Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 122

h

C Programming questions with solution


C programming questions and answer, C programming tutorial, Big collection of good
objective questions of c, Placement questions. Data type, operator, array, string, pointer,
strcture, union, function, preprocessor, command line argument and advance c programming
language and coding. Java , sql questions

C ,C++, SQL,PL/SQL Search Engine


Search

partner-pub-0153 ISO-8859-1

Custom Search

Java,Advance Java,Java script and ebook Search Engine


partner-pub-0153 ISO-8859-1

Big collection of c and java questions


Explanations of questions in easily way

C QUESTIONS

1. PERFECT NUMBER.
void main()
{
int n,i=1,sum=0;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter a number:-");
scanf("%d",&n);
while(i<n)
{
if(n%i==0)
sum=sum+i;
i++;

Search

if(sum==n)
printf("\nThe no %d is a perfect
number",i);
else
printf("\nThe no %d is not a perfect
number",i);
getch();
}
2. ARMSTRONG NUMBER.
void main()
{
int num,r,sum=0,temp;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter a number:-");
scanf("%d",&num);
temp=num;
while(num!=0)
{
r=num%10;
num=num/10;
sum=sum+(r*r*r);
}
if(sum==temp)
printf("\nThe number %d is an armstrong
number",temp);
else
printf("\nThe number %d is not an
armstrong number",temp);
getch();
3. STRONG NUMBER
void main()
{
int num,i,f,r,sum=0,temp;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter a number");
scanf("%d",&num);
temp=num;
while(num)
{
i=1,f=1;
r=num%10;
while(i<=r)
{

f=f*i;
i++;
}
sum=sum+f;
num=num/10;

}
if(sum==temp)
printf("%d is a strong number",temp);
else
printf("%d is not a strong number",temp);
getch();

}
4. PRIME NUMBER.
void main()
{
int num,i,count=0;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter a number:");
scanf("%d",&num);
for(i=1;i<=num;i++)
{
if(num%i==0)
count++;
}
if(count==2)
printf("%d is a prime number",num);
else
printf("%d is not a prime number",num);
getch();
}
5. REVERSE A NUMBER
void main()
{
int num,sum=0,r;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter a number:");
scanf("%d",&num);
while(num)
{
r=num%10;
sum=sum*10+r;
num=num/10;
}
printf("\nReverse number=%d",sum);

getch();

}
6. SUM OF THE DIGITS OF A NUMBER
void main()
{
int num,sum=0,r;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter a number:");
scanf("%d",&num);
while(num)
{
r=num%10;
num=num/10;
sum=sum+r;
}
printf("sum=%d",sum);
getch();
}
7. PALINDROME NUMBER.
void main()
{
int num,r,sum=0,temp;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter a number:");
scanf("%d",&num);
temp=num;
while(num)
{
r=num%10;
num=num/10;
sum=sum*10+r;
}
if(temp==sum)
printf("\n%d is a palindrome",temp);
else
printf("\n%d is not a palindrome",temp);
getch();
}
8. G.C.D OF TWO NUMBERS
void main()
{
int n1,n2;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter two numbers:");

scanf("%d %d",&n1,&n2);
while(n1!=n2)
{
if(n1>n2)
n1=n1-n2;
else
n2=n2-n1;
}
printf("\nGCD=%d",n1);
getch();
}
9. L.C.M OF TWO NUMBERS.
void main()
{
int n1,n2,x,y;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter two numbers:");
scanf("%d %d",&n1,&n2);
x=n1,y=n2;
while(n1!=n2)
{
if(n1>n2)
n1=n1-n2;
else
n2=n2-n1;
}
printf("L.C.M=%d",x*y/n1);
getch();
}
10. SWAP TWO VARIABLES WITHOUT USING THIRD VARIABLE
void main()
{
int a,b;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter two numbers:");
scanf("%d %d",&a,&b);
printf("\nBefore swapping a=%d b=%d",a,b);
a=a^b;
b=b^a;
a=a^b;
printf("\nAfter swapping a=%d b=%d",a,b);
getch();
}
11. FLOYDS TRIANGLE

1
2 3
4 5 6
void main()
{
int i,j,r,k=1;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter the range:");
scanf("%d",&r);
printf("\nFLOYD'S TRIANGLE\n\n");
for(i=1;i<=r;i++)
{
for(j=1;j<=i;j++,k++)
printf(" %d",k);
printf("\n");
}
getch();
}
12. PRIME FACTORS OF A NUMBER
void main()
{
int num,i=1,j,k;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter a number:");
scanf("%d",&num);
while(i<=num)
{
k=0;
if(num%i==0)
{
j=1;
while(j<=i)
{
if(i%j==0)
k++;
j++;
}
if(k==2)
printf("\n%d is
a prime factor",i);
}
i++;
}
getch();

}
13. MULTIPLICATION TABLE
void main()
{
int r,i,j,k;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter the number range:-");
scanf("%d",&r);
for(i=1;i<=r;i++)
{
for(j=1;j<=10;j++)
printf(" %d*%d=%d",i,j,i*j);
printf("\n");
}
getch();
}
14. FACTORIAL OF A NUMBER
void main()
{
int i=1,f=1,num;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter a number:");
scanf("%d",&num);
while(i<=num)
{
f=f*i;
i++;
}
printf("\nFactorial of %d is:%d",num,f);
getch();
}
15. FIBONACCI SERIES
void main()
{
int i=0,j=1,k=2,r,f;
clrscr();
printf("Enter the number range:");
scanf("%d",&r);
printf("\nFIBONACCI SERIES: ");
printf("%d %d",i,j);
while(k<r)
{
f=i+j;
i=j;

}
getch();

j=f;
printf(" %d",j);
k++;

}
16. PRINTING ASCII VALUE
void main()
{
int i;
clrscr();
for(i=0;i<=255;i++)
{
printf("%d -> %c ",i,i);
delay(10);
}
getch();
}
17. CHECKING LEAP YEAR
void main()
{
int year;
clrscr();
printf("Enter any year->");
scanf("%d",&year);
if(((year%4==0)&&(year%100!=0))||(year%400==0))
printf("%d is a leap year",year);
else
printf("%d is not a leap year",year);
getch();
}
18. CONVERSION OF DECIMAL TO BINARY
void main()
{
int n,m,no=0,a=1,rem;
clrscr();
printf("Enter any decimal number->");
scanf("%d",&n);
m=n;
while(n!=0)
{
rem=n%2;
no=no+rem*a;
n=n/2;

a=a*10;

}
printf("The value %d in binary is->",m);
printf("%d",no);
getch();

}
19. CONVERSION OF BINARY TO DECIMAL
void main()
{
long int no,n=0,j=1,rem,no1;
clrscr();
printf("Enter any number any binary form->");
scanf("%ld",&no);
no1=no;
while(no!=0)
{
rem=no%10;
n=n+rem*j;
j=j*2;
no=no/10;
}
printf("\nThe value of binary no. %ld is ->
%ld",no1,n);
getch();
}
20. SWAPING OF TWO ARRAYS
void main()
{
int a[10],b[10],c[10],i;
clrscr();
printf("Enter First array->");
for(i=0;i<10;i++)
scanf("%d",&a[i]);
printf("\nEnter Second array->");
for(i=0;i<10;i++)
scanf("%d",&b[i]);
printf("Arrays before swapping");
printf("\nFirst array->");
for(i=0;i<10;i++)
{
printf("%d",a[i]);
}
printf("\nSecond array->");
for(i=0;i<10;i++)

printf("%d",b[i]);

}
for(i=0;i<10;i++)
{
//write any swapping technique
c[i]=a[i];
a[i]=b[i];
b[i]=c[i];
}
printf("\nArrays after swapping");
printf("\nFirst array->");
for(i=0;i<10;i++)
{
printf("%d",a[i]);
}
printf("\nSecond array->");
for(i=0;i<10;i++)
{
printf("%d",b[i]);
}
getch();
}
21. FINDING NCR FACTOR
void main()
{
int n,r,ncr;
clrscr();
printf("Enter any two numbers->");
scanf("%d %d",&n,&r);
ncr=fact(n)/(fact(r)*fact(n-r));
printf("The NCR factor of %d and %d is
%d",n,r,ncr);
getch();
}
int fact(int n)
{
int i=1;
while(n!=0)
{
i=i*n;
n--;
}
return i;

