RESOURCE MENTAL ILLNESS,
[…] re-offend. Attorneys should do their best to link mentally ill defendants to appropriate treatment or services that will help them keep
out of trouble. While it is important to get your client out of jail as soon as possible, it is equally important to keep him or her from
returning to jail. Releasing persons with mental illness back into the community with no plan for treatment or aftercare is a recipe
for revocation and recidivism. Don’t set up your client to fail.

4
SECTION 1
WHAT IS MENTAL ILLNESS AND WHY SHOULD YOU CARE?

WHAT IS MENTAL ILLNESS?

Texas Health and Safety Code art. 571.003(14) (a provision of the Texas Mental Health Code) defines mental illness as “an
illness, disease, or condition, other than epilepsy, senility, alcoholism, or mental deficiency, that:

(A) substantially impairs a person’s thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or
(B) grossly impairs behavior as demonstrated by recent disturbed behavior.”

Many of the pertinent criminal statutes include a cross-reference to this definition.

Mental disorders are quite common. In fact, one in five Americans has some type of mental disorder in any given year. About