APPENDIX B
[…] following two factors: (1) its geographic location and (2) the equipment and building space
utilized.

(i) The State shall be divided into three types of geographic areas for the
determination of the first factor. The three geographic area types are as follows:

Category 1: "Prime Urban" - Are the "Urbanized" (as defined below) portions
of the Counties of Marin, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Alameda, Contra Costa,
Los Angeles, Orange and San Diego.

Category 2: "Urbanized" - includes all areas defined as "Urbanized" in 23


U.S.C. 101 ["... an area with population of 50,000 or more designated by the Bureau of the
Census, within boundaries to be fixed by responsible State and local officials in cooperation
with each other, subject to the approval by the Secretary..."]. For reference purposes,
currently designated urbanized areas are shown in yellow on the official California State
Highway Map as issued by the Department of Transportation attached as Exhibit B to this
Agreement.