Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 27

Food

Living

Outside

Play

Technology

Workshop

How to make Makeblock XY Plotter v2.0


by Makerworks on June 7, 2014

Table of Contents
How to make Makeblock XY Plotter v2.0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Intro: How to make Makeblock XY Plotter v2.0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Step 1: Materials list and tools list . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Step 2: Build the frame and Y-axis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Step 3: Build the X-axis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Step 4: Install the first micro limit switch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10


Step 5: Install the transmission . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Step 6: Install the timing belt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Step 7: Install the stepper motro for Y-axis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Step 8: Assemble the pen-lifting structure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Step 9: Install other micro switches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Step 10: Install the electronics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
Step 11: Connect the cables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Step 12: Draw the first picture . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
Step 13: The End . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Related Instructables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Advertisements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Comments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Intro: How to make Makeblock XY Plotter v2.0


Introduction
Hi guys, the new XY Plotter is coming! We updated the XY v1.0 in the last 2 monthes. Stronger structure, super easy stepper motor driver and laser-head compatible -Makeblock XY-Plotter v2.0 is a full updated version of XY-plotter. With the Arduino and GRemote, You can draw amazing pictures.
The Instruction will show you how to assemble the XY Plotter 2.0 and how to run it with Gremote.
You could get the complete kit here, http://www.makeblock.cc/xy-plotter-robot-kit-v2-0/
For the software, please visit https://github.com/Makeblock-official/XY-Plotter-2... to download the latest version. The whole structure is based on the Arduino.
If you have any question, please post your question below this instruction. We will give a response in a miuntes.
Let's begin!
p.s The print space is about 400*400mm.

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Step 1: Materials list and tools list


You could get the complete kit here, http://www.makeblock.cc/xy-plotter-robot-kit-v2-0/
Mechanical parts list:
1. Beam 0824-16 x1
2. Beam 0824-48 x4
3. Beam 0824-80 x1
5. Beam 0824-96 x4
6. Beam 0824-112 x2
7. Beam 0824-496 x2
8. Beam 0808-80 x1
9. Beam2424-504 x2
10. Bracket 3x3 x2
11. Plate 3x6 x5
12. Bracket U1 x5
13. Belt Connector x3
14. 42BYG Stepper Motor Bracket x2
15. K-Power 9g Micro Servo x1
16. 42BYG Stepper Motor x2
17. Timing Pulley18T x6
18. Open-end Timing Belt (1.3m) x3
19. D Shaft 4x56mm x2
20. Threaded Shaft 4x39mm x1
21. Shaft Collar 4mm x10
22. Flexible coupling 4x4mm x1
23. Linear Motion Shaft D8X496mm x4
24. Linear Motion Slide Unit 8mm x6
25. Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm x10
26. Cross Screwdriver 3mm x1
27. Nut M4 x50
28. Countersunk Screw M3x8 x10
29. Headless Set Screw M3x5 x26
30. Plastic Rivet R4060 x16
31. Plastic Rivet R4100 x6
32. Plastic Ring 4x7x2mm x20
33. Nut M2 x3 Cross recessed pan head screw M210 x3
34. Hexagon socket button head screws M414 x30
35. Hexagon socket button head screws M416 x28
36. Hexagon socket button head screws M422 x12
37. Hexagon socket button head screws M430 x18
38. Hexagon socket button head screws M48 x36
39. Base Bracket x1
40. LS Bracket V2.0 x4
41. 9g micro servo bracket x1
42. Linear Motion Shaft D4x512mm x1
43. Linear Motion Shaft D4x80mm x1
44. Cross recessed pan head tapping screws-C ST 2.29.5 x10
45. Cuttable Linkage 3 x6
46. Nylon cable ties 2*100 x30
47. Rubber band x5
Electronics list:
1. Me-Baseboard x1
2. Me Stepper motordriver V1.0 x2
3. RJ25 Adapter x3
4. Wall Adapter Power Supply - 12VDC x1
5. Micro Switch Button x4
6. 6P6C RJ25 cable-20cm x2
7. 6P6C RJ25 cable-35cm x1
8. 6P6C RJ25 cable-50cm x2
9. USB A-Male to B-Male Cable x1
Tools:
1. HEX Screwdriver 2.5mm x1
2. Cross Screwdriver 3mm x1
3. Wrench 7mm x1
4. HEX Allen Key 1.5mm x2

