Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 52

2014

JOEL ANDREW PINTO

[MOTOR GENERAL THEORY ]


The above Multiple choice questions have been found to be recurring in the MEO CLASS 4
theory exams, I have gathered this data exclusively from the posts that have been put up on
Facebook. The answers in the NEW SECTIONS are those which have been asked between JuneOctober 2014.

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


NEW SECTION 1
1) Perfect cooling in an air compressor is indicated by
a)intercooler temp n after cooler temp same
b)heat transfer of lube oil increases
c)lube oil pressure across cooler drops
d)none of the above
2) 1 kg of steam at 100deg C to form water 100deg C
a) 540
b) 580
c) 2260
d)560
3) 1 ton of refrig= 200 Btu/min = 3.517 kJ/s = 3.517 kW = 4.713 HP
a)3000btu
b) 50.14
c) 3.5kw
d)none of the above
4) Max vaccum testing in evaporator
a)pr test
b)leak test
c) drain test
d)leak test in evaporator
5) Effect of increase in suction lift
a)head falls
b)n-efficiency falls
c)disc capacity falls
d)all of above
6) which are heat treatment processes
a) carburizing
b) nitriding
c)cyaniding
d)all of the above
7) PH=6 is
a)Acidic
b)Near to neutral
c)Neutral
d)Alkaline
8) cylinder head relief valve lift
a)fuel pressure
b)fuel timing
c)exhaust temp
d)exhaust pressure

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


9) fan characteristic.
a)static pressure vertical
b)flow rate horizontal
c)flow rate vertical
d)static pressure horizontal
10) multistage centrifugal pump,how to balance impeller?
a)Having more odd no. of impeller
b) even no. of impeller
c)use ball bearings
d)none of the above
11) Lining, dunnage disharge criteria
a)12nm
b)25nm from land
c)outside special areas
d)completely prohibited
12) Alkaline salts in boiler
a)chloride
b)hydroxides n bi carbonates
c)sodium hydroxide(caustic soda)
d) ammonia n tri ammonium phosphate
13) Fan curve how to rotate in air
a)vane tip
b)tip angle
c)tip or hub ratio
d)All above
14) Empty tank how to use SCBA
a)LEL%
b)21%
c)Benzene, 0.01% less
d)All above
15) Bilge pipe system,type of valve
a)globe valve
b)Gate valve
c)SDNR
d)butterfly
16) Cylinderchrome plate
a)pearlite CI
b)chrome plated
c)satellite
d) none of the above

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


17) furnace backpressure
a)Acc. of oil
b)Incorrect purge timing
c)both a n b
d)none of the above
18) over speed shutdown
a)fuel racks getting stuck and faulty governor,
b)Racing n jumping of propeller in bad weather
c)water in fuel
d)none of the above
19) COP is a function of
a)condenser
b)evaporator
c)both a n b
d)none of the above
20) sewage treatment plant procedure
a)settling-aeration-chlorination-overboard
b)aeration-settling-chlorination-overboard
c)settling-chlorination-aeration-overboard
d)chlorination-aeration-settling-overboard
21) identical fans are kept in series
a)discharge pressure doubles
b)static pressure doubles
c)static pressure becomes four times
d)discharge pressure is 4 times
22) rudder stock is moved 230mm and above then in steering gear
a)one pump is used
b)autopilot is used
c)both pumps are used
d)none of the above
23) Deflection of arc during welding is called
a)Lack of fusion
b)Distortion
c)Lack of penetration
d)Arc slag/blow
24)At which of the dew point temperature, air will have least moisture content
a) 10oC
b) 20oC
c) +30oC
d) 40oC

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


25)For sub zero applications the secondary coolant normally used is:
a) Chilled water
b) Brine
c) Lithium Bromide
d)Ammonia
36) Method of producing power by steam of boiler is called
a)Co generation
b)Extraction
c)both a n b
d)neither a nor b
27) Boiler turn down ratio for y jet type oil burner(answer from Flanagan book)
a)10:1
b)20:1
c)5:1
d)2:1
28) Minimum pressure testing for low pressure boiler
a)15 bar
b)20 bar
c)205bar
d)None of the above
29) The discharge head of a centrifugal pump will vary directly with the
A) Change in impeller diameter
B) Square of the impeller diameter
C)Cube of the impeller diameter
D)Impeller efficiency for large changes in the size of the impeller
30) Pump power is directly proportional to the of pump impeller diameters
A) No change
B) Square
C)Cube
D)None of the above
31) 0.83% carbon indicates
A) Pearlite
B) Cementite
C)Ferrite
D)None of the above
37) Air reservoir is not used for
A) Collect air
B) Remove pulsation from system
C)removing moisture from air
D)Increase pressure of air

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


38) The pressure of refrigerant in vapour compression system changes in
a) Compressor
b) Evaporation
c) Expansion valve
d) Both (a) & (c)
39) pivot point in ship turns when moving ahead
A) At amidhips
B) Aft of 1/3 to 1/6 of ships length from bow
C) Aft of 1/4 to 1/6 of ships length from bow
D) Aft of 1/5 to 1/8 of ships length from bow
40)Remote location to shut E/r fuel oil pumps
A) Wheel house
B) Engine room
C)Cargo control room
D)All of the above

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


NEW SECTION 2
1) If centrifugal fan used in series
a) Flow double
b) Flow 4 times
c) Static pr. Double
d) Static pr. 4 times
2) Used L.O presence in F.O
a) Ca , p , mg
b) Ca , p , mg , zn
c) Ca , p , zn
d) None of the above
3) Steel and aluminum welding
a) TIG
b) MIG
c) Explosion welding
d) All of the above
4) Flash point mention in ISO 8217 2010
a) DMA
b) DMX
c) RMA
d) RMX
5) Which compressor flow changes with pressure
a) Reciprocating
b) Lobe
c) Centrifugal
d) Screw
6) How pour point is measured
a) By gravity
b) 60 cc or standard venture at specific temp
c) viscometer
d) pensky martin apparatus.
7) Hydraulic oil when hot thin, when cold thick as viscosity index
a) 20
b) 40
c) 60
d) 80

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


8) More than 1 crystalline structure
a) Isotropic
b) Isentropic
c) Allotrope
d) None of above
9) According to ISO 8217 2010 sample taken used L.O is mixed should have
a) Zn>15 , p>15
b) Zn>15 , p<15
c) Zn<15 , p>15
d) Zn<15 , p<15
10) Low carbon steel
a) Cynaniding
b) Nitriding
c) Carbising
d) Induction hardening
11) Telemotor spring function
a) Fail safe
b) To bring Ram in midship postion
c) To dampen vibration
d) To store kinetic energy
12) Reciprocating compressor knocking with rpm
a) Bumping clearance decreased
b) Main bearing wear down
c) Gudgeon pin weardown
d) All of the above
13) To reduce alkaline in boiler water
a) Phosphate
b) Hydroxide
c) Sulphate
d) All of the above
14) Rudder bearing material
a) Brass
b) Copper
c) Steel
d) Graphite
15) Gravity disc material
a) Rubber
b) Stainless steel
c) copper
d) brass

