CHAPTER 11
[…] 11.14 - 2 (REV 7/2005)


11.15.00.00 - STATE AS LESSEE LEASES

11.15.01.00 General

Property Management may receive requests to rent or lease privately owned properties or facilities for state
highway purposes. Properties or facilities may include, but not be limited to, real property, trailers, or portable
buildings.

S&H Code Section, 104(d), allows the Department to acquire, either in fee or in any lesser estate or interest, any
real property including offices, shops, or storage yards, which it considers necessary for state highway purposes.
Government Code, Section 11005, limits this authority by stating, “this section does not apply to the acquisition
or hiring by the Department of Transportation of real property in fee or in any lesser estate or interest for
highway purposes, but does apply to the hiring by that department of office space in any office building.”

Should Property Management receive a request for office space located in an office building, the request should
be returned to the sender with a memorandum stating that Right of Way has no legal authority to enter into such