}
22. PASCALS TRIANGLE
void main()
{
int line,i,j,k;
clrscr();
printf("Enter the no. of lines");
scanf("%d",&line);
for(i=1;i<=line;i++)
{
for(j=1;j<=line-i;j++)
printf(" ");
for(k=1;k<i;k++)
printf("%d",k);
for(k=i;k>=1;k--)
printf("%d",k);
printf("\n");
}
getch();
}
23. CONVERSION FROM UPPERCASE TO LOWER CASE
void main()
{
char str[20];
int i;
clrscr();
printf("Enter any string->");
scanf("%s",str);
printf("The string is->%s",str);
for(i=0;i<=strlen(str);i++)
{
if(str[i]>=65&&str[i]<=90)
str[i]=str[i]+32;
}
printf("\nThe string in uppercase is->%s",str);
getch();
}
24. CONVERSION FROM LOWER CASE TO UPPER CASE
void main()
{
char str[20];
int i;
clrscr();
printf("Enter any string->");

scanf("%s",str);
printf("The string is->%s",str);
for(i=0;i<=strlen(str);i++)
{
if(str[i]>=97&&str[i]<=122)
str[i]=str[i]-32;
}
printf("\nThe string in lowercase is->%s",str);
getch();

}
25. DELETE THE VOWELS FROM A STRING
void main()
{
char str[20],s[20];
int i,j=0;
clrscr();
printf("Enter any string->");
scanf("%s",str);
printf("The string is->%s",str);
for(i=0;i<=strlen(str);i++)
{
if(str[i]=='a'||str[i]=='e'||
str[i]=='i'||str[i]=='o'||str[i]=='u')
str[i]=' ';
else
s[j++]=str[i];
}
s[j]='\0';
printf("\nThe string without vowel is->%s",s);
getch();
}
26. ADDITION OF MATRICES
void main()
{
int a[3][3],b[3][3],c[3][3],i,j;
clrscr();
printf("Enter the First matrix->");
for(i=0;i<3;i++)
for(j=0;j<3;j++)
scanf("%d",&a[i][j]);
printf("\nEnter the Second matrix->");
for(i=0;i<3;i++)
for(j=0;j<3;j++)
scanf("%d",&b[i][j]);

printf("\nThe First matrix is\n");


for(i=0;i<3;i++)
{
printf("\n");
for(j=0;j<3;j++)
printf("%d\t",a[i][j]);
}
printf("\nThe Second matrix is\n");
for(i=0;i<3;i++)
{
printf("\n");
for(j=0;j<3;j++)
printf("%d\t",b[i][j]);
}
for(i=0;i<3;i++)
for(j=0;j<3;j++)
c[i][j]=a[i][j]+b[i][j];
printf("\nThe Addition of two matrix is\n");
for(i=0;i<3;i++)
{
printf("\n");
for(j=0;j<3;j++)
printf("%d\t",c[i][j]);
}
getch();
}
27. STRING PALINDROME
#include"string.h"
void main()
{
char *str,*rev;
int i,j;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter a string:");
scanf("%s",str);
for(i=strlen(str)-1,j=0;i>=0;i--,j++)
rev[j]=str[i];
rev[j]='\0';
if(strcmp(rev,str))
printf("\nThe string is not a
palindrome");
else
printf("\nThe string is a palindrome");
getch();

}
28. COPY DATA FROM ONE FILE TO ANOTHER FILE
#include"stdio.h"
void main()
{
FILE *p,*q;
char file1[20],file2[20];
char ch;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter the source file name to be
copied:");
gets(file1);
p=fopen(file1,"r");
if(p==NULL)
{
printf("cannot open %s",file1);
exit(0);
}
printf("\nEnter the destination file name:");
gets(file2);
q=fopen(file2,"w");
if(q==NULL)
{
printf("cannot open %s",file2);
exit(0);
}
while((ch=getc(p))!=EOF)
putc(ch,q);
printf("\nCOMPLETED");
fclose(p);
fclose(q);
getch();
}
29. ADDITION & SUBTRACTION OF TWO COMPLEX NUMBERS
void main()
{
int a,b,c,d,x,y;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter the first complex number:");
scanf("%d%d",&a,&b);
printf("\nEnter the second complex number:");
scanf("%d%d",&c,&d);
if(b<0)
printf("%d-i\n",a-b);

else
if(d<0)

printf("d+i\n",a+b);
printf("d-i\n",c-d);

else

printf("%d+i\n",c+d);
printf("\nADDITION ");
x=a+c;
y=b+d;
if(y>0)
printf("%d-i%d",x,-y);
else
printf("%d+i%d",x,+y);
printf("\n\nSUBTRACTION ");
x=a-c;
y=b-d;
if(y<0)
printf("%d-i%d",x,-y);
else
printf("%d+i%d",x,+y);
getch();

}
30. SUM OF THE SERIES 1+2+3+---------+n
void main()
{
int r;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter the number range: ");
scanf("%d",&r);
printf("\nSum of the series is: %d",(r*(r+1))/2);
getch();
}
31. SUM OF SQUARES OF THE SERIES 12+22+32+--------+n2
void main()
{
long int r;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter the range: ");
scanf("%ld",&r);
printf("\nSum of the squares of the series is:
%ld",((r*(r+1))*(2*r+1))/6);
getch();
}
32. SUM OF CUBES OF THE SERIES 13+23+33+---------+n3

void main()
{
int r;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter the number range: ");
scanf("%d",&r);
printf("\nSum of the cubes of the series is: %d",
(r*(r+1)/2)*(r*(r+1)/2));
getch();
}
33. LARGEST NUMBER IN AN ARRAY
void main()
{
int a[50],size,i,big;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter the size of the array: ");
scanf("%d",&size);
printf("\nEnter %d elements in to the array: ,
size);
for(i=0;i<size;i++)
scanf("%d",&a[i]);
big=a[0];
for(i=1;i<size;i++)
{
if(big<a[i])
big=a[i];
}
printf("\nBiggest: %d",big);
getch();
}
34. SECOND LARGEST NUMBER IN AN UNSORTED ARRAY
main()
{
int un[10], i, big1, big2;
printf("Enter array elements: ");
for ( i = 0; i < 10; ++i )
scanf("%d", &un[i]);
big1 = un[0];
for ( i = 1; i < 10; ++i )
{
if ( big1 < un[i] )
big1 = un[i];
if ( big1 != un[0] )
big2 = un[0];

else

big2 = un[1];

}
for ( i = 1; i < 10; ++i )
{
if ( big1 != un[i] && big2 < un[i] )
big2 = un[i];
}
printf("Second largest: %d\n", big2);
return 0;
}
35. SECOND SMALLEST NUMBER IN AN UNSORTED ARRAY
main()
{
int un[10], i, s1, s2;
clrscr();
printf("Enter array elements: ");
for ( i = 0; i < 10; ++i )
scanf("%d", &un[i]);
s1 = un[0];
for ( i = 1; i < 10; ++i )
{
if ( s1 > un[i] )
s1 = un[i];
if ( s1 != un[0] )
s2 = un[0];
else
s2 = un[1];
}
for ( i = 1; i < 10; ++i )
{
if ( s1 != un[i] && s2 > un[i] )
s2 = un[i];
}
printf("\nSecond smallest: %d", s2);
return 0;
}
36. MULTIPLICATION OF MATRICES
void main()
{
int a[5][5],b[5][5],c[5][5],i,j,k,sum=0,m,n,o,p;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter the row and column of first
matrix");

scanf("%d %d",&m,&n);
printf("\nEnter the row and column of second
matrix");
scanf("%d %d",&o,&p);
if(n!=o)
{
printf("Matrix mutiplication is not
possible");
printf("\nColumn of first matrix must be
same as row of second matrix");
}
else
{
printf("\nEnter the First matrix->");
for(i=0;i<m;i++)
for(j=0;j<n;j++)
scanf("%d",&a[i]
[j]);
printf("\nEnter the Second matrix->");
for(i=0;i<o;i++)
for(j=0;j<p;j++)
scanf("%d",&b[i]
[j]);
printf("\nThe First matrix is\n");
for(i=0;i<m;i++)
{
printf("\n");
for(j=0;j<n;j++)
{
printf("%d\t",a[i][j]);

}
printf("\nThe Second matrix is\n");
for(i=0;i<o;i++)
{
printf("\n");
for(j=0;j<p;j++)
{
printf("%d\t",b[i][j]);
}
}
for(i=0;i<m;i++)
for(j=0;j<p;j++)

c[i][j]=0;
for(i=0;i<m;i++)//row of first matrix
{
for(j=0;j<p;j++)//column of
second matrix
{
sum=0;
for(k=0;k<n;k++)
sum=sum+a[i][k]*b[k][j];
}

c[i][j]=sum;

}
printf("\nThe multiplication of two matrix is\n");
for(i=0;i<m;i++)
{
printf("\n");
for(j=0;j<p;j++)
{
printf("%d\t",c[i][j]);
}
}
getch();
}
37. SUM OF DIAGONAL ELEMENTS OF A MATRIX
void main()
{
int a[10][10],i,j,sum=0,m,n;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter the row and column of matrix");
scanf("%d %d",&m,&n);
printf("\nEnter the First matrix->");
for(i=0;i<m;i++)
for(j=0;j<n;j++)
scanf("%d",&a[i][j]);
printf("\nThe matrix is\n");
for(i=0;i<m;i++)
{
printf("\n");
for(j=0;j<m;j++)
{
printf("%d\t",a[i][j]);
}

