Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 37

IBM 000-420

000-420 IBM InfoSphere MDM Server v9.0

Practice Test
Version 3.0

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 1
Which two features differ between the probabilistic and deterministic approach to Suspect
Duplication Processing? (Choose two.)
A. candidate list selection
B. matching critical data elements betweenpraties
C. handing A2 suspects
D. determining the match category
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 2

What is a design component of Data Persistency Entitlements?

sts

.co

A. Ancestors
B. Accessors
C. Activities
D. Profiles

lTe

Answer: B

tua

QUESTION NO: 3

Ac

An external system provides a daily master data feed into InfoSphere MDM Server. New business
proxies are created to synchronize this information with existing data in the MDM database. The
synchronization process involves calling existing InfoSphere MDM Server transactions. What
information does the business proxy use to resolve the identities of business objects and detect
transactions needed in the composite transaction?(Choose two.)
A. business object primary key fields
B. business object foreign key fields
C. business object business key fields
D. business key fields in parent business object hierarchy
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 4
Which two statements are true about the type of history database triggers in InfSphere MDM
Server?(Choose two.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


A. SIMPLE triggers populate the history record in audit tables when a record is inserted into an
operational table in theInfoSphere MDM Server database.
B. COMPOUND triggers populate the history record in audit tables when a record is updated or
deleted from within an operational table in theInfoSphere MDM Server database.
C. SIMPLE triggers populate the history record in audit tables when a record is updated from
within an operational table in theInfoSphere MDM Server database.
D. COMPOUND triggers populate the history record in audit tables when a record is inserted or
updated from within an operational table in theInfSphere MDM Server database.
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 5

Which three capabilities does the Extended Key Generation Framework provide?(Choose three.)

lTe

sts

.co

A. Ability to generate different types of identifiers such as numeric, alphanumeric, numeric string,
and alphabetic.
B. Ability to generate different types of identifiers of variable length.
C. Ability to construct identifiers from an external messaging engine.
D. Ability to return a set of identifiers instead of a single identifier.
E. Ability to customize the behavior of the Identifier object during the collapse of Parties.

QUESTION NO: 6

tua

Answer: A,B,D

Ac

The request parser factory, parser, response constructor factory, constructor, and request handler
are all parts of the Request and Response framework.
What is the request handler?
A. The request handler is a component that interacts with these components to carry out the
request.
B. The request handler is a transaction that interacts with these components to carry out the
request.
C. The request handler is a parser that interacts with these components to carry out the request.
D. The request handler is a factory that interacts with these components to carry out the request.
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 7

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


The tcrm_extension.properties file contains the following:
id_factory_identifier=com.dwl.tcrm.utilities.ClientIDF actory
id_factory_contequiv=com.dwl.tcrm.utilities.ClientIDF actory
How will the primary key be generated for the CONTACT, IDENTIFIER, and CONTEQUIV tables?
A. A custom key will be defined for the IDENTIFIER table and the CONTEQUIV table, a default
key will be defined for the CONTACT table.
B. Default keys will be defined for all tables, as defined by TCRMIDFactory.
C. Customkdys will be defined for all tables, as defined by ClientIDF actoryGeneral.
D. A custom key will be defined for the CONTACT table, default keys will be defined for the
IDENTIFIER and CONTEQUIV tables.

Answer: A

.co

QUESTION NO: 8

sts

InfoSphere MDM server stores metadata about its data table definition for table name and column
name. Which feature relies on this metadata in the CDDWLTABLETP table or the
CDDWLCOLUMNTP table?

tua

QUESTION NO: 9

Ac

Answer: B

lTe

A. Rules of Visibility
B. Business Key Validation
C. External Validation
D. Extension Framework

You are required to store the history of any errors generated for reporting at a later time.
Which statement is correct?
A. History is configured during installation; so this will be implemented.
B. Write a custom business rule to save error data in the custom history tables.
C. Enable transactions in the Transaction Audit InformationLog(TAIL).
D. Generate a report on sample error tables.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


If the MandatorySearchDone field of the TCRMPartyBObj is set to "Y" and an A2 suspect is found
during an addParty, which two actions occur?(Choose two.)
A. The source party is returned in the response.
B. The suspect parties are returned in the response.
C. The source party is not added to the database.
D. The source party is added to the database.
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 11

You are installing a standalone development environment on a workstation PC with both the
database and application server running on the PC.
Which statement is true regarding the installation and configuration of this environment?

tua

lTe

sts

.co

A. The database tables must be setup manually by running the provided SQL scripts.
B. A database and database user need to exist, but theInfoSphere MDM Server Workbench
tooling can setup the necessary tables as part of an automated process.
C. A database server needs to be installed, but theInfoSphere MDM Server Workbench tooling will
automatically setup everything, including creation of a database user, as part of an automated
process.
D. The application server needs to be manually configured with the appropriate data sources
which theInfoSphere MDM Server Workbench will then use to setup the database as part of an
automated process.

Ac

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 12

Which three tables are used by the InfoSphere MDM Server external validation service for
configuring group level external validation?(Choose three.)
A. V_GROUP_PARAM
B. V_FUNCTION
C. V_PARAM
D. V_GROUP_VAL
E. V_VAL
Answer: A,B,D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 13
You created an InfoSphere MDM Server data extension for the Person data entity whert the
extended data elements are within the same MDM out-of-the-box PERSON table. One of the
extended elements for the Person data extension is called XMarketingIndicator. The "Compound"
triggers are implemented within the InfoSphere MDM Server application.
What is the expected result in the H_PERSON audit table when a new record with a value in the
XMarketingIndicator field is populated in the PERSON table?
A. One record is populated in the H_PERSON table with the Action Code of "l".
B. One record is populated in the H_PERSON table with the Action Code of "U".
C. Two records are populated in the H_PERSON table; one with the Action Code of "l" and the
other with "U".
D. Two records are populated in the H_PERSON table; both with the Action Code of "l".

