Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 6

Form No.

101658
Parts List for:

SPX Corporation
655 Eisenhower Drive
Owatonna, MN 55060-0995 USA
Phone: (507) 455-7000
Tech. Services: (800) 533-6127
Fax: (800) 955-8329
Order Entry: (800) 533-6127
Fax: (800) 283-8665
International Sales: (507) 455-7290
Fax: (507) 455-7063

218228

MODEL F

AIR HYDRAULIC PUMP


Maximum Capacity: 10,000 PSI

2, 3, 4

8
5

17

10

6
16

11

15

12
13
14
Item
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17

Part
No.
250490
250968
11108
10197
10470
250952
*33853
10164
58263BK2
251689
*10273
64767
17428
305494
61243
250463
15457

No.
Reqd
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1

Description
Decal
Rd. Hd. Machine Screw (#10-24 X 1-1/4" Lg.)
External Tooth Washer
Hex. Machine Screw Nut
Adapter Union
Pipe Plug ( 3/8 NPTF)
Reservoir Gasket
Rd. Hd. Machine Screw (#10-24 X 3/8 Lg.)
Shroud
Filler/Breather Cap
O-ring (13/16 X 5/8 X 3/32)
Pump Body
Soc. Hd. Cap Screw (1/4-20 UNC X 3-1/2" Lg.)
Decal
Reservoir
90 Elbow Fitting
90 Elbow Fitting

Part numbers marked with an asterisk (*) are contained in Repair Kit No. 300889.

Litho in USA

Sheet No.

1 of 3

Rev. 7

Date: 3 April 2001

Parts List, Form No. 101658, Back sheet 1 of 3

15

14
13

12

11

6
10
8

Item
No.
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

Part
No.

No.
Reqd

16

Description

250804
2
90 Elbow Fitting
250463
2
90 Elbow Fitting
14281 1 Ft. Tubing (See schematic on Sheet 2 of 3 for approx. lengths.)
211060
6
Screw (#9-15 X 1" Lg.; Torque to 25/30 in. lbs.)
10623
1
Service Fitting Tee
250385
1
90 Elbow Fitting
250726
1
Straight Fitting
350485
1
Air Operated Valve
13864
1
90 Elbow Fitting
14538
1
Tee
11434
2
Cap Screw (10-24 UNC X 1/2 Lg.)
11089
2
Flat Washer (#10 bolt)
14726 6.75 Ft. Tubing
206553 .08 Ft Heat Shrink
9641
1
Pressure Switch Assembly (See Form No. 102910.)

211060

PARTS INCLUDED BUT NOT SHOWN


4
Screw (#9-15 X 1" Lg.; Torque to 25/30 in. lbs.;
For pump mounting purposes only)

Parts List

Form No. 101658

BASIC PUMP ASSEMBLY


TOP VIEW

Apply
permatex
between
gasket
and
coverplate.

4
1

2
Item
No.

Part
No.

1 420965BK2
2
250725
3
11151
4
58685
5
421239

No.
Reqd
1
1
6
1
1

3
Description
Cover Plate
Straight Fitting
Cap Screw (10-24 UNC X 1-1/4" Lg.; Torque to 50/60 in. lbs.)
Release Valve Body
Release Valve

AIR/HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC

Sheet No.

2 of 3

Rev. 7

Date: 3 April 2001

Parts List, Form No. 101658, Back sheet 2 of 3

BASIC PUMP ASSEMBLY


SECTION A-A
44

45

43

46

42

See
Detail "A"

41

3
4, 5

40

7
8
9, 10
11
12

39
38

13
37
36
17

35
34
32,
33

20

23

18
19

21; See

31
30

14
15
16

Detail "B"

22
23
24
25

29
28
27
26

DETAIL "B"

Refer to any operating instructions included with this product for detailed information about operation,
testing, disassembly, reassembly, and preventive maintenance.
Items found in this parts list have been carefully tested and selected. Therefore: Use only genuine
OTC replacement parts!
Additional questions can be directed to our Technical Services Department.

Parts List

Form No. 101658

Item
No.

Part
No.

No.
Reqd

1
2

34757
*208144

1
1

Release Piston
O-ring

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

34378
*250638
*11088
*12522
*11841
*351021
*10442
10002

1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1

Check Valve Body


Screen
Retaining Ring
O-ring (3/8 X 1/4 X 1/16; Urethane)
O-ring (1-5/8" X 1-3/8" X 1/8)
Gasket
Copper Washer (3/8 X 1/4 X 1/32)
Soc. Hd. Cap Screw

Description

(1-1/8" X 7/8 X 1/8; Apply lubricant)

(1/4-20 X 3/8 Lg.;


Torque to 90/110 in. lbs.)