}
for(i=0;i<m;i++)
{
for(j=0;j<n;j++)
{
if(i==j)
sum=sum+a[i][j];
}
}
printf("\n\nSum of the diagonal elements of a
matrix is -> ");
printf("%d",sum);
getch();
}
38. TRASPOSE OF A MATRIX
void main()
{
int a[10][10],b[10][10],i,j,k=0,m,n;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter the row and column of matrix");
scanf("%d %d",&m,&n);
printf("\nEnter the First matrix->");
for(i=0;i<m;i++)
for(j=0;j<n;j++)
scanf("%d",&a[i][j]);
printf("\nThe matrix is\n");
for(i=0;i<m;i++)
{
printf("\n");
for(j=0;j<m;j++)
{
printf("%d\t",a[i][j]);
}
}
for(i=0;i<m;i++)
for(j=0;j<n;j++)
b[i][j]=0;
for(i=0;i<m;i++)
{
for(j=0;j<n;j++)
{
b[i][j]=a[j][i];
printf("\n
%d",b[i][j]);

}
printf("\n\nTraspose of a matrix is ->

");
for(i=0;i<m;i++)
{
printf("\n");
for(j=0;j<m;j++)
{
printf("%d\t",b[i][j]);
}
}
getch();
}
39. CONVERSION OF FAREHNITE TO CENTIGRADE
void main()
{
float c,f;
clrscr();
printf("Enter temp. in farehnite");
scanf("%f",&f);
c=(5*(f-32))/9;//Formula for conversion
printf("The temp. in centigrade is->%f",c);
getch();
}
40. COUNTING DIFFERENT CHARACTERS IN A STRING
main()
{
int a[26],A[26],i,c=0;
char str[100];
clrscr();
puts("Enter a string->");
gets(str);
for(i=0;i<26;i++)
{
a[i]=0;
A[i]=0;
}
for(i=0;str[i]!='\0';i++)
{
c=str[i];
if(c<97)
{
c=c-65;

}
else
{

A[c]++;

c=c-97;
a[c]++;
}

}
for(i=0;i<26;i++)
{
if(a[i]!=0)
times",i+97,a[i]);
}
for(i=0;i<26;i++)
{
if(A[i]!=0)

printf("\n%c occurs %d

printf("\n%c occurs %d

times",i+97,A[i]);
}
getch();
}
41. SORTING OF STRING
void main()
{
int i,j,n;
char str[20][20],temp[20];
clrscr();
puts("Enter the no. of string to be sorted");
scanf("%d",&n);
for(i=0;i<=n;i++)
gets(str[i]);
for(i=0;i<=n;i++)
for(j=i+1;j<=n;j++)
{
if(strcmp(str[i],str[j])>0)
{
strcpy(temp,str[i]);
strcpy(str[i],str[j]);
strcpy(str[j],temp);

}
printf("The sorted string\n");
for(i=0;i<=n;i++)
puts(str[i]);
getch();

}
42. BUBBLE SORT
void main()
{
int s,temp,i,j,a[20];
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter size of the array: ");
scanf("%d",&s);
printf("\nEnter %d elements in to the array:",s);
for(i=0;i<s;i++)
scanf("%d",&a[i]);
for(i=0;i<s-1;i++)
{
for(j=0;j<s-1-i;j++)
{
if(a[j]>a[j+1])
{
temp=a[j];
a[j]=a[j+1];
a[j+1]=temp;
}
}
}
printf("\nThe array after sorting is: ");
for(i=0;i<s;i++)
printf(" %d",a[i]);
getch();
}
43. SELECTION SORT
void main()
{
int s,i,j,temp,a[20];
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter size of the array :");
scanf("%d",&s);
printf("\nEnter %d elements in to the array:");
for(i=0;i<s;i++)
scanf("%d",&a[i]);
for(i=0;i<s;i++)

for(j=i+1;j<s;j++)
{
if(a[i]>a[j])
{
temp=a[i];
a[i]=a[j];
a[j]=temp;
}
}

}
printf("\nThe array after sorting is: ");
for(i=0;i<s;i++)
printf(" %d",a[i]);
getch();

}
44. INSERTION SORT
void main()
{
int i,j,s,temp,a[20];
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter size of the array: ");
scanf("%d",&s);
printf("\nEnter %d elements in to the array:",s);
for(i=0;i<s;i++)
scanf("%d",&a[i]);
for(i=1;i<s;i++)
{
temp=a[i];
j=i-1;
while((temp<a[j])&&(j>=0))
{
a[j+1]=a[j];
j=j-1;
}
a[j+1]=temp;
}
printf("\nAfter sorting the elements are: ");
for(i=0;i<s;i++)
printf(" %d",a[i]);
getch();
}
45. DISPLAY SOURCE CODE AS OUTPUT
#include"stdio.h"

void main()
{
FILE *p;
char ch;
clrscr();
p=fopen("raja.c","r");
while((ch=getc(p))!=-1)
putchar(ch);
fclose(p);
getch();
}
46. FACTORIAL OF A NUMBER USING RECURSION
void main()
{
int num,f;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter a number: ");
scanf("%d",&num);
f=fact(num);
printf("\nFactorial of %d is: %d",num,f);
getch();
}
int fact(int n)
{
if(n==1)
return 1;
else
return(n*fact(n-1));
}
47. GCD OF A NUMBER USING RECURSION
void main()
{
int n1,n2,gcd;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter two numbers: ");
scanf("%d %d",&n1,&n2);
gcd=findgcd(n1,n2);
printf("\nGCD of %d and %d is: %d",n1,n2,gcd);
getch();
}
int findgcd(int x,int y)
{
while(x!=y)
{

if(x>y)
else

return findgcd(x-y,y);
return findgcd(x,y-x);

}
return x;
}
48. SUM OF DIGITS OF A NUMBER USING RECURSION
void main()
{
int num,x;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter a number: ");
scanf("%d",&num);
x=findsum(num);
printf("Sum of the digits of %d is: %d",num,x);
getch();
}
int r,s;
int findsum(int n)
{
if(n)
{
r=n%10;
s=s+r;
findsum(n/10);
}
else
return s;
}
49. POWER OF A NUMBER
void main()
{
int pow,num,i=1;
long int sum=1;
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter a number: ");
scanf("%d",&num);
printf("\nEnter power: ");
scanf("%d",&pow);
while(i<=pow)
{
sum=sum*num;
i++;

}
printf("\n%d to the power %d is: %ld",num,pow,sum);
getch();

}
50. POWER OF A NUMBER USING RECURSION
void main()
{
int pow,num;
long int res;
long int power(int,int);
clrscr();
printf("\nEnter a number: ");
scanf("%d",&num);
printf("\nEnter power: ");
scanf("%d",&pow);
res=power(num,pow);
printf("\n%d to the power %d is: %ld",num,pow,res);
getch();
}
int i=1;
long int sum=1;
long int power(int num,int pow)
{
if(i<=pow)
{
sum=sum*num;
power(num,pow-1);
}
else
return sum;
}
Links to this post
0 comments

c objective questions and answer

(1) What will be output if you will


compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){

int i=320;
char *ptr=(char *)&i;
printf("%d",*ptr);
}
(a)320
(b)1
(c)64
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (c)
Explanation:
As we know size of int data type is two
byte while char pointer can pointer one
byte at time.
Memory representation of int i=320

So char pointer ptr is pointing to only


first byte as shown above figure.
*ptr i.e. content of first byte is
01000000 and its decimal value is 64.

How to represent char, int and float data


in memory?
Data type tutorial.
(2) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
#define x 5+2
void main(){
int i;
i=x*x*x;
printf("%d",i);
}
(a)343
(b)27
(c)133
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (b)
Explanation:
As we know #define is token pasting
preprocessor it only paste the value of
micro constant in the program before the
actual compilation start. If you will see
intermediate file you will find:

test.c 1:
test.c 2: void main(){
test.c 3: int i;
test.c 4: i=5+2*5+2*5+2;
test.c 5: printf("%d",i);
test.c 6: }
test.c 7:
You can absorb #define only pastes the
5+2 in place of x in program. So,
i=5+2*5+2*5+2
=5+10+10+2
=27
What is intermediate file and how to see
intermediate file?
Preprocessor tutorial.
(3) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
char c=125;
c=c+10;
printf("%d",c);

}
(a)135
(b)+INF
(c)-121
(d)-8
(e)Compiler error
Output: (c)
Explanation:
As we know char data type shows cyclic
properties i.e. if you will increase or
decrease the char variables beyond its
maximum or minimum value respectively it
will repeat same value according to
following cyclic order:

So,
125+1= 126
125+2= 127
125+3=-128
125+4=-127
125+5=-126
125+6=-125
125+7=-124
125+8=-123
125+9=-122
125+10=-121

What is cyclic nature of data type?


