You are on page 1of 32

Operating System

1)

How many password reset disk can be created for a particular user account
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Ans a

2)

The Logon hours,access to games , blocking specific program can be taken care
by Parental Control
a) True
b) False
Ans a

3)

---------- is a replicating program that runs independently and spreads through


vulnerabilities
a) Worm
b) Viruses
c) Spyware
d) All
e) None
Ans a

4)

Which one is responsible for gaining access to users computer to make


unwanted changes in the system without users permission
a) Worm
b) Viruses
c) Spyware
d) All
e) None
Ans c

5)

Spyware can be removed by


a) Antivirus
b) Antispyware
c) Both a & b
d) None
Ans a

6)

In Window Vista , UAC feature is enable by default


a) True
b) False
Ans a

7)

A firewall does not protect the computer from spyware, viruses, pop-up ads
a) True
b) False
Ans a

8)

Windows Firewall & Windows Firewall with Advanced Security are the two
firewall that Window Vista uses
a) True
b) False

Ans a
9)

Window Firewall in Window Vista cheks both Incoming & Outgoing traffic
a) True
b) False
Ans a

10)

NLA ( Network Location Awareness) method in Vista categorize the network


location into which type
a) Public
b) Private
c) Domain
d) All Above
Ans d

In Window Vista NLA Stands for Network Location Awareness


a) True
b) False
Ans a
12) In Window Vista Window Firewall is enabled by default
a) True
b) False
Ans a
11)

13)

States provided by Power Option are


a) Shut Down
b) Sleeping
c) Hibernating
d) All Above
Ans d

14)

Gadgets can be used to display information such as time, weather data, RSS
feed summarize
a) True
b) False
Ans a

15)

Window Bitlocker Driver Encryption present in


a) Ultimate
b) Enterprise
c) Home Basic
d) Home Premium
e) Business
Ans a,b

16)

Password Reset Disk can be created if our computer is joined to a domain


a) True
b) False
Ans b

17)

Password Reset Disk can be created on a Stand alone computer


a) True
b) False
Ans a

18)

UAC stands for

a)
b)
c)
d)
Ans
19)

User Account Control


User Access Control
User Active Control
User Admin Control
a

The Ctrl + Alt + Del and the logon screen can be bypassed if a user is bothered
by it
a) False
b) True
Ans b

------------- is used to protect the system from Spyware and other similar
program
a) Windows Defender
b) Windows Firewall
c) Windows Active Icons
d) Windows Spyware
Ans a

20)

In Vista ----------- of the disks space is allocated to the Recycle Bin for each
drive
a) 50%
b) 20%
c) 10%
d) 40%
Ans c

21)

Cipher command is used to -------------- file


a) Decrypt
b) Encrypt
c) Compress
d) Decompress
Ans b

22)

Using Parental Control we can restrict


a) Access to website
b) Logon Hours
c) Access to games
d) Blocking specific program
e) All Above
f) None
Ans e

23)

The Offline files are a copy of the files located on the ----------a) Recycle Bin
b) Network
c) Control Panel
d) Desktop
Ans b
25) ------------ give a quick access to the folders we use frequently
a) Command Bar
b) Details Pane
c) Favourite Link
d) Network Folder
Ans c
24)

A ----- is a program that copies the document to be printed and converts it into a
set of instructions
a) Print Spooler
b) Print Queue
c) Print Job
d) Print Document
Ans a

26)

27)

The document that are being printed and waiting to be printed are called--------a) Print icons
b) Print Spoolers
c) Print Folders
d) Print Jobs
Ans d

One of the employee of Jetking company finds that his printer has suddenly
started printing garbage. What should br the first step to solve the problem
a) Share the printer
b) Check for paper jam
c) Reinstall Window Vista
d) Set the printer as the default printer
Ans b

28)

A printer is installed on a local computer can be made available to the network


users by------------ the printer
a) Updating
b) Sharing
c) Testing
d) Uninstalling
Ans b

29)

30)

The ------------ option is used to restore the backup from another computer
a) Restore files
b) Advanced Restores
c) Restore Previous Version
d) Files from and older backup
Ans b

31)

A ------------ is a volume, which is located entirely inside a single physical


device
a) Simple Volume
b) Spanned Volume
c) Stripped Volume
d) All
e) None
Ans a

The order in which print jobs are printed by the printer can be arranged by
selecting the ---------- of the print jobs
a) Driver
b) Spooler
c) Permissions
d) Priority
Ans d

32)

33)

A ---------- volume is a volume which joins the spaces from different disks and
making it operate as if it is single storage medium

a) Simple Volume
b) Spanned Volume
c) Stripped Volume
d) All
e) None
Ans b
A ----------- is a volume created using stripes of free spaces from two or more
dynamic disks
a) Simple Volume
b) Spanned Volume
c) Stripped Volume
d) All
Ans c

34)

A Simple Volume is a volume, which is located entirely inside a single physical


device
a) True
b) False
Ans a

35)

