Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 110

Exam Express ee0-065

Interwoven TeamSite 6.5 Technical Consultant


Version 1.0

QUESTION NO: 1
Which one of the following operations lets a developer who has modified assets in a
workarea decide which changes made by other developers should be incorporated
into her workarea?

A. Get Latest
B. Compare
C. Generate
D. Create Edition
E. Submit

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2
When using a UNIX system to host the TeamSite content store, what is the
recommended cluster size setting for the content store partition?

A. 100 KB
B. 10 KB
C. 1 KB
D. 256 bytes
E. 8 KB

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 3
Terry, Francis, and Gene are Web site developers. Terry is a graphic artist, Francis is
a copy editor, and Gene is a Web application developer specializing in JavaScript,
jsp, asp, and ColdFusion. Based on the above scenario, which one of the following
situations dictates the need for more than one workarea?

A. Francis and Terry both need to submit specific files at the same time.
B. Terry and Gene both need to publish specific files at the same time.
C. Francis and Gene both need to edit index.html at the same time.
D. Terry and Francis need to collaborate often.
E. Francis, Gene, and Terry review each other's work.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4
Which one of the following ContentCenter Standard actions can instantiate a
workflow defined in available_templates.cfg?

A. Saving and closing a TeamSite FormsPublisher Data Content Record


B. Performing the Get Latest operation on a TeamSite work area that contains
TeamSite FormsPublisher Data Content Records
C. Locking a file
D. Creating an edition
E. Creating a new branch

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following can you accomplish with application_custom.xml?

A. Remove ContentCenter Professional from the dropdown on the login page.


B. Indicate a corporate logo to display in ContentCenter Standard.
C. Remove the tagging step from the ContentCenter Standard wizards.
D. Remove "Tag" links from ContentCenter Standard.
E. Change the display name for the "Workflow" tab in ContentCenter Professional.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6
usertask
name="Review"
owner="tsadmin"
description="Review"
start="t"
lock="t"

A workflow job containing the usertask described above is started. The job is
displayed on the ContentCenter Jobs tab, but there is NO active task displayed.
Which one of the following choices correctly explains the lack of visible tasks in the
job?

A. The Workflow Template file produced a job specification file containing invalid
XML.
B. The AskPublish task does not callback to the Review task.
C. The owner of the workflow job does not exist on the operating system.
D. The Review usertask cannot obtain a lock on the files.
E. There are already 256 jobs in the workflow engine.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 7
You need to remove a link from a ContentCenter Professional menu; however, you
don't know its ID. What should you do?

A. Locate the link in a ref*.xml file.


B. Locate the link in the User Interface Customization Guide.
C. Nothing! You may not remove links from ccpro menus.
D. Locate the link in the deployed webapp.
E. Hover over the link in the UI to see its tooltip.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 8
TeamSite, in a non-customized installation, is able to use LDAP in order to perform
which one of the following tasks?

A. Host name lookup


B. File permission setting
C. User logon authentication
D. TeamSite role configuration
E. Password changing

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9
A custom menu item has been developed and added to the ContentCenter Standard
interface and needs to be made available to only those users in the TeamSite
"admin" role. Which file will need to be modified to restrict access to the new menu
item?

A. roles_custom.xml
B. portal_custom.xml
C. application_custom.xml
D. iw.cfg
E. toolkits.xml

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10
On a Windows 2000 Server, no matter what you do, the "everyone" account always
has full control access to all TeamSite content. It is being automatically applied to all

new content and areas, and you are unable to remove it. Which one of the following
conditions causes the above situation?

A. There is no webserver_group declared in iw.cfg.


B. The iwserver service is running in debug mode.
C. There is no webpreview_group declared in iw.cfg.
D. There is no group named TeamSite Web Preview defined on the TeamSite server.
E. The TSIMP_hostname account is missing from the TeamSite Web Preview group.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 11
In what subdirectory of iw-home do you set up the metadata capture rules file?

A. local/metadata/
B. conf/roles/
C. local/config/
D. conf/config
E. conf/metadata

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 12
Which one of the following task types is used to run non-interactive automated
process steps?

A. Dummy
B. User
C. Group
D. CGI
E. External

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 13
For an initial installation of TeamSite, the client is using a Netscape Web server for
the TeamSite Web server. GUI administration for the Netscape Web server is not
available. Which one of the following files is modified to add document directories to
the Netscape Web server in the above scenario?

A. obj.conf
B. httpd.conf
C. access.conf
D. iw.cfg
E. srm.conf

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14
You just installed TeamSite on a Windows 2000 server. When rebooting, the
tspostreboot.pl script executes and you receive a message that states that TeamSite

was successfully installed; however, you are unable to get the initial login screen at
http://localhost/iw.

What is the cause of the problem described above?

A. The TeamSite users did not install certificates in their browsers.


B. You do not have a secure channel between the TeamSite server and your
workstation.
C. The iwwebd port was not set correctly during installation.
D. You did not call Interwoven and get a client license key before proceeding.
E. You are not authorized to use TeamSite.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 15
Archive: default
Branch: main/www
Workarea: fred
File: index.html
Location: root of workarea

Which one of the following is a correct absolute vpath for the file index.html in the
above scenario?

A. /main/www/WORKAREA/fred/index.html
B. /main/www/fred/index.html

C. /default/main/www/fred/index.html
D. /default/main/internet/www/WORKAREA/fred/index.html
E. /default/main/www/WORKAREA/fred/index.html

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 16
A customer wants a branching structure for its Web Content Editor (WCE) Team that
supports the current business process:

A WCE will create content for the customer's Web site and will have it reviewed by
the manager. After all the individual content contributions assigned for a given
project have been approved by the manager, the QA department is responsible for
reviewing all the work as a whole before placing the content on the Web site. A WCE
must be able to work on other projects while the QA process takes place.

Which of the following branching structures achieves the above objectives?

A. A four-tiered branching structure


B. One branch for the WCEs and their manager and another branch for QA
C. A branch for each WCE and another TeamSite server for the approval of the site
as a whole
D. One branch and workarea shared by the WCEs, their manager, and the QA
department
E. A two-tiered branching structure

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 17
Which one of the following explains why an executive should support the
implementation of a new content management solution?

A. In a content management solution, an executive benefits from receiving e-mail


notification each time a file is modified.
B. An executive gains infrastructure and processes to react swiftly with Web
initiatives.
C. An executive gets a separate workarea with expedited review capability and also
the ability to directly deploy changes directly to production.
D. She takes a hands-off attitude because conflicting goals between the company's
managers eventually work themselves out.
E. With the right content management solution, an executive participates in the
major workflows with a review task requiring her approval.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 18
After installing OpenDeploy as a receiver on a Windows 2000 server, what else
needs to be done to make it ready to receive deployments?

A. Re-run the OpenDeploy install; when prompted, click server config.


B. Make the proper changes in the client configuration file.
C. Nothing else needs to be done since OpenDeploy comes preconfigured.
D. Adjust settings in server configuration files and start the OpenDeploy service.
E. Install TeamSite on this server and make the correct modifications in the iw.cfg.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19
Which one of the following encryption methods is supported by OpenDeploy
WITHOUT installing any additional security programs?

A. Challenge-response 60-bit symmetric encryption


B. X509v3 SSL 168-bit asymetric encryption
C. 1024-bit PGP encryption
D. SSH tunneling
E. OpenDeploy does not support encryption

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 20
A customer wants a branching structure for its Web Content Editor (WCE) Team that
supports the current business process:

A WCE will create content for the customer's Web site and will have it reviewed by
the manager. After all the individual content contributions assigned for a given
project have been approved by the manager, the QA department is responsible for
reviewing all the work as a whole before placing the content on the Web site. A WCE
must be able to work on other projects while the QA process takes place.

Which of the following branching structures achieves the above objectives?

A. A four-tiered branching structure

B. A branch for each WCE and another TeamSite server for the approval of the site
as a whole
C. One branch and workarea shared by the WCEs, their manager, and the QA
department
D. One branch for the WCEs and their manager and another branch for QA
E. A two-tiered branching structure

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 21
You upgrade your TeamSite 6.5 SP2 server's hardware and network configuration,
which involves adding more memory, a new network storage device, a new NIC, and
a hostname change. On reboot, TeamSite will not start. What is causing this
problem?

A. The host name change will require a new license.


B. The network storage device must be added to the license.
C. The new NIC has a different IP address. Change it to the original IP address, or
generate a new license key.
D. The MAC address of the new NIC has not been updated in the ARP cache on the
network.
E. The license key must be regenerated if you add more memory.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 22

The TeamSite server has gone into a frozen state--it is accepting no changes to the
content. Operations are failing with an error message that indicates there is
insufficient space to complete the operation. You check the content store partition-it is a 40 GB partition with 3 GB free space. The operations that are failing require
considerably less than 3 GB of space.

Which one of the following is the cause of the above problem?

A. More than 1500 files are located within a single directory.


B. More than 512 sub-branches have been created on a single branch.
C. TeamSite requires a minimum of 5 GB free disk space at all times.
D. TeamSite defaults to a 10 percent minimum disk free space limit.
E. More than 500 editions have been created on a single branch.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 23
Where can you find TeamSite release notes?

A. Interwoven's support site (http://support.interwoven.com/)


B. Interwoven's documentation page (http://www.interwoven.com/documentation/)
C. Interwoven does not produce product release notes.
D. In a file on the TeamSite CD-ROM
E. Inside the installation package (tarball or InstallShield package)

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 24
Which one of the following directories CANNOT have its location reconfigured on a
UNIX TeamSite installation?

A. /iwserver
B. /iw-default
C. /iwmnt
D. iw-store
E. iw-home

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 25
In one of your presentation templates, you have a replicant container called
"outline" that contains two nested items: "heading," which is a short piece of text
that should be displayed in bold and "paragraph," which is a VisualFormat textarea
item that should be displayed as typed.

Referring to the above, which one of the following TeamSite FormsPublisher


presentation template tags is used to determine the type of each of the "outline"
inner variables?