Data type tutorial.
(4) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
float a=5.2;
if(a==5.2)
printf("Equal");
else if(a<5.2)
printf("Less than");
else
printf("Greater than");
}
(a)Equal
(b)Less than
(c)Greater than
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (b)
Explanation:

5.2 is double constant in c. In c size of


double data is 8 byte while a is float
variable. Size of float variable is 4
byte.
So double
memory as:

constant

5.2

is

101.00
11001100
11001100
11001100 11001100 11001101

stored

in

11001100

Content of variable a will store in the


memory as:
101.00110 01100110 01100110
It is clear variable
double constant 5.2

is

less

than

Since 5.2 is recurring float number so it


different for float and double. Number
likes 4.5, 3.25, 5.0 will store same
values in float and double data type.
Note: In memory float and double data is
stored in completely different way. If
you
want
to
see
actual
memory
representation goes to question number
(60) and (61).
Data type tutorial.
(5) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){

int i=4,x;
x=++i + ++i + ++i;
printf("%d",x);
}
(a)21
(b)18
(c)12
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (a)
Explanation:
In ++a, ++ is pre increment operator. In
any mathematical expression pre increment
operator first increment the variable up
to break point then starts assigning the
final value to all variable.
Step 1: Increment the variable I up to
break point.

Step 2: Start assigning final value 7 to


all variable i in the expression.

So, i=7+7+7=21
What is break point?
Operator tutorial.
(6) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int a=2;
if(a==2){
a=~a+2<<1;
printf("%d",a);
}
else
{ break;
}
}
(a)It will print nothing.
(b)-3

(c)-2
(d)1
(e)Compiler error
Output: (e)
Explanation:
Keyword break is not part of if-else
statement. Hence it will show compiler
error: Misplaced break
Where we can use break keyword?
Control statement tutorial
(7) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int a=10;
printf("%d %d %d",a,a++,++a);
}
(a)12 11 11
(b)12 10 10
(c)11 11 12
(d)10 10 12
(e)Compiler error

Output: (a)
Explanation:
In
c
printf
function
follows
cdecl
parameter passing scheme. In this scheme
parameter is passed from right to left
direction.

So first ++a will pass and value of


variable will be a=10 then a++ will pass
now value variable will be a=10 and at
the end a will pass and value of a will
be a=12.
What is cedecl and
passing convention?

pascal

parameter

Function tutorial.
(8) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
char *str="Hello world";
printf("%d",printf("%s",str));
}

(a) 11Hello world


(b) 10Hello world
(c) Hello world10
(d) Hello world11
(e) Compiler error
Output: (d)
Explanation:
Return type of printf function is integer
and value of this integer is exactly
equal to number of character including
white space printf function prints. So,
printf(Hello world) will return 13.
What is prototype of printf function?
Formatted I/O tutorial.
(9) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
#include "stdio.h"
#include "string.h"
void main(){
char *str=NULL;
strcpy(str,"cquestionbank");
printf("%s",str);

}
(a)cquestionbank
(b)cquestionbank\0
(c)(null)
(d)It will print nothing
(e)Compiler error
Output: (c)
Explanation:
We cannot copy any
function
to
the
pointing to NULL.

thing using strcpy


character
pointer

String tutorial.
More questions of string.
(10) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
#include "stdio.h"
#include "string.h"
void main(){
int i=0;
for(;i<=2;)
printf(" %d",++i);

}
(a)0 1 2
(b)0 1 2 3
(c)1 2 3
(d)Compiler error
(e)Infinite loop
Output: (c)
Explanation:
In for loop each part is optional.
Complete tutorial of looping in C.
(11) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int x;
for(x=1;x<=5;x++);
printf("%d",x);
}
(a)4
(b)5
(c)6
(d)Compiler error

(e)None of above
Output: (c)
Explanation:
Body of for loop is optional. In this
question for loop will execute until
value of variable x became six and
condition became false.
Looping tutorial.
(12) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
printf("%d",sizeof(5.2));
}
(a)2
(b)4
(c)8
(d)10
(e)Compiler error
Output: (c)
Explanation:
Default type of floating point constant
is double. So 5.2 is double constant and
its size is 8 byte.

Detail explanation of all types of


constant in C.
(13) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
#include "stdio.h"
#include "string.h"
void main(){
char c='\08';
printf("%d",c);
}
(a)8
(b)8
(c)9
(d)null
(e)Compiler error
Output: (e)
Explanation:
In c any character is starting with
character \ represents octal number in
character. As we know octal digits are:
0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7. So 8 is not
an octal digit. Hence \08 is invalid
octal character constant.

Octal character constantan.


Hexadecimal character constant.
(14) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
#define call(x,y) x##y
void main(){
int x=5,y=10,xy=20;
printf("%d",xy+call(x,y));
}
(a)35
(b)510
(c)15
(d)40
(e)None of above
Output: (d)
Explanation:
## is concatenation c preprocessor
operator. It only concatenates the
operands i.e.
a##b=ab

If you will see intermediate file then


you will find code has converted into
following intermediate code before the
start of actual compilation.
Intermediate file:
test.c 1:
test.c 2: void main(){
test.c 3: int x=5,y=10,xy=20;
test.c 4: printf("%d",xy+xy);
test.c 5: }
test.c 6:
It is clear call(x, y) has replaced by
xy.
What is macro call?
Preprocessor tutorial.
(15) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
int * call();
void main(){
int *ptr;
ptr=call();
clrscr();

printf("%d",*ptr);
}
int * call(){
int a=25;
a++;
return &a;
}
(a)25
(b)26
(c)Any address
(d)Garbage value
(e)Compiler error
Output: (d)
Explanation:
In this question variable a is a local
variable and its scope and visibility is
within the function call. After returning
the address of a by function call
variable a became dead while pointer ptr
is still pointing to address of variable
a. This problem is known as dangling
pointer problem.
Complete pointer tutorial.

(16)
What
declaration?

is

error

in

following

struct outer{
int a;
struct inner{
char c;
};
};
(a)Nesting of structure is not allowed in
c.
(b)It is necessary to initialize the
member variable.
(c)Inner structure must have name.
(d)Outer structure must have name.
(e)There is not any error.
Output: (c)
Explanation:
It is necessary to assign name of inner
structure at the time of declaration
other wise we cannot access the member of
inner structure. So correct declaration
is:
struct outer{

int a;
struct inner{
char c;
}name;
};
Structure tutorial.
Union tutorial.
(17) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int array[]={10,20,30,40};
printf("%d",-2[array]);
}
(a)-60
(b)-30
(c)60
(d)Garbage value
(e)Compiler error
Output: (b)
Explanation:
In c,

array[2]=*(array+2)=*(2+array)=2[array]=3
0
Array tutorial.
Array of pointer.
How to read complex pointers.
(18) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int i=10;
static int x=i;
if(x==i)
printf("Equal");
else if(x>i)
printf("Greater than");
else
printf("Less than");
}
(a)Equal
(b)Greater than
(c)Less than
(d)Compiler error

(e)None of above
Output: (d)
Explanation:
static variables are load time entity
while auto variables are run time entity.
We can not initialize any load time
variable by the run time variable.
In this example i is run time variable
while x is load time variable.
What is storage class?
(18) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int i=5,j=2;
if(++i>j++||i++>j++)
printf("%d",i+j);
}
(a)7
(b)11
(c)8
(d)9
(e)Compiler error

Output: (d)
Explanation:
|| is logical OR operator. In C logical
OR operator doesnt check second operand
if first operand is true.
++i>j++ || i++>j++
First operand: ++i>j++
Second operand: i++>j++
First operand
++i > j++
=> 6 > 2
Since first operand is true so it will
not check second operand.
Hence i= 6 and j=3
Properties of && operator.
Operator tutorial with examples.
(19) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
#define max 5;
void main(){
int i=0;
i=max++;

printf("%d",i++);
}
(a)5
(b)6
(c)7
(d)0
(e)Compiler error
Output: (e)
Explanation:
#define is token pasting preprocessor. If
you will see intermediate file: test.i
test.c 1:
test.c 2: void main(){
test.c 3: int i=0;
test.c 4: i=5++;
test.c 5: printf("%d",i++);
test.c 6: }
test.c 7:
It is clear macro constant max has
replaced by 5. It is illegal to increment
the constant number. Hence compiler will
show Lvalue required.

What is Lvalue and Rvalue?


How to see intermediate file?
Preprocessor questions and answer.
(20) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
double far* p,q;
printf("%d",sizeof(p)+sizeof q);
}
(a)12
(b)8
(c)4
(d)1
(e)Compiler error
Output: (a)
Explanation:
It is clear p is far pointer and size of
far pointer is 4 byte while q is double
variable and size of double variable is 8
byte.
What is near pointer?
What is far pointer?

