Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 37

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1
When can an acknowledgement be created?
A. When others are working on the event.
B. When operations staff makes a request.
C. When an event indicator is visible in the Navigator.
D. When a situation fires and the administrator wants to be first to acknowledge the event.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2
Which workspace chart best represents the proportional value of each data point to the whole?
A. Pie Chart
B. Bar Chart
C. Plot Chart
D. Circular Gauge Chart
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3
What is the purpose of the connectors in a Common Event Console?
A. The Event Handler is incorporated to pass events.
B. Connect to an event repository for the Common Event Console.
C. Retrieve event data to be displayed in the Common Event Console.
D. Send messages to the Message Log view from the Common Event Console.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


How is it determined if a situation is associated with a Navigator item?
A. Launch the Situation Editor from the toolbar.
B. Right click the Required Navigator Item and select Situations.
C. Select the properties for the Navigator Item and click Situations.
D. Filter the situations for the Navigator item by Associated with Navigator Item.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5
Where are attributes to be displayed in a workspace view selected?
A. In the Query tab of each workspace Properties.
B. In the Filters tab of each workspace Properties.
C. In the Query tab of each workspace view's Properties.
D. In the Filters tab of each workspace view's Properties.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6
When is persistent event monitoring useful in IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM)?
A. To count the number of events in ITM.
B. To determine when a situation is needed.
C. To determine whether a condition is consistent or intermittent.
D. To determine when more agents must be deployed across a ITM environment.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7
How are new managed systems groups created?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


A. They are created when IBM Tivoli Monitoring is installed.
B. They are created in the Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services.
C. They are created using the Object Editor under the Managed Systems Group tab.
D. They are created with the Situation Editor within the Tivoli Enterprise Portal client.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8
What are the three default user groups provided with Tivoli Enterprise Portal?
A. Administrator, Diagnostic Users, Operator
B. Administrator, Application Users, Operator
C. Application Users, Diagnostic Users, Operator
D. Administrator, Diagnostic Users, Application Users
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9
What is used to quickly switch from one workspace to another in the Desktop Portal Client?
A. Link
B. Launch
C. Bookmark
D. Graphic Icon
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10
What is the minimum interval for Summarization and Pruning?
A. 1 minute
B. 5 minutes
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


C. 15 minutes
D. 60 minutes
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11
Where are policies designed in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal client?
A. In the Views.
B. In the Workspace.
C. In the Workflow Editor.
D. In the Situation Editor.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12
How are attributes related to workspaces?
A. Workspaces use views to display attributes to the user.
B. Workspaces use attributes to determine graph types to display to the user.
C. Workspace settings are stored in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server using attributes.
D. Workspaces use attributes to determine which navigator items to associate with in the
Navigator tree.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13
What is an example of a data element that can be monitored with a situation?
A. CPU usage.
B. Timestamp for event arrival.
C. Event acknowledgement time.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


D. Number of situations deployed.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14
Which two places can Workspace Administration Mode permission authority be set? (Choose
two.)
A. Users
B. Members
C. Member Of
D. User Groups
E. User Policies
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15
What type of link uniquely identifies the target workspace?
A. Dynamic
B. Filtered
C. Relative
D. Absolute
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16
When performing an investigation into the increased disk space usage of a Tivoli Enterprise
Monitoring Agent, it is discovered that the historical data file is quite large. Which two actions will
decrease the amount of data stored in that file? (Choose two.)
A. Change Summarization from Daily to Hourly.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


B. Reduce the Warehouse Interval from 1 day to 1 hour.
C. Increase the Warehouse Interval from 1 hour to 12 hours.
D. Increase the Collection Interval from 1 minute to 15 minutes.
E. Decrease the Collection Interval from 30 minutes to 5 minutes.
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17
What determines the eligibility of a situation to a Navigator item?
A. Situation type.
B. Situation event state.
C. Managed systems associated with the Navigator item.
D. All situations are eligible for association with any Navigator item.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18
How does a sampled event get closed in IBM Tivoli Monitoring?
A. A sampled event can be manually closed by a user.
B. A sampled event is closed after 60 minutes by default.
C. A sampled event is closed when the condition that raised it becomes true.
D. A sampled event is closed when the condition that raised it is no longer true.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19
What is provided for a user to view agent specific IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM) data when
Application Support is installed and configured on ITM components?
A. Workspaces, Users, Events
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