The --------- command is used to reduce the size of a volume by a specified


amount
a) Shrink
b) Reduce
c) Remove
d) Delete
Ans a

36)

A spanned volume can exist only on a


a) UDF
b) CDFS
c) Basic
d) Dynamic
Ans d

37)

The manager of Jetking wants to increase the size of one his volume so that he
can accommodate more data in the volume. He also notices that there is some
unallocated space in his hard disk. What shoul he do to increase the size of the
volume
a) Format the volume
b) Extend the Voulme
c) Shrink the Volume
d) Convert the disk into dynamic disk
Ans b

38)

---------- is a utility provided by Microsoft Windows designed to improve the


access speed of the computer
a) Disk Cleanup
b) Disk Defragmenter
c) Check Disk
d) System Restore
Ans b

39)

40)

In Jetking, some computers are working very slow and hang sometime. The
engineer is unable to detect this problem. Which utility the engineer should use
in this situation
a) Disk Defragmenter
b) Check Disk
c) Disk Clean up
d) System Restore
Ans a

In Jetking company, the management wants to know whether hardware needs to


be updated to run a specific application on the computer. Which tool should the
engineer use to access the ability of the computer to run the application
a) Network Diagnostic Tool
b) Ready Boost
c) Windows Defender
d) Windows Experience Index Tool
Ans d

41)

How many Public folder in Windows Vista


a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Ans a

42)

43)

To Access the Advanced Boot options menu press


a) F2
b) F5
c) F8
d) F10
Ans c

When ----------- folders sharing is On, people on the network can access files in
the ----------- folder
a) public, public
b) private, public
c) public,private
d) private,private
Ans a

44)

-------------- features restores our computer back to a more stable state


a) Startup Repair
b) System Restore
c) Windows Complete PC Restore
d) Windows Memory Diagnostic Tool
Ans b

45)

When File sharing is On files and printers that we have shared from this
computer can be accessed by people on the network
a) True
b) False
Ans a

46)

47)

Off lines files allows us to work with them even when we are not connected or a
server is unavailable

a) True
b) False
Ans a
48)

----------- can help us to prevent unauthorized changes to our computer


a) User Account Control
b) User Access Control
c) User Admin Control
d) None
Ans a

49)

Power Plans can help us to maximize our computers performance or conserve


energy
a) True
b) False
Ans a

50)

When Network Discovery is On this computer can see other network


computers and devices and is visible to other network computer
a) True
b) False
Ans a

51)

We can create our own Power Plan


a) True
b) False
Ans a

52)

Windows Firewall can help prevent hackers or malicious software from gaining
access to our computer through the Internet or network
a) True
b) False
Ans aWe can create our own Power Plan
c) True
d) False
Ans a

53)

--------------- options enables us to hide the task bar


a) Show Quick Launch
b) Auto hide the task bar
c) Keep the task bar on the top of the other window
d) Lock the task bar
Ans b

54)

By default, Guest Account is------------a) Disabled


b) Enabled
Ans a

55)

The ----------- tool has to be used for deleting a particular account


a) User Account
b) Guest Account
c) Administrator Account
d) Standard Account
Ans a

56)

The -------------- policy stores a password as text which provides better security
level
a) Enforce password history
b) Minimum password age
c) Password must meet complexity requirement
d) Stores password using reversible encryption for all users in the domain
Ans d

57)

XYZ company is facing problem as there are visitors who use the computer for
a short while and have to be provided with credentials of employee. The
engineer want to provide an account using which the employees data cant be
accessed by the visitors which method we use
a) Administrator Account
b) Standard Account
c) Guest Account
d) Temporary Account
Ans c

58)

63)

The Boot.ini file is saved in


59) Active Directory
60) NTLDR
61) System Memory
62) System Partition
Ans d
---------------- is the process of collecting all the scattered files & folders
64) Fragmentation
65) Defragmentation
66) Disk Cleanup
67) Disk Check
Ans b

68)

--------- means exchanging data between the RAM and the paging files.
a) Virtual Memory
b) Disk-Fragmentation
c) Paging
d) Demand Paging
Ans d

69)

In -------------- backup,selected files & folder have a marker


a) Normal Backup
b) Incremental Backup
c) Daily Backup
d) Differential Backup
Ans d

70)

A striped volume supports up to ______________ dynamic disks.


a) 16
b) 32
c) 18
d) 24
Ans b

71)

We require at least _____________ dynamic disks to create a spanned volume.

a)
b)
c)
d)

2
4
16
18

Ans a
72)

________________ reduces the waiting time of the documents.


a) Printer Pooling
b) Printer Sharing
c) Additional Driver
d) Printer Port
Ans a

73)

_____________ is a software interface between the operating system and the


print devices.
a) Printer Server
b) Printer
c) Printer Port
d) Local Printer
Ans c

74)

Once you attach a ____________ to your computer, the Windows Vista


automatically install the necessary device drivers for printing.
a) Printer
b) Printer Server
c) Plug & Play Printer
d) Print jobs
Ans c