What is huge pointer?


Complete pointer tutorial.
(21) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int a=5;
float b;
printf("%d",sizeof(++a+b));
printf(" %d",a);
}
(a)2 6
(b)4 6
(c)2 5
(d)4 5
(e)Compiler error
Output: (d)
Explanation:
++a +b
=6 + Garbage floating point number
=Garbage floating point number

//From
the
conversion

rule

of

automatic

type

Hence sizeof operator will return 4


because size of float data type in c is 4
byte.
Value of any variable doesnt modify
inside sizeof operator. Hence value of
variable a will remain 5.
Properties of sizeof operator.
Operators tutorial
(22) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
char huge *p=(char *)0XC0563331;
char huge *q=(char *)0XC2551341;
if(p==q)
printf("Equal");
else if(p>q)
printf("Greater than");
else
printf("Less than");
}
(a)Equal

(b)Greater than
(c)Less than
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (a)
Explanation:
As we know huge
physical address.

pointers

compare

its

Physical address of huge pointer p


Huge address: 0XC0563331
Offset address: 0x3331
Segment address: 0XC056
Physical address= Segment address * 0X10 +
Offset address
=0XC056 * 0X10 +0X3331
=0XC0560 + 0X3331
=0XC3891
Physical address of huge pointer q
Huge address: 0XC2551341
Offset address: 0x1341
Segment address: 0XC255

Physical address= Segment address * 0X10 +


Offset address
=0XC255 * 0X10 +0X1341
=0XC2550 + 0X1341
=0XC3891
Since both huge pointers p and q are pointing
same physical address so if condition will
true.
What is huge pointer?
What is normalization?
Pointer tutorial.
(23) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
char *str;
scanf("%[^\n]",str);
printf("%s",str);
}
(a)It will accept a word as a string from
user.
(b)It will accept a sentence as a string
from user.

(c)It will accept a paragraph as a string


from user.
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (b)
Explanation:
Task of % [^\t] is to take the stream of
characters until it doesnt receive new
line character \t i.e. enter button of
your keyboard.
General meaning of %[^ p]
String tutorial.
(24) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int a=5,b=10,c=15;
int *arr[]={&a,&b,&c};
printf("%d",*arr[1]);
}
(a)5
(b)10
(c)15

(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (d)
Explanation:
Array element cannot be address of auto
variable. It can be address of static or
extern variables.
What is auto variable?
What is extern variable?
What is static variable?
Array tutorial.
(25) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int array[3]={5};
int i;
for(i=0;i<=2;i++)
printf("%d ",array[i]);
}
(a)5 garbage garbage
(b)5 0 0

(c)5 null null


(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (b)
Explanation:
Storage
class
of
an
array
which
initializes the element of the array at
the
time
of
declaration
is
static.
Default initial value of static integer
is zero.
Properties of static storage class.
How to read complex array.
(26) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int array[2][2]
[3]={0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11};
printf("%d",array[1][0][2]);
}
(a)4
(b)5
(c)6
(d)7

(e)8
Output: 8
Explanation:
array[1][0][2] means 1*(2*3)+0*(3)+3=9th
element of array starting from zero i.e.
8.
Questions on two dimension array.
Complete tutorial of array.
(27) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int a[2][4]={3,6,9,12,15,18,21,24};
printf("%d %d
%d",*(a[1]+2),*(*(a+1)+2),2[1[a]]);
}
(a)15 18 21
(b)21 21 21
(c)24 24 24
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (b)
Explanation:

In c,
a [1][2]
=*(a [1] +2)
=*(*(a+1) +2)
=2[a [1]]
=2[1[a]]
Now, a [1] [2] means 1*(4) +2=6th element
of an array staring from zero i.e. 21.
Concept of complex array.
Concept of complex pointer.
Concept of complex function.
(28) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void call(int,int,int);
void main(){
int a=10;
call(a,a++,++a);
}
void call(int x,int y,int z){
printf("%d %d %d",x,y,z);
}

(a)10 10 12
(b)12 11 11
(c)12 12 12
(d)10 11 12
(e)Compiler error
Output: (e)
Explanation:
Default parameter passing scheme of c is
cdecl i.e. argument of function will pass
from right to left direction.

First ++a will pass and a=11


Then a++ will pass and a=11
Then a will pass and a=12
What is pascal and cedecl parameter
passing scheme?
Concept of variable numbers of argument.
(29) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?

void main(){
int x=5,y=10,z=15;
printf("%d %d %d");
}
(a)Garbage Garbage Garbage
(b)5 10 15
(c)15 10 5
(d)Compiler error
(e)Run time error
Output: (c)
Explanation:
Auto variables are stored
shown in following figure.

in

stack

as

Stack follow LIFO data structure i.e.


last come and first out. First %d will
print then content of two continuous
bytes from the top of the stack and so
on.
Memory map tutorial.
More questions based on memory map.
(30) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
register int i,x;
scanf("%d",&i);
x=++i + ++i + ++i;

printf("%d",x);
}
(a)17
(b)18
(c)21
(d)22
(e)Compiler error
Output: (e)
Explanation:
In c register variable stores in CPU it
doesnt
store
in
RAM.
So
register
variable have not any memory address. So
it is illegal to write &a.
Complete tutorial of storage class with
examples.
Properties of register storage class.
(31) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int a=5;
int b=10;
{

int a=2;
a++;
b++;
}
printf("%d %d",a,b);
}
(a)5 10
(b)6 11
(c)5 11
(d)6 10
(e)Compiler error
Output: (c)
Explanation:
Default storage class of local variable
is auto. Scope and visibility of auto
variable is within the block in which it
has declared. In c, if there are two
variables of the same name then we can
access only local variable. Hence inside
the inner block variable a is local
variable which has declared and defined
inside that block. When control comes out
of the inner block local variable a
became dead.

Complete tutorial of storage class with


examples.
What is auto storage class?
(32) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
float f=3.4e39;
printf("%f",f);
}
(a)3.4e39
(b)3.40000
(c)+INF
(d)Compiler error
(e)Run time error
Output: (c)
Explanation:
If you will assign value beyond the range
of float data type to the float variable
it will not show any compiler error. It
will store infinity.
Data type tutorial with examples.
Concept of float data type.

(33) What will be output if you will


compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
enum color{
RED,GREEN=-20,BLUE,YELLOW
};
enum color x;
x=YELLOW;
printf("%d",x);
}
(a)-22
(b)-18
(c)1
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (b)
Explanation:
Default value of enum constant = value of
previous enum constant +1
Default value of first enum constant=0
Hence:

BLUE=GREEN+1=-20+1=-19
YELLOW=BLUE+1=-19+1=-18
Complete tutorial of enum data type with
examples.
(34) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
asm{
mov bx,8;
mov cx,10
add bx,cx;
}
printf("%d",_BX);
}
(a)18
(b)8
(c)0
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (a)
Explanation:

asm keyword is used to write assembly


language program in c. mov command stores
the constants in the register bx, cx etc.
add command stores the content of
register and stores in first register
i.e. in bx.
How to write assembly language program by
c?
Advance c tutorial.
(35) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
enum xxx{
a,b,c=32767,d,e
};
printf("%d",b);
}
(a)0
(b)1
(c)32766
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (d)

Explanation:
Size of enum constant is size of sign
int. Since value of c=32767. Hence value
of d will be 32767+1=32768 which is
beyond the range of enum constant.
Tutorial of data type with examples.
(36) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
signed int a=-1;
unsigned int b=-1;
if(a==b)
printf("%d %d",a,b);
else
printf("Not equal");
}
(a)-1 -1
(b)-1 32767
(c)-1 -32768
(d)Not equal
(e)Compiler error
Output: (a)

Explanation:
What is automatic type conversion?
(37) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
float f=5.5f;
float x;
x=f%2;
printf("%f",x);
}
(a)1.500000
(b)1.000000
(c)5.500000
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (d)
Explanation:
Modular division
floating number.

is

not

allowed

Properties of modular division.


Operators tutorial with examples.

with

(38) What will be output if you will


compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int a=-20;
int b=-3;
printf("%d",a%b);
}
(a)2
(b)-2
(c)18
(d)-18
(e)Compiler error
Output: (b)
Explanation:
Sign of resultant of modular division
depends upon only the sign of first
operand.
Properties of modular division.
Operators tutorial with examples.
(39) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){

char c='0';
printf("%d %d",sizeof(c),sizeof('0'));
}
(a)1 1
(b)2 2
(c)1 2
(d)2 1
(e)None of above
Output: (c)
Explanation:
Size of char data type is one byte while
size of character constant is two byte.
Why character constant is of two byte in
c?
(40) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
char *url="c:\tc\bin\rw.c";
printf("%s",url);
}
(a)c:\tc\bin\rw.c

(b)c:/tc/bin/rw.c
(c)c: c inw.c
(d)c:cinw.c
(e)w.c in
Output: (e)
Explanation:
1. \t is tab character which moves the
cursor 8 space right.
2. \b is back space character which moves
the cursor one space back.
3. \r is carriage return character which
moves the cursor beginning of the line.