B. Workspaces, Situations, Queries
C. Expert Advice, Charts, Templates
D. Situations, Queries, Take Actions
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20
Which two items are managed by right clicking an agent in a navigator tree? (Choose two.)
A. Queries
B. Policies
C. Situations
D. Attributes
E. Attribute Groups
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21
Which two locations are sources where the launch feature can be initiated? (Choose two.)
A. Edit menu.
B. Bar charts.
C. Expert advice.
D. Situation events.
E. Messages in the Message Log view.
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22
Where are policies run?
A. On the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


B. On the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server.
C. On the managed system evaluated by the policy.
D. On all managed systems where the policy has been distributed.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23
Which statement is true about queries?
A. Queries are user specific.
B. Queries are saved with workspaces.
C. Product provided queries cannot be edited.
D. Queries can only be created against agent data.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24
Which hierarchy does the default Physical Navigator follow?
A. Enterprise > System > Agent > Platform > Attribute
B. Enterprise > Platform > Agent > System > Attribute
C. Enterprise > System > Platform > Agent > Attribute
D. Enterprise > Platform > System > Agent > Attribute
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25
Why are manage system lists used?
A. For hardware inventory.
B. To track the installed software.
C. To keep track of virtual servers.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


D. To ease the replication of common analysis criteria.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26
When creating a new query, which option should be selected to show the most recent rows of data
from a monitoring agent?
A. Last
B. First
C. Recent
D. Newest
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27
Which component controls authentication of users accessing the IBM Tivoli Monitoring
environment?
A. Tivoli Enterprise Portal Client
B. Tivoli Enterprise Directory Server
C. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server
D. Managed Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28
What is the procedure to remove an agent from the Navigator views?
A. Stop and uninstall the agent.
B. Right click and select Delete.
C. Right click and select Clear Offline Entry.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

10

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


D. Stop the agent and then right click and select Clear Offline Entry.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29
What is the first step to create a new Navigator view?
A. Click the Edit Navigator View icon.
B. Click the Add New Navigator View icon.
C. From the main toolbar select Edit, New Navigator View.
D. Right click the Enterprise icon and select Add New View.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30
What kind of information is a display item?
A. Event
B. Filter
C. Attribute
D. Attribute Group
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31
What functionality is provided by the pruning portion of the Summarization and Pruning Agent?
A. It determines how often to aggregate granular data in the Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW)
database.
B. It removes stale configuration data from the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server database.
C. It provides the ability to customize the length of time to save data in the TDW database.
D. It receives data collected by monitoring agents and moves the data to the TDW database.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

11

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32
What is an attribute in IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM)?
A. It is a property of an ITM user such as User ID.
B. It is a property of a workspace view such as View Type.
C. It is a property of a situation such as the Sampling Interval.
D. It is a property collected by a monitoring agent such as CPU Usage.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33
Which attribute is collected by an operating system agent?
A. Log Path
B. System CPU
C. Monitor Status
D. Situation Name
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34
Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

12

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam

A user tries to login to the Tivoli Enterprise Portal (TEP) client, but is unable to do so. What is the
most likely cause?
A. The user does not have login permissions.
B. The Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server is down.
C. The Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server is down.
D. Incorrect credentials were entered into the TEP client.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35
Which two statements are true about the Tivoli Enterprise Portal desktop client software? (Choose
two.)
A. It only runs on Windows workstations.
B. It automatically updates to the latest version when it connects.
C. It is installed by downloading the software through the internet.
D. It must be separately maintained on each workstation where it runs.
E. It is installed on each workstation where the desktop client executes.
Answer: D,E
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

13

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 36
What is the name for each item of collected monitoring information?
A. View
B. Event
C. Action
D. Attribute
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37
Which statement is true about the Warehouse Proxy Agent?
A. It is not supported on Windows or Linux.
B. It collects data from proxy servers and sends it to IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM).
C. There can only be one Warehouse Proxy Agent in the ITM environment.
D. It receives data collected by monitoring agents and moves it to the Tivoli Data Warehouse
database.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38
In IBM Tivoli Monitoring, how is historical collection started on a managed system?
A. Click on Start Collection.
B. Distribute the historical collection settings.
C. Run the command StartHistCollection.
D. Save the history collection settings and restart the agent.
Answer: B
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

14

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


QUESTION NO: 39
Click the Exhibit button.

