G.R. No.
[…] Interestingly, after the State Supreme Court of Virginia
promulgated its decision in Lund v.
Commonwealth,80declaring that neither time nor
services may be taken and carried away and are not
proper subjects of larceny, the General Assembly of
Virginia enacted Code No. 18-2-98 which reads:
Computer time or services or data processing services
or information or data stored in connection therewith is
hereby defined to be property which may be the
subject of larceny under 18.2-95 or 18.2-96, or
embezzlement under 18.2-111, or false pretenses
under 18.2-178.

In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the


Penal Code of Alabama of 1975 penalizes theft of
services:

conspiracy to commit access devices fraud is a crime.


However, the petitioner is not charged of violation of
R.A. 8484.

"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a)


He intentionally obtains services known by him to be
available only for compensation by deception, threat,
false token or other means to avoid payment for the
services "

Significantly, a prosecution under the law shall be


without prejudice to any liability for violation of any
provisions of the Revised Penal Code inclusive of theft
under Rule 308 of the Revised Penal Code and estafa
under Article 315 of the Revised Penal Code. Thus, if