.co

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 14

sts

What is the meaning of "event horizon" in the context of an Event Manager application?

Answer: B

Ac

tua

lTe

A. The "event horizon" is the date stored in EVENT table to specify for how long the detected
event remains valid.
B. The "event horizon" is the number stored in CDEVENTCAT table to specify how frequently, in
number of days, the event definitions belonging to that event category is detected by default.
C. The "event horizon" is the reference stored in EVENTDEFRULE table to specify the expiry data
for the rules associated with particular event category.
D. The "event horizon" is the date stored in CDEVENTCAT table to specify for how long the
definition of event remains valid.

QUESTION NO: 15
Regarding InfoSphere MDM Server behavior extensions, which statement is correct?
A. MDM Action Events are called when a nominated transaction likeaddAddress is called by a
coarse grained transaction like addPerson.
B. MDM Action Events are used for actions such as "search".
C. MDM Transaction Events are used for transactions such as "search" and "get".
D. MDM Transaction Events are called when a nominatedtransactilon like addAddress is called by
a coarse grained transaction like addPerson.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 16
Click the Exhibit button.

lTe

sts

.co

<soapenv:Envelope xmlns:soapenv="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/"
Xmlns:soapenv="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/"xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/200
1/XMLSchema"
Xmlns:xsi=" http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
<soapenv:Body>
<soapenv:Fault>
<faultcode>soapenv:Server.securityException</faultcode>
<faultstring>com.ibm.wsspi.wssecurity.SoapSecurityException: WSEC5048E: One of "SOAP
Header" elements required.</faultstring>
<detail encodingStyle=""/>
</soapenv:Fault>
</soapenv:Body>
</soapenv:Envelope>
You have set up an InfoSphere MDM Server development environmet using a test WebSphere
Application Server and locally installed DB2. The WebSphere Application Server security is not
enabled. You run the "adperson" Web service and receive the response shown in the exhibit.
Which step is required to allow the Web service request to succeed?

Answer: B

Ac

tua

A. Set the configuration setting/IBM/DWLCommonServices/Security/enabled to false.


B. Redeploy the party Web service module with security disabled.
C. Run Prepare for Deployment on the MDM application.
D. Use the correct user ID and password in the request.

QUESTION NO: 17
In InfoSphere MDM Server Workbench, which two can contain type code fields?(Choose two.)
A. transaction
B. behavior extension
C. entity extension
D. entity addition
Answer: C,D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 18
Which function does the "Maximum offset" value within an MDM Module Project perform?
A. Sets the maximum ID value from whichInfoSphere MDM Server Workbench then uses to count
down.
B. Ensures that theInfoSphere MDM Server Workbench uses the same IDs each time that the
"generate Code" functio is used.
C. Ensures that the generated IDs for a project do not exceed a certain value.
D. Sets the initial ID value from which theInfoSphere MDM Server Workbench then uses to count
up.

.co

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 19

lTe

sts

The configuration element?IBM/DWLCommonServices/RedundantUpdate/enabled?in the


Configuration and Management component is set to false?
If the business object to be updated contains the same values as the values on the system, which
statement is true?

Ac

Answer: B

tua

A. The values are not updated and a success status is returned.


B. The values are not updated and a warning message is thrown.
C. The values are updated on the system.
D. The values are updated on the system and an error message is thrown.

QUESTION NO: 20
The configuration element?IBM/DWLCommonServices/RedundantUpdate/enabled?in the
Configuration and Management component is set to "true".
If the business object to be updated contains the same values as the values on the system, which
statement is correct?
A. The values are not updated and a success status is returned.
B. The values are not updated and a warning message is thrown.
C. The values are updated on the system.
D. The values are updated on the system and an error message is thrown.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 21
Where in the InfoSphere MDM Server Workbench can you set the database schema name?
A. in an MDM Module Project "module.mdmxmi" file
B. in an MDM Module Project "mdmgen.properties" file
C. in the MDM Application Model "application.mdmxmi" file
D. within the "resources" folder in an MDM Module Project

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 22

.co

Which two statements are true regarding Java composite business proxies?(Choose two.)

lTe

sts

A. They use RMI or Web Services to call MDM functions.


B. They are custom built Java code that execute custom logic and can call MDM transactions.
C. They can be written in Java or ILOG.
D. The base implementation class for a business proxy
iscom.dwl.base.requesthandler.DWLTxnBP.

Ac

QUESTION NO: 23

tua

Answer: B,D

Without any customizations, which statement is true about an account business entity and adding
a new account into the InfoSphere MDM Server database?
A. An account can only be based on one product.
B. An account can contain only oneTermCondition object that describes the term and condition of
an agreement.
C. When adding a new account, theTCRMContractBObj business object can be used to provide
account details and one single TCRMContractBObj can only contain one
TCRMContractComponetBObj business object.
D. Use theaddContract service as a coarse-grained transaction, only one new party can be added
into the database as part of an addContract request message.
Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 24
You are developing extensions to InfoSphere MDM server to support storing information about
assets and their locations. You have defined new entities named Asset and Location. There is a
business requirement to store information about the locations of assets. Multiple assets may be
stored in one location.
What are two ways that the data model can be defined to allow the locations of assets to be
recorded?(Choose two.)
A. Define an entity namedAssetLocation, with references to an Asset and a Location.
B. Add a reference to Asset in the Location entity.
C. Add a reference to the Location in the Asset entity.
D. Define an entity namedAssetLocation with a reference to an Asset and add to Location a
reference to AssetLocation.

.co

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 25

lTe

sts

The Search implementation in InfoSphere MDM Server uses the search framework and provides
the ability to customize the Search feature, so clients can write their own SQL statements to
execute searches. A company has required an MDM developer to add a search by zip code, which
requires customizing the search, as this is not one of the standard out-of-the-box provided search
fields.