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

16) Non destructive test


a) Impact test
b) Ultra test
c) Charpy test
d) UTM test
17) Separate suction in emergency purpose used for
a) Cargo hold bilges
b) Engine room bilges
c) Pump room bilges
d) Stripping aft peak tank.
18) In time of emergency which valve operate automatically in steering motor
a) Bypass v/v
b) Directional v/v
c) Relief v/v
d) None of the above
19) Cargo oil pump is centrifugal type, why?
a) High discharge
b) High pr.
c) Easy to overhaul
d) Spares are easily available
20) If intercooler not working properly what will be the effect
a) In air line moisture more
b) In air line moisture less
c) Power consumption more
d) Unloader malfunction
21) During turning the ship , torque on the rudder while moving forward is compared to moving stern
will be
a) More
b) Less
c) Same
d) None of the above
22) Annealing
a) Softer
b) Smoother
c) Harder
d) Tougher
23) What is the viscosity of hydraulic oil
a) 20
b) 40
c) 60
d) 80

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

24) What to be needed for pump to pump out liquid


a) Clearance
b) Kinetic energy to pr. Energy
c) Power
d) All of the above
25) Boiler should have how many safety v/v
a) Atleast 1 with dia 50mm
b) Atleast 2 with dia 50mm
c) Atleast 1 with dia 25mm
d) No need for safety valve
26) 100% capacity of steering
a) 50o port and 50o stbd
b) Stbd side within 28 sec
c) 35o from one side to 30o 28 sec to otherside within
d) None of the above
27) 50% capacity of steering
a) 15o stbd and 15o port within 60 sec
b) 35o stbd and 30o port within 60 sec
c) 30o stbd and 35o port within 15 sec
d) None of the above
28) The ______ limit set by CCAI set by ISO 8217:2010 for a fuel of a RMG and RMK grade ______
a) Lower , 850
b) Upper , 870
c) Lower , 870
d) Upper , 850
29) The fuel pumps used in modern intelligent engines:
a) Deliver to a common rail
b) Are hydraulically operated
c) Are valve operated
d) Either A or B
30) When steering power fails. Emergency Steering come into action in how many seconds
a) 30 sec
b) 45 sec
c) 60 sec
d) None.
31) Steering gear lower and upper bearing
a) Graphite
b) Steel
c) Copper
d) Brass

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


32) Vapour absorbent material
a) Lithium bromide
b) Bromide
c) Lithium
d) Silicon
33) Helm angle rudder torque will vary
a) Increase
b) Decrease
c) Does not depend on helm angle
d)
34) Air cooler deteriotion depends upon
a) Inlet and outlet temp. of air
b) Inlet and outlet temp of sea water
c) Sea water temp. decrease
d) None of the above
35) Use of house keeping (MCO)
a) Fire detect
b) Oil with sea water contamination
c) Distilled water with F.O contamination
d) Injury
36) P-alkalinity
a) Bicarbonates and hydroxide
b) Bicarbonates
c) Hydroxide
d) None of the above
37) Main engine over speed checks
a) Crankcase
b) Fuel injection
c) Governor
d) All of the above
38) More than 230mm and above rudder stock dia condition
a) Main and auxillary both power operated
b) Main power operated
c) Either main or auxillary
d) None of the above
39) Drain at lowest point at the fire deck main line why?
a) To remove salt
b) Cold protection
c) For sampling
d) None of the above

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

40) In double pr. Boiler primary drum pr. More _________ secondary drum pr.
a) Less
b) Higher sure
c) Same
d) Twice
41) In Boiler water tube if leakage takes place then
a) Difficult to maintain actual boiler level
b) Chloride level difficult to maintain
c) White smoke from funnel.
d) All of the above
42) As per SOLAS regulation LNG/LPG carrier waste gas can burn in boiler
a) LPG
b) LNG
c) Ethane
d) Butane
43) What is the function of relief v/v in steering motor
a) Relief excess L.O pr.
b) Prevent damage to cylinder
c) To drain air
d) None of the above
44) Thermocouple principle
a) Thomson effect
b) Joules effect
c) See back effect
d) All of the above
45) Oxy acetylene flame arrange according to temp.
Oxidising , neutral , reducing
a) 3500 , 3260 , 3038
b) 3500 , 3038 , 3266
c) 3038 , 2260 , 3500
d) None of the above

46) Under water welding effect, pr. Head of water and breaking of water prevented by
a) Shield gas and cavity gas
b) DC welding , shield gas , water jet
c) Water jet , cavity gas , shield gas
d) None of the above

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


47) If you want to get waste discharge pipe what should be the diameter
a) 100mm
b) 150mm
c) 200mm
d) 250mm
48) Rotatory vane steering gear material
a) Graphite
b) Brass
c) Steel
d) None of the abive
49) Moisture in refer system
a) Icing of TEV
b) Moisture refrigerant oil formation of acidic corrosion with copper
c) Sludge formation
d) None of the above
50) Acetylene bottle safety
a) Bursting disc
b) Spring loaded nut
c) Fusible plug
d) None of the above
51) Oxy acetylene welding oxygen flame
a) Roaring sound
b) Smaller white inner cone
c) Smaller outer layer
d)
52) Centrifugal pump radial thrust balance
a) Volute casing division
b) Thrust suppression roller bearing for support
c) Diverging of valves
d) None of the above
53) Energy saving max. in variable speed pump
a) Static head , high friction head
b) Pure friction head , pure static head
c) High static , low friction
d) None of the above
54) Pipe has larger outer diameter
a) outer diameter
b) inner diameter with strong wall thickness
c) extra wall thickness
d) All of the above

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


55) Suction lift increases in centrifugal pump
a) Pr. Head increases
b) Efficiency decreases
c) Power increases
d) All of the above
56) By which process structure of steel can be regained
a) Annealing
b) Normalising
c) tempering
d) Hardening
57) If engine stops immediately what actions to be taken
a) Auxiliary boiler shut
b) JCW preheating , auxiliary boiler starts
c) Start aux boiler, shut Fwg.
d) Take no action
58) In purifier interface moving outwards
a) Density increases
b) Viscosity decreases
c) Temp. increases
d) None of the above
59) Rudder stock above diameter 230mm
a) Single pump
b) Double pump
c) 50% capacity
d) None of the above
60) Salinity sample cock in boiler
a) Blowdown v/v
b) Salinity v/v
c) Sampling v/v
d) None of the above
61) Scale formation in boiler
a) Sodium phosphate
b) dissolved oxygen
c) GC
d) Sodium hydroxide
62) Safety valve purpose in steering gear
a) Breaking of rams and vanes
b) To relieve excessive pr.
c) To allow air to escape
d) All of the above

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


63) Boiler cold start ease off safety v/v
a) Thermal expansion
b) Water hammering
c) Warming up
d) None of the above
64) Axial thrust of impeller in
a) Single stage
b) Double entry
c) Volute casing
d) None of the above
65) What should be there in the bunker RMG fuel
a) Viscosity
b) Density
c) Flash point
d) CCAI
66) Characteristics curve of the fan depends upon
a) Outlet damper
b) Inlet damper
c) Guiding vane
d) None of the above
67) Full form of ALCAP
a) Alfa laval clarification and purification
b) Alfa laval clarifier and purifier
c) Alfa laval clarity and purification
d) None of the above
68) Which kind of rudder is used for best manouverablity
a) Semi spaded rudder
b) Spaded rudder
c) Fully spaded rudder
d)
69) What compound is formed when austenite is cooled
a) Ferrite and pearlite
b) Cementite and iron carbide
c) Austenite and pearlite
d) Tertiary eutectic chloride
70) Engine room ventilation fan pump is
a) Radial
b) Axial
c) Tangential
d) Impulse

