Case 1:14-cv-07303-RMB-JS Document 10-1 Filed 12/01/14 Page 1 of 2 PageID: 253
[…] unilateral attempt to exercise the Legislatures powers. Id. at 571.

18

Case 1:14-cv-07303-RMB-JS Document 10 Filed 12/01/14 Page 23 of 31 PageID: 244

Had EO 140 ordered the DEP to defy the statutory mandates of the Act and of N.J.S.A.
12:3-64, it would have constituted an unconstitutional usurpation of Legislative authority
because it would have been inconsistent with an existing and comprehensive statutory scheme
governing the use of eminent domain powers, namely the Act.
In addition, Margate is statutorily vested with sole control of and authority over its
coastal property pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:61-22.20. That provision states: The governing
body of any municipality bordering on the Atlantic Ocean, tidal water bays or rivers which owns
lands bordering on the ocean, tidal bays or rivers for a place of resort for public health and
recreation and for other public purposes shall have the exclusive control, government and care
thereof and of any boardwalk, bathing and recreational facilities, safeguards and equipment.
Id. The New Jersey Legislature, through the foregoing provision, imbued Margate with sole
control of its municipally-owned beaches, and while that fact may not preclude a taking under
the Act, it certainly prohibits the Governor from using EO 140 to wholly subvert Legislative
intent.