2014 WI 125
[…] DeBruin

v.

Green

Cnty.,

72

Wis. 2d 464,

471,

241

(1976).

We need not endeavor to answer this question today.

Cf.

N.W.2d 167

D. Damages Available for an Easement


under Wis. Stat. 32.09(6g)
35

The LLC seeks damages under Wis. Stat. 32.09(6g) for

the commercial property's diminution in value caused by its loss


of direct access and proximity to 118th Avenue.

The LLC's loss

of direct access and proximity to 118th Avenue was caused by the


relocation of 118th Avenue.
reading of the statute.

We begin our analysis with a plain

Subsection 32.09(6g) provides:

In the case of the taking of an easement, the


compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be
determined by deducting from the fair market value of
the whole property immediately before the date of
evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder
immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the
completion of the public improvement and giving
effect, without allowance of offset for general
18

No.

2012AP2784

benefits,
and
without
restriction
because
of
enumeration but without duplication, to the items of
loss or damage to the property enumerated in sub.
(6)(a) to (g) where shown to exist.
36

It

is

true

that

Wis.

Stat.

32.09(6g)

allows

for

recovery of damages enumerated in 32.09(6)(a) to (6)(g), but


compensation is due for "the taking of an easement."

The LLC

argues that, because its commercial property was subject to a


temporary

limited

easement,

32.09(6g)