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

71) Which additive added in L.O to prevent cold corrosion


a) Reserve alkaline
b) Dispersant
c) Anti oxidant
d) detergent

72) To prevent electric shock during welding (MCQ)


a) Dry cloth
b) First aid equipment
c) Safety shoes
d) None of the above
73) Bilge pump which valve is used
a) SDNR
b) Globe
c) Butterfly
d) Any of the above
74) Constant speed prime mover than which of the following cannot be used as variable delivery pump
a) Radial piston type
b) Axial piston type
c) Gear type
d) None of the above
75) Moisture in refer system causes
a) HP
b) LP
c) Low temp
d) Expansion valve to freeze
76) What prevents back pr. In IG system
a) Deck seal
b) PV v/v
c) Air vent
d) None of the above
77) In which of the following condition the compressor do minimum least work if the temp of condenser
will be
a) 31oC
b) 23oC
c) 27oC
d) 29oC

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


78) During COW IG system
a) run continuously
b) Run when needed
c) Only if psc inspector is onboard
d) No need for Ig.
79) Insert one pipe into another by expansion of pipe of same diameter
a) Swagging
b) Staggering
c) Swelling
d) None of the above.
80) Windbox fire for auxiliary boiler how to extinguish
a) by fixed extinguishing provided by manufacturer
b) by closing fuel and air valves
c) by stopping boiler FD fan
d) all of the above
81) Which fan can handle the dirty or dust air
a) Radial
b) Propeller
c) Enclosed
d) Open impeller
82) In which condition the production of fresh water will decreases
a) Heat exchanger fouled
b) Temp. of sea water increases
c) Temp. of sea water decreases
d) None of the above
83) When emergency stop in purifier
a) Heavy vibration
b) Pipe bursted
c) Both a & b
d) None of the above
84) What is called when DC welding high temp fluctuates
a) Lack of penetration
b) Arc blow
c) overlap
d) none of the above
85) Porosity in welding
a) Dirty electrode
b) High solidification
c) Moisture in environment
d) All of the above

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


86) What is the function of wearing
a) Segregate discharge and suction side
b) Saves impeller
c) Saves casing
d) Both b and c
87) Gate valve throttling
a) Wire drawing
b) Air draw
c) Pr. Drop more
d) All of the above
88) Line shaft and stern tube coupled by
a) stern tube coupling
b) strobe coupling
c) split muff coupling
d) directly welded
89) If in purifier fluid density increases then gravity disc should change?
a) Yes
b) No
c) Never
d) Partially
90) Metals in liquid form
a) Mercury
b) Indium
c) Copper
d) zinc
91) If pump alignment is wrong
a) ring overheated and damage bearing
b) Discharge pr. Increases
c) Discharge pr. Decreases
d) None of the above
92) What should be isolated when overhauling pump
a) Coupling
b) Elbow
c) Nipple
d) Bent
93)

What should be done to isolate suction filter


a) Inlet and discharge valves shut
b) Air vent and drain open
c) Stop the pump
d) All of the above

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


94)

Viscosity increases in centrifugal pump


a) Head and efficiency increases , power decreases
b) Head and efficiency decreases , power increases
c) Head and power increase
d) None of the above

95)

Use of sleeve in pumps


a) Economical
b) Corrosion avoiding
c) More money for manufacturer
d) None of the above

96) Wrought iron to pig iron related questions


Name of the process= puddling
Process done in which type of furnace= cupola
Converter used= Bessemer

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

OLD SECTION 1
1.

Which of the following types of coatings used in tanks of a chemical carrier provides a
comprehensive protection against most solvents?
A. Epoxy coatings
B. Polyurethane coatings
C. Zinc silicate
D. Phenolic resins

2.

Which of the following types of steam traps uses the pressure energy of the steam to close the outlet ?
A. Thermostatic trap
B. Thermodynamic trap
C. Mechanical trap
D. Vacuum trap

3.

Steam stop valve is eased of its seat during boiler start up from cold
A. To allow thermal expansion of parts
B. To allow steam flow during start up
C. To prevent water hammer
D. All of the above

4.

A record of the types and strengths of steels used on a MODU must be included in the
A. General plans
B. Builder's documentation
C. Certificate of Inspection
D. Construction portfolio

5.

The term referring to the number of teeth per inch on a hacksaw blade is known as the
A. Set
B. rake
C. pitch
D. thread gauge

6.

If the superheat value of a thermostatic expansion valve is set too low________


A. The suction line of the compressor will be too hot
B. The suction line of the compressor will be too cold
C. The discharge line of the compressor will be too hot
D. The discharge line of the compressor will be too cold

7.

(MCQ) Preferential tripping of electrical machineries prevents


A. Overloading of generators
B. Black out in engine room
C. Allows starting of large machineries
D. None of the above

8.

The coating on a electrode used for electric arc welding _____________


A. creates a gas shield to prevent oxidation of the weld material
B. helps the weld formation by shaping the metal transfer
C. provides an electrical insulation for the user
D. All of the above

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


9.

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

High pressure cut out of a refrigerant system can activate due to which of the following faults?
A. Improper cooling due to a dirty condenser
B. Overcharge
C. Air in the system
D. All of the above

10. The static suction lift of a pump is the difference in elevation between the
A. centerline of the pump and the level of the liquid in the suction well when the source of liquid
is below the pump
B. centerline of the pump and the suction liquid level when the source of liquid is above the
pump.
C. centerline of the pump and the level of the discharge liquid
D. liquid levels of the suction and discharge

11. (MCQ) A high pressure differential in a main engine fuel oilfilter onboard can be best reduced by
A. Back flushing the filter manually
B. Stopping the main engine to change the filter element
C. Changing over to stand by filter if provided
D. None of the above

12. Which of the following is the material used for manufacturing tube plates of a shell and tube type
heat exchanger?
A. Cupro-nickel
B. Aluminum Brass
C. Admiralty Brass
D. Gunmetal
13. Which of the following is an example of non-destructive test?
E. Creep test
F. Impact test
G. Hardness test
H. Ultrasonic testing

14. The purpose of an evaporator in the domestic refrigeration system is to


A. Transmit latent heat of evaporation
B. Absorb latent heat of fusion
C. Absorb latent heat of evaporation
D. Transmit latent heat of fusion

15. In case of failure of the control system of a centrifuge, the correct sequence for manually desludging
a purifier would beA.Stop feed-give sealing water-close sealing water shut operating water-open and close
desludging water quickly
B. Stop feed- shut operating water-open and close desludging water quickly
C. Shut operating water-stop feed- open sealing water for a short time then close-open and close
desludging water quickly
D. Shut operating water- stop feed- open and close desludging water quickly

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

16. MCQ -To prevent electric shock during electric arc welding
A.Wear dry clothes
B.Wear insulated shoes
C.Keep first aid equipment ready
D.None of the above
17. MCQ- Principle of firefighting onboard is
A.Watering of fire
B.Starving of fire
C.Cooling of fire
D.Smothering of fire
18. (MCQ) A diffuser is provided at the end of a mechanical atomizer in boiler onboard
A. To prevent blow back of the flame
B. To mix the air and fuel properly
C. To prevent blow out of the flame
D. To eject the excess fumes from the
19. MCQ) Preferential tripping of electrical machineries prevents
A. Overloading of generators
B. Black out in engine room
C. Allows starting of large machineries
D. None of the above
20. High pressure cut out of a refrigerant system can activate due to which of the following faults?
A. Improper cooling due to a dirty condenser
B. Overcharge
C. Air in the system
D. All of the above

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

OLD SECTION 2
1.

The pressure produced within the oil wedge of a rotating journal is ____________.
a) the same as the pressure in the lubricating system
b) less than the pressure in the lubricating system
c) greater than the pressure in the lubricating system
d) highest at the oil groove location

2.