What is used in the workspace view Properties window to request specific data to be displayed in
the view?
A. Style tab
B. Query tab
C. Filters tab
D. right click on the Workspace view
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40
What is used to create Expert Advice?
A. Text Editor.
B. Query Editor.
C. Workflow Editor.
D. Situation Editor.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

15

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41
What are the four options available when setting a Time Span to display?
A. Real Time, Last, Custom, Custom Plus Last
B. Real Time, Last, First, Real Time Plus Last
C. Real Time, Last, Custom, Real Time Plus Last
D. Real Time, Last, Custom, Real Time Plus Custom
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42
In the Edit Navigator View window, what action shares an existing Navigator item between two or
more Navigator views?
A. Click the Add Item icon.
B. Drag the item from the Source View to the Target View.
C. Drag the item from the Target View to the Source View.
D. Right click on the item in the Source View and select Add.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43
What are two ways a user can navigate from the default workspace for a Navigator item to another
workspace assigned to the same Navigator item? (Choose two.)
A. Select the desired Navigator item, click on the Change Workspace icon from the main menu
bar.
B. Select the desired Navigator item, click on the Workspace Gallery icon from the main menu bar.
C. Right click in the current workspace, hover the mouse over Workspace in the resulting menu,
select the desired workspace.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

16

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


D. Right click the desired Navigator item, hover the mouse over Workspace in the resulting menu,
select the desired workspace.
E. Double click the desired Navigator item, hover the mouse over Workspace in the resulting
menu, select the desired workspace.
Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44
What is one way to determine when an external event console is necessary?
A. By asking operations staff.
B. By running the Summarization Agent in report mode.
C. By running reports against the Warehouse Proxy Agent.
D. By determining the number of events at the Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server per hour or
day.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45
How is the Take Action utility accessed in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal client?
A. Click on the Take Action icon in the main menu bar.
B. Click on the Take Action icon in the relevant workspace view menu bar.
C. Right click the appropriate Navigator item and select Take Action... from the menu.
D. Double click the appropriate Navigator item and select Take Action... from the menu.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46
Where is historical data collection configuration stored?
A. Tivoli Data Warehouse Database
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

17

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


B. Enterprise Information Base Database
C. Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server Database
D. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server Database
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47
When does a sampled event become true?
A. When a situation threshold is exceeded.
B. When the event is acknowledged by a staff member.
C. When the event is inserted in Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server.
D. When the event shows up in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal client.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48
Where are user passwords validated?
A. The Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server.
B. The Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server database.
C. The Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server database.
D. The Hub and all remote Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Servers.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49
What is the purpose of the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS)?
A. The TEMS stores historical data and provides a repository where historical reports are
generated.
B. The TEMS is the interface to the monitoring products and manages data access through user
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

18

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


workspace consoles.
C. The TEMS is a data collector used to monitor systems, subsystems or applications, and collect
data; it passes data to the Tivoli Enterprise Portal.
D. The TEMS is the collection and control point for performance and availability data and alerts
received from the monitoring agents; it is responsible for tracking the online and offline status of
monitoring agents.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50
Which two configuration tasks are available through the Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring
Services? (Choose two.)
A. configure server maintenance windows
B. start and stop historical data collection
C. configure summarization and pruning intervals
D. start and stop Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring components
E. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server change configuration
Answer: D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51
What is the purpose of the Tivoli Data Warehouse?
A. It allows users to store all data gathered with the Pruning Agent.
B. It allows users to analyze historical trends from monitoring agents.
C. It allows users to store data gathered with the Summarization Agent.
D. It allows the Netcool/OMNIbus Object Server to connect for event correlation.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52
What must first be installed and configured on all instances of IBM Tivoli Monitoring components
to view data collected by monitoring agents in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal?
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