A. iw_next
B. iw_text
C. iw_case
D. iw_repeat
E. iw_last

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 26
A user navigates to her workarea in Windows Explorer and tries to open a file for
editing, but she receives an access denied error message. The locking model of the
branch is "submit lock." Which one of the following is the cause of the problem?

A. The file is locked by another user in a different workarea.


B. The file is locked by another user in the same workarea.
C. The user does not have write permission in the workarea.
D. The file has been edited by another user but not yet submitted.
E. The user does not have write permission on the branch.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 27
A TeamSite user is trying to generate a templated page; however, there are no
presentation templates available for use. Which one of the following is NOT a
possible cause in the scenario above?

A. The presentation template does not have the correct syntax.


B. The presentation template has been limited for use in a certain directory.
C. The templating directory structure is not configured correctly.
D. The templating configuration file is not configured correctly.
E. The presentation template file does not exist in the TeamSite workarea.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 28
What do you do to enable virtualization with an external application server?

A. Set the virtualization rules for your workarea using regex in the
local/config/datacapture.cfg file.
B. Configure local/config/proxy.cfg to map to the external server.
C. Set the external virtualization server to use TeamSite as its content store.
D. Stop the iwproxy service/daemon, edit the iwproxy.cfg, and re-start the
iwproxy/daemon service.
E. Configure the proper proxy remap settings in the iw.cfg.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 29
In what subdirectory of iw-home do you set up the metadata capture rules file?

A. conf/config
B. local/metadata/
C. local/config/
D. conf/roles/
E. conf/metadata

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 30
A user complains that he can use Local File Manager in direct mode in his office.
When he connects across the Internet from home by dialing in to his Internet
Service Provider (ISP), he must use Local File Manager in remote mode. He is using
the same Windows 2000 Professional notebook computer at both locations.

Which one of the following is the cause of the above problem?

A. Local File Manager cannot run in direct mode on dial-up connections because of
the low bandwidth.
B. TeamSite does not allow connections that come from outside the local domain.
C. Direct mode cannot be used unless both client and server are on the same local
network.
D. The ISP must enable support for Local File Manager by opening port 8080.
E. TeamSite does not allow authentication requests that come from outside the local
subnet.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 31
The "release agreement" defines the rules of engagement between the
development and production organization. It consists of two parts. On the
production side, the production group agrees to serve a released version of Web
assets on production servers. In the context of the statement above, which one of
the choices below describes the development side of the release agreement?

A. The development group agrees to designate a tested and approved version of the
Web assets called the "released" version.
B. The development group agrees to copy all pending changes to a staging server
while copying them into production.
C. The development group agrees to submit all changes into a content management
system.
D. The development group agrees to assist in the debugging of changes that have
been edited directly on the production server.
E. The development group agrees to have someone reachable by cell phone or
pager to fix problems on the production server.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 32
A large firm is using a domain authentication model on a Windows 2000 member
server. TeamSite has been installed, but when the machine reboots, there is a very
long delay before the TeamSite server is ready for users to login. Which one of the
following steps resolves the above problem?

A. Powering off the server machine, waiting five minutes, and then rebooting
B. Adding a domain_list in the iwserver section of iw.cfg
C. Defining a domain_list in the domain.cfg and running iwreset
D. Stopping and restarting the TeamSite service
E. Inserting a domain_list into the iwcgi section of the iw.cfg file

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 33
<!ELEMENT data-type (locations?,allowed?,presentation?) >
<!ATTLIST data-type
name CDATA #REQUIRED
dcr-type (iwov|xml) "iwov"
>

According to the DTD snippet above, a TeamSite FormsPublisher templating.cfg file


<data-type> element can contain how many <presentation> elements?

A. None
B. 1 or more
C. Only 0 or 1
D. Only 1
E. Any Number

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 34
What is the recommended formula for calculating the [iwserver] cachesize
parameter in iw.cfg?

A. The cachesize should be three times the total number of files and directories in
all branches.
B. The cachesize should be 1024 bytes multiplied by three times the total number of
TeamSite users.

C. The cachesize should be three times the number of files and directories in the
largest branch.
D. The cachesize should be 1024 bytes multiplied by three times the anticipated
number of concurrent users.
E. The cachesize should be the size of the content store, at the proportion of 1000
cache slots per 1 GB of content store.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 35
An existing installation of OpenDeploy has been working properly for six months but
now begins to fail. After some investigation, you discover that nothing has changed
on either the TeamSite server or the target server at a remote office location. The
TeamSite Server and target server communicate through a secure tunnel on the
Internet; however, you find that the Network Infrastructure team recently replaced
all Internet connectivity networking hardware. What is the cause of the failure
described above?

A. The TCP/IP address of the target server has changed.


B. The OpenDeploy encryption key file is no longer valid because the network
infrastructure has changed.
C. The TeamSite server is in need of an upgrade.
D. The new firewall did not get set to allow traffic on the port that OpenDeploy is
using.
E. The new ISP is not OpenDeploy enabled.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 36

Why does a proper content management solution take into account employees at all
levels in the client company, including content contributors, content administrators,
production managers, and executives?

A. An optimal content management solution can be implemented by the content


administrators working together with the production managers to build a prototype.
B. It is recommended practice to implement content management with little or no
change to existing processes. The resulting solution satisfies all the employees.
C. Since all the employees want to continue to use the best possible tools, a content
management solution that uses an open architecture satisfies all the employees.
D. A proper content management solution balances the needs of all the employees
in the company.
E. It is recommended practice to implement content management with minimal
executive involvement. This is the most pragmatic path to satisfying the majority of
the employees.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 37
A user complains that whenever she tries to edit an HTML file in ContentCenter,
Local File Manager opens the HTML file in her VisualPreview window, replacing her
ContentCenter session instead of opening her editor program. She is using a
Windows 2000 Professional client workstation.

Which one of the following is the cause of the above problem?

A. The user does not have write permission for the file, so Local File Manager is
launching a read-only viewer.
B. The user does not have write permission for the current TeamSite area, so Local
File Manager is launching a read-only viewer.

C. There is no editor configured for HTML files on either her workstation or within
Local File Manager.
D. The HTML file has been generated by TeamSite FormsPublisher and cannot be
edited using Local File Manager.
E. Local File Manager is set to operate on port 80, which is over-riding the local
browser's session.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 38
For a default TeamSite installation on Windows to virtualize properly, which one of
the following statements about local groups is true?

A. Local groups must be created for grouptasks in TeamSite workflow.


B. No action needs to be taken concerning local groups.
C. A local TeamSite group account must be manually created after installation.
D. Local groups must be created for each TeamSite role and user accounts added to
the local group accounts.
E. Local groups must be created according to the configuration in submit.cfg.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 39
What is the recommended formula for calculating the [iwserver] cachesize
parameter in iw.cfg?

A. The cachesize should be the size of the content store, at the proportion of 1000
cache slots per 1 GB of content store.
B. The cachesize should be 1024 bytes multiplied by three times the total number of
TeamSite users.
C. The cachesize should be three times the number of files and directories in the
largest branch.
D. The cachesize should be three times the total number of files and directories in
all branches.
E. The cachesize should be 1024 bytes multiplied by three times the anticipated
number of concurrent users.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 40
Which element in an OpenDeploy server configuration file enables deployment
based on IP address' authentication?

A. host
B. teamsiteServer
C. allowedHosts
D. port
E. bindAddress

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 41

What tool can you use to find out if a TeamSite user has been assigned a particular
role?

A. iwroles
B. iwckrole
C. iwusers
D. iwextattr
E. iwgetrole

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 42
A TeamSite administrator attempts to deploy a single small file from an OpenDeploy
base server to an OpenDeploy receiver server. The deployment is not successful,
but the administrator is able to connect to the port on the OpenDeploy receiver
server from the OpenDeploy base server. Which one of the following choices is a
reason for the deployment failure in the above scenario?

A. The OpenDeploy base server and OpenDeploy receiver server are configured on
the same port.
B. The OpenDeploy base server and OpenDeploy receiver server are running on
different types of operating systems.
C. The timeout setting for the OpenDeploy base server is too high.
D. The OpenDeploy base server and OpenDeploy receiver server are configured to
use different encryption methods.
E. A firewall exists between the OpenDeploy base server and the OpenDeploy
receiver server.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 43
Which one of the following steps is required to virtualize server-side includes (SSI) in
TeamSite using Internet Information Server (IIS)?

A. Installation of the redirector module iwproxy_isapi.dll


B. No changes need to be made to IIS to virtualize SSI
C. Modification of iw.cfg to add the line activate_iis_ssi=yes for iwproxy
D. Installation of the redirector module iwrewrite.isapi.nt.so
E. Setting the .ipl MIME type to be executed as a Perl program

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 44
Why do you need to be able to distinguish between source assets and derived
assets?

A. A source asset is versioned because it is costly to recreate if the derived asset is


damaged.
B. Because a derived asset is generated from a source asset, a derived asset is
always smaller or equal in size.
C. A derived asset is versioned because it is structured internally as XML.
D. A derived asset is always transactionally deployed to production.
E. Because derived assets never appear in production-they should always be
versioned.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 45
An archive-rooted vpath on Windows NT begins with which one of the following
choices, assuming NO new archives have been created after initial installation?

A. Y:/main/
B. /main/
C. /iwmnt/
D. Y:default/
E. /default/

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 46
<template_file name="Do Submit" path="devnet/submit.wft">
<command_list>
<command value="submit"/>
<command value='all' include='no' /> <
/command_list> <role_list>
<role value='author' include='yes'/>
<role value='editor' include='yes'/>
<role value='all' include='no' />
</role_list>
</template_file>

Based on the above available_templates.cfg configuration snippet, which one of the


following is correct?

A. The "Do Submit" job can only be initiated within the "devnet" branch.
B. The "Do Submit" job can only be instantiated by a Submit operation.
C. The "Do Submit" job can be instantiated by a "New Job" operation.
D. Only someone logged in as an Editor can run the "Do Submit" job.
E. Only someone logged in as an Author can run the "Do Submit" job.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 47
You need to remove a link from a ContentCenter Professional menu; however, you
don't know its ID. What should you do?

