Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 109

Illustrated Parts Manual

for the EMC 6/4


embroidery peripheral

A Complete Illustrated Parts


Manual
Includes Trimmer Parts

110090-01, Revision C

1575 West 124th Avenue


Denver, Colorado 80234
United States of America
Internet Address: publications@melco.com

Copyright Melco Embroidery Systems, 1994, 1995.


ALL RIGHTS RESERVED No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or
transmitted in any form or by any means (electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise)
without prior written approval of Melco Embroidery Systems. Melco reserves the right to revise this publication
and to make changes in it at any time without obligation of Melco to notify any person or organization of such
revisions or changes.
All precautions have been taken to avoid errors or misrepresentations of facts, equipment, or products.
However, Melco Embroidery Systems does not assume any liability to any party for loss or damage caused by
errors or omissions.
Printed in the United States of America

Revision A
Revision B
Revision C

December, 1992
April, 1993
October, 1995

Table of Contents
Description

Page
Number

Machine Assemblies (Covers)

1-1

Keyboard Cover Assembly

2-1

Machine Assemblies (Tables)

3-1

Table Top Assembly

4-1

Machine Assemblies (General)

5-1

Sewing Head Assemblies

6-1

Color Change Assembly (Active)

7-1

Color Change Assembly (Passive)

8-1

Front Facia Assembly

9-1

Rotary Hook Cover Assembly

10-1

Thread Tree Assembly

11-1

Needle Case Assembly

12-1

Thread Tensioner Assembly

13-1

Sewing Head Components (1 of 2)

14-1

Sewing Head Components (2 of 2)

15-1

Bobbin Idler Assembly

16-1

Take-Up Drive Lever Assembly

17-1

Trimmers, Head Level Parts (1 of 2)

18-1

Trimmers, Head Level Parts (2 of 2)

19-1

X-Drive Motor Assembly

20-1

Y-Drive Motor Assembly

21-1

Electronics Box Assembly

22-1

X-Beam W/Carriage Assembly

23-1

Left Side Carriage Assembly

24-1

Right Side Carriage Assembly

25-1

Ball Spline Assembly

26-1

Description

Page
Number

Z-Drive Assembly

27-1

Encoder Plate Assembly

28-1

Z-Drive Mount Assembly

29-1

Idler Bracket Assembly

30-1

Gearbox Assembly

31-1

Y-Drive Assembly

32-1

Left Y-Carriage Assembly

33-1

Y-Idler Pulley Assembly

34-1

Right Y-Carriage Assembly

35-1

Power Distribution Box Assembly

36-1

Power Distribution Box

37-1

Trimmer Belt Tensioner Assembly

38-1

Machine Assemblies (Trimmers)

39-1

Cam Box Assembly

40-1

Limit Switch Cutter Assembly

41-1

Lower Cutter Linkage Assembly

42-1

Grabber Motor Assembly

43-1

Cap Frame Mount Assembly

44-1

Harness Assembly (1 of 3)

45-1

Harness Assembly (2 of 3)

46-1

Harness Assembly (3 of 3)

47-1

Melco Cap Frame Assembly

48-1

Cap Frame Drive Assembly

49-1

Disk Drive Assembly

50-1

Harness Assembly - Disk Drive Option

51-1

ii-iv

INTRODUCTION
Model and Serial Numbers
The contents of this manual must be understood by the user to ensure that the correct
part for the correct machine model is selected.
Some equipment built by Melco containing the same "common" name may be
identified by more than one model part number. In some cases, a different serial number
sequence is also prevalent between two models of the same machine.
There are two models of the Melco EMC 6/4 Sewing Peripherals built with the Melco
Heads. Each model has a domestic (120v) and an international (220v) version. This
manual represents all four models of the product. The EMC 6/4M is identified as model
part numbers 005429-01 (120v) and 005429-02 (220v). The EMC 6/4MT is identified as
model part numbers 005427-01 (120v) and 005427-02 (220v).
Determine the model number of your machine before you use this manual to order
parts. The machine MODEL number is located on the label that is placed on the front of
the frame, under the table and to right side of the machine.
Remember, although many parts are identical between the various embroidery
peripheral models, this manual should only be used for identifying and ordering parts for
the machines described above.

How To Use This Manual


The manual is divided into several sections, each containing a set of parts most common
to each other, or to a function of the machine.
FIGURES
Accompanying each section is a figure showing the general area of the machine that is
represented in that section. Parts are identified with letters and numbers in these figures.
Letters contained in circles generally are used to refer the user to a different figure or
section of the manual that identifies the assembly with more detail. Part numbers and part
identifications of the numbers inside circles are found on the pages adjacent to the figure.

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

ii-v

ITEM NUMBERS
All the numbers in circles on a diagram are listed in the first column of the parts listing
accompanying that figure. Each item number in each figure is identified independently
in hopes to help prevent any confusion that may occur by trying to "cross-referencing"
part numbers.
PART NUMBERS
The Melco part number is found in the second column of the parts list, directly in line
with each item number from the first column.
PART DESCRIPTIONS
Each part listed has a descriptive name in the third column of the parts listing. Hardware
(such as screws, washers, etc.) are described by size in order to help the user to identify
common hardware items that can be obtained by local sources if desired.

CAUTION: When purchasing hardware from a source


other than Melco, it is the users responsibility to
ensure that such hardware is of sufficient quality and
grade to meet or exceed Melcos original equipment
hardware. Melco assumes no liability for the use of
inadequate hardware that was purchased by and/or
installed by other than an authorized Melco factory
representative.

110090-01, Rev. C

Illustrated Parts Manual

ii-vi

Special Parts Handling


If care is not taken in handling certain parts of the sewing head, there is a good
probability the sewing head will not function properly or the parts will fail prematurely.
These parts are to have special handling considerations from the vendor, through quality
control inspection, into spare parts inventories, then on to packaging for shipping, and
finally to installation.
Handling of these parts (and for that matter all parts), is not limited to the considerations
below. Please use common sense, good judgement, and accepted handling practices in
handling all parts. If you have any questions or concerns, please call your area service
department.
General Considerations
* Painted surfaces need to be protected from dirt, other foreign matter, nicks, and
scratches.
* Non-painted surfaces must not be touched by the human hand, to prevent
corrosive body oils, dirt, and other foreign matter from contaminating the
surfaces.
* Protect all bearings, bushings, cams, rails, gears, rollers, needle bars, pins, studs,
connecting rods, guide shafts, and other surface finishes from dirt, other foreign
matter, marring, scratches, and nicks, etc.
* Bearing surfaces and shaft bore surfaces need to be thoroughly cleaned and
mating parts oiled before assembly.
Printed Circuit Boards
Printed circuit boards are packaged and shipped in anti static bags. The components of
the printed circuit boards are sensitive to static electrical discharges. The use of standard
anti static precautions is recommended.
Special Packaging
Several parts are packaged in specially sealed packages. These packages keep lubricant
on the parts and protect them from contamination during shipment. To install these
parts, clean your hands and place a small amount of sewing machine oil on your fingers
to kept the integrity of the part intact.