75)

The ____________ mode restore the latest hard disk state before the computer
turns off.
a) UPS
b) Hibernate
c) APM
d) Balanced
Ans b

76)

____________________ controls the peripheries device of a computer


a) Device Manager
b) Driver
c) Devices
d) Driver Signature checking
Ans

You can troubleshoot the I/O devices, using the ________________.


a) Device Manager
b) Add Hardware Wizard
c) System Information
d) Direct Diagnostics
Ans a

77)

78)

A shared folder is identified with a symbol of a _______ below its icon.

a) Hand
b) Underline
c) Star
d) None of above
Ans a
79)

A __________ folder is folder on another computer that has been made


available for other users on the network.
a) Data
b) Read only
c) Shared
d) None
Ans c

80)

Is the process of encoding data, preventing it from unauthorized access.


a) Encryption
b) Decryption
c) Coding
d) All
e) None
Ans a

81)

The right side of the taskbar is known as ______________.


a) Quick Launch bar
b) Start Menu
c) Notification Area
d) Tool Bar
Ans c

82)

The ____________ consists of logon information, such as password and user


name.
a) Local Group
b) Local user account
c) User profile
d) User Account
Ans d

83)

An administrator is provided ----------- tokens


a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four

Ans b

The Window Security Center is notified by a icon known as


a) Shield
b) Rod
c) Arrow
d) CD
Ans a

84)

85)

------------ is a Software that is installed on the users computer without the


users consent
a) Viruses

b)
c)
d)
Ans
86)

Worm
Spy ware
Antivirus
c

Window Vista contains tools for managing the Window Firewall


a) Windows Firewall
b) Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
c) Group Policy Object Editor
d) Net sh Utility
e) All Above
Ans e

If the firewall is turned On ,all outside sources will be prevented from


connecting to the computer, except the programs that are included in the
Exceptions Tab.
a) True
b) False
Ans a

87)

88)

Window Firewall can be used to configure only Inbound Exceptions


a) True
b) False
Ans a

Windows Firewall with Advanced Security can be used to configure Inbound &
Outbound Exceptions
a) True
b) False
Ans a

89)

90)

Using ------------ the administrator has to enter a password for a particular


operation that requires elevation of privileges.
a) Prompt For Consent
b) Prompt For Credentials
c) Elevate without Prompting
d) None
Ans b

91)

The ----------------policy can be used to directly modify Account an local


policies, Public key policies & IP Security policy for our local computer
a) Group Security
b) Local Security
c) General Security
d) Editor Security
Ans

92)

---------------- are required to establish a relation ship between a user and a


computer.
a) Temporary Account
b) Local Account
c) User Account

d) Both a & b
Ans c
93)

The maximum length of a password cant exceed -------------- characters


a) 10
b) 100
c) 150
d) 127
Ans d

A ---------- signature is an electronic signature that is used to authenticate the


identity and reliability of a set of files
a) Analog
b) Digital
c) Both a & b
d) None
Ans b

94)

----------- drivers involves replacing the old drivers with the recent versions of
drivers
a) Upgrading
b) Updating
c) Roll Back
d) None
Ans b

95)

96)

Enables us to use the previous version of a hardware driver when the driver we
are using causes system inability.
a) Device Rollback
b) Driver Rollback
c) Driver Installation
d) All of Above
Ans b

97)

If the signature is altered , Windows Vista prompts with a ------------ that


suggests the user to stop the installation
a) Warning
b) Credentials
c) Administrator
d) UAC
Ans d

98)

When you install or configure a new device the ------------- feature care of the
installation
a) Installation Wizard
b) Automatic Installation
c) Plug and Play
d) Normal Installation
Ans c

99)

The XYZ company is facing problems while using computers, as there are
certain devices which are removed from the computer but the device drivers are
still present. The engineer wants to fix the problem so that the computer works
properly. What should be done to fix the problem
a) Install new Drivers
b) Replace Drivers

c) Uninstall Drivers
d) Delete Drivers
Ans c
The ------------ allows us to map the IP network addresses are used by the
data link protocol
a) TCP
b) ARP
c) ICMP
d) IGMP

100)

Ans b
101)

a)
b)
c)
d)
Ans
102)

a)
b)
c)
d)

Ipv6 uses ----------- bit IP addresses.