A. Locate the link in the deployed webapp.


B. Locate the link in the User Interface Customization Guide.
C. Locate the link in a ref*.xml file.
D. Nothing! You may not remove links from ccpro menus.
E. Hover over the link in the UI to see its tooltip.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 48

Which one of the following task types is used to run non-interactive automated
process steps?

A. Dummy
B. External
C. User
D. CGI
E. Group

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 49
Which one of the following is an advantage of TeamSite FormsPublisher templating?

A. Non-developers can create complex Web content.


B. Large files can be re-formatted in a compressed mode.
C. Dynamic, on-demand content can be quickly generated.
D. Graphic files can be uniformly formatted and sized.
E. Personalized content can be easily generated.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 50
Which one of the following statements about autoprivate.cfg is true?

A. It will not match directory names.


B. The autoprivate.cfg is able to specify different name patterns for different
branches.
C. It uses regular expressions to match full directory paths.
D. Running iwreset after adding a new name pattern to autoprivate.cfg will mark
existing files that match that name pattern as private.
E. The character counts used in autoprivate.cfg are expressed in hexadecimal.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 51
A TeamSite FormsPublisher presentation template on which you are working will not
virtualize correctly during preview. All the image links are broken and all the image
SRC attributes are relative to the desired output location for the data type. You have
set the directory dir-regex correctly to only allow output to that location. When you
generate a file, virtualization works correctly. Many other files in the Web site
besides this template use the same image files.

Based on the scenario above, how do you make the preview virtualize correctly with
minimum impact on the Web site?

A. Set the preview-dir attribute of the <template> element's <branch> subelement


to the directory path where the file should be based for the relative image SRC
paths to work correctly.
B. Copy the image files into the data-type's folder under /templatedata/ and add a
proxy remap to redirect all image requests to the data-type's directory.
C. In the presentation template, use the <iw_preview> tag to set the preview path
to the directory path where the file should be based for the relative image SRC
paths to work correctly.
D. Change the directory dir-regex of the data-type to the root of the workarea.

E. Change all the links to the image files to absolute paths in all files in the Web site.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 52
To create new content stores outside of the default iw-store path, what configuration
file must be edited?

A. iwopenapi.cfg
B. locations.cfg
C. iwstore.cfg
D. iwmount.cfg
E. iw.cfg

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 53
You are deploying from a UNIX TeamSite server to a production web server running
Windows 2000. Based on the scenario above, what needs to be done before and
after deploying?

A. Insert a CTRL-M character at the end of each line after deployment.


B. Change DOS format files to Unix format files.
C. Run a deploy_run_script on the client side to check the integrity of each file.
D. Turn on the OpenDeploy automated file conversion utility od_auto_convert.

E. Change the owner and group permission on each file.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 54
Which type of task has an "immediate" attribute?

A. Lock
B. CGI
C. User
D. External
E. Group

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 55
If a change is made to autoprivate.cfg, how do you make the new configuration take
effect?

A. Run iwreset command-line tool.


B. Stop and start the iwproxy service.
C. Quit the browser and launch it again.
D. Update the modification timestamp of autoprivate.cfg.
E. Stop and start the OpenAPI service.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 56
Which one of the following shows the relationship between a workflow template and
the corresponding workflow job?

A. A workflow template is the pattern from which workflow programmers create new
jobs using "iwwfjob."
B. Workflow template and workflow job are different names for the same thing.
C. The Perl code embedded in the workflow template is evaluated and the result is
used by the workflow engine to create the workflow job.
D. When a workflow template is deleted, all currently active jobs that have been
started from that template are immediately destroyed.
E. A workflow job is continually updated when the workflow engine cycles between
running and suspending the embedded Perl code.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 57
On Windows, which one of the following command line tools can be used to validate
a TeamSite license key?

A. tsisvalid.exe
B. tslicinfo.exe
C. license_val.ipl
D. tspostreboot.ipl
E. licisvalid.exe

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 58
You upgrade your TeamSite 6.5 SP2 server's hardware and network configuration,
which involves adding more memory, a new network storage device, a new NIC, and
a hostname change. On reboot, TeamSite will not start. What is causing this
problem?

A. The MAC address of the new NIC has not been updated in the ARP cache on the
network.
B. The network storage device must be added to the license.
C. The host name change will require a new license.
D. The new NIC has a different IP address. Change it to the original IP address, or
generate a new license key.
E. The license key must be regenerated if you add more memory.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 59
You are setting up an OpenDeploy deployment configuration file on a Windows 2000
TeamSite server. You want to deploy from a sub-branch of main called "www," the
edition named "rev_032." The name of the server is WEBDEV. The archive name is
"default." Referring to the above, which one of the following is a correct serverbased vpath for the edition?

A. WEBDEV://default/main/www/EDITION/rev_0322
B. //IWSERVER/default/main/www/EDITION

C. //IWSERVER/default/main/www/EDITION/rev_032
D. WEBDEV://default/main/www/EDITION
E. //default/main/www/EDITION/rev_032

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 60
When creating a new TeamSite workarea, which one of the following can the user
NOT specify?

A. Name
B. Share group
C. Locking Model
D. Comment
E. Owner

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 61
Which one of the following tasks is NOT performed by an uncustomized OpenDeploy
server?

A. Changing permissions on deployed files


B. Determining the most recently created TeamSite edition
C. Restarting a Web server after deployment

D. Transactional deployment
E. Excluding files from deployment

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 62
How does TeamSite FormsPublisher determine that a data content record (DCR)
should be opened in a form window when a user attempts to edit the DCR in
ContentCenter?

A. All DCRs are placed in a directory named "data."


B. DCR locations are configurable through a regular expression templating.cfg.
C. Information about the DCR is stored as META tags within the DCR.
D. TeamSite looks for extended attributes on the DCR.
E. TeamSite assigns a special file extension to DCR files.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 63
What is the role of templating.cfg?

A. It identifies the relationship between Web site content and the templates that are
used to generate it.
B. It stores the configuration for the TeamSite FormsPublisher client.
C. It defines the categories and data-types for TeamSite FormsPublisher.

D. It tracks which output files were created by FormsPublisher data types.


E. It defines FormsPublisher <item> and presentation template tags.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 64
You have a page that is not virtualizing correctly; when you select links on the page
during preview, you get "file not found" errors. You have checked, and you are sure
the files are there. You suspect your proxy remap rules are wrong.

Referring to the above scenario, how do you run iwproxy in debug mode?

A. Stop the iwproxy service and start the iwproxyd service "iwproxyd" from the
command line.
B. Stop the iwproxy service and run the proxy in single-threaded debug mode by
entering "-d" in the service control panel's "Start Parameters" box.
C. Stop the iwproxy service and add "debug=true" to the [iwproxy] section of iw.cfg.
Re-start the iwproxy service.
D. Stop the iwproxy service and create an environment variable called IWPROXY. Set
its value to "debug" and re-start iwproxy.
E. Stop the iwproxy service and run the proxy in single-threaded debug mode from
the command line with "iwproxy -d".

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 65

Which Interwoven command-line tool can be used to generate the information


needed to create a new TeamSite license key?

A. tsisvalid
B. tspostreboot
C. tsgenkey
D. tslicinfo
E. tsgeninfo

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 66
On a Windows 2000 server named "TEAMSITE," which is running IIS, why is a
TSIMP_TEAMSITE user created during the TeamSite installation process?

A. A special, known, user account is needed to allow IIS to log TeamSite error
messages correctly.
B. TeamSite requires a user account to be created that will serve as the owner of the
TeamSite server process.
C. TeamSite requires this user account to be placed in each of the four roles files.
D. IIS requires a user account to be created that contains the name of the product
that it will be hosting.
E. A special, known, user account is needed to allow IIS to impersonate the loggedin user.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 67
Which one of the following is NOT a TeamSite FormsPublisher presentation template
tag?

A. iw_last
B. iw_iterate
C. iw_format
D. iw_next
E. iw_repeat

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 68
A company has five employees who will be TeamSite users. One of these
employees, Employee 1, needs to own the "main" branch and to perform
administrative maintenance on the TeamSite server. The remaining four employees,
Employees 2 through 5, need to own their own sub-branches to create workareas, to
kickoff workflows, and to create new editions regularly. Based on the above
scenario, what TeamSite roles do you assign to the five employees?

A. Make all five employees Editors.


B. Make all five employees Administrators.
C. Make Employee 1 an Editor and Employees 2 through 5 Authors.
D. Make Employee 1 a Master and make Employees 2 through 5 Administrators.
E. Make Employee 1 an Administrator and Employees 2 through 5 Editors.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 69
A customer wants to make sure it can do an emergency roll back of its production
Web site if it is attacked by hackers. The customer wants to use OpenDeploy to redeploy directly from TeamSite to perform the emergency rollback. It does not want
to have to re-create or re-build any assets as part of this type of emergency
rollback. The emergency rollback deployment must deploy exactly the same assets
that were on the Web server before the attack.

To insure the above requirement is satisfied, which one of the following types of
assets must be versioned in TeamSite?

A. Compressed asset
B. Derived asset
C. content store asset
D. Image asset
E. Deployed asset

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 70
Which one of the following does NOT cause a file to be marked "Modified"?

A. changing the contents of a private file


B. Changing the ownership of the file
C. Changing the permissions of the file
D. Editing the file via the file system interface
E. Adding metadata to the file

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 71
Which one of the following encryption methods is supported by OpenDeploy
WITHOUT installing any additional security programs?

A. SSH tunneling
B. X509v3 SSL 168-bit asymetric encryption
C. 1024-bit PGP encryption
D. Challenge-response 60-bit symmetric encryption
E. OpenDeploy does not support encryption

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 72
For an initial installation of TeamSite, the client is using a Netscape Web server for
the TeamSite Web server. GUI administration for the Netscape Web server is not
available. Which one of the following files is modified to add document directories to
the Netscape Web server in the above scenario?

