alViSie II
[…] activities.
136 Wn.2d at 19 -20. Again thecourt did not specifically address theremedy for this
violation, but did not even suggest that thefailureto obtain required permits would allow
termination oftheminingoperation.
And no Washington court has held that nuisance activities associated with a
nonconforming useterminatethat use. H istorically, public nuisances wereprosecuted only
43
Consol.Nos.43076 -2 -II / 43243 -9 -II
criminally (
fineor jail time) , but in moremodern times legislators haveenacted measures
emphasizing
abatement ofthenuisanceover
assessing
criminal penalties. 8 TH OMPSONONREAL
PROPERTY, SECONDTH OMASEDITION 73.08( d) , at 479 -80 ( David A.Thomas ed. 2013) . See
also RCW7.48.200 (
providing
that "[ t]heremedies against apublic nuisance are: Indictment or
information, a civil action, or abatement ") .
3.
AppropriateRemedy
Wehold that termination of the Club' s nonconforminguse status is not theproper
remedy even thoughthe Club did expand its use, engage in unpermitted development activities,
and engagein activities that constitute anuisance. Neither the Codenor Washington authority