32
64
128
256
c
DOS stands for:
Disk operating system
Dos operating system
Display operating system
None of these

Ans: a
103)

FORMAT command is used to:


a) Create disk partition
b) Delete a disk partition
c) Update a disk partition
d) Format the disk partition
e) All of the above
Ans: d

104)

DOS is an example of Graphical user operating system


a) True
b) False
Ans: b

105)

Autoexec.bat is a system file of Windows XP operating system


a) True
b) False

Ans: a
106)

Which DOS attributes is used by backup programs:


a) Read-only
b) Archive
c) Hidden
d) System
Ans: b

107)

XCOPY command is used to:


a) Compress the disk

b) Copy the files to the different directory


c) Copy the contents of more than one directory at a time.
d) Change the directory
e) All of the above
Ans: c
108)

Fast user switching is available in________operating system


a) Windows Vista
b) Windows XP
c) Windows NT
d) Windows Me
Ans: b

The -------------- is a centralized location for providing the tools for


managing the printers,drivers,queues and shares.
a) Print folder
b) Print Management Console
c) Windows Security Center
d) Network folder
Ans b

109)

110)Window

Vista allows us to configure the Automatic backup settings using the


Back up file wizard.
a) True
b) False
Ans a

111) The

------------- is a complete restoration of our system.


a) System Restore
b) Window Restore
c) System Repair
d) Windows Complete PC backup
Ans d
112)In Windows Vista AERO is acronym for
a) Authentic, Energetic, Reflective & Open
b) Authenticate, Energetic, Reflective & Outsource
c) Authenticate, Energy, Relaxive & Open
d) Authentic, Energy, Related & Operating
Ans a
113)The

---------------- interface in Windows Vista improves the clarity in


appearance.
a) Windows Media Cennter
b) Window AERO
c) Windows Defender
d) Windows Boot Manager
Ans b

114)----------------

area contains the icons for programs and services running in the

background.
a) Taskbar
b) Notification
c) Control Panel
d) Gadgets

Ans b
115)A Power

Plan is a collection of hardware & system settings that manages how


our computer uses power.
a) True
b) False
Ans a

116)Power

a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Ans

Plan available in Windows Vista are


Balanced
Power Saver
High Performance
Hibernating
Sleeping
a,b,c

117)The

XYZ company wants to choke up certain program which may access by


some of the employee that may cause damage to their computer system . Which
method should be used to choke up those programs
a) Bypassing Logon Screen
b) Restricting access to websites
c) Monitoring users activities
d) Blocking specific program
Ans d
118)Two types of Drivers are
a) Signed
b) Unsigned
c) Encrypt
d) Decrypt
Ans a,b
119)A ------------

a)
b)
c)
d)
Ans

driver is a device driver that includes a digital signature.


Unsigned
Encrypt
Decrypt
Signed
d

The unsigned drivers are device drivers, which do not have a digital
signature and therefore they are potentially harmful for our system
a) True
b) False
Ans a

120)

When user tries to install a particular driver without administrative


privileges. Window Vista automatically installs drivers from trusted publishers
and denies installations from other categories.
a) True
b) False
Ans a

121)

A ------------ signature is an electronic signature that is used to authenticate


the identity and reliability of a set of files.
a) binary
b) analog
c) digital

122)

d) octal
Ans c
123)

a)
b)
c)
d)
Ans

The ----------------- driver is signed by organizations other than Microsoft.


Windows Signing Authority
Unsigned
Trusted Publisher
Untrusted Publisher
c

A ----------- is a collection of computers that are connected within a Local


Area Network.
a) Domain
b) Host name
c) Workgroup
d) Server
Ans c

124)

The Workgroup name can exceed more than 15 characters


a) True
b) False
Ans b

125)

126)

a)
b)
c)
d)
Ans
127)

a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Ans

NDF acronym for


Networking Diagnostic Framework
Network Diagnostic Framework
Network Digital Framework
Network Diagnostic Firewall
b
Security threats can be categorize into
Viruses
Worms
Spyware
All Above
None
d

The -------------------Center is the central location for administrating the


various security components present in the system
a) Windows Firewall
b) Windows Defender
c) Windows Security
d) Windows Updates
Ans c

128)

Exeptions are set on a specific program or port address, to allow it from


being blocked by the firewall
a) True
b) False
Ans a

129)

Inbound & Outbound rules allow or block the incoming & outgoing
connections respectively.
a) True
b) False

130)

Ans a
-------------- allows us to configure firewall settings from the Command
prompt
a) Windows Server Update Services
b) Group Policy Object Editor
c) Netsh Utility
d) Windows Firewall with Advanced Settings
Ans c

131)

Which key has to be pressed to see the tool bar in IE7 in Vista
a) Ctrl
b) Alt
c) Esc
d) Shift
Ans b

132)

125)

Security zones provided by IE7 in Vista


A Internet
A Local Intranet
B Trusted Sites
C Restricted Sites
D All Above
E None
Ans e

126)

Phishing is a trick, used to hack personal or financial information such as


security number and credit card number through email messages and website
hacker.
A True
B False
Ans a

127)

Pop-up blocer provides three levels for alertness


A Low
B Medium
C High
D Above
E Below
Ans a,b,c

128)

A small text files that stores the user information on the computer are
A Form data
B Cookies
C Passwords
D Temporary Internet files
Ans b

129)

One of the staff of Jetking company is not being able to find an e-mail in their
inbox that has been sent by other employee of Jetking . When they contacted
sender confirms that the e-mail has been sent . What do you think is the
problem here
A The e-mail has been flagged
B The e-mail has been moved to Junk E-mail folder