Which of the main shaft segments listed below, that are connected with the main engine, are coupled to the
tail shaft flange?
a) Thrust shaft
b) Stern-tube shaft
c) Intermediate shaft
d) Crank shaft

3.

Piping cross-sections over 30 cm in diameter are sized by the __________.


a) inside diameter
b) wall thickness
c) outside diameter
d) threaded diameter

4.

The ambient heat in an engine room which is identified by only a change in temperature is known as
a) sensible heat
b) latent heat
c) total heat
d) residual heat

5.

The usual number of single-acting pistons used in a variable stroke axial-piston pump used for steering gears
a) 3 or 5
b) 5 or 7
c) 7 or 9
d) 9 or 11
Heavy soot accumulations in an auxiliary boiler could be caused by _____________.
a) water in the fuel oil
b) excessive cycling
c) high fuel oil pressure
d) improper burner maintenance

6.

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

7.

An axial piston pump differs from a radial piston pump, as the pistons of an axial piston pump are
positioned _________.
a) radially from the shaft
b) parallel to each other and to the shaft
c) parallel to each other but at a right angle to the shaft
d) at an angle to each other and to the shaft

8.

In reference to air conditioning, when air attains the maximum amount of moisture it can hold at a specific
temperature, it is said to be _____________.
a) superheated
b)
saturated
c) condensed
d) convected

9.

Positive displacement, helical gear pumps are well suited for pumping oil because _____________.
a) stuffing boxes eliminate the leakage problems usually associated with other gear pumps
b) it is not necessary to closely maintain design clearances this pump
c) they are essentially self-priming and produce a high suction lift
d) these pumps are designed with extreme tooth angles

10. The conical steel or composition cone installed on a propeller, known as a fairwater cone, provides which of
the following benefits?
a) Reduce turbulence
b) Help with lubrication
c) Protect against electrolytic corrosion
d) All of the above

11. It is desirable for an auxiliary boiler safety valve to pop open and reseat quickly to __________.
a) give warning that excessive boiler pressure has been reached
b) prevent wire drawing of the disc and seat
c) prevent valve pounding
d) provide sufficient blowdown

10. The purpose of


_______________.
a)
b)
c)
d)

the programmed purge cycle on an automatically fired auxiliary boiler is to


cool the furnace to prevent pre-ignition
remove explosive vapors from the furnace
evaporate accumulated unburned fuel oil
provide sufficient air in the furnace to allow ignition of the fuel

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

12. Short cycling of a refrigeration compressor refers to _____________.


a) frequently cutting out on over load.
b) frequently starting and stopping
c) running too fast
d) running too slow

13. The emergency bilge suction valve is typically used _____________.


a) to inject cleaning additives when the bilges are extremely dirty
b) when the main condenser becomes fouled, in order to provide additional cooling water
circulation
c) to connect the rose box to the independent bilge suction
d) if the bilges become flooded and they can not be emptied by any other means

14. The by-products of


____________.
a)
b)
c)
d)

oxidation, as a result of water contamination of hydraulic oil, are generally


removed by cellulose type filters
gums, varnishes, and acids
always neutralized by oil additives
harmless and have no effect on system components

15. Which of the following describes the purpose of a striker or doubler plate?
a) Provides a surface for the application of force, or the installation of machinery.
b) Provides landing surface for the sounding bob of a tank sounding tape.
c) Absorbs machinery vibration.
d) Prevents valve stem over travel.

16. Which of the following statements represents the proper relative direction of flow through a globe valve?
a) Direction of flow through the valve is unimportant.
b) Direction of flow through the valve depends upon the type of seat design used in the
valve.
c) Direction of flow should be from below the seat.
d) Direction of flow should be from above the seat.

17. A portion of the cargo of an LNG carrier boils off during each voyage. How is the cargo boil off normally
handled?
a) Compressed, condensed, and returned to the cargo tanks.
b) Vented to the atmosphere.
c) Burned in the boilers.
d) Mixed with nitrogen and recirculated through the primary barrier.
e) Burnt off in a controlled manner through a chimney smoke stack from within the
funnel.

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

18. In Vessel construction, beam brackets are triangular plates joining the deck beam to a _________________.
a) bulkhead
b) frame
c) stanchion
d) deck longitudinal

19. The cylinders and intercoolers of most low pressure air compressors are cooled by _____________.
a) water
b) oil
c) air
d) CO2

20. A one ton air conditioning system has which of the listed operating characteristics?
a. It forces approximately 1000kgs of refrigerant through the evaporator per day.
b. It forces approximately 1000kgs of air per hour across the evaporator coils.
c. Its cooling power equals that of melting approximately 1000kgs of ice per day.
d. It contains approximately 1000kgs of refrigerant.

21. Which of the materials listed is used as the dynamic seal material on mechanical seals installed on most
centrifugal pumps used in water service?
a. Copper.
b. Copper and carbon.
c. Carbon.
d. Bronze.

22. When using a handheld hacksaw, you should apply pressure only on the forward stroke ____________.
a) only when cutting thin wall tubing
b) only when cutting carbon steel
c) only when cutting conduit
d) at all times

23. An important consideration in selecting a lubricating oil for use in a refrigeration compressor is for the oil to
____________.
a) have a high viscosity index
b) mix readily with refrigerant
c) have a high freezing point
d) have a low pour point

24. If the intercooler relief valve lifts while an air compressor is operating under load, you should check for
___________________.
a) a defective pressure switch or pilot valve
b) a leak in the intercooler piping
c) leakage through the low pressure un loader control diaphragm
d) leaking high pressure discharge valves

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

25. The designation "schedule 80 extra strong" refers to ____________.


a. weight of steel plate
b. tensile strength of bolts
c. piping wall thickness
d. tube bursting strength

26. Tapping threads into a blind hole should be finished by using a ____________.
a) short tap
b) taper tap
c) plug tap
d) bottoming tap

27. Distilled water from an evaporator may be discharged into a potable water tank _____________.
a) through a detachable hose connection
b) after passing through an activated charcoal filter
c) after chemical analysis shows it is fit for consumption
d) through a solenoid operated three-way valve

28. The factors that determine the service life of packing in a pump will include which of the following
conditions?
a) type of pump
b) condition of the shaft
c) length of time in use
d) all of the above

29. Personnel working


_______________.
a)
b)
c)
d)

with refrigeration systems, and subject to the exposure of refgerants should wear
face shield
a respirator
rubber gloves
an all purpose gas mask

30. The ability of a metal to be hammered, or rolled out is called its ___________.
a) ductibility
b) elasticity
c) malleability
d) fusibility
31. One characteristic of a lubricating oil adversely affecting the results of centrifuging is ____________.
a) high TBN value
b) low oil floc point
c) low oil demulsibility
d) low oil neutralization number

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

32. Which of the devices listed prevents water from entering a ship's hull via the propulsion shaft?
a) Stern tube packing or mechanical shaft seal
b) Deflector ring and drain
c) Spring bearings
d) Oiler rings

33. With reference to a vessel's structural integrity, the most significant characteristic of a cryogenic liquid is its
______________.
a) capability of causing brittle fractures
b) highly corrosive action on mild steel
c) vapor cloud which reacts violently with saltwater
d) toxicity at atmospheric pressure

34. The heat required to change a substance from a solid to a liquid while at its freezing temperature, is known
as the latent heat of _____________.
a) fusion
b) vaporization
c) condensation
d) sublimation

35. Which of the following problems occurring in a hydraulic system can be caused by the use of an oil having a
viscosity lower than specified?
a) Seal deterioration
b) Fast response and hunting
c) Increased power consumption
d) Oil film breakdown

36. The only means of removing the latent heat of condensation from a refrigerant in the normal refrigeration
cycle is by ________.
a) passing it through the expansion valve
b) condensing refrigerant in the system condenser
c) passing the gaseous refrigerant through the heat interchanger on the suction side of
the compressor
d) maintaining a high pressure on the system's receiver

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

37. Which of the following statements represents the main difference between a stuffing box gland and a
mechanical seal for sealing the shaft of a centrifugal pump?
a) Packed stuffing box glands are subject to wear, but mechanical seals are not.
b) Packed stuffing box glands must be cooled by the liquid being pumped, but mechanical
seals do not require cooling.
c) If packing fails, the pump can be kept running temporarily by tightening the gland, but if
a mechanical seal fails it must be totally renewed to stop the leakage.
d) The sealing surface of a mechanical seal is parallel to the shaft, but the sealing surface of
a packed gland is perpendicular to the shaft.