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Image Notes
1. Beam2424-504 x2
2. Beam0824 496 x2
3. Linear Motion Shaft D8x496mm x4
4. 42BYG Stepper Motor and Bracket
5. Timing Pulley 18T x6
6. Timing Belt
7. Shaft Collar 4mm
8. Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm
9. Beam0824 48-112
10. Linear Motion Slide Unit 8mm
11. Bracket U1 x5
12. Bracket 3x3 x2
13. Belt Connector x3
14. Plate 3x6 x5
15. Belt 0824 16 x1
16. Screws M4
17. Nut M4
18. Flexible Coupling x1
19. Me Baseboard
20. A4988 Stepper Motor Driver x2
21. RJ25 Adapter
22. K-power 9g Micro Servo
23. Beam 0808 80 x1
24. Micro switch button x4
25. HEX Alley Key 1.5mm and Wrench 7mm
26. Rubber

Step 2: Build the frame and Y-axis


Materials list,
1. Beam 0824 496 x2
2. Beam 2424 504 x2
3. Linear Motion Shaft D8x496mm x2
4. Linear Motion Slide Unit 8mm x4
5. Plate 3x6 x4
6. Screw M4x14 x8
7. Screw M4x30 x12
8. Nut M4 x8
Procudures,
Tips, don't invert the order of step #1 and step #2. If so, the screw 14 and 30 would be interference.
1. First, let's install the beam 3x6 as support holder on the beam0824, we use screw M4x14 adn Nut M4 x8.
2. Connect the beam2424 and beam0824 with screw M4x30. Repeat it twice, you will get the frame.
3. Put the linear motion slide unit on the shaft and fix the shaft on the frame with screw M4x30.

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Image Notes
1. Beam 2424-504 x2
2. Beam 0824-496
3. Linear Motion Shaft D8x496mm x4
4. Linear Motion Slide Unit 8mm
5. Plate 3x6 x4
6. Screw M4x14 x8
7. Screws M4x30 x12
8. Nut M4 x8

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Step 3: Build the X-axis


Materials list,
1. Linear Motion Shaft D8x496mm x2
2. Linear Motion Shaft D4 x80mm x2
3. 42BYG Stepper Motor Bracket x1
4. 42BYG Stepper Motor x1
5. Beam 0824 48 x4
6. Beam 0824 128 x4
7. Beam 0824 144 x1
8. Linear Motion Slide Unit 8mm x2
9. Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm x2
10. Headless Set Screw M3x5 x4
11. Nut M4 x2
12. Screw M4x8 x5
13. Screw M4x14 x16
14. Screw M4x16 x2
15. Screw M4x22 x8
16. Countersunk Screw M3x8 x4
17. Shaft Collar 4mm x2
18. Timing Pulley 18T x2
19. Bracket U1 x1
Procedures,
Tips. You could follow the second picture to finish these installation.
1&2. Build the left platform. The two platforms are used to connect X-axis and Y-axis. All you need are Beam0824 48, 128, 144 and some screws&Nuts.
3. Assemble the "prayer wheel". First, fix the timing pulley 18T with headless set screw M3 on the shaft 80mm. When you finished this, the order of the parts should be
timing bulley 18T->shaft collar->flange bearing->Bracket U1->flange bearing->shaft collar.
4. Fix the "prayer wheel" on the thread groove of the left platform.
5&6. Build the right platform. Please notice that there is a little difference between the left and right platform.
7. Fix the stepper motor on the stepper bracket by countersunk screw M3x8.
8&9. Install the stepper motor on the right platform. And, fix the timing pulley 18T on the stepper motor.
10. Put the slide unit on the shaft and fix the x-axis shaft on the platforms.

