Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 775

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License

Lesson Keyboard
Question No.1
Example of a toggle key is:
A). ENTER Key
B). SPACE BAR
C). NUM LOCK Key
D). SHIFT Key
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think of a key that changes or toggles the way certain keys behave, every time it is
pressed.
Explanation: NUM LOCK key is a toggle key because when it is pressed once, consequently
NUM LOCK key light is turned on, then keys on numeric key pad act as numbers and a dot.
When this key is pressed again, the corresponding NUM LOCK key light is switched off.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Keyboard
Question No.2
The Key used to capture the screen image is:
A). F5 Key
B). SHIFT key + ENTER Key
C). CTRL Key + P Key
D). Print Screen Key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think of the key that captures the contents of the screen so that it may later be printed.
Explanation: Print screen key is the key which is used to save all the contents of the screen in a
temporary area.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Keyboard
Question No.3
Which of the following is a non-typing key?
A). SPACE BAR
B). ENTER key
C). DELETE key
D). ALT key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Remember, pressing a non-typing key alone does not cause any change.
Explanation: The ALT Key is a non-typing key because pressing this key alone does not
generate any character or effect on the screen.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Keyboard
Question No.4
The first step to insert (or overwrite) a character within a word is to press:
A). DELETE key
B). INSERT key
C). PAGE UP key
D). WINDOWS key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think of the toggle key which may also be found at the bottom of the numeric key pad.
Explanation: This key acts as a toggle key. If it is in the insert state, then any character pressed
while the cursor is placed within a word gets inserted. If the key is pressed and it is in the
overwrite state, then any character pressed while the cursor is placed w

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Keyboard
Question No.5
Key used to go to the next page is:
A). HOME key
B). PAGE UP key
C). PAGE DOWN key
D). TAB key
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think how one would go to the next page if all pages are arranged in the ascending order.
Explanation: PAGE DOWN key is used to go to the next page. As pages are assumed to be
arranged in an ascending order, the next page is accessed by pressing PAGE DOWN key and the
previous page is accessed by pressing the PAGE UP key.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Pointing
Question No.6
The key labeled with an arrow (<-) is used to:
A). Write the character "a"
B). Write the number 1
C). Move the cursor to the left side
D). Move the cursor to the right side
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Carefully note the direction of the arrow.
Explanation: Third option is the correct answer because the key labeled with an arrow (<-) is
called the left arrow key. So, it means that this key moves the cursor to the direction of the arrow
i.e. to the left side.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Pointing
Question No.7
The difference between SHIFT key and TAB key is:
A). SHIFT key is an arrow key and TAB key is a non-typing key
B). TAB key is an arrow key and SHIFT key is a non-typing key
C). TAB key is a typing key and SHIFT key is a non-typing key
D). Non of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: When the SHIFT key is pressed alone, nothing happens.
Explanation: Third option is correct because TAB key is a typing key. By pressing a TAB key,
certain number of spaces is typed, whereas by pressing the SHIFT key alone, nothing happens.
Hence it is a non-typing key.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Pointing
Question No.8
Which one of the following key is used to generate a space between two characters?
A). NUM LOCK key
B). ENTER key
C). SPACE BAR
D). SHIFT key
Correct Answer: C
Hint: It is similar to TAB key.
Explanation: SPACE BAR is the key to generate space between two characters because when
we press space bar, while cursor is placed between two characters, it leaves the spaces between
characters.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Pointing
Question No.9
In order to type *, which combination of keys is to be pressed?
A). Ctrl + 8
B). Shift + 8
C). Alt + 8
D). Tab + 8
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think which of the following key we use to type for capital letters:
Explanation: Shift + 8 are the correct answer because the upper case letters are typed with the
combination of Shift.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Pointing
Question No.10
What sort of device is used to give computer some data?
A). Input device
B). Output device
C). Storage device
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think about the key we use to type capital letters.
Explanation: Input device is the correct answer because from input devices we give data to the
computer e.g. mouse, keyboard, etc.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Pointing
Question No.11
A mouse is a (n):
A). Input device
B). Output device
C). Storage device
D). Input/output device
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think about the device through which we give data to the computer.
Explanation: Mouse is an input device because we give data to the computer through it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Pointing
Question No.12
The pressing of a mouse button is called:
A). Keystroke
B). Clicking
C). Pointing
D). Pressing
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think about the sound generated in a camera when a picture is taken.
Explanation: The pressing of a mouse button is called clicking because when it is pressed, the
sound of clicking is generated.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Pointing
Question No.13
Moving an object from one part of the screen to another is called:
A). Typing
B). Pointing
C). Double-Clicking
D). Dragging
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think of the word used when a heavy object is moved without lifting from one place to the
other.
Explanation: Dragging is the correct answer to move an image or a data from one place on the
screen to another and to pull it to its new location is called dragging.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Pointing
Question No.14
When we press the mouse button twice in a second, it is called:
A). Clicking
B). Double-Click
C). Dragging
D). Moving
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think of a word that is similar to twice.
Explanation: It is called Double-Clicking because when we press the mouse button twice in a
second, it clicks twice.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Pointing
Question No.15
Which of the following is not a pointing device?
A). Keyboard
B). Mouse
C). Track Ball
D). Track pad
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think about the device that does not require pointers to reach a certain location on the
screen.
Explanation: Keyboard is not a pointing device as it uses key strokes to reach different parts of
the screen. It cannot move mouse pointer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Other
Question No.16
Which of the following is a pointing device?
A). Mouse
B). Track Ball
C). Track Pad
D). All of the above
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think about the devices that require pointers to reach a certain location on the screen.
Explanation: Mouse, Track Ball and Track pad all are pointing devices as we can move the
cursor on the screen using any one of the devices.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Other
Question No.17
When backspace key is pressed once:
A). A character previous to the cursor is deleted
B). A character next to the cursor is deleted
C). Always the first character of the line is deleted
D). Always the last character of the line is deleted
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Back means in the reverse order. Hence think about the functionality of a key which
actually takes the cursor in the reverse direction.
Explanation: First option is correct because when you press backspace key once, only one
character preceding the cursor is deleted.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Other
Question No.18
The input device used to give textual information to a computer is:
A). Keyboard
B). Mouse
C). Track Ball
D). Track pad
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think about the device which is not a pointing device.
Explanation: Yes, keyboard is the correct answer because the textual information such as
characters, numbers and punctuation marks are transferred to the computer through it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Other
Question No.19
When the shift key and the Alphabet 'z' key are pressed together?
A). Alphabet z is not written on the screen
B). Plus sign and alphabet z are written together
C). A number is deleted from the screen
D). Alphabet z is written as a capital letter
Correct Answer: D
Hint: The appearance of alphabet z is changed.
Explanation: When the shift key and letter 'z' are pressed at the same time, the letter z is written
as a capital letter e.g. Z

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Other
Question No.20
Tab key:
A). Is a non-typing key
B). Writes a number on the screen
C). Moves the cursor to the right for a particular number of spaces
D). All of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The functionality of tab key is similar to that of a spacebar.
Explanation: When we press the tab key, the cursor moves toward the right side and just as in
the case of a space bar, it leaves the space behind the cursor.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Other
Question No.21
The device used to input voice in a computer is:
A). Keyboard
B). Mouse
C). Microphone
D). Scanner
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think about the device that is used to record your voice on a magnetic tape.
Explanation: Microphone is the device through which we input voice into the computer.
Microphone converts sound waves into analog electrical signals.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Other
Question No.22
Which of the following is not an input device?
A). Keyboard
B). Track Ball
C). Printer
D). Scanner
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think about a device that is used to get hardcopy of the information from the computer.
Explanation: Since printer is an output device, it is the correct answer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Other
Question No.23
Computer uses the scanner to input:
A). Voice
B). Images
C). Voice and text
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think about input device that does not capture voice.
Explanation: Scanner is used to input images. It is similar to photocopier.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Other
Question No.24
The device that is used to input pictures in the computer is:
A). Microphone
B). Keyboard
C). Digital camera
D). Trackball
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think of a device that is used to take pictures.
Explanation: Digital camera is the device through which we input images/pictures in computer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Other
Question No.25
Which of the following is used as an input for the computer?
A). Text
B). Voice
C). Images
D). All of the above
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think about the functionality of all the input devices.
Explanation: Fourth option is the correct answer because we may input text, images and voice
into the computers. In order to input this data, we use microphone, scanners, keyboard, etc.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Output
Question No.26
What is the use of ENTER key?
A). Delete a character
B). Draw an arrow in text
C). Go to next page
D). Go to next line
Correct Answer: D
Hint: ENTER key is used to move cursor.
Explanation: When we press ENTER key from the keyboard, it places the cursor on next line.
After that whatever we type will be written on the next line.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Output
Question No.27
Which mouse button is used for double clicking?
A). Right
B). Both left and right
C). Left
D). Center
Correct Answer: C
Hint: There are two buttons on mouse and one of them is used for double clicking.
Explanation: Left mouse button is used for both single and double clicking.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Output
Question No.28
Which of the following input device is used to input audio in computer?
A). Scanner
B). Speaker
C). Microphone
D). Digital Camera
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think of the devices which are concerned with voice.
Explanation: Microphone is an input device which is used to input audio (Voice) into the
computer. Speaker produces voice but it is used for output.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Output
Question No.29
Which of the following input devices is used to input images?
A). Scanner
B). Track Ball
C). Webcam
D). Monitor
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Images are usually in a hardcopy form. Think of the device which is used to give input to
the computer from a hardcopy.
Explanation: Scanner is an input device that uses light to read the printed information including
text and graphics, and transfers them to the computer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Output
Question No.30
Which input device is used to input video?
A). Projector
B). Webcam
C). Digital Camera
D). Both B and C
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Projector is not an input device.
Explanation: Both webcam and digital camera are used for video input. Webcam is directly
attached with computer to take live input, while digital camera can be attached to transfer stored
videos to the computer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Output
Question No.31
Which of the following is not an output device?
A). Speaker
B). Projector
C). Inkjet Printer
D). Digital Camera
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think of the devices which are used to get something out of the computer.
Explanation: Digital camera produces pictures but does not take anything out of computer.
Rather it is used as input device to input pictures to the computer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Output
Question No.32
Which of the following printers is the best in performance?
A). Laser Printer
B). Inkjet Printer
C). Dot-Matrix Printer
D). Line Printer
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think which printer prints the whole page at a time instead of characters/lines.
Explanation: Laser printers print the whole page at a time, so they are the best in performance.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Output
Question No.33
What is the difference between CRT and LCD monitors?
A). LCD Monitors are thinner than CRT
B). CRT Monitors are thinner than LCD
C). LCD Monitors provide more colors than CRT
D). LCD Monitors can provide display on a wall only
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Difference between LCD and CRT is of size.
Explanation: CRT monitors are less expensive but occupy more space, whereas LCD monitors
are more expensive and occupy less space.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Output
Question No.34
Line Printers usually print
A). 1200 lines per minute
B). 200 characters per minute
C). 300 characters per second
D). 2 pages per minute
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Line printer is better in performance than Dot-Matrix printer but not better than laser.
Explanation: As it is clear from its name, it prints line by line. A chain of pins is used to write
all the characters of a line at once.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Output
Question No.35
Which output device is used to take audio output?
A). Speaker
B). Scanner
C). Microphone
D). Track Ball
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think about the devices which deal with sound.
Explanation: Just as in tape recorder, TV and radio, speaker is used in computers for audio
purpose as output device.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Storage
Question No.36
Which output device generates a hardcopy?
A). Multimedia Projector
B). Laser Jet Printer
C). LCD Monitor
D). Speaker
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Hardcopy is the form of output which is touchable.
Explanation: Printers are used for getting hard copy as an output. Projector and monitor are
used for soft copy output and speaker is for audio output.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Storage
Question No.37
Which of the following devices is not concerned with input/output of audio?
A). Webcam
B). Microphone
C). Speaker
D). None of above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Audio means voice. Think of the device used in our daily life, which is associated with
audio.
Explanation: Webcam is used for images not for audio purpose.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Storage
Question No.38
Which one of following is the oldest printing technology?
A). Inkjet Printers
B). Laser Printers
C). Dot-Jet Printers
D). Dot-Matrix Printers
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think of printers that are the most noisy and slow.
Explanation: Dot-Matrix is the slowest and oldest printing technology. It uses a matrix of dots
to build characters.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Storage
Question No.39
Which device is not used for getting input of images?
A). Scanner
B). Digital Camera
C). Laser Printer
D). All of above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Carefully analyze all the above options and then think of a device that is not used for input
data.
Explanation: Scanners can input images from a hardcopy. Digital camera generates the images
(snaps) as a softcopy and then inputs it into the computer. So both are related to images input.
Only Laser printer is the device which is used for output.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Storage
Question No.40
The term "Multimedia" includes:
A). Text/images
B). Audio
C). Video
D). All of above
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Multi means more than one.
Explanation: Multimedia includes all of the above things. Text, image and video-- all can be
projected on a large screen with the help of Multimedia projector. We can also hear sound
through it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Storage
Question No.41
What does the term "Storage Devices" mean?
A). The devices used to get information from the computer
B). The devices used to provide information to the computer
C). The devices used to store images in the computer
D). The devices used to store any kind of information
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Storage devices are different from input or output devices.
Explanation: All types of information and data are stored on the computer e.g. text and images.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Storage
Question No.42
Which of the following devices has the largest storage capacity?
A). CD-WORM
B). DVD RAM
C). CD-ROM
D). Floppy Disk
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Compare capacity of CDs and DVDs.
Explanation: DVD RAM i.e. Digital Versatile Disk RAM is also a portable drive but its
capacity is larger than CD. Note that the capacity of a floppy is less than all the others.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Storage
Question No.43
We cannot edit the existing information in:
A). RAM
B). Re-writeable CD
C). Hard Disk
D). CD-WORM
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Edit means to change / delete stored information.
Explanation: CD-WORM stands for CD-Write Once Read Many. These are the different kind
of CDs on which we can write only first time and can read many times. That means we can read
again and again but cannot change information in CD-WORM.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Storage
Question No.44
Which of the following is not a type of Optical disk?
A). CD-ROM
B). Re-writeable CDs
C). DVD
D). Tape Drive
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think of a device that does not use light to write on it.
Explanation: Tape Drives are magnetic type of devices. That is why they are also known as
magnetic tape drives. All the remaining options listed above are types of optical disks.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Storage
Question No.45
Which of the following devices are portable?
A). DVD
B). Magnetic Tape
C). Hard Disk
D). A and B only
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Portable means the device that can be moved easily from one place to another. Think of
the devices that are not placed inside the system unit.
Explanation: Hard disk is fixed inside the system unit. So it is difficult to move it from one
place to another. DVDs and magnetic tapes can be moved easily from one place to the other.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Hardware
Question No.46
Which of the following is an output device?
A). CD-ROM
B). Hard Disc
C). Scanner
D). Multimedia Projector
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Output is different from input/storage. Also keep in mind that disks are used for storage.
Explanation: Multimedia projectors are used to provide output. Projectors enlarge the output by
projecting it on a larger screen.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Hardware
Question No.47
Which of the following is not a type of "memory"?
A). RAM
B). ROM
C). CD-ROM
D). None of above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Memory is a term used for primary storage medium.
Explanation: RAM and ROM both are primary storage devices. CD-ROM is an external or
secondary storage medium. Hence it is not a type of memory.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Hardware
Question No.48
Which storage device temporarily stores the information?
A). RAM
B). CD-WORM
C). ROM
D). Hard Disc
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Temporary storage means that information disappears when the computer is turned OFF.
Explanation: CDs and Discs are all secondary storage devices. ROM is also non-volatile. The
only temporary storage device is RAM. Whenever computer is switched off, all the stored
information disappears. Hence RAM stores information temporarily.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Hardware
Question No.49
Which memory is referenced when the computer is getting started?
A). DVD RAM
B). CD-ROM
C). ROM
D). Hard Disc
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Remember that computer excesses a memory that is non-volatile.
Explanation: ROM is the place where all the information is stored, which is needed to boot i.e.
to start the computer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Hardware
Question No.50
What is the type of DVD-ROM and DVD-RAM?
A). Magnetic Disc
B). Optical Disc
C). Tape Disc
D). Electronic Disc
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Remember that both DVD-ROM and DVD-RAM are not made of magnetic medium.
Explanation: All CDs and DVDs are optical disks.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Hardware
Question No.51
System unit is:
A). An input device
B). An output device
C). A unit that contains RAM, ROM, etc.
D). All of above
Correct Answer: D
Hint: External devices are connected to system unit.
Explanation: System unit is the unit which centrally handles all the processing and controls all
the components. It contains RAM, ROM, processor and slots.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Hardware
Question No.52
What does 'restart button' do?
A). Turns the computer OFF
B). Turns the computer ON
C). Turns the computer ON and then switches it OFF
D). Turns the computer OFF and then switches it ON
Correct Answer: D
Hint: 'Re' means to do again.
Explanation: 'Re-start' means to start again. In order to start again, we need to stop. So the
button first turns the computer OFF and then turns it ON.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Hardware
Question No.53
The parallel port which is used to connect printer contains:
A). 25 holes
B). 25 pins
C). 9 holes
D). 9 pins
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Parallel ports of printers are larger than serial ports.
Explanation: Parallel port of printer contains 25 holes, not pins.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Hardware
Question No.54
CD-ROM Drive is:
A). Attached with a printer port at the back side of system unit
B). Placed in Drive Bay inside the system unit
C). Inside the system unit near Fan
D). None of above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: All drives are placed inside the system unit.
Explanation: Drive bay is the place where we attach all drives like floppy, CD and Hard disc.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Hardware
Question No.55
The part which is used to connect / control all the computer components is called:
A). Serial Port
B). Mother board
C). RAM
D). Hard Disc
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Drives and ports are all components of computer.
Explanation: All drives, memory and ports are connected to mother board. Hence mother board
is the board through which all the components of the computer are controlled and connected.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Software
Question No.56
Hardware is:
A). Something that can be touched
B). Something that cannot be touched
C). Something used only as an output device
D). Something used only as an input device
Correct Answer: A
Hint: These are devices that are linked with system unit.
Explanation: Hardware is a physical entity that can be touched i.e. the parts of your computer
system that you can bump into -- physical components such as hard disks, printers, modems,
scanners, cards, keyboards, mouse, and the PC itself.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Software
Question No.57
Fan in the system unit is used to:
A). Keep the system unit dust free
B). Keep the temperature of the processor low
C). Keep the system unit noise free
D). All of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The system unit should be protected against dust and high temperature.
Explanation: Processor of the computer generates lots of heat. This heat may cause serious
damage to the processor. In order to keep the temperature below the danger line, a fan is used.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Software
Question No.58
Which of the following is called the brain of computer?
A). Motherboard
B). Slots
C). Processor
D). Power supply
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think about that part of the computer that gives instructions to its remaining components.
Explanation: Processor is called the brain of the computer because it controls the working of the
computer. All the input, output and storage devices communicate with the processor. All the
complicated calculations and other processing are done by the processor.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Software
Question No.59
What is the name of the port that is most commonly used for printers and monitors?
A). Parallel port
B). Universal serial bus
C). Serial port
D). RJ-11 jacks
Correct Answer: A
Hint: These days Universal ports are becoming popular but parallel and serial ports are still
commonly used.
Explanation: Parallel ports are commonly used for connecting printers to the system unit.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Software
Question No.60
What is the name of the port which is used to connect the computer with internet using
telephone line?
A). Serial port
B). Phone jack
C). USB Port
D). RJ-11 Jacks
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Remember that serial ports are generally used for mouse etc.
Explanation: RJ-11 jacks are used to connect telephone lines to the computer. Once connected
to the telephone line, it is possible to go to the internet.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Software
Question No.61
Software is:
A). Something that can be touched
B). Something that cannot be touched
C). Something used only as an output device
D). Something used only as an input device
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think of the instructions that are given to you before you start some work.
Explanation: Software is something that can not be touched. It is equivalent to the thoughts that
generate from our brain to instruct various parts of our body. Thus software is a computer
program, which provides the instructions to the computer hardware.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Software
Question No.62
System software is software that:
A). Controls and manages various tasks of a computer
B). Only controls and manages the way letters and memos are written
C). Only controls and manages the way charts are prepared
D). Only controls and manages the way of presentations
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think of the tasks performed by the hotel manager.
Explanation: Software controls the operations of a computer system. It is a group of programs
rather than one program. The operating system controls the hardware in the computer and
peripherals, manages memory, files and multitasking functions.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Software
Question No.63
Which of the following is an example of utility software?
A). Word Processor
B). Linux
C). Anti Virus
D). Operating System
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Programs that make operation of a PC are more convenient.
Explanation: Anti Virus is a utility software as it cleans the system from harmful software. This
harmful software is called computer viruses.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Software
Question No.64
In which software is it possible to have animations as well as text?
A). UNIX
B). Presentation software
C). Linux
D). Anti-Virus
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Remember that operating system is a program that manages the hardware for other
computer programs.
Explanation: Presentation software is used to generate forceful and effective presentations. In
order to make the presentations more effective, animations along with the text are placed.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Software
Question No.65
Which software can provide results of mathematical calculations very easily?
A). Spreadsheets
B). Windows
C). Word processor
D). Linux
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Remember that operating systems are not used by the user for calculations.
Explanation: Spreadsheets are the software that is used for the calculations and manipulation of
mathematical data.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Internet
Question No.66
Which of the following software type is necessary to work on every computer?
A). Word Processing
B). RAM
C). Application Software
D). Operating System
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Concentrate on the word software type. There are two types in all four choices.
Explanation: A Computer can work without any application software. But it's not possible to
operate any computer without some operating system.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Internet
Question No.67
Which of the following is a type of system software?
A). Device driver
B). Word processor
C). Write once read -only- memory
D). Anti-Virus
Correct Answer: A
Hint: System software is background software that enables the application software to interact
with the computer.
Explanation: The most commonly known types of System software are: Operating systems and
Device drivers. Operating systems are the software that controls the execution of computer
programs and may provide various services.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Internet
Question No.68
The purpose of the utility software is to:
A). Write good letters
B). Make a perfect spreadsheet
C). Direct the printer to print a letter
D). To perform maintenance work inside computer
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Utility software is different from application software.
Explanation: Utility software are software that make operation of a PC convenient, including
programs to move disk files more easily, diagnostic programs and programs that provide
maintenance.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Internet
Question No.69
What does version of computer software show?
A). Who develops this computer software?
B). When this software is being developed
C). When this software is made available in the market
D). It is the model number of software
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Version number is different from a date.
Explanation: It shows the model number of software. It must be unique for any software. It's a
number and can be a year number (as windows 98, 2000 etc.) but it's not necessary.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Internet
Question No.70
Which of the following software is used for the solution of accounting problems?
A). Microsoft PowerPoint
B). Microsoft Word
C). Spread Sheet Software
D). Operating Systems
Correct Answer: C
Hint: This is the type of application software that solves accountancy problems.
Web browsers are not system software.