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

1-1

Machine Assemblies (Covers)

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

1-2

Machine Assemblies (Covers)


Item
No.
A
B
1
2
3

Part
Number

Item
Description

-------------005164-01
003344-01
000394-01
000393-01

Keyboard Cover Assembly


Disk Drive Assembly
Cover #5
Cover #4
Covers #2 & #3

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 1
Comments
See Page 2-1
See Page 50-1

Illustrated Parts Manual

2-1

Keyboard Cover Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

2-2

Keyboard Cover Assembly


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5

Part
Number

Item
Description

000392-01
384309-11
674433-06
690034-38
672982-08

Cover #1
PCB, Keyboard
Screw, Thread Forming, #6 x 3/8"
Washer, Flat, #8
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 8-32 x 1/2"

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 2
Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

3-1

Machine Assemblies (Tables)

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

3-2

Machine Assemblies (Tables)


Item
No.
A*
1*
2*
3

Reference Figure 3

Part
Number

Item
Description

-------------005341-01
672927-33
690811-03

Table Top Assembly


Half, Shelf, Frame
Screw, Thumb, 10-32 x 1/2"
Washer, Internal Star, #10

*NOTE:

Items A, 1 and 2 may be replaced as an assembly set:


005120-01 Assembly, Table Top

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments
See Page 4-1

Illustrated Parts Manual

4-1

Table Top Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

4-2

Table Top Assembly


Item
No.
1*
2*
3*
4*
5
6
7*
8
9
10
11
12

Reference Figure 4

Part
Number

Item
Description

004982-01
004983-01
004984-01
004981-01
552664-01
552665-01
005340-01
000469-01
282753-15
690034-03
690033-03
670038-08

Table Top, Left Front


Table Top, Center Drive
Table Top, Right Front
Insert, Table
Guide, Table Insert
Retainer, Table Insert
Stiffener, Insert, Table Top
Bracket, Switch Mounting
Switch, Rocker, 3 Amp
Washer, Flat, #10
Washer, Lock, Split, #10
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 10-32 x 1/2"

*NOTE:

New Table Top sets were implemented on the following Serial Numbers:
EMC 6/4M - S/N 9780076
EMC 6/4MT - S/N 9270368

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

5-1

Machine Assemblies (General)

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

5-2

Machine Assemblies (General)


Item
No.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
M
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Part
Number

Item
Description

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------000454-01
671639-08
690427-08
690439-08
000379-01
000438-01
003249-01
003201-01
344090-01
344090-02

Sewing Head Assemblies


X-Drive Motor Assembly
Y-Drive Motor Assembly
Electronics Box Assembly
X-Beam w/Carriage Assembly
Z-Drive Assembly
Y-Drive Assembly
Left Y-Carriage Assembly
Right Y-Carriage Assembly
Power Distribution Box Assembly
Trimmer Belt Tensioner Assembly
Spacer, Frame, Large
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M8 x 60 Lg
Washer, Lock, Split, M8
Washer, Flat, M8
Support, Electronic Cover, Front
Bracket, Cover, Right Rear
Bracket, Cover, Left Rear
Belt, Trimmer
Castor, Swivel, w/Brake
Castor, Swivel, wo/Brake

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 5
Comments
See Page 6-1
See Page 20-1
See Page 21-1
See Page 22-1
See Page 23-1
See Page 27-1
See Page 32-1
See Page 33-1
See Page 35-1
See Page 36-1
See Page 38-1

Illustrated Parts Manual

6-1

Sewing Head Assemblies

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

6-2

Sewing Head Assemblies


Item
No.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Reference Figure 6

Part
Number

Item
Description

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------001964-01
006034-01
690439-04
690427-04
672018-20
003144-01
003509-16
004779-01

Color Change Assemblies


See Pages 7-1 & 8-1
Front Facia Assembly
See Page 9-1
Rotary Hook Cover Assembly
See Page 10-1
Thread Tree Assembly
See Page 11-1
Gearbox Assembly
See Page 31-1
Needle Case Assembly
See Page 12-1
Thread Tensioner Assembly
See Page 13-1
Sewing Head Components
See Pages 14-1 & 15-1
Front Bed Cover
Rear Bed Cover
Washer, Flat, M4
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 20 Lg
Spring, Presser, Cover
Screw, Button Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 16 Lg
Key, Color Change Mount

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

7-1

Color Change Assembly (Active)

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

7-2

Color Change Assembly, Active (002663-11S)


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

Reference Figure 7

Part
Number

Item
Description

002652-01
002899-01
002661-01
342743-34
372773-02
512637-01
342638-24
005133-01
672018-16
690427-04
690439-04
672018-50
004648-01
004649-01
671273-03

Mount, Color Change


Shaft, Cam, Color Change
Cam, Color Change
Belt, Timing, .080P, 1/4W, 95 Tooth
Motor, Color Change, 12v
Pulley, Cam, Color Change
Pulley, Timing, .080P, 24 Groove
PCB, Color Change, Active
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 16 Lg
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Washer, Flat, M4
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 50 Lg
Washer, Flat, #10
Washer, Conical, Spring
Screw, Set, Socket, 6-32 x 3/16"

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

8-1

Color Change Assembly (Passive)

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

8-2

Color Change Assembly, Passive


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5

Reference Figure 8

Part
Number

Item
Description

002652-01
005135-01
672018-50
004648-01
004649-01

Mount, Color Change


PCB, Color Change, Passive
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 50 Lg
Washer, Flat, #10
Washer, Conical, Spring

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

9-1

Front Facia Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

9-2

Front Facia Assembly


Item
No.

Reference Figure 9

Part
Number

Item
Description

A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7*
8*
9*
10*
11*
12*
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

-------------002821-01
001942-01
004741-01
004714-01
004715-01
002876-01
004710-01
004711-01
005075-01
004910-01
001904-01
003105-01
001924-08
003509-08
003109-10
671855-16
702946-30
005013-01
671855-06
690439-04
690439-05
005591-01

23
24
25*

003108-01
690713-38
005075-01

Needle Case Assembly


See Page 12-1
Pad, Reservoir, Felt
Plate, Positioning
Facia, Front
Bracket, Support, Slide, Right
Bracket, Support, Slide, Left
Latch, Jump Stitch
Cover, Bracket, Support, Right
Cover, Bracket, Support, Left
Spring, Cover, Side
Cover, Needle Case, with eyelet
Spring, Lower Thread Guide
Guide, Thread, Metal
Screw, Cheese Head, Slotted, M4 x 0.7 x 8 Lg
Screw, Button Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 8 Lg
Screw, Shoulder, M4 x 0.7 x 5mm OD x 10 Lg
Screw, Pan Head, Slotted, M3 x 0.5 x 16 Lg
Spacer, Shaft, .187" ID x .312" OD x .03" Thick
Bracket, Detect, Color Change
Screw, Pan Head, Slotted, M3 x 0.5 x 6 Lg
Washer, Flat, M4
Washer, Flat, M5
Wire, Ground, Needle Case, Assembly
Implemented on (EMC 6/4MT)
S/N 9420048 and (EMC 6/4M)
S/N 9520023
Bar, Link, Color Change
Washer, Lock, External Star, #8
Spring, Cover, Side

*NOTE:

Comments

Due to manufacturing processes, items 7 and 9 should be replaced as a


factory built assembly: 005922-01 Cover, Bracket, Support, Left, Assembly
Items 8 and 25 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:
005921-01 Cover, Bracket, Support, Right, Assembly
Items 10-12 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:
003554-01S Cover, Needle Case Assembly

