ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Dear Ms. Childs:

You ask whether certain information is subject to required public disclosure under the
Public Information Act (the "Act"), chapter 552 ofthe Government Code. Your request was
assigned ID# 327119.

The Austin Police Department (the "department") received a request for information relating
to two specified police investigations, as well as personnel information relating to a named
department officer. You state that you will release some information to the requestor. You
claim that the submitted police reports and personnel information are excepted from
disclosure under sections 552.101 and 552.108 of the Government Code. We have
considered the exceptions you claim and reviewed the submitted information.

Section 552.101 excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law,


either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision" and encompasses information that is
made confidential by statute. Gov't Code § 552.101. You raise section 552.101 in
conjunction with section 143.089 of the Local Government Code, which contemplates two