Answer: A,C

Ac

tua

A. Use the dynamic SQL creation feature in the search framework which will construct SQL
dynamically based on the search criteria.
B. Customize the default SQL code contained in the parentsearchParty service.
C. Add a new pre-written SQL query.
D. Use the Administration UI to design the SQL query and response.

QUESTION NO: 26
As part of an InfoSphere MDM Server application maintenance team, you are analyzing the
numerous warnings that appear in the InfoSphere MDM Server log file.
What will help you to quickly detect the component producing a particular warning message?
A. Set the logging to the finest level.
B. The sequence of execution flow should logically point to the component.
C. Unique message identifiers used byInfoSphere MDM Server.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

10

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


D. Adequate experience inInfoSphere MDM Server is required.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 27
An implementation of InfoSphere MDM Server uses the party relationship subject area, but
relationships may not be present for all parties. You want the system to return the relationship
record while doing a getParty transaction for a party with one or more relationships. However, you
do not want the system to issue unnecessary SQL output to read from the relationship record
while doing a getParty transaction for a party with no relationships.
Which existing InfoSphere MDM Server feature can be configured to achieve this objective?

.co

A. Smart Inquiry
B. Summary Data Indicators
C. EntitySubtyping
D. Service Activity Monitoring Facility

sts

Answer: B

lTe

QUESTION NO: 28

tua

The addPerson and updatePerson services are taking a long time to execute. When you examine
the log files, you notice that the Match Rule is running over 10,000 times each request but a
Suspect is only found 0.1% of the time.
What would be the cause of the performance issue?

Ac

A. The party match rule is comparing too many attributes.


B. The suspect duplicate party search rule is finding too many parties.
C. The database contains many similar customer records.
D. The C suspect action rule is not adding suspects to the database.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 29
A client uses InfoSphere MDM Server's PartyMaintenanceServices sample to perform delta data
loading. The client overwrites InfoSphere MDM Server default business keys and needs to
customize logic in some of the PartyMaintenanceServices sample code to fulfill the client's special
requirements.
What are two ways that the client should implement the customized logic?(Choose two.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

11

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


A. change the source code in theresolveldentity() method of the PartyMaintenanceServices
sample business proxies. For example, change the MaintainPartyAddressBP. Resolvedentity()
method to implement customized business logic.
B. Creat an alternative implementation of the business proxy. For example, write a new
MaintainPartyAddressCustomeBP.java and extends MaintainPartyAddressBP and override
MaintainPartyAddressBP.resolveldentity() method.
C. Creat an alternative business proxy which implements the IbusProxy interface and adds
business logic in the execute() method.
D. Extend DWLTxnBP and create a public method execute() to overwrite the
com.dwl.base.requesthandler.DWL TxnBP.execute() method.
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 30

sts

.co

A customer wants to implement a new search transaction (searchbyZipCode) at the controller


component level. This is implemented by associating a finder class to this transaction. This finder
class contains the business logic to search for all party details that match the zip code supplied in
the input request by a direct SQL statement call.
What are two steps necessary to implement this customization?(Choose two.)

Ac

Answer: C,D

tua

lTe

A. Assign a name for this transaction,e.g, searchByZipCode-modify the OOTB request XML to
reflect the required structure for input for the search parameter by changing the appropriate search
transaction.
B. Ensure that the MDM extension framework is disabled (enabled=false).
C. Register the transaction namesearchByZipCode?in the CDBUSINESSTXTP table.
D. Register the new transaction namesearchByZipCode?within the tcrm_extension.properties files.

QUESTION NO: 31
When matching two parties, what are two possible suspect category names? (Choose two.)
A. B
B. C
C. A
D. D
Answer: A,B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

12

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 32
What are three main tasks to configure and deploy composite business proxies into an InfoSphere
MDM Server application?(Choose three.)
A. Define composite transaction name(s) in the MDM CDBUSINESSTXTP table.
B. Define customized business keys in the MDM V_ELEMENT table.
C. Define composite Java business proxies inDWLCommon_extension.properties.
D. Enable the new proxy configuration in the Configuration and Management component.
E. Package Java business proxies as jar and add it to MDM.ear
Answer: A,C,E

QUESTION NO: 33

sts

.co

You built a new data addition called "Xaddition?which has "one-to-many" relationships to the
existing ContractComponent" data entity for a client. The relationship between
"ContractComponent" and "Xaddition" is parent-to-child. The client wants the InfoSphere MDM
Server to be able to handle the data elements residing in the Xaddition?by invoking the out-ofthebox Contract related services such as addContract? And getContract?
Which solution do you propose to the client that will satisfy the requirement?

QUESTION NO: 34

Ac

Answer: D

tua

lTe

A. Build an event behavior extension at the pre-transaction level.


B. Build an event behavior extension at the post-transaction level.
C. Build an event behavior extension at the pre-action level.
D. Build an event behavior extension at the post-action level.

Your client has several extemal rules used in their solution. The client is experiencing performance
problems. You are trying to determine which external rule is causing the performance bottleneck.
Which two configurations are needed to track the performance using the performance tracker
component of InfoSphere MDM Server.(Choose two.)
A. Set the /IBM/DWLCommonServices/Performance Tracking/ExternalBusinessRules/enabled
configuration property to true.
B. Set the /IBM/DWLCommonServices/Performance Tracking/ExternalBusinessRules/enabled
configuration property to false.
C. Set tracking level as "-1" to indicate that you are enabling custom performance tracking.
D. The default level performance tracking level 0 will be enough to track the performance
effectively.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
13

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 35
Access Tokens manage security on which level?
A. record level
B. table level
C. attribute level
D. transaction level

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 36

tua

lTe

A. The ability to manageEvergreening.


B. The ability to manage users and groups.
C. The ability to manage notification
D. The ability to manage code tables.
E. The ability to manage external validations.

sts

.co

The Business Administration Web application is used to configure InfoSphere MDM Server
through the user interface.
What are three features supported by this application? (Choose three.)