38. In a shell-and-tube type hydraulic fluid cooler, the amount of heat transferred from the hydraulic fluid to
the cooling water depends upon ________________.
a) the temperature of the hydraulic fluid
b) the flow rate of both the cooling water and the hydraulic fluid
c) the temperature of the cooling water
d) all of the above

39. The presence of scale and dirt on the saltwater side of a lube oil cooler is usually indicated by ___________.
a) clogged lube oil strainers
b) seawater leaking into the lube oil system
c) decreasing lube oil pressure
d) gradually increasing lube oil temperature

40. The charging of a refrigerating system should be carried out by adding _____________.
a) refrigerant vapor to the receiver only
b) liquid refrigerant to the low side only
c) liquid refrigerant to the high side only
d) liquid refrigerant to the high or low sidel

41. A leaking suction valve in the second stage of a two stage, high pressure, air compressor can cause
excessively high ________________.
a) second stage discharge pressure
b) first stage discharge pressure
c) pressure in the aftercooler
d) compressor final discharge temperature

42. Fabric type packing, such as flax or hemp, is best suited for _____________.
a) low temperature use
b) high temperature use
c) use where alignment is critical
d) packing valves with badly grooved stems

43. Which of the listed problems is occurring if a coil type high pressure evaporator constantly requires an
increase in the coil steam pressure in order to maintain capacity?

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


a)
b)
c)
d)

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

The brine density is improper.


Heat transfer surfaces are being layered with scale.
Impure distillate is being produced.
Shell vapor pressure is constantly decreasing.

44. Latent heat can be defined as the heat which must be added to a substance in order to change it from a
_____________.
a) solid to liquid
b) liquid to vapor
c) solid to vapor
d) all of the above

45. The designation "schedule 80 extra strong " refers to ____________.


a) weight of steel plate
b) tensile strength of bolts
c) piping wall thickness
d) tube bursting strength

46. Tapping threads into a blind hole should be finished by using a ____________.
a) short tap
b) taper tap
c) plug tap
d) bottoming tap

47. Distilled water from an evaporator may be discharged into a potable water tank _____________.
a) through a detachable hose connection
b) after passing through an activated charcoal filter
c) after chemical analysis shows it is fit for consumption
d) through a solenoid operated three-way valve

48. The factors that determine the service life of packing in a pump will include which of the following
conditions?
a) type of pump
b) condition of the shaft
c) length of time in use
d) all of the above

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


49. Personnel working
_______________.
a)
b)
c)
d)

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

with refrigeration systems, and subject to the exposure of refgerants should wear
face shield
a respirator
rubber gloves
an all purpose gas mask

50. The ability of a metal to be hammered, or rolled out is called its ___________.
a) ductibility
b) elasticity
c) malleability
d) fusibility
51. The terms rough, coarse, bastard, second cut, smooth, and dead smooth refer to the ________.
a) shape of the file
b) coarseness of the file teeth
c) size of the file
d) cuts of the file

52. A pump is defined as "a device that _____________."


a) produces pressure
b) imparts energy to a fluid to move it from level "A" to level "B"
c) creates a vacuum to move a liquid in all installations
d) is to develop a pressure differential

53. Restrictions occuring in the small orifices of pneumatic control system components can be caused by
_____________.
a) moisture in the compressed air supply
b) excessive dryness in the compressed air supply
c) pressure surging in the compressed air receiver
d) insufficient lubrication of the system components

54. The principal purpose of sub cooling liquid refrigerant prior to its entering the expansion valve is to
_____________.
a) increase the refrigerating effect by decreasing the amount of flash gas
b) allow the refrigerant to enter the throttling device in a saturated condition
c) increase the refrigerating effect by increasing the amount of flash gas
d) minimize the temperature drop of the liquid as it passes through the solenoid valve to
the outlet side

55. If a bilge pump is able to develop vacuum, but is unable to sufficiently pump out the bilges, you would check
for ________.
a) the circuit breaker
b) for leaks in the suction piping
c) relief valve is not properly seated
d) the suction strainer

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

56. A first stage un loader installed in a low pressure air compressor is unable to completely retract. This will
result in _________________.
a) overheating of the discharge valve
b) loss of moisture in the air charge in the receiver
c) frequent lifting of the intercooler relief valve
d) an abnormally low intercooler pressure

57. The heat removed from the refrigerant in the condenser of a refrigeration plant is the _____________.
a) latent heat of expansion
b) sensible heat of condensation
c) heat of compression

58. Excessive leakage and premature failure of valve packing is a result of ____________.
a) opening a valve too quickly
b) jamming a valve in the closed position
c) low pressure fluid flow through the pipeline
d) a scored valve stem

59. Water leaking from


______________.
a)
b)
c)
d)

a pump packing gland is kept away from the bearing housing by the use of
shaft sleeves
lantern rings
water defectors
water seals

60. The amount of fuel oil atomized by a return flow oil burner is directly controlled by the ____________.
a)
b)
c)
d)

header supply valve


burner root valve
oil micrometer valve
fuel oil back pressure

61. Fuses are rated in _____________.


a) voltage
b) amperage
c) interrupting capacity
d) all the above

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

62. The pressure produced within the oil wedge of a rotating journal is ____________.
a) the same as the pressure in the lubricating system
b) less than the pressure in the lubricating system
c) greater than the pressure in the lubricating system
d) highest at the oil groove location

63. Which of the main shaft segments listed below, that are connected with the main engine, are coupled to the
tail shaft flange?
a) Thrust shaft
b) Stern-tube shaft
c) Intermediate shaft
d) Crank shaft

64. Piping cross-sections over 30 cm in diameter are sized by the __________.


a) inside diameter
b) wall thickness
c) outside diameter
d) threaded diameter

65. The ambient heat in an engine room which is identified by only a change in temperature is known as
____________.
a) sensible heat
b) latent heat
c) total heat
d) residual heat
e)
66. The usual number of single-acting pistons used in a variable stroke axial-piston pump used for steering gears
is _____________.
a) 3 or 5
b) 5 or 7
c) 7 or 9
d) 9 or 11

68. Heavy soot accumulations in an auxiliary boiler could be caused by _____________.


a) water in the fuel oil
b) excessive cycling
c) high fuel oil pressure
d) improper burner maintenance

69. If a radial piston hydraulic pump fails to deliver rated fluid volume, the cause can be _______________.
a) contaminated fluid
b) pitted thrust rings
c) worn pintle bearings
d) obstructed suctions passage

