Академический Документы
[…] furniture, printing and rubber, less than half are covered, and in wholesale,
retail, insurance and banking, less than a fourth are covered [16]. Even in
industries where production workers are fully covered, only a small percentage
of the office workers are covered. In short, union representation covers less
than one-third of all employees, and this coverage is a patchwork from
industry to industry, within industries, and within individual enterprises and
plants.
Third, is the broad scope of matters which can be reached by collective
bargaining. Section 8(d) of the National Labor Relations Act requires that
employers bargain in good faith with the majority union "with respect to
wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment" [17]. These
words have been interpreted expansively to cover a much wider range of
subjects than collective bargaining agreements cover in most other countries.
Employers are required to bargain with the union concerning incentive pay