Explanation: Spread sheet software is developed to solve accountancy problems and it must not
be only Microsoft Excel. Rather any spread sheet software can also solve these types of
problems.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Internet
Question No.71
What is the primary objective of Internet?
A). To access other's computer
B). To share data among many users
C). To use emails
D). To post advertisements
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Due to internet, world has become a global village.
Explanation: The main objective to have an internet is to share information. In order to share
the information, there are services available on it, such as email and World Wide Web.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Internet
Question No.72
Tim Berner lee Invented:
A). Internet
B). World Wide Web
C). Email
D). All of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Mr. Tim Berner Lee did not invent all the things mentioned above.
Explanation: Mr. Tim Berner Lee was a physicist who invented World Wide Web, an internetbased hypermedia initiative for global information sharing, in 1989.While working at CERN, the
European Particle Physics Laboratory, he wrote the first web client (browser-editor)

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Internet
Question No.73
URL is the abbreviation for:
A). Uniform resource locator
B). Universal resource Locator
C). Union for resource locations
D). Union of railway lines
Correct Answer: A
Hint: URL is the address of a web page on the internet.
Explanation: URL is an abbreviation for Uniform Resource Locator. The URL is the web
address for any given web page. Every web page has a unique URL. Example of a URL is
http://www.vu.edu.pk

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Internet
Question No.74
A web page is:
A). Any word document with heading Web Page
B). A hard copy of some material available on the internet
C). Any application software which is available on the internet
D). A document which contains some information and is available on the web
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Web page is a soft copy of some material that is available to others.
Explanation: Web page is a document that is available on the Internet and people can get
information from it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Internet
Question No.75
Which of the following is true about Email?
A). Email is like an ordinary mail and does not require computer to view it.
B). Email can be viewed by every one.
C). It is an un-safe method of transferring information over internet.
D). Email can be written, sent or received via internet.
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Email is an electronic mail that is transferred over internet.
Explanation: Email is transferred via internet. One requires Computer to send, receive and write
it. It is a fast and secure method of transferring information.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Security
Question No.76
What is internet?
A). A global network of networks
B). Which of the following software is used to connect to some network?
C). A group of users
D). Any network of more than 2 computers
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Internet is neither software nor a user.
Explanation: It is a "network of networks" linking millions of computers worldwide for
communication purposes. The Internet was originally developed in 1969 for the U.S. military
and gradually grew to include educational and research institutions. It is also used as a

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Security
Question No.77
Which of the following services on the internet is similar to writing letter on paper?
A). Internet
B). Web
C). E-mail
D). Network
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Letter-writing service means you can send/receive letters.
Explanation: Electronic Mail - a way of sending other people messages from your Computer. It
is a widely used facility on the Internet that basically sends addressed messages over a Network.
The message normally gets there in a couple of minutes.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Security
Question No.78
The software that is used to write/send/receive an e-mail is called:
A). Web browser
B). Mail Binder
C). E-mail Handler
D). E-mail Client
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think of the software that is made only to operate e-mails.
Explanation: E-mail client is the software that is used to send, receive and view e-mail. Some
common examples include Outlook, Outlook Express and Netscape Messenger.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Security
Question No.79
What does internet service provider mean?
A). Software that helps you to connect to internet:
B). A company that helps you to connect to internet
C). Software that allows you to send/receive e-mails
D). A telephone network which helps you to connect to internet
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Internet service provider uses the software.
Explanation: Internet Service Provider is an organization or a company that provides Internet
connectivity. You connect to the Internet Service Provider by using telephone line and then
Internet Service Provider is responsible for your connection.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Security
Question No.80
Web browser is software that:
A). Protects our computers against viruses
B). Is also known as device driver
C). Is used to look at the World Wide Web
D). Read emails only
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Web browsers are not system software.
Explanation: This software displays Web pages. Every person who visits your Web site will be
looking at your information using a web browser.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Security
Question No.81
A secret combination of characters that a user must type to gain access to a computer
system is called:
A). User identity
B). Cross word
C). User name
D). Password
Correct Answer: D
Hint: It is a set of characters that is used to authenticate the user.
Explanation: To keep data and information on your computer confidential, a password is
entered along with your user name. When you try to enter onto the computer, Computer checks if
the password is appropriate to the user name you have entered. If so, you are allowed.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Security
Question No.82
In order to prevent hardware theft, the user should:
A). Make the backup of the data on the computer
B). Keep the computer in a safe and protected place
C). Use the user authentication methods on the computer system
D). Have Anti-Virus software on the computer
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think how you may protect the hardware of any system.
Explanation: Hardware theft is the act of stealing computer equipment. To prevent hardware
theft, use physical access controls, such as, locked doors and windows. Install alarm systems for
additional security.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Security
Question No.83
Taking the backup of the computer data means:
A). Running an anti-virus software
B). Asking for password
C). Copying the data onto floppy disk/CD-ROM/DVD
D). Keeping the hardware of the computer in a protected area
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Remember that backup is taken from something that is on the computer.
Explanation: Backup means saving data in such a way that we have more than one copy of it.
Hence, if the data on computer is lost due to some reason, a copy of that data is available.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Security
Question No.84
A computer virus is a:
A). Password
B). A virus that causes influenza
C). Program that spreads itself and destroys other program
D). Program that corrects the problems in your computer
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think about the qualities of viruses.
Explanation: A virus is a program that copies itself into other programs and spreads through
multiple computers. Viruses are often designed to affect or infect a computer, negatively by
altering the way it normally works without the knowledge or permission of the owne

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Security
Question No.85
The software that protects your computer against viruses is called:
A). Word processor
B). Operating system
C). Anti-virus software
D). Computer Virus
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Application software is not used to protect computers against harmful software.
Explanation: Anti-virus is software that provides a layer of security to protect the computer
from a computer virus.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.86
Which of the following is not an input device?
A). Keyboard
B). Track Ball
C). Printer
D). Scanner
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think about a device that is used to get hard copy of the information from the computer.
Explanation: Since printer is an output device, it is the correct answer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.87
The device that is used to input pictures in the computer is
A). Microphone
B). Keyboard
C). Digital camera
D). Track Ball
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think of a device that is used to take pictures.
Explanation: Digital camera is the device through which we input images/pictures in computer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.88
Which of the following is used as an input for the computer?
A). Text
B). Voice
C). Images
D). All of the above
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think about the functionality of all the input devices.
Explanation: Fourth option is the correct answer because we may input text, images and voice
into the computers. In order to input this data, we use microphone, scanners, keyboard, etc.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.89
Which of the following is not an output device?
A). Speaker
B). Projector
C). Inkjet Printer
D). Digital Camera
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think of the devices which are used to get something out of the computer.
Explanation: Digital camera produces pictures but does not take anything out of computer.
Rather it is used as input device to input pictures to the computer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.90
Which output device is used to give audio output?
A). Speaker
B). Scanner
C). Microphone
D). Track Ball
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think about the devices which deal with sound.
Explanation: Just as in tape recorder, TV and radio, speaker is used in computers to give
voice/audio as output.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.91
System unit is
A). An input device
B). An output device
C). A unit that contains RAM, ROM, Processor etc.
D). All of above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: External devices are connected to system unit.
Explanation: System unit is the unit which centrally handles all the processing and controls all
the components. It contains RAM, ROM, processor, slots, etc.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.92
What does 'restart' button on the front panel of the system unit do?
A). Turns the computer OFF
B). Turns the computer ON
C). Turns the computer ON and then switches it OFF
D). Turns the computer OFF and then switches it ON
Correct Answer: D
Hint: 'Re' means to do again.
Explanation: 'Re-start' means to start again. In order to start again, we need to stop. So the
button first turns the computer OFF and then turns it ON.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.93
Software is
A). Something that can be touched
B). Something that cannot be touched
C). Something used only as an output device
D). Something used only as an input device
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think of the instructions that are given to you before you start some work.
Explanation: Software is something that cannot be touched. It is equivalent to the thoughts that
generate from our brain to instruct various parts of our body. Thus software is a computer
program which provides the instructions to the computer hardware.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.94
A computer virus is a
A). Password
B). A virus that causes influenza
C). Program that copies itself and destroys other program
D). Program that corrects the problems in your computer
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think about the qualities of viruses.
Explanation: A virus is a malicious program whose sole intent is to cause problems on a
computer. There are Anti-Virus programs, such as McAfee and Norton Utilities, created to
combat viruses.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.95
When we press the mouse button twice in a second, it is called
A). Clicking
B). Double-Click
C). Dragging
D). Moving
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think of a word that is similar to twice.
Explanation: It is called Double-Clicking because when we press the mouse button twice in a
second, it clicks twice.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.96
The longest key on the keyboard is
A). Backspace key
B). Enter key
C). Escape key
D). Spacebar key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: The key is located at the lower portion of the keyboard
Explanation: Spacebar key is the longest key on the keyboard. It is used to add space between
typed characters but in our VU-CPL training environment, it is used to load the next lesson

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.97
The table of contents or index area in VU-CPL Training Environment has
A). instructions for the user
B). list of lessons and sub-lessons
C). buttons of About, Help and Exit
D). the contents of a sub-section
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Table of contents or Index of a book gives you a list of chapters and topics discussed in the
book
Explanation: Table of Contents or the Index Area in VU-CPL Training Environment shows user
the complete list of lessons and their sub-sections.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.98
If we press Backspace key In VU-CPL Training Environment, we
A). go to the next lesson
B). go to the previous lesson
C). exit the training environment
D). close the dialog box
Correct Answer: B
Hint: In normal use, Backspace key moves the cursor back
Explanation: Backspace key is used to go to the previous lesson in VU-CPL Training
Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.99
For VU-CPL Training Environment, F3 key is used
A). to increase volume
B). to go to the next lesson
C). to exit the training environment
D). to pause a lesson
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The key is used when you have decided to finish your training session
Explanation: F3 key is used to finish and close your VU-CPL Training Environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.100
To increase or decrease volume in VU-CPL Training Environment, we
A). use A and B keys
B). use Left or Right arrow keys
C). use Plus or Minus keys
D). press F1 or F2 keys
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The keys represent addition or subtraction of values
Explanation: Plus and Minus keys are used to increase or decrease volume in VU-CPL training
environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.101
If we press F1 key in VU-CPL Training Environment, then
A). the About dialog box opens up
B). the VU-CPL Help window opens up
C). the VU-CPL volume controller opens up
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: In windows environment this key is used when we are stuck while using a software and
need some help.
Explanation: Pressing F1 key will open up the help window for VU-CPL training environment.
This window provides you help information about VU-CPL

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.102
Instructions and tips to complete a lesson or an exercise are displayed in
A). Index Area
B). Presentation Area
C). Lesson Slider
D). Instruction Area
Correct Answer: D
Hint: A separate space is provided in the VU-CPL Training Environmnet
Explanation: At the bottom of VU-CPL Training Environment, instructions are displayed for
completing a lesson or exercise. This space is called the Instructiuon Area

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.103
Which of the following is called the brain of the computer?
A). Motherboard
B). Slots
C). Processor
D). Power supply
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think about that part of the computer which gives instructions to its remaining
components.
Explanation: Processor is called the brain of the computer because it controls the working of the
computer. All the input, output and storage devices communicate with the processor. All the
complicated calculations and other processing are done by the processor.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.104
Which of the following is an output device?
A). CD-ROM
B). Hard Disk
C). Scanner
D). Monitor
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Output is different from input/storage. Also keep in mind that disks are used for storage.
Explanation: Monitor is used to view whatever is going on in a computer. When we use a
computer software it is displayed on our monitor screen, giving us an output of functions that are
performed by the software

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.105
Which mouse button is used for double clicking?
A). Right
B). Both left and right
C). Left
D). Center
Correct Answer: C
Hint: There are two buttons on mouse and one of them is used for double clicking.
Explanation: Left mouse button is used for both single and double clicking.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.106
Hardware is
A). Something that can be touched
B). Something that cannot be touched
C). Something used only as an output device
D). Something used only as an input device
Correct Answer: A
Hint: They are devices that come with system unit.
Explanation: Hardware is a physical entity that can be touched i.e. the parts of your computer
system that you can bump into -- physical components such as hard disks, printers, modems,
scanners, cards, keyboards, mice, and the PC itself.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.107
A mouse is a(n)
A). Input device
B). Output device
C). Storage device
D). Input/output device
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think about the device through which we give data to the computer.
Explanation: Mouse is an input device because we give data to the computer through mouse.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.108
What is a computer icon?
A). An important button
B). An small picture that represents a software
C). An important file
D). An important folder
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Icon is a Greek word. Pictures of religious importance were called icons
Explanation: Small pictures on the desktop and other places in our computer are called icons.
They are links of software. We usually double click on these icons to run the software.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.109
Which of the following is not a pointing device?
A). Keyboard
B). Mouse
C). Track Ball
D). Track Pad
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think about the device that does not require pointers to reach a certain location on the
screen.
Explanation: Keyboard is not a pointing device as it uses key strokes to reach different parts of
the screen. It cannot move mouse pointer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.110
Moving an object from one part of the screen to another is called
A). Typing
B). Pointing
C). Double-Clicking
D). Dragging
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think of the word used when a heavy object is moved from one place to the other without
lifting.
Explanation: Dragging is the correct answer because to move an image or some data from one
place on the screen to another, and to pull it to its new location is called dragging.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.111
The pressing of a mouse button twice is called
A). Keystroke
B). Clicking
C). Pointing
D). Pressing
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think about the sound generated in a camera when a picture is taken.
Explanation: The Pressing of a mouse button is called clicking because when it is pressed, the
sound of clicking is generated.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.112
What is Windows?
A). A drawing software
B). A software used to connect to some network
C). A software that makes a set of hardware work
D). Any network of more than 2 computers
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Windows became popular in early 90's as a product that revolutionized the personal
computer world.
Explanation: Windows is the trade mark name for a software that is used for making our
computer hardware work. This software has become the most popular among the Operating
Systems category and has made it easier for us to understand and use our personal computers.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.113
To resize a window
A). we click and drag any edge of a window
B). we double clicking the title bar of the window
C). we click on the File menu
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: We can use our mouse pointer to change size of a window
Explanation: We can resize a window by dragging its edges. We can drag any side of a window
with help of the mouse pointer

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.114
The strip at the bottom of Windows desktop is called
A). Taskbar
B). Standard Toolbar
C). Formatting bar
D). Title bar
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The status of windows that are currently open is shown here
Explanation: The strip is called the Taskbar. Status of all open windows is shown here. This
task bar has the Start button, Quick Launch bar, System Tray and the System Clock

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.115
Keyboard is used for
A). Typing text and giving commands to the computer
B). Recording audio
C). Playing movie clips
D). Changing monitor settings
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Keyboard has several keys on it and we use them to give our computer some instructions.
Explanation: Keyboard is an input device and it is used to enter data & type text. It is a set of
typewriter-like keys that enables you to enter data into a computer. Computer keyboards are
similar to electric-typewriter keyboards but contain additional keys.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.116
The version of a computer software shows
A). Who develops this computer software
B). When this software is being developed
C). When this software is made available in the market
D). It is the model number of software
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Version number is different from a date.
Explanation: It shows the model number of software. It must be unique for every software. It's a
number and can be a year number (as windows 98, 2000, etc.) but it's not necessary.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.117
Which of the following software types is necessary to work on every computer?
A). Word Processing
B). RAM
C). Application Software
D). Operating System
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Concentrate on the word software type. There are two types in all four choices.
Explanation: A Computer can work without any application software, but it's not possible to
operate any computer without some operating system.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.118
The key labeled with an arrow (<-) is used to
A). Write the character "a"
B). Write the number "1"
C). Move the cursor to the left side
D). Move the cursor to the right side
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Carefully note the direction of the arrow.
Explanation: 3rd option is the correct answer because the key labeled with an arrow (<-) is
called the left arrow key. So it means this key moves the cursor to the direction of the arrow i.e.
to the left side.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.119
Computer is defined as
A). A device that can store huge amount of data.
B). A machine that accepts input, processes it according to specified rules, and produces output
C). A machine that can process and compute complex mathematical problems
D). A device used to take printouts of important documents
Correct Answer: B
Hint: A computer undergoes many phases to finally produce an output
Explanation: Computer is an electronic device that can take input from its user, process it and
then give a result also called an output. Computers are also capable of storing huge amount of
data.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.120
What is computer hardware?
A). Only the devices and circuits installed inside a System Unit are called hardware
B). All the physical

components/parts of a computer are called hardware

C). Only the monitor, keyboard, mouse and system unit are called computer hardware
D). Only those components and devices that are used for recording your data
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Consider any component that you buy from the market to attach with your computer
Explanation: All physical, tangible components whether you install them inside the PC, attach it
with your system unit or use for data recording are called hardware. Hardware is divided into
different categories like Input, Output, Processing and Storage devices.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.121
What is the function of Escape key?
A). To exit a step
B). To terminate any program
C). To stop any on- going process in most cases
D). To turn off your computer
Correct Answer: C
Hint: You usually use this key when you think that you are stuck or face some trouble while
doing a task.
Explanation: The Esc key is a key labeled Esc or Escape that is used to generate the ASCII
Escape character, the character code traditionally used to initiate an escape sequence.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.122
Which group can be called a computer hardware group?
A). Printout, Scanner, USB drive, light pen
B). Microsoft Office, Windows 98, Paintbrush, Notepad
C). Digital Camera, Picture editing software, colored printer
D). Keyboard, Mouse, Speakers, Microphone, Monitor, System Unit
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Anything that you cannot touch or that does not physically exit is called software.
Explanation: Items mentioned in Group D are all hardware devices.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.123
We create folders to
A). to create sub-folder with in a folder
B). organize our data
C). to move data from one computer to another
D). to save our audio files
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Folder is just an empty space that can hold your files and any useful information
Explanation: In graphical user interfaces such as Windows and the Macintosh environment, a
folder is an object that can contain multiple documents. Folders are used to organize information.
In the DOS and UNIX worlds, folders are called directories.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.124
To view properties of a folder
A). we double click on the folder icon
B). we right click on the icon and choose properties option
C). we press F4 key
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Properties of any object can easily be accessed with a single mouse click
Explanation: To view properties of a folder we right click on the icon and select the properties
option