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

70. A fluctuating and unsteady vacuum in an evaporator may be caused by _____________.


a) wet steam entering the air ejector nozzle
b) pinhole leaks in the evaporator tube nests
c) rapid scaling on the evaporator tube nests
d) high water levels in the last effect

71. A generator has been exposed to water and is being checked for its safe operation. Therefore, it is
necessary to _______________.
a) check for shorted coils with a explosimeter.
b) take moisture readings with a hydrometer
c) test insulation values with a megger
d) ground the commutator, or slip rings and run it at half load

72. If the pointer fails to return to zero when a megger is disconnected, the_____________.
a) pointer is stuck
b) hair springs are burned out
c) megger is out of calibration
d) megger is operating normally

73. The amount of fuel oil atomized by a return flow oil burner is directly controlled by the ____________.
a) header supply valve
b) burner root valve
c) oil micrometer valve
d) fuel oil back pressure

74. When replacing ball bearings on an electric motor shaft, you should _____________.
a) tap the outer race with a mallet
b) apply even pressure to the outer race
c) apply even force to the inner race
d) apply pressure evenly to both the inner and outer races

75. The zipper of an immersion suit should be lubricated with _____________.


a)
b)
c)
d)

paraffin
oil
graphite
vegetable oil

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

76.An insulation resistance test is performed on a particular piece of electric equipment. In addition to the
resistance reading, what information listed below should be entered in the electrical log?
(a) The maximum allowable operating temperature of the machine.
(b) The temperature of the machine at the time the resistance reading was taken.
(c) The normal temperature rise of the machine.
(d) The complete name plate data from the resistance test instrument used to obtain the reading.

77.

78.

When removing the cap from a


_______________.
a)
b)
c)
d)

sounding tube on a MODU, the sound of air escaping indicates


the tank is full
the tank may be partially flooded
the tank level has dropped
the tank is completely flooded

A solid stream of water might be useful in fighting a burning oil fire on deck when it is used
____________.
a) to wash burning oil over the side
b) to provide cooling for the fire fighters
c) in conjunction with chemical foam
d) to cool the main deck

79.The burner assembly on an automatically fired auxiliary boiler fitted with variable capacity, pressure
atomizing
burners, maintains steam pressure by ______________.
a)
b)
c)
d)

cycling on and off


changing fuel oil return pressure
changing the speed of a rotary cup
varying air pressure supplied to the nozzle

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

OLD SECTION 3

1.In case of failure of the control system of a centrifuge,the correct sequence for manually desludging a purifier
would beA.Stop feed-give sealing water-close sealing water -shut operating water-open and close desludging water
quickly
B.Stop feed- shut operating water-open and close desludging water quickly
C.Shut operating water-stop feed- open sealing water for a short time then close-open and close
desludging water quickly
D.Shut operating water- stop feed- open and close desludging water quickly
2.Two compressors should not be run in parallel because
A.It is not efficient to run two compressors
B.It will give over capacity in the system
C.There is possibility of losing oil from the compressors
D.A and B
3.Liquid ring primer used for priming main and emergency fire pumps onboard
A.Is to be filled with water in the water tank to maintain water level
B.Is to be capable of automatic engagement and disengagement with drive shaft
C.Is to have sufficient capacity to exhaust air out from pump in all sea conditions
D.All of the above.
4.Enlarging one tube end so the end of another tube of the same size will fit inside is termed
A.Belling
B.Stretching
C.Flaring
D.Swaging

5.To prevent electric shock during electric arc welding


A.Wear dry clothes
B.Wear insulated shoes
C.Keep first aid equipment ready
D.None of the above

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

6.Back pressure valve in a refrigeration system with multiple chambers is fitted_____________


A.At the refrigerant exit end of evaporator of each chamber
B.At the refrigerant exit end of evaporators of chambers with higher temperature settings
C.At the refrigerant exit end of evaporators of chambers with lower temperature settings
D.None of the above
7.Inert Gas System on board tankers is used during which of the following operationsA.Inerting of empty tanks
B.Inerting during crude oil washing
C.Purging before gas freeing
D.All of the above

8.In case of failure of control air supply ,some valves continue locked in the position they were at the time of
failure . They are said to beA.Fail-safe
B.Fail proof
C.Fail-set
D.Fail blocked

9.A high pressure differential in a main engine fuel oil filter onboard can be best reduced by
A.Back flushing the filter manually
B.Stopping the main engine to change the filter element
C.Changing over to stand by filter if provided
D.None of the Above

10.Which of the following statements is false about corrosion due to Galvanic action?
A.Metals close to the anodic end of galvanic series corrode in preference to the ones close to the cathodic
end.
B.When any single metal exists in a system ,it can not corrode due to Galvanic action.
C.Zinc is anodic to steel and is often used as a protective coating
D.Corrosion rate is affected by temperature

11.Principle of fire fighting onboard is


A.Watering of fire
B.Starving of fire
C.Cooling of fire
D.Smothering of fire

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

12.The static suction head of a pump is the


A.distance of the suction liquid level above the center line of the pump
B.distance the suction liquid level is below the center line of the pump
C.force necessary to overcome frictional losses in the pump and piping
D.amount in inches of mercury the total suction head is below atmospheric pressure

13.Water carryover from boiler onboard through the steam causes


A.Erosion of the steam plant machinery
B.Low water level inside the boiler
C.Build-up of deposits on the steam plant machinery
D.None of the above
14.A major controlling factor in the location of the condensate return piping from a heating system is/are
A.the requirement for a gravity return
B.the requirement for short laterals run
C.the requirement to minimize conflict with headroom and other services
D.all of the above

15.How is the water circulated between water and steam drums in a water tube D- type boiler?
A.By the boiler feed water pump
B.By a circulating pump outside the boiler
C.Due to difference in densities of water and steam
D.None of the above

16.Water leaking from a pump packing gland is kept away from the bearing housing by the use of
A.shaft sleeves
B.lantern rings
C.water flingers
D.water seals

17.An inadequate reciprocating bilge pump discharge is most often caused by


A.defective intake valves
B.clogged suction strainers
C.scarred cylinder walls
D.clogged drain valves

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

18.If the superheat value of a thermostatic expansion valve is set too low________
A.The suction line of the compressor will be too hot
B.The suction line of the compressor will be too cold
C.The discharge line of the compressor will be too hot
D.The discharge line of the compressor will be too cold
19.Which combination of the main shaft segments listed below, that are located furthest from the main engine,
are connected by the inboard stern tube shaft coupling?
A.Line shaft and thrust shaft
B.Line shaft and stern-tube shaft ...
C.Thrust shaft and stern-tube shaft
D.Stern-tube shaft and tail shaft
20.The static suction lift of a pump is the difference in elevation between the
A.centerline of the pump and the level of the liquid in the suction well when the source of liquid is below
the pump
B.centerline of the pump and the suction liquid level when the source of liquid is above the pump
C.centerline of the pump and the level of the discharge liquid
D.liquid levels of the suction and discharge

21.If the watchkeeping engineer encounters a Main Engine Slow down alarm he should____________________

A.Immediately cancel the slow down in the control panel


B.If navigation circumstances permit, after consulting chief engineer he should tell bridge to stop engine
,investigate the fault ,rectify it in consultation with senior engineers and then prepare for restarting the
engine
C.He should raise engineer's alarm and wait for all engineers to reach the engine room
D.He need not take any action and wait for the alarm to resolve on its own and then cancel the slow down

22.To prevent main engine stoppage during periods of bad weather


A.Ensure lube oil level is topped up
B.Ensure over speed trip override switch set up to rough sea setting
C.Ensure reduced speed setting to prevent overload
D.All of the above.

