Академический Документы
[…] Id.
(internal quotations and citations omitted).
2. INA § 287(a)(2) allows authorized officers to arrest without warrant "any alien in
the United States, if he has reason to believe that the alien so arrested is in the United
States, in violation of any such law or regulation and is likely to escape before a warrant
can be obtained for his arrest ... " This subsection also allows officers to make arrests for
felonies that have been committed or are in the process of being committed, but subjects
them to several limitations. See INA § 287(a)(4), (a)(5)(B).
The concomitant regulations specify "[0 ]nly designated immigration officers are
authorized to make an arrest." 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(l) "An arrest shall only be made when
the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person arrested has
committed an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United
States." 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i). A warrant for arrest must be obtained unless the officer
has reason to believe that the person is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained.
8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii). The officer must identify himself or herself as an immigration