Complete string tutorial with examples.


Properties of escape characters.
(41) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
clrscr();

goto abc;
printf("main");
getch();
}
void dispaly(){
abc:
printf("display");
}
(a)main
(b)display
(c)maindisplay
(d)displaymain
(e)Compiler error
Output: (e)
Explanation:
Label of goto cannot be in other function
because control cannot move from one
function to another function directly
otherwise it will show compiler error:
unreachable label
What is goto keyword.
Complete function tutorial with examples.

(42) What will be output if you will


compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int i=3;
if(3==i)
printf("%d",i<<2<<1);
else
printf("Not equal");
}
(a)1
(b)48
(c)24
(d)Not equal
(e)Compiler error
Output: (c)
Explanation:
Associative of bitwise left shifting
operator is left to right. In the
following expression:
i<<2<<1

There are two bitwise operators. From


rule of associative leftmost operator
will execute first.
i <<><<>
After execution of leftmost bitwise left
shifting operator:
so i=i*pow(2,2)
=3*
What is associative?
What is precedence?
Tutorial of bitwise operators.
(43) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int x=2,y=3;
if(x+y<=5)
printf("True");
else
printf("False");
}
(a)True
(b)False

(c)Compiler error: Lvalued required


(d)Compiler error: Invalid expression
(e)None of above
Output: (a)
Explanation:
Expression x+y<=5
=> 2+3 <=5
=> 5<=5 is true because 5
greater than 5 or equal to 5.

is

either

Operator tutorial with examples.


(44) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
const int i=5;
i++;
printf("%d",i);
}
(a)5
(b)6
(c)0
(d)Compiler error

(e)None of above
Output: (d)
Explanation:
We cannot modify the const variable by
using increment operator.
Properties of const keyword.
Properties of volatile keyword.
Data type tutorial with examples.
(45) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
const int x=25;
int * const p=&x;
*p=2*x;
printf("%d",x);
}
(a)25
(b)50
(c)0
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above

Output: (b)
Explanation:
const keyword in c doesnt make any
variable as constant but it only makes
the variable as read only. With the help
of pointer we can modify the const
variable. In this example pointer p is
pointing to address of variable x. In the
following line:
int * const p=&x;
p is constant pointer while content of p
i.e. *p is not constant.
*p=2*x put the value 50
location of variable x.

at

the

memory

Properties of const keyword.


What is constant pointer?
Data type tutorial with examples.
(46) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int i=11;
int const * p=&i;
p++;
printf("%d",*p);

}
(a)11
(b) 12
(c)Garbage value
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (c)
Explanation:
In the following line:
int const * p=&i;
*p i.e. content of p is constant pointer
p is not constant pointer. So we can
modify the pointer p. After incrementing
the pointer it will point next memory
location and its content will any garbage
value.

Note: We
address.

have

assumed

arbitrary

memory

To make
write:

pointer

as

constant

pointer

int const * const p=&i;


Properties of const keyword.
Properties of volatile keyword.
(47) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int a=15,b=10,c=5;
if(a>b>c )
printf("Trre");
else
printf("False");
}
(a)True
(b)False
(c)Run time error
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (b)
Explanation:

Relation operator in c always returns 1


when condition is true and 0 when
condition is false. So in the following
expression
a > b > c
Associative of relational operators are
left to right order of execution will be
following manner:

Hence in this expression


bolded condition: a > b > c

first

Since condition a>b is true so


will be 1. Now expression became:

solve
result

1 > c
Since this condition is false so result
will be 0. Thus else part will execute.
What is associative?
What is precedence?
(48) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
float f;
f=3/2;

printf("%f",f);
}
(a)1.5
(b)1.500000
(c)1.000000
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (b)
Explanation:
In the following expression:
f=3/2 both 3 and 2 are integer constant
hence its result will also be an integer
constant i.e. 1.
Properties of floating type numbers.
(49) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int a=sizeof(a);
a=modify(a);
printf("%d",a);
}

int modify(int x){


int y=3;
_AX=x+y;
return;
}
(a)2
(b)3
(c)5
(d)Garbage value
(e)None of above
Output: (c)
Explanation:
_AX is register pseudo variable.
stores return type of function.

It

What is register pseudo variable?


What is global identifier?
(50) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
#define PRINT printf("c");printf("c++");
void main(){
float a=5.5;

if(a==5.5)
PRINT
else
printf("Not equal");
}
(a)c c++
(b)Not equal
(c)c
c++
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of above
Output: (d)
Explanation:
First see intermediate file:
try.c 1:
try.c 2: void main(){
try.c 3: float a=5.5;
try.c 4: if(a==5.5)
try.c 5: printf("c");printf("c++");
try.c 6: else

try.c 7: printf("Not equal");


try.c 8: }
try.c 9:
try.c 10:
If there are more than one statement in
if block then it is necessary to write
inside the { } otherwise it will show
compiler error: misplaced else
More questions on preprocessors.
Preprocessor tutorial with examples.
Links to this post
1 comments

C questions and answer

(51) What will be output if you will


compile and execute the following c code?
struct marks{
int p:3;
int c:3;
int m:2;
};
void main(){
struct marks s={2,-6,5};
printf("%d %d %d",s.p,s.c,s.m);
}
(a) 2 -6 5

(b) 2 -6 1
(c) 2 2 1
(d) Compiler error
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)
Explanation:
Binary value of 2: 00000010 (Select three
two bit)
Binary value of 6: 00000110
Binary value of -6: 11111001+1=11111010
(Select last three bit)
Binary value of 5: 00000101 (Select last
two bit)
Complete memory representation:

Structure tutorial
More questions
(52) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
static
char
*s[3]={"math","phy","che"};
typedef char *( *ppp)[3];
static ppp p1=&s,p2=&s,p3=&s;
char
*
(*(*array[3]))
[3]={&p1,&p2,&p3};
char * (*(*(*ptr)[3]))[3]=&array;
p2+=1;
p3+=2;

printf("%s",(***ptr[0])[2]);
}
(a) math
(b) phy
(c) che
(d) Compiler error
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)
Explanation:
Here
ptr: is pointer to array of pointer to
string.
P1, p2, p3: are pointers to array of
string.
array[3]: is array which contain pointer
to array of string.
Pictorial representation:

Note: In the above figure upper part of


box represent content and lower part
represent memory address. We have assumed
arbitrary address.
As we know p[i]=*(p+i)
(***ptr[0])[2]=(*(***ptr+0))[2]=(***ptr)
[2]
=(***(&array))[2] //ptr=&array

=(**array)[2] //From rule *&p=p


=(**(&p1))[2] //array=&p1
=(*p1)[2]
=(*&s)[2] //p1=&s
=s[2]=che
How to read complex pointer?
Pointer tutorial.
(53) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
#include"conio.h"
int display();
int(*array[3])();
int(*(*ptr)[3])();
void main(){
array[0]=display;
array[1]=getch;
ptr=&array;
printf("%d",(**ptr)());
(*(*ptr+1))();
}
int display(){
int x=5;
return x++;
}
(a)5
(b)6
(c)0
(d)Compiler error
(e)None of these
Answer: (a)
Explanation:
In this example:

array []: It is array of pointer to such


function which parameter is void and
return type is int data type.
ptr: It is pointer to array which
contents are pointer to such function
which parameter is void and return type
is int type data.
(**ptr)() = (** (&array)) () //ptr=&array
= (*array) () // from rule *&p=p
=array [0] () //from rule *(p+i)=p[i]
=display () //array[0]=display
(*(*ptr+1))()
=(*(*&array+1))()
//ptr=&array
=*(array+1) () // from rule *&p=p
=array [1] () //from rule *(p+i)=p[i]
=getch () //array[1]=getch
How to read complex array?
Array tutorial.
(54) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int i;
char far *ptr=(char *)0XB8000000;
*ptr='A';
*(ptr+1)=1;
*(ptr+2)='B';
*(ptr+3)=2;
*(ptr+4)='C';
*(ptr+5)=4;
}
Answer:
It output will be A, B and C in blue,
green and red color respectively. As
shown in following figure:

What is far pointer?


Advance c tutorial?
Working with text video memory.
(55) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
#include "dos.h"
void main(){
int j;
union REGS i,o;
char far *ptr=(char *)0XA0000000;
i.h.ah=0;
i.h.al=0x13;
int86(0x10,&i,&o);
for(j=1;j<=100;j++){
*(ptr+j)=4;
}
}
Answer:
One red color line in the graphics
console as shown in the following figure

What is union REGS?


