Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 46

Lotus 190-611

Notes Domino 6/6.5 Application Devel. Intermediate Skills


Version 1.0

QUESTION NO: 1
Jim wants to store the values from the Fname and Lname fields in the FullName field. He also wants to
store the uppercase of these values in the UFullName field. Which one of the following will accomplish
this?

A. Field UFullName:=@uppercase(Fname+" "+Lname)


B. Field UFullName:= Field FullName:=Fname+" "+Lname
C. Field UFullName:=@uppercase(FullName)
D. Field UFullName:=@uppercase(Field FullName:=Fname+" "+Lname)

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 2
Susan creates a sales reporting database that has information downloaded daily from a host application.

1. Each document contains the monthly sales for 10,000 products, entered by part number.
2. Because Susan gets a complete set of data every day, her agent deletes all of the documents in the
database.
3. New documents with the same part numbers are created so they are identical in the views.
4. The application is used globally and resides on many servers.

Which one of the following describes the problem this will cause?

A. There will be replication conflicts because many of the documents will be exactly the same.

B. Only 4,294,836,225 new documents can be created in a database before the number of unique UNIDs
runs out.
C. There will be a heavy replication burden.
D. The users will not be able to easily find the same information from day to day.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3
Which one of the following statements of View Logging is TRUE?

A. It sends alerts about changes users make to views.


B. It requires that the Default access be set to Designer.
C. All updates to Notes views or folders are recorded in the transaction log for recovery purposes.
D. It allows designers to track changes to views locally.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4
In the Domino Designer, Casey has opened the list of forms in his application. He has selected several
forms and has opened the properties dialog box for the multiple design elements. Which one of the
following settings can he control from this dialog box?

A. Hide the forms based on a formula.


B. Enable/Disable the "Include Search Builder" form setting.
C. Enable/Disable the "Prohibit design refresh or replace to modify" setting.

D. The active, unvisited, and visited link colors

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5
Which one of the following best describes the use of the @Function @For?

A. Iterates statements in code a specified number of times


B. Sets a value for a specified field
C. Sets a time for a specified field
D. Iterates statements in code for a specified field value

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 6
Jim created a discussion database with documents and Response documents. He wants changes made
to the Response documents to be reflected in the parent document. Which one of the following system
fields in the Response document indicates the associated parent document?

A. $Parent
B. $From
C. $Ref
D. $ID

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7
Erin has created a categorized view in her Human Resources database that supports unread marks.
When users access the view and try to expand some categories, no documents appear even though the
users see unread marks beside the category. Which one of the following could be the problem?

A. The view has an old index and must be reindexed by using the Ctrl+Shift+F9 key combination.
B. The missing documents in the category have been soft deleted from the database.
C. The unread marks in the database are corrupted.
D. Erin used Reader names fields in the documents and users cannot access the reader access controlled
documents in the categories.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8
Keiko wants to designate a database to receive e-mailed documents. Which one of the following does
she need to do?

A. Create a mail-in database document in the Domino Directory.


B. Create a mapping in DOMCFG.NSF.
C. Create a mapping in the Domino Directory.
D. Set the mail-in database document property in the designated database.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9
Bill wants to provide context-sensitive Help on his forms in the Video application so that users can open
them by pressing the F1 key. Which one of the following best describes what Bill can do to override the
default F1 context-sensitive Help of the Notes client?

A. Write a formula for the onHelp event on the forms.


B. Create a JavaScript applet that is embedded in the forms.
C. Bill cannot override the default Notes client F1 Help on his forms.
D. Enable context-sensitve Help on the database Advanced properties.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10
John is building an application. He wants to be able to locate one particular document across all
database replicas. Which one of the following IDs will allow him to locate that document?

A. UNID
B. DocumentID
C. NoteID
D. DatabaseID

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 11
Masaki is a new developer at his company. He has been tasked with reviewing and documenting the
Video application. Which one of the following can Masaki do to help him with this task?

