Академический Документы
[…] While " [a]t first blush, the term 'employees' . .. would seem to refer to those having an
existing employment with the employer in question," the term is ambiguous, when read in the
context of Section 1514A, as to whether it includes former employees. Cf Robinson, 519 U.S. at
1
Defendants do not seek dismissal of the SOX claim relating to Plaintiff's pre-termination conduct.
341. SOX does not define "employees," nor does the statute contain a "temporal qualifier"
indicating that the term was intended to apply only to current employees. Cf id. In addition, the
remedies set forth in Section 1514A state that an "employee" is entitled to "reinstatement with
the same seniority status that the employee would have had, but for the discrimination." Since a
current employee cannot be reinstated, it follows that the term "employee" as used in the Section
includes "former employees."
Since the term "employees" is ambiguous, the Court turns to other sources to resolve the
ambiguity.