Advance c tutorial.
Working with graphics video memory.
(56) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int huge*p=(int huge*)0XC0563331;
int huge*q=(int huge*)0xC2551341;
*p=200;
printf("%d",*q);
}
(a)0
(b)Garbage value
(c)null
(d) 200
(e)Compiler error
Answer: (d)
Explanation:
Physical address of huge pointer p
Huge address: 0XC0563331
Offset address: 0x3331

Segment address: 0XC056


Physical address= Segment address * 0X10
+ Offset address
=0XC056 * 0X10 +0X3331
=0XC0560 + 0X3331
=0XC3891
Physical address of huge pointer q
Huge address: 0XC2551341
Offset address: 0x1341
Segment address: 0XC255
Physical address= Segment address * 0X10
+ Offset address
=0XC255 * 0X10 +0X1341
=0XC2550 + 0X1341
=0XC3891
Since both huge pointers p and q are
pointing same physical address so content
of q will also same as content of q.
What is huge pointer?
Pointer tutorial.
(57) Write c program which display mouse
pointer and position of pointer.(In x
coordinate, y coordinate)?
Answer:
#includedos.h
#includestdio.h
void main()
{
union REGS i,o;
int x,y,k;
//show mouse pointer
i.x.ax=1;
int86(0x33,&i,&o);

while(!kbhit()) //its value will false


when we hit key in the key board
{
i.x.ax=3; //get mouse position
x=o.x.cx;
y=o.x.dx;
clrscr();
printf("(%d , %d)",x,y);
delay(250);
int86(0x33,&i,&o);
}
getch();
}
What is int86?
Advance c tutorial.
(58) Write a c program to create dos
command: dir.
Answer:
Step 1: Write following code.
#include stdio.h
#include dos.h
void main(int count,char *argv[])
{
struct find_t q ;
int a;
if(count==1)
argv[1]="*.*";
a = _dos_findfirst(argv[1],1,&q);
if(a==0)
{
while (!a)
{
printf(" %s\n", q.name);
a = _dos_findnext(&q);

}
}
else
{
printf("File not found");
}
}
Step 2: Save the as list.c (You can give
any name)
Step 3: Compile and execute the file.
Step 4: Write click on My computer of
Window XP operating system and select
properties.
Step 5: Select Advanced -> Environment
Variables
Step 6: You will find following window:
Click on new button (Button inside the
red box)

Step 7: Write following:

Variable name: path


Variable value: c:\tc\bin\list.c
where you have saved)

(Path

Step 8: Open command prompt and write


list and press enter.
Command line argument tutorial.
(59) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int i=10;
static int x=i;
if(x==i)
printf("Equal");
else if(x>i)
printf("Greater than");
else
printf("Less than");
}
(a) Equal

(b) Greater than


(c) Less than
(d) Compiler error
(e) None of above
Answer: (d)
Explanation:
static variables are load time entity
while auto variables are run time entity.
We can not initialize any load time
variable by the run time variable.
In this example i is run time variable
while x is load time variable.
Properties of static variables.
Properties of auto variables.
(60) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int i;
float a=5.2;
char *ptr;
ptr=(char *)&a;
for(i=0;i<=3;i++)
printf("%d ",*ptr++);
}
(a)0 0 0 0
(b)Garbage Garbage Garbage Garbage
(c)102 56 -80 32
(d)102 102 -90 64
(e)Compiler error
Answer: (d)
Explanation:
In c float data type is four byte data
type while char pointer ptr can point one
byte of memory at a time.

Memory representation of float a=5.2

ptr pointer will point first fourth byte


then third byte then second byte then
first byte.
Content of fourth byte:
Binary value=01100110
Decimal value= 64+32+4+2=102
Content of third byte:
Binary value=01100110
Decimal value=64+32+4+2=102
Content of second byte:
Binary value=10100110
Decimal value=-128+32+4+2=-90
Content of first byte:
Binary value=01000000
Decimal value=64
Note: Character pointer treats MSB bit of
each byte i.e. left most bit of above
figure as sign bit.
How to represent float data type in
memory?
(61) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int i;
double a=5.2;
char *ptr;
ptr=(char *)&a;
for(i=0;i<=7;i++)

printf("%d ",*ptr++);
}
(a) -51 -52 -52 -52 -52 -52 20 64
(b) 51 52 52 52 52 52 20 64
(c) Eight garbage values.
(d) Compiler error
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)
Explanation:
In c double data type is eight byte data
type while char pointer ptr can point one
byte of memory at a time.
Memory representation of double a=5.2

ptr pointer will point first eighth byte


then seventh byte then sixth byte then
fifth byte then fourth byte then third
byte then second byte then first byte as
shown in above figure.
Content of eighth byte:
Binary value=11001101
Decimal value= -128+64+8+4+1=-51
Content of seventh byte:
Binary value=11001100
Decimal value= -128+64+8+4=-52

Content of sixth byte:


Binary value=11001100
Decimal value= -128+64+8+4=-52
Content of fifth byte:
Binary value=11001100
Decimal value= -128+64+8+4=-52
Content of fourth byte:
Binary value=11001100
Decimal value= -128+64+8+4=-52
Content of third byte:
Binary value=11001100
Decimal value= -128+64+8+4=-52
Content of second byte:
Binary value=000010100
Decimal value=16+4=20
Content of first byte:
Binary value=01000000
Decimal value=64
Note: Character pointer treats MSB bit of
each byte i.e. left most bit of above
figure as sign bit.
How to represent double data type in
memory?
(62) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
printf("%s","c" "question" "bank");
}
(a) c question bank
(b) c
(c) bank
(d) cquestionbank
(e) Compiler error
Answer: (d)

Explanation:
In c string constant xy is same as x
y
String tutorial.
(63) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
printf("%s",__DATE__);
}
(a) Current system date
(b) Current system date with time
(c) null
(d) Compiler error
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)
Explanation:
__DATE__
is
global
identifier
which
returns current system date.
What is global identifier?
(64) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
char *str="c-pointer";
printf("%*.*s",10,7,str);
}
(a) c-pointer
(b) c-pointer
(c) c-point
(d) cpointer null null
(e) c-point
Answer: (e)
Explanation:
Meaning of %*.*s in the printf function:

First * indicates the width i.e. how many


spaces will take to print the string and
second * indicates how many characters
will print of any string.
Following figure illustrates output of
above code:

Properties of printf function.


(65) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void start();
void end();
#pragma startup start
#pragma exit end
int static i;
void main(){
printf("\nmain function: %d",++i);
}
void start(){
clrscr();
printf("\nstart function: %d",++i);
}
void end(){
printf("\nend function: %d",++i);
getch();
}
(a)
main function: 2
start function: 1
end function:3
(b)

start function: 1
main function: 2
end function:3
(c)
main function: 2
end function:3
start function: 1
(d) Compiler error
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)
Explanation:
Every c program start with main function
and terminate with null statement. But
#pragma startup can call function just
before main function and #pragma exit
What is pragma directive?
Preprocessor tutorial.
(66) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int a=-12;
a=a>>3;
printf("%d",a);
}
(a) -4
(b) -3
(c) -2
(d) -96
(e) Compiler error
Answer :( c)
Explanation:
Binary value of 12 is: 00000000 00001100
Binary value of -12 wills 2s complement
of 12 i.e.

So binary
11110100

value

of

-12

is:

11111111

Right shifting rule:


Rule 1: If number is positive the
vacant spaces in the left side by 0.
Rule 2: If number is negative the
vacant spaces in the left side by 1.
In this case number is negative. So
shift all the binary digits by
space and fill vacant space by 1 as
following figure:

fill
fill
right
three
shown

Since it is negative number so output


will also a negative number but its 2s
complement.

Hence final out put will be:


And its decimal value is: 2
Hence output will be:-2
More questions on shifting operator.

Operator tutorial.
(67) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
#include "string.h"
void main(){
clrscr();
printf("%d
%d",sizeof("string"),strlen("string"));
getch();
}
(a) 6 6
(b) 7 7
(c) 6 7
(d) 7 6
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)
Explanation:
Sizeof operator returns the size of
string including null character while
strlen function returns length of a
string excluding null character.
String tutorial.
Library functions of string.
(68) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
static main;
int x;
x=call(main);
clrscr();
printf("%d ",x);
getch();
}
int call(int address){

address++;
return address;
}
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) Garbage value
(d) Compiler error
(e) None of these
Answer: (b)
Explanation:
As we know main is not keyword of c but
is special type of function. Word main
can be name variable in the main and
other functions.
What is main function in c?
(69) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int a,b;
a=1,3,15;
b=(2,4,6);
clrscr();
printf("%d ",a+b);
getch();
}
(a) 3
(b) 21
(c) 17
(d) 7
(e) Compiler error
Answer: (d)
Explanation:
In c comma behaves as separator as well
as operator.

a=1, 3, 15;
b= (2, 4, 6);
In the above two statements comma is
working as operator. Comma enjoys least
precedence and associative is left to
right.
Assigning the priority of each operator
in the first statement:

Hence 1 will assign to a.