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

23.Subsequent to a oil spill in Engine Room and ingress of oil in the bilge wells ,the best course of action is to
A.Use oil spill dispersant chemical in the bilge wells
B.Transfer the oily mixture and let it settle in the bilge holding tank/bilge separator tank
C.Transfer the oily mixture using a portable pneumatic pump to a waste oil tank and then physically
demuck and clean the bilge wells using environment friendly cleaner
D.Dilute the bilge wells by flooding with water and then use the general service pump to pump out the
bilges
24.Amount of distilled water produced in fresh water generator onboard decreases with
A.Increase in vacuum in the fresh water generator shell
B.Decrease in sea water temperature
C.Decrease in efficiency of heat exchanger
D.Increase in sea water temperature
25.In a D- type water tube boiler with a secondary steam drum and super- heater, the steam is heated above the
boiling point of water in the __________________
A.Primary steam drum
B.Risers
C.Super- heater
D.Secondary steam drum
26.In case of an exhaust gas boiler fire ,which of the following is a suitable control measure?
A. Start frequent soot blowing
B. Increase main engine speed to blow away the soot particles on fire
C. Stop cooling water circulation to avoid leakage
D. None of the above

27. A high pressure differential in a main engine fuel oil filter onboard can be best reduced by

A. Back flushing the filter manually


B. Stopping the main engine to change the filter element
C. Changing over to stand by filter if provided
D. None of the above
28.Refractory damage in boiler furnace onboard is caused due to
A. Presence of moisture in the boiler before startup
B. Rapidly fluctuating temperatures inside boiler furnace
C. Overheating of boiler tubes due to lack of heat transfer from tubes due to scale
D. Boiler panting and vibrations

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

29.An economizer uptake fire in the engine room is extinguished by


A. Boundary cooling of the uptake
B. Injecting fixed fire fighting system if provided
C. Injecting water from the uptake
D. None of the

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

OLD SECTION 4
1.

How many non return valves in I.G.?


a. Two
b. Three
c. If wet seal type then one else two
d. None of above

2.

Where boiler point temp high......options are


a) riser
b)superheater
c)primary steam drum
d)secondary steam drum

3. .Which of the following statements is true?


A. The rotary vane type steering gear generally operates at higher oil pressures than the ram type .
B. The ram type steering gear generally operates at higher oil pressures than the rotary vane type .
C. Both ram type and rotary vane type steering gears generally operate at similar oil pressures
D. None of the above

4.

Marine boilers burning H.F.O. face a problem of cold corrosion due to high sulphur content. The minimum
flue gas temperature within any boiler part is kept above due point of H2SO4. The actual dew point of
H2SO4 in flue gases depends on the :
A. Boiler furnace temperature
B. Ambient air temperature
C. Boiler operating pressure
D. HFO sulphur content and moisture in combustion air

5.

How is the concentration of dissolved oxygen in the feed water of an auxiliary boiler maintained at
acceptable limits?
A. Feed water is cycled through a DC heater.
B. Feed water is treated with phosphates.
C. Oxygen is liberated in the three-stages of feed water preheating.
D. Oxygen is liberated by maintaining the highest practical feed water temperature

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

6. Prior to lighting off a cold automatically fired auxiliary boiler, you should
A. check and regulate the water level
B. close the air cock once fires are lit
C. Blow down the gage glass
D. crack the steam stop to assure protective steam flow

7. Steam temperature control for the ESD-II boiler is achieved by :


A. Fitting a de-super heater between 1st & 2nd passes of super heater
B. Fitting an attemperator between 1st & 2nd passes of super heater
C. Gas dampers in boiler uptake
D. Bypassing the super heater.

8. If the combustion control system of an automatically fired auxiliary boiler fails to sustain burner ignition
after a normal shutdown, you should check for a/an
A. faulty photocell detector
B. low steam pressure
C. high voltage on the ignition electrode
D. open air damper

9.

Which of the following conditions is responsible for the fuel oil to atomize when using a steam atomizer in
auxiliary boiler?
A. Expansion of the steam in the furnace.
B. Expansion of the steam in the whirling chamber.
C. Expansion of the steam in the orifice plate.
D. All of the above.

10. It is a known fact that centrifugal pumps require priming for pumping liquids , as they cannot handle air and
will lose suction due to air entry . But on the other hand T/Cs use centrifugal compressors for supercharging
. Which of the following do you think makes a centrifugal compressors to pump air and behave differently
than the centrifugal pumps?
A. Presence of air cooler
B. Presence of Labyrinth seal
C. High speed of rotation , very fine internal clearences and large impeller diameters
D. Difference in principle of operation

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

11. .If an operating auxiliary boiler has a water pH reading of 7, you should
A. bottom blow the boiler
B. treat the water with caustic soda
C. treat the water with chemical scavengers
D. reduce the water alkalinity to recommended readings

12. If the boiler tubes are scaled on the water side then :A. Heat conduction through the tubes will be very high leading to rapid evaporation
B. The boiler furnace can get damaged due to excessive temperatures
C. The surface of the tube will be overheated as heat transfer is impaired
D. The natural circulation of water within the boiler will be more efficient

13. .Any steering gear system alarm can only be successfully acknowledged from ____________________
A. The bridge
B. The engine control room
C. The steering compartment
D. The ship's office

14. To check the setting of the overspeed trip on a diesel powered generator, you would use a
A. tachometer
B. torsion meter
C. dynamometer
D. pony brake.

15. In a coil type auxiliary water tube circulation boiler


1)un evaporated feed water collects in the bottom of the flash chamber
2)all generated steam is re-circulated through heating coils in the boiler
3) heated water flashes to steam in the boiler heating coils
4) response to steam demand is slower than in a fire tube boiler Top of Form

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

16. When both the steering motors r in use??


1) 12 nautical miles near port
2) pilot on-board
3) navigational problem
4) all of the above

17. What would be the indications and the effects of a compressor running under the following conditions
(A) Excessive operating hours without carrying out preventive maintenance,
(B) Running with an air filter element different from that required by the original manufacturer's specifications
(C) The compressor running hot.
(D) excessive discharge pressure causing relief valves to blow.

18. A reciprocating air compressor as an example is running roughly and vibrating excessively, possibly
indicating that the foundation bolts are loose. How would each of the following conditions be indicated in
specific cases where the..
(A) compressor is overloaded
(B) motor is overloaded
(C) belts are too tight

19. Use of synthetic polymer treatment limited to low pressure boiler why
A-does not prevention of scale formation
B- Does not help in corrosion prevention
C- does not form phosphate to tackle caustic
D- all of d above.

20. In a D- type water tube boiler with a secondary steam drum and super- heater, the steam is heated above
the boiling point of water in the __________________
A. Primary steam drum
B. Risers
C. Super- heater
D. Secondary steam drum.

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

21. An inadequate reciprocating bilge pump discharge is most often caused by


A. defective intake valves
B. clogged suction strainers
C. scarred cylinder walls
D. clogged drain valves.

22. .How is the water circulated between water and steam drums in a water tube D- type boiler?
A. By the boiler feed water pump
B. By a circulating pump outside the boiler
C. Due to difference in densities of water and steam
D. None of the above

23. As per regulations, the velocity capacity of a steering gear system should be such so as to be able to turn the
rudder__________________________
A. 35 degrees one side to 35 degrees on the other side, in 28 seconds at maximum service speed
B. 35 degrees one side to 30 degrees on the other side in 28 seconds at maximum service speed
C. 35 degrees one side to 35 degrees on the other side, in 28 seconds at normal service speed
D. 35 degrees one side to 30 degrees on the other side, in 28 seconds at normal service speed

24. .Better freeing arrangements on tanker decks inform of open rails for 50% of length are provided:
A. To ensure no seawater gets into the tanks.
B. Because tankers have less freeboard.
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above.