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.125
Taking backup of the computer data means
A). Running an anti-virus software
B). asking for password
C). Copying the data onto floppy disk/CD-ROM/DVD
D). Keeping the hardware of the computer in a protected area
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Remember that backup is taken of something that is on computer.
Explanation: Backup means saving data in such a way that we have more than one copy of it.
Hence, if the data on computer is lost due to some reason, a copy of that data is available.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.126
To delete a folder
A). we select the folder icon and press escape key
B). we select the folder icon and press Backspace key
C). we select the folder icon and press Delete key
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: There is a dedicated key available on the keyboard to remove objects
Explanation: We press the Delete key on the keyboard to delete a selected folder. In general the
Delete key is used to remove any selected text or icon.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.127
To move a folder from one location to another can be done by
A). Copying folder from one location and pasting it on the other
B). Cutting folder from one location and pasting it on the other
C). by pressing F1 key from the keyboard
D). by pressing the Enter key from the keyboard
Correct Answer: B
Hint: To move a folder we have to permanently remove it from it current location
Explanation: To move a folder we will have to cut a folder from its original location and paste it
to the destination.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.128
After deleting a file or folder we can restore it back from
A). My Documents folder
B). Recycle bin
C). My Computer
D). any hard disk
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think about the place where we place our useless papers and trash
Explanation: An icon on the Windows desktop that resemble a trash can where deleted files are
temporarily stored. This enables you to retrieve files that you may have accidentally deleted.
From time to time, you'll want to purge the recycle bin to free up space.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.129
To arrange icons on the desktop we have to
A). double click on the desktop area
B). select all the icons on the desktop and press F4
C). right click on the desktop and select 'arrange icons by' option
D). select all the icons and press the Start button
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Icons on the desktop can be arranged easily with simple mouse clicks
Explanation: We can arrange icons by using the 'arrange Icons by' option. We have to right
click on the desktop region and select this option. Further criteria are mentioned in a sub-menu
of this option.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.130
We can resize a window by
A). by single clicking on the title bar of a window
B). by clicking on the empty white space of the window
C). dragging the edges of the window with mouse pointer
D). clicking on the edit menu of the window
Correct Answer: C
Hint: by resizing we mean that we need a little bit change in the size and dimensions of our
window
Explanation: This is the easiest way to change the size of an open window click and drag its
edges. The side edges can be dragged to expand or contract a window while top and bottom
edges increase and decrease the height.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.131
What is the identification of an active Window
A). The window that is open before us on the desktop
B). The one that has an icon displayed in the taskbar
C). The one whose icon is selected on the desktop
D). The window that has a dark and bright title bar
Correct Answer: D
Hint: We can work in any one of the windows we have opened
Explanation: active window is the one that is open and with whom we are currently working
with. active window has a dark and bright colored title bar too that makes it more obvious for a
user to identify it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.132
What is a folder ?
A). a space to keep emails
B). Folder is a space that is used to hold/contain our useful files and data
C). a graphical image that cannot be deleted
D). a graphical image that cannot be copied
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think about a simple file folder. Its function is to hold your important documents
Explanation: In graphical user interfaces such as Windows and the Macintosh environment, a
folder is an object that can contain multiple documents. Folders are used to organize information.
In the DOS and UNIX worlds, folders are called directories.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.133
Which input device is used to input audio to computer?
A). Scanner
B). Speaker
C). Microphone
D). Digital Camera
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think of the devices which are concerned with voice.
Explanation: Microphone is an input device which is used to input audio (voice) to computer.
Speaker is also concerned with voice but it is used for output.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.134
Which of the following is not a type of "memory"?
A). RAM
B). ROM
C). CD-ROM
D). None of above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Memory is a term used for primary storage medium.
Explanation: RAM and ROM both are primary storage devices i.e. a type of memory. CD-ROM
is an external or secondary storage medium. Hence it is not a type of memory.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.135
What is the use of ENTER key?
A). Delete a character
B). Draw an arrow in text
C). Go to next page
D). Go to next line
Correct Answer: D
Hint: ENTER key is used to move cursor.
Explanation: When we press ENTER key from the keyboard, it places the cursor on next line.
After that whatever we type will be written on the next line.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.136
Where will you find the power button to turn on the computer?
A). On your keyboard
B). On the front of your monitor
C). On the front panel of the System Unit
D). On the back side of your monitor
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The main power supply for the computer is in the system unit
Explanation: Every system unit has a power button on the front panel.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.137
The device used to input voice to a computer is
A). Keyboard
B). Mouse
C). Microphone
D). Scanner
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think about the device that is used to record your voice on a magnetic tape.
Explanation: Microphone is the device through which we input voice into the computer.
Microphone converts sound waves into analog electrical signals.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.138
What is computer software?
A). Only the devices and circuits installed inside a System Unit are called software
B). The printout that comes out of a printer is the software
C). All those things that we see running on a computer, but we cannot touch
D). Only those components that are used for recording your data
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Everybody talks about software but no one has seen it with his or her own eyes. They say
that programmers make these software
Explanation: All non-physical, intangible components of a computer are called software.
Software are divided into System and Application Software. There is a wide variety of software
available in the market on CDs.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.139
Microsoft Word icon can be recognized by a
A). shape of a bucket with pencils in it
B). blue colored 'e' written on it
C). blue colored 'W' written on it
D). green colored 'X' written on it
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Microsoft Office family usually have some letter on their icons
Explanation: Microsoft Word icon has a 'W' written on its icon.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.140
The easiest way to recognize files created by software is
A). by looking at their icons and their graphical image
B). by double clicking on the icons
C). by right clicking and click on the 'Open' option
D). by selecting the icon and pressing the enter key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Icons of files created in different software are never same.
Explanation: Every software has its own graphical image to represent files created by it. It
becomes very easy to identify files by looking at their graphical icons.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.141
The term editor means
A). a person who edits documents
B). a software that is used to change documents
C). a process used to check documents
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think about people working in a newspaper office
Explanation: Editor is a person who checks documents and changes or alters them. He makes a
document more clear and easy to understand. He usually has to change the sentences and omit
portions that dont add value to the script.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.142
What is a text editor?
A). A person who changes text
B). A software that is used to edit electronic documents
C). A process that is used by newspaper editors to edit newspaper
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Currently this term is used in reference to computers
Explanation: Text editor is a category of software that are used to edit and change electronic
documents. Windows operating has a very popular text editor known as Notepad.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.143
Word Processor is
A). A software that is used for drawing
B). An advanced and better form of text editor
C). A software that is used for typing text
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processors were designed and came into market after text editing software.
Explanation: Word processing software are not just text editors; rather they have a bundle of
features and utilities. Word processors allow us to type text, format it and make documents more
presentable.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.144
We cannot take printout of our documents using a text editor.
A). True
B). False
C). In some special cases
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Printers are devices that are attached with computers to take printouts of any typed text,
using any software.
Explanation: Printing facility is not only associated with text editors but is also available in
other application software. We can take print- out of any electronic text or document that we
have created, using our computer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.145
Which group of devices is a set of printers?
A). LaserJet, Inkjet, Dot Matrix, USB Printer
B). Ergonomic Device, Optical Mouse, Track Ball
C). Digital Camera, Scanner, USB Printer
D). Bubble Jet, Flash Drive, USB Mouse,
Correct Answer: A
Hint: You must have seen them all if you have ever surveyed the market before purchasing one.
Explanation: Group A is the correct answer as they are all types of printers. We can buy them
according to our need. Some are expensive and some are not. Some give you black and white
printouts and some can provide colored printouts.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.146
Which of the following is not a printing device?
A). Fax Machine
B). Scanner
C). Inkjet Printer
D). Dot Matrix
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think of the devices which are used to take some kind of print- out.
Explanation: Scanner is not a printing device. It is used to take digital impression of any
document just like a photocopier. All the other devices listed above can give you a printout.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.147
Which of the following are used for typing text and then taking printouts?
A). Imaging Software
B). Sound Recorder
C). WordPad
D). Calculator
Correct Answer: C
Hint: When we talk about typing and printing of documents, then we have specially designed
software for that purpose.
Explanation: WordPad is one of the advanced text editing software. It's better than a simple text
editor because it provides better features. It has some extra formatting options and better
interface.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.148
The software that works better than a simple text editor is called
A). Imaging Software
B). Operating system
C). Anti-virus software
D). Word processor
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Graphics and virus protection software are not basically made for document preparation.
Explanation: Word Processing software provides us a complete set of document typing,
formatting and printing facilities.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.149
Default printer is
A). only used by a few application software
B). only used by Microsoft Word for printing documents
C). automatically used by all the software in our computer for printing documents
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: we do not need to have separate printer for every new application software
Explanation: A default printer is used by every software in our computer that can give us a
printout of documents. We can set a single printer at a time as the default printer. To choose
another printer for the job, we will have to open up the printer panel to change.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.150
You need the following to install a printer
A). The printer software and the connecting cables
B). The software that comes with the printer
C). The connecting cables only
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Printer is a hardware device that is controlled by the system unit for printing
Explanation: Printer is a hardware device for printing documents. It is usually connected to the
special port that is made for it. New printers can be attached to the computer using the USB or
through network too.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.151
If computer does not finds the printer driver software, then
A). Use the software CD that comes with the printer
B). try to install the printer again
C). we consider that the printer hardware is faulty
D). the printer is not attached to the computer
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Almost every hardware device needs some software to run it for the computer.
Explanation: The computer running Windows operating system usually detects and installs all
the new printers automatically. In case a printer is not recognized or detected by the computer,
we can always make use of the CD that comes with the printer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.152
Which key is used to generate a space between two characters?
A). NUM LOCK key
B). ENTER key
C). SPACE BAR key
D). SHIFT key
Correct Answer: C
Hint: It is similar to TAB key.
Explanation: SPACE BAR is the key to generate space between two characters because when
we press Space Bar, while cursor is placed between two characters, it leaves the space between
characters.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.153
For creating a text document we need a software that can
A). add color to the icons
B). create folders and files for us
C). accept our typed text and format it
D). draw objects for us
Correct Answer: C
Hint: For typing text we have separate software
Explanation: Text editing and word processing software are specially made for typing text and
formatting it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.154
Files can be of different types because
A). they have been created by using different software
B). they cannot have same icon to represent them
C). they were created on different dates
D). they were created on different computers
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Different software can be used to create files
Explanation: We use different software to create files, they differ in nature and functionality.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.155
Why do we save our files ?
A). to make their copies afterward
B). to give it to our colleagues
C). so that we can use our files next time we need to change them
D). to take their print outs
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Saving a file will make it useable for any other purpose too ...
Explanation: We save our files after creating them so that we can re-use them afterwards.
Saving file is the first step we should perform. After saving the file we can copy it, give it to
some other person or take their print out.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.156
How can we take a file from our home computer to our office computer?
A). Take a print out and re-type it in your office
B). Copy file on a floppy and transfer it to the office computer
C). Take the hard disk to our office
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: There are several portable storage devices to copy and transfer data
Explanation: The easiest way to transfer data from one computer to another is floppy disks.
Floppy disks are portable, because you can remove them from a disk drive. Disk drives for
floppy disks are called floppy drives. Floppy disks are slower than hard disks.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.157
Which one is a text editing software group
A). Notepad, Text pad, EditPad Lite, MDINotePad
B). Microsoft Word, Paint brush, WordPad, Excel
C). Microsoft PowerPoint, CorelDraw, Adobe Photoshop
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Text editor are simple software used for text typing and editing
Explanation: Text editor, a program that enables you to create and edit text files.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.158
Which output device generates a hard copy?
A). Multimedia Projector
B). Laser Jet Printer
C). LCD Monitor
D). Speaker
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Hard copy is the form of output which is touchable.
Explanation: Printers are used for getting hard copy as an output. Projector and monitor are for
softcopy output and speaker is for audio output.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.159
We can attach and use
A). More that one printer with a computer
B). only one printer with our computer
C). maximum 2 printers to our computer
D). only a USB printer
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Printers are of different types and it is possible that we need more than one printer
Explanation: We can attach more than one computer with a single computer. Specially in a
networked environment like an office or a computer lab, we can use many printers from a single
computer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.160
Before using a printer, you have to
A). make sure that it is installed and turned ON
B). just connect it with the computer
C). make sure that it is of a known brand or model
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Just connecting a printer with the computer won't make it work.
Explanation: Printers come with their own software that makes them work. After turning ON
the printer and installing the required software, you can use a printer for taking printouts of you
files.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.161
Which of the following printers is the best in performance?
A). Laser Printer
B). Inkjet Printer
C). Dot-Matrix Printer
D). Line Printer
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think which printer prints the whole page at a time instead of characters/lines.
Explanation: Laser printers print the whole page at a time. So they are the best in performance.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.162
In which order are the multiple files printed?
A). Large files are printed out first
B). Small files are printed out first
C). First In First Out
D). First In Last Out
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The print job does not depend upon nature of a software or its size. The order is considered
more important
Explanation: The file that is sent first will be printed out first. That makes the order as First in
First out.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.163
We can view the status of the files being printed by
A). opening the control panel and double clicking the printer option
B). double clicking the printing status icon in the system tray
C). opening the properties menu of task bar
D). right clicking on the start button
Correct Answer: B
Hint: When files are printed, the status is displayed in an easily accessible area of your desktop.
Explanation: To view the printing status, we double click on the printing status icon located in
the system tray. This icon only appears when a file is being printed.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.164
We can identify a default printer by
A). the color of the printer icon
B). the shape of the printer icon
C). the name of the printer icon
D). the check mark sign on its icon
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think about the icons that are in the printer panel
Explanation: Default printer is recognized by the check mark sign on its icon. A default printer
is the one that is automatically used by all the software in your computer to print documents or
text. A default printer is always considered as the active printer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.165
To find a missing file in a computer
A). we use the Search option
B). we press Home key from the keyboard
C). we press Escape key from the keyboard
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: To look for missing files and folders, Windows provides a separate feature
Explanation: We use the Search feature to find files and folders. This option is available when
we open the Start menu of Windows.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.166
Printer is
A). input device
B). device to record important information
C). storage device
D). device to take printouts of your important documents
Correct Answer: D
Hint: It helps us to convert our important documents on paper
Explanation: Printer is an output device that is used to print our documents that we save in our
computers. The documents that are printed on paper are usually called "Hard Copy"

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.167
For best quality prints, we use
A). Laser printers
B). Inkjet printers
C). Dot Matrix Printers
D). Line Printers
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Printers are of different types and models. New models perform much better than the old
ones.
Explanation: Laser printers give the best result. They use laser beam to print our documents and
pictures. Colored laser printers are also available now.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.168
To print your documents, you need a
A). scanner
B). digitizer
C). microphone
D). printer
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Printing documents means to have their hard copy.
Explanation: A printer is used to take printouts of your documents. These printouts are also
called "Hard copy" of your document.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.169
Which one of the following is a group of printers?
A). DVD, VCD, CD, Audio CD
B). Inkjet, Dot Matrix, Bubble Jet, Laser Jet
C). Track Ball, Digitizer, Joy Stick
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Printers can only print; they cannot store data or perform any other task.
Explanation: Printers are of different types. There are colored printer and black and white
printers. Laser and colored printers have a wide range to choose from. Different sizes of printers
are also available depending upon the nature of task and requirement.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.170
To take colored print outs we use
A). Dot Matrix printers
B). Line printers
C). Drafting Machines
D). Colored Ink Jet printers
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Old printers used black ink ribbons to print a page.
Explanation: Printers are of different types. There are colored printer and black & white
printers. Colored laser and ink jet printers are used for having colored printouts

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.171
A computer printout is usually called
A). Printed Material
B). Hard copy
C). Soft copy
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think about the term Hardware.
Explanation: The computer printouts are usually called Hard copies. As we call our computer
documents "Soft copy" because they are in a software form, so the printout of a document saved
in computer is called a "Hard copy".

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.172
Which of the following is not a pointing device?
A). Keyboard
B). Mouse
C). Track Ball
D). Track Pad
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think about the device that does not require pointers to reach a certain location on the
screen.
Explanation: Keyboard is not a pointing device as it uses key strokes to reach different parts of
the screen. It cannot move mouse pointer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.173
Moving an object from one part of the screen to another is called
A). Typing
B). Pointing
C). Double-Clicking
D). Dragging
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think of the word used when a heavy object is moved from one place to the other without
lifting.
Explanation: Dragging is the correct answer because to move an image or some data from one
place on the screen to another, and to pull it to its new location is called dragging.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.174
The pressing of a mouse button twice is called
A). Keystroke
B). Clicking
C). Pointing
D). Pressing
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think about the sound generated in a camera when a picture is taken.
Explanation: The Pressing of a mouse button is called clicking because when it is pressed, the
sound of clicking is generated.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.175
A mouse is a(n)
A). Input device
B). Output device
C). Storage device
D). Input/output device
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think about the device through which we give data to the computer.
Explanation: Mouse is an input device because we give data to the computer through mouse.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.176
Which of the following is an example of utility software?
A). Word Processor
B). Linux
C). Anti Virus
D). Operating System
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Programs that make operation of a PC more convenient.
Explanation: Anti Virus is a utility software as it cleans the system from harmful software.
These harmful software are called computer viruses.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.177
Keyboard is used for
A). Typing text and giving commands to the computer
B). Recording audio
C). Playing movie clips
D). Changing monitor settings
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Keyboard has several keys on it and we use them to give our computer some instructions.
Explanation: Keyboard is an input device and it is used to enter data & type text. It is a set of
typewriter-like keys that enables you to enter data into a computer. Computer keyboards are
similar to electric-typewriter keyboards but contain additional keys.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.178
Which of the following is called the brain of the computer?
A). Motherboard
B). Slots
C). Processor
D). Power supply
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think about that part of the computer which gives instructions to its remaining
components.
Explanation: Processor is called the brain of the computer because it controls the working of the
computer. All the input, output and storage devices communicate with the processor. All the
complicated calculations and other processing are done by the processor.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.179
Which of the following is an output device?
A). CD-ROM
B). Hard Disk
C). Scanner
D). Multimedia Projector
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Output is different from input/storage. Also keep in mind that disks are used for storage.
Explanation: Multimedia projectors are used to provide output. Projectors enlarge the output by
projecting it on a larger screen.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.180
Which mouse button is used for double clicking?
A). Right
B). Both left and right
C). Left
D). Center
Correct Answer: C
Hint: There are two buttons on mouse and one of them is used for double clicking.
Explanation: Left mouse button is used for both single and double clicking.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.181
Hardware is
A). Something that can be touched
B). Something that cannot be touched
C). Something used only as an output device
D). Something used only as an input device
Correct Answer: A
Hint: They are devices that come with system unit.
Explanation: Hardware is a physical entity that can be touched i.e. the parts of your computer
system that you can bump into -- physical components such as hard disks, printers, modems,
scanners, cards, keyboards, mice, and the PC itself.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.182
What is internet?
A). A global network of networks
B). A software used to connect to some network
C). A group of users
D). Any network of more than 2 computers
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Internet is neither software nor a user.
Explanation: It is a "network of networks" linking millions of computers worldwide for
communication purposes. The Internet was originally developed in 1969 for the U.S. military
and gradually grew to include educational and research institutions.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Desktop Environment
Question No.183
What is Windows?
A). A drawing software
B). A software used to connect to some network
C). A software that makes a set of hardware work
D). Any network of more than 2 computers
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Windows became popular in early 90's as a product that revolutionized the personal
computer world.
Explanation: Windows is the trade mark name for a software that is used for making our
computer hardware work. This software has become the most popular among the Operating
Systems category and has made it easier for us to understand and use our personal computers.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.184
Which of the following is not an input device?
A). Keyboard
B). Track Ball
C). Printer
D). Scanner
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think about a device that is used to get hard copy of the information from the computer.
Explanation: Since printer is an output device, it is the correct answer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.185
What is the primary objective of Internet?
A). To access other's computer
B). To share data among many users
C). To use emails
D). To advertisements
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Due to internet, world has become a global village.
Explanation: The main objective to have an internet is to share information. In order to share
the information, there are services available on it such as email and World Wide Web.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.186
The device that is used to input pictures in the computer is
A). Microphone
B). Keyboard
C). Digital camera
D). Track Ball
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think of a device that is used to take pictures.
Explanation: Digital camera is the device through which we input images/pictures in computer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.187
Which of the following is used as an input for the computer?
A). Text
B). Voice
C). Images
D). All of the above
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think about the functionality of all the input devices.
Explanation: Fourth option is the correct answer because we may input text, images and voice
into the computers. In order to input this data, we use microphone, scanners, keyboard, etc.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.188
Which of the following is not an output device?
A). Speaker
B). Projector
C). Inkjet Printer
D). Digital Camera
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think of the devices which are used to get something out of the computer.
Explanation: Digital camera produces pictures but does not take anything out of computer.
Rather it is used as input device to input pictures to the computer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.189
Which output device is used to give audio output?
A). Speaker
B). Scanner
C). Microphone
D). Track Ball
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think about the devices which deal with sound.
Explanation: Just as in tape recorder, tv and radio, speaker is used in computers to give
voice/audio as output.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.190
System unit is
A). An input device
B). An output device
C). A unit that contains RAM, ROM, Proccesor etc.
D). All of above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: External devices are connected to system unit.
Explanation: System unit is the unit which centrally handles all the processing and controls all
the components. It contains RAM, ROM, processor, slots, etc.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.191
What does 'restart' button on the front panel of the system unit do?
A). Turns the computer OFF
B). Turns the computer ON
C). Turns the computer ON and then switches it OFF
D). Turns the computer OFF and then switches it ON
Correct Answer: D
Hint: 'Re' means to do again.
Explanation: 'Re-start' means to start again. In order to start again, we need to stop. So the
button first turns the computer OFF and then turns it ON.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.192
Software is
A). Something that can be touched
B). Something that cannot be touched
C). Something used only as an output device
D). Something used only as an input device
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think of the instructions that are given to you before you start some work.
Explanation: Software is something that cannot be touched. It is equivalent to the thoughts that
generate from our brain to instruct various parts of our body. Thus software is a computer
program which provides the instructions to the computer hardware.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.193
A secret combination of characters that a user must type to gain access to a computer
system is called
A). User identity
B). Cross word
C). User name
D). Password
Correct Answer: D
Hint: It is a set of characters that is used to authenticate user.
Explanation: To keep data and information on your computer confidential, a password is
entered along with your user name. When you try to enter onto the computer, computer checks if
the password is appropriate to the user name you have entered. If so, you are allowed.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.194
A computer virus is a
A). Password
B). A virus that causes influenza
C). Program that copies itself and destroys other program
D). Program that corrects the problems in your computer
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think about the qualities of viruses.
Explanation: A virus is a malicious program whose sole intent is to cause problems on a
computer. There are Anti-Virus programs, such as McAfee and Norton Utilities, created to
combat viruses.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.195
When we press the mouse button twice in a second, it is called
A). Clicking
B). Double-Click
C). Dragging
D). Moving
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think of a word that is similar to twice.
Explanation: It is called Double-Clicking because when we press the mouse button twice in a
second, it clicks twice.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.196
CD-ROM Drive is
A). Attached with a printer port at the back side of system unit
B). Placed in Drive bay inside the system unit
C). Inside the system unit near Fan
D). None of above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: All drives are placed inside the system unit.
Explanation: Drive bay is the place where we attach all drives like floppy, CD and Hard disc.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.197
The version of a computer software shows
A). Who develops this computer software
B). When this software is being developed
C). When this software is made available in the market
D). It is the model number of software
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Version number is different from a date.
Explanation: It shows the model number of software. It must be unique for every software. It's a
number and can be a year number (as windows 98, 2000, etc.) but it's not necessary.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.198
Which of the following software types is necessary to work on every computer?
A). Word Processing
B). RAM
C). Application Software
D). Operating System
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Concentrate on the word software type. There are two types in all four choices.
Explanation: A Computer can work without any application software, but it's not possible to
operate any computer without some operating system.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.199
The key labeled with an arrow (<-) is used to
A). Write the character "a"
B). Write the number "1"
C). Move the cursor to the left side
D). Move the cursor to the right side
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Carefully note the direction of the arrow.
Explanation: 3rd option is the correct answer because the key labeled with an arrow (<-) is
called the left arrow key. So it means this key moves the cursor to the direction of the arrow i.e.
to the left side.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.200
Computer is defined as
A). A device that can store huge amount of data.
B). A machine that accepts input, processes it according to specified rules, and produces output
C). A machine that can process and compute complex mathematical problems
D). A device used to take printouts of important documents
Correct Answer: B
Hint: A computer undergoes many phases to finally produce an output
Explanation: Computer is an electronic device that can take input from its user, process it and
then give a result also called an output. Computers are also capable of storing huge amount of
data.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.201
What is computer hardware?
A). Only the devices and circuits installed inside a System Unit are called hardware
B). All the physical

