Case5:14-cv-02715-LHK Document18 Filed12/22/14 Page1 of 18
[…] 25 Rules
26 Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b)........................................................................................................................ 12
27
28

947421.03/SF

(iii)

DEFENDANT ROBERT MACLEAN'S MOTION TO


DISMISS
Case No. 5:14-CV-2715-LHK-HRL

Case5:14-cv-02715-LHK Document18 Filed12/22/14 Page6 of 18

INTRODUCTION

As the Complaint indicates, see Compl. 41-42, Plaintiff Stephen Collins is a convicted

3 felon. In March 2014, the Monterey County Superior Court convicted Collins of a felony count of
4 conflict of interest in violation of section 1090 of the California Government Code
5 ("Section 1090").1 Section 1090 prohibits government officials from being "financially interested
6 in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are
7 members." The statute's purpose is to prevent officials from having a personal financial interest
8 that might impair them "from discharging their fiduciary duties with undivided loyalty and
9 allegiance to the public entities they are obligated to serve." Lexin v. Superior Court, 47 Cal.4th