Академический Документы
[…] The claim by Judge Risner is
similar to the Defendants assertions herethat the candidates petition did not meet the
2
Section 277.004 incorporates [a]ny requirements for the validity or verification of petition
signatures in addition to those prescribed by this chapter that are prescribed by a home-rule city
charter provision that was in effect as of September 1, 1985. The Houston City Charter,
including Sections VII-a and VII-b, was enacted in 1914.
5
applicable legal requirements. The suit was brought as an election contest, specifically under
Section 273.081 of the Election Code, which provides: [a] person who is being harmed or is in
danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to
appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring. Id. at 337,
ist
ric
tC
ler
k
Plaintiffs here are alleging (incorrectly) that their petition has met all applicable
requirements, and that Defendants actions are in violation of the City Charter. Although
lD