A. Open the Video database in Domino Designer and choose Other>Synopsis on the elements pane.
B. Open the Video database on the Workstation and choose Design>Analyze.
C. Run the Design process on the server and have it create a design log of the application.
D. Open the Video database in the Administration client and choose Design>Synopsis in the files pane.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12
The Video application has a "Videos by Type" view that categorizes videos by movie type. Jill wants to
create an interface that will allow users to select a movie type and then display a list of video documents
for that movie type. She has created a form with a keyword field that allows users to select a movie
type. How can she display just a list of documents that match the movie type the user picked?

A. Embed the "Videos by Type" view into the form and program the embedded view "Show Single
Category" event to use the movie type value in the keyword field.
B. Create a button on the form that opens the "Video by Type" view and program the "Single Category"
view event to use the movie type value in the keyword field.
C. Embed the "Videos by Type" view into the form and program the embedded view "Embedded
selection" event to use the movie type value in the keyword field.
D. Create a button on the form that opens a dialog box that opens the "Video by Type" view and
program the "Show Single Category" event to use the movie type value in the keyword field.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13
Susan designed a new form. On that form was a field that contained the formula @Username. Every
time a different person opened the document into edit mode, the name changed. Upon saving, the
editor's name was stored in the document. Which one of the following field types was the field?

A. Computed when composed


B. Computed for display
C. Computed
D. Computed upon focus

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 14
Richard created a field which forces a document to be mailed when it is saved. Which one of the
following reserved field names did he use?

A. MailOptions
B. ForceMail
C. SaveOptions
D. MailSend

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

Darin is working on a project that requires him to collect information about users' desktop
configurations. He has decided to use a button formula delivered via e-mail to capture some of this
information. He wants to use an @Function that will collect the full path to the Notes.ini file on the
user's computer when the button is clicked. Which one of the following will accomplish this?

A. @NotesiniPath
B. @IniLocation
C. @ConfigLocation
D. @ConfigFile

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 16
Keiko wants to designate a database to receive e-mailed documents. Which one of the following does
she need to do?

A. Create a mapping in the Domino Directory.


B. Create a mail-in database document in the Domino Directory.
C. Set the mail-in database document property in the designated database.
D. Create a mapping in DOMCFG.NSF.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 17

Kristin wants to create a button to display one page that will remain constant as users scroll or link to
other pages. Which one of the following @Commands should Kristin use in the button?

A. @Command([OpenFrame])
B. @Command([OpenPage])
C. @Command([OpenFrameset])
D. She would not use an @Command. This must be done using JavaScript.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 18
Nancy wants to encode a text string. Which one of the following should she use?

A. @Encode
B. @HashPassword
C. @EncodeString
D. @HashText

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 19
Which one of the following can Monique include in a workflow application to allow users to manually
forward documents to others?

A. A button using the "Send Mail Message" action with the option "Include link to document" selected
B. An action containing @Command[MailForward]
C. A MailOptions field
D. This can only be done with a LotusScript agent.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 20
Which one of the following statements of View Logging is TRUE?

A. All updates to Notes views or folders are recorded in the transaction log for recovery purposes.
B. It requires that the Default access be set to Designer.
C. It allows designers to track changes to views locally.
D. It sends alerts about changes users make to views.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21
Monique's laptop was stolen. Monique had locally encrypted the databases on her machine using
medium encryption. Which one of the following can unauthorized users do?

A. Compact the databases, if medium encryption has been used


B. Nothing
C. Read copies of the databases made through the operating system

D. Use their user IDs to access local databases on Monique's workstation

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 22
Documents mailed from App2.nsf are routing whenever a document is saved in the database. Which
one of the following is a possible reason?

A. A MailOptions field has the value of "1" when saving.


B. A SendTo field has been placed at the top of the form.
C. Both a SendTo field and MailOptions field have been placed on the form.
D. Serial distribution is taking place.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 23
Bill wants to provide context-sensitive Help on his forms in the Video application so that users can open
them by pressing the F1 key. Which one of the following best describes what Bill can do to override the
default F1 context-sensitive Help of the Notes client?

A. Enable context-sensitve Help on the database Advanced properties.


B. Create a JavaScript applet that is embedded in the forms.
C. Write a formula for the onHelp event on the forms.
D. Bill cannot override the default Notes client F1 Help on his forms.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 24
Susan has enabled document locking on her Lotus Domino server. She wants to lock a document using
an action button formula in a document that is currently being read. Which one of the following
formulas will accomplish this?