C The e-mail doen not have the digital signature


D The e-mail has not yet reached
Ans b
130)

The How often do you want to create a backup? Screen allows you to --------the backup
A Schedule
B Restore
C Save
D Delete
Ans a

131)

When we create a Complete PC backup , our harddisk should be formatted to


use
A NTFS
B EFS
C FAT 32
D FAT 64
Ans a

132)
A
B
C
D

Advanced Restore does not provide you the ---------- option


Files from the latest backup made on this computer
Files from an older backup made on this computer
Files from a backup made on different computer
Files from a backup from a backup media
Ans d

133.
e)
f)
g)
h)
Answer: D
134.
i)
j)
k)
l)
Answer: A

The pen process against the screen is known as _________________.


Stylus
Tap
Convertible
Applying ink
Change the waiting time for the screen saver from _____________.
Wait pop-up menu
Time pop-up menu
Theme pop-up menu
Screen saver pop-up menu

135.
_____________ shows the information about the graphics adapter
installed on the computer.
m)
n)
o)
p)
Answer: A

Adapter tab
Color management tab
Monitor tab
Troubleshooting tab

136.
Windows Vista allows you to set the screen refresh rate in
__________________.

q)
r)
s)
t)
Answer: C
137.
u)
v)
w)
x)
Answer: C

Adapter tab
Color management tab
Monitor tab
Troubleshooting tab
__________________ option enables you to hide the taskbar.
Keep the taskbar on top of other windows
Show Quick Launch
Auto-hide the taskbar
Lock the taskbar

138.
The ___________________ power plan provides full performance for the
system with saving power.
y)
z)
aa)
bb)
Answer: B

Power saver plan


Balanced plan
High performance plan
Low performance plan

139.
The Wellizon Textile Co. has four sections Marketing, accounts,
Manufacturing and Export. The company uses Windows Vista Operating
system. The system operator wants to change the desktop background. But he is
facing problem while applying any image as desktop background from the
graphic file. The problem may occur if the graphic file format is:
a.
b.
c.
d.

.jpg or .jpeg
.bmp or .dib
.png
.mfd

Answer: D
140.
The three types of user accounts are Standard Account, Administrator
Account and ___________ Account.
cc)
dd)
ee)
ff)
Answer: B
141.
gg)
hh)
ii)
jj)
Answer: D
142.

Personal
Guest
Protected
Shared
___________account is used by temporary users of a computer.
Shared
Personal
Standard
Guest
The ____________tool has to be used for deleting a particular account.

kk)
ll)
mm)
nn)
Answer: B
143.
oo)
pp)
qq)
rr)
Answer: C

Administrator Accounts
User Accounts
Guests Accounts
Standard Accounts
The maximum length of a password cannot exceed ________characters.
4
100
127
12

144.
The user with _____________rights can set or change a password of other
users.
ss)
tt)
uu)
vv)
Answer: B
145.
ww)
xx)
yy)
zz)
Answer: C

Guest
Administrative
Standard
Advanced
Members of this group can log on to the computer remotely.
Replicator
Offer Remote Assistance Helpers
Remote Desktop Users
Power Users

146.
The _________________policy stores a password as text which provides
better security level.
aaa)
bbb)
ccc)
ddd)
Answer: D

Enforce password history


Minimum password age
Password must meet complexity requirements
Store password using reversible encryption for all users in the domain

147.
The Wellizon Textile Company is facing problem as there are visitors who
use the computers for a short while and have to be provided with credentials of
employees. The engineer wants to provide an account using which the
employees data cannot be accessed by the visitors. Which method should he
use to restrict visitors from accessing the personal files and folders?
eee)
fff)
ggg)
hhh)
Answer: A

Administrator Account
Guest Account
Standard Account
Temporary Account

148.
The Wellizon Textile Company wants to choke up certain program which
may access by some of the employee that may cause damage to their computer
system. Which method should be used to choke up those programs?

iii)
jjj)
kkk)
lll)
Answer: D

Bypassing Logon Screen


Restricting access to websites
Monitoring users activities
Blocking specific program

249.
When you install or configure a new device the __________ feature takes
care of the installation.
a. Installation Wizard
b. Automatic Installation
c. Plug and Play
d. Normal Installation
Answer: C
149.
When you install a signed or unsigned driver you have to give your
consent in the ___________ dialog box.
a. Warning
b. Credentials
c. Administrator
d. UAC
Answer: D
150.
The __________ Manager is a control which allows users to view the
information about all the installed and connected Plug and Play devices.
a. Driver
b. General
c. Device
d. Control
Answer: C
151.
_________is software that allows your computer to communicate with the
hardware or any other device you want to install.
a. Device
b. USB
c. Driver
d. Plug and Play
Answer: C
152.