19

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


A. Application Support for the agents
B. Tivoli Enterprise Portal Client for the agents
C. IBM Tivoli Monitoring Web Services for the agents
D. Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services for the agents
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53
When is a policy used?
A. When adding more agents.
B. When managing new agents.
C. When automating an action.
D. When implementing a new rule.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54
When would an external event console provide additional monitoring capabilities?
A. When it is time to upgrade to something better.
B. When the number of events exceed a few hundred.
C. When the number of alarms is under a few hundred.
D. When users complain that they are unable to find an alert.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55
Which IBM Tivoli Monitoring component communicates with Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Agents?
A. Tivoli Data Warehouse
B. Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

20

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


C. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server
D. Tivoli Event Integration Framework Probe
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56
What functionality is provided by the summarization portion of the Summarization and Pruning
Agent?
A. It determines how often to aggregate granular data in the Tivoli Data Warehouse (TDW)
database.
B. It removes stale configuration data from the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server database.
C. It provides the ability to customize the length of time to save data in the TDW database.
D. It receives data collected by monitoring agents and moves the data to the TDW database.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57
When restricting the number of rows appearing in a table or chart for a query, what options are
available?
A. Old, First, and specific number of rows.
B. New, Last, and specific number of rows.
C. Next, Last, and specific number of rows.
D. First, Last, and specific number of rows.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58
Once a new Navigator view is created, what can be assigned to the view when the properties
option is selected from the right click menu?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

21

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


A. Events
B. Queries
C. Situations
D. Managed Systems
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59
Which two statements are true when Workspace Administration Mode is set for a portal user?
(Choose two.)
A. The navigator icon becomes grayed out.
B. The words *ADMIN MODE* appear in the portal window title.
C. An update pending message is displayed below the navigator.
D. The navigator icon for Apply Pending Updates is highlighted.
E. The words *ADMIN MODE* appear in the bottom of the portal window below the views.
Answer: B,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60
When do attribute groups become available in IBM Tivoli Monitoring?
A. When components are configured.
B. When Application Support is installed.
C. When they are created by the Query Editor.
D. When they are created by the Situation Editor.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61
What defines the data available in a table or a chart view?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

22

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


A. Queries
B. Formulas
C. Conditions
D. Thresholds
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62
Why is situation persistence used?
A. To raise events on all problems.
B. To not raise events on intermittent problems.
C. To determine what agents are having problems.
D. To create historical outage data in the Tivoli Data Warehouse.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63
Once a new Navigator view is created what action must be taken for other users to be able to
open the view?
A. Ensure the new view is published globally.
B. The view is accessible for all users by default.
C. Ensure users restart their Tivoli Enterprise Portal client.
D. Ensure the new view is assigned to the user or group via user administration.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64
Which statement is true about the Universal Agent?
A. It is an operating system agent.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

23

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


B. It has product provided situations.
C. It can use custom data as attributes.
D. It can only be started or stopped by using the command line interface.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65
How is it determined if a situation is associated with a Navigator item?
A. Launch the Situation Editor from the toolbar.
B. Right click the Required Navigator Item and select Situations.
C. Select the properties for the Navigator Item and click Situations.
D. Filter the situations for the Navigator item by Associated with Navigator Item.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66
Which permission must be set to publish a workspace?
A. Author Mode Eligible
B. Workspace Author Mode
C. Workspace Publish Mode
D. Workspace Administration Mode
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67
What is a drawback of reflex automation?
A. It is difficult to implement.
B. Only one action can be invoked.
C. Only system commands can be run.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

24

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


D. The success of the action cannot be validated.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68
Which two functions are available when using Expert Advice? (Choose two.)
A. Entering detailed description for a situation.
B. Automatic actions to solve predefined problems.
C. Starting the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server.
D. Managing the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server database.
E. Displaying information about an action to resolve a problem.
Answer: A,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69
How are new situation groups created?
A. Using the cinfo command.
B. Using the itmcmd command.
C. They are created using the Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services.
D. They are created using the Object Editor under the Historical/Situations Group tab.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70
Which tool can always be used to start and stop Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring agents?
A. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server
B. Tivoli Enterprise Portal Web Start Client
C. Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services
D. Monitor Tivoli Enterprise Management Services
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