11
12
13

*10445
*10423
21278

1
1
1

Compression Spring
Steel Ball (9/32 dia.)
Relief Valve Assembly

Item
No.

Part
No.

No.
Reqd

23
24
25
26
27
28

*17429
*13938
28226
203143
210994
37434

2
1
1
1
1
1

Description
Backup Ring
Compression Spring
Piston
Bumper
Spring Guide
Air Cylinder (NOTE: Locate groove
on upper half (top) of pump with
chamfered tube end towards rear
head as shown.)

29
30
31
32
33

*12692
*211052
305475
*10241
211054

1
1
1
3
3

Compression Spring
O-ring (.900 X .706 X .097)
Exhaust Valve Stem
Lockwasher (#10)
Soc. Hd. Cap Screw
(#10-24 X 1/2 Lg.;
Torque to 50/55 in. lbs.)

(Set at 10,000/10,700 PSI; Apply


loctite 592 [Power Team #905516] or
equiv. & torque to 150/170 in. lbs.)

14

45278

Piston Cylinder

15
16
17

*10375
*10261
308893

1
1
1

Steel Ball (1/4 dia.)


Soft Copper Washer
Filter Adapter

18
19
20
21
22

214578
214586
*10263
*13934
*304295

1
1
1
1
1

Filter
Retaining Ring (Internal)
Soft Copper Washer
U-cup & Backup
Retainer (Note: See INSTRUCTIONS

34
35
36
37

33822
*28183
*205679
*205674

1
1
1
1

End Piston Plate


Piston Poppet
Compression Spring
Flat Hd. Screw (#8-32 X 3/8 Lg.;

38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46

37468
*216296
250461
*28239
52390
*14265
*251835
*10276
*10272

1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1

Rear Head
Screen
Muffler
Gasket
Piston Body
Piston Seal
O-ring (2-1/2" X 2-5/16" X 3/32)
O-ring (1" X 3/4 X 1/8)
O-ring (3/4 X 9/16 X 3/32)

(Torque to 90/100 ft. lbs. oiled.)

Torque to 12/18 in. lbs.)

(Torque to 40/50 ft. lbs. oiled.)

FOR RETAINER REPLACEMENT on


back sheet 3 of 3.)

Note: Shaded areas


reflect last revision(s)
made to this form.

Part numbers marked with an asterisk (*)


are contained in Repair Kit No. 300889.

DETAIL "A"
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Item
No.

Part
No.

No.
Reqd

1
2
3
4
5
6

28227
*10266
*13944
34377
*15279
13937

1
1
1
1
1
1

Release Valve
O-ring (3/8 X 1/4 X 1/16)
Compression Spring
Retainer Poppet
O-ring (1/2 X 3/8 X 1/16)
Dowel Pin (NOTE: Place

7
8
9
10

29037
*14443
209736
13959

1
1
1
1

Release Valve Poppet


Steel Ball
Ball Retainer
Compression Spring

Description

tapered end toward ball.)

Part numbers marked with an asterisk (*)


are contained in Repair Kit No. 300889.

Sheet No.

3 of 3

10

Rev. 7

Date: 3 April 2001

Parts List, Form No. 101658, Back sheet 3 of 3

INSTRUCTIONS FOR RETAINER REPLACEMENT


Your pump's retainer is locked into place by one of the two following methods. Determine which method was
used on your pump's retainer, then follow the appropriate steps to remove the old and install and stake the
new.

Method 1 - Retainer shows no sign of stake marks


1. This retainer has been locked in place with a Loctite product. To replace it, a moderate amount of heat needs to
be applied to the cylinder nut (in the area of the retainer) to soften the existing Loctite allowing it to be removed.
2. Install the new retainer into the cylinder nut and torque to 80/100 in. lbs. Note: Do not use a Loctite product
this time but stake the new retainer in place according to instructions in Step 3.
3. To lock retainer into place, use a center punch positioned in the seam between the retainer and the cylinder nut
and stake the new retainer in two places approximately 180 apart.

Method 2 - Retainer has two stake marks in the seam between the retainer and the cylinder
nut
1. For replacement of this retainer, the stake marks must be removed. Using a 1/8" or larger diameter drill bit,
remove the existing stakes by drilling a short distance into the stake marks. Remove the retainer.
2. Install the new retainer into the cylinder nut and torque to 80/100 in. lbs.
3. To lock retainer into place, use a center punch positioned in the seam between the retainer and the cylinder nut
and stake the new retainer in two places approximately 180 apart.
NOTE: Do not stake in the old stake marks.

Thread seam

Stake marks

Cylinder nut

Retainer

No stake marks