Procurement Lore or Procurement Law ?
[…] Decision found to be evidence that the liquidated damages clause
would not be waived. (Pp 9-10.)

c. In contract law, the propriety of an assessment of liquidated


damages is dependent on factors beyond, and not governed by, the
wording of the clause, and would apply regardless of waiver.

(1) Under general contract law, only damages, and not


penalties, are allowed as compensation. (See, 20 GCA §§
2201, et seq.; § 2281) The Guam Uniform Commercial
Code, Title 2, which provides substantive supplementation
of the Procurement Law as mentioned above (5 GCA §
5002), governs the efficacy of liquidated damages in the sale
of goods.

(2) 13 GCA § 2718 says that the parties to an agreement may


liquidate damages (that is “fix” the amount of damages for a
particular breach) “in the agreement but only at an amount
which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual
harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss,
and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise
obtaining an adequate remedy.” As Comment to the UCC
version of this provision elucidates (see, Appendix XX, UCC

Guam Procurement Process Primer Ver 1.9 © John Thos. Brown 2010 Page 175
2005 Edition), this provision “sets forth explicitly the
elements to be considered in determining the reasonableness