REASONABLE BELIEF ABOUT
[…] 6 evidence”.

7 Even the limited significance of this "enactment" is not as significant as it appears at first glance, because even the
8 replacement of the 1939 code as prima facie evidence of the statutes is only partial. Section 7851 of the 1954 code contains
9 extensive specifications as to which parts of the 1939 code are replaced by 1954 provisions, and to which specific things
10 those limited replacements apply, making clear that much of the 1939 code remains the official codified representation of the
11 actual statutes. For instance, Section 7851(a)(1)(A) reads as follows:

12 (1) SUBTITLE A.—

13 (A) Chapters 1, 2, 4, and 6 of this title shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December
14 31, 1953, and ending after the date of enactment of this title, and with respect to such taxable years, chapters 1
15 (except sections 143 and 144) and 2, and section 3801, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 are hereby repealed.

16 The new 1954 code is a far less useful version, as it turns out. This is because those portions of the 1954 code purporting to
17 represent laws-in-force prior to 1939 (which includes the vast majority of the internal revenue laws currently in effect) are