ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE MANUAL
[…] Pen Cell known phone Sept 2004

181

Ntomber [s] ;^^ [insert


as appropriate-Con
firm with Tech Agent
whether
"target
filtering"
is possible]
and on any cellular phone that is
within close proximity to the government device that may
autonomously register with the device, ^^ within the 60-day period
authorized by this order.
4. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3123(a)(1) a n d 3123(b)(2),
I
further request that the court direct that upon service of the
order upon it, the local, long distance, and wireless carriers
listed in the proposed order, any other communications service

'*' Section 3123(b) (1) (C) has been amended to require the Court to
specify in the order "the attributes of the communications to which
the order applies, including the number or other identifier . . .
18 U.S.C. 3123(b)(1)(C). The account number, when combined
with the same subscriber name for the Subject Telephone Number[s]
sufficiently specifies "the attributes of the communications to
which the order applies, including the number or other identifier
. . . " a s required by 3123(b) (1) (C) . Cf. United States v. Duran,
189 F.3d 1071, 1083-1086 (9th Cir. 1999) (holding interception of
wire communications on a cellular telephone with a changed
telephone number followed by a changed ESN was covered by the order