A. httpd.conf
B. srm.conf
C. obj.conf
D. access.conf
E. iw.cfg

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 73
TeamSite is installed and is running correctly on a Windows 2000 server. The server
is added to a new Windows domain and is re-booted. After the server has come
back up, none of the users can log on to TeamSite. Based on the scenario above,
what is causing the problem?

A. The TeamSite server must be re-booted to recognize the new Windows domain.
B. When the Windows domain was changed, all ACLs in the content store were
irretrievably lost.
C. The new Windows domain requires anywhere from 10 minutes to an hour to
propagate its security database to the new server.
D. The new domain does not trust the Windows domain in which the user accounts
are defined.
E. TeamSite does not recognize Windows domains and cannot operate as a domain
member.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 74
On a Windows platform, what is the proper syntax for specifying authentication
domains for TeamSite users in iw.cfg?

A. [main]
use_domain_authentication=yes

B. [domains]
domain1,domain2,domain3
C. [iwserver]
domain_list=domain1,domain2,domain3
D. [main]
domainlist=domain1,domain2,domain3
E. [iwserver]
auth_domains=domain1,domain2,domain3

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 75
You have installed and configured TeamSite on a UNIX server and have re-booted
the machine. All the services have started and appear to be working properly, but
you are unable to access the ContentCenter login page. Which one of the following
is causing the above problem?

A. You are using a browser that is not supported by Interwoven.


B. You did not reset the password on your TeamSite account before you tried to log
on.
C. Your browser certificate has expired.
D. You do not have write permissions to the password file.
E. You did not run the command line tool iwreset after re-booting.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 76
A TeamSite administrator of a Windows TeamSite server manually sets permissions
on a file so that Everyone has read control. The file is submitted to a TeamSite
staging area. The next day, permissions on the file have changed, but the
administrator did not explicitly reset permissions on the file.

Which one of the following choices correctly explains the permissions change in the
above scenario?

A. Windows changes the permissions of a file each time the file is accessed.
B. TeamSite changes the permissions of a file each time the file is accessed.
C. The local group TeamSite Web Preview does not exist on the TeamSite server.
D. An existing autoprivate.cfg file changed the permissions on the file before the file
was submitted.
E. An existing submit.cfg file changed the permissions on the file before the file was
submitted.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 77
Your customer puts most of its content in a directory called htdocs and all of its links
are relative to that directory. The customer also puts some commonly used images
in a directory called "common/", which is at the same level as "htdocs/", not under
it.

The customer sets up a virtual directory to support this on its production Web server
and wants to support this in a virtualized workarea.

What proxy configuration do you need in order to support the above scenario?

A. _docroot=htdocs
/common=/htdocs/common
B. _docroot=htdocs
/common=/common
C. docroot=/
/htdocs=/htdocs
/common=/common
D. docroot=htdocs
/common=/common
E. _docroot=/
/htdocs=/htdocs
/common=/common

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 78
Which type of task has an "immediate" attribute?

A. External
B. User
C. CGI
D. Group
E. Lock

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 79
How does a TeamSite user change her TeamSite password?

A. The TeamSite user can use the Preferences option on the VisualPreview tool bar
to change her TeamSite password.
B. The TeamSite user can change the operating systempassword, which changes her
TeamSite password.
C. The TeamSite user can use the Change Password menu item in ContentCenter to
change her TeamSite password.
D. The TeamSite user can use the command-line tool (CLT) iwpasswd to change her
TeamSite password.
E. A TeamSite administrator must change the password for a TeamSite user.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 80
Why does a proper content management solution take into account employees at all
levels in the client company, including content contributors, content administrators,
production managers, and executives?

A. It is recommended practice to implement content management with minimal


executive involvement. This is the most pragmatic path to satisfying the majority of
the employees.
B. An optimal content management solution can be implemented by the content
administrators working together with the production managers to build a prototype.

C. A proper content management solution balances the needs of all the employees
in the company.
D. Since all the employees want to continue to use the best possible tools, a content
management solution that uses an open architecture satisfies all the employees.
E. It is recommended practice to implement content management with little or no
change to existing processes. The resulting solution satisfies all the employees.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 81
TeamSite is running on a UNIX server, and most users connect to it from Windows
2000 client systems that are part of a Windows domain. After setting up the system,
clients are unable to use Local File Manager in direct mode. The error message
indicates an authentication failure.

Which one of the following solves the above problem?

A. Configure Local File Manager to pass unencrypted passwords to the Samba


process on the TeamSite server.
B. Start the Samba client running on the client systems.
C. Apply SP1 to the Windows 2000 clients.
D. Configure Samba to use the local Windows domain controller.
E. Restart Samba running on the TeamSite server.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 82

A customer has a TeamSite server located in San Francisco and wants to deploy to a
Web server that is co-located in New York. The company has a corporate firewall in
San Francisco and its hosting provider has a firewall in New York, but the
deployment between the two will go over the public Internet. Assume OpenDeploy
is configured using port 20014.

Referring to the above scenario, what do you need to have the customer do in order
to enable this deployment?

A. Make sure that port 20014 on the New York firewall is open.
B. Open port 20014 on the New York firewall and use asymmetric key encryption.
C. Open ports 20014 and 1080 on the San Francisco firewall and port 1080 on the
New York firewall.
D. Make sure that port 20014 on both firewalls is open.
E. Make sure that port 20014 on the San Francisco firewall is open.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 83
For which one of the following is the [iwproxy_plugin_remap] used?

A. Server side includes remapping


B. To configure the boundary security of the TeamSite server
C. So TeamSite can execute scripts
D. Cisco Router integration
E. Oracle integration

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 84
What happens to a workflow job when the TeamSite server is rebooted?

A. A workflow job that exists before a server reboot continues to exist after the
reboot.
B. Because a workflow job exists only in memory, the job needs to be recreated
when the TeamSite server is rebooted.
C. A workflow job that exists before a server reboot continues to exists after the
reboot only if the workflow cache size has been set to a sufficiently large value.
D. A workflow job is restored when the TeamSite server is rebooted only if a
workflow job has been explicitly saved.
E. A workflow job is restored after a server reboot only after running "iwreset."

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 85
Terry, Francis, and Gene are Web site developers. Terry is a graphic artist, Francis is
a copy editor, and Gene is a Web application developer specializing in JavaScript,
jsp, asp, and ColdFusion. Based on the above scenario, which one of the following
situations dictates the need for more than one workarea?

A. Terry and Gene both need to publish specific files at the same time.
B. Terry and Francis need to collaborate often.
C. Francis and Gene both need to edit index.html at the same time.
D. Francis, Gene, and Terry review each other's work.
E. Francis and Terry both need to submit specific files at the same time.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 86
Which one of the following topics should you NOT expect to find in the knowledge
base section of http://support.interwoven.com?

A. Workflow development suggestions and samples


B. Copies of product literature in portable document format
C. Useful background information on integrating TeamSite with iPlanet application
server
D. Steps for creating a DCR without using the TeamSite FormsPublisher interface
E. Recommendations for configuring block size and inodes for the TeamSite content
store

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 87
Which one of the following situations calls for a reverse deployment?

A. When the target server needs to initiate the OpenDeploy session due to security
restrictions
B. When files on the target server need to be brought back into TeamSite for
versioning
C. When reversing the deployment logic to deploy source files that are older than
those on the target server

D. When the TeamSite server deploys to an intermediate staging server for extra
level of versioning
E. When OpenDeploy uses a certificate to encrypt the deployment

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 88
Which of the following can you accomplish with application_custom.xml?

A. Remove "Tag" links from ContentCenter Standard.


B. Remove the tagging step from the ContentCenter Standard wizards.
C. Indicate a corporate logo to display in ContentCenter Standard.
D. Change the display name for the "Workflow" tab in ContentCenter Professional.
E. Remove ContentCenter Professional from the dropdown on the login page.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 89
What is content type analysis?

A. Identifying the deployment types the customer will need


B. Identifying which content on the customer Web site is most frequently accessed
C. Identifying the TeamSite FormsPublisher data types the customer will need on its
Web site
D. Identifying the character encoding types the customer has on its Web site

E. Identifying the type of file assets the customer has on its Web site

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 90
Which of the below is a read-only area that shows the contents of the staging area
at a specific time in the past?

A. Content store
B. Workarea
C. Edition
D. Staging Area
E. File system

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 91
By default on Windows 2000, which one of the following log files do you check to
see if your TeamSite server process has started?

A. iw-home\conf\iwevents.log
B. C:\WINNT\System32\logfiles\iwserver.log
C. iw-home\local\logs\iwserver.log
D. iw-home\local\logs\iwservices.log
E. iw-home\conf\iwserver.log

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 92
What is the correct location and syntax for changing the Web server port within
TeamSite?

A. httpd.conf
http_port=<port number>
B. iw.cfg
webserver_port=<port number>
C. iw.cfg
web_port=<port number>
D. httpd.conf
webserver_port=<port number>
E. iw.cfg
http_port=<port number>

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 93
Which one of the following topics should you NOT expect to find in the knowledge
base section of http://support.interwoven.com?

A. Copies of product literature in portable document format

B. Steps for creating a DCR without using the TeamSite FormsPublisher interface
C. Useful background information on integrating TeamSite with iPlanet application
server
D. Recommendations for configuring block size and inodes for the TeamSite content
store
E. Workflow development suggestions and samples

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 94
<!ELEMENT option EMPTY>
<!ATTLIST option
selected (t | f) "f"
value CDATA #IMPLIED
label CDATA #REQUIRED
>

Which one of the following XML code fragments correctly implements the above
DTD ELEMENT definition?

A. <option value="MyValue"/>
B. <option selected="true"/>
C. <option><label value="MyValue"/></option>
D. <option><label>MyLabel</label></option>
E. <option label="MyLabel"/>

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 95
Which of the following commands would you use to create a new, empty content
store?

A. iwfscreate -c storename
B. iwnewstore -a storename
C. iwstoreadm -a storename
D. iwnewstore -c storename
E. iwstoreadm -c storename

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 96
What method does Interwoven use to distribute software patches and service
packs?