components/parts of a computer are called hardware

C). Only the monitor, keyboard, mouse and system unit are called computer hardware
D). Only those components and devices that are used for recording your data
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Consider any component that you buy from the market to attach with your computer
Explanation: All physical, tangible components whether you install them inside the PC, attach it
with your system unit or use for data recording are called hardware. Hardware is divided into
different categories like Input, Output, Processing and Storage devices.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.202
What is the function of Escape key?
A). To exit a step
B). To terminate any program
C). To stop any on- going process in most cases
D). To turn off your computer
Correct Answer: C
Hint: You usually use this key when you think that you are stuck or face some trouble while
doing a task.
Explanation: The Esc key is a key labeled Esc or Escape that is used to generate the ASCII
Escape character, the character code traditionally used to initiate an escape sequence.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.203
Internet is
A). Software used for chatting and making friends
B). A place where you can play online games
C). A large global network comprising thousands of smaller networks.
D). A system used for sending and receiving emails only.
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Internet provides you several services, connecting people around the world.
Explanation: The Internet is a collection of many networks worldwide which is commonly
referred to in two ways: The internet (lowercase i) is any collection of separate physical
networks interconnected by a common protocol to form a single logical network.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.204
Which group can be called a computer hardware group?
A). Printout, Scanner, USB drive, light pen
B). Microsoft Office, Windows 98, Paintbrush, Notepad
C). Digital Camera, Picture editing software, colored printer
D). Keyboard, Mouse, Speakers, Microphone, Monitor, System Unit
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Anything that you cannot touch or that does not physically exit is called software.
Explanation: Items mentioned in Group D are all hardware devices.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.205
The input device used to give textual information to a computer is
A). Keyboard
B). Mouse
C). Track Ball
D). Track pad
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think about the device which is not a pointing device.
Explanation: Yes, keyboard is the correct answer because the textual information such as
characters, numbers, punctuation marks, etc. are transferred to the computer through it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.206
Pointing device is a
A). Mouse
B). Track Ball
C). Track Pad
D). All of the above
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think about the devices that require pointers to reach a certain location on the screen.
Explanation: Mouse,Track Ball and Track Pad all are pointing devices as we can move the
coursor on the screen using any one of these devices.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.207
Which input device is used to input audio to computer?
A). Scanner
B). Speaker
C). Microphone
D). Digital Camera
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think of the devices which are concerned with voice.
Explanation: Microphone is an input device which is used to input audio (voice) to computer.
Speaker is also concerned with voice but it is used for output.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.208
Which of the following is not a type of "memory"?
A). RAM
B). ROM
C). CD-ROM
D). None of above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Memory is a term used for primary storage medium.
Explanation: RAM and ROM both are primary storage devices i.e. a type of memory. CD-ROM
is an external or secondary storage medium. Hence it is not a type of memory.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.209
What is the use of ENTER key?
A). Delete a character
B). Draw an arrow in text
C). Go to next page
D). Go to next line
Correct Answer: D
Hint: ENTER key is used to move cursor.
Explanation: When we press ENTER key from the keyboard, it places the cursor on next line.
After that whatever we type will be written on the next line.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.210
Where will you find the power button to turn on the computer?
A). On your keyboard
B). On the front of your monitor
C). On the front panel of the System Unit
D). On the back side of your monitor
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The main power supply for the computer is in the sytem unit
Explanation: Every system unit has a power button on the front panel.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.211
The device used to input voice to a computer is
A). Keyboard
B). Mouse
C). Microphone
D). Scanner
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think about the device that is used to record your voice on a magnetic tape.
Explanation: Microphone is the device through which we input voice into the computer.
Microphone converts sound waves into analog electrical signals.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Getting Started
Question No.212
What is computer software?
A). Only the devices and circuits installed inside a System Unit are called software
B). The printout that comes out of a printer is the software
C). All those things that we see running on a computer, but we cannot touch
D). Only those components that are used for recording your data
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Everybody talks about software but no one has seen it with his or her own eyes. They say
that programmers make these software
Explanation: All non-physical, intangible components of a computer are called software.
Software are divided into System and Application Software. There is a wide variety of software
available in the market on CDs.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.213
What does the term "Storage Devices" mean?
A). The devices used to get information from the computer
B). The devices used to provide information to the computer
C). The devices used to store images in the computer
D). The devices used to store any kind of information
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Storage devices are different from input or output devices.
Explanation: All types of information and data such as text, images, etc. are stored on the
computer in storages devices like hard disk, floppy disk and CDs.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.214
We create folders to
A). to create sub-folder with in a folder
B). organize our data
C). to move data from one computer to another
D). to save our audio files
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Folder is just an empty space that can hold your files and any useful information
Explanation: In graphical user interfaces such as Windows and the Macintosh environment, a
folder is an object that can contain multiple documents. Folders are used to organize information.
In the DOS and UNIX worlds, folders are called directories.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.215
Taking backup of the computer data means
A). Running an anti-virus software
B). asking for password
C). Copying the data onto floppy disk/CD-ROM/DVD
D). Keeping the hardware of the computer in a protected area
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Remember that backup is taken of something that is on computer.
Explanation: Backup means saving data in such a way that we have more than one copy of it.
Hence, if the data on computer is lost due to some reason, a copy of that data is available.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.216
Computer uses the scanner to input
A). Voice
B). Images
C). Voice and text
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think of an input device that does not capture voice.
Explanation: Scanner is used to input images and text. It is similar to a photocopier.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.217
To move a folder from one location to another can be done by
A). Copying folder from one location and pasting it on the other
B). Cutting folder from one location and pasting it on the other
C). by pressing F1 key from the keyboard
D). by pressing the Enter key from the keyboard
Correct Answer: B
Hint: To move a folder we have to permanently remove it from it current location
Explanation: To move a folder we will have to cut a folder from its original location and paste it
to the destination.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.218
After deleting a file or folder we can restore it back from
A). My Documents folder
B). Recycle bin
C). My Computer
D). any hard disk
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think about the place where we place our useless papers and trash
Explanation: An icon on the Windows desktop that resemble a trash can where deleted files are
temporarily stored. This enables you to retrieve files that you may have accidentally deleted.
From time to time, you'll want to purge the recycle bin to free up space.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.219
To arrange icons on the desktop we have to
A). double click on the desktop area
B). select all the icons on the desktop and press F4
C). right click on the desktop and select 'arrange icons by' option
D). select all the icons and press the Start button
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Icons on the desktop can be arranged easily with simple mouse clicks
Explanation: We can arrange icons by using the 'arrange Icons by' option. We have to right
click on the desktop region and select this option. Further criteria are mentioned in a sub-menu
of this option.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.220
We can resize a window by
A). by single clicking on the title bar of a window
B). by clicking on the empty white space of the window
C). dragging the edges of the window with mouse pointer
D). clicking on the edit menu of the window
Correct Answer: C
Hint: by resizing we mean that we need a little bit change in the size and dimenssions of our
window
Explanation: This is the easiest way to change the size of an open window click and drag its
edges. The side edges can be dragged to expand or contract a window while top and bottom
edges increase and decrease the height.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.221
What is the identification of an active Window
A). The window that is open before us on the desktop
B). The one that has an icon displayed in the taskbar
C). The one whose icon is selected on the desktop
D). The window that has a dark and bright title bar
Correct Answer: D
Hint: We can work in any one of the windows we have opened
Explanation: active window is the one that is open and with whom we are currently working
with. active window has a dark and bright colored tilte bar too that makes it more obvious for a
user to identify it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.222
What is a folder ?
A). a space to keep emails
B). Folder is a space that is used to hold/contain our useful files and data
C). a graphical image that cannot be deleted
D). a graphical image that cannot be copied
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think about a simple file folder. Its function is to hold your important documents
Explanation: In graphical user interfaces such as Windows and the Macintosh environment, a
folder is an object that can contain multiple documents. Folders are used to organize information.
In the DOS and UNIX worlds, folders are called directories.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.223
Microsoft Word icon can be recognized by a
A). shape of a bucket with pencils in it
B). blue colored 'e' written on it
C). blue colored 'W' written on it
D). green colored 'X' written on it
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Microsoft Office family usually have some letter on their icons
Explanation: Microsoft Word icon has a 'W' written on its icon.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Organizing Files
Question No.224
The easiest way to recognize files created by software is
A). by looking at their icons and their graphical image
B). by double clicking on the icons
C). by right clicking and click on the 'Open' option
D). by selecting the icon and pressing the enter key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Icons of files created in different software are never same.
Explanation: Every software has its own graphical image to rebsent files created by it. It
becomes very easy to identify files by looking at their graphical icons.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.225
A computer printout is usually called
A). Printed Material
B). Hard copy
C). Soft copy
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think about the term Hardware.
Explanation: The computer printouts are usually called Hard copies. As we call our computer
documents "Soft copy" because they are in a software form, so the printout of a document saved
in computer is called a "Hard copy".

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.226
We can attach and use
A). More that one printer with a computer
B). only one printer with our computer
C). maximum 2 printers to our computer
D). only a USB printer
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Printers are of different types and it is possible that we need more than one printer
Explanation: We can attach more than one computer with a single computer. Specially in a
networked environment like an office or a computer lab, we can use many printers from a single
computer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.227
You need the following to install a printer
A). The printer software and the connecting cables
B). The software that comes with the printer
C). The connecting cables only
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Printer is a hardware device that is controlled by the system unit for printing
Explanation: Printer is a hardware device for printing documents. It is usually connected to the
special port that is made for it. New printers can be attached to the computer using the USB or
through network too.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.228
Before using a printer, you have to
A). make sure that it is installed and turned ON
B). just connect it with the computer
C). make sure that it is of a known brand or model
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Just connecting a printer with the computer won't make it work.
Explanation: Printers come with their own software that makes them work. After turning ON
the printer and installing the required software, you can use a printer for taking printouts of you
files.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.229
Which of the following printers is the best in performance?
A). Laser Printer
B). Inkjet Printer
C). Dot-Matrix Printer
D). Line Printer
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think which printer prints the whole page at a time instead of characters/lines.
Explanation: Laser printers print the whole page at a time. So they are the best in performance.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.230
In which order are the mutiple files printed?
A). Large files are printed out first
B). Small files are printed out first
C). First In First Out
D). First In Last Out
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The print job does not depend upon nature of a software or its size. The order is considered
more important
Explanation: The file that is sent first will be printed out first. That makes the order as First in
First out.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.231
We can view the status of the files being printed by
A). opening the contol panel and double clicking the printer option
B). double clicking the printing status icon in the system tray
C). opening the properties menu of task bar
D). right clicking on the start button
Correct Answer: B
Hint: When files are printed, the status is displayed in an easily accessable area of your desktop.
Explanation: To view the printing status, we double click on the printing status icon located in
the system tray. This icon only appears when a file is being printed.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.232
We can identify a default printer by
A). the color of the printer icon
B). the shape of the printer icon
C). the name of the printer icon
D). the check mark sign on its icon
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Think about the icons that are in the printer panel
Explanation: Default printer is recognized by the check mark sign on its icon. A default printer
is the one that is automatically used by all the software in your computer to print documents or
text. A default printer is always considered as the active printer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.233
Default printer is
A). only used by a few application software
B). only used by Microsoft Word for printing documents
C). automatically used by all the software in our computer for printing documents
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: we do not need to have separate printer for every new application software
Explanation: A default printer is used by every software in our computer that can give us a
printout of documents. We can set a single printer at a time as the default printer. To choose
another printer for the job, we will have to open up the printer panel to change.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.234
If computer does not finds the printer driver software, then
A). Use the software CD that comes with the printer
B). try to install the printer again
C). we consider that the printer hardware is faulty
D). the printer is not attached to the computer
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Almost every hardware device needs some software to run it for the computer.
Explanation: The computer running Windows operating system usually detects and installs all
the new printers automatically. In case a printer is not recognized or detected by the computer,
we can always make use of the CD that comes with the printer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.235
Printer is
A). input device
B). device to record important information
C). storage device
D). device to take printouts of your important documents
Correct Answer: D
Hint: It helps us to convert our important documents on paper
Explanation: Printer is an output device that is used to print our documents that we save in our
computers. The documents that are printed on paper are usually called "Hard Copy"

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.236
For best quality prints, we use
A). Laser printers
B). Inkjet printers
C). Dot Matrix Printers
D). Line Printers
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Printers are of different types and models. New models perform much better than the old
ones.
Explanation: Laser printers give the best result. They use laser beam to print our documents and
pictures. Colored laser printers are also avaiable now.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.237
To print your documents, you need a
A). scanner
B). digitizer
C). microphone
D). printer
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Printing documents means to have their hard copy.
Explanation: A printer is used to take printouts of your documents. These printouts are also
called "Hard copy" of your document.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.238
Which output device generates a hard copy?
A). Multimedia Projector
B). Laser Jet Printer
C). LCD Monitor
D). Speaker
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Hard copy is the form of output which is touchable.
Explanation: Printers are used for getting hard copy as an output. Projector and monitor are for
softcopy output and speaker is for audio output.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.239
Which one of the following is a group of printers?
A). DVD, VCD, CD, Audio CD
B). Inkjet, Dot Matrix, Bubble Jet, Laser Jet
C). Track Ball, Digitizer, Joy Stick
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Printers can only print; they cannot store data or perform any other task.
Explanation: Printers are of different types. There are colored printer and black and white
printers. Laser and colored printers have a wide range to choose from. Different sizes of printers
are also avaiable depending upon the nature of task and requirement.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Print Management
Question No.240
To take colored print outs we use .
A). Dot Matrix printers
B). Line printers
C). Drafting Machines
D). Colored Ink Jet printers
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Printers can only print, they cannot store data or perform anyother task
Explanation: Printers are of different types. There are colored printer and black & white
printers. Laser and colored printers have a wide range to chose from. Different sizes of printers
are also avaiable depending upon the nature of task & requirement.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.241
The term editor means
A). a person who edits documents
B). a software that is used to change documents
C). a process used to check documents
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Think about people working in a newspaper office
Explanation: Editor is a person who checks documents and changes or alters them. He makes a
document more clear and easy to understand. He usually has to change the sentences and omit
portions that dont add value to the script.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.242
What is a text editor?
A). A person who changes text
B). A software that is used to edit electronic documents
C). A process that is used by newspaper editors to edit newspaper
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Currently this term is used in reference to computers
Explanation: Text editor is a category of software that are used to edit and change electronic
documents. Windows operating has a very popular text editor known as Notepad.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.243
Word Processor is
A). A software that is used for drawing
B). An advanced and better form of text editor
C). A software that is used for typing text
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processors were designed and came into market after text editing software.
Explanation: Word processing software are not just text editors; rather they have a bundle of
features and utilities. Word processors allow us to type text, format it and make documents more
presentable.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.244
We cannot take printout of our documents using a text editor.
A). True
B). False
C). In some special cases
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Printers are devices that are attached with computers to take printouts of any typed text,
using any software.
Explanation: Printing facility is not only associated with text editors but is also avaiable in
other application software. We can take print- out of any electronic text or document that we
have created, using our computer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.245
Which group of devices is a set of printers?
A). Laserjet, Inkjet, Dot Matrix, USB Printer
B). Ergonomic Device, Optical Mouse, Track Ball
C). Digital Camera, Scanner, USB Printer
D). Bubble Jet, Flash Drive, USB Mouse,
Correct Answer: A
Hint: You must have seen them all if you have ever surveyed the market before purchasing one.
Explanation: Group A is the correct answer as they are all types of printers. We can buy them
according to our need. Some are expensive and some are not. Some give you black and white
printouts and some can provide colored printouts.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.246
Which of the following is not a printing device?
A). Fax Machine
B). Scanner
C). Inkjet Printer
D). Dot Matrix
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Think of the devices which are used to take some kind of print- out.
Explanation: Scanner is not a printing device. It is used to take digital impression of any
document just like a photocopier. All the other devices listed above can give you a printout.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.247
Which of the following are used for typing text and then taking printouts?
A). Imaging Software
B). Sound Recorder
C). WordPad
D). Calculator
Correct Answer: C
Hint: When we talk about typing and printing of documents, then we have specially designed
software for that purpose.
Explanation: WordPad is one of the advanced text editing software. It's better than a simple text
editor because it provides better features. It has some extra formating options and better
interface.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.248
The software that works better than a simple text editor is called
A). Imaging Software
B). Operating system
C). Anti-virus software
D). Word processor
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Graphics and virus protection software are not basically made for document preparation.
Explanation: Word Processing software provides us a complete set of document typing,
formatting and printing facilities.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.249
Which key is used to generate a space between two characters?
A). NUM LOCK key
B). ENTER key
C). SPACE BAR key
D). SHIFT key
Correct Answer: C
Hint: It is similar to TAB key.
Explanation: SPACE BAR is the key to generate space between two characters because when
we press Space Bar, while cursor is placed between two characters, it leaves the space between
characters.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.250
For creating a text document we need a software that can
A). add color to the icons
B). create folders and files for us
C). accept our typed text and format it
D). draw objects for us
Correct Answer: C
Hint: For typing text we have separate software
Explanation: Text editing and word processing software are specially made for typing text and
formatting it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.251
Files can be of different types because
A). they have been created by using different software
B). they cannot have same icon to represent them
C). they were created on different dates
D). they were created on different computers
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Different software can be used to create files
Explanation: We use different software to create files, they differ in nature and functionality.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.252
Why do we save our files ?
A). to make their copies afterward
B). to give it to our colleagues
C). so that we can use our files next time we need to change them
D). to take their print outs
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Saving a file will make it useable for any other purpose too ...
Explanation: We save our files after creating them so that we can re-use them afterwards.
Saving file is the first step we should perform. After saving the file we can copy it, give it to
some other person or take their print out.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.253
How can we take a file from our home computer to our office computer?
A). Take a print out and re-type it in your office
B). Copy file on a floppy and transfer it to the office computer
C). Take the hard disk to our office
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: There are several portable storage devices to copy and transfer data
Explanation: The easiest way to transfer data from one computer to another is floppy disks.
Floppy disks are portable, because you can remove them from a disk drive. Disk drives for
floppy disks are called floppy drives. Floppy disks are slower than hard disks.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Simple Editing
Question No.254
Which one is a text editing software group
A). Notepad, Text pad, EditPad Lite, MDINotePad
B). Microsoft Word, Paint brush, wordpad, Excel
C). Microsoft PowerPoint, CorelDRaW, adobe Photoshop
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Text editor are simple software used for text typing and editing
Explanation: Text editor, a program that enables you to create and edit text files.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.255
Undo feature is used to:
A). revert the last step or action we have performed
B). go back to the first step in creation of a document
C). paste the text that we have copied
D). clear the formatting of a document
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Undo and Redo features track and record the activities performed in a document.
Explanation: The Undo feature is used to revert back to our previous action we have taken
while working with our document. Apart from pressing the Undo button, Ctrl + Z is the shortcut
key used for this purpose.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.256
If we want to find some text and make some change in it, then the most suitable way is to:
A). use the cut and paste text options
B). use find and replace feature
C). carefully read the whole document and make changes
D). re-create the whole document
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word Processing software has provided us a feature to make our task easier.
Explanation: The best way to find and make changes to existing text in a document is to use the
Find and Replace feature.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.257
The term formatting means:
A). to create copies of a document
B). to change margin of a column
C). to change the appearance of a document
D). to type text in a file
Correct Answer: C
Hint: We perform certain actions and use different options to make our document look better.
Explanation: The term formatting means to change the appearance of a document. A word
processor provides us different options to make our document look better.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.258
The space that is left empty on all the sides of a paper is called:
A). Gutter
B). Margin
C). Orientation
D). Layout
Correct Answer: B
Hint: In this space the cursor cannot type. This is the portion left out to make the document
readable.
Explanation: The space that is left out on all the sides of a page is called page margin. This
portion is left out to make our document readable and presentable.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.259
When we change the direction of a page from Portrait to Landscape, we actually are
changing its:
A). Gutter
B). Margin
C). Orientation
D). Layout
Correct Answer: C
Hint: We change the direction of a page from page setup option in the file menu.
Explanation: Portrait and Landscape are two page orientation styles available in word
processors. We can change the orientation of the page according to our need and nature of the
text that is going to be typed for the document.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.260
The Gutter option in the page setup panel is used for:
A). excluding all the useless edges of paper
B). setting portion of the paper that goes wasted in binding
C). setting the height of a portrait style page
D). excluding left margin of a page
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The gutter option can be applied to the left or top margins of a page.
Explanation: Gutter option is used to exclude the small amount of paper edge that goes wasted
during book binding. The position for gutter option can be positioned on the left or top margin of
a page.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.261
To change the margins we use the following option:
A). Choose the Save as option from the File menu
B). Choose the Page Setup from the File menu
C). Choose the Customize option from Tools menu
D). Choose the Object from the Edit menu
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Margin settings are related to document formatting.
Explanation: To change the margin settings, we have to choose the Page Setup option from the
File menu.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.262
The position for the gutter is only available for:
A). right and bottom margin
B). top and bottom margin
C). left and top margin
D). left and right
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Think about binding a document. There are only 2 suitable margins from where we can
bind our document.
Explanation: Left and top margins are available for setting gutter margin. We get our books
bound from the left margin or from the top, just like a drafting pad.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.263
The word processing software forces us to create documents on fixed sized pages.
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: B
Hint:
Explanation: Word processors have the option to change the size of the page. We can design
and compose our documents on any size and orientation of a page.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.264
A4 and Letter are:
A). options to change the margins of a page
B). the names of standard page sizes available in the market
C). customization options for applying pictures
D). names of printing options
Correct Answer: B
Hint: These two words are related to the paper we use for printing.
Explanation: These two words are actually the two standard paper sizes available in market.
They are used for taking print outs of our documents with the help of a printer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.265
To change the view size of a document we can use the:
A). font size drop down list in the formatting toolbar
B). zoom drop down list in the standard toolbar
C). very first drop down list in formatting toolbar
D). border setting drop down list
Correct Answer: B
Hint: By changing the view size we will be able to view the document according to our
convenience.
Explanation: To change the view size of our document, we use the zoom drop down list
box.Here, we can select the pre-defined sizes or page zoom level or we can type figures of our
own too.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.266
To view a page in its original size we can choose ________ from the zoom level drop down
list.
A). page width
B). whole page
C). 100%
D). two pages
Correct Answer: C
Hint: By changing the view size we will be able to view the document according to our
convenience.
Explanation: 100% option will show the actual size of our document page.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.267
The text that appears in the top and bottom margins, on every page of a document is
called:
A). Sticky text
B). Header and Footer
C). Title and End note
D). Guide notes
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The text can automatically repeat itself on every page of the document.
Explanation: Header and footer option is used to put text in the top and bottom margins of a
page. They may show the title of the chapter or current page number of the document.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.268
To access the header footer region, we use the following option:
A). Choose Page Setup from the file menu
B). Choose the customize option from the tools menu
C). Choose the header footer option from the view menu
D). Choose the header footer option from the edit menu
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Header and footer option is used to put text in the top and bottom margins of a page.
Explanation: To open and configure the header footer portion of a document, choose the header
and footer option from the view menu.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.269
The ___________ feature in a word processor allows us to insert pre defined text in the
document:
A). auto size
B). auto text
C). word joint
D). auto set
auto set
Correct Answer: B
Hint: the feature can insert text that is managed by the word processor itself.
Explanation: Auto text feature is useful to insert pre defined text in our documents. This text
may include complete file path, current date and time.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.270
The auto text option of "page x for y" will show us:
A). current page and total pages in a document
B). current page and date of creation of a document
C). time and date of creation of a document
D). current page and section number of a document
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The auto text feature can insert text that is managed by the word processor itself.
Explanation: Page x of y shows the current page number and the total number of pages in a
document.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.271
The title page of our document can have separate header and footer:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: A
Hint:
Explanation: Title pages of our document usually do not have any header and footer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.272
While using duplicate of text then we are actually:
A). using copy of some existing text
B). cutting text from one point and pasting it on another
C). replacing text
D). merging document
Correct Answer: A
Hint: While creating documents and compiling text we often use this feature.
Explanation: Copying text and pasting text is just like creating a duplicate. It saves time and
effort and we can easily finish our work.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.273
We can copy and paste text:
A). within a single document only
B). within 2 documents only
C). within any number of documents
D). only if the text is without punctuation marks
Correct Answer: C
Hint: We copy and paste text to save our time and effort.
Explanation: Copied text can be pasted in any file. It is a basic feature that is used in almost
every software. We can copy and paste text among files of different softwares.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.274
The keyboard shortcut for copying text is:
A). Ctrl + K
B). Ctrl + O
C). Ctrl + C
D). Ctrl + Q
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Letters used in shortcut keys usually taken from the name of the performed action.
Explanation: The keyboard shortcut for copying text is Ctrol + C