110090-01, Rev. C

Illustrated Parts Manual

10-1

Rotary Hook Cover Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

10-2

Rotary Hook Cover Assembly


Item
No.
1
2*
3
4
5
6*

Reference Figure 10

Part
Number

Item
Description

001935-06
003574-01
003138-01
690439-03
680430-03
005145-01

Screw, Flat Head Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 6 Lg


Cover, Rotary Hook
Holder, Cover
Washer, Flat, M3
Nut, Hex, M3 x 0.5
Pad, Rubber, .250" OD

*NOTE:

Items 2 and 6 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:


005177-01 Assembly, Cover, Rotary Hook

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

11-1

Thread Tree Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

11-2

Thread Tree Assembly


Item
No.
1
2*
3
4
5*
6

Reference Figure 11

Part
Number

Item
Description

003572-01
003826-01
001994-01
002653-01
003526-01
004480-08

Spreader, Thread Tree


Base, Thread Tree
Panel, Side
Support, Thread Tree
Pad, Thread Holder
Screw, Phillips, Truss Head, M5 x 0.8 x 8 Lg

*NOTE:

Items 2 and 5 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:


005916-01 Base, Thread Tree, w/Pad

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

12-1

Needle Case Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

12-2

Needle Case Assembly (004733-01S)


Item
No.
1*
2*
3*
4*
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28a
28b
29

Reference Figure 12

Part
Number

Item
Description

004895-01
002651-01
002638-01
002820-01
001532-01
001528-01
001828-01
001988-01
007924-01
001830-01
005577-01
007505-01
001535-01
002808-02
001840-01
001537-01
001843-01
001868-01
004712-01
003524-01
002884-01
003179-01
002637-08
004237-01
672018-20
671855-08
001922-08
702876-05
702876-08
001922-10

Case, Needle, Machined


Plate, Guide, Needle
Cover, Side, Needle Case, Right
Cover, Side, Needle Case, Left
Bar, Needle
Clamp, Needle
Screw, Set, Needle Clamp
O-Ring, Molded, Needle Bar
Foot, Presser, Assembly
Felt, Needle Case
Bumper, Washer
Shim, Needle Case
Spring, Presser Foot
Stud, Connecting, Needle Bar
Clamp, Stop, Needle Bar
Spring, Holding, Needle Bar
Rail, Guide, Lower
Assembly, Lever, Take-Up
Shaft, Cross Slide, Needle Case
Grabber, Top, Velcro
Spacer, Support, Velcro
Velcro, Wiper, Pile
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 8 Lg
Washer, Flat, .257" ID x .03" Thick
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M3 x 0.5 x 8 Lg
Screw, Pan Head, Slotted, M3 x 0.5 x 8 Lg
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M3 x 0.5 x 8 Lg
Spacer, Precision, .313" ID x .010" Thick (Use as Required)
Spacer, Precision, .313" ID x .016" Thick (Use as Required)
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M3 x 0.5 x 8 Lg

*NOTE:

Items 1-4 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:


005363-01 Assembly, Housing, Needle Case

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

13-1

Thread Tensioner Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

13-2

Thread Tensioner Assembly (003650-01S)


Item
No.
1*
2*
3*
4*
5*
6*
7*
8*
9*
10*
11*
12*
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

Reference Figure 13

Part
Number

Item
Description

007080-01
003654-01
005137-01
005138-01
-------------004908-01
005198-02
006474-01
005196-01
004854-01
005422-01
005197-01
003560-01
003571-01
002794-01
002962-01
003197-01
690439-05
671852-20

Knob, Adjust, Pretensioner


Spring, Pretensioner
Disk, Pretensioner
Post, Pretensioner
Post, Tensioner, Spring, Assembly
Disk, Plastic
Pad, Felt, .095" Thick
Wheel, Tensioner, Thread, Assembly
Base, Tensioner
Spring, Tensioner, Thread
Cap, Spring
Knob, Tensioner, Black, Assembly
Tab, Tensioner
Bracket, Tensioner, Assembly
PCB, Thread Break
Cable, 16 Conductor, Thread Break
Screw, Thread Forming, #8 x 1/2"
Washer, Flat, M5
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 20 Lg

*NOTE:

Items 1-4 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:


005136-01 Assembly, Pretensioner

Comments

Items 5-12 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:


005171-01 Assembly, Tensioner, Thread, Main

110090-01, Rev. C

Illustrated Parts Manual

14-1

Sewing Head Components (1 of 2)

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

14-2

Sewing Head Components (1 of 2)


Item
No.
A
B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
14a
15
16
17
18
18a
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40

Reference Figure 14

Part
Number

Item
Description

004504-01S
------------003539-01
003535-01
003546-01
003541-01
001522-01
003545-01
002698-01
003532-01
001523-01
002809-01
001939-01
003531-01
004261-01
001801-01
------------001850-01
001851-01
004267-01
001917-01
------------001572-01
004643-01
003622-01
001916-01
003509-08
001955-18
002697-09
002696-15
001926-12
003534-10
002696-08
002697-03
671855-06
761002-11
002610-14
672018-16
001971-06
002637-10
001926-12
702946-30
690427-04
672018-08

Bobbin Idler Assembly


See Page 16-1
Take-Up Drive Lever Assembly
See Page 17-1
Counterweight, Phase II
Shaft, Bobbin, Phase II
Screw, Set, Cam
Bracket, Needle Plate
Pulley, Drive, Bobbin, Bottom, 16T, 1/5P
Cam, Drive, Take-Up Lever
Rod, Crank, 90 Deg
Shaft, Arm
Pulley, Drive, Bobbin, Top, 32T, 1/5P
Belt, Timing, 1/5P, 104 Groove, 3/8" Wide
Rod, Connecting
Plate, Retainer, Bearing, Arm Shaft
Collar, Shaft, Head Up
Solenoid, Jumpstitch
Nut, Panel
Included in Item #14
Bracket, Solenoid
Plate, Interface, Bracket, Solenoid
Case, Bobbin, Small
Hook, Rotary, Small Bobbin
Screw, Rotary Hook
Included in Item #18
Plate, Needle
Screw, Needle Plate
Cover, Solenoid
Non-Trimmer Only
Support, Rotary Hook
Screw, Button Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 8 Lg
Ring, Retainer, External, 5-1/6" ID
Washer, Wave, 35mm OD
Bearing, Ball, Radial, 15mm ID
Screw, Flat Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 12 Lg
Ring, Retaining, External, Bobbin Shaft
Bearing, Ball, Radial, 8mm ID
Washer, Wave, 22mm OD
Screw, Pan Head Slotted, M3 x 0.5 x 6 Lg
Thread, Bobbin, White
Pin, Spring, 3mm x 14mm Lg
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 12 Lg
Screw, Set, Flat Point, M6 UNF x 6 Lg
Screw, Socket Head Cap, Low Head, M5 x 0.8 x 10 Lg
Screw, Flat Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 12 Lg
Spacer, Shaft, .187" ID x .312" OD x .03" Thick
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 8 Lg

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

15-1

Sewing Head Components (2 of 2)

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

15-2

Sewing Head Components (2 of 2)


Item
No.
1*
2*
3*
4*
5*
6*
7*
8*
9*
10
11
12
13

Reference Figure 15

Part
Number

Item
Description

001845-01
001864-01
001865-01
002807-01
001842-01
004676-01
004878-01
671855-06
672018-10
001858-01
001875-01
001955-18
004264-08