A. http://support.interwoven.com
B. CD-ROM mailed monthly
C. http://teamsite.download.com/patches.html
D. http://www.interwoven.com/software/download
E. Interwoven does not release software patches--only point releases (for example,
TeamSite 5.1).

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 97
An externaltask that is sending a notification e-mail has not transitioned. It has been
sitting idle for three days. Which one of the following may have caused the above
problem?

A. The workflow engine was not started on the TeamSite server.


B. The externaltask script was passed an incorrect parameter.
C. The successor task was already activated.
D. The submit.cfg file was not correctly configured for workflow email.
E. There is an inconsistency between iw.cfg and the job specification file.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 98
A user navigates to her workarea in Windows Explorer and tries to open a file for
editing, but she receives an access denied error message. The locking model of the
branch is "submit lock." Which one of the following is the cause of the problem?

A. The user does not have write permission in the workarea.


B. The file is locked by another user in the same workarea.
C. The file is locked by another user in a different workarea.
D. The user does not have write permission on the branch.
E. The file has been edited by another user but not yet submitted.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 99
TeamSite is running on a UNIX server, and most users connect to it from Windows
2000 client systems that are part of a Windows domain. After setting up the system,
clients are unable to use Local File Manager in direct mode. The error message
indicates an authentication failure. Which one of the following solves the above
problem?

A. Configure Samba to use the local Windows domain controller.


B. Configure Local File Manager to pass unencrypted passwords to the Samba
process on the TeamSite server.
C. Restart Samba running on the TeamSite server.
D. Start the Samba client running on the client systems.
E. Apply SP1 to the Windows 2000 clients.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 100


The customer wants two types of product descriptions. One is for public external
view and includes basic product information. The other is for private internal use
and contains sales pricing guidelines and strategies. The customer is very
concerned that the public data be exactly the same on both types of documents
and also wants them to look as much alike as possible.

Based on the above scenario, which one of the following is the right approach?

A. Use one data capture template that gathers all the information and two
presentation templates--one for external and one for internal page generation.
B. Use one data capture template and one presentation template that includes a
component template that only displays the private information to internal users
based on their user IDs.
C. Use two completely different template data types--one for external and one for
internal page generation, each with its own data capture template and presentation
template.
D. Use a personalization server to format the document on the fly when the user
logs in.
E. Use two data capture templates--one for external and one for internal page
generation and a single presentation template.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 101


You are installing TeamSite on a Windows 2000 server. After installation, you test
content upload by placing a simple text file in the root of the workarea and preview
it, but the preview fails, reporting that the requested file was not found. Which one
of the following is the correct diagnosis for the above problem?

A. The current user does not have read access to the file.
B. The iwsamba service is not running.
C. The Intelligent File System driver has not started, making previews via iw-mount
invalid.
D. The TeamSite iwserver service did not start due to a license violation.
E. The Interwoven Web daemon iwwebd service needs to be manually started the
first time you try to preview a file.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 102


A TeamSite user only has one TeamSite role and is unable to submit changed files
without review and approval by the workarea owner. Which one of the following
TeamSite roles does the above user have?

A. opendeploy_admin
B. master
C. author
D. editor
E. admin

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 103


Which one of the following does NOT cause a file to be marked "Modified"?

A. Changing the permissions of the file


B. Adding metadata to the file
C. Changing the ownership of the file
D. Editing the file via the file system interface
E. changing the contents of a private file

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 104


On a Windows 2000 Server, no matter what you do, the "everyone" account always
has full control access to all TeamSite content. It is being automatically applied to all
new content and areas, and you are unable to remove it. Which one of the following
conditions causes the above situation?

A. The iwserver service is running in debug mode.


B. The TSIMP_hostname account is missing from the TeamSite Web Preview group.
C. There is no webpreview_group declared in iw.cfg.
D. There is no webserver_group declared in iw.cfg.
E. There is no group named TeamSite Web Preview defined on the TeamSite server.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 105


Consider the following scenarios:
Client 1 uses OpenDeploy with all the default parameters set.
Client 2 uses OpenDeploy with the "revert" option specified.

Given the above scenario, what is something you may find in Client 2's
OpenDeploy log but will NOT find in Client 1's OpenDeploy log?

A. type-different
B. src-is-newer
C. missing-in-dest

D. missing-in-src
E. src-is-older

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 106


Which one of the following task types is used to run non-interactive automated
process steps?

A. External
B. User
C. CGI
D. Dummy
E. Group

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 107


You are testing a new TeamSite FormsPublisher presentation template. You notice
that a variable value you are expecting to be inserted by an "iw_value" tag is not
being displayed, but you are not getting any error message to help you diagnose
the problem. You verify that your test data content record (DCR) includes a value for
the variable.

Which one of the following is the cause of the problem described above?

A. The value is numerical and must be inserted within an "iw_number" tag.


B. The "iw_value" tag is outside the "iw_pt" tag and is not being parsed.
C. The "iw_value" tag is in a CDATA element and is not being parsed.
D. The value is encoded differently than the output document. Use an "iw_encoding"
tag before it to set the correct encoding.
E. You have misspelled or incorrectly capitalized the variable name in the "iw_value"
tag.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 108


The iwmigrate command line tool is used to:

A. Copy a branch from a source store to a new store on the same server
B. Copy a branch from a source store to a new store on a different server
C. Migrate a store to a new store format
D. Migrate new content into a TeamSite store
E. Import content from a non-TeamSite repository into TeamSite

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 109


TeamSite is installed and is running correctly on a Windows 2000 server. The server
is added to a new Windows domain and is re-booted. After the server has come
back up, none of the users can log on to TeamSite.

Based on the scenario above, what is causing the problem?

A. The TeamSite server must be re-booted to recognize the new Windows domain.
B. The new domain does not trust the Windows domain in which the user accounts
are defined.
C. TeamSite does not recognize Windows domains and cannot operate as a domain
member.
D. When the Windows domain was changed, all ACLs in the content store were
irretrievably lost.
E. The new Windows domain requires anywhere from 10 minutes to an hour to
propagate its security database to the new server.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 110


A TeamSite server contains five hundred users in each role file. A TeamSite
administrator adds a user to a roles file and runs the command line tool (CLT)
iwreset. The user immediately tries to log in to TeamSite under his new role, but his
login attempt fails. The CLT iwckrole returns "NO" when invoked with the user login
and role.

Which one of the following choices correctly explains why the user CANNOT log in to
TeamSite in the above scenario?

A. The user is already logged in at another machine.


B. The user already belongs to another TeamSite role.
C. The user is entering the wrong password.
D. The TeamSite server has exceeded its license capacity and will not accept new
users.

E. The TeamSite server is loading the new role file.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 111


Which iw.cfg section below is intended for handling server side includes when the
files to include are in a different branch?

A. [iwproxy_preconnect_remap]
B. [iwproxy_preconnect_redirect]
C. [iwproxy_external_remap]
D. [iwproxy_ssi_remap]
E. [iwproxy_plugin_remap]

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 112


You try to run a deployment from the TeamSite server to a target Web server and
OpenDeploy is unable to connect. Nothing appears in the target Web server's
OpenDeploy log; however, you are able to deploy to a server on the same subnet as
the TeamSite server. What is the cause of the problem described above?

A. The target Web server is running a different operating system than the TeamSite
server.
B. The OpenDeploy port is blocked at the firewall.
C. TeamSite is not installed on the target Web server.

D. The target Web server is running a different version of OpenDeploy than the
TeamSite server.
E. A valid encryption key file has not been specified.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 113


All preview attempts are failing with an error indicating that the user does not have
permission to access the file. You have checked and have verified that all TeamSite
users have read permission for the area, directory, and file. Which one of the
following is the correct diagnosis for the above problem?

A. The content store is frozen during backup; wait until backup is complete and try
again.
B. The account name being used for anonymous access by the Web server is
incorrect.
C. The current user is not entered in the roles files correctly.
D. The OpenAPI entity database needs to be reset by running iwidremap.
E. The IFS driver is not set to use the TeamSite impersonation user account.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 114


When using a UNIX system to host the TeamSite content store, what is the
recommended cluster size setting for the content store partition?

A. 100 KB

B. 10 KB
C. 8 KB
D. 256 bytes
E. 1 KB

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 115


Why does a proper content management solution take into account employees at all
levels in the client company, including content contributors, content administrators,
production managers, and executives?

A. It is recommended practice to implement content management with little or no


change to existing processes. The resulting solution satisfies all the employees.
B. An optimal content management solution can be implemented by the content
administrators working together with the production managers to build a prototype.
C. It is recommended practice to implement content management with minimal
executive involvement. This is the most pragmatic path to satisfying the majority of
the employees.
D. Since all the employees want to continue to use the best possible tools, a content
management solution that uses an open architecture satisfies all the employees.
E. A proper content management solution balances the needs of all the employees
in the company.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 116

A customer has a staging Web server located off-site through a firewall. The
customer would like a strategy that allows it to preview and QA its content on this
server before moving the code to production so any fixes or changes can be made
last minute.

Which one of the following solutions achieves the customer's goals?

A. Create a custom workflow to move the Web content to the staging server and
then use OpenDeploy to transfer it to the content creators' workareas for QA to
preview.
B. Use a sub-branch for content creators. Transfer versioned content to upper-tier
branch, submit, create new edition, and deploy edition from upper-tier branch to the
Staging Server. If approved by QA, re-deploy to production.
C. Set up OpenDeploy to do a time based deployment from all the workareas to the
staging server based on the customer specification.
D. Create a custom workflow to move the Web content created within the content
creators' workareas to the production server via OpenDeploy. If the content is then
approved by QA, re-deploy all the content to the staging server.
E. Use a single branch to deploy directly from the content creators' workarea. If the
content is correct, submit the files to the staging server.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 117


After installing TeamSite, a TeamSite administrator wants to install the example
FormsPublisher files.

Where can the administrator find example FormsPublisher files?