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.275
The first step of copying text is:
A). press Ctrl + C
B). select the required text
C). save the file from which you want to copy text
D). change color of the text that is required as copy
Correct Answer: B
Hint: We usually perform this task before taking any next step.
Explanation: To copy text, the first step is to select the required text. Text selection can be made
through keyboard or the mouse pointer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.276
To extract text from one point and paste it on another is called:
A). Rendering text
B). Extraction and pasting
C). Cut and Paste
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: We use this action when have to cut text and take it to a new position.
Explanation: When we cut text from the actual position. The text is extracted from there and
existing text quickly manages and adjusts the empty space.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.277
To cut the selected portion of text we can click on a button from the standard toolbar that
has a picture of:
A). pair of scissors
B). clipboard
C). circular arrow head
D). a pencil, drawing a table
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Standard toolbar has all the buttons that are commonly used options for document
formatting and editing.
Explanation: The button used for cutting selected text has a picture of pair of scissors. This
image conveys the idea of cutting something.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.278
To copy the selected portion of text we can click on a button in the standard toolbar that
has a picture of
A). two pages overlapping each other
B). clipboard
C). circular arrow head
D). a pencil, drawing a table
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Standard toolbar has all the buttons that are commonly used options for document
formatting and editing.
Explanation: The button used for copying selected text has a picture of two paper sheets,
overlapping each other. This image conveys the idea of copying something.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.279
To paste text we can click on a button from the standard toolbar that has a picture of:
A). two pages overlapping each other
B). a clipboard
C). a circular arrow head
D). a pencil, drawing a table
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Standard toolbar has all the buttons that are commonly used options for document
formatting and editing.
Explanation: The button used for pasting text has a picture of a clipboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.280
To delete text that comes after the cursor, we use:
A). TAB key
B). Delete key
C). Backspace key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: To delete text 2 keys from the keyboard are frequently used.
Explanation: To delete text that is after the cursor we use the delete key. Backspace key is used
to delete the text that comes before the cursor.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.281
To delete text that comes before the cursor, we use:
A). Pause key
B). Delete key
C). Backspace key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: C
Hint: To delete text 2 keys from the keyboard are frequently used
Explanation: To delete text that is before the cursor we use the backspace key. Delete key is
used to delete the text that comes after the cursor.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.282
To revert a change while using a word processor we can use the:
A). Overtype option
B). Undo option
C). Redo option
D). Delete text option
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is normal to make mistakes while working with a word processor. Software provides us
with options to go back to a previous point.
Explanation: Word processors provide the option to undo your last actions. In a single session,
till the file is closed, the word processor keeps track of all the actions performed.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.283
The shortcut key combination is frequently used to undo the last change made by a user:
A). Ctrl + C
B). Ctrl + Z
C). Ctrl + X
D). Ctrl + E
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The shortcut key for reverting an action is.
Explanation: Ctrl + Z is used to undo an action while working with word processor. This
shortcut key also performs the same function in many other softwares too.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.284
To repeat an action we have just performed while using a word processor, we can:
A). press Ctrl + Z keys
B). press the Redo button from the standard toolbar
C). press the Edit menu and choose the Go to option
D). Press Ctrl + X
Correct Answer: B
Hint: We can repeat the actions while working with word processor as it maintains a list of our
actions.
Explanation: To repeat an action we have just performed while using a word processor, we can
press the Redo button from the standard toolbar. We can repeat the actions while working with
word processor as it maintains a list of our actions

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.285
To get back the deleted text we can use the following option:
A). Press the Undo button from the Standard Toolbar
B). Press the Ctrl + Alt keys
C). Press the Ctrl + X
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Word processing software keeps a list of all the actions performed in a session.
Explanation: To get back the deleted text we can press the Undo button from the Standard
Toolbar. This feature takes you back to a previous point.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.286
To search a word or portion of text we can use the:
A). paragraph option from the Format menu
B). Ctrl + J shortcut key from the keyboard
C). Find option from the Edit menu
D). spelling and grammar check feature
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Word processors can help you locating text that you want to change.
Explanation: To search a word or portion of text we can use the Find option from the Edit
menu.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.287
To search and replace a word or portion of text we can use the:
A). spelling and grammar check feature
B). Find and Replace feature from the Edit menu
C). paragraph option from the Format menu
D). Go to option from the Edit menu
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processors can help you locating text and then make changes to it.
Explanation: To search and replace words or portion of text we can use the Find and Replace
feature from the Edit menu. The feature will find the text and replace all the said text with the
new version you have provided.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.288
The shortcut key used for opening the Find window:
A). Ctrl + G
B). Ctrl + X
C). Ctrl + F
D). Ctrl + S
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Word processors can help you locating text that you want to change
Explanation: Ctrl + F key is used to open the Find text window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.289
The term Mail Merge means to
A). prepare mailing label using our printer
B). prepare emails using our email software
C). prepare mails by merging address list with letters using our word processor
D). preparing a file that has list of address
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Mail Merge is related to mailing features that help us in preparing emails or postal mails
Explanation: A feature supported by many word processors that enables you to generate form
letters. To use a mail-merge system, you first store a set of information, like a list of names and
addresses, in one file. In another file, you write a letter

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.290
Email is explained as:
A). The feature that enable us to document our important notes
B). The feature that enables us to send messages through computer network
C). the feature that enables us to write mails and take their print out
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The feature is used for communication over the Internet
Explanation: Short for electronic mail, the transmission of messages over computer
communications networks. The messages can be notes entered from the keyboard or electronic
files stored on disk.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.291
The first step to prepare a mail merged letter we prefer to:
A). arrange for appropriate paper for printing
B). create a design of our letter
C). create a sample letter with places marked for inserting data
D). create a design of our envelopes
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Mail merge feature asks us to perform 2 important tasks
Explanation: The first preferred step is to prepare a sample letter. This letter will be merged
with the address list to prepare the final individual letters.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.292
Second step of mail merge is to:
A). prepare the envelopes
B). prepare the printing device
C). prepare the list of recipients
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Mail merge feature requires 2 important tasks to be completed
Explanation: The second step is to prepare a list of recipients. This address list will be merged
with the main letter to prepare the final individual letters.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.293
To connect the list with the letter:
A). we highlight important words in the letter
B). we insert the fields of the list in our letter at appropriate places
C). we mark important points where we plan to remove text
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: After creating sample letters and the mailing address list we join them together.
Explanation: To connect the mailing list with the sample letter we insert the fields of the list in
our letter at appropriate places. This phase only connects the list and letter and it does not mean
that they have merged into each other.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.294
The address list for the mail merge option can only be prepared using the text files:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: B
Hint:
Explanation: The mail address list can be created in many different formats. The only
requirement is to prepare it in form of a list. It can be a spreadsheet, a table or a database of
contact list from a mailing software.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.295
To insert a field from address list into our letter, we click on the ________ from the mail
merge toolbar
A). record navigation button
B). insert merge fields button
C). view data source button
D). insert word field button
Correct Answer: B
Hint: This step is crucial for connecting the letter with the list
Explanation: To insert a field from address list into our letter, we click on the insert merge
fields button from the mail merge toolbar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.296
To use only the specific records from the mailing list, we can
A). Apply filter on the fields of the mailing list
B). Select all the required records manually
C). Sort the list of contacts and choose the required ones
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: To have selected records for merging data with letter we have to use certain options to get
the data out
Explanation: To use only the specific records from the mailing list, we can apply filter on the
fields of the mailing list. We have to provide the criteria to filter out our required data.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.297
When we create a letter and the recipient's list, they are saved separately on our hard disk
for further use
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: A
Hint:
Explanation: The sample letter and the recipients address list is joined together to create a
merged document afterwards.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.298
We can open the Mail Merge toolbar from
A). Tools --> Mail Merge --> Mailing Labels
B). Tools --> Letters and Mailing --> Toolbar
C). Tools --> Mail Merge
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The toolbar opens up as soon as we start working on a merged document.
Explanation: To open the mail merge tool bar we can simply start the mail merge wizard or
open it through View --> Toolbars --> Mail Merge

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.299
How can we identify a merge field in a document file?
A). The field is written in square brackets
B). The field is written in angle brackets
C). The fields are written in simple braces
D). The fields are written with light gray background
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The inserted fields become more prominent when we take our cursor on them.
Explanation: The inserted fields can easily be identified as they are written in angle brackets
and when we bring our cursor near them, their background color changes into gray.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.300
After inserting fields, we can press the ________ button to view the actual data to confirm
if the inserted fields are working properly:
A). view source data
B). view merged data
C). view word fields
D). view managed data
Correct Answer: B
Hint: A button in the toolbar is available to switch between normal and data view of a mail
merge document.
Explanation: To view the actual data in the merged fields, we can press the "view merged data"
button to view the actual data to confirm if the inserted fields are working properly or not.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.301
To delete multiple selected rows:
A). Table --> Delete --> Cells
B). Table --> Split Tables
C). Table --> Delete --> Columns
D). Table --> Delete --> Rows
Correct Answer: D
Hint: All the management of rows and columns is done through the table menu.
Explanation: The correct choice of menus is Table Delete Rows

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.302
To insert a row between row 3 and 4, we click in the first cell of 3rd row and then choose:
A). Table --> Split Tables
B). Table --> Insert --> Rows below
C). Table --> Insert --> Columns
D). Table --> Insert --> Rows above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: All the management of rows and columns is done through the table menu
Explanation: This will insert a row below the selected row. As we wanted to insert row between
the two rows, therefore we selected the 3rd row and added a row below it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.303
To insert a column between columns 2 and 3, we click in the first cell of 3rd column and
then choose:
A). Table --> Delete --> Columns
B). Table --> Insert --> Columns to the left
C). Table --> Insert --> Columns to the right
D). Table --> Insert --> Rows above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: To insert column, a cell or a complete column should be selected first.
Explanation: This will insert a column between two columns we have to click in top cells of any
one of them. As we wanted to insert column between the two, therefore we selected the first cell
of 3rd column and then chose Table Insert Columns to the left.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.304
Border color of a single row or single column can be set different from the rest of the table:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: A
Hint:
Explanation: We can individually select and change colors of columns and rows of a table.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.305
The easiest way to select the complete table is to:
A). Click and press Ctrl + A
B). Click in the small box that appears at the bottom right corner of the table
C). Click in the small box that appears at the top left corner of the table
D). Double click on the table
Correct Answer: C
Hint: There are several ways of selecting a table. The easiest way is with mouse pointer in which
we dont have to click much.
Explanation: The easiest way to select the complete table is to click in the small box that
appears at the bottom right corner of the table. This small box has a four headed arrow drawn in
it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.306
The small box at the top left corner of the table only appears when:
A). a row is selected
B). cursor is blinking in the first cell of the table
C). mouse pointer is dragged over the table
D). multiple columns of a table are selected.
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The small box is not visible all the time. It appears for a very short time and disappears
quickly.
Explanation: The small box at the top left corner of the table only appears when mouse pointer
is dragged over the table. It is very easy to select the whole table with just a single click in this
box.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.307
To apply border to all edges of a selected table we may choose the following menu options:
A). Table--> Table Properties
B). Format --> Border and Shading --> All option from the Borders pane
C). Format --> Border and Shading --> All option from the Page Borders pane
D). Format --> Border and Shading --> Box option from the Borders pane
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Although we want to change borders of a table but the idea is to change the appearance
and outlook of the table.
Explanation: To apply border to all edges of a selected table we choose the following menu
options: Format Border and Shading All option from the Borders pane. The "All" option
will apply borders to all the edges of the table.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.308
Line style for the borders of the table are selected from:
A). Format --> Border and Shading --> Line Style list from Page Borders pane
B). Format --> Border and Shading --> All option from the Borders pane
C). Format --> Border and Shading --> Style list from the Borders pane
D). Format --> Border and Shading --> Custom option from the Borders pane
Correct Answer: C
Hint: By line style we mean the pattern of line that is drawn to create visible outlines of cells
Explanation: Line style for the borders of the table is selected from the following menu option:
Format --> Border and Shading --> Style list from the Borders pane. It is a list with various line
patterns to choose from.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.309
To fill selected cells of a table with our required color we will explore and use the following:
A). Format --> Border and Shading --> Shading pane
B). Format --> Border and Shading --> Borders pane
C). Format --> Border and Shading --> Color option from the Borders pane
D). Format --> Border and Shading --> Page Borders pane
Correct Answer: A
Hint: We want to fill the background of the cells with our required color.
Explanation: The correct menu option to explore and use is:
Format Border and Shading Shading pane

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.310
After selecting a color for the cells and closing the panel the applied color appears different
because:
A). the color has been deleted from your computer
B). the display of your monitor is giving you false results
C). the cells are still selected and they are giving a different result
D). the color is being mixed with the pattern option in the shading pane
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The color that you see after closing the pane is giving inverse shade of the selected color.
Explanation: After selecting a color for the cells and closing the panel the applied color appears
different because the cells are still selected and they are giving a different result. The chosen
color will appear when you will click on the blank area of the page

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.311
To delete a whole table what steps will you follow:
A). Select the top most row and press Shift + delete
B). Select the whole table and then choose Table --> Delete --> Table
C). Select the first column and press Ctrl + Delete
D). Double click on the table and press delete
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Most of the options of managing tables are in Table menu.
Explanation: The proper way of deleting a table is Table --> Delete --> Table. Important thing
to remember is that all data in the table will be deleted

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.312
To insert a picture from Clip Art library use the following menu options:
A). Insert --> Picture --> From File
B). Insert --> Picture --> From WordArt
C). Insert --> Picture --> From Clip Art
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Clip Art is an image library that has a large collection of images. To use any of the images,
we have to insert in our document.
Explanation: The correct menu option to insert a picture from Clip Art library is Insert -->
Picture --> From Clip Art. This will open a panel on right side of the screen from where we can
search images according to our requirement.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.313
To adjust text around an image inserted in the document we use the _______ option from
the picture toolbar:
A). text wrapping
B). crop
C). image control
D). contrast
Correct Answer: A
Hint: When an image is inserted in a document it occupies extra space and the text is pushed
down.
Explanation: To adjust the text around the image we use the text wrapping option button from
the picture toolbar. The text is arranged around the picture in such a way that no space goes
wasted.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.314
Purpose of the light green circle that appears on the picture when text wrapping options
are turned on, is:
A). to drag the picture and change location
B). to drag and change size of the picture
C). to click and rotate the picture
D). to click and change color of the image
Correct Answer: C
Hint: When we click on an image different edit points become visible for editing and
adjustment.
Explanation: The green circle is used to rotate an image. We just have to click and then drag
mouse to change its direction.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.315
What is splash screen ?
A). The screen that appears when Microsoft Word opens up
B). The screen that appears when we click on the start button
C). The screen that appears when we right click on desktop
D). The screen that appears when Windows is shutting down
Correct Answer: A
Hint: This screen appears for a very short duration.
Explanation: The screen that appears when an application software starts is called a splash
screen. It stays on the screens for few moments and then disappears. Its purpose is to inform the
user about the software that is going to start.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.316
My Documents is a folder where:
A). most of our files are saved
B). most of the folders are created by the computer
C). computer keeps all the system files
D). we saved our pictures
Correct Answer: A
Hint: This folder is located on the desktop and frequently used by different softwares.
Explanation: My Documents is a folder where most of our files are saved. Whenever we save a
file, computer automatically opens this folder. It is not necessary to save files in this folder as we
can save it any where in our computer's hard disk.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.317
The strip in top region of a window that has some words written in it, is called:
A). toolbar
B). menu bar
C). title bar
D). status bar
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The words in that step are commands and options that can perform certain tasks for us.
Explanation: The strip is called the "Menu bar". Menu bar of any software or Window has all
the options and commands that are specific to it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.318
The top most strip of any window is called the:
A). toolbar
B). menu bar
C). title bar
D). status bar
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The top most strip of a window shows the name of the software that is being used.
Explanation: The top most strip of a window is called the title bar. It shows the name of the
software that is currently running. It also has the three important buttons to minimize, maximize
and close the window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.319
What is the purpose of the restore down button in title bar of a window:
A). To reduce the size of the active window
B). Move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar
C). To close the active window
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Three buttons are available in the title bar of every window.
Explanation: The restore down button can move active window from the screen and reduce its
size. The window size is reduced but it remains visible on the desktop. You can maximize this
window with a single mouse click on the same button.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.320
The arrangement of menus and toolbars in any software is called:
A). Ready made layout
B). Pre-set layout
C). Default screen layout
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Every software has a certain arrangement of menus and options. In some cases we can
change them too.
Explanation: The arrangement of menus and toolbars in any software is called "Default screen
layout". Every software has its own arrangement of menus and options. In some cases we can
change them according to our needs.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.321
What is the purpose of the minimize button in title bar of a window:
A). To reduce the size of the active window
B). Move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar
C). To close the active window
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Three buttons are available in the title bar of every window.
Explanation: Three buttons are available in the title bar of every window. The minimize button
can move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar in form of a button. You can
maximize this minimized window with a single mouse click.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.322
The Microsoft Word icon has:
A). a letter 'W' in it
B). 'Word' written in it
C). a blue colored page in it
D). 'MS Word' written in it
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Word icon is the one that represents the document files created by Microsoft Word.
Explanation: The Microsoft Word file has a blue colored 'W' written in its icon.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.323
The default name of a Word document is:
A). My Document
B). Document
C). Document 1
D). Default Document
Correct Answer: C
Hint: When a new and fresh file is opened, it has a pre assigned name.
Explanation: Every new document in Microsoft Word has the title of Document 1. We can
change the name of this document when we save it on our hard disk. You will see that every
document that is not saved, has a number after the word 'Document'.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.324
The vertical panel that opens up on the right side of the Microsoft Word screen is called:
A). Standard toolbar
B). Task pane
C). System menu
D). Task bar
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The panel has options to start using the word processing application
Explanation: The panel is called the Task Pane. Whenever we open Microsoft Word we will
find it on the right side of the window. We can open and close the task pane by using the shortcut
key Ctrl+F1 from the keyboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.325
The vertical blinking line is called:
A). text pointer
B). writing pointer
C). cursor
D). straight pointer
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The vertical line shows the position where text will be typed.
Explanation: The vertical blinking line is called the cursor or typing pointer. This vertical line
shows the position where the text will be typed. We can move this cursor on a document page
using our arrow keys or mouse pointer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.326
The strip that is located below the Menu bar of a word processing software is called:
A). Title bar
B). Status bar
C). Standard Toolbar
D). Formatting Toolbar
Correct Answer: C
Hint: This toolbar has all the important options to control the function of a word processor.
Explanation: The strip is called the Standard Toolbar. This toolbar has all the important options
to control the function of a word processor. The buttons in this toolbar are also present in the
different menus available in the Menu bar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.327
We can drag and change order of toolbars according to our need:
A). False
B). True
C).
D).
Correct Answer: B
Hint:
Explanation: Toolbars in the top region are floating toolbars. We can click on the left side edge
of a toolbar and drag it to arrange them according to our need.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.328
The word processor made by Microsoft is knows as:
A). Word Perfect
B). Writer
C). Omni page
D). Word
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This is the most popular word processing software used now a days.
Explanation: The product made by Microsoft is Word. Microsoft Word is part of an application
package that is known as Microsoft Office. There are several other word processing application
softwares available in the market.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.329
Mostly large files and folders are created on the ________ of a computer.
A). microprocessor
B). RAM
C). hard disk
D). USB drive
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Large amount of data requires large space to keep it in organized form.
Explanation: Mostly large files and folders are created on the hard disk of a computer. Although
files and folders are also created on other storage devices but hard disk is the primary storage
device where computer keeps our data.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.330
When we want to go to the next line while typing in a word processor:
A). we press the enter key
B). we press the escape key
C). we press the end key
D). we press the tab key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The key is also used to complete or finish a command given to a computer.
Explanation: To go to the next line while typing we press the Enter key. When we press enter
key the cursor moves to a new line and a new paragraph also starts.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.331
The bar with some figures at the bottom of the word processor screen is called:
A). Horizontal scroll bar
B). Status bar
C). View bar
D). Function Status
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The strip provides some important information about the open document.
Explanation: The bar is called the "Status bar". It shows the Section number, page number, total
pages and Over type mode status. There are several other valuable figures in this bar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.332
The strip with arrow buttons and a box on bottom side of word processor window is called:
A). Horizontal scroll bar
B). Status bar
C). Menu bar
D). Toolbar
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The strip is used to scroll the document pages in to and fro direction.
Explanation: The strip with arrow buttons and a box is called the Horizontal Scroll bar. It is
used to scroll the document pages in to and fro direction. This scroll bar only works when the
page size is increased more than the screen width.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.333
The strip with arrow buttons and a box on extreme right side of word processor screen is
called:
A). Menu bar
B). Status bar
C). Vertical scroll bar
D). Ruler
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The strip is used to scroll the document pages in upward and downward direction.
Explanation: The strip with arrow buttons and a box is called the Vertical Scroll bar. It is used
to scroll the document pages in upward and downward direction. This scroll bar only works
when the page length or number of pages is more than one.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.334
To view the page in its different sizes we can use the:
A). the Tools menu from the menu bar
B). Zoom drop down list from the standard toolbar
C). Format menu from the toolbar
D). Page setup option from the File menu
Correct Answer: B
Hint: We can view own document page in different sizes.
Explanation: We can use the "Zoom" drop down list from the standard toolbar. This option is
also available in the View menu. But the easiest way to access and use it is from the Standard
toolbar

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.335
The file that is created by a word processing software is usually called a:
A). text file
B). document file
C). graphic file
D). program file
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processing software are related to text editing and formatting.
Explanation: The file that is created by a word processing software is called a document file.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.336
To view a sub-section again we can use the:
A). Home key
B). Insert key
C). Pause key
D). Enter key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This key is usually used when we want the computer to accept or complete an instruction.
Explanation: Every lesson is divided into sub-sections. Objective send Summary slides are also
sections of a lesson. Enter key is used to repeat a sub-section or a section so that you can view it
again.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.337
To move back and forth in a running lesson we can:
A). use page up and page down keys
B). drag the lesson slider
C). use plus and minus keys from the keyboard
D). use up and down arrow keys
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The currently running lesson can be controlled through it.
Explanation: To move in currently running lesson we can use the lesson slider. We just have to
click on the square knob on the slider with mouse pointer and drag it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.338
For going to the next lesson or sub-section we use the:
A). Backspace key
B). Spacebar key
C). Home key
D). End key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is the longest key on the keyboard.
Explanation: Spacebar key is used to move to the next lesson in VU-CPl Training Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.339
For going back to the previous lesson or sub-section we use the:
A). Backspace key
B). Spacebar key
C). Home key
D). End key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Its the key that is usually used to delete text in our files.
Explanation: Backspace key is used to move to the previous lesson in VU-CPl Training
Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.340
To repeat a lesson sub-section we can press the:
A). Escape key
B). Page up key
C). End key
D). Enter key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This key is frequently used to complete an instruction given to the computer
Explanation: Enter key is used to repeat a lesson in VU-CPl Training Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.341
To hold a running lesson at any point we use the:
A). Shift key
B). F5 key
C). Pause key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: C
Hint: We can hold a running lesson and start it again whenever we want.
Explanation: Pause key is used to hold a running lesson. This key cannot pause a hands-on
exercise or pre and post questions section.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.342
Before the word processing software came in the market people used:
A). picture editing software
B). text editors
C). spreadsheets
D). system utilities
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processing is a software that helps user to create documents.
Explanation: Word Processing software provides a user with tools and options that help to
create, edit and format documents in professional way. Before these software people used simple
text editors to create documents.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.343
Word Processing software belongs to the category of:
A). System Software
B). Application Software
C). Operating Systems
D). Graphic Designing software
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is a software that helps a user to create and format documents.
Explanation: Word Processing software is used to create and format documents. It belongs to
the application software category. Using this application software, we can easily make the
document look better and professional.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.344
Example of Word Processing software is:
A). Corel DRAW, Adobe Photoshop
B). Unix, Linux, Windows
C). Lotus Smart Suite, Word Perfect, Open Office Writer
D). Java, Python, C Sharp
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Word Processing software helps you to create and format documents.
Explanation: Lotus Smart Suite, Word Perfect, Open Office Writer are examples of Word
Processing software. They all provide a user with tools and options that help to create, edit and
format documents in a professional way.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.345
The term 'Word Processing' means:
A). to print text documents
B). to save files into another file format
C). to create, edit and format your documents
D). to save files in my documents folder
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The term refers to tasks related to document files.
Explanation: The term word processing refers to the tasks of creating, editing, formatting a
document. It also includes features like spelling and grammar checks, generating table of
contents and mail merge.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.346
The term 'Word Processor' was first used by:
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). International Business Machines
D). E. Remington and Sons
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The name was suggested by the company that perfected typewriter.
Explanation: International Business Machines introduced the term 'word Processor' in 1964.
The typewriter was called Magnetic Tape/Electric Typewriter.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.347
Post Assessment section evaluates a user to know:
A). if he has gained enough knowledge after completing the lesson
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessment question are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessment question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. The purpose of Post assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the lesson that user has just completed before moving on to the next