Bushing, Spring Cradle


Spring, Jump, Reciprocator
Bushing, Shaft, Needle Bar
Stud, Connector, Reciprocator
Bracket, Stopper, Steel
Bracket, Stopper, Delrin
Reciprocator
Screw, Pan Head Slotted, M3 x 0.5 x 6 Lg
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 10 Lg
Shaft, Guide, Needle Bar
Bearing, Shaft, Guide
Ring, Retainer, External, 5/16" ID
Screw, Set, Cone Point, M4 x 0.7 x 8 Lg

*NOTE:

Items 1-9 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:


001990-01S Assembly, Reciprocator

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

16-1

Bobbin Idler Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

16-2

Bobbin Idler Assembly (004504-01S)


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

Reference Figure 16

Part
Number

Item
Description

003593-01
002817-01
002816-06
003668-01
003188-01
660278-01
003543-05
672036-10
690713-04
702876-08
001955-18

Roller, Idler
Bar, Idler
Spring, Idler
Cover, Rear
Screw, Shoulder, 7mm OD, M5 x 0.8 Lg
Stud, Press, 1/4" x 1/2" Lg
Nut, Jam, Hex, M5
Screw, Button Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 10 Lg
Washer, Lock, External Star, 1/4"
Spacer, Shaft, 5/16" ID x .016" Thick
Ring, Retainer, External, 5/16" ID

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

17-1

Take-Up Drive Lever Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

17-2

Take-Up Drive Lever Assembly


Item
No.
1*
2*
3*
4
5*
6
7
8*
9
10
11
12
13

Reference Figure 17

Part
Number

Item
Description

003567-01
001947-01
004821-01
001983-01
004820-01
001893-01
001894-01
660830-10
003543-05
672018-10
690427-04
690439-04
671855-06

Base, Drive, Take-Up Lever


Bushing, Base, Drive, Lever, Take-Up
Lever, Drive, Lever, Take-Up
Assembly, Follower
Shaft, Drive, Lever, Take-Up
Case, Gear, Drive, Lever, Take-Up
Gear, Drive, Lever, Take-Up
Pin, Groove, 1/8" Dia x 5/8" Lg
Nut, Jam, Hex, M5
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 10 Lg
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Washer, Flat, M4
Screw, Pan Head Slotted, M3 x 0.5 x 6 Lg

*NOTE:

Items 1 and 2 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:


005362-01 Assembly, Bushing, Take-Up Lever

Comments

Items 3, 5, and 8 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:


004768-01 Assembly, Lever, Drive, Lever, Take-Up

110090-01, Rev. C

Illustrated Parts Manual

18-1

Trimmers, Head Level Parts (1 of 2)

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

18-2

Trimmers, Head Level Parts (1 of 2)

Reference Figure 18

Item
No.

Comments

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Part
Number

Item
Description

003185-01
002892-01
003168-01
003166-01
003586-01
003587-01
003588-01
003589-01
003590-01
003592-01
001962-03
670406-02
003509-08
672018-10
690439-04
003157-06
003155-01
003175-05
002893-01
003178-01

Rod, Guide
Mount, Conduit, Front
Mount, with Bearing
Arm, Actuator
Blade, Grabber
Guide, Blade
Cover, Blade, Front
Cover, Blade, Top
Bracket, Transition
Cover, Blade, Rear
Screw, Set, Flat Point, M3 x 0.5 x 3 Lg
Screw, Button Head Cap, 4-40 x 1/8"
Screw, Button Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 10 Lg
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 10 Lg
Washer, Flat, M4
Ring, Retainer, Crescent
Swivel, Wire
Clamp, Shaft
Cover, Grabber
Shaft, Pivot, Grabber

110090-01, Rev. C

Illustrated Parts Manual

19-1

Trimmers, Head Level Parts (2 of 2)

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

19-2

Trimmers, Head Level Parts (2 of 2)


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36

Reference Figure 19

Part
Number

Item
Description

003130-01
003131-01
004481-01
003140-01
003126-01
003452-01
003120-01
003119-01
003832-01
004233-01
003141-01
003150-01
003155-01
003685-01
003511-01
003223-01
003161-01
003124-01
004429-01
003570-01
671852-20
672018-20
690439-03
004642-01
001962-03
672018-08
003164-01
003509-08
001935-06
001955-08
003136-06
003122-06
003541-01
672018-10
690427-04
003118-01

Arm, Solenoid
Pin, Swivel, Front
Plate, Connecting, A
Picker
Bracket, Solenoid
Solenoid, Picker
Knife, Fixed
Presser, Under Thread
Arm, Drive, Movable Knife
(Implemented on S/N 9270353)
Knife, Movable
Base, Picker
Base, Arm
Swivel, Wire
Clip, Fixing, Drive Arm
Mount, Picker
Clamp, Pin, Arm
Arm, Connecting
Plate, Connecting, B
Pin, Arm
Spacer, 6mm ID x .394" Lg
Screw, SHC, M5 x 0.8 x 20 Lg
Screw, SHC, M4 x 0.7 x 20 Lg
Washer, Flat, M3
Washer, Lock, Split, 5-40
Screw, Set, Flat Point, M3 x 0.5 x 3 Lg
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 8 Lg
Bracket, Picker
Screw, Button Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 8 Lg
Screw, Flathead Phillips, M3 x 0.5 x 6 Lg
Ring, Retainer, External, .125"
Screw, Button Head Socket, M3 x 0.5 x 6 Lg
Screw, Panhead, M2 x 6 Lg
Bracket, Needle Plate
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 10 Lg
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Washer, Presser, Thread, Under

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

20-1

X-Drive Motor Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

20-2

X-Drive Motor Assembly (000385-01S)


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

Part
Number

Item
Description

000366-01
000367-01
000465-01
000363-03
674489-06
670068-08
690033-36
690034-36
690713-38
670149-08
690033-38
690034-38
000425-01
000380-01

Mount, Motor, X-Drive


Spacer, Motor, X-Drive
Motor, X-Y Servo
Sprocket, 1/5P, 13T, .937" x .469"
Screw, Socket Set, Brass Tip, 8-32 x 1/2"
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 6-32 x 1/2"
Washer, Lock, Split, #6
Washer, Flat, #6
Washer, Lock, External Star, #8
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 8-32 x 1/2"
Washer, Lock, Split, #8
Washer, Flat, #8
Belt, Timing, 50T, 1/5P, 3/4W
Pulley, X-Drive

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 20
Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

21-1

Y-Drive Motor Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

21-2

Y-Drive Motor Assembly (000457-01S)


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

Part
Number

Item
Description

000365-01
000465-01
000363-04
670068-08
690033-36
690034-36
690713-38
670038-10
690033-03
690034-03
512569-01
000377-01

Mount, Motor, Y-Drive


Motor, X-Y Servo
Sprocket, 1/5P, 13T, 1.187" x .594"
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 6-32 x 1/2"
Washer, Lock, Split, #6
Washer, Flat, #6
Washer, Lock, External Star, #8
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 10-32 x 5/8"
Washer, Lock, Split, #10
Washer, Flat, #10
Pulley, Y-Drive
Belt, Timing, 48T, 1/5P, 1.0W

