Case 1:06-cv-00702-DLI-MDG Document 340 Filed 02/28/13 Page 1 of 61 PageID #: 14825
[…] The nonmoving party, however, may not rely on [c]onclusory allegations, conjecture, and
speculation. Kerzer v. Kingly Mfg., 156 F. 3d 396, 400 (2d Cir. 1998). When no rational jury
could find in favor of the nonmoving party because the evidence to support its case is so slight,
there is no genuine issue of material fact and a grant of summary judgment is proper. Gallo v.
Prudential Residential Servs., Ltd. Pship, 22 F. 3d 1219, 1224 (2d Cir. 1994) (citing Dister v.
Contl Grp., Inc., 859 F. 2d 1108, 1114 (2d Cir. 1988)).
DISCUSSION
I.

Statutory Background
Plaintiffs claims arise under Section 2333(a) of the ATA, which provides a civil remedy

for United States citizens who are injured by a terrorist attack. The statute provides that: [a]ny
national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an
act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any
appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she

15

Case 1:06-cv-00702-DLI-MDG Document 340 Filed 02/28/13 Page 16 of 61 PageID #: 14840

sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorneys fees. 18 U.S.C. 2333(a). Plaintiffs
contend that Defendant committed an act of international terrorism because it violated 18 U.S.C.
2339B (Section 2339B) and 18 U.S.C. 2339C (Section 2339C). Violations of Sections