QUESTION NO: 37

Ac

Answer: B,D,E

Which three tables are used by the InfoSphere MDM Server external validation service for
configuring field level external validation? (Choose three.)
A. V_PARAM
B. V_FUNCTION
C. V_ELEMENT_PARAM
D. V_ELEMENTATTRIBUTE
E. V_ELEMENT_VAL
Answer: B,C,E

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

14

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 38
Which two InfoSphere MDM Server common components are used by the Event Manager
application? (Choose two.)
A. concurrent execution framework
B. external rules component
C. task management component
D. notification framework
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 39

.co

Inquiry level 101 has been defined for Person BObj and the cumulative indicator for me inquiry
level is set to Y.
Which child business objects will be retrieved from the database?

lTe

sts

A. all child business objects included in Inquiry Level 101 plus all child business objects included
in all lower inquiry levels 0-101
B. all child business objects included in Inquiry Level 101 only
C. all child business objects included in Inquiry Level 101 plus all child business objects included
in Inquiry Level 100
D. all child business objects of PersonBobj

Ac

QUESTION NO: 40

tua

Answer: C

What are three ways to determine which IntoSphere MDM Server components are causing
performance bottlenecks? (Choose three.)
A. Capture performance data using the logging component ofInfoSphere MDM Server.
B. Use Tivoli performance Viewer ofWebSphere Application Server to summarize reports of
performance statistics.
C. Capture the data stored in the Transaction Audit Information Log ofInfoSphere MDM Server.
D. Use ARM4.0 implementation to measure the availability and performance of transactions.
E. Review the history tables data.
Answer: A,B,D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

15

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 41
To persist two duplicate records (A1 match category) in InfoSphere MDM Server, which situation
must exist?
A. The A1 match action rule should be modified to persist A1 matches.
B. TheLOBRel must not match between the two parties.
C. The party attribute 'do notcollapse_ind' must be set to "N".
D. The ADDACTIONTYPE table should be modified to categorize the match as A2.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 42

sts

.co

You have a business requirement for an insurance domain. A party needs to declare existing
medical conditions. A party can have multiple ailments. The attributes of an ailment depend upon
the nature of ailment and there is no search requirement on ailment attributes. Additional attributes
of an ailment are frequently added.
What should you do?

lTe

A. Create a data extension to the party.


B. Retain in the insurance system.
C. Create appropriate party demographic specs.
D. Create data addition.

Ac

QUESTION NO: 43

tua

Answer: C

Which two statements are correct regarding the customization of artifacts generated by the
InfoSphere MDM Server Workbench? (Choose two.)
A. It is not possible to customizeInfoSphere MDM Server Workbench artifacts.
B. It is possible to customizeInfoSphere MDM Server Workbench artifacts but normally they will be
over-written when the code is re-generated.
C. It is possible to customizeInfoSphere MDM Server Workbench artifacts and to prevent them
from being over-written use the "@generated NOT" tag.
D. It is possible to customizeInfoSphere MDM Server Workbench artifacts and it will automatically
prevent customizations from being over-written.
E. YOU must flag the model as "customizable" to create customized code.
Answer: B,C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

16

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 44
Without any customization, which entitys physical record can be shared across many parties?
A. ADDRESS
B. CONTACTMETHOD
C. IDENTIFIER
D. INCOMESOURCE
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 45

.co

The search framework supports the dynamic creation of an SQL statement based on the search
business object.
What are three important steps in the creation at a dynamic query? (Choose three.)

QUESTION NO: 46

Ac

Answer: A,C,D

tua

lTe

sts

A. Create an ordered collection ofCriterionElements, which represent the SQL criteria.


B. The SELECT column list must depend on (correlate to) the input parameters.
C. Create an instance of the appropriate search input class by passing in the search business
object.
D. Create an instance ofSearchSQL, using the SQL statement, criterion elements, and the search
result set processor.
E. Use the default search result set processor class to handle the list of criteria columns.

In InfoSphere MDM Server, a party is either a person or an organization and most of the party
features apply to both persons and organizations.
Which type of party information must be specific to either a person or an organization?
A. name
B. address
C. contact method
D. identifier
Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

17

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 47
The InfoSphere MDM Server core components are organized into a set of modules based on
business function. Each module is made up of controller components and business component
are facades that provide an object interface for the services and aggregate underlying business
components and provide a means for the business components to collaborate together to carry
out services.
What are the two types of controllers? (Choose two.)
A. Transaction controllers, which are stateless session beans that contain transactional services.
B. Finder controllers, which are Java objects that contain inquiry services.
C. Processing controllers that contain processing services.
D. Search Controllers, which are Java objects that contain search services.

.co

Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 48

sts

What is the default rule engine provided out-of-the-box with InfoSphere MDM Server?

lTe

A. OpenRules
B. JRules
C. Drools
D. a proprietary implementation of the Java Rule Engine API (JSR 94)

Ac

QUESTION NO: 49

tua

Answer: B

As part of a maintenance team for an InfoSphere MDM Server implementation, you are
investigating the "EndDate must be after StartDate" error. This error is generated multiple times
when uploading large delta requests containing multiple objects of different types.
Which action would help you to quickly detect the object causing this error?
A. Check all of the objects in the request message for discrepancy in the dates.
B. Run the transaction causing the error in debug mode.
C. Check the error response for component details to identify the correct object type.
D. Change the log level to a higher level.
Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

18

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 50
You use the InfoSphere MDM Server Workbench to define a new code table named
"CreaditApplicarionStatus Type" with database table "cdcreditappstatustp" containing two fields.
The two fields are "appl_status_tp_cd" and "appl_status_name" which are the type code and value
respectively.
What will constitute the primary key of the database table "cdcreditappstatustp"?
A. lang_tp_cd and appl_status_name
B. lang_tp_cd and appl_status_tp_cd
C. appl_status_tp_cd
D. appl_status_tp_cd and appl_status_name

Answer: B

.co

QUESTION NO: 51

lTe

sts

A client customer business keys by overwriting InfoSphere MDM Server default business keys and
creates business proxies to detect which MDM existing transactions (add or update) are needed in
the composite transactions.
Which invocation method would be used in composite transactions to ensure that the business
entities match?