The ________driver is signed by organizations other then Microsoft.

a. Untrusted publisher
b. Windows Signing Authority
c. Unsigned
d. Trusted publisher
Answer: D
153.
To improve the efficiency and performance of a driver you need to
___________ the driver.
a. Uninstall
b. Update
c. Hide

d. Use
Answer: B
154.
________enables you to use previous version of driver when the driver
you are using causes system instability.
a. Plug and Play
b. Device Manager
c. Driver
d. Driver Rollback
Answer: D
155.
The Wellizon Textile Company has bought a new printer and wants to
install the appropriate driver, as Windows does not have the required driver. The
engineer needs to install the driver manually. Which option can be used to install
the driver manually?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Search automatically for updated driver software


Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer
Browse my computer for driver software
Installation CD

Answer: C

155.
The Wellizon Textile Company is facing problems while using computers
as there are certain devices which are removed from the computer but the device
drivers are still present. The engineer wants to fix the problem so that the
computer works properly. What should be done to fix the problem?
a. Install new Drivers
b. Replace Drivers
c. Uninstall Drivers
d. Delete Drivers
Answer: C

156.
In Wellizon Textile Company, an employee finds that one of the volumes
in the system is running out of space. But, there is no unallocated space in either
of the hard drives. But there is a volume that has enough space in it. What
should be done?
a. Partition the volume
b. Extend the volume
c. Format the volume
d. Create a mounted volume
Answer: D
157.
The _______________ acts as an interface between the user, application
programs, hardware and system peripherals.
a.
Desktop
b.
Operating System
c.
Mouse
d.
Windows
Answer: b

158.
DOS provides a text-based interface called the _____________
a.
Command Prompt
b.
Windows
c.
Editor
d.
CONFIG.SYS
Answer: C
159.

The DOS command CD is used to _______________


a.
Compress the disk
b.
Copy the files to the directory
c.
Copy the contents of more than one directory at a time and retain the directory
structure
d.
Change the Directory
Answer: D
160.
Which DOS attribute is used by backup programs?
a.
Read-only
b.
Archive
c.
Hidden
d.
System
Answer: B
161.
The text based ANSWER FILE used to automate the Installation of
Windows XP Professional is
mmm) UNATTEND.BAT
nnn) UNATTEND.TXT
ooo) UNATTEND.UDB
ppp) UNATTEND.XLS
Answer
:B
162.
The file used to automate Windows XP Professional Installation through
Bootable CD ROM is
qqq) WINNT.TXT
rrr)
WINNT.BAT
sss)
WINNT.SIF
ttt)
WINNT.UDB
Answer: C
163.
Remote Installation Service uses _________ file to automate the
Installation
uuu) REMBOOT.TXT
vvv) REMBOOT.BAT
www) REMBOOT.SIF
xxx) REMBOOT.UDB
Answer: C
164.
You have several computers that you want to upgrade to Windows Vista
Ultimate. Prior to performing the upgrade, you want to run the Windows Vista
Upgrade Advisor. Which of the following operating systems can you evaluate
using this tool? (Choose all that apply).
yyy) Windows 2000 Professional
zzz) Windows XP Professional
aaaa) Windows Vista Home Basic
bbbb) Windows Me
Answer: B, C

165.
Which of the following processors fall below Windows Vistas minimum
recommended requirements? (Choose all that apply)
cccc) 3.0 GHz Pentium IV
dddd) 500 MHz Pentium III
eeee) 1 GHz Pentium III
ffff) 700 MHz Pentium III
Answer: B, D
166.
Which of the following hardware configurations fall below the minimum
recommended for Windows Vista?
gggg) A computer that has a 10 megabit network interface card
hhhh) A computer that has a 100 megabit network interface card
iiii)
A computer that has a 900 MHz Pentium III processor
jjjj)
A computer that has 256 MB of RAM
Answer: D
167.
Last week you updated your graphics adapter manually after downloading
new device driver software from the vendors website. This is the third time you
have done this since you purchased your Windows Vista computer. Until now,
you have never experienced any system instability. Since the installation of the
latest version of the driver, the computer appears to crash randomly. You suspect
the new driver. What should you do?
kkkk) Uninstall the driver
llll)
Run Windows Update to obtain a new driver
mmmm)
Roll back the device driver
nnnn) Roll back using System Restore
Answer: A, B
168.
You work on the technical support desk at the local computer superstore.
A customer has called complaining that he is getting a headache from the
flickering of monitor. What advice should you give him?
oooo) Adjust the number of colours displayed
pppp) Adjust the monitors resolution
qqqq) Adjust the refresh rate
rrrr) Adjust the color management settings
Answer: C
169.
After you install Windows Vista, how long is the grace period before you
must activate the product?
ssss) 10 Days
tttt)
15 Days
uuuu) 30 Days
vvvv) 180 Days
Answer: C
170.
You using Parental Controls to configure web restrictions for 6 year old
child. You want to block all web except websites approved for children. What
web restriction level should you choose?
wwww)
Custom
xxxx) None
yyyy) Medium
zzzz) High
Answer: D

180.
The Wellizon Textile Company maintains its accounts in windows Vista.
The engineer wants to keep more then one copy of their accounts with same
version number on different location. He also wants that when he make any
changes to an offline file, all the files on the different location should be
changed respectively. Which of the following feature is provided by Windows
Vista to fulfill the requirement?
a.
b.
c.
d.

