OGE 2011-11-2
[…] 3

Appointees still may accept offers of free attendance on the day of an event when they are
speaking or presenting information in an offici!iJ capacity, as described in 5 C.F.R.
2635.204(g)(l), notwithstanding the lobbyist gift bii,n. This is not a gift exception, but simply
an application of the definition of"gift" in section2635.203(b): "The employee's participation in
the event on that day is viewed as a customary and necessary part of his performance of the
assignment and does.not involve a gift to him or to th~ agency." 5 C F R 2635.204(g)(l).
4

Note that the Pledge does not prohibit an appointee from accepting "[g]ifts from a foreign
government or international or multinational organization, or its representative, when accepted
by the employee under the authority of the Foreign Gifts and Decorations Act, 5 U.S.C. 7342."
5 C.P.R. 2635.204(1)(2); see Executive Order 1349.0, sec. 2(c)(3). Whether, or under what
circumstances, any of these entities referenced in the Foreign Gifts and Decorations Act could be
a registered lobbyist or lobbying organization is beyond the scope of this Memorandum.

OGE 2011-11-2