QUESTION NO: 52

Ac

Answer: B

tua

A. DWLCommon.validateBusinessKey()
B. DWLCommon.isBusinessKeySame()
C. DWLCommon.CompareElementValue()
D. DWLCommon.isEntityBusinessKeySame()

Which two reasons would justify the execution or the Evergreen application? (Choose two.)
A. The solution has been upgraded to the new version ofInfoSphere MDM Server.
B. New Rules of Visibility have been deployed.
C. Suspect processing is enabled in an operational environment after the initial load of data with
suspect processing is bypassed.
D. Party matching rules have changed.
Answer: C,D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

19

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 53
Which two statements are true regarding tracking InfoSphere MDM Server performance? (Choose
two.)
A. InfoSphere MDM Server provides the ability to capture performance statistics for the
transactions.
B. Performance tracking is a configurable option inInfoSphere MDM Server.
C. When performance tracking is configured to Level 1, you will obtain maximum details of all the
components.
D. You can use Log4j to redirect MDM performance log to a log file.
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 54

.co

What are three mandatory steps to configure a fixed type external validation rule applied to an
object type through the InfoSphere MDM Server Business Admin UI? (Choose three.)

lTe

sts

A. Select the validation function that you want to use to power this rule from the Function list.
B. Select a conditional evaluation from the Rule Set Name list
C. Select the transaction type that this validation rule applies to from the Applies To list.
D. Select the business object that you want this validation rule to apply to from the Group list.
E. Add parameters for the external validation rule.

Ac

QUESTION NO: 55

tua

Answer: A,C,D

You are trying to retrieve the information from the Transaction Audit Information Log (TAIL) of the
InfoSphere MDM Server service.
Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. Transactions can be filtered based onpartyID, user, transaction type. and response level.
B. Transaction information based on the person name can be retrieved.
C. All transactions can be filtered associated with onepartyID, transaction type or transaction
name for a specified date range.
D. Point-in-time history for one party for a particular transaction, by key can be retrieved.
E. The TAIL feature can be configured in the Application Server console.
Answer: A,C,D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

20

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 56
Using QualityStage for probabilistic Suspect Duplicate Processing, which component creates the
candidate list?
A. The candidate search job deployed onQualityStage.
B. The extension framework's pre action level of the party component.
C. The match job deployed onQualityStage.
D. The suspect duplicate party search rule inIntoSphere MDM Server.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 57

.co

You have set up an InfoSphere MDM Server development environment using a test WebSphere
Application Server, locally installed DB2, and developed a new data extension. Which three steps
are required when deploying the modified MDM application to the WebSpnere test server?
(Choose three.)

tua

lTe

sts

A. Publish changes in the workspace to theWebSphere Application Server.


B. Update properties.jar and DWLSchemas.jar in the MDM application project.
C. Run the generated SQL scripts to set up the database.
D. Merge the generated properties and XSD file snippets into the files in theCustomerResources
project.
E. Deploy the configuration to theWebSphere Application Server.

QUESTION NO: 58

Ac

Answer: A,C,D

The InfoSphere MDM Server code uniquely identifies each error message using four parameters
and four tables that detail the parameters.
Which two tables support error handling? (Choose two.)
A. CDBUSINESSTXTP
B. V_ELEMENT
C. COMPONENTTYPE
D. CDERRORMESSAGETP
Answer: C,D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

21

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 59
Which three actions should you perform if you need to add a new field level validation rule for
some existing InfoSphere MDM Server attributes through the InfoSphere MDM Server External
Validation framework? (Choose three.)
A. Create a Java class with the new field level validation logic and register it in the JAVAIMPL
table.
B. Register the new Java rule with the elements in the V_ELEMENT_VAL table.
C. Register the new Java rule with the elements in the V_GROUP_VAL table.
D. May need to properly set up records in the V_ELEMENT_PARM table.
E. Create a Java class with the new field level validation logic and register it in the V_FUNCTION
table.

.co

Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION NO: 60

sts

What is the framework leveraged in a number of product features to accommodate customization


of core transaction business logic called?

QUESTION NO: 61

tua
Ac

Answer: C

lTe

A. data extension
B. notification
C. external rules
D. response constructor

You have created a data extension for a Person data entity by using the InfoSphere MDM Server
Workbench. You realize that the out-of the-box "deleteParty" transaction is no longer working
properly.
What should you do to fix the problem on the deleteParty?transaction?
A. Build a Pre-transaction behavior extension fordeleteParty?transaction.
B. Build a Pre-Action behavior extension fordeleteParty?transaction.
C. Build a Post-Action behavior extension fordeleteParty?transaction.
D. Build a Post-Transaction behaviorexl~nsion tot deleteParty?transaction.
Answer: A

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

22

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 62
What are three behaviors of InfoSphere MDM Server that the Configuration and Management
component controls? (Choose three.)
A. enabling and disabling notifications
B. configuring external validations
C. configuring performance tracking
D. enabling and disabling suspect duplicate processing
E. defining customer error messages
Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 63

.co

InfoSphere MDM Server is designed and built using a Service Oriented Architecture and is
composed of loosely coupled multiple infrastructure and business components.
On which type on servers are the service tier and database tier deployed?

QUESTION NO: 64

Ac

Answer: A

tua

lTe

sts

A. TheInfoSphere MDM Server services tier is deployed on a J2EE application server and the
database tier is deployed in a relational database management system..
B. TheInfoSphere MDM Server services tier is deployed on a relational database management
system, and the database tier uses a J2EE application server.
C. TheInfoSphere MDM Server services tier is deployed on a Java EE 5 application server and the
database tier is deployed on a relational database management system.
D. TheInfoSphere MDM Server services tier is deployed on a J2EE application server and the
database tier is deployed on a transactional management system..

