REASONABLE BELIEF ABOUT
[…] 26 burden of proving the following:

27 1. The owner of the property is a statutory “alien”, and therefore “individual” (26 C.F.R. §1.1441-1(c)(3)) and “person”
28 (26 U.S.C. §7701(a)(1)). You cannot be a “payee” who has ANY duty a “withholding agent” to prove ANYTHING
29 WITHOUT FIRST being a statutory “person” and therefore an “alien”.

30 Title 26 › Chapter I › Subchapter A › Part 1 › Section 1.1441-1


31 26 C.F.R. §1.1441-1 - Requirement for the deduction and withholding of tax on payments to foreign persons.

32 § 1.1441-1 Requirement for the deduction and withholding of tax on payments to foreign persons.

33 (b) General rules of withholding-

34 (2) Determination of payee and payee's status-

35 (i) In general.

36 [. . .] “a payee is the person to whom a payment is made, regardless of whether such person is the beneficial
37 owner of the amount (as defined in paragraph (c)(6) of this section).”

38 ______________________________________________________________

39 26 C.F.R. §1.1441-1 Requirement for the deduction and withholding of tax on payments to foreign persons.

17
Source: Flawed Tax Arguments to Avoid, Form #08.004, Section 11.7; https://sedm.org/Forms/FormIndex.htm.