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.348
The Objectives sub-section in a lesson:
A). tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming lesson
B). gives you a list of hands-on exercise in a lesson
C). gives an over view of VU-CPL Training Environment
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Objectives sub-section is the first item in every lesson.
Explanation: Objectives sub-section tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming
lesson. This is an over view of the lesson coming up.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.349
To end a hands-on exercise we can press:
A). Escape key
B). Enter key
C). Backspace key
D). End key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: You can skip an exercise before completing it by pressing this key. It is also used to reach
the end of the lesson.
Explanation: End key is used to finish an exercise before completing it. When an exercise is
skipped by pressing the end key the training environment will take you to the next section of the
lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.350
While a lesson is running, we use right arrow key to:
A). Pause a lesson
B). End a lesson
C). Rewind a lesson
D). Fast Forward a lesson
Correct Answer: D
Hint: The key is used to move the lesson slider in certain direction.
Explanation: The right arrow key is used to fast forward a lesson. It is used to move the lesson
in forward direction and view its contents quickly.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.351
Which key is used to pause a running lesson:
A). End key
B). Pause key
C). Escape Key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Same function is performed by clicking on the button available next to the lesson slider.
Explanation: Pause key from the keyboard is used to pause a running lesson. To play the lesson
again we can press the same key again. A Play/Pause button is also available on the right side of
the lesson slider.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.352
F4 key is used to:
A). open the help window
B). exit the VU-CPL Training Environment
C). open the sub-section list of current lesson
D). go to the next lesson
Correct Answer: C
Hint: this function key opens an important list.
Explanation: F4 key is the keyboard shortcut for opening the lesson sub-section list. After
opening the list, we use mouse pointer to select sub-section of currently running lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.353
To rewind a running lesson:
A). use the left arrow key
B). use "R" key from the keyboard
C). use Home key
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The key is also use to move in the back direction.
Explanation: You can click on the rewind button that is on right side of the lesson slider. To
rewind lesson contents we can also use the left arrow from the keyboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.354
To open the VU-CPL Volume controller we use the
A). F1 key
B). TAB key
C). Home
D). Plus or Minus key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: VU-CPL Volume Controller is used to change the audio level of our lessons.
Explanation: We use Plus and Minus key from the Numeric pad to open and adjust volume for
the VU-CPL Training Environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.355
The initial idea of a typing machine was given by
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). E. Remington
D). Charles Morgan
Correct Answer: A
Hint: He was the person who worked on the idea in 18th century.
Explanation: Christopher Latham Sholes

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.356
To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we can
A). press End key
B). click on the Sub-section list button and choose from the list
C). click on the required lesson from the table of content
D). press Escape key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Sub-sections of a lesson are not listed in the main Index area/Table of Contents.
Explanation: To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we have a separate
button. This button is present on left side of the lesson slider. Its name is "Sub-section list". You
can click and open the list of sub-sections. Click on a sub-section to view

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.357
The About button shows:
A). the list of sub-sections in a lesson
B). the name and version of VU-CPL software
C). the purpose of index area
D). the function of lesson slider
Correct Answer: B
Hint: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training Environment
Explanation: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training
Environment. It shows the name and version of the VU-CPL current module. You can press the
escape key to close the about window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.358
Pre-assessment section evaluates a user to know:
A). if he can go to the next lesson or not
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessment question are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessment question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. The purpose of Pre assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the previous lesson before moving on to the next lesson. If the score

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.359
To exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment we can use
A). the F3 key from the keyboard
B). the Pause key from the keyboard
C). the Alt + Tab key combination
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: We have 3 options to close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment
Explanation: To close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment we can Press the F3
key. Other options are to click on the Close button in the top right corner or the exit button in the
bottom left corner of the VU-CPL Training Environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.360
Escape key is used to:
A). Close the training environment
B). Skip a lesson
C). Skip an exercise
D). To close introductory screen and dialogue boxes
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Escape key is used to terminate or end a running event or action.
Explanation: We use Escape key to close the introductory screen and dialogue boxes that appear
while using the training environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.361
What is VU-CPL training Environment:
A). The Hands-on exercise section in VU-CPL
B). A shortcut on your desktop
C). The software that we use to run VU-CPL and listen to the lessons
D). The CD package of VU-CPL
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The environment that appears when you run the VU-CPL software.
Explanation: The VU-CPL Training Environment is the screen that appears when you run VUCPL Software. This software runs the lessons and different sub-sections. You will also view the
pre and post questions in this training environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.362
The Table of Contents area in VU-CPL:
A). Shows the instruction to complete tasks
B). Shows the list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of Hands-on Exercises
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Table of contents is same as index of a book.
Explanation: Table of Contents area in VU-CPL Training Environment shows the list of lessons
and sub-section. Every lesson has sub-sections like Objectives, Pre Assessment, Actual Lesson,
Post Assessment, Summary and Exercises.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.363
To move among VU-CPL lessons we use:
A). Spacebar and End key
B). Backspace and End key
C). Home and End key
D). Spacebar and Backspace key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: These are the most frequently used keys on the keyboard
Explanation: To move back and forth in VU-CPL lessons we can use Spacebar and Backspace
keys from the keyboard

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.364
VU-CPL Modules consists of:
A). Lectures
B). Sessions
C). Lessons
D). Chunks
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Each VU-CPL module has been divided into parts that make it easier for you to view the
details.
Explanation: VU-CPL Modules consists of several lessons. These lessons are viewable in the
index area or the table of contents area. This is a list that is on the left side of the screen.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.365
The instruction area in VU-CPL:
A). Shows instruction to complete a lesson and hand-on exercise
B). Shows list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of currently running lesson
D). Shows name of currently running sub-section
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Instruction area provides help to the user.
Explanation: Instruction area is the strip that is visible at the bottom of the VU-CPL Training
Environment. Instructions and tips are shown here for the user to complete a lesson or hands-on
exercise.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.366
The utility provided by the word processor to check language of your document is called:
A). Language and error check
B). Grammar and error check
C). Grammar and Spelling check
D). English and Grammar check
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The utility can check and suggest you correct options against the mistakes.
Explanation: The utility provided by the word processor to check language of your document is
called Grammar and Spelling check. We can use this feature with right click of our mouse
pointer or through a button in the standard toolbar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.367
Spelling mistakes are shown by a wavy underline of red color:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: A
Hint:
Explanation: Usually word processors indicate a spelling mistake by underlining the text with
red wavy line

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.368
Grammar mistakes are shown by a wavy underline of green color:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: A
Hint:
Explanation: Usually word processors indicate a grammatical mistake by underlining the text
with green wavy line.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.369
To add a word that is not included in the computer dictionary can be added by the
following method:
A). Right click on the word and choose "Auto Correct" option
B). Right click on the word and choose "Add to the dictionary" option
C). Right click on the word and choose "Spelling" option
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: We can add a word that is not recognized by the computer dictionary with a single right
click.
Explanation: To add a word that is not included in the computer dictionary can be added by
Right clicking on the word and choose "Add to the dictionary" option. The word is added to the
dictionary and it will not be treated as a spelling mistake again.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.370
The easiest way to remove a spelling mistake is to:
A). Right click on the mistake and choose "Add to dictionary" option
B). Right click on the mistake and choose "Spelling"
C). Right click on the mistake and choose "Ignore all"
D). Right click on the mistake and choose the suggested correct word
Correct Answer: D
Hint: The computer gives you suggestion about the correct version of the word with spelling
mistake.
Explanation: The easiest way to remove a spelling mistake is to right click on the mistake and
choose the suggested correct word. Usually the computer will give 3 to 4 suggestions against a
mistake. It is up to us to choose the required option.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.371
The Spelling and Grammar check utility that is available in standard toolbar provides a
thorough scan of the document:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: A
Hint:
Explanation: The Spelling and Grammar check utility scans the whole document and gives you
detailed options to correct the mistakes.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.372
The Spelling and Grammar check window has two portions, the upper portion indicates
the _______ and the lower portion shows the ____________ .
A). mistake , additions
B). mistake, suggestions
C). mistake , explanation of the complete mistake
D). Suggestion , mistake
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The benefit of Spelling and Grammar check is that it scans the complete document and
shows what is wrong with the sentences and words.
Explanation: The Spelling and Grammar check window has two portions the upper portion
indicates the mistake and lower portion shows the suggestions. This feature it scans the complete
document and shows what is wrong with the sentences and words.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.373
It is very important to review a document before taking its print out:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: A
Hint:
Explanation: Reviewing a document includes Spelling and Grammar checks, page size and
orientation, margins and header footer settings.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.374
To check a document for its page alignment, orientation and margin before taking a print,
we take its:
A). Page preview
B). Print preview
C). Spelling review
D). Grammar review
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Spelling and Grammar checks only remove the language mistakes that are not related to
page and print issues.
Explanation: To check a document for its page alignment, orientation and margin before taking
a print, we take its print preview. The print preview shows the image of our document that will
come out after taking its print.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.375
Printer is an ___________ device.
A). storage device
B). output
C). processing
D). input
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Printer gives you a hard copy of your documents.
Explanation: Printer is a hardware device that falls in the category of output devices as it
provides you the hard copy of your documents and pictures saved in your computer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.376
With reference to the "Print" window, while taking print of a certain range of pages we
mention the page numbers in the:
A). Copies section
B). Pages per sheet section
C). Pages box of Page range section
D). Print what drop down list
Correct Answer: C
Hint: We can mention the range of pages that we want to have printed
Explanation: To take print of a certain range of pages we mention the page numbers in the
Pages box of Page range section. We can use comma or hyphen sign as given in the instruction
below that text box.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.377
To take print out of a selected paragraph we choose the:
A). Pages option from the Page range section
B). Selection option from the Page range section
C). Current page option from the Page range section
D). Print what drop down list
Correct Answer: B
Hint: only the selected paragraph will be printed on the page if we use this option.
Explanation: To take print out of a selected paragraph we choose the Selection option from the
Page range section.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.378
Which device is used for taking hard copies of our documents:
A). USB drive
B). Portable scanner
C). Printer
D). Photo copier
Correct Answer: C
Hint: we can take print outs of our documents that are present in our computers in electronic
form.
Explanation: Printers are used to take print outs, also called the hard copies.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.379
To edit the recipients list we can click on the ______ button to open it again and make
change to it:
A). mail merger
B). mail merge recipients
C). mail data editor
D). merge data manager
Correct Answer: B
Hint: once the list has been created we can open it again for addition, deletion and editing.
Explanation: To edit the recipients list we can click on the mail merge recipients button from
the mail merge toolbar. The list will open up and we can make change to it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.380
Once the list is connected with the letter, the next step is to:
A). re-edit the recipients list
B). check the inserted fields
C). merge the letter with the list
D). prepare and format the letter
Correct Answer: C
Hint: After connecting the list with the main letter we usually check their integration and then
move on for further merging of data.
Explanation: Once the list is connected with the letter, the next step is to merge the letter with
the list. This will result in a new document that will have all the individual letters on separate
sheets.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.381
When we merge recipients list with the main document, a new merged document is
generated with actual data:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: A
Hint:
Explanation: When we merge the document with the recipients list a new document is generated
that has all the letters. Every letter is produced using a separate entry from the list.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.382
To generate the merged document we press the _______ button from the mail merge
toolbar:
A). view merged data
B). manage insert fields
C). merge to new document
D). data merger tool
Correct Answer: C
Hint: After connecting the list with the main letter we usually check their integration and then
move on for further merging of data.
Explanation: To generate the merged document we press the "merge to new document" button
from the mail merge toolbar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.383
When we click the merge to new document button, immediately a new document with all
the merged records is generated:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: B
Hint:
Explanation: When we click the merge to new document button, a small message window
opens up that asks for the range of records to be printed.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.384
While merging to a new document we can mention the range of records to be merged:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: A
Hint:
Explanation: When we click the merge to new document button, a small message window
opens up that asks for the range of records to be printed.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.385
The new merged document is generated by the name of:
A). new letter document
B). Letter 1
C). Letters to be mailed
D). final document
Correct Answer: B
Hint: the new document has all the merged records that we have mentioned in the range.
Explanation: The new merged document is generated by the name of Letter 1. We can save this
document for further used, other wise we can generate it again with the help of our recipients list.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.386
We can use the same list of recipients to prepare our mailing envelopes:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: A
Hint:
Explanation: Yes we can re-use the list for preparing the mailing envelopes too. Once a list had
been created, it can be re-used as many times as you want. We can also add, delete or edit
records in this list.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.387
The delivery address on a mailing envelope is usually written at:
A). the top left corner with large font size
B). almost center of the envelope with large font size
C). the top left corner with small font size
D). the top right corner with normal font size
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Delivery address is the destination address for the envelope.
Explanation: The delivery address on a mailing envelope is usually written at almost center of
the envelope with large font size.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.388
The return address on a mailing envelope is usually written at:
A). the top left corner with large font size
B). the top right corner with normal font size
C). the top left corner with small font size
D). almost center of the envelope with large font size
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Return address is the one on which the envelope is returned in case the letter does not
reach its destination.
Explanation: The return address on a mailing envelope is usually written at the top left corner
with small font size.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.389
To take print outs of our merged letters or envelopes we press the _____ button from the
mail merge toolbar:
A). merge to new document
B). print merger
C). merge to printer
D). data merger
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The option works just like the "Merge to new document" but the difference is that this
option sends the merged data directly to printer for printing.
Explanation: To take print outs of our merged letters or envelopes we press the merge to printer
button from the mail merge toolbar. This option sends the merged data directly to printer for
printing.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.390
We use tables when we need to type text in the form of:
A). well aligned paragraphs
B). tabular data or lists
C). columns only
D). rows
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Tables give us a clearer picture of our information that is based on relation between two
different values or data.
Explanation: We use tables when we need to type text in form of tabular data or lists. Tables
give us a clearer picture of our information that is based on relation between two different values
or data.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.391
The easiest way to create a table of certain rows and columns is:
A). Click on Format menu and choose Borders and Shading option
B). Click on the Table menu and click on Show gridlines
C). Click on Table menu, choose Insert and then Table option again
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Tables give us a clearer picture of our information that is based on relation between two
different values or data.
Explanation: The easiest way to create a table of certain rows and columns is to click on Table
menu, choose Insert and then Table option again. Before creating a table we should plan about
the number of columns and row that we need.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.392
To move between cells of a table we can use the following key(s):
A). only Tab key
B). only the Enter key
C). Tab, Enter or arrow keys
D). Page up and Page down keys
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Table is a structure made of rows and columns. We enter data in the cells that is the unit of
a table.
Explanation: To move between cells of a table we can use Tab, Enter or arrow keys. We can
also click in a cell where we want to type our text.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.393
The width and height of the columns and rows of a table automatically changes when more
text is typed in it:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: A
Hint:
Explanation: The cells of a table are flexible and they change their height and width when we
type more text in them

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.394
After a certain limit the width of the column does not change, because:
A). there is no more space left in that single column
B). overall width of the table cannot exceed the page size
C). the height of the row is flexible
D). text is more than the capacity of the cell
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Rows and columns of a table are flexible.
Explanation: After a certain limit the width of the column does not change, because overall
width of the table cannot exceed the page size. The columns will adjust the typed text but after a
certain limit they won't expand.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.395
We can adjust width of a column by dragging the horizontal lines of the cells:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: B
Hint:
Explanation: To adjust width of the columns we have to click and drag the vertical lines
separating the columns.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.396
To increase the height of a row we have to drag the:
A). vertical line on its left side
B). bottom horizontal line of that row
C). box that appears at the top left corner of the table
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Rows and columns of a table are flexible.
Explanation: To increase the height of a row we have to drag the bottom horizontal line of that
row. We can also drag the top horizontal row but the height will only change if the row above
has capacity of squeeze.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.397
To drag the horizontal and vertical lines in a table the mouse pointer should look like:
A). four headed arrow
B). double headed arrow in respective direction
C). diagonal arrow
D). right pointing arrow
Correct Answer: B
Hint: To change width or height of cells, we keep the mouse pointer on the vertical or horizontal
lines and then drag.
Explanation: To drag the horizontal and vertical lines in a table the mouse pointer should look
like double headed arrow in respective direction. The double headed arrow can point side ways
or in upward and downward directions.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.398
To select a single column in a table:
A). place the mouse pointer at top of the column and click once
B). place mouse pointer in a cell of that column and double click
C). click in a cell of that column and press Ctrl + A
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: We can select a single or multiple columns with mouse pointer
Explanation: To select a single column in a table place the mouse pointer at top of that column
and click once

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.399
To select a single row in a table:
A). place the mouse pointer at top of the table and click once
B). place the mouse pointer on the left edge of row and click once
C). click in a cell of that row and press Ctrl + F
D). place mouse pointer in a cell of that row and triple click
Correct Answer: B
Hint: We can select a single or multiple rows with mouse pointer.
Explanation: To select a single row in a table place the mouse pointer on the left edge of row
and click once.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.400
if we want to insert a new column between column 2 and 3, then we should first click in the
______ before using any menu:
A). first cell of the table
B). first cell of column 2
C). last cell of the row 2
D). center of the table
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Extra columns and rows can be added in an existing table.
Explanation: To insert a new column between column 2 and 3, we should first click in the first
cell of column 2 before using any menu option.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.401
If we insert more columns in an existing table the size of the table will not exceed the page
size:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: B
Hint:
Explanation: When we insert more columns in an existing table, the width will start increasing
towards right side of the page and finally it will expand beyond the page margin.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.402
If we insert more rows in a table, its size will exceed the width of the page:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: B
Hint:
Explanation: When we insert more rows in an existing table, the width remains the same. The
table size will increase downwards as rows are added horizontally downwards and they do not
affect the width of the table.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.403
To delete a single cell:
A). Select the cell and choose Table --> Delete --> Cells menu options
B). double click on the cell and then press delete button
C). Click on the left edge of the cell and press Shift + Delete keys
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Selection of single cell is a bit different than selecting rows and columns.
Explanation: To delete a single cell click on the left edge of the cell to select it and then choose
Table --> Delete --> Cells option to delete it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.404
To delete a row, we select a row and then use the following menu options:
A). Table --> Insert --> Rows
B). Table --> Delete --> Rows
C). Table --> Split Tables --> Rows
D). Table --> Delete --> Cells
Correct Answer: B
Hint: All the management of rows and columns is done through the table menu.
Explanation: The correct choice of menus is Table Delete Rows

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.405
When we want to apply border to some text, we have to:
A). remove any kind of formatting from the text
B). select the required text before selecting any option
C). make sure that our cursor is in the document
D). Make the first letter of the selected text capital
Correct Answer: B
Hint: We can apply borders to a word or a portion of text using our mouse pointer.
Explanation: When we want to apply border to some text, we have to select the required text
before selecting any option.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.406
To apply borders and shading to our selected text:
A). choose Borders and Shading option from the Format menu
B). right click on the selected text and choose the paragraph option
C). choose the Select all option from the Edit menu
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: We can apply borders to selected portion of text using a button in standard toolbar and a
menu option.
Explanation: To apply borders and shading to our selected text we choose Borders and Shading
option from the Format menu.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.407
To apply border to all side of the selected text:
A). choose the Box option from the Borders and Shading panel
B). press Ctrl + S before selecting the text
C). choose Page Border section from the Border and Shading panel
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: We can apply text to selected words, paragraphs and whole document.
Explanation: To apply border to all side of the selected text we choose the Box option from the
Borders and Shading panel.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.408
The buttons around the preview shown in the borders and shading panel can:
A). adjust the line thickness of the borders
B). turn the respective borders on or off
C). apply borders and close the panel
D). change color of the border to black
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The buttons around the preview are toggle buttons.
Explanation: The buttons around the preview shown in the borders and shading panel can turn
the respective borders on or off. These are toggle buttons and they can remove and apply borders
with a single click.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.409
When we apply page border to our document, it is automatically applied to all the pages in
the document:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: A
Hint:
Explanation: Page borders are automatically applied to all the pages in a document. We can use
certain option to apply border to specific page only.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.410
We can choose colorful and pictorial page borders from the _________ of Border and
Shading panel:
A). Line style list in border section
B). Color drop down list in page border section
C). color palette of Shading section
D). Art drop down list in the page border section
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Page borders can be made of colorful small images.
Explanation: We can choose colorful and pictorial page borders from the "Art" drop down list,
in the page border section of Border and Shading panel.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.411
A single document can have multiple sections:
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: A
Hint:
Explanation: A single document can be divided into several sections. Sections are just like
chapters in a book.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.412
From the Border and Shading panel, to turn off border line of any side of page border:
A). click on the box option from the settings portion.
B). open the color drop down list and choose white color
C). click on the toggle buttons in the preview section
D). click on the width drop down and select width option
Correct Answer: C
Hint: We can remove border line of any side with the help of a single click
Explanation: From the Border and Shading panel, to turn off border line of any side of page
border click on the toggle buttons in the preview section. We can remove border line of any side
with just a single click