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Image Notes
1. The left platform

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Image Notes
1. The right platform

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Step 4: Install the first micro limit switch


Materials list,
1. Micro Switch Button x1
2. LS bracket x1
3. Cross Recessed Pan Head Tapping Screws ST2.2 x6.5 x2
4. Screw M4x8 x2
Procedures,
The step is very easy. However, there are still two points you need to look out,
1. Please install the micro switch at the right direction.
2. The distance between the edge of the beam2424 and the LS bracket should be about 46mm. It would make sure that the slide unit would touch the micro switch when
it move to the edge.

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Step 5: Install the transmission


Materials list,
1. Linear Motion Shaft D4x512mm x1
2. D Shaft 4x56mm x2
3. Bracket U1 x4
4. Timing Pulley18T x4
5. Shaft Collar 4mm x7
6. Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm x8
7. Headless Set Screw M3x5 x11
8. Screws M4x8 x8
Procedures,
We need more "prayer wheel" here, please follow the second picture to finish the steps. A word of reminding, You could find that there is a plane on the D shaft(This is
why we called it "D shaft"), you need to screw down the headless set screw on that plane to fix the timing pulley 18T.

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Step 6: Install the timing belt


Materials list,
1. Open-end Timing Belt(1.3m) x2
2. Belt Connector x2
3. Cuttable Linkage 3 x4
4. Screw M4x16 x4
5. Screw M4x8 x4
6. Nut M4x8
Procedures,
In this step, we use the "Belt connector" to fix the timing belt. You could find that there is a gap on each side of the connector. The timing belt should pass through that
gap.
Tips, when you are connecting the timing belt, one screw first, and put the belt in. Then you can screw down another screw. At last, pull the belt to keep it tight.

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Image Notes
1. Belt connector

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Step 7: Install the stepper motro for Y-axis


Materials list,
1. 42BYG Stepper Motor x1
2. 42BYG Stepper Motor Bracket x1
3. Beam 0824 128 x1
4. Flexible coupling 4x4mm x1
5. Plate 3x6 x1
6. Screws M4x16 x9
7. Nut M4 x6
8. Screw Countersunk M3x8 x4
9. Headless Set Screw M3x5 x4
10. Plastic Ring 4x7x2 x1
Procedures,
1. Install the flexible coupling onto the shaft M4. Please note that there is a plastic ring between the U bracket and flexible coupling.
2. Install the stepper holder onto beam2424. The length should be about 53mm.
3. Fix the stepper on the bracket and install the whole structure on the holder.

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Step 8: Assemble the pen-lifting structure


Materials list,
1. Pencil.etc(provide for oneself) x1
2. Beam 0824 80 x1
3. Beam 0824 16 x1
4. Beam 0808 72/80 x1
5. Micro Servo Fixed Slices x1
6. 9g Micro Servo x1
7. Threaded Shaft 4x39mm x1
8. Screw M4 x30 x2
9. Screw M4 x16 x2
10. Screw M4x8 x2
11. Screw M2x10 x2
12. Nut M4 x3
13. Nut M2 x2
14. Screw Headless M3x5 x1
15. Shaft Collar x1
16. Plastic Ring 4x7x2 x3
Procedures,
1. Fix the 9g Micro Servo on the Acrylic servo slices with Screws and Nuts M2.
2. Install the servo structure on beam 0824 80.
3. Install the beam 0808 with threaded shaft. Please follow the picture instruction. You could find that how the servo works to lift the pen.
4. Find the Screw M4 x30. Clamp the pen with beam 0824 and screws.
5. Install the whole structure on X-axis.

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Step 9: Install other micro switches


Materials list,
1. Micro Switch Button x3
2. LS Bracket x3
3. Cross Recessed Pan Head Tapping Screws ST2.2x6.5 x6
4. Screw M4x8 x2
5. Screw M4x16 x4
4. Nut M4 x4
Procedures,
1. Fix the micro switches on LS brackets.
2. 2 of these micro switches should be install on the pen-lifting structure. Another should be fixed on the beam2424

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Step 10: Install the electronics


Materials list,
1. Me Stepper driver V1.0 x2
2. Me RJ25 Adapter x3
3. Me Baseboard x1
4. Bracket 3x3 x1
5. Baseboard Plate x1
6. Screw M4x8 x2
7. Plastic Rivet 4060 x4
8. Plastic Rivet 4060 x4
9. Screw M4x8 x2
10. Plastic Rivet 4100 x4
Procedures,
Tips, you might note that there are 2 parts of the plastic rivet. Put one of it into the hole first, and push another part in.
Please follow the pictures to install these electronics.
Now, All the work of assembling is done! Next, let's connect the cables.