Using probabilistic matching over deterministic matching provides which two additional
capabilities? (Choose two.)
A. the assignment of weights or penalties for attribute matches
B. the use of blocking to create the candidate list
C. a statistically-based method for determining matches
D. the comparison of date fields
Answer: A,C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

23

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 65
What is a component of Data Persistency Entitlements?
A. Ancestors
B. Elements
C. Activities
D. Constructs
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 66

What are three categories of external validation in InfoSphere MDM Server? (Choose three.)

sts

.co

A. fixed type data validation


B. element validation
C. context only validation
D. schema validation
E. variable type data validation

lTe

Answer: A,C,E

tua

QUESTION NO: 67

Ac

A granular composite Java proxy, CompositePartyAddress TxnBP .java, is created to process


(search, inquiry, and persist) partyAddress records in InfoSphere MDM Server application. Which
two steps are required to implement ConmpositePartyAddress TxnBP .java? (Choose two.)
A. ExtendDWLTxnBP and create a public method execute() to overwrite the
com.dwl.base.requesthandler.DWLTxnBP.execute() method.
B. Implement theIBusProxy interface and and business logic in the execute() method.
C. Invoke the appropriate method in TCRMPartyComponent.java to complete the transaction.
D. Invoke thesuper.execute() method to delegate transactions to the appropriate MDM controller
to complete the transaction.
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 68
Which two statements are true about the behavior extension in InfoSphere MDM Server? (Choose
two.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

24

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


A. Action trigger type applies to CONTROLLER level.
B. Action trigger type applies to COMPONENT level.
C. Transaction trigger type applies to CONTROLLER level.
D. Transaction trigger type applies to COMPONENT level.
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 69
For the pre-written SQL statement to be successfully fetched in the FETCH algorithm, there are a
number of points to keep in mind while designing the search SQL statements.
What are two correct consideration points? (Choose two.)

sts

.co

A. A pre-written SQL will only be selected if each non-null and non-blank input parameter passed
into the request has a corresponding criterion element in the SQL criteria.
B. All elements of the SQL criteria are considered during a lookup, including the (AND, OR)
operators and the order of criterion elements.
C. The SQL lookup algorithm only considers the search input parameters passed into the search
business object to perform the lookup.
D. A criterion element may only appear once in the SQL.

lTe

Answer: A,C

tua

QUESTION NO: 70

Ac

There are techniques for ensuring that InfoSphere MDM Server will output additional information in
a log file to help solve challenges in processing. The most basic capability in development is to
ensure that the information output level is set to the highest possible level. How can you do this?
A. Access the Administration User interface to set theoppropriate logging level.
B. Modify the Log4J.properties file to specify log level to DEBUG or ALL.
C. Change the entry in the CONFIGELEMENT table that specifies the logging level, then commit
the entry to the database, and restart the server.
D. Add a label to each xml you are executing that specifies that error information should be output
to the standard logging mechanism.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 71
You want InfoSphere MDM Server to selectively engage in Suspect Duplicate Processing. You
want the automatic deduplication of parities to occur only if the party records are within the same
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com
25

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


line of business.
Which two features must be enabled to support your solution? (Choose two.)
A. probabilistic matching
B. duplicate suspect processing
C. aggregated party view
D. persist duplicate parties
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 72
Which two may be used to configure InfoSphere MDM Server business rules? (Choose two.)

.co

A. adding entries to the external rule framework database tables


B. adding entries to the extension framework database tables
C. specifying the rule engine in the Configuration and Management component
D. adding the appropriate properties files

sts

Answer: A,B

lTe

QUESTION NO: 73

tua

Without any customizations, when adding a party record into InfoSphere MDM Server through the
addPerson service, which business object is mandatory and must be provided in the request
message?

Ac

A. PrimaryKeyBObj
B. TCRMPartyAddressBObj
C. TCRMPartyldentificationBObj
D. TCRMPersonNameBObj
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 74
Which two types of extensions can have type code fields? (Choose two.)
A. query extension
B. behavior extension
C. data extension

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

26

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


D. data addition
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 75
When InfoSphere MDM Server performs a transaction that modifies the data related to the
business object, it needs to inform Event Manager about the data change. Event Manager then
tries to detect new occurred events for modified business objects.
Which three steps does Event Manager perform to detect events triggered by a transaction?
(Choose three.)

.co

A. Checks the PROCESSACTION and PROCESSCONTROL tables.


B. Executes business rules.
C. Writes the response object into JMS queue.
D. Updates the EVENT table if the event is successfully detected.
E. Updates the TASK table when the processing is finished.

sts

Answer: A,B,D

lTe

QUESTION NO: 76

Ac

A. Notification Type
B. Notification Object
C. Notification Destination
D. Notification Channel
E. Send Notification

tua

To define a custom notification within the InfoSphere MDM Server Notification Framework, what
are three key parts you must define? (Choose three.)

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 77
You have successfully installed InfoSphere MDM Server and now want to configure the
Transaction Audit Information Log (TAIL)
Which three statements are correct about TAIL? (Choose three.)
A. TAIL can be configured on or off globally.
B. You can specify which external/internal transactions are logged.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

27

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


C. You can log the service time associated with the transaction
D. You can log elements associated with internal transactions, example Party ID
E. You can log transaction request and response messages
Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 78
To turn on probabilistic matching for Suspect Duplicate Processing, which configuration changes
must occur?

A. The configuration item "/probabalisticmatching/enahled" must be set to "true".


B. The party matcher must be changed to use theQualityStage matcher.
C. TheEvergreening processor must be enabled
D. The weighted scoring external rule must be enabled

.co

Answer: B

sts

QUESTION NO: 79

Answer: D

Ac

A. behavior extension
B. data addition
C. data extension
D. code table

tua

lTe

You are developing extensions In InfoSphere MDM Server to support managing asset information.
There is a business requirement to store a list of asset types. Each asset type must have a short
name, language, and an associated numeric code.
Which type at extension is normally used to store this type at data?