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 21
Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

22-1

Electronics Box Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

22-2

Electronics Box Assembly


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
5a
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

Part
Number

Item
Description

004968-01
000453-01
002768-01
005106-01
003437-11
004961-01
004967-01
554105-02
690034-38
672982-08
670131-05
690033-34
690034-34

Enclosure, EMI, Bottom


Support, Rear Panel
PCB, Interface, Motor Driver
PCB, CPU
PCB, Trimmer/Interface
PCB, Trimmer/Interface
Enclosure, EMI, Top
Bracket, Mounting, PCB, Security
Washer, Flat, #8
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 8-32 x 1/2"
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 4-40 x 5/16"
Washer, Lock, Split, #4
Washer, Flat, #4

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 22
Comments

(Trimmer Only)
(Non -Trimmer Only)

Illustrated Parts Manual

23-1

X-Beam w/Carriage Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

23-2

X-Beam w/Carriage Assembly (004896-01)*


Item
No.
A
B
C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

Reference Figure 23

Part
Number

Item
Description

004761-01
004761-02
007441-01S
000397-01
000418-01
000386-01
000399-01
000411-01
670149-08
670149-06
670267-06
670174-08
690811-36
670068-08
862320-12

Assembly, Carriage, Right Side


Assembly, Carriage, Left Side
Assembly, Ball Spline
Strut, X-Carriage
Pin, Belt Clamp, X-Drive
Clamp, Belt
Beam, X-Axis
Rail, X-Axis
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 8-32 x 1/2"
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 8-32 x 3/8"
Screw, Button Head Cap, 8-32 x 3/8"
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 6-32 x 1/2"
Washer, Internal Star, #6
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 6-32 x 1/2"
Tape, Foam 1/16" Thick x 3/4" Wide

*NOTE:

Assembly 004896-01 (X-Beam w/Carriage Assembly) does not include


assembly 007441-01S (Assembly, Ball Spline)

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments
See Page 25-1
See Page 24-1
See Page 26-1

(16.25" length required)

Illustrated Parts Manual

24-1

Left Side Carriage Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

24-2

Left Side Carriage Assembly (004761-02S)


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

Part
Number

Item
Description

000387-01
554304-01
454307-01
454308-01
454308-02
340045-01
504396-01
000398-01
000423-01
670174-10
702875-12
690811-36
344377-01
702875-13
670068-08

Carriage, X-Axis, Left


Actuator, Hoop Holder, Left
Pivot, Hoop Holder
Pin, Hoop Holder, Carriage
Pin, Hoop Holder, Actuator
Bearing, Flanged, 3/16" ID
Spring, Extension
Plate, Mounting, Bearing
Shaft, X-Bearing
Screw, Panhead Phillips, 6-32 x 5/8"
Spacer, Shaft, 3/16" ID x .125" Thick
Washer, Internal Star, #6
Washer, Flat, #8, Teflon
Spacer, Shaft, 3/16" ID x .188" Thick
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 6-32 x 1/2"

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 24
Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

25-1

Right Side Carriage Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

25-2

Right Side Carriage Assembly (004761-01S)


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

Part
Number

Item
Description

000387-02
554304-02
454307-01
454308-01
454308-02
340045-01
504396-01
000398-01
000423-01
670174-10
702875-12
690811-36
344377-13
702875-13
670068-08

Carriage, X-Axis, Right


Actuator, Hoop Holder, Right
Pivot, Hoop Holder
Pin, Hoop Holder, Carriage
Pin, Hoop Holder, Actuator
Bearing, Flanged, 3/16" ID
Spring, Extension
Plate, Mounting, Bearing
Shaft, X-Bearing
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 6-32 x 5/8"
Spacer, Shaft, 3/16" ID x .125" Thick
Washer, Internal Star, #6
Washer, Flat, #8, Teflon
Spacer, Shaft, 3/16" ID x .188" Thick
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 6-32 x 1/2"

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 25
Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

26-1

Ball Spline Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

26-2

Ball Spline Assembly (007441-01S)


Item
No.
1*
2*
3*
4*
5*
6*
7*
8*
9*
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17*
18*
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34

Reference Figure 26

Part
Number

Item
Description

000371-01
452558-01
552932-01
000470-01
000401-01
503052-01
007178-01
342588-14
342592-01
000378-28
670267-12
690033-38
670149-08
690034-38
342591-08
000375-01
000426-01
000439-01
000427-01
000436-01
000474-01
671273-03
000428-01
700134-06
690034-36
690033-36
670174-12
385216-01
671273-03
007440-01S
670038-16
690033-03
000418-01
000386-01

Plate, Linkage, X-Drive


Pulley, Ball Spline
Retainer, Bearing, X-Drive
Bracket, Clamp, Belt
Idler, X-Drive
Spacer, Plate, X-Drive
(Must be used with Item 30)
Spline, Ball, w/Keyway, Assembly
Bearing, Torque Tube
Belt, Timing, 371T, .080P, 1.19" Wide
Pin, Dowel, 1/8" Dia. x 1-3/4" Lg
Screw, Button Head Cap, 8-32 x 3/4"
Washer, Lock, Split, #8
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 8-32 x 1/2"
Washer, Flat, #8
Bearing, Flanged, Shielded, 3/8" Bore
Support, Ball Spline
Shaft, X-Home
Gear, Pinion, 14 Tooth, 2mm ID
Housing, X-Home
Gearbox, Reduction, 5:1
Sleeve, Disk, X-Home
Screw, Set, Socket, 6-32 x 3/16"
Disk, X-Home
Spacer, Nylon, .149" ID x .250" OD x .38" Thick
Washer, Flat, #6
Washer, Lock, Split, #6
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 6-32 x 3/4"
PCB, Position Detect
Screw, Set, Socket, 6-32 x 3/16"
Assembly, Pulley, X-Drive, w/Keyway
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 10-32 x 1.00"
Washer, Lock, Split, #10
Pin, Belt Clamp, X-Drive
Clamp, Belt

*NOTE:

Items 1-9, 17 and 18 are part of assembly


007441-01S Assembly, Ball Spline

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

27-1

Z-Drive Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

27-2

Z-Drive Assembly
Item
No.
A
B
C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

Reference Figure 27

Part
Number

Item
Description

---------------------------------------003225-01
003536-01
004876-01
003237-01
003200-01
000382-01
342751-13
004945-01
342630-01
005435-01
004234-01
003195-01S
002668-01
693155-15
672018-16
671686-12
001971-06
670038-10
003201-01

Encoder Plate Assembly


See Page 28-1
Z-Drive Mount Assembly
See Page 29-1
Gearbox Assembly
See Page 31-1
Shaft, Drive, Z-Axis
Cover, Shaft, Z-Drive
Bearing, Shaft Cover
Disk, Indicator, Head-Up
Pulley, Z-Axis, 72T/20T
Sprocket, 5mmP, 20T
Belt, Timing, 5mmP
Bearing, Thrust, 15mm
Collar, Shaft, 15mm ID
Spacer, Z-Shaft
Assembly, Gearbox
Assembly, Gears, Bevel
Collar, Support, Gear
Washer, Thrust, 15mm ID
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 16 Lg
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M6 x 1.0 x 12 Lg
Screw, Set, Flat Point, M6 x 1.0 x 6 Lg
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 10-32 x 5/8"
Belt, Trimmer