A. Example files are installed in the iw-home/examples directory.

B. During installation, the administrator is prompted for a branch and workarea to


install example files.
C. Example files are installed in the default/iwexamples directory.
D. Example files can be downloaded from the http://support.interwoven.com library.
E. Example files are installed in the iw-home/local/config/templating/examples
directory.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 118


Which one of the following situations calls for a reverse deployment?

A. When OpenDeploy uses a certificate to encrypt the deployment


B. When reversing the deployment logic to deploy source files that are older than
those on the target server
C. When the target server needs to initiate the OpenDeploy session due to security
restrictions
D. When files on the target server need to be brought back into TeamSite for
versioning
E. When the TeamSite server deploys to an intermediate staging server for extra
level of versioning

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 119


One of your users is complaining about the performance of Local File Manager. He
feels that the extra step of uploading content after saving is too hard to remember.

The user works inside the corporate local network on a Windows 2000 Professional
system.

Based on the above scenario, which one of the following steps must you take in
order to enable Local File Manager to connect to the TeamSite server in direct
mode?

A. In iwlaunch.cfg on the client machine, add a section called [direct]. Within the
section, create a key called "server_mount" and set it to "true."
B. In iwlaunch.cfg on the TeamSite server, add a section called [direct]. Within the
section, create a key called "server_mount" and set it to "true."
C. In Local File Manager Setup, select "Remote Setup" tab and enter the IP address
and port number for the TeamSite server.
D. In Local File Manager Setup, select "Remote Setup" tab and map a local path to
the main branch vpath in the desired store.
E. In iw.cfg, create a [Local File Manager] section. Within the section, create a key
called "directmode" and set it to "true."

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 120


A TeamSite administrator of a Windows TeamSite server manually sets permissions
on a file so that Everyone has read control. The file is submitted to a TeamSite
staging area. The next day, permissions on the file have changed, but the
administrator did not explicitly reset permissions on the file.

Which one of the following choices correctly explains the permissions change in the
above scenario?

A. The local group TeamSite Web Preview does not exist on the TeamSite server.

B. An existing submit.cfg file changed the permissions on the file before the file was
submitted.
C. TeamSite changes the permissions of a file each time the file is accessed.
D. Windows changes the permissions of a file each time the file is accessed.
E. An existing autoprivate.cfg file changed the permissions on the file before the file
was submitted.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 121


In a default installation, which one of the following tasks is a TeamSite user with the
"Editor" role UNABLE to perform?

A. Create a workarea.
B. Remove a job.
C. Submit files to the Staging area.
D. Merge two conflicting files.
E. Create an edition.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 122


Your client has asked you to change from mandatory write locking to submit locking
on a given branch.

In the scenario above, how do you satisfy the request?

A. Change the lock_model flag in the [iwserver] section of iw.cfg from "mandatory"
to "submit" and run iwreset.
B. Use the iwchangelockmodel command-line tool.
C. On Windows, right-click File Properties on the branch and change the lock model.
On UNIX, cd to the branch and use "chgrp a+g".
D. Create a new branch with submit locking and copy the contents from the original
branch to the new branch.
E. Edit the lock configuration file in the content store.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 123


When creating a new TeamSite workarea, which one of the following can the user
NOT specify?

A. Owner
B. Share group
C. Name
D. Locking Model
E. Comment

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 124

You have installed and configured TeamSite on a Windows 2000 server running IIS,
but even after a reboot, the TeamSite server does not appear to start. You suspect
you may have an invalid license key.

Given the above scenario, how do you verify that TeamSite failed to start because of
an invalid license key?

A. Via the Windows Event Viewer


B. By looking at the deployment log
C. By looking at iwjoberrors.log
D. By looking at the IIS Web server log
E. By looking at iwtrace.log

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 125


Which one of the following content types requires special iwproxy and TeamSite
server configuration in order to virtualize correctly on a UNIX TeamSite server?

A. .class
B. .java
C. .asp
D. .jpeg
E. .cgi

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 126


In what subdirectory of iw-home is the master.uid file?

A. conf/users/
B. local/config/users/
C. conf/roles/
D. etc/roles/
E. local/config/

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 127


Which one of the following is an advantage of TeamSite FormsPublisher templating?

A. Large files can be re-formatted in a compressed mode.


B. Non-developers can create complex Web content.
C. Graphic files can be uniformly formatted and sized.
D. Personalized content can be easily generated.
E. Dynamic, on-demand content can be quickly generated.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 128

Which one of the following ContentCenter Standard actions can instantiate a


workflow defined in available_templates.cfg?

A. Performing the Get Latest operation on a TeamSite work area that contains
TeamSite FormsPublisher Data Content Records
B. Locking a file
C. Creating an edition
D. Creating a new branch
E. Saving and closing a TeamSite FormsPublisher Data Content Record

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 129


TeamSite has just been installed on a new server. After rebooting the server and
logging into the server, a shell prompt/command window is opened.

Referring to the above, WITHOUT modifying the PATH environment variable, which
one of the following command-line tools (CLTs) can be successfully run from any
directory?

A. iwgetmount
B. iwgetstore
C. iwgethome
D. iwgetlog
E. iwgetlocation

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 130


You need to remove a link from a ContentCenter Professional menu; however, you
don't know its ID. What should you do?

A. Nothing! You may not remove links from ccpro menus.


B. Locate the link in the deployed webapp.
C. Hover over the link in the UI to see its tooltip.
D. Locate the link in a ref*.xml file.
E. Locate the link in the User Interface Customization Guide.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 131


What is the proper sequence for setting up OpenDeploy to use asymmetric key
encryption?

A. create source key


create target key
create certificate authority
modify configuration files
B. create source key
create certificate authority
create target key
modify configuration files

C. create certificate authority


create source keys
create target keys
modify configuration files
D. create target key
create certificate authority
create source key
modify configuration files
E. create target key
create source key
create certificate authority
modify configuration files

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 132


A customer wants a branching structure for its Web Content Editor (WCE) Team that
supports the current business process:

A WCE will create content for the customer's Web site and will have it reviewed by
the manager. After all the individual content contributions assigned for a given
project have been approved by the manager, the QA department is responsible for
reviewing all the work as a whole before placing the content on the Web site. A WCE
must be able to work on other projects while the QA process takes place.

Which of the following branching structures achieves the above objectives?

A. One branch for the WCEs and their manager and another branch for QA
B. A branch for each WCE and another TeamSite server for the approval of the site
as a whole
C. A four-tiered branching structure
D. A two-tiered branching structure
E. One branch and workarea shared by the WCEs, their manager, and the QA
department

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 133


For a default TeamSite installation on Windows to virtualize properly, which one of
the following statements about local groups is true?

A. No action needs to be taken concerning local groups.


B. Local groups must be created for each TeamSite role and user accounts added to
the local group accounts.
C. Local groups must be created according to the configuration in submit.cfg.
D. A local TeamSite group account must be manually created after installation.
E. Local groups must be created for grouptasks in TeamSite workflow.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 134


Which one of the following steps is required to virtualize server-side includes (SSI) in
TeamSite using Internet Information Server (IIS)?

A. Installation of the redirector module iwproxy_isapi.dll


B. Setting the .ipl MIME type to be executed as a Perl program
C. No changes need to be made to IIS to virtualize SSI
D. Installation of the redirector module iwrewrite.isapi.nt.so
E. Modification of iw.cfg to add the line activate_iis_ssi=yes for iwproxy

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 135


What is the role of templating.cfg?

A. It tracks which output files were created by FormsPublisher data types.


B. It defines FormsPublisher <item> and presentation template tags.
C. It stores the configuration for the TeamSite FormsPublisher client.
D. It defines the categories and data-types for TeamSite FormsPublisher.
E. It identifies the relationship between Web site content and the templates that are
used to generate it.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 136


What tool can you use to find out if a TeamSite user has been assigned a particular
role?

A. iwroles
B. iwextattr
C. iwgetrole
D. iwckrole
E. iwusers

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 137


In available_templates.cfg, what is the correct way to limit a workflow's availability
to the "Upload" workarea on the /default/main/www branch?

A. <branch
value="/default/main/www/WORKAREA/Upload"/>
<branch value="all" include="no"/>
B. <branch
value="/default/main/www/WORKAREA/Upload"/>
<branch value="all" include="yes"/>
C. <branch
value="/default/main/www/WORKAREA/Upload"
include="yes"/>
<branch value="all" include="no"/>
D. <branch
value="/default/main/www/WORKAREA/Upload"/>
<branch value="all" include="yes"/>
E. <branch

value="/default/main/www/[^\\/]+/Upload"/>
<branch value="all" include="no"/>

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 138


Which one of the following shows the relationship between a workflow template and
the corresponding workflow job?

A. Workflow template and workflow job are different names for the same thing.
B. The Perl code embedded in the workflow template is evaluated and the result is
used by the workflow engine to create the workflow job.
C. When a workflow template is deleted, all currently active jobs that have been
started from that template are immediately destroyed.
D. A workflow template is the pattern from which workflow programmers create new
jobs using "iwwfjob."
E. A workflow job is continually updated when the workflow engine cycles between
running and suspending the embedded Perl code.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 139


You are using a workflow that employs three concurrent usertasks used for
reviewing Web development work: "ReviewGene", "ReviewFrancis" and
"ReviewKelly". Referring to the above, which one of the following statements is true?

A. TeamSite Authors are the only ones who can own review tasks.

B. Reviewers may be able to modify files as part of their task.


C. Reviewers must login as Editors.
D. TeamSite Authors cannot own review tasks.
E. Reviewers can never modify files, so review tasks must have the read-only
attribute set to "t."

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 140


Which one of the following situations calls for a reverse deployment?

A. When reversing the deployment logic to deploy source files that are older than
those on the target server
B. When the TeamSite server deploys to an intermediate staging server for extra
level of versioning
C. When the target server needs to initiate the OpenDeploy session due to security
restrictions
D. When files on the target server need to be brought back into TeamSite for
versioning
E. When OpenDeploy uses a certificate to encrypt the deployment

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 141


Which one of the following content types makes effective use of the TeamSite
merge facility?