Synchronizing data using the Network and Sharing center


Synchronizing data using the Sync center
Synchronizing data using Network connections
Synchronizing data using Windows Task Manager

Answer: B
181.
The Wellizon Textile Company having two different network connections.
The engineer wants to that all the computers that are connected to different
networks, should communicate and share their resources with each other. Which
of the following method can be used to resolve the problem?
e.
f.
g.
h.

By viewing the network performance


By creating a bridge between the network connections
By repairing TCP/IP configuration
By adding wireless computer to the network

Answer: B
182.
______ is a virus.
a. Melissa
b. Word Concept
c. Bonzi Buddy
d. Kazaa
Answer:C
171.
A spyware can be stopped using _______.
a. Antivirus program
b. Windows Update
c. User Account Control
d. Windows Defender
Answer: D
172.
An administrator is provided _______ tokens.
a. One
b. Two
c. Three
d. Four
Answer: B
173.
The ______ prompt is the common UAC prompt displayed for a standard
user.
a. Warning
b. Consent
c. Credential
d. Notification
Answer: C

174.
The Windows Security Center is notified by a ______ icon in the
notification area.
a. Shield
b. Rod
c. Arrow
d. CD
Answer: A
175.
______ allows you to configure firewall settings from the Command
prompt.
a. Windows Firewall with Advanced Settings
b. Netsh Utility
c. Group Policy Object Editor
d. Windows Server Update Services
Answer: C
176.
______ rules are followed by Windows Vista computers for authentication
before connecting to other computers.
a. Security Connection
b. Security
c. Connection Security
d. Connection
Answer: A
177.
Windows Defender definitions contain the ______ of signatures of
spywares.
a. Database
b. Folder
c. Updates
d. Code
Answer: B
226. In the Wellizon Textile Company, some of the programs and system files are
found to be corrupted, due to which error messages pop-up each time the system
starts. The engineer thinks that the system has been infected. Which tool should be
used to detect and repair the infected programs in the system?
a. Windows Defender
b. Group Policy Object Editor
c. Antivirus program
d. Netsh Utility
Answer: C
178.
The Wellizon Textile Company wants to install a program that has been
downloaded from the Internet, but Windows Vista is not allowing to do so. The
engineer wants to fix this problem by choosing the appropriate tool. Which tool
should be selected by the engineer?
a. Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
b. Windows Server Update Services
c. User Account Control
d. Windows Defender
Answer: A
227. ___________________ display selective information about security, blocked popup window and other activities to prevent a page from opening..
a. Command bar
b. Address bar

c. Information bar
d. Status bar
Answer: c
228. _____________ security level is used for trustworthy sites such as secure internal
sites.
a. High
b. Medium-high
c. Medium-low
d. Low
Answer:d
229. A small text files that store the user information on the computer are
____________.
a. Form data
b. Cookies
c. Passwords
d. Temporary Internet files
Answer: b
230. Press _________________to open a special page of thumbnails for all open tabs.
A. Ctrl + W
B. Ctrl + T
C. Ctrl + Tab
D. Ctrl + Q
Answer: d
E. Press the __________ key to view the menu bar in IE7.
a. Shift
b. Ctrl
c. Alt
d. tab
Answer: c
F. The Remote Assistance Invitation is saved ____________ default name.
a. Invitation.doc
b. Invitation.msrcincident
c. Invitation.exe
d. Invitation.mdf
Answer: b
G. The manager of Wellizon Textile Company needs some help with his system which is
not showing some important files. He wants help from the software engineer as soon
as possible as he does not want the production plan to be put in a halt. But the
software engineer is out of town. Which tool will come in aid for the manager at this
situation?
a. Secure Connection tool
b. RSS Feed tool
c. Custom Filter tool
d. Remote Assistance tool
Answer: d
H. One of the staff of the Wellizon Textile Company is not being able find an e-mail in
the inbox that has been sent by the client containing important details. When
contacted, the client confirms that the e-mail has already been sent. What do you
think is the problem here?

a. The e-mail has been flagged


b. The e-mail has been moved to Junk E-mail folder
c. The e-mail does not have the digital signature
d. The e-mail has not yet reached
Answer: b
I. A file deleted from the ________ will be deleted permanently without having it
moved to the Recycle Bin.
a. Desktop
b. Local drive
c. Network drive
d. Public folder
Answer: c
J. The ________ can be used to store the contents you want to share with other users on
the computer.
a. Desktop
b. Public folder
c. Recycle Bin
d. Computer folder
Answer: b
K. Computers using various operating systems on a network should have the same
________ to enable sharing over the network.
a. File system
b. Workgroup name
c. Shared folder
d. Computer name
Answer: b
______________ interface in Windows Vista improves the clarity in
appearance.
aaaaa) Windows Easy Transfer
bbbbb) Windows Instant Search
ccccc) Widows Aero
ddddd) Windows Media Centre
Answer: C
179.
The Windows Meeting Place feature in Windows Vista enables sharing of
desktop of up to ______________ users.
eeeee) Five
fffff) Ten
ggggg) Fifteen
hhhhh) Seven
Answer: B
180.
The ______________ edition of Windows Vista supports BitLocker Drive
Encryption.
iiiii) Windows Vista Ultimate
jjjjj) Windows Vista Home Basic
kkkkk) Windows Vista Premium
lllll) Windows Vista Business
Answer: A