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

28-1

Encoder Plate Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

28-2

Encoder Plate Assembly


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
4a
4b
5
6
7

Reference Figure 28

Part
Number

Item
Description

003553-01
004790-01
005423-01
004729-01
--------------------------712934-28
690034-38
670149-08

Coupler, Shaft, Helical, 1/4" x 1/4"


Plate, Mounting, Encoder
Cable, Z-Encoder
Encoder, Z-Axis
Washer, Lock
(Included in Item #4)
Nut, Panel
(Included in Item #4)
Standoff, Round, Female, 8-32 x 1.75" Lg
Washer, Flat, #8
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 8-32 x 1/2"

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

29-1

Z-Drive Mount Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

29-2

Z-Drive Mount Assembly


Item
No.
A
1*
2
3
4*
5*
6*
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15*
16*
17*
18

Reference Figure 29

Part
Number

Item
Description

-------------005434-01
003444-01
862294-01
680032-04
690033-04
690034-04
690034-38
670149-08
690713-38
690034-38
690033-38
670149-08
690033-03
670038-10
005437-01
005436-01
005438-12
690034-03

Idler Bracket Assembly


Bracket, Z-Drive
Motor, Z-Axis
Protector, Edge, Rubber, 3/32" x 5/16"
Nut, Hex, 1/4-20
Washer, Lock, Split, 1/4"
Washer, Flat, 1/4"
Washer, Flat, #8
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 8-32 x 1/2"
Washer, Lock, External Star, #8
Washer, Flat, #8
Washer, Lock, Split, #8
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 8-32 x 1/2"
Washer, Lock, Split, #10
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 10-32 x 5/8"
Flange, Pair, Bearing, Z-Drive
Bearing, Spherical, 15MM ID
Bolt, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Washer, Flat, #10

*NOTE:

Implemented on (EMC 6/4M), S/N 9510028 and (EMC 6/4MT),


S/N 9420054. Machines prior to these serial numbers must be upgraded
to configuration shown when replacing items 1 or 16. Order Upgrade
Kit, P/N 005918-01 Kit, Upgrade, Bearing, Z-Drive

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments
See Page 30-1

Illustrated Parts Manual

30-1

Idler Bracket Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

30-2

Idler Bracket Assembly


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Part
Number

Item
Description

003522-01
006417-01
680032-04
672852-12
690713-38
690034-38
690033-39
670149-12
690034-05

Bracket, Idler
Bearing, Track Roller, 1.0"
Nut, Hex, 1/4-20
Screw, Shoulder, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Washer, Lock, External Star, #8
Washer, Flat, #8
Washer, Lock, Split, #8
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 8-32 x 3/4"
Washer, Flat, 5/16"

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 30
Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

31-1

Gearbox Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

31-2

Gearbox Assembly (006043-01)


Item
No.
1*
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11*
12*

Reference Figure 31

Part
Number

Item
Description

004235-01
003195-01S
002668-01
004945-01
670038-10
672018-16
342630-01
001971-06
693155-15
004263-01
004258-12
003199-01

Case, Gear, Machined


Assembly, Gears, Bevel
Collar, Support, Gear
Bearing, Thrust, 15mm
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 10-32 x 5/8"
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 16 Lg
Collar, Shaft, 15mm ID
Screw, Set, Flat Point, M6 x 1.0 x 6 Lg
Washer, Thrust, 15mm
Cover, Gearbox
Pin, Dowel, 3/16" OD
Bearing, Gear, Main Shaft

*NOTE:

Items 1, 11 and 12 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:


004234-01 Gearbox, Assembly

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

32-1

Y-Drive Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

32-2

Y-Drive Assembly
Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5*
6*
7
8
9
10
11

Reference Figure 32

Part
Number

Item
Description

443059-01
512569-01
343054-08
000377-01
512574-01
342571-16
670051-16
690033-04
690034-04
672929-11
674489-06

Shaft, Drive, Y-Axis


Pulley, Y-Drive
Bearing, Centering, Flange, 1/2"
Belt, Timing, 48T, 1/5P, 1.0W
Pulley, Y-Drive, 16T
Flange, Pulley, 1/5P, 16T
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 5/16-18 x 1"
Washer, Lock, Split, 1/4"
Washer, Flat, 1/4"
Screw, Set, Silver Tip, 1/4-20 x 1/4"
Screw, Set, Brass Tip, 8-32 x 3/16"

*NOTE:

Items 5 and 6 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:


372574-01 Assembly, Pulley, Motor, Y-Drive

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

33-1

Left Y-Carriage Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

33-2

Left Y-Carriage Assembly (003323-01S)


Item
No.
A
1*
2*
3*
4*
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

Reference Figure 33

Part
Number

Item
Description

000440-01S
000370-01
442683-01
342782-08
342783-08
553057-01
000376-01
000372-01
452749-01
000373-01
670149-08
690033-38
690034-38
670038-10
690033-03
690034-03
674489-09
342910-01
342872-08
000429-01

Y-Idler Pulley Assembly


See Page 34-1
Carriage, Y-Axis
Spacer, Bearing, Y-Axis
Bearing, Linear, .50" x 1.25"
Seal, Shaft, Linear Bearing
Bracket, Clamp, Belt
Belt, Y-Drive
Clamp, Belt
Rail, Y-Axis
Support, Rail, Y-Axis
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 8-32 x 1/2"
Washer, Lock, Split, #8
Washer, Flat, #8
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 10-32 x 5/8"
Washer, Lock, Split, #10
Washer, Flat, #10
Screw, Set, Socket, Brass Tip, 10-32 x 3/16"
Washer, Rubber, 1/2" ID
Collar, Shaft, 1/2" ID
Strip, Y-Home

*NOTE:

Items 1-4 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:


005364-01 Assembly, Housing, Carriage

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

34-1

Y-Idler Pulley Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

34-2

Y-Idler Pulley Assembly (000440-01S)


Item
No.
1*
2*
3*
4*
5*
6*
7*

Reference Figure 34

Part
Number

Item
Description

000431-01
000430-01
000424-01
344375-04
344378-01
003419-30
670149-12

Pulley, Y-Idler, 1/5P, 16T


Shaft, Y-Idler, 1-1/8" Lg
Bracket, Y-Tensioner
Bearing, Split-sleeve, 3/16" x 1/4"
Ring, Retaining, .181" ID
Spacer, Shaft, .19" ID x .31" OD x .03" Thick
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 8-32 x 3/4"

*NOTE:

Items 1-7 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:


000440-01S Assembly, Y-Idler Pulley

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

35-1

Right Y-Carriage Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

35-2

Right Y-Carriage Assembly (003323-01S)


Item
No.
A
1*
2*
3*
4*
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

Reference Figure 35

Part
Number

Item
Description

000440-01S
000370-01
442683-01
342782-08
342783-08
553057-01
000376-01
000372-01
452749-01
000373-01
670149-08
690033-38
690034-38
670038-10
690033-03
690034-03
674489-09
342910-01
342872-08