QUESTION NO: 80
You are configuring InfoSphere MDM Server for a financial institution with a large number of
customers. Which two statements are correct regarding performance of the InfoSphere MDM
Server application? (Choose two,)
A. Turning on the suspect Duplicate Processing feature does not have any impact on the
performance
B. The Transaction Audit Information Log will not have any impact on the performance
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

28

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


C. Smart inquiries help in minimizing the performance impact
D. The summary data indicators feature avoids queries on a per transaction basis thus helping
improve performance.
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 81
Which two subcomponents make up the Configuration and Management component of lntoSphere
MDM Server? (Choose two.)

.co

A. A separate set of database tables that may reside on a separate database.


B. A set of database tables that must reside on the same database asInfoSphere MDM Server.
C. A configuration management console that runs as part of theInfoSphere MDM Server runtime.
D. A configuration management agent that runs as a separate process from theInfoSphere MDM
Server runtime.

sts

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 82

tua

lTe

You are on a project to help a client implement the Infosphere MDM Server solution. The client
wants the ability of retrieving poit-in-time customer data through inquiry transactions like getParty,
and getPartyidentification.
What do you suggest to the client?

Ac

A. It is impossible as the product does net support it.


B. Install the database triggers, the TAIL must be enabled through the Configuration and
Management component. TheinquireAsOfDate should be provide in the XML request control for
InfoSphere MDM Server inquiry tansactions.
C. Install the database triggers and theinquireAsofDate should be provided In the XML request
control for Infosphere MDM Server inquiry transactions
D. Install the database triggers and use transactions likegePartyHistory and
getPartyIdentificationHistory.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 83
Which two InfoSphere MDM Server interfaces support the XML message format defined by
myTCPM.xsd and tCPMPesponse.xsd? (Choose two.)
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

29

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


A. Web Services
B. Remote Invocation Interface
C. Java Message Service
D. Enterprise Service Bus
Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 84
When configuring the Configuration and Management Component of InfoSphere MDM Server for
J2EE, what is the correct value for the "NAME" column of the APPDEPLOYMENT table?

.co

A. the installation directory of the application


B. the name of the application as known by the application server and specified in the bootstrap.
properties file
C. the name of the cluster node on which the instance runs
D. the URI indicating the JMX remote connector server through which incoming connections can
be made

lTe

sts

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 85

tua

Which aspect using the Suspect Duplicate Processing (SDP) feature is configurable through the
database table?

Ac

A. the action to take for duplicate parties


B. the criteria for persisting duplicate parties
C. the match category
D. the searching and matching of parties in SDP
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 86
Which two statements are true regarding MDM Composite XML transactions? (Choose two.)
A. They contain one <TCRMService/> tag and two or more <DWLCompositeServiceRequest>
tags.
B. They will contain one or more <TCRMservice/> tag and one <DWLCompositeServiceRequest>
tag.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

30

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


C. All transactions within an XML transaction are executed concurrently.
D. All transactions within an XML transaction are processed together as one unit of work.
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 87
You are setting up a new workstation using WebSphere Application Server 6.1.
What are two manual steps that must be completed when setting up InfoSphere MDM Server on
the workstation PC? (Choose two.)

.co

A. Change the default JRE to theWebSphere Application Server JRE .


B. Change the default JRE to the Eclipse JDK.
C. Set the compiler level to 1.5.
D. Add BusinessServices.jar and DWLCommonServices.jar to the Java build path as User
Libraries.

sts

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 88

tua

lTe

A granular composite Java proxy, CompositePartAddressTxnBP.java, is created to process


(search, inquiry, persist) partyAddress records In InfoSphere MDM Server Application. Which
PartyInquiryLevel should be chosen in this composite transaction that meets both your functional
and your performance requirements?

Ac

A. Level 0 -- returns Party data only including name, identifications, and party data.
B. Level 1 -- returns level 0 data plus all party addresses, contact methods.
C. Level 2 -- returns level 1 data plus all party relationship data.
D. Level 3 -- returns level 2 data plus all party bank account, party charge card, and income
source data
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 89
For which business objects can configurable inquiry levels be defined?
A. Person, Organization, Contract, Grouping
B. Person, Organization, Product, Grouping
C. Contract, Product, Grouping. Hierarchy
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

31

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


D. Person, Organization, Contract, Product
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 90
You only want to validate the input data of an object type for one of its fields in a transaction.
Assume that the object type and the transaction exist in into Sphere MDM Server out-of-the-box..
Which in of Sphere MDM Server feature is designed to handle this requirement?

A. behavior extension
B. internal validation rule
C. external validation rule
D. external business rule

.co

Answer: C

sts

QUESTION NO: 91

Which statement accurately describes the purpose of the Evergreening application?

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Evergreening is the process of continuously monitoring and improving the quality of data, for
example, by identifying suspect duplicate parties.
B. Evergreening is the ability to plug multiple matching engines to augment the InfoSphere MDM
Server default deterministic match results.
C. Evergreening application generates composite XML transactions requests with looping logic
which allows you to iterate through a collection of objects and executes other requests based on
each object.
D. Evergreening application provides the ability to re-categorize the product within porduct
category hierarchy without the loss of product-category spec values assuming the spec can be
accessed through the new
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 92
Which three data domains are centralized by InfoSphere MDM Server that enables companies to
extract maximum value from master data? (Choose three.)
A. Account Domain
B. Customer Domain
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

32

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


C. Location Domain
D. Party Domain
E. Product Domain
Answer: A,D,E

QUESTION NO: 93
InfoShpere MDM Server does not allow you to store the source contract cross reference data
under both the CONTRACT and the NATIVEKEY tables at the same time with the default
configuration. You are working on a project that would like to enable this feature.
What should you do?

lTe

sts

.co

A. Build a behavior extension to handle it.


B. Properly configure the applied record in the V_ELEMENT_VAL table to ensure thatInfoSphere
MDM Server will not perform the cross-field validation.
C. Properly configure the applied record in the V_GROUP_ VAL table to ensure thatInfoSphere
MDM
Server will not perform the cross-field validation.
D. Properly configure the applied record in the V_ELEMENTATTRIBUTE VAL table to ensure
thatInfoSphere MDM Server will not perform the cross-field validation.

