REASONABLE BELIEF ABOUT
[…] 42 [City of Boerne v. Florez, Archbishop of San Antonio, 521 U.S. 507 (1997)]

43 This is confirmed, for instance, by:

44 1. 26 U.S.C. §6331(a), which is the ONLY person against whom levy and distraint (enforcement) may be instituted.
45 2. 26 U.S.C. §7343, which defines “person” for the purposes of the criminal provisions of the I.R.C. as:

46 “. . .an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer,
47 employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”

48 3. 26 U.S.C. §6671(b), which defines “person” for the purposes of the penalty provisions of the I.R.C. as:

49 “. . .an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer,
50 employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”
Reasonable Belief About Income Tax Liability 78 of 130