A. @DocLock([LOCKINGENABLED])
B. @Lock([Document];@ThisDoc)
C. @DocLock([LOCK])
D. @LockDoc(@ThisDoc)

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 25
Mary has a workflow application that has a background server agent that routes documents to users
listed in a field on each document. Which one of the following conditions would prevent the documents
from being routed by the agent?

A. If a Readers field contains user names but no server names


B. If a Readers field contains a role
C. If an Authors field contains user names but no server names
D. If an Authors field is blank

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 26
The documents in the SafetyPolicies.nsf database contain many graphics. Users are complaining that the
documents are taking too long to open. Which one of the following database settings can John enable to
improve performance when opening documents?

A. Display images after loading


B. Disable graphic display
C. Document table bitmap optimization
D. Do not allow headline monitoring

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 27
Jason coded and saved a scheduled Java server agent that should execute on ServerX. It does not run at
all, even though he signed it with his Notes ID. Given that the Agent Manager is running on the server,
which one of the following should Jason check first to diagnose the problem?

A. Check the Agent security tab to make sure that "Run as web user" is selected.
B. Check whether an Anonymous user is allowed to run agents on the server.
C. Check whether Jason is in either the "restricted or "unrestricted" agents list on the server.
D. Check whether Jason is in the "Database administrators" list on the server document

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 28
The ACL and forms in App2.nsf on Server1/Boise/Acme are mysteriously changing. In addition,
employees using Notes clients are editing documents they should not be able to change, and people
outside the organization are able to read documents in App2.nsf. Which one of the following describes
what might be the problem?

A. Default access and OtherDomainServers access are set incorrectly.


B. Restrictions in the Server document are set incorrectly.
C. The Administration server has modified Author and Reader fields.
D. Anonymous access is set incorrectly.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 29
Greg has created a form with several fields that get their data from an external relational database
system based on a key field. DECS is installed. Which one of the following must he have done to achieve
this functionality?

A. Created a database connection resource


B. Created a data connection resource
C. Manually imported the data from the relational database
D. Created an embedded RDBMS link

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 30
Daniel is designing a Suggestion application so that replication conflicts are kept to a minimum. Which
one of the following will accomplish this?

A. Assign users Author access to the database. Have a Suggestion form of type Document and a
Response to Suggestion form of type Response. Both forms contain an Authors field.
B. Assign users Editor access to the database. Have a single form of type document for suggestions and
responses to suggestions.
C. Assign users Author access to the database. Have a Suggestion form of type Document and a
Response to Suggestion form of type form. Both forms contain a Readers field.
D. Assign users Editor access to the database. Have a Suggestion form of type Document and a Response
to Suggestion form of type Response. Both forms contain an Authors field.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 31
For which one of the following reasons would Richard, a database designer, distribute an encryption
key?

A. To allow users to access a locally encrypted database


B. To allow mail recipients who have access to his private key to read e-mails he sends
C. To allow users to read an encrypted field in his Domino application
D. To allow mail recipients who have access to his public key to read the e-mails he sends

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 32
What types of elements CANNOT be embedded into pages?

A. Outline
B. Editor
C. View
D. Folder pane

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 33
In the Domino Designer, Casey has opened the list of forms in his application. He has selected several
forms and has opened the properties dialog box for the multiple design elements. Which one of the
following settings can he control from this dialog box?

A. The active, unvisited, and visited link colors


B. Enable/Disable the "Include Search Builder" form setting.
C. Enable/Disable the "Prohibit design refresh or replace to modify" setting.
D. Hide the forms based on a formula.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 34

App1.nsf needs to replicate between two servers. ServerA should only be able to add and modify
information in ServerB's replica copy of App1.nsf . ServerB should be able to pull new and modified
information from ServerA's replica copy of App1.nsf , but should not be able to write new or modified
information to ServerA's copy. This is not happening. Which one of the following lists the levels of access
each server should have?