Assigning the priority of each operator
in the second statement:

Operator tutorial.
(70) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
int dynamic(int,...);
void main(){
int x,y;
x=dynamic(2,4,6,8,10,12,14);
y=dynamic(3,6,9,12);
clrscr();

printf("%d %d ",x,y);
getch();
}
int dynamic(int s,...){
void *ptr;
ptr=...;
(int *)ptr+=2;
s=*(int *)ptr;
return s;
}
(a) 8 12
(b) 14 12
(c) 2 3
(d) Compiler error
(e) None of these
Answer: (a)
Explanation:
In c three continuous dots is known as
ellipsis which is variable number of
arguments of function. In this example
ptr is generic pointer which is pointing
to first element of variable number of
argument. After incrementing it will
point third element.
What is variable number of argument?
(71) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
int extern x;
void main()
printf("%d",x);
x=2;
getch();
}
int x=23;

(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) 23
(d) Compiler error
(e) None of these
Answer: (c)
Explanation:
extern
variables
can
search
the
declaration of variable any where in the
program.
Properties of extern storage class.
(72) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){
int i=0;
if(i==0){
i=((5,(i=3)),i=1);
printf("%d",i);
}
else
printf("equal");
}
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) equal
(e) None of above
Answer: (c)
Explanation:
Comma operator.
Operator tutorial.
(73) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){

int a=25;
clrscr();
printf("%o %x",a,a);
getch();
}
(a) 25 25
(b) 025 0x25
(c) 12 42
(d) 31 19
(e) None of these
Answer: (d)
Explanation:
%o is used to print the number in octal
number format.
%x is used to print the number in
hexadecimal number format.
Note: In c octal number starts with 0 and
hexadecimal number starts with 0x.
What is octal number?
What is hexadecimal number?
(74) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
#define message "union is\
power of c"
void main(){
clrscr();
printf("%s",message);
getch();
}
(a) union is power of c
(b) union ispower of c
(c) union is
Power of c
(d) Compiler error

(e) None of these


Answer: (b)
Explanation:
If you want to write macro constant in
new line the end with the character \.
Preprocessor tutorial.
(75) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
#define call(x) #x
void main(){
printf("%s",call(c/c++));
}
(a)c
(b)c++
(c)#c/c++
(d)c/c++
(e)Compiler error
Answer: (d)
Explanation:
# is string operator. It converts the
macro function call argument in the
string. First see the intermediate file:
test.c 1:
test.c 2: void main(){
test.c 3: printf("%s","c/c++");
test.c 4: }
test.c 5:
It is clear macro call is replaced by its
argument in the string format.
What is # and ##?
Preprocessor tutorial?
(75) What will be output if you will
compile and execute the following c code?
void main(){

if(printf("cquestionbank"))
printf("I know c");
else
printf("I know c++");
}
(a) I know c
(b) I know c++
(c) cquestionbankI know c
(d) cquestionbankI know c++
(e) Compiler error
Answer: (c)
Explanation:
Return type of printf function is integer
which returns number of character it
prints including blank spaces. So printf
function inside if condition will return
13. In if condition any non- zero number
means true so else part will not execute.
Prototype of printf function.
Links to this post
1 comments
Older Posts
Subscribe to: Posts (Atom)
Index of c questions and solution
FAQ questions of c programming

Standard of questions ?
Wellcome for asking doubt or suggestion in c,c++,sql
If you have any doubt in c,c++,sql you can ask questions,if you have good questions with or
without solution or if there any error in this blog then please,please send in comment section.
to view solution of your query click here

My other blogs

Advance c programming
Write a c programming code to create simple paint brush software.

Pointer in c programming

understanding pointer in c

Java questions and answer with solution


java questions interview

How to run jsp, servlet, EJB, jms, struts, applet


How to execute JSP code to connect with SQL?

Download free software with crack


Hello There Will Be New Posts Soon

preprocessor in c programming

Free download ebook of c, c++, java, hacking, ...


HTML Utopia: Designing Without Tables Using CSS (Build Your Own)

INDEX
C QUESTIONS AND ANSWER

C QUESTIONS
C OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS WITH EXPLANATION

VERY GOOD C QUESTIONS WITH EXPLANATION

QUESTIONS OF OPERATOR

C PROGRAM IN LINUX GCC COMPILER

QUESTIONS OF POINTER

QUESTIONS OF PREPROCESSOR

COMMAND LINE ARGUMENT QUESTIONS

STRUCTURE QUESTIONS WITH EXPLANATION

QUESTIONS OF STRING IN C

QUESTIONS OF FUNCTION

FAQ ASKED QUESTIONS

BEST QUESTIONS OF C WITH EXPLANATIONS

MCQ QUESTIONS OF C PROGRAMMING

C PROGRAMMING QUIZE WITH SOLUTION

BIG INDEX OF C QUESTIONS

INDEX
C programming tutorial index

Memory map:What is inside memory


Data type

Operator

Pointer tutorial

Array one and mutiple dimention

Function

Strcture and Union:Actual C starts from here

Preprocessor

Advance c: Create virus

TUTORIALS

ADVANCE JAVA TUTORIAL


HUGE JAVA QUESTIONS WITH EXPLANATION

REASONING AND APTITUDE

SQL TUTORIAL

DOWLOAD SOFTWARE WITH CRACK

DOWNLOAD EBOOKS

C LOVER COMMUNITY
HUGE COLLECTIONS OF C QUESTIONS

06 (8)
o 12/31 (8)

07 (148)
o

08/26 (4)

09/02 (3)

09/09 (30)

11/04 (1)

12/02 (2)

12/30 (108)

08 (64)
o

01/06 (26)

01/20 (5)

01/27 (3)

02/03 (4)

03/30 (1)

05/04 (1)

06/08 (1)

07/06 (1)

07/13 (2)

08/10 (1)

08/31 (10)

09/07 (1)

09/14 (1)

11/30 (7)

09 (177)
o

01/11 (47)

01/18 (4)

01/25 (7)

03/01 (1)

03/22 (1)

04/05 (8)

05/31 (6)

06/07 (1)

06/14 (15)

06/21 (1)

06/28 (1)

07/12 (1)

08/16 (2)

08/30 (12)

09/06 (69)

ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING BY C

PRINT GIVEN STRING FROM FIRST OCCURRENCE OF


GIVEN ...

A 5 DIGIT NUMBER IS INPUT THROUGH THE KEY


BOARD.TH...

GREATEST AMONG 3 NUMBERS USING BINARY MINUS IN C

VARIABLES IN C

VARIABLES IN C

INSERT AN ELMENT IN AN ARRAY AT DESIRED POSITION I...

OPERATOR AND EXPRESSION QUESTIONS IN C

DELETE ELEMENT FROM AN ARRAY AT DESIRED POSITION


U...

CONTROL STATEMENT IN C

STRING TUTORIAL IN C

PREPROCESSOR TUTORIAL IN C

STRUCTURE TUTORIAL IN C LANGUAGE

STRUCTURE TUTORIAL IN C LANGUAGE

C LANGUAGE COMPILERS

Difference between .exe and .com file

Difference between TSR and TSO program

PHYSICAL ADDRESS OF PROGRAM

HEXADECIMAL NUMBER REPERSENTATION

DESCRIBE TURBO C COMPILER

WHAT IS FILE?

WRITE A C PROGRAM TO FIND SIZE OF A FILE

What is difference between file opening mode r+ an...

Write a c program to find out the last date of mod...

C INTERVIEW QUESTIONS

C PROGRAMMING TUTORIAL

STRING QUESTIONS AND ANSWER IN C

c coding questions and answer

printf questions in c

Check the given number is armstrong number or not ...

How to pass an array in function in c

Write a c program to write text in the file

C program to read text from file

WAP in c to write an array into the file

SWAPPING OF STRINGS USING C PROGRAM

SWAPING OF TWO ARRAYS USING C PROGRAM

ADDITION & SUBTRACTION OF TWO COMPLEX NUMBERS


USIN...

CONVERSION OF DECIMAL TO BINARY USING C PROGRAM

CONVERSION OF FAREHNITE TO CENTIGRADE USING C


PROG...

FIND OUT TRASPOSE OF A MATRIX IN C PROGRAM

Write a c program which display source code as a o...

BUBBLE SORT USING C PROGRAM

Scanning a paragraph using scanf function in c

FIND OUT GENERIC ROOT OF A NUMBER USING C PROGRAM

Write a C program which output is source code itse...

c questions

C programming questions and answer

C questions and answer

c objective questions and answer

09/13 (1)

C QUESTIONS

Subscribe To
Posts
Atom
Posts
All Comments
Atom
All Comments