25

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71
What is a pure event?
A. It is based on historical failures.
B. It is based on similar occurrences.
C. It is based on a spontaneous occurrence.
D. It is based on similar agents failing across the environment.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72
What are two benefits of using a Logical Navigator view? (Choose two.)
A. To display more log files.
B. To simulate the Physical Navigator.
C. To make it easier to reach the Take Action view.
D. To display managed system data in business relevant ways.
E. To customize navigators for specific users or organizations.
Answer: D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 73
What are two ways a group of users may be restricted to view application types being monitored
relevant to their team? (Choose two.)
A. Modify the assigned root for the group.
B. Disable agent management for the group.
C. Restrict the assigned views for the group.
D. Restrict the allowed applications for the group.
E. Restrict the allowed Managed Systems Lists for the group.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

26

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74
What is the difference between a pure event and a sampled event?
A. Pure events are based on a single attribute; sample events are based on multiple attributes.
B. Pure events result from unsolicited notifications; sampled events arise from sampling data at
regular intervals.
C. Pure events arise from sampling data at regular intervals; sampled events result from
unsolicited notifications.
D. Pure events are closed when the condition that raised them is no longer true; sample events
must be closed manually.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 75
Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

27

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


Where can remote hosts be specified to run an action in the Take Action utility?
A. The Name field.
B. The Command field.
C. The Arguments button.
D. The Destination Systems box.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 76
When an event is acknowledged in the Situation Event Console, how is that event affected in the
Common Event Console view?
A. It is closed.
B. It is removed.
C. It is also acknowledged.
D. Take action is unavailable.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 77
Click the Exhibit button.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

28

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam

What can be done in the workspace view Properties window to change the type of data displayed
in the workspace view?
A. select the Style tab
B. select the Query tab
C. select the Filters tab
D. right click on the workspace view name
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 78
What type of link uses target filters to identify the target workspace?
A. Dynamic
B. Filtered
C. Relative
D. Absolute
Answer: A
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

29

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 79
What is the purpose of a workspace in IBM Tivoli Monitoring (ITM)?
A. A workspace is where data from monitoring agents is stored in ITM.
B. A workspace organizes one or more views of data for presentation to users.
C. A workspace provides the interface needed for configuring historical collection of data.
D. A workspace displays a physical or logical view of all managed systems in the ITM
environment.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 80
What are two uses for attributes? (Choose two.)
A. They are displayed in workspace views.
B. They define the criteria a situation uses for test.
C. They determine which views are displayed in a workspace.
D. They determine how often data from agents are warehoused.
E. They determine how often monitoring agents poll their targets.
Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 81
A new situation is created, and the situation condition is forced to be "true" in order to test it. The
event does not appear in the Navigation tree. What is a possible reason?
A. The situation is a pure situation.
B. The situation severity is not defined.
C. The situation is not associated with a Navigator item.
D. The situation severity is not high enough to appear in the Navigation tree.
Answer: C
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

30

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 82
What is the minimum sampling interval for a situation?
A. 1 minute
B. 1 second
C. 5 minutes
D. 30 seconds
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 83
Where are workspaces and queries stored?
A. Tivoli Data Warehouse Database
B. Tivoli Enterprise Portal Database
C. Enterprise Information Base Database
D. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server Database
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 84
Which two statements are true about the Tivoli Enterprise Portal browser client? (Choose two.)
A. It is supported on Mozilla Firefox.
B. It runs on the z/OS operating system.
C. It is supported on Windows Internet Explorer.
D. The initial download of the client software cannot be done remotely.
E. The browser client software is located on the Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

31

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 85
When an item is selected in the Navigator view the default workspace is opened. How are other
workspaces opened that are associated with the item?
A. Double click the item.
B. Single click the item again.
C. Right click and select the workspace option.
D. Select File, Open, Workspace from the main toolbar.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 86
Click the Exhibit button.

