alViSie II
[…] conclusion that the Club' s activities constituted apublic nuisance.
1. General Principles
Anuisanceis asubstantial and unreasonableinterferencewiththeuse and enjoyment of
another person' s property. Grundy v. Thurston County, 155 Wn.2d 1, 6, 117 P.3d 1089 ( 2005) .
17
Consol.Nos.43076 -2 -II / 43243 -9 -II
Washington' s nuisancelawis codified in chapter 7.48 RCW. RCW7.48.010 defines an
actionablenuisance as " whatever is injurious to health... or offensiveto thesenses, ... so as to
essentially
interferewiththecomfortableenjoyment ofthelifeand
property."
RCW7.48.120
also defines nuisanceas an " act or omission [that] either annoys, injures or endangers the
comfort, repose, health or
safety
of others ...
or in any way renders other persons insecurein
life, or in theuse of property."
TheCodecontains several nuisanceprovisions. KCC 9.56.020( 10) defines nuisance
similar to RCW7.48.120. KCC 17.455.110 prohibits land uses that " producenoise, smoke, dirt,