Procurement Lore or Procurement Law ?
[…] Brown 2010 Page 14
e. “Competition is the most fundamental goal of acquisition planning
because it is believed that obtaining competition is the best method
of ensuring that the Government will receive the supplies and
services it needs at fair and reasonable prices. Competition also
furthers the [legislative] goal of providing all qualified sources an
opportunity to participate in the procurement process.” (Nash,
Cibinic and O’Brien, p 85.)

4. “Lack of advance planning does not justify noncompetitive procurement.”


(Nash, Cibinic and O’Neal, p. 38.)

a. 41 USC §253 and 10 USC § 2304 (f) : “In no case may the head of
an agency ... (5) enter into a contract for property or services using
procedures other than competitive procedures on the basis of lack of
advance planning.”

5. The author offers the observation that most procurement mistakes, disputes
and protests would be avoided by assiduous needs assessment and planned
procurement.

L. Policy in favor of local procurement (5 GCA § 5008).