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Step 11: Connect the cables


So much cables !? Don't be nervous, follow the instruction, it would be very easy. However, there are always something you need to know,
1. As for the steppers, don't mess up the order of the cables. You can find the right order on the pictures.
2. There are three pins on the micro switche, but you only need two of them. Follow the instructions step by step, don't make mistake on these switches.

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Step 12: Draw the first picture


Finally, we have finished all the mechanical steps. Let's figure out the programming next.
Preparation
1st, please download the full software package here
The package consists of the software(Arduino firmware and GRemote), structure assembly instruction and complete program instruction.
2, Download and install Arduino-1.0.5, http://arduino.cc/en/Main/Software
3. Connect Me baseboard to computer with micro USB cable.
4. Open GCodepraser->GCodeParser.ino by Arduino IDE. Click Tools->Serial Ports, choose COM XX (Not COM1 and COM2). Click Tools->Boards, choose Arduino
Leonardo. At last, click "upload" button on the left-top corner.
5. Close Arduino IDE, open GRemoteFull->GRemote.bat.
6. Set the COM port, then GRemote will show you the UI as the second picture. That all for this part.
7. Now, you could control the XY-Plotter 2.0 by mouse and keyboard. And, you can also run it with Gcode. You could generate Gcode file by another software
(dxf2gcode(https://code.google.com/p/dxf2gcode/) or any other capable). You should save the Gcode file with .cnc and open it by GRemote.
Try to draw your fist picture
Click button SEND FILEand choose file demo/fish-pencil G-code example.cnc
. Then the plotter will draw the following picture automatically on the paper.
How to DIY
If you want change the source code, you could find it in GRemotFull/source/GRemote.pde.
1. Download and install Processing-2.1.2. http://processing.org/
2. Install the Processing library, controlP5 -- copy the whole folder to C:\Users\xxx\Documents\Processing\libraries
3. Open the GRemote.pde by Processing, DIY the code and click the run button to test it.
For more details, please refer to the complete software instruction in the package.

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Step 13: The End


That's all! Actually, drawing is not only thing we can do by Makeblock XY Plotter 2.0. You can modify it to a Mini CNC or laser engraving machine easily. As for the CNC,
you could refer to http://blog.thisisnotrocketscience.nl/projects/makeblock-pcb-cnc-mill/
As for the laser diode, you could buy it on ebay, 200mw, blue diode is enough.
If you have any questions,
1. Post your question below this instruction, I will give a response ASAP.
2. Send your question to johnny@makeblock.cc.
You could get the complete kit here, http://www.makeblock.cc/xy-plotter-robot-kit-v2-0/
Have fun!!

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Related Instructables

Homebrew
Laser Cutter
made by Zach
Radding by
TimAnderson

Using Zen
Toolworks CNC
with Laser
Engraver by
zentoolworks

Yet Another DIY


Diode Laser
Engraver by
john1a

Laser Controller
for my Arduino
CNC Machine by
rjkorn

Arduino 3-axis
Mini Lazer
Paper-Cutter by
kokpat

Geoweaver: A
Walking 3D
Printer Hexapod
by msophalsek

Advertisements

Comments
4 comments

Add Comment

perome says:

Jun 19, 2014. 6:49 PM REPLY

Wow, it's amazing! I guess I'd like to share this project with my friends.

oldmicah says:

Jun 19, 2014. 5:16 AM REPLY


hey it looks cool, but I'm having a hard time finding (here or on the product page) any print size or outside size info. (Apologies if I missed it). Looks like a
great build!

Makerworks says:

Jun 19, 2014. 7:17 AM REPLY


Hi @oldmicah, that's my fault. Since the length of square beam is 504mm, the printing space is about 400*400mm. I have add this to the Introduction.

indream says:
nice

http://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-make-Makeblock-XY-Plotter-v20/

Jun 19, 2014. 3:56 AM REPLY