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.413
A word processor starts a new paragraph from where we press the _______ key(s):
A). Ctrl + Shift
B). Shift + Enter
C). Enter
D). Ctrl + Enter
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The text typed in a document is in the form of sentences. A group of sentences makes a
paragraph.
Explanation: A word processor starts a new paragraph from where we press the enter key. This
new line will be considered as beginning of a new paragraph.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.414
The default setting for paragraphs in a fresh document is that the text is:
A). aligned to right margin
B). aligned to the left margin
C). justified
D). center aligned
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Default settings are the one in which all basic options are already set by the software.
Explanation: The default setting for paragraphs in a fresh document is that the text is aligned to
the left margin.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.415
The default text font style and font size is:
A). Helvatica, 12 points
B). Times New Roman, 12 points
C). Trebuchet MS, 10 points
D). Times New Roman CE, 11 points
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Default settings are the one in which all basic options are already set by the software.
Explanation: The default text font style and font size is Times New Roman, 12 points.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.416
The geometrical shapes that are visible on the top ruler are called:
A). Margin makers
B). Paragraph indentation markers
C). Space margins
D). Margin drags
Correct Answer: B
Hint: These shapes are used to manage the distance of text from the margins.
Explanation: The geometrical shapes that are visible on the top ruler are called Paragraph
indentation markers. These indentation markers are used to manage the distance of text from the
margins.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.417
The first line of a paragraph is managed by:
A). right indent
B). hanging indent
C). left indent
D). first line indent
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Individual paragraphs can be managed by dragging the paragraph indentation markers.
Explanation: The first line of a paragraph is managed by the first line indent marker. It looks
like an inverted trapezoid on the left side to the top ruler.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.418
The paragraph with first line indented toward right is called:
A). semi blocked paragraph
B). blocked paragraph
C). indented block paragraph
D). right aligned paragraph
Correct Answer: A
Hint: We can format individual paragraphs to make them more readable.
Explanation: The paragraph with first line indented towards right is called semi blocked
paragraph. If all the paragraphs are semi blocked then we do not need to have a line space
between the paragraphs.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.419
We can manage paragraph spacing through the following option in paragraph panel:
A). setting the outline level
B). setting the alignment option
C). setting the value of before and after options
D). setting the line spacing to multiple
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Paragraph spacing increases the distance between the paragraphs in a document.
Explanation: We can manage paragraph spacing by setting the value of before and after options
in paragraph panel. This increases the distance between the paragraphs in a document.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.420
My Documents is a folder where:
A). most of our files are saved
B). most of the folders are created by the computer
C). computer keeps all the system files
D). we saved our pictures
Correct Answer: A
Hint: This folder is located on the desktop and frequently used by different software
Explanation: My Documents is a folder where most of our files are saved. Whenever we save a
file, computer automatically opens this folder. It is not necessary to save files in this folder as we
can save it any where in our computer's hard disk.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.421
The strip in top region of a window that has some words written in it, is called:
A). toolbar
B). menu bar
C). title bar
D). status bar
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The words in that strip are commands and options that can perform certain tasks for us.
Explanation: The strip is called the "Menu bar". Menu bar of any software or Window has all
the options and commands that are specific to it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.422
The top most strip of any window is called the:
A). toolbar
B). menu bar
C). title bar
D). status bar
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The top most strip of a window shows the name of the software that is being used.
Explanation: The top most strip of a window is called the title bar. It shows the name of the
software that is currently running. It also has three important buttons to minimize, maximize and
close the window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.423
What is the purpose of the restore down button in title bar of a window:
A). To reduce the size of the active window
B). Move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar
C). To close the active window
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Three buttons are available in the title bar of every window.
Explanation: The restore down button can move active window from the screen and reduce its
size. The window size is reduced but it remains visible on the desktop. You can maximize this
window with a single mouse click on the same button.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.424
The arrangement of menus and toolbars in any software is called:
A). Ready made layout
B). Pre-set layout
C). Default screen layout
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Every software has a certain arrangement of menus and options. In some cases we can
change them too.
Explanation: The arrangement of menus and toolbars in any software is called "Default screen
layout". Every software has its own arrangement of menus and options. In some cases we can
change them according to our needs.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.425
What is the purpose of the minimize button in title bar of a window:
A). To reduce the size of the active window
B). Move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar
C). To close the active window
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Three buttons are available in the title bar of every window.
Explanation: Three buttons are available ion the title bar of every window. The minimize button
can move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar in the form of a button. You
can maximize this minimized window with a single mouse click.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.426
The Microsoft Word icon has:
A). a letter 'W' in it
B). 'Word' written in it
C). a blue colored page in it
D). 'MS Word' written in it
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Word icon is the one that represents the document files created by Microsoft Word.
Explanation: The Microsoft Word file has a blue colored 'W' written in its icon.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.427
The default name of a Word document is:
A). My Document
B). Document
C). Document 1
D). Default Document
Correct Answer: A
Hint: When a new and fresh file is opened, it has a pre assigned name.
Explanation: Every new document in Microsoft Word has the title of Document 1. We can
change the name of this document when we save it in our hard disk. Any unsaved document will
have a number after the word 'Document'.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.428
The vertical panel that opens up on the right side of the Microsoft Word screen is called:
A). Standard toolbar
B). Task pane
C). System menu
D). Task bar
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The panel has options to start using the word processing application.
Explanation: The panel is called the Task Pane. Whenever we open Microsoft Word we will
find it on the right side of the window. We can open and close the task pane by using the shortcut
key Ctrl+F1 from the keyboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.429
The vertical blinking line is called:
A). text pointer
B). writing pointer
C). cursor
D). straight pointer
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The vertical line shows the position where text will be typed.
Explanation: The vertical blinking line is called the cursor or typing pointer. This vertical line
shows the position where the text will be typed. We can move this cursor on a document page
using our arrow keys or mouse pointer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.430
The strip that is located below the Menu bar of a word processing software is called:
A). Title bar
B). Status bar
C). Standard Toolbar
D). Formatting Toolbar
Correct Answer: C
Hint: This toolbar has all the important options to control the function of a word processor.
Explanation: The strip is called the Standard Toolbar. This toolbar has all the important options
to control the function of a word processor. The buttons available in this toolbar are also
available in the different menus available in the Menu bar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.431
We can drag and change order of toolbars according to our need:
A). False
B). True
C).
D).
Correct Answer: B
Hint:
Explanation: Toolbars in the top region are floating toolbars. We can click on the left side edge
of a toolbar and drag it to arrange them according to our need.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.432
The word processor made by Microsoft is known as:
A). Word Perfect
B). Writer
C). Omni page
D). Word
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This is the most popular word processing software used now a days.
Explanation: The product made by Microsoft is Word. Microsoft Word is part of an application
package that is known as Microsoft Office. There are several other word processing application
softwares available in the market.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.433
Mostly large files and folders are created on the ________ of a computer:
A). microprocessor
B). RAM
C). hard disk
D). USB drive
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Large amount of data requires large space to keep it in organized form.
Explanation: Mostly large files and folders are created on the hard disk of a computer. Although
files and folders are also created on other storage devices but hard disk is the primary storage
device where computer keeps our data.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.434
When we want to go to the next line while typing in a word processor:
A). we press the enter key
B). we press the escape key
C). we press the end key
D). we press the tab key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The key is also used to complete or finish a command given to a computer.
Explanation: To go to the next line while typing we press the Enter key. When we press enter
key the cursor moves to a new line and a new paragraph also starts.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.435
The bar with some figures at the bottom of the word processor screen is called:
A). Horizontal scroll bar
B). Status bar
C). View bar
D). Function Status
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The strip provides some important information about the open document.
Explanation: The bar is called the "Status bar". It shows the Section number, page number, total
pages and Over type mode status. There are several other valuable figures in this bar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.436
The strip with arrow buttons and a box on bottom side of word processor window is called:
A). Horizontal scroll bar
B). Status bar
C). Menu bar
D). Toolbar
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The strip is used to scroll the document pages in to and fro direction.
Explanation: The strip with arrow buttons and a box is called the Horizontal Scroll bar. It is
used to scroll the document pages in to and fro direction. This scroll bar only works when the
page size is increased more than the screen width.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.437
The strip with arrow buttons and a box on extreme right side of word processor screen is
called:
A). Menu bar
B). Status bar
C). Vertical scroll bar
D). Ruler
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The strip is used to scroll the document pages in upward and downward direction.
Explanation: The strip with arrow buttons and a box is called the Vertical Scroll bar. It is used
to scroll the document pages in upward and downward direction. This scroll bar only works
when the page length or number of pages is more than one.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.438
To view the page in its different sizes we can use the:
A). the Tools menu from the menu bar
B). Zoom drop down list from the standard toolbar
C). Format menu from the toolbar
D). Page setup option from the File menu
Correct Answer: B
Hint: We can view our document pages in different sizes.
Explanation: We can use the "Zoom" drop down list from the standard toolbar. This option is
also available in the View menu. But the easiest way to access and use it, is from the Standard
toolbar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.439
The file that is created by a word processing software is usually called a:
A). text file
B). document file
C). graphic file
D). program file
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processing software are related to text editing and formatting.
Explanation: The file that is created by a word processing software is called a document file.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.440
To view a sub-section again we can use the:
A). Home key
B). Insert key
C). Pause key
D). Enter key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This key is usually used when we want the computer accept or complete an instruction.
Explanation: Every lesson is divided into sub-sections. Objective send Summary slides are also
sections of a lesson. Enter key is used to repeat a sub-section or a section so that you can view it
again.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.441
To move back and forth in a running lesson we can:
A). use page up and page down keys
B). drag the lesson slider
C). use plus and minus keys from the keyboard
D). use up and down arrow keys
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The currently running lesson can be controlled through it.
Explanation: To move in currently running lesson, we can use the lesson slider. We just have to
click on the square knob on the slider with mouse pointer and drag it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.442
For going to the next lesson or sub-section we use the:
A). Backspace key
B). Spacebar key
C). Home key
D). End key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is the longest key on the keyboard.
Explanation: Spacebar key is used to move to the next lesson in VU-CPl Training Environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.443
For going back to the previous lesson or sub-section we use the:
A). Backspace key
B). Spacebar key
C). Home key
D). End key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Its the key that is usually used to delete text in our files.
Explanation: Backspace key is used to move to the previous lesson in VU-CPL Training
Environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.444
To repeat a lesson sub-section we can press the:
A). Escape key
B). Page up key
C). End key
D). Enter key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This key is frequently used to complete an instruction given to the computer.
Explanation: Enter key is used to repeat a lesson in VU-CPL Training Environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.445
To hold a running lesson at any point we use the:
A). Shift key
B). F5 key
C). Pause key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: C
Hint: We can hold a running lesson and start it again whenever we want.
Explanation: Pause key is used to hold a running lesson. This key cannot pause a hands-on
exercise or pre and post questions section.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.446
Before the word processing software came in market, people used:
A). picture editing software
B). text editors
C). spreadsheets
D). system utilities
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processing is a software that helps user to create documents.
Explanation: Word Processing software provides a user with tools and options that help to
create, edit and format documents in professional way. Before these softwares, people used
simple text editors to create documents.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.447
Word Processing software belongs to the category of:
A). System Software
B). Application Software
C). Operating Systems
D). Graphic Designing software
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is a software that helps a user to create and format documents.
Explanation: Word Processing softwares are used to create and format documents. They belong
to the application software category. Using this application software, we can easily make the
document look better and more professional.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.448
Example of Word Processing software is:
A). Corel DRAW, Adobe Photoshop
B). Unix, Linux, Windows
C). Lotus Smart Suite, Word Perfect, Open Office Writer
D). Java, Python, C Sharp
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Word Processing software help you create and format documents.
Explanation: Lotus Smart Suite, Word Perfect, Open Office Writer are examples of Word
Processing software. They all provide a user with tools and options that help to create, edit and
format documents in professional way.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.449
The term 'Word Processing' means:
A). to print text documents
B). to save files into another file format
C). to create, edit and format your documents
D). to save files in my documents folder
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The term refers to tasks related to document files.
Explanation: The term word processing refers to the tasks of creating, editing, formatting a
document. It also includes features like spelling and grammar checks, generating table of
contents and mail merge.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.450
The term 'Word Processor' was first used by:
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). International Business Machines
D). E. Remington and Sons
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The name was suggested by the company that perfected typewriter.
Explanation: International Business Machines introduced the term 'word Processor' in 1964.
The typewriter was called Magnetic Tape/Electric Typewriter.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.451
Post Assessment section evaluates a user to know:
A). if he has gained enough knowledge after completing the lesson
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessment questions are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessment question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. The purpose of Post assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the lesson that user has just completed before moving on to the next.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.452
The Objectives sub-section in a lesson:
A). tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming lesson
B). gives you a list of hands-on exercise in a lesson
C). gives an over view of VU-CPL Training Environment
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Objectives sub-section is the first item in every lesson.
Explanation: Objectives sub-section tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming
lesson. This is an over view of the lesson coming up.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.453
To end a hands-on exercise we can press the:
A). Escape key
B). Enter key
C). Backspace key
D). End key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: You can skip an exercise before completing it by pressing this key. It is also used to reach
the end of the lesson.
Explanation: End key is used to finish an exercise before completing it. When an exercise is
skipped by pressing the end key the training environment will take you to the next section of the
lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.454
While a lesson is running, we use right arrow key to:
A). Pause a lesson
B). End a lesson
C). Rewind a lesson
D). Fast Forward a lesson
Correct Answer: D
Hint: The key is used to move the lesson slider in certain direction.
Explanation: The right arrow key is used to fast forward a lesson. It is used to move the lesson
in forward direction and view its contents quickly.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.455
Which key is used to pause a running lesson:
A). End key
B). Pause key
C). Escape Key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Same function is performed by clicking on the button available next to the lesson slider.
Explanation: Pause key from the keyboard is used to pause a running lesson. To play the lesson
again, we can press the same key again. A Play/Pause button is also available on the right side of
the lesson slider.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.456
F4 key is used to:
A). open the help window
B). exit the VU-CPL Training Environment
C). open the sub-section list of current lesson
D). go to the next lesson
Correct Answer: C
Hint: this function key opens an important list.
Explanation: F4 key is the keyboard shortcut for opening the lesson sub-section list. After
opening the list, we use mouse pointer to select sub-section of currently running lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.457
To rewind a running lesson:
A). use the left arrow key
B). use "R" key from the keyboard
C). use Home key
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The key is also used to move in the back direction.
Explanation: You can click on the rewind button that is on right side of the lesson slider. To
rewind lesson contents we can also use the left arrow from the keyboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.458
To open the VU-CPL Volume controller we use the:
A). F1 key
B). TAB key
C). Home
D). Plus or Minus key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: VU-CPL Volume Controller is used to change the audio level of our lessons.
Explanation: We use Plus and Minus key from the Numeric pad to open and adjust volume for
the VU-CPL Training Environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.459
The initial idea of a typing machine was given by:
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). E. Remington
D). Charles Morgan
Correct Answer: A
Hint: He was the person who worked on the idea in 18th century.
Explanation: Henry Mill

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.460
To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we can:
A). press End key
B). click on the Sub-section list button and choose from the list
C). click on the required lesson from the table of content
D). press Escape key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Sub-sections of a lesson are not listed in the main Index area/Table of Contents.
Explanation: To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we have a separate
button. It is present on left side of the lesson slider called the "Sub-section list". You can click
and open the list of sub-sections.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.461
The About button shows:
A). the list of sub-sections in a lesson
B). the name and version of VU-CPL software
C). the purpose of index area
D). the function of lesson slider
Correct Answer: B
Hint: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training Environment.
Explanation: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training
Environment. It shows the name and version of the VU-CPL current module. You can press the
escape key to close the about window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.462
Pre-assessment section evaluates a user to know:
A). if he can go to the next lesson or not
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessment question are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessment question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. The purpose of Pre assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the previous lesson before moving on to the next lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.463
To exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment we can use:
A). the F3 key from the keyboard
B). the Pause key from the keyboard
C). the Alt + Tab key combination
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: We have 3 options to close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment.
Explanation: To close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment we can Press the F3
key. Other options are to click on the Close button in the top right corner or the exit button in the
bottom left corner of the VU-CPL Training Environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.464
Escape key is used to:
A). Close the training environment
B). Skip a lesson
C). Skip an exercise
D). To close introductory screen and dialogue boxes
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Escape key is used to terminate or end a running event or action.
Explanation: We use Escape key to close the introductory screen and dialogue boxes that appear
while using the training environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.465
What is VU-CPL training Environment?
A). The Hands-on exercise section in VU-CPL
B). A shortcut on your desktop
C). The software that we use to run VU-CPL and listen to the lessons
D). The CD package of VU-CPL
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The environment that appears when you run the VU-CPL software.
Explanation: The VU-CPL Training Environment is the screen that appears when you run VUCPL Software. This software runs the lessons and different sub-sections. You will also view the
pre and post questions in this training environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.466
The Table of Contents area in VU-CPL:
A). Shows the instruction to complete tasks
B). Shows the list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of Hands-on Exercises
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Table of contents is same as index of a book.
Explanation: Table of Contents area in VU-CPL Training Environment shows the list of lessons
and sub-section. Every lesson has sub-sections like Objectives, Pre Assessment, Actual Lesson,
Post Assessment, Summary and Exercises.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.467
To move among VU-CPL lessons we use:
A). Spacebar and End key
B). Backspace and End key
C). Home and End key
D). Spacebar and Backspace key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: These are the most frequently used keys on the keyboard.
Explanation: To move back and forth in VU-CPL lessons we can use Spacebar and Backspace
keys from the keyboard

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.468
VU-CPL Modules consists of:
A). Lectures
B). Sessions
C). Lessons
D). Chunks
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Each VU-CPL module has been divided into parts that make it easier for you to view the
details.
Explanation: VU-CPL Modules consists of several lessons. These lessons are viewable in the
index area or the table of contents area. This is a list that is on the left side of the screen.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.469
The instruction area in VU-CPL:
A). Shows instruction to complete a lesson and hand-on exercise
B). Shows list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of currently running lesson
D). Shows name of currently running sub-section
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Instruction area provides help to the user.
Explanation: Instruction area is the strip that is visible at the bottom of the VU-CPL Training
Environment. Instructions and tips are shown here for the user to complete a lesson or hands-on
exercise.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.470
To select a single letter with mouse pointer
A). click near the letter and drag mouse pointer to select the letter.
B). click at the end of the word and press Ctrl + C keys.
C). click at the end of the word that has the letter and press enter.
D). click at the start of document and press End key.
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Mouse pointer is a convenient way of working around in windows environment
Explanation: To select a single letter with mouse pointer we can click near the letter and drag
mouse pointer to select the letter.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.471
The arrow keys on the keyboard are also called the
A). direction pointers
B). cursor keys
C). typo keys
D). mouse movers
Correct Answer: B
Hint: They are used to move the blinking vertical line on the screen
Explanation: The arrow keys on the keyboard are also called the cursor keys as they are used to
move the cursor on the screen.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.472
To select a complete word with mouse pointer we
A). press Ctrl and arrow keys one after another
B). double click on the word
C). double click in the beginning of the line that has the word
D). press shift key near the word
Correct Answer: B
Hint: it is very easy to select a word with left mouse button
Explanation: To select a complete word with mouse pointer we double click on the word

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.473
When we bring the mouse pointer on the left margin of a document its shape changes into
A). a left pointing arrow
B). a right pointing arrow
C). a text insertion pointer
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The shape of the pointer in the above mentioned situation is different that normal
Explanation: When we bring the mouse pointer on the left margin of a document its shape
changes into a right pointing arrow. At this point we can select a single line, a paragraph or a
complete document.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.474
To select a single complete line we can use the following method
A). double click with mouse pointer at the start of the line
B). single click on the left edge of the line with right pointing arrow
C). press Ctrl and click on the line with left mouse button
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is very easy to select a line using mouse pointer
Explanation: To select a single complete line we can single click on the left edge of the line
with right pointing arrow. This will select a complete line. It is very important that the mouse
pointer on the screen is pointing towards right.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.475
To select a line using keyboard we can use the following method
A). Bring the cursor at start of the line and press Shift + End keys
B). Bring the cursor in the middle of the line and then press Alt + TAB keys
C). press Ctrl and click on the line with left mouse button
D). Press Ctrl and Enter key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: To select a complete line the cursor position is important
Explanation: To select a line using keyboard we can bring the cursor at start of the line and
press Shift + End keys. This key comination is only useful when the cursor is at the start of the
line.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.476
The arrangement of menus and toolbars in any software is called
A). Ready made layout
B). Pre-set layout
C). Default screen layout
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Every software has a certain arrangement of menus and options. In some cases we can
change them too.
Explanation: The arrangement of menus and toolbars in any software is called "Default screen
layout". Every software has its own arrangement of menus and options. In some cases we can
change them according to our needs.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.477
What is the purpose of the restore down button in title bar of a window
A). To reduce the size of the active window
B). Move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar
C). To close the active window
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Three buttons are available in the title bar of every window.
Explanation: The restore down button can move active window from the screen and reduce its
size. The window size is reduced but it remains visible on the desktop. You can maximize this
window with a single mouse click on the same button.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.478
The top most strip of any window is called the
A). toolbar
B). menu bar
C). title bar
D). status bar
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The top most strip of a window shows the name of the software that is being used.
Explanation: The top most strip of a window is called the title bar. It shows the name of the
software that is currently running. It also has the three important buttons to minimize, maximize
and close the window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.479
The strip in top region of a window that has some words written in it, is called
A). toolbar
B). menu bar
C). title bar
D). status bar
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The words in that strip are commands and options that can perform certain tasks for us
Explanation: The strip is called the "Menu bar". Menu bar of any software or Window has all
the options and commands that are specific to it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.480
My Documents is a folder where
A). most of our files are saved
B). most of the folders are created by the computer
C). computer keeps all the system files
D). we saved our pictures
Correct Answer: A
Hint: This folder is located on the desktop and frequently used by different software
Explanation: My Documents is a folder where most of our files are saved. Whenever we save a
file, computer automatically opens this folder. It is not necessary to save files in this folder as we
can save it any where in our computer's hard disk.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.481
What is the purpose of the minimize button in title bar of a window
A). To reduce the size of the active window
B). Move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar
C). To close the active window
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Three buttons are available in the title bar of every window.
Explanation: Three buttons are available ion the title bar of every window. The minimize button
can move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar in form of a button. You can
maximize this minimized window with a single mouse click.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.482
What is splash screen ?
A). The screen that appears when Microsoft Word opens up
B). The screen that appears when we click on the start button
C). The screen that appears when we right click on desktop
D). The screen that appears when Windows is shutting down
Correct Answer: A
Hint: This screen appears for a very short duration
Explanation: The screen that appears when an application software starts is called a splash
screen. It stays on the screens for few moments and then disappears. Its purpose is to inform the
user about the software that is going to start.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.483
The strip that is located below the Menu bar of a word processing software is called
A). Title bar
B). Status bar
C). Standard Toolbar
D). Formatting Toolbar
Correct Answer: C
Hint: This toolbar has all the important options to control the function of a word processor
Explanation: The strip that is called the Standard Toolbar. This toolbar has all the important
options to control the function of a word processor. The buttons available in this toolbar are also
available in the different menus available in the Menu bar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.484
We can drag and change order of toolbars according to our need
A). False
B). True
C).
D).
Correct Answer: B
Hint:
Explanation: Toolbars in the top region are floating toolbars. We can click on the left side edge
of a toolbar and drag it to arrange them according to our need