25. .Economisers are built up with


A. Copper tubes
B. Plain steel tubes
C. Stainless steel tubes
D. Steel tubes fitted with shrunk on C.I. grills

26. Fusible plugs are installed in fire-tube boilers to


A. provide a means of draining the boiler
B. warn the engineer of low water level
C. cool the crown sheet at high firing rates
D. open the burners' electrical firing circuits

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

27. Burner combustion control is control what???


A. steam flow
B. steam pr
C. both
D. None

28. Engaging the turning gear and turning the engine until working temperatures are reduced
A. Blank starting air to the affected cylinder
B. Shut cylinder oil to the affected cylinder
C. Shut all cylinder liner ports of affected cylinder
D. Open relief valve of affected cylinder

29. Water carryover from boiler onboard through the steam causes
A. Erosion of the steam plant machinery
B. Low water level inside the boiler
C. Build-up of deposits on the steam plant machinery
D. None of the above

30. .A diffuser is provided at the end of a mechanical atomizer in boiler onboard


A. To prevent blow back of the flame
B. To mix the air and fuel properly
C. To prevent blow out of the flame
D. To eject the excess fumes from the atomizer.

31. Salinity of distilled water produced from fresh water generator onboard depends on
A. Amount of feed set in fresh water production
B. Amount of salt water leaking from condenser if any
C. Temperature of the sea water used
D. Efficiency of brine ejector from the evaporator shell

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

32. Prior to major overhaul of main engine onboard, the engine room crane is tested by
A. Operating the crane through the normal range
B. Testing of the crane with two sample ???abnormal??? conditions
C. Inspection of the crane hook and other safety arrangements
D. Stress testing of crane wire with peak loads

33. The purpose of an air cooler in a supercharging system is to :


A. Reduce temperature of supercharged air in order to condense and remove maximum possible moisture
from the air prior entry to the engine
B. Reduce the temperature of the supercharged air in order to increase the density & also to cool down below
dew point to remove moisture from air prior entry to the engine
C. Cool supercharged air to increase its density such that the dew point is not reached to avoid entry of
moisture into the engine
D. Cool supercharged air to increase it???s density and also to keep the peak temperature and exhaust gas
temperature within limits

34. .A closed freshwater cooling system is commonly used with marine diesel engines because the
a)need for water treatment is eliminated
b)cooling water temperature differential is greater
c)cooling water pumps are directly reversible
d)jacket water temperature is more easily controlled

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

OLD SECTION 5
1. Chemical compound that prevents caking in dcp type fire extinguisher__________
a. Sodium stearate
b. Sodium bicarbonate
c. Magnesium stearate (ans)
d. Magnesium bicarbonate

2. Dezincification of brasses may be prevented by introducing which of the following


additives during manufacturing brass?
A. 0.04% Nickel
B. 0.04% Cobalt
C. 0.04%Arsenic (ans)
D. 0.04%Tungsten

3. A record of the types and strengths of steels used on a MODU must be included in the
A. General plans
B. Builder's documentation
C. Certificate of Inspection
D. Construction portfolio (ans)
A simultaneous rise in stern tube forward seal tank and drop in level of header tank
indicates_________________
A. Aft seal ring of forward seal assembly damaged or sealing disturbed by foreign object (ans)
B. Forward seal ring of forward seal assembly damaged or sealing disturbed by foreign object.
C. Either of the above
D. None of the above

4. The coating on a electrode used for electric arc welding _____________


A. creates a gas shield to prevent oxidation of the weld material (ans)
B. helps the weld formation by shaping the metal transfer
C. provides an electrical insulation for the user
D. All of the above
5. Which of the following is the material used for manufacturing tube plates of a shell
and tube type heat exchanger?
A. Cupro-nickel
B. Aluminum Brass
C. Admiralty Brass (ans)
D. Gunmetal

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

6. Plate type heat exchangers are preferred over shell and tube type ones because
____________
A. They can be cleaned more thoroughly .
B. Their capacity can be altered by adding or removing plates.
C. Turbulent flow and more margin for increased fluid velocity ensures less deposits and hence
longer time interval between cleanings.
D. All of the above (ans)

7. In case of failure of the control system of a centrifuge, the correct sequence for
manually desludging a purifier would beA. Stop feed-give sealing water-close sealing water shut operating water-open and close
desludging water quickly (ans)
B. Stop feed- shut operating water-open and close desludging water quickly
C. Shut operating water-stop feed- open sealing water for a short time then close-open and close
desludging water quickly
D. Shut operating water- stop feed- open and close desludging water quickly

8. Presence of catalytic fines in fuel oil is significant toengineers on board because


__________
A. Catalytic fines tend to impair proper operation of purifiers
B. Catalytic fines lead to abrasive wear in liners , pistonrings and fuel injection equipment (ans)
C. Catalytic fines necessitate increase in injection temperature
D. Catalytic fines necessitate increase in storage temperature
Pipe threads are cut with a taper to
A. prevent overtightening the joint
B. provide a leakproof fit (ans)
C. permit easy joint disassembly
D. produce a fine even thread

9. The ash content of a fuel oil is significant to the operating engineer because it
A. is an indication of the amount of non-combustible material present in the oil (ans)
B. indicates the quantity of energy released by burning a unit amount of the fuel
C. is useful for determining proper atomization temperatures
D. reflects the overall thermal efficiency of the fuel oilservice system

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

Enlarging one tube end so the end of another tube of the same size will fit inside is
termed
A.Belling
B.Stretching
C.Flaring
D.Swaging (ans)

10. In case of failure of control air supply ,some valves continue locked in the position
they were at the time of failure.
They are said to beA.Fail-safe
B.Fail proof
C.Fail-set (ans)
D.Fail -blocked
11. The static suction head of a pump is the
A.distance of the suction liquid level above the center line of the pump
B.distance the suction liquid level is below the center line of the pump (ans)
C.force necessary to overcome frictional losses in the pump and piping
D.amount in inches of mercury the total suction head is below atmospheric pressure

12. Which combination of the main shaft segments listed below, that are located furthest
from the main engine, are connected by the inboard stern tube shaft coupling?
A.Line shaft and thrust shaft
B.Line shaft and stern-tube shaft .... (ans)
C.Thrust shaft and stern-tube shaft
D.Stern-tube shaft and tail shaft

13. If the watchkeeping engineer encounters a Main Engine Slow down alarm he
should____________________
A. Immediately cancel the slow down in the control panel
B. If navigation circumstances permit, after consulting chief engineer he should tell bridge to stop
engine, investigate the fault, rectify it in consultation with senior engineers and then prepare for
restarting the engine (ans)
C. He should raise engineer's alarm and wait for all engineers to reach the engine room
D. He need not take any action and wait for the alarm to resolve on its own and then cancel the
slow down

MOTOR GENERAL THEORY MCQS


14. To prevent main engine stoppage during periods of bad weather
A. Ensure lube oil level is topped up
B. Ensure over speed trip override switch set up to rough sea setting
C. Ensure reduced speed setting to prevent overload
D. All of the above (ans)

ALL THE BEST!!!!

Compiled by JOEL ANDREW PINTO

Похожие интересы