Y-Idler Pulley Assembly


See Page 34-1
Carriage, Y-Axis
Spacer, Bearing, Y-Axis
Bearing, Linear, .50" x 1.25"
Seal, Shaft, Linear Bearing
Bracket, Clamp, Belt
Belt, Y-Drive
Clamp, Belt
Rail, Y-Axis
Support, Rail, Y-Axis
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 8-32 x 1/2"
Washer, Lock, Split, #8
Washer, Flat, #8
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 10-32 x 5/8"
Washer, Lock, Split, #10
Washer, Flat, #10
Screw, Set, Socket, Brass Tip, 10-32 x 3/16"
Washer, Rubber, 1/2" ID
Collar, Shaft, 1/2" ID

*NOTE:

Items 1-4 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:


005364-01 Assembly, Housing, Carriage

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

36-1

Power Distribution Box Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

36-2

Power Distribution Box Assembly (004911-01S)


Item
No.
A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Part
Number

Item
Description

-------------000433-01
003414-01
342763-01
670405-32
690034-36
690033-36
670174-06

Power Distribution Box


Cover, Power Distribution
Fan, 24VDC
Filter, Fan
Screw, Flat Head Socket, 6-32 x 3/8"
Washer, Flat, #6
Washer, Lock, Split, #6
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 6-32 x 3/8"

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 36
Comments
See Page 37-1

Illustrated Parts Manual

37-1

Power Distribution Box

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

37-2

Power Distribution Box (004911-01S)


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13*
14*
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32

Reference Figure 37

Part
Number

Item
Description

345197-01
004912-01
180742-07
192298-04
342293-01
282292-01
004128-01
004914-01
003402-01
004913-01
000561-01
004127-01
000448-01
385273-01
004995-01
690034-36
690033-36
674900-08
672982-06
690033-38
690034-38
671855-08
004426-03
680032-04
690713-04
670174-07
700134-04
670174-12
670174-04
680043-36
680043-03
690033-03

Power Supply, 110/220, 5v, Universal


Power Supply, 500w, +24vdc, Joule
Breaker, Circuit, 5 Amp, 250v
Connector, Strip, Terminal Block, 4 Position
Switch, Operation, Rocker, Red
Switch, Rocker, 15 Amp, Non-Lighted
Box, Power Distribution
Harness, Power Distribution Box, Joule
Module, Entry, Power
Selector, Voltage, Joule
Harness, AC, 24v, Power Supply
Harness, AC, 5v Supply
Heatsink, Z-Controller
Controller, Brushless DC, 4 Amp
Cover, Terminal Block
Washer, Flat, #6
Washer, Lock, Split, #6
Screw, Hex Head, 8-32 x 1/2"
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 8-32 x 3/8"
Washer, Lock, Split, #8
Washer, Flat, #8
Screw, Pan Head Slotted, M3 x 0.5 x 8 Lg
Washer, Lock, External Tooth, M3
Nut, Hex, 1/4-20
Washer, Lock, External Star, 1/4"
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 6-32 x 7/16"
Spacer, Nylon, .14" ID x .25" OD x .25" Lg
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 6-32 x 3/4"
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 6-32 x 1/4"
Nut, Lock, 6-32
Nut, Lock, 10-32
Washer, Lock, Split, #10

NOTE:

PD2, PD3 and ZP1 on Figure 37 are connector identifiers

Comments

Items 13 and 14 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:


000573-01 Assembly, Z-Driver

110090-01, Rev. C

Illustrated Parts Manual

38-1

Trimmer Belt Tensioner Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

38-2

Trimmer Belt Tensioner Assembly


Item
No.
1
2
3*
4*
5
6
7
8
9

Reference Figure 38

Part
Number

Item
Description

003230-01
003520-01
003232-01
344370-06
003235-05
690034-03
690033-03
670038-08
001955-19

Bracket, Tensioner
Shaft, Idler
Pulley, Idler
Bearing, Self-Lube
Spacer, Shaft, .38" ID x .01" Thick
Washer, Flat, #10
Washer, Lock, Split, #10
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 10-32 x 1/2"
Ring, Retainer, External, 3/8"

*NOTE:

Items 3 and 4 should be replaced as a factory built assembly:


005588-01 Assembly, Pulley, Idler

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

39-1

Machine Assemblies (Trimmers)

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

39-2

Machine Assemblies (Trimmers)


Item
No.
A
B
C
D
E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

Reference Figure 39

Part
Number

Item
Description

004498-01S
----------------------------------------------------003562-01
003229-01
003228-01
003171-01
690033-38
670149-06
690034-36
690033-36
670174-06
690034-03
690033-03
670038-08
004262-25
003197-01
003211-01

Cam Box Assembly


See Page 40-1
Limit Switch Cutter Assembly
See Page 41-1
Lower Cutter Linkage Assembly
See Page 42-1
Grabber Motor Assembly
See Page 43-1
Trimmers, Head Level Parts
See Pages 18-1 & 19-1
Coupler, Cutter Bar End
Cover, Trimmer Drive
Bracket, Shaft Drive
Cover, Motor, Grabber
Washer, Lock, Split, #8
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 8-32 x 3/8"
Washer, Flat, #6
Washer, Lock, Split, #6
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 6-32 x 3/8"
Washer, Flat, #10
Washer, Lock, Split, #10
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 10-32 x 1/2"
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, M4 x 0.7 x 25 Lg
Screw, Thread Forming, #8 (Type 25) x 1/2"
Bar, Linkage, Trimmer

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

40-1

Cam Box Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

40-2

Cam Box Assembly (004498-01S)


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41

Part
Number

Item
Description

003215-01
004499-01
003202-01
003203-01
004500-01
003207-01
003208-01
004875-01
003213-01
003234-01
003220-01
003210-01
003209-01
003217-01
003221-01
003233-01
003246-01
003245-01
003451-01
003561-01
690034-03
690033-03
670038-12
003219-01
670872-08
342872-08
670147-08
003214-01
680104-03
003218-12
003236-08
670038-08
680043-03
670847-06
670828-06
003218-10
003235-08
001955-19
003231-11
665162-06
001955-22

Follower, Cam
Bearing, Shaft, Flanged w/Hub
Bearing, Shaft, Lever
Wall, Side, Drive, Cam
Cam, Trimmer
Shaft, Cam, Trimmer
Pulley, Cam, 20T, 1/5P
Lever, Cam
Shaft, Lever, Cam
Spring, Cam Follower
Plate, Mounting, Solenoid
Wall, Mounting, Bearing
Shaft, Linkage Bar
Pin, Drive, Linkage
Hub, Adjustable, 1/2" ID
Plate, Mounting, Glide
Glide, Linkage Pin
Pad, Solenoid
Solenoid, Cutter
Coupler, Cam Box End
Washer, Flat, #10
Washer, Lock, Split, #10
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 10-32 x 3/4"
Screw, Set, 1/2 Dog Point, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Screw, Set, Knurled Cup, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Collar, Shaft, 1/2" ID
Screw, Button Head Cap, 10-32 x 1/2"
Washer, Fender, #10
Nut, Hex, 10-32
O Ring, 1/2" ID x 3/32" Thick
Spacer, Shaft, 1/2" ID x 1/16" Thick
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 10-32 x 1/2"
Nut, Lock, 10-32
Screw, Flat Head, 8-32 x 3/8"
Screw, Flat Head, 4-40 x 1/4"
O Ring, 3/8" ID x 3/32" Thick
Spacer, Shaft, .38" ID x .010" Thick
Ring, Retainer, External, 3/8"
O Ring, 5/16" ID x 1/16" Thick
Collar, Set Screw, Precision
Ring, Retainer, External, 1/2"