A user tries to login to the Tivoli Enterprise Portal (TEP) client but is unable to do so. What is the
most likely cause?
A. The user does not have login permissions.
B. The Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server is down.
C. The Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server is down.
D. Incorrect credentials were entered into the TEP client.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 87
What is the purpose of using the Event Acknowledgement feature?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

32

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


A. To close an event as resolved.
B. To determine the root cause of an event.
C. To analyze an event for future processing.
D. To notify other users that ownership of the problem is taken.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 88
How is a workspace link created?
A. Click the Create Link icon in the View toolbar.
B. Click the Create Link icon the Tivoli Enterprise Portal toolbar.
C. Right click the desired link location and select Link To, Link Wizard.
D. Right click the desired link location and select Link To, Create Link.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 89
What are two ways the Arguments selection is used in the Create or Edit Launch Definitions
window? (Choose two.)
A. A scheduled start time can be specified.
B. The name of the launch definition is defined.
C. Items can be substituted and passed as values to the application.
D. A target directory and program name can be passed to the application.
E. A directory and file name can be passed as a value to the application.
Answer: C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 90
Which two items are managed by right clicking an agent in a navigator tree? (Choose two.)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

33

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


A. Queries
B. Policies
C. Situations
D. Attributes
E. Attribute Groups
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 91
What happens when a situation is distributed in a managed systems list?
A. All agents are restarted.
B. The Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server is restarted.
C. The Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server is restarted.
D. The change is propagated across all related managed systems.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 92
How does the Warehouse Proxy Agent connect to the Tivoli Data Warehouse?
A. A special CORBA interface.
B. Through system calls to an API.
C. A SQL connection to the Tivoli Data Warehouse.
D. An ODBC/JDBC connection to the Tivoli Data Warehouse.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 93
In IBM Tivoli Monitoring, what must be created to collect historical data for a particular attribute
group?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

34

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


A. Collection Group
B. Collection Setting
C. Configuration Group
D. Configuration Setting
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 94
Which option inserts the least amount of data into the short term history file for the Collection
Interval?
A. 1 minute
B. 5 minutes
C. 15 minutes
D. 30 minutes
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 95
Which feature can be configured within a situation?
A. Expert Advice
B. Automatic Assignment
C. Automatic Acknowledgement
D. Automatic Historical Record Keeping
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 96
What must be enabled on the Hub Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring server to implement event
integration with Netcool/OMNIbus?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

35

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


A. Event Emitter
B. Common Event Console
C. Event Integration Facility
D. Event Synchronization Component
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 97
Which IBM Tivoli Monitoring component can display data that is stored in the Tivoli Data
Warehouse?
A. Tivoli Enterprise Portal
B. Warehouse Proxy Agent
C. Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server
D. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 98
What must be configured and started for an attribute group on the specified managed system to
use the Time Span function for data from monitoring agents in workspaces?
A. Situations
B. Automatic Actions
C. Warehouse Proxy Agent
D. Historical Data Collection
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 99
From the Navigator tree, how would a user access a non default workspace assigned to a
Navigator item?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

36

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


A. It is not possible to change the workspace from the Navigator tree.
B. Right click the Navigator item, hover the mouse over Workspace in the resulting menu, select
the desired workspace.
C. Double click the Navigator item, hover the mouse over Workspace in the resulting menu, select
the desired workspace.
D. Right click the current workspace, hover the mouse over Workspace in the resulting menu,
select the desired workspace.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 100


How are attributes used in situations?
A. To define how often the situation runs.
B. To define the criteria that the situation will test.
C. To set the state (severity) of the situation event.
D. To define which managed systems will run the situations.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 101


In which two locations are display items presented? (Choose two.)
A. Expert Advice
B. Navigator Item
C. Situation Editor
D. Situation Flyovers
E. Situation Event Console
Answer: D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 102


When added to a workspace, which event view allows a user to see events from multiple
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

37

IBM 000-034: Practice Exam


event repositories?
A. Message Log View
B. Common Event Console View
C. Situation Event Console View
D. Tivoli Enterprise Console Event View
Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - 100% Guaranteed

38