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.485
The Microsoft Word icon has
A). a letter 'W' in it
B). 'Word' written in it
C). a blue colored page in it
D). 'MS Word' written in it
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Word icon is the one that represents the document files created by Microsoft Word
Explanation: The Microsoft Word file has a blue colored 'W' written in its icon.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.486
The word processor made by Microsoft is knows as
A). Word Perfect
B). Writer
C). Omni page
D). Word
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This is the most popular word processing software used now a days
Explanation: The product made by Microsoft is Word. Microsoft Word is part of an application
package that is known as Microsoft Office. There are several other word processing application
software available in the market.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.487
The default name of a Word document is
A). My Document
B). Document
C). Document 1
D). Default Document
Correct Answer: A
Hint: When a new and fresh file is opened, it has a pre assigned name.
Explanation: Every new document in Microsoft Word has the title of Document 1. We can
change the name of this document when we save it on our hard disk. If we open more documents
and do not save them, you will see that every document has a number after the word 'Docum

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.488
The vertical panel that opens up on the right side of the Microsoft Word screen is called
A). Standard toolbar
B). Task pane
C). System menu
D). Task bar
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The panel has options to start using the word processing application
Explanation: The panel is called the Task Pane. Whenever we open Microsoft Word we will
find it on the right side of the window. We can open and close the task pane by using the shortcut
key Ctrl+F1 from the keyboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.489
The vertical blinking line is called
A). text pointer
B). writing pointer
C). cursor
D). straight pointer
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The vertical line shows the position where text will be typed.
Explanation: The vertical blinking line is called the cursor or typing pointer. This vertical line
shows the position where the text will be typed. We can move this cursor on a document page
using our arrow keys or mouse pointer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.490
Mostly large files and folders are created on the ________ of a computer.
A). microprocessor
B). RAM
C). hard disk
D). USB drive
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Large amount of data requires large space to keep it in organized form
Explanation: Mostly large files and folders are created on the hard disk of a computer. Although
files and folders are also created on other storage devices but hard disk is the primary storage
device where computer keeps our data.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.491
When we want to go to the next line while typing in a word processor
A). we press the enter key
B). we press the escape key
C). we press the end key
D). we press the tab key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The key is also used to complete or finish a command given to a computer.
Explanation: To go to the next line while typing we press the Enter key. When we press enter
key the cursor moves to a new line and a new paragraph also starts.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.492
The bar with some figures at the bottom of the word processor screen is called
A). Horizontal scroll bar
B). Status bar
C). View bar
D). Function Status
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The strip provides some important information about the open document
Explanation: The bar is called the "Status bar". It shows the Section number, page number, total
pages and Over type mode status. There are several other valuable figures in this bar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.493
The strip with arrow buttons and a box on bottom side of word processor window is called
A). Horizontal scroll bar
B). Status bar
C). Menu bar
D). Toolbar
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The strip is used to scroll the document pages in to and fro direction.
Explanation: The strip with arrow buttons and a box is called the Horizontal Scroll bar. It is
used to scroll the document pages in to and fro direction. This scroll bar only works when the
page size is increased more than the screen width

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.494
The strip with arrow buttons and a box on extreme right side of word processor screen is
called
A). Menu bar
B). Status bar
C). Vertical scroll bar
D). Ruler
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The strip is used to scroll the document pages in upward and downward direction.
Explanation: The strip with arrow buttons and a box is called the Vertical Scroll bar. It is used
to scroll the document pages in upward and downward direction. This scroll bar only works
when the page length or number of pages is more than one

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.495
To view the page in its different sizes we can use the
A). the Tools menu from the menu bar
B). Zoom drop down list from the standard toolbar
C). Format menu from the toolbar
D). Page setup option from the File menu
Correct Answer: B
Hint: p
Explanation: We can use the "Zoom" drop down list from the standard toolbar. This option is
also available in the View menu. But the easiest way to access and use it is from the Standard
toolbar

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.496
The file that is created by a word processing software is usually called a
A). text file
B). document file
C). graphic file
D). program file
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processing software are related to text editing and formatting
Explanation: The file that is created by a word processing software is called a document file.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.497
To view a sub-section again we can use the
A). Home key
home key
B). Insert key
C). Pause key
D). Enter key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This key is usually used when we want the computer accept or complete an instruction
Explanation: Every lesson is divided into sub-sections. Objective and Summary slides are also
sections of a lesson. Enter key is used to repeat a sub-section or a section so that you can view it
again.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.498
To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we can
A). press End key
B). click on the Sub-section list button and choose from the list
C). click on the required lesson from the table of content
D). press Escape key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Sub-sections of a lesson are not listed in the main Index area/Table of Contents.
Explanation: To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we have a separate
button. This button is present on left side of the lesson slider. Its name is "Sub-section list". You
can click and open the list of sub-sections. Click on a sub-section to view

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.499
To repeat a lesson sub-section we can press the
A). Escape key
B). Page up key
C). End key
D). Enter key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This key is frequently used to complete an instruction given to the computer
Explanation: Enter key is used to repeat a lesson in VU-CPl Training Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.500
For going back to the previous lesson or sub-section we use the
A). Backspace key
B). Spacebar key
C). Home key
D). End key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Its the key that is usually used to delete text in our files
Explanation: Backspace key is used to move to the previous lesson in VU-CPl Training
Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.501
For going to the next lesson or sub-section we use the
A). Backspace key
B). Spacebar key
C). Home key
D). End key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is the longest key on the keyboard
Explanation: Spacebar key is used to move to the next lesson in VU-CPl Training Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.502
To move back and forth in a running lesson we can
A). use page up and page down keys
B). drag the lesson slider
C). use plus and minus keys from the keyboard
D). use up and down arrow keys
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The currently running lesson can be controlled through it
Explanation: To move in currently running lesson we can use the lesson slider. We just have to
click on the square knob on the slider with mouse pointer and drag it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.503
To rewind a running lesson
A). use the left arrow key
B). use "R" key from the keyboard
C). use Home key
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The key is also use to move in the back direction
Explanation: You can click on the rewind button that is on right side of the lesson slider. To
rewind lesson contents we can also use the left arrow from the keyboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.504
To hold a running lesson at any point we use the
A). Shift key
B). F5 key
C). Pause key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: C
Hint: We can hold a running lesson and start it again whenever we want
Explanation: Pause key is used to hold a running lesson. This key cannot pause an hands-on
exercise or pre and post questions section.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.505
F4 key is used to
A). open the help window
B). exit the VU-CPL Training Environment
C). open the sub-section list of current lesson
D). go to the next lesson
Correct Answer: C
Hint: this function key opens an important list
Explanation: F4 key is the keyboard shortcut for opening the lesson sub-section list. After
opening the list, we use mouse pointer to select sub-section of currently running lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.506
To open the VU-CPL Volume controller we use the
A). F1 key
B). TAB key
C). Home
D). Plus or Minus key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: VU-CPL Volume Controller is used to change the audio level of our lessons
Explanation: We use Plus and Minus key from the Numeric pad to open and adjust volume for
the VU-CPL Training Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.507
Which key is used to pause a running lesson
A). End key
B). Pause key
C). Escape Key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Same function is performed by clicking on the button available next to the lesson slider
Explanation: Pause key from the keyboard is used to pause a running lesson. To play the lesson
again we can press the same key again. A Play/Pause button is also available on the right side of
the lesson slider.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.508
While a lesson is running, we use right arrow key to
A). Pause a lesson
B). End a lesson
C). Rewind a lesson
D). Fast Forward a lesson
Correct Answer: D
Hint: The key is used to move the lesson slider in certain direction
Explanation: The right arrow key is used to fast forward a lesson. It is used to move the lesson
in forward direction and view its contents quickly.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.509
To end a hands-on exercise we can press the
A). Escape key
B). Enter key
C). Backspace key
D). End key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: You can skip an exercise before completing it by pressing this key. It is also used to reach
the end of the lesson.
Explanation: End key is used to finish an exercise before completing it. When an exercise id
skipped by pressing the end key the training environment will take you to the next section of the
lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.510
Pre-assessment section evaluates a user to know
A). if he can go to the next lesson or not
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessment question are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessment question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. There purpose of Pre assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the previous lesson before moving on to the next lesson. If the score

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.511
The Objectives sub-section in a lesson
A). tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming lesson
B). gives you a list of hands-on exercise in a lesson
C). gives an over view of VU-CPL Training Environment
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Objectives sub-section is the first item in every lesson
Explanation: Objectives sub-section tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming
lesson. This is an over view of the lesson coming up.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.512
Post Assessment section evaluates a user to know
A). if he has gained enough knowledge after completing the lesson
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessment question are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessment question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. There purpose of Post assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the lesson that user has just completed before moving on to the next

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.513
The About button shows
A). the list of sub-sections in a lesson
B). the name and version of VU-CPL software
C). the purpose of index area
D). the function of lesson slider
Correct Answer: B
Hint: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training Environment
Explanation: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training
Environment. It shows the name and version of the VU-CPL current module. You can press the
escape key to close the about window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.514
To exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment we can use
A). the F3 key from the keyboard
B). the Pause key from the keyboard
C). the Alt + Tab key combination
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: We have 3 options to close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment
Explanation: To close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environmnet we can Press the F3
key. Other options are to click on the Close button in the top right corner or the exit button in the
bottom left corner of the VU-CPL Training Environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.515
What is VU-CPL training Environment
A). The Hands-on exercise section in VU-CPL
B). A shortcut on your desktop
C). The software that we use to run VU-CPL and listen to the lessons
D). The CD package of VU-CPL
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The environment that appears when you run the VU-CPL software
Explanation: The VU-CPL Training Environment is the screen that appears when you run VUCPL Software. This software runs the lessons and different sub-sections. You will also view the
pre and post questions in this training environmnet

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.516
The Table of Contents area in VU-CPL
A). Shows the instruction to complete tasks
B). Shows the list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of Hands-on Exercises
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Table of contents is same as index of a book
Explanation: Table of Contents area in VU-CPL Training Environment shows the list of lessons
and sub-section. Every lesson has sub-sections like Objectives, Pre Assessment, Actual Lesson,
Post Assessment, Summary and Exercises.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.517
VU-CPL Modules consists of
A). Lectures
B). Sessions
C). Lessons
D). Chunks
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Each VU-CPL module has been divided into parts that makes it easier for you to view the
details
Explanation: VU-CPL Modules consists of several lessons. These lessons are viewable in the
index area or the table of contents area. This is a list that is on the left side of the screen.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.518
To move among VU-CPL lessons we use
A). Spacebar and End key
B). Backspace and End key
C). Home and End key
D). Spacebar and Backspace key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: These are the most frequently used keys on the keyboard
Explanation: To move back and forth in VU-CPL lessons we can use Spacebar and Backspace
keys from the keyboard

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.519
The instruction area in VU-CPL
A). Shows instruction to complete a lesson and hand-on exercise
B). Shows list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of currently running lesson
D). Shows name of currently running sub-section
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Instruction area provides help to the user
Explanation: Instruction area is the strip that is visible at the bottom of the VU-CPL Training
Environment. Instructions and tips are shown here for the user to complete a lesson or hands-on
exercise.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.520
Escape key is used to
A). Close the training environment
B). Skip a lesson
C). Skip an exercise
D). To close introductory screen and dialogue boxes
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Escape key is used to terminate or end a running event or action.
Explanation: We use Escape key to close the introductory screen and dialogue boxes that appear
while using the training environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.521
Before the word processing software came in market people used
A). picture editing software
B). text editors
C). spreadsheets
D). system utilities
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processing is a software that helps user to create documents
Explanation: Word Processing software provide a user with tools and options that help to
create, edit and format documents in professional way. Before these software people used simple
text editors to create documents.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.522
The initial idea of a typing machine was given by
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). E. Remington
D). Charles Morgan
Correct Answer: A
Hint: He was the person who worked on the idea in 18th century
Explanation: c

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.523
The term 'Word Processor' was first used by
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). International Business Machines
D). E. Remington and Sons
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The name was suggested by the company that perfected typewriter
Explanation: International Business Machines introduced the term 'word Processor' in 1964.
The typewriter was called Magnetic Tape/Selectric Typewriter.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.524
The term 'Word Processing' means
A). to print text documents
B). to save files into another file format
C). to create, edit and format your documents
D). to save files in my documents folder
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The term refers to tasks related to document files
Explanation: The term word processing refers to the tasks of creating, editing, formatting a
document. It also includes features like spelling and grammar checks, generating table of
contents and mail merge.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.525
Example of Word Processing software is
A). Corel DRAW, Adobe Photoshop
B). Unix, Linux, Windows
C). Lotus Smart Suite, Word Perfect, Open Office Writer
D). Java, Python, C Sharp
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Word Processing software help you create and format documents
Explanation: Lotus Smart Suite, Word Perfect, Open Office Writer are expales of Word
Processing software. They all provide a user with tools and options that help to create, edit and
format documents in professional way.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.526
To open a document file we open
A). File menu and select the Save option
B). File menu and select the Page Setup option
C). File menu and select the Open option
D). File menu and select the New option
Correct Answer: C
Hint: This is the most common way of browsing and opening a file
Explanation: It is very easy to open a saved or previously created document. Once the window
of a word processor is open we click on the File menu and select the Open option.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.527
Cursor is a
A). marker that moves with mouse pinter
B). blinking line that shows the position where text will be typed
C). positon where the first line of a document starts
D). marker shown on the ruler in a word processing software
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is the small vertical line that you see on your document page
Explanation: Cursor is a vertical blinking line that we see in areas where text can be typed. The
cursor indicates the position where text can be typed or removed.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.528
To go to the next line after completing a paragraph we press the _______
A). enter key
B). spacebar
spacebar
C). page down key
D). shift key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: This is one of the frequently used keys from the keyboard
Explanation: To go to the next line after completing a paragraph we press the enter key

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.529
While using word processing software, first letter of a new sentence is automatically
converted to a capital letter.
A). True
B). False
C).
D).
Correct Answer: A
Hint:
Explanation: Word processors automatically capitalize the first letter of a new sentence

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.530
A word processor can automatically change line when a line has no more space left for
typing
A). False
B). True
C).
D).
Correct Answer: B
Hint:
Explanation: A word processor can easily managed multiple lines of text. When there is no
space left in a single line the cursor or typing pointer automatically moves to next line.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.531
A space or area where we can type text, the shape of the mouse pointer changes into
A). capital letter l
B). small letter e
C). small letter t
D). capital letter i
Correct Answer: D
Hint: The cursor changes its shape to show that its an editable reagion
Explanation: A space or area where we can type text, the shape of the mouse pointer changes
into capital letter i

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.532
What is formatting
A). To type text in a word processing software
B). The organization of information according to preset specifications
C). To collect and arrange information
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Formatting is a term that is used while working with text in a word processing software
Explanation: Formatting is the organization of information according to preset specifications. In
a word processor we format text according to preset options avaiable through different menus,
options and toolbars.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.533
What is editing
A). To type text in a word processing software
B). To collect and arrange information
C). To prepare (written material) for publication, as by correcting, revising, or adapting.
D). none of the above
Correct Answer:
Hint: Think about the work done by newspaper editor
Explanation: The term editing refers to preparing material for publication or presentation, as by
correcting, revising, or adapting.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.534
To select a complete paragraph using mouse pointer, following method is the most
appropriate
A). Single click at the end of a pragraph and press Home key
B). Double click on the left edge of the paragraph when it is pointing towrards right
C). Double click in the center of a paragraph
D). Single click at the start of the paragraph and press End key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Selecting a paragraph requires double clicking with mouse pointer
Explanation: When we bring the mouse pointer near the left edge of document text, it changes
its direction and starts pointing towards right. At this moment we can double click to select a
complete paragraph.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.535
Backspace key can delete letters and words
A). that appear before the cursor
B). that appear after the cursor
C). that are in the first line only
D). that are at the end of any line only
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Delete and Backspace keys are used to remove letters and words
Explanation: Backspace key is used to remove words that come before the cursor. Delete key is
used to delete text that comes after the cursor.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.536
The structure that looks like a text box and has a down arrow on its right side edge, is
called a
A). command button
B). function menu
C). drop down list
D). drop mail box
Correct Answer: C
Hint: These boxes are commonly used to type names of files in different dialogue boxes
Explanation: Such a structure is called a drop down list or drop down menu. If the box is empty
then we can type text of our own and perform relavent task. We can easily click on the arrow and
view the items in this drop down list or drop down menu.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.537
We can change name of our files that are once saved on the hard disk
A). False
B). True
C).
D).
Correct Answer: B
Hint:
Explanation: We can rename our files once they are saved on hard disk. We can save them with
another file name or just use the rename option form the context menu

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.538
To save a file with another name we use the
A). "Save" option from the File menu
B). "Save As " option from the File menu
C). "Save file" option from the File menu
D). "Version " option from the File menu
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Saving a file with another name is a useful option and saves a lot of effort
Explanation: We use the option "Save As " from the File menu. This option will save the file
with another name, without any change in the content.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.539
To close a file we can
A). click on the Start button in the task bar
B). click on the close button on the top right corner of the word processor window
C). click on the button that has a hyphen in it
D). click on the Edit menu and choose appropriate option
Correct Answer: B
Hint: This is the most commonly used option avaiable in almost all windows
Explanation: The easiest way to close a window is to click on the close button in the top right
corner of a window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.540
How can we confirm that our document file is saved or not ?
A). The name of the file will become "Saved File"
B). The name of the file will appear in the title bar instead of the word "Document"
C). The file will be closed if it is saved on the hard disk
D). you will hear a sound when file is successfully saved
Correct Answer: B
Hint: When a file is saved, it adapts the name that you have given to it
Explanation: When a file is saved, the name of the file appears in the title bar of the window.
This is the name that you give during the file save procedure. When a file is not saved the title
bar shows the default name i.e. "Document"

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.541
When a file is saved with another name
A). the contents of the file are not changed
B). the contents of the file are changed a little bit
C). the contents of the file are lost for ever
D). the contents of the file are converted into text format
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Saving a file with another name is a useful option and saves a lot of effort
Explanation: When we save a file with another name the contents are not changed and they
remain the same. When we save a file with another name, we are actually creating a copy of the
already existing file.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.542
If we try to close a file that has not been saved yet
A). The file will be saved immediately and the window will close
B). A message will appear saying that the file cannot be saved
C). A message will appear saying that you have to save the file before closing it
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Computer will guide you in this case and give you appopriate option.
Explanation: When we try to close a file that has not been saved, a message will appear that that
the file has not been saved. It is up to the user to take appropriate decision.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.543
When we create a file, and do not save it, the computer will always ask user
A). to close a file without saving it
B). to assign name before closing it
C). to add more text to the file before any other action can be taken
D). to assign a name and save a file on hard disk before closing it
Correct Answer: D
Hint: The computer will always guide you and provide you with appropriate options to save
your file
Explanation: When we create a file, and do not save it, the computer will always ask user to
assign a name and save a file on hard disk before closing it. A computer will always guide you
and provide you with appropriate options to save your file before closing it

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.544
A minimized document file can be seen in the
A). desktop area
B). all programs list
C). the task bar
D). recycle bin
Correct Answer: C
Hint: When a window is minimized, it goes in a stand by mode. It is just removed from the
desktop and not actually closed.
Explanation: A minimized widow is actually in a stand by mode. We can restore it to a
maximized state with just a single click on the icons visible in the task bar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.545
If a file has been saved and the user tries to close the file using any method, what will
happen ?
A). The file will close without giving any message
B). The file will show a confirmation message before closing
C). A message box appears, giving user 3 options about saving a file
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Saving a file includes giving it a name and defining the location where file will be saved
on hard disk or any other storage media
Explanation: When a file has been saved and no new text has been added in the file after saving
it, then the file will close without giving any messages.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.546
If name of the file is "Document 1" shown in the title bar of a word processor window,
what do you infer from this?
A). The document might have been saved
B). The document might not have saved yet
C). The file has been saved but its name is yet to be decided
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: A fresh file that has not been saved yet is usually given the name "Document 1". It is the
default name of every new document.
Explanation: The first thing that comes in mind is that the file might not have been saved.
Because "Document 1" is the default name of every new file. But an interesting thing is that
users are allowed to save a file with this name too.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.547
The most common area where computer saves our files is
A). C Drive of our hard disk
B). Desktop
C). My Documents folder
D). CD ROM
Correct Answer: C
Hint: it is a common repository where most of the files are kept.
Explanation: The most common area where different software save our files is the My
Documents folder. This folder has some other sub folders too that create a proper structure for
managing different types of files like My Pictures, My Data Sources, My Music etc.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.548
When we open multiple files that are created by using same software then
A). all the files of same type form a group on desktop
B). all the files open in a single window
C). every file is opened in a separate window visible in the task bar
D). next files will open after the first one is closed
Correct Answer: C
Hint: All files will open up and they become easily accessable with a single click of mouse
pointer
Explanation: When multiple files are opened, a new window is assigned to every one. Names of
these files are shown in the task bar at the bottom of your monitor screen. We can switch
between these files with a single mouse click.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.549
The shortcut key used to switch between open windows is
A). Ctrl + TAB
B). Alt + TAB
C). Shift + TAB
D). A + TAB
Correct Answer: B
Hint: This shortcut key makes it easier for a user to switch betwwen open windows without
using the mouse pointer.
Explanation: Alt + TAB keys are used to witch betwwen open windows without using the
mouse pointer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Using the Application
Question No.550
Word Processing software belongs to the category of
A). System Software
B). Application Software
C). Operating Systems
D). Graphic Designing software
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is a software that helps a user to create and format documents
Explanation: Word Processing software are used to create and format documents. They belong
to the application software category. Using this application software we can easily make the
document look more better and professional.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.551
Post Assessment section evaluates a user to know
A). if he has gained enough knowledge after completing the lesson
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. There purpose of Post assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the lesson that user has just completed before moving on to the next

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.552
The Objectives sub-section in a lesson
A). tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming lesson
B). gives you a list of hands-on exercise in a lesson
C). gives an over view of VU-CPL Training Environment
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Objectives sub-section is the first item in every lesson
Explanation: Objectives sub-section tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming
lesson. This is an over view of the lesson comping up.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.553
To end a hands-on exercise we can press the
A). Escape key
B). Enter key
C). Backspace key
D). End key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: You can skip an exercise before completing it by pressing this key. It is also used to reach
the end of the lesson.
Explanation: End key is used to finish an exercise before completing it. When an exercise id
skiped by pressing the end key the training environment will take you to the next section of the
lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.554
While a lesson is running, we use right arrow key to
A). Pause a lesson
B). End a lesson
C). Rewind a lesson
D). Fast Forward a lesson
Correct Answer: D
Hint: The key is used to move the lesson slider in certain direction
Explanation: The right arrow key is used