A. Java .jsp files


B. Java .class files
C. Microsoft Office .doc files
D. Graphical .jpeg files
E. Photoshop .psd files

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 142


A custom menu item has been developed and added to the ContentCenter Standard
interface and needs to be made available to only those users in the TeamSite
"admin" role. Which file will need to be modified to restrict access to the new menu
item?

A. roles_custom.xml
B. application_custom.xml
C. toolkits.xml
D. iw.cfg
E. portal_custom.xml

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 143


You have a UNIX server running TeamSite. You try to create a Workarea in your
branch, but the operation fails. You are logged into ContentCenter as a Master and
you have all the necessary permissions. Which one of the following may have
caused the problem described above?

A. The /tmp directory was full.


B. The iwproxy server process was not running.
C. The /var/spool directory was full.
D. The server ran out of inodes.
E. TeamSite server process was not running.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 144


In available_templates.cfg, what is the correct way to limit a workflow's availability
to the "Upload" workarea on the /default/main/www branch?

A. <branch
value="/default/main/www/WORKAREA/Upload"/>
<branch value="all" include="yes"/>
B. <branch
value="/default/main/www/WORKAREA/Upload"/>
<branch value="all" include="yes"/>
C. <branch
value="/default/main/www/WORKAREA/Upload"/>
<branch value="all" include="no"/>
D. <branch
value="/default/main/www/WORKAREA/Upload"
include="yes"/>
<branch value="all" include="no"/>

E. <branch
value="/default/main/www/[^\\/]+/Upload"/>
<branch value="all" include="no"/>

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 145


Web development operations can be divided into the development environment and
the production environment. Given the statement above, what output of the
development environment is also the essential input to the production
environment?

A. The template rollback edition


B. The staging area
C. The released version
D. The content store
E. The data capture area

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 146


Which one of the following tasks is NOT performed by an uncustomized OpenDeploy
server?

A. Transactional deployment
B. Restarting a Web server after deployment

C. Excluding files from deployment


D. Changing permissions on deployed files
E. Determining the most recently created TeamSite edition

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 147


A custom menu item has been developed and added to the ContentCenter Standard
interface and needs to be made available to only those users in the TeamSite
"admin" role. Which file will need to be modified to restrict access to the new menu
item?

A. toolkits.xml
B. application_custom.xml
C. iw.cfg
D. roles_custom.xml
E. portal_custom.xml

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 148


In order to work in a TeamSite workarea, a user must be which one of the following?

A. The administrator for the branch and the owner of the workarea
B. The branch owner or a member of the group that shares the branch

C. The owner of at least one edition or a member of the group that shares an edition
D. The owner or a member of the group that shares the workarea
E. The staging area owner or a member of the group that shares the staging area

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 149


Which one of the following directories CANNOT have its location reconfigured on a
UNIX TeamSite installation?

A. iw-home
B. /iw-default
C. iw-store
D. /iwserver
E. /iwmnt

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 150


Which one of the following shows the relationship between a workflow template and
the corresponding workflow job?

A. When a workflow template is deleted, all currently active jobs that have been
started from that template are immediately destroyed.
B. Workflow template and workflow job are different names for the same thing.

C. A workflow job is continually updated when the workflow engine cycles between
running and suspending the embedded Perl code.
D. The Perl code embedded in the workflow template is evaluated and the result is
used by the workflow engine to create the workflow job.
E. A workflow template is the pattern from which workflow programmers create new
jobs using "iwwfjob."

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 151


All preview attempts are failing with an error indicating that the user does not have
permission to access the file. You have checked and have verified that all TeamSite
users have read permission for the area, directory, and file. Which one of the
following is the correct diagnosis for the above problem?

A. The account name being used for anonymous access by the Web server is
incorrect.
B. The IFS driver is not set to use the TeamSite impersonation user account.
C. The content store is frozen during backup; wait until backup is complete and try
again.
D. The OpenAPI entity database needs to be reset by running iwidremap.
E. The current user is not entered in the roles files correctly.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 152

A customer has changed the TeamSite proxy port. The modifications have been
placed in the iw.cfg file, but the virtualization is not working. Referring to the above
scenario, what do you do to fix this?

A. Stop and restart the Access service/daemon.


B. Stop and restart the iwproxy service/daemon.
C. Stop and restart the TeamSite service/daemon.
D. Stop and restart the Web server services/daemons.
E. Stop and restart the Interwoven Servlet Engine.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 153


During a Windows TeamSite installation, which user is automatically added to the
master.uid file?

A. The Domain Administrator


B. TSIMP_TEAMSITE
C. SYSTEM
D. The TeamSite Administrator
E. The local user logged on to TeamSite

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 154

Which Interwoven command-line tool can be used to generate the information


needed to create a new TeamSite license key?

A. tspostreboot
B. tsgeninfo
C. tsisvalid
D. tslicinfo
E. tsgenkey

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 155


An existing installation of OpenDeploy has been working properly for six months but
now begins to fail. After some investigation, you discover that nothing has changed
on either the TeamSite server or the target server at a remote office location. The
TeamSite Server and target server communicate through a secure tunnel on the
Internet; however, you find that the Network Infrastructure team recently replaced
all Internet connectivity networking hardware.

What is the cause of the failure described above?

A. The TCP/IP address of the target server has changed.


B. The OpenDeploy encryption key file is no longer valid because the network
infrastructure has changed.
C. The TeamSite server is in need of an upgrade.
D. The new ISP is not OpenDeploy enabled.
E. The new firewall did not get set to allow traffic on the port that OpenDeploy is
using.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 156


A customer wants to make sure it can do an emergency roll back of its production
Web site if it is attacked by hackers. The customer wants to use OpenDeploy to redeploy directly from TeamSite to perform the emergency rollback. It does not want
to have to re-create or re-build any assets as part of this type of emergency
rollback. The emergency rollback deployment must deploy exactly the same assets
that were on the Web server before the attack.

To insure the above requirement is satisfied, which one of the following types of
assets must be versioned in TeamSite?

A. Compressed asset
B. Derived asset
C. content store asset
D. Image asset
E. Deployed asset

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 157


What happens to a workflow job when the TeamSite server is rebooted?

A. A workflow job that exists before a server reboot continues to exist after the
reboot.

B. A workflow job that exists before a server reboot continues to exists after the
reboot only if the workflow cache size has been set to a sufficiently large value.
C. A workflow job is restored after a server reboot only after running "iwreset."
D. A workflow job is restored when the TeamSite server is rebooted only if a
workflow job has been explicitly saved.
E. Because a workflow job exists only in memory, the job needs to be recreated
when the TeamSite server is rebooted.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 158


In available_templates.cfg, what is the correct way to limit a workflow's availability
to the "Upload" workarea on the /default/main/www branch?

A. <branch
value="/default/main/www/[^\\/]+/Upload"/>
<branch value="all" include="no"/>
B. <branch
value="/default/main/www/WORKAREA/Upload"
include="yes"/>
<branch value="all" include="no"/>
C. <branch
value="/default/main/www/WORKAREA/Upload"/>
<branch value="all" include="yes"/>
D. <branch
value="/default/main/www/WORKAREA/Upload"/>
<branch value="all" include="no"/>

E. <branch
value="/default/main/www/WORKAREA/Upload"/>
<branch value="all" include="yes"/>

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 159


Which element in an OpenDeploy server configuration file enables deployment
based on IP address' authentication?

A. bindAddress
B. teamsiteServer
C. port
D. host
E. allowedHosts

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 160


The customer uses an HTML development tool that creates temporary files with a
".thtml" extension. These files are created in the same directory as the HTML file
that is being authored. The .thtml files should not be versioned. Referring to the
above scenario, how do you configure TeamSite so that .thtml files are NOT
submitted?

A. Modify "available_templates.cfg" so that .thtml files are submitted to a different


branch.

B. Add a rule to "submit.cfg" that blocks .thtml files from being submitted.
C. Create a submit filter in "iw.cfg" that blocks .thtml files.
D. Modify "templating.cfg" so that .thtml files are stored in templatedata instead of
the staging area.
E. Add a rule to "autoprivate.cfg" for .thtml files.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 161


An archive-rooted vpath on Windows NT begins with which one of the following
choices, assuming NO new archives have been created after initial installation?

A. Y:default/
B. /default/
C. /main/
D. Y:/main/
E. /iwmnt/

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 162


Which one of the following directories CANNOT have its location reconfigured on a
UNIX TeamSite installation?

A. iw-store

B. /iwmnt
C. /iw-default
D. iw-home
E. /iwserver

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 163


A customer wants to make sure it can do an emergency roll back of its production
Web site if it is attacked by hackers. The customer wants to use OpenDeploy to redeploy directly from TeamSite to perform the emergency rollback. It does not want
to have to re-create or re-build any assets as part of this type of emergency
rollback. The emergency rollback deployment must deploy exactly the same assets
that were on the Web server before the attack.

To insure the above requirement is satisfied, which one of the following types of
assets must be versioned in TeamSite?

A. Compressed asset
B. Derived asset
C. Image asset
D. Deployed asset
E. content store asset

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 164

On a branch with many developers and many workareas, what is the reason to
require testing and approval before a developer submits changes to the staging
area?

A. Submitting many files can be time-consuming.


B. Errors contained in production files are easier to fix than when the files are still
under development.
C. Submitting files causes the content store space to be consumed equal to the total
sizes of the submitted files.
D. Testing of submitted files cannot be scheduled after a new edition is created.
E. Errors contained in submitted files are propagated as the other workareas are
updated.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 165


For an initial installation of TeamSite, the client is using a Netscape Web server for
the TeamSite Web server. GUI administration for the Netscape Web server is not
available. Which one of the following files is modified to add document directories to
the Netscape Web server in the above scenario?

A. access.conf
B. obj.conf
C. httpd.conf
D. iw.cfg
E. srm.conf

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 166


You are testing a new TeamSite FormsPublisher presentation template. You notice
that a variable value you are expecting to be inserted by an "iw_value" tag is not
being displayed, but you are not getting any error message to help you diagnose
the problem. You verify that your test data content record (DCR) includes a value for
the variable.