181.
The ______________ dialog box enables you to select the default
operating system when dual-boot is configured.
mmmmm)
nnnnn) Startup and Recovery
ooooo) Performance Options
ppppp) User Profiles
Answer: B

System Properties

182.
Before upgrading to Windows Vista, at least ______________ free space
must be available in the Windows XP volume.
a. 15 GB
b. 256 MB
c. 10 GB
d. 11 GB
Answer: D
183.
The ______________ recovery option in Windows Vista enables
automatic rebuilding of the installation.
a. Startup Repair
b. System Restore
c. Windows Complete PC Restore
d. Windows Memory Diagnostic Tool
Answer: C
184.
The ______________ recovery option is best for manually replacing files.
a.
b.
c.
d.
Answer: b

Startup Repair
Command Prompt
Windows Complete PC Restore
Windows Memory Diagnostic Tool

227. The Wellizon Textile Company is facing problems while working on a computer.
The network engineer thinks there is some problem in the computer hardware. Which
system recovery tool should be used to diagnose the problem related to the hardware?
a.
b.
c.
d.
Answer: a

Startup Repair
System Restore
Windows Memory Diagnostic tool
Command Prompt

228. The Wellizon Textile Company is using an operating system with Windows Vista
and another operating system with Windows XP installed. The engineer wants to
select an operating system during the booting process. Which of the following process
should be used to select an operating system during the booting process?
a. Dual Booting
b. System Restore
c. Windows Complete PC Restore
d. Startup repair
Answer: A

229.

The special screen of Tablet PC hardware is known as___________.

qqqqq)
rrrrr)
sssss)
ttttt)
Answer: A

Stylus
Tap
Applying Ink
Slate

156.
The ______________ option is used to merge the registry.
a. Export
b. Import
c. Load hive
d. Unload hive
Answer: D
157.
key
a. F1
b. F2
c. F3
d. F4
Answer: A

You can rename the value in the left pane by pressing the ___________

158.
The _____________ operation is used to copy a value or key from one
location to another in the registry.
a. Add
b. Compare
c. Copy
d. Delete
Answer: D
159.
The ______________ operation is used to create a hive file.
a. Query
b. Restore
c. Save
d. Unload
Answer: A
160.
The Wellizon Textile Company is using Windows Vista operating system.
The engineer took a backup of the registry editor and than make some changes to
the registry editor. Unfortunately, the system encounters with problem. Which of
the following option can be used to recover the previous changes?
a. Export
b. Import
c. Load hive
d. Unload hive
Answer: B
161.
In Wellizon Textile Company, the manager wants to prevent access to the
registry editing tools for certain users. Which feature should be used for this
purpose?
a. Group Policy Object Editor
b. Task Manager
c. System Protection utility
d. Registry Editor
Answer: D

162.
A spanned volume can exist only on a __________ disk.
a. UDF
b. CDFS
c. Basic
d. Dynamic
Answer: D
163.
The __________ file system does not allow a partition to be created if its
size exceeds 4 GB.
a. FAT
b. FAT32
c. NTFS
d. DiskPart
Answer: A
164.
The __________ utility allows you to manage disks, volumes and
partitions of your system from the command prompt.
a. Disk Management
b. DiskPart
c. Device Manager
d. Disk Defragmenter
Answer: B
165.
A volume that is mapped to an empty folder in another drive is known as a
_________.
a. Mounted volume
b. Spanned volume
c. Striped volume
d. Basic volume
Answer: A
166.
Data in a __________ volume is allocated by dividing them into chunks of
64 KB by the operating system.
a. Simple
b. Spanned
c. Striped
d. FAT
Answer: C
167.
A drive path can be assigned to a volume using an empty folder in a
volume formatted in the __________ file system.
a. FAT
b. FAT32
c. NTFS
d. UDF
Answer: C
168.
The __________ command is used to reduce the size of a volume by a
specified amount.
a. Shrink
b. Reduce
c. Remove
d. Delete
Answer: A

169.
The manager of the Wellizon textile company wants to increase the size of
one his volume so that he can accommodate more data in that volume. He also
notices that there is some unallocated space in his hard disk. What should he do to
increase the size of this volume?
a. Format the volume
b. Extend the volume
c. Shrink the volume
d. Convert the disk into dynamic disk
Answer: B