A. ServerA should have Author access to APP1.NSF on ServerB. ServerB should have Reader access to
APP1.NSF on ServerA.
B. ServerA should have Manager access to APP1.NSF on ServerB. ServerB should have Reader access to
APP1.NSF on ServerA.
C. ServerA should have Editor access to APP1.NSF on ServerB. ServerB should have Depositor access to
APP1.NSF on ServerA.
D. ServerA should have Editor access to APP1.NSF on ServerB. ServerB should have Reader access to
APP1.NSF on ServerA.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 35
Cathy has completed her database design and is ready to roll it out to users. Before she does, she must
sign the database with a special signing ID. Which one of the following should she do to sign the
database?

A. She must select the database on her workspace and choose Design>Sign Database.
B. She must post the database to a server and let the AdminP process sign the database for her
overnight.
C. She must open the Administration client.
D. She must open the Database Properties box>Advanced tab.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 36
Jim is looking at the properties dialog box for an agent. Which one of the following best describes the
use of the "Allow user activation" option?

A. Allows users with Author access or above in the ACL to enable an agent
B. Allows users with Editor access or above in the ACL to enable an agent
C. Allows users with Reader access or above in the ACL to enable an agent
D. Allows users with Designer access or above in the ACL to enable an agent

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 37
Cindy locks a design element and leaves on vacation. The design element has to be changed. Which one
of the following people can change it?

A. Only Cindy
B. The system administrator
C. The database manager
D. Any editor of the database

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 38
Marion has created a Java applet that will present users with a custom interface to her application. She
has created a shared applet resource in her database but has found that there is a bug in the code. She
will modify the applet code in her Java editor. What should she do to get the new code into her
database?

A. Open the Shared Resources-Java Applets in the Domino Designer, select the applet she modified and
click the "Upload" button.
B. Open the Shared Resources-Java Applets in the Domino Designer, delete the old applet and re-import
the applet.
C. Open the Shared Resources-Java Applets in the Domino Designer, click the "Refresh" button at the
top of the applets list.
D. Open the Shared Resources-Java Applets in the Domino Designer, select the applet she modified and
click the "Refresh" button.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 39
Rosa needs to move a group of databases located in an application accessed only by Notes clients. The
databases are currently in the c:\data\apps directory. They will be moved to the d:\newdata directory.
Which one of the following should she do?

A. Create a database link file in the data directory of the server pointing to these databases.
B. Create a Directory Mapping document in the DOMCFG.NSF file to remap the URLs in the application.
C. Create a Mapping/Redirection document in the Domino Directory to remap the URLs in the
application.
D. Create a directory link file in the data directory of the server pointing to the new directory.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 40
Jim is designing a new database which will be deployed in a number of locations using replica copies.
Which one of the following database features will he be able to replicate?

A. Database file names


B. View indexes
C. Database headers
D. Full Text indexes

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 41
App1.nsf needs to replicate between two servers. ServerA should be able to write and modify
documents in ServerB's replica of App1.nsf . ServerB should be able to pull new and modified
documents from ServerA's replica of App1.nsf , but not be able to write new or modified information to
ServerA's copy. Assume that no Reader fields are used on forms and that all forms have Author fields
that contain the username of the person who created the document. To accomplish this, which one of
the following access level combinations should each server have?

A. ServerA should have Manager access to App1.nsf on ServerB. ServerB should have Reader access to
App1.nsf on ServerA.
B. ServerA should have Editor access to App1.nsf on ServerB. ServerB should have Depositor access to
App1.nsf on ServerA.
C. ServerA should have Author access to App1.nsf on ServerB. ServerB should have Reader access to
App1.nsf on ServerA.

D. ServerA should have Editor access to App1.nsf on ServerB. ServerB should have Reader access to
App1.nsf on ServerA.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 42
For which one of the following reasons did Gord calculate and store information in documents prior to
displaying it in a view?

A. To decrease the amount of disk space needed for calculations


B. To format the currency symbol correctly according to local international settings
C. Because the numbers calculated in a view have a lower precision than those stored in a document,
and the values might be very large
D. For faster view indexing speed

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 43
Jill wants to create an agent that will send a memo on behalf of her boss. However when she saves the
agent it will not run on the server because she does not have the authority to create agents to run on
someone else's behalf. What does Jill need to do to get the right authority?