Which one of the following is the cause of the problem described above?

A. The value is encoded differently than the output document. Use an "iw_encoding"
tag before it to set the correct encoding.
B. The "iw_value" tag is outside the "iw_pt" tag and is not being parsed.
C. The value is numerical and must be inserted within an "iw_number" tag.
D. The "iw_value" tag is in a CDATA element and is not being parsed.
E. You have misspelled or incorrectly capitalized the variable name in the "iw_value"
tag.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 167


In which one of the following log files do you look to determine the information
needed to obtain a TeamSite license?

A. tslicense.log
B. iwserver.log
C. iwtrace.log

D. tsisvalid.log
E. tslicinfo.log

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 168


By default on UNIX, what is the location of the iwserver.log file?

A. /etc/
B. iw-home/local/logs/
C. /var/adm/
D. /tmp/
E. iw-home/logs/

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 169


Which of the following can you accomplish with application_custom.xml?

A. Indicate a corporate logo to display in ContentCenter Standard.


B. Change the display name for the "Workflow" tab in ContentCenter Professional.
C. Remove "Tag" links from ContentCenter Standard.
D. Remove the tagging step from the ContentCenter Standard wizards.
E. Remove ContentCenter Professional from the dropdown on the login page.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 170


A TeamSite administrator adds an item to the top of a <root-container> element in
a TeamSite FormsPublisher datacapture.cfg file. After the modification, and in the
same workarea, a TeamSite user attempts to use ContentCenter to edit a preexisting Data Content Record (DCR) of the same category and type. What will
happen when the user opens the DCR?

A. The TeamSite Intelligent File System prevents the TeamSite administrator from
saving a modified datacapture.cfg file.
B. The TeamSite user receives an XML validation error message.
C. The TeamSite user receives an XML validation error message when the user
attempts to save the DCR.
D. The current DCR values are displayed; the new item's value is empty.
E. The current DCR values are displayed; the values of the items are shifted up,
leaving the value of the last item empty.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 171


Which one of the following does the knowledge base section at
http://support.interwoven.com contain?

A. A Web portal to facilitate filing of bugs against Interwoven products


B. A chat area for technical discussions about ongoing field implementations

C. Hints, example code, common problems and solutions, and explanations


D. A sanitized read-only listing of all reported bugs against Interwoven products
E. Pre-release and beta versions of upcoming products

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 172


You try to run a deployment from the TeamSite server to a target Web server and
OpenDeploy is unable to connect. Nothing appears in the target Web server's
OpenDeploy log; however, you are able to deploy to a server on the same subnet as
the TeamSite server.

What is the cause of the problem described above?

A. The OpenDeploy port is blocked at the firewall.


B. The target Web server is running a different operating system than the TeamSite
server.
C. TeamSite is not installed on the target Web server.
D. A valid encryption key file has not been specified.
E. The target Web server is running a different version of OpenDeploy than the
TeamSite server.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 173

A customer has failed to run iwfreeze prior to performing a backup of the TeamSite
content store. Which one of the following can happen as a result of the above
mentioned error?

A. Files that were worked on recently no longer show as "modified" and therefore
cannot be submitted.
B. Some data from recent modifications might not get backed up.
C. If a user modifies a file while the backup is running, the TeamSite server will
crash.
D. Workflow templates corresponding to active jobs in the system are not backed
up.
E. Data in the current content store could become corrupted due to a metadata
inconsistency.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 174


At a client site one day, you are asked to create a new TeamSite user. The project
manager tells you that the new user will have to perform the following tasks: she
will own a workarea, initiate workflows, and will periodically create new editions.
The project manager wants you to assign her a role that gives her the fewest
capabilities within TeamSite while still allowing her to perform the tasks required
above.

Given the above scenario, what role do you assign the new TeamSite user?

A. Editor
B. Administrator
C. Master
D. Author

E. Approver

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 175


A TeamSite user is trying to generate a templated page; however, there are no
presentation templates available for use. Which one of the following is NOT a
possible cause in the scenario above?

A. The templating configuration file is not configured correctly.


B. The templating directory structure is not configured correctly.
C. The presentation template file does not exist in the TeamSite workarea.
D. The presentation template has been limited for use in a certain directory.
E. The presentation template does not have the correct syntax.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 176


At a client site, you are asked to create a new TeamSite user called "ts_user" as an
"Editor." So, you add the "ts_user" ID to the editor.uid file. Immediately after doing
so, you attempt logging in as an Editor with the "ts_user" ID, but you get an error
saying: "ts_user is not a valid TeamSite user." "ts_user" is already a valid user
account on the server operating system.

Given the above scenario, what do you need to do in order to allow "ts_user" to log
in to TeamSite?

A. ts_user must exist in the author.uid file as well.


B. ts_user needs to be added to the UID file before being created on the Operating
System.
C. Run the iwreset command line tool.
D. ts_user needs to be added to the TeamSite Web Preview group.
E. The Web server must be stopped and restarted.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 177


In a Windows 2000 environment, how do you limit the number of domains available
to your TeamSite server?

A. Make the TeamSite server a stand alone server.


B. Use the domain_list tag in iw.cfg.
C. Ensure the limit_domains tag is in the iw.local.cfg file.
D. Put the TeamSite server in a different domain.
E. Make the TeamSite server the Primary Domain Controller.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 178


You are attempting to modify a workflow for your client and want to adjust the look
and feel of the instantiation form, but you cannot remember how to do it. In which
one of the following manuals is this information covered?

A. TeamSite Workflow Developer's Guide


B. TeamSite User's Guide
C. TeamSite Administration Guide
D. TeamSite FormsPublisher Developer's Guide
E. TeamSite FormsPublisher User's Guide

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 179


An archive-rooted vpath on Windows NT begins with which one of the following
choices, assuming NO new archives have been created after initial installation?

A. /main/
B. /default/
C. Y:default/
D. /iwmnt/
E. Y:/main/

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 180


A TeamSite server contains five hundred users in each role file. A TeamSite
administrator adds a user to a roles file and runs the command line tool (CLT)
iwreset. The user immediately tries to log in to TeamSite under his new role, but his
login attempt fails. The CLT iwckrole returns "NO" when invoked with the user login
and role. Which one of the following choices correctly explains why the user
CANNOT log in to TeamSite in the above scenario?

A. The TeamSite server has exceeded its license capacity and will not accept new
users.
B. The user is already logged in at another machine.
C. The user already belongs to another TeamSite role.
D. The TeamSite server is loading the new role file.
E. The user is entering the wrong password.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 181


After installing TeamSite and rebooting the server machine, the iwserver process will
not start. Which one of the following causes the problem described above?

A. The server port is incorrect or not specified.


B. The license information is incorrect or missing.
C. The Web server process has not started.
D. The servlet engine has not started.
E. The content store is missing or mounted on a separate device.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 182


Which type of task has an "immediate" attribute?

A. Group
B. Lock
C. CGI
D. External
E. User

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 183


After removing TeamSite from a Windows 2000 server and ensuring all traces of
TeamSite have been removed, you reinstall TeamSite. The install appears
successful, and all services but TeamSite are running after reboot. You cannot
access the server. Referring to the above scenario, what do you do first in this
situation?

A. View the trace log file for the service specific error.
B. Obtain a new license file and re-install.
C. Verify that the iw_auto_start flag in the iw.cfg file is set to "yes."
D. Check the iwjoberrors.log for the license key and check that against the license
key you entered.
E. Re-install the service pack and reboot.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 184


In which one of the following situations do you recommend that multiple developers
share a single workarea?

A. When each developer makes changes that potentially break the entire Web site
B. When the developers are working on different jobs, editing HTML and image files
that are all part of the same Web site
C. When all the developers write Java servlets
D. When the developers work together on interrelated changes to a Web site that
must be submitted at the same time
E. When all the developers write Java applets

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 185


You will be installing TeamSite on a Windows NT server. The name of the server is
Reyes and it is NOT a member of the domain. Based on the scenario above, you
should login as which one of the following users?

A. Domain administrator
B. IUSR_Reyes
C. TSIMP_Reyes
D. A user in the administrator's group
E. Local administrator

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 186

In one of your presentation templates, you have a replicant container called


"outline" that contains two nested items: "heading," which is a short piece of text
that should be displayed in bold and "paragraph," which is a VisualFormat textarea
item that should be displayed as typed.

Referring to the above, which one of the following TeamSite FormsPublisher


presentation template tags is used to determine the type of each of the "outline"
inner variables?

A. iw_case
B. iw_next
C. iw_repeat
D. iw_last
E. iw_text

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 187


TeamSite, in a non-customized installation, is able to use LDAP in order to perform
which one of the following tasks?

A. User logon authentication


B. Host name lookup
C. Password changing
D. File permission setting
E. TeamSite role configuration

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 188


How does TeamSite FormsPublisher determine that a data content record (DCR)
should be opened in a form window when a user attempts to edit the DCR in
ContentCenter?

A. TeamSite looks for extended attributes on the DCR.


B. Information about the DCR is stored as META tags within the DCR.
C. DCR locations are configurable through a regular expression templating.cfg.
D. TeamSite assigns a special file extension to DCR files.
E. All DCRs are placed in a directory named "data."

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 189


You are gathering content management requirements at your client site when this
complaint comes from the developer group:

"My change wasn't supposed to go live yet!" exclaims Adam the Web developer. "I
copied my change into our staging server for testing just the way we're supposed
to, but it looks like someone mistakenly copied my change to our Web server farm
last night."

Referring to the above, which one of the following explains the root cause of Adam's
problem?

A. His development group should use separate areas for testing changes and for
staging changes that are ready for production.
B. He should not have copied his change to the staging server for testing in the first
place.
C. His development group should not use a staging server for testing.
D. His company should slow down its Web initiatives. Changes will not occur
frequently to the production Web sites and hence changes will not overlap.
E. He should have waited to test his change on the staging server until his change
was the next one in line to go to production.

Answer: A