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 40
Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

41-1

Limit Switch Cutter Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

41-2

Limit Switch Cutter Assembly


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

Part
Number

Item
Description

282911-01
003519-01
003518-01
670131-10
670174-12
690034-36
670038-08
690034-03
690034-03

Switch, Limit, Roller


Bracket, Limit Switch
Plate, Mounting, Limit Switch
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 4-40 x 5/8"
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 6-32 x 3/4"
Washer, Flat, #6
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 10-32 x 1/2"
Washer, Lock, Split, #10
Washer, Flat, #10

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 41
Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

42-1

Lower Cutter Linkage Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

42-2

Lower Cutter Linkage Assembly


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Reference Figure 42

Part
Number

Item
Description

004428-01
004430-01
003145-01
003146-03
690427-05
671852-10
671852-12

Stud, Connecting
Arm, Connecting, B
Lever, Connecting, Knife
Screw, Shoulder, M4 x 3 Lg
Washer, Lock, Split, M5
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 10 Lg
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M5 x 0.8 x 12 Lg

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

43-1

Grabber Motor Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

43-2

Grabber Motor Assembly


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

Reference Figure 43

Part
Number

Item
Description

000363-05
003170-01
282911-01
003501-01
003502-01
003525-01
002971-01
672018-12
690427-04
690439-04
690033-36
670174-08
003504-01
003180-01
003176-01
003156-01
003503-01
003509-08
003537-01
003178-01
003538-01
001960-08
671855-12

Sprocket, 1/5P, 13T, .562 x .281


Mount, Motor, Grabber, Threaded
Switch, Limit, Roller
Mount, Motor, Grabber
Mount, Limit Switch
Bearing, Flange, 6mm
Motor, Grabber
Screw, Socket Head Cap, M4 x 0.7 x 12 Lg
Washer, Lock, Split, M4
Washer, Flat, M4
Washer, Lock, Split, #6
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 6-32 x 1/2"
Belt, Timing, 39T, 1/5P
Arm, Motor, Stop
Bumper, Motor Stop
Handle, Motor Stop
Sprocket, 1/5P, 20T
Screw, Button Head Socket, M4 x 0.7 x 8 Lg
Mount, Limit Switch Stop
Shaft, Pivot, Grabber
Stop, Limit Switch
Screw, Set, Socket Head, M4 x 0.7 x 8 Lg
Screw, Pan Head Slotted, M3 x 0.5 x 12 Lg

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

44-1

Cap Frame Mount Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

44-2

Cap Frame Mount Assembly


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

Reference Figure 44

Part
Number

Item
Description

282911-01
000462-01
000446-01
670074-12
660831-12
670131-08
712476-16
670174-06
670174-06
690033-36
342177-01
670035-20
572903-01

Switch, Limit, Roller


Bracket, Limit Swtch
Bracket, Shaft
Screw, Set, Knurled Cup, 10-32 x 3/4"
Pin, Press, 3/16" Dia x 3/4" Lg
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 4-40 x 1/2"
Standoff, Male to Female, 1/4" Round, 6-32 x 1" Lg
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 6-32 x 3/8"
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 6-32 x 1/4"
Washer, Lock, Split, #6
Knob, Thumb Screw, #10 Black
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Cover, Limit Switch

110090-01, Rev. C

Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

45-1

Harness Assembly (1 of 3)

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

45-2

Harness Assembly (1 of 3)
Item
No.
1
2

Part
Number

Item
Description

003446-01
385216-01

Harness, X-Y-Z
PCB, Position Detect

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 45
Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

46-1

Harness Assembly (2 of 3)

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

46-2

Harness Assembly (2 of 3)
Item
No.
1

Part
Number

Item
Description

003432-01

Harness, Interface, Trimmer

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 46
Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

47-1

Harness Assembly (3 of 3)

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

47-2

Harness Assembly (3 of 3)
Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Part
Number

Item
Description

000402-01
000409-01
005423-01
345068-11
000566-01
000565-01
000564-01
402771-01

Harness, Power
Cable, Jumper, X-Y Interface
Cable, Z-Encoder
Cable, Data, 8"
Cable, Interface, Keyboard
Harness, Interface, Head
Harness, Servo
Cable, Color Change

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 47
Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

48-1

Melco Cap Frame Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

48-2

Melco Cap Frame Assembly


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

Part
Number

Item
Description

004938-01
004977-01
002625-01
004886-01
002629-01
005071-01
002874-01
004239-01
002631-01
004904-01
002632-01
004240-01
004238-01
690034-36
680032-36
690033-36
004963-01
005068-01
005073-01
670174-06

Base, Cap Frame


Frame, w/Rubber Pad
Strap, Clamping I
Strap, Clamping II, w/Rubber Pad
Bracket, Hinge
Holder, Visor Clamp Cord
Plate, Stud
Catch, Pull
Bracket, Latch
Block, Locator, Brim
Spacer
Ring, Retainer, E-Style
Nut, Wing, #6-32
Washer, Flat, #6
Nut, Hex, #6-32, 1/4" OD
Washer, Lock, Split, #6
Screw, Special, Cap Frame
Terminal, Shock Cord
Cord, Shock, Cap Frame
Screw, Pan Head, Phillips, 6-32 x 3/8"

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 48
Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

49-1

Cap Frame Drive Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

49-2

Cap Frame Drive Assembly


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

Part
Number

Item
Description

452732-01
472897-01
552912-01
004229-01
454861-01
554862-01
552915-01
402913-01
452916-01
442917-01
452749-03
005342-08
670131-03
690034-34
342872-08
342910-01
672982-06
670174-04
690033-36
670267-06
670149-06
670131-02

Ring, Cap Frame


Hub, Cap Frame
Locator, Cap Frame
Clip, Roller, Cap Frame Driver, Assembly
Bracket, Drive
Mount, Drive Ring
Washer, Flat, Rectangle
Cable, Drive Ring
Bracket, Cable
Bar, Guide
Rail, Shaft
Bearing, Sleeve, Frelon
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 4-40 x 3/16"
Washer, Flat, #4
Collar, Shaft, 1/2" ID
Washer, Rubber, 1/2" ID
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 8-32 x 3/8"
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 6-32 x 1/4"
Washer, Lock, Split, #6
Screw, Button Head Cap, 8-32 x 3/8"
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 8-32 x 3/8"
Screw, Pan Head Phillips, 4-40 x 1/8"

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 49
Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

50-1

Disk Drive Assembly

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

50-2

Disk Drive Assembly


Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5

Part
Number

Item
Description

005113-01
384309-11
004243-01
671855-08
674433-06

Cover #1
PCB, Keyboard
Disk Drive, Floppy, 1.44MB
Screw, Pan Head, M3 x 0.5 x 8 Lg
Screw, Thread Forming, #6 x 3/8"

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 50
Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual

51-1

Harness Assembly - Disk Drive Option

EMC 6/4 Embroidery Peripheral

Melco Embroidery Systems

51-2

Harness Assembly - Disk Drive Option


Item
No.
1
2
3

Part
Number

Item
Description

005165-01
005166-01
005106-01

Cable, Power, Disk Drive


Cable, Data, Disk Drive
PCB, CPU

110090-01, Rev. C

Reference Figure 51
Comments

Illustrated Parts Manual