A. Jill needs to be listed in the "Run unrestricted methods and operations" security field in the Server
document.
B. Jill need to have Manager access on the database ACL.

C. Jill needs to be listed in the "Sign agents to run on behalf of someone else" security field in the Server
document.
D. Jill needs to be listed in the "Sign agents to run on behalf of someone else" security field and be listed
in the "Full access administrators" security field on the Server document.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 44
Rita wants a form that controls who can edit a section and she also wants to make the section
unavailable to everyone when the document is opened for reading or printing. In which one of the
following ways should Rita design the form?

A. By using expand/collapse rules and an edit access list


B. By using a controlled access section and hide-when rules
C. By using a hide-when formula and a read access list
D. By using collapsible sections and hide-when rules

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 45
App1.nsf has been moved from ServerA/World to ServerB/World. Documents routed to that database
are being returned to users as undeliverable. Which one of the following documents should Monique
edit?

A. Workflow
B. Connection

C. Server
D. Mail-in database

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 46
Armand deleted a subform from a form, forgetting that he used it in several other forms. Which one of
the following describes how this affected the other forms?

A. The subform on the other forms remained unchanged.


B. The subform was also deleted from the other forms.
C. The values in the subform fields were deleted from the other forms.
D. The subform was deleted from the database.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 47
Andre is using mail encryption on documents that are being routed to other members of his team.
Which one of the following keys is used to decrypt the documents?

A. Andre's private key


B. Recipient's private key
C. Recipient's public key
D. Server's private key

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 48
Monique's group uses a workflow application that has a view of tasks by who they are assigned to.
When Monique opens a page with the view embedded in it, she only sees her own documents, although
everyone in the group has been assigned tasks. Which one of the following is a possible reason?

A. Shared, private on first use view


B. Show Single category
C. Hide-when fields
D. Section security

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 49
Lucy is using mail encryption on documents that are being routed to other users on her team. Which
one of the following keys is used to encrypt the documents?

A. Lucy's private key


B. Lucy's public key
C. Recipient's public key
D. Recipient's private key

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 50
Stella has a DB2 database that contains customer information that she wants to be able to view and
modify in her e-commerce application. The application replicates to other servers on her LAN. How can
Stella set up access between all the databases and the customer DB2 database?

A. Create an ODBC Data Connector that access the DB2 table.


B. Create a data connection resource that accesses the DB2 table.
C. Stella must use SQL commands and the @Command function to import data into her application.
D. Stella cannot access data in DB2 tables.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 51
App1.nsf has been moved from ServerA/World to ServerB/World. Documents routed to that database
are being returned to users as undeliverable. Which one of the following documents should Monique
edit?

A. Connection
B. Server
C. Mail-in database
D. Workflow

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 52
Which one of the following statements about roles and groups is TRUE?

A. Both roles and groups are created in the database.


B. Roles are created in the database. Groups are created in the Directory.
C. Group names are shown in brackets, for example, [Sales]. Role names are shown in parentheses, for
example, (Marketing).
D. Roles can be specified within Groups.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 53
Which one of the following correctly identifies the difference between document encryption and mail
encryption?

A. Document encryption can use the public key and private key of the Editor. Mail encryption uses a
secret encryption key.
B. Document encryption uses the developer's public key. Mail encryption uses the sender's public key
and the recipient's private key.
C. Document encryption uses the private key of a designated user. Mail encryption does not work over
the Internet.
D. Document encryption can use a secret encryption key. Mail encryption only uses the recipient's public
and private keys.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 54
Joanne is developing an application that will make a relational database available to users at a Lotus
Domino Web site. To increase performance, she wants users to be able to reuse already established
connections. Which one of the following should she use to establish this capability?

A. Java servlet
B. LotusScript agent
C. Java agent
D. Java applet

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 55
Review the following segment of code:

list := "John" : "Mary" : "Julio" : "Georgio" : "Samuel";


result := @text(@compare(list; "M"; [CaseInsensitive]))

Which one of the following is the value stored in the variable "result" after this segment of code runs?

A. A list with the values (1 : 0 : 1 : 1 : -1)


B. -1
C. 1
D. A list with the values (-1 : 1 : -1 : -1 : 1)

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 56
Danielle would like to provide a way for users to navigate from one frame to another. In which of the
following can Danielle use the @SetTargetFrame function?

A. Form formulas
B. Actions
C. Framesets
D. View selection

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 57
Andre has hidden the design of a database. Which one of the following describes how to re-sign a
database with a different ID?

A. Create a replica and sign each design element individually.


B. Make a copy of the database. This will unhide the design.
C. Sign the template and replace the design.
D. This cannot be done.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 58
What types of elements CANNOT be embedded into pages?

A. Folder pane
B. View
C. Editor
D. Outline

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 59
Jane is building an application. She wants to be able to locate one particular document within replicas of
a database. Which one of the following IDs will allow her to locate that document?

A. NoteID
B. DatabaseID
C. DocumentID
D. UNID

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 60

Cathy has completed her database design and is ready to roll it out to users. Before she does, she must
sign the database with a special signing ID. Which one of the following should she do to sign the
database?

A. She must post the database to a server and let the AdminP process sign the database for her
overnight.
B. She must select the database on her workspace and choose Design>Sign Database.
C. She must open the Database Properties box>Advanced tab.
D. She must open the Administration client.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 61
Sam wants to display a column only if the user accessing is in the "Managers" Role. Otherwise, the
column should be hidden. Which one of the following will allow him to do this?

A. Use @IsMember("[Manager]"; @UserRoles) in the hide-when view column formula


B. Use @IsNotMember(("[Manager]"; @UserRoles) in the hide-when field formula
C. Use @IsMember(("[Manager]"; @UserRoles) in the hide-when field formula
D. Use @IsNotMember("[Manager]"; @UserRoles) in the hide-when view column formula

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 62
Which one of the following best describes the use of extended ACLs (xACLs)?

A. Overrides database ACL settings


B. Allows fine tunes access to databases from Web clients
C. Fine tunes database ACL settings
D. Only applies to groups

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 63
Joe wants to specify Lisa Conrad in the "Run on behalf of" option in the agent security properties. Which
one of the following must he remember to do?

A. Include Lisa Conrad in the Run restricted LotusScript Agents field in the Server document on the
server in which the agent will run.
B. Include Lisa Conrad in the ACL of any database the agent will access.
C. Add Lisa Conrad to the Agent Proxy role in the ACL of the database.
D. Include Lisa Conrad in the Agent Access field in the Server document on the server in which the agent
will run.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 64
DECS is installed. To ensure that Sam's form will connect to an external data source, he must do which
one of the following?

A. Specify the default metadata object in form properties.


B. Define a field on the form to map to the external data.
C. Select the "store locally" option in field properties.
D. Install the DCR plug-in on the Lotus Domino server.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 65
Rosa needs to move a group of databases located in an application accessed only by Notes clients. The
databases are currently in the c:\data\apps directory. They will be moved to the d:\newdata directory.
Which one of the following should she do?

A. Create a database link file in the data directory of the server pointing to these databases.
B. Create a directory link file in the data directory of the server pointing to the new directory.
C. Create a Directory Mapping document in the DOMCFG.NSF file to remap the URLs in the application.
D. Create a Mapping/Redirection document in the Domino Directory to remap the URLs in the
application.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 66
The documents in the SafetyPolicies.nsf database contain many graphics. Users are complaining that the
documents are taking too long to open. Which one of the following database settings can John enable to
improve performance when opening documents?

A. Do not allow headline monitoring


B. Disable graphic display
C. Document table bitmap optimization
D. Display images after loading

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 67
In a new Expense Reimbursement application, Monique's electronic signature is required before the
document can be routed to a vice president for final approval. When this application is tested, Monique
finds that she cannot sign documents. Which one of the following is a possible reason?

A. Monique's user ID had no private key.


B. The form has no sign-enabled fields.
C. The @Sign function was not used.
D. The section did not have an Authors field.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 68
App1.nsf needs to replicate between two servers. ServerA should be able to write and modify
documents in ServerB's replica of App1.nsf . ServerB should be able to pull new and modified
documents from ServerA's replica of App1.nsf , but not be able to write new or modified information to
ServerA's copy. Assume that no Reader fields are used on forms and that all forms have Author fields
that contain the username of the person who created the document. To accomplish this, which one of
the following access level combinations should each server have?

A. ServerA should have Author access to App1.nsf on ServerB. ServerB should have Reader access to
App1.nsf on ServerA.
B. ServerA should have Editor access to App1.nsf on ServerB. ServerB should have Depositor access to
App1.nsf on ServerA.
C. ServerA should have Manager access to App1.nsf on ServerB. ServerB should have Reader access to
App1.nsf on ServerA.
D. ServerA should have Editor access to App1.nsf on ServerB. ServerB should have Reader access to
App1.nsf on ServerA.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 69
To approve an expense report, Quy goes to a secure section and marks the Status field "Approved."
Status is a signable field. Which one of the following describes when the signature is attached?

A. When the document is encrypted


B. When the document is saved
C. Immediately
D. When the document is mailed

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 70

Jose is creating a workflow application where the document to be reviewed is kept in a central database
and is NOT mailed to reviewers. Which one of the following can he use to automatically send e-mail
when users' reviews are required?

A. @MailSend without arguments


B. [Reviewers] role in a SendTo field
C. @MailSend with arguments
D. MailOptions=1

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 71
Cindy want to organize tools in Domino Designer. Which one of the following should she use to
accomplish this?

A. From the drop-down menu, choose Tools>Organize Tools.


B. From the drop-down menu, choose Tools>Sort Tools.
C. From the drop-down menu, choose Tools>Edit Tools.
D. From the drop-down menu, choose Tools>Customize Tools.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 72
Which one of the following describes how an Authors field affects document access?

A. It records the name of each person who edits a document, starting with the person who created it.
B. It allows a person listed in the ACL as a Reader to update individual documents.
C. It stores the name of the person who created the document and allows that person to modify that
document only if they are listed in the ACL as an author.
D. It allows a person listed in the ACL as an Author to update any document in which their name is listed
in the document's Authors field.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 73
Using which one of the following can decrease the size of a view?

A. A sorted, categorized column instead of an unsorted, uncategorized column


B. A View selection formula
C. A concatenated field column formula instead of just a display of already concatenated field content
D. A Form formula

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 74
Which one of the following would be considered a disadvantage of collecting workflow information in a
central, shared database?

A. Requires more server disk space


B. Requires network access or remote access

C. May slow down the workflow since work is done sequentially


D. Increases replication time

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 75
Quy has Reader access in the ACL. His name is referenced in the Authors field on a document. Which
one of the following can he do?

A. Read the document.


B. Read and edit the document.
C. Delete the document.
D. Read and create responses to the document.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 76
Armand deleted a subform from a form, forgetting that he used it in several other forms. Which one of
the following describes how this affected the other forms?

A. The subform on the other forms remained unchanged.


B. The subform was also deleted from the other forms.
C. The subform was deleted from the database.
D. The values in the subform fields were deleted from the other forms.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 77
Jane wants to be able to change which form is used to display documents in a view. Which one of the
following will allow her to do this?

A. A form field in a form


B. A computed for display form
C. A form formula in a view
D. A bookmark property

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 78
Lucy is in a group that has Editor access to App2.nsf. However, she CANNOT edit documents. Which one
of the following is a possible reason?

A. She is in a role that limits her access.


B. She is in both an Authors and Readers field.
C. She is in multiple groups, one of which has Reader access.
D. She is listed individually as a Reader.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 79
Jason coded and saved a scheduled Java server agent that should execute on ServerX. It does not run at
all, even though he signed it with his Notes ID. Given that the Agent Manager is running on the server,
which one of the following should Jason check first to diagnose the problem?

A. Check whether Jason is in either the "restricted or "unrestricted" agents list on the server.
B. Check whether an Anonymous user is allowed to run agents on the server.
C. Check whether Jason is in the "Database administrators" list on the server document
D. Check the Agent security tab to make sure that "Run as web user" is selected.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 80
Susan plans to change the forms and views of a production database. She will make the changes locally
and then update the application's design template with the changes. Which one of the following server
tasks will push the new design changes from the template into the production database?

A. UPDALL
B. ROUTE
C. DESIGN
D. FIXUP - D

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 81
Cindy want to organize tools in Domino Designer. Which one of the following should she use to
accomplish this?

A. From the drop-down menu, choose Tools>Customize Tools.


B. From the drop-down menu, choose Tools>Edit Tools.
C. From the drop-down menu, choose Tools>Sort Tools.
D. From the drop-down menu, choose Tools>Organize Tools.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 82
Which one of the following contains data types stored as summary data by default?

A. Rich text, file attachments, embedded OLE objects


B. All data types are stored in the summary buffer
C. Text, text lists, rich text
D. Text, number, date/time, reader names

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 83

Stella has a DB2 database that contains customer information that she wants to be able to view and
modify in her e-commerce application. The application replicates to other servers on her LAN. How can
Stella set up access between all the databases and the customer DB2 database?

A. Stella must use SQL commands and the @Command function to import data into her application.
B. Stella cannot access data in DB2 tables.
C. Create an ODBC Data Connector that access the DB2 table.
D. Create a data connection resource that accesses the DB2 table.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 84
Which one of the following best describes the use of extended ACLs (xACLs)?

A. Only applies to groups


B. Fine tunes database ACL settings
C. Overrides database ACL settings
D. Allows fine tunes access to databases from Web clients

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 85
App1.nsf is never updated on the Hub/Singapore/Acme server even though other databases on that
server have been updated through replication. New documents have been added to replicas of App1.nsf

on other servers and replication has been taking place. Which one of the following could have caused
this problem?

A. Documents have been encrypted and the Hub/Singapore/Acme server lacked the necessary
encryption key.
B. The other servers only have Editor access in the ACL on the Hub/Singapore/Acme server copy of the
database.
C. The Hub/Singapore/Acme server is not included in the Readers field of the documents in the database
replicas on the other servers.
D. Replication has been turned off as a task in the Connection document.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 86
Joe wants to retrieve an attribute of a view. Which one of the following @Functions should he use?

A. @ViewAttribute
B. @ViewInfo
C. @GetViewAttribute
D. @GetViewInfo

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 87

Hans and Kristen, two mobile users, are editing different fields in the same document during a parallel
review. The designer set a form property to merge replication conflicts. Which one of the following will
happen?

A. Edits to each field will be saved in two documents: one a main document and the other a response
document marked as a replication conflict.
B. Edits to both fields will be saved in two identical main documents.
C. Edits to each field will be saved in a single document.
D. Edits to both fields will be saved in a single document marked as a replication conflict.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 88
Which one of the following statements about access-controlled sections is TRUE?

A. An access-controlled section can be used in several forms by placing it on a subform.


B. Multiple access-controlled sections cannot appear on one form.
C. To generate multiple signatures on a form, the designer creates multiple sign-enabled fields and
places them in one access-controlled section.
D. When a signed field appears in an access-controlled section, the signature applies to the entire
document.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 89

Susan plans to change the forms and views of a production database. She will make the changes locally
and then update the application's design template with the changes. Which one of the following server
tasks will push the new design changes from the template into the production database?

A. DESIGN
B. FIXUP - D
C. UPDALL
D. ROUTE

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 90
Jill wants to create an agent that will send a memo on behalf of her boss. However when she saves the
agent it will not run on the server because she does not have the authority to create agents to run on
someone else's behalf. What does Jill need to do to get the right authority?

A. Jill need to have Manager access on the database ACL.


B. Jill needs to be listed in the "Sign agents to run on behalf of someone else" security field and be listed
in the "Full access administrators" security field on the Server document.
C. Jill needs to be listed in the "Sign agents to run on behalf of someone else" security field in the Server
document.
D. Jill needs to be listed in the "Run unrestricted methods and operations" security field in the Server
document.

Answer: C