QUESTION NO: 94

tua

Answer: C

Ac

If InfoSphere MDM Server finds a suspect duplicate party, which three activities would you use the
Data Stewardship UI feature to do? (Choose three.)
A. to split parties apart
B. to mark or unmark parties as suspect duplicates
C. to search and inquire for completed tasks and assign to another user
D. to update metadata fur the defined critical data elements
E. to collapse parties together
Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION NO: 95
Click the Exhibit button.
Referring to the exhibit, the class diagram shows the InfoShpere MDM Server Request and
Response framework, with the name of one component missing.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

33

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


What is the name of the missing component in the exhibit?
A. DWLRequestHandler
B. DWLBaseException
C. DWLCommonServices
D. DWLControl
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 96

The Evergreen application can be extended (or customized) according to client logic.
Which two approaches can be used to customize the Evergreen application behavior? (Choose
two.)

sts

.co

A. Deploy new metadata specifications.


B. Configure a new parser and constructor.
C. Customize the external rules that callInfoShphere MDM Server transactions.
D. Customize the external rules called fromInfoShphere MDM Server transactions to customize
the transation behavior.

lTe

Answer: C,D

tua

QUESTION NO: 97

Ac

The info Sphere MDM Server Request-Response provides a consistent entry point to info Sphere
MDM Server and is used to requests and issue responses in any format. When a transaction fails,
the responses may vary in their content. However key elements allow the developer to identify the
potential cause of the failure.
What are two ways to identify the root cause of the failure (Choose two. )
A. The response file will contain a specific error code-it identifies the reason for the message. This
defined in the CFERRORESSAGETP table.
B. The response file returned the Request-Response framework will provide distinct messages to
and in the resolution of the error
C. The response file will contain a reference a Component ID. Which will uniquely identity the
component or subject matter or the message. This is defined in the COMPONENTTYPE table.
D. The User interface for example the Data stewardship User interface, will provide a stack foe the
transaction that failed.
Answer: A,C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

34

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 98
Which capability of Rational Software Architect must be enabled before developing extensions or
additions?
A. Jave Persistence API Transformation
B. Enterprise Jave Developer
C. J2EE Developer
D. Web Service Developer
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 99

Which three components are part of InfoSphere MDM Server Batch Processor? (Choose three.)

sts

.co

A. Reader Consumer
B. Submitter Consumer
C. Receiver Consumer
D. Writer Consumer
E. Parser Consumer

tua

QUESTION NO: 100

lTe

Answer: A,B,D

Ac

What are three manual steps that must be completed to deploy a data extension or data addition
that was developed in the InfoSphere MDM Workbench? (Choose three.)
A. Execute the generated SQL scripts for modifying the database.
B. Re-package the various merged files into the CustomerResources.jar file.
C. Merge the generated XSD files into the those in theCustomerResources project.
D. Merge the generated properties files into those in the properties.jar file.
E. Uncomment the Data Addition and Extension sections of the properties files on the server.
Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 101


A granular composite java proxy, CompositeContractPartyRoleLocationTxnBP.java, is created to
process (search, inquiry, persist) contractRoleLocation records in InfoSphere MDM Server
Application.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

35

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


Which ContractinquiryLevel should be chosen in this composite transaction that meets both your
functional and performance requirements?
A. Level 0 - - returns basic contract information, contract admin native keys, and contract alerts
B. Level 1- - returns level 0 data plus all contract spec values, contract components, contract
component values, holdings, and party roles.
C. Level 2- - returns level 1 data plus all contract party role alerts, contract party role locations,
contract party role situations, contract party role identifiers, and contract party role relationships.
D. Level 3 - - returns level 2 data plus all contract relationships.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 102

tua

lTe

sts

<DWL Control>
<requester Name>user</requester name>
<requester Language>100</requester Language>
<page Start index>1</page Start index>
<page End index>10</page End index>
</DWL Control>
<TCRM Person Search BOBJ>
<Date of Birth>1990-01-01</Date of Birth>
<Party Filter>ALL</party Filter>
<TCRM Person Search BOBJ>

.co

Click the Exhibit button.

Ac

A default implementation of info Sphere MDM Server has a total of 200 person records in the
database with the same Date of Birth value "1990-01-01". The maximum search results returned
configuration element /IBM/Party/Search/max Results is set to 100.A user submitted the MWL
Control and TCRM Person Search BOBJ business object shown in the exhibit within a valid
request XML message search Person service and received a valid response XML message
successfully.
How many TCRM Person Search Result BOBJ records in the response message?
A. 0
B. 10
C. 100
D. 200
Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

36

IBM 000-420: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 103
You have set up an InfoSphere MDM Server development environment using a test WebSphere
Application Server, locally installed DB2, and have developed a new data extension. After
deploying and testing the data extension you need to add some additional attributes to it. You
modify the data extension model and re-generate the code.
Before running the generated database setup scripts to deploy the changed database definitions,
which step in required?
A. Run the generated database rollback scripts.
B. Run the Configuration and Management component
C. Run the Development Environment Setup wizard.
D. Restart the server

.co

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 104

sts

If the MandatorySearchDone field of the TCRMPartyBObj is set to "Y" and an A2 suspect is found
during an addParty, which two actions occur?(Choose two.)

Ac

Answer: B,D

tua

lTe

A. The source party is returned in the response.


B. The suspect parties are returned in the response.
C. The source party is not added to the database.
D. The source party is added to the database.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

37