Case 1:12-cv-01422-JSR Document 343 Filed 07/30/14 Page 1 of 19
[…] Similarly inapt are the
precedents that the Bank Defendants marshal to suggest a "norm" of
netting in the False Claims Act or other civil contexts
calculating "damages." A FIRREA civil penalty, in contrast to a
court's calculation of damages caused to the Government in an
ordinary False Claims Act case, is calibrated to deter and punish,
not to restore a victim to the status quo ex ante.
6

10

Case 1:12-cv-01422-JSR Document 343 Filed 07/30/14 Page 11 of 19

when Congress means to permit certain costs to be netted out, it


is quite capable of stating so expressly. Compare 18 U.S.C.

981 (a) (2) (A)

(civil forfeiture involving illegal goods or

services "not limited to the net gain or profit realized from the
offense") with id.

98l(a)

(2)

(B)

(permitting a defendant

convicted of illegally selling only legal goods or services to


subtract from proceeds "the direct costs incurred in providing the
goods or services" for forfeiture) . 7 If, as the defendants assume,