1st edition (1994) written by
[…] of elections, boards of equalization and review, etc., for which the time is fixed by statute. It is not necessary for the
commission to fix these times or to enter them of record. These sessions will be discussed in discussing their
particular subject matter.

Section 10, article 9 of the Constitution and chapter 7, article 1, section 1 of the Code each provide for the election
of a president of the commission annually. The Code requires that this be done at the commission's first meeting of
the year or as soon thereafter as is practical. Section 44 of the Constitution requires that in the election of a president
of the commission it shall be by voice vote and reads as follows:
"In all elections to office which may hereafter take place in the legislature, or in any county, or
municipal body, the vote shall be viva voce, and entered on its journals."

1-7

II. Open Governmental Proceedings Act

Meetings of County Commissions are subject to the Open Governmental Proceedings Act contained in WV Code,
Chapter 6, article 9A, section 1 (6-9A-1 et seq.) (1999), inasmuch as county commissioners are considered to be