CHAPTER 11
[…] prior to signing the rental agreement and paying all monies due, such as security deposits and prorated rents.

The DDC-R/W or authorized representative may execute all residential and nonresidential rental agreements on
the state’s behalf.

11.07.11.00 Title VI Guidelines

The Agent will inform the state’s tenants about the Department’s policy and procedures under Title VI of the
1964 Civil Rights Act and will deliver a “Your Rights under Title VI & Related Laws” brochure at the time the
rental agreement is signed.

11.07.12.00 Lead-Based Paint and/or Hazards

Section 4852d of Title 42 of the United States Code requires disclosure of information concerning lead upon
transfer of residential property.

Section 4852d requires that the seller or lessor do the following:


(A) provide the purchaser or lessee with a lead hazard information pamphlet, as prescribed by the Administrator
of the Environmental Protection Agency under Section 406 of the Toxic Substances Control Act
[15 USC § 2686];
(B) disclose to the purchaser or lessee the presence of any known lead-based paint, or any known lead-based
hazards, in such housing and provide to the purchaser or lessee any lead hazard evaluation report available
to the seller or lessor; and
(C) permit the purchaser or lessee a 10-day period (unless the parties mutually agreed upon a different period of
time) to conduct a risk assessment or inspection for the presence of lead-based paint hazards.

The Department must also do the following:


• Include certain warning language in the rental agreement or lease.
• Have a complete and fully executed Disclosure of Information on Lead-Based Paint and/or Lead-Based
Paint Hazard form, Exhibit 11-EX-48, on file.