June 1992
[…] existence of a supreme being.
Over two dissenting opinions, the
majority of the en bane court
found that the plaintiffs had standingto bring the lawsuit even though
the plaintiffs arguably could not
demonstrate a high probability
that they would be summoned for,
and excluded from jury duty. . . .
In Ciudadanos Unidos de San
Juan v. Hidalgo County Grand
Jury Commissioners34 this court

330'Hair v. White, 675 E2d 680 (5th Cir.


1982). In this case Madalyn O'Hair and the
Society of Separationists, Inc. challenged
the Constitution of the State of Texas, which
states in Article I, Section 4 of its Bill of
Rights:
"No religious test shall ever be required as
a qualification to any office, or public trust,
in this State; nor shall anyone be excluded
from holding office on account of his religious
sentiments, provided he acknowledge the
existence of a Supreme Being."
34Ciudadanos Unidos de San Juan v. Hidalgo
County Grand Jury Commissioner, 622 E2d
807 (5th Cir. 1980),cert. denied, 450 U.S. 964
(1981).
Austin, Texas

held that Mexican-Americans had


standing to obtain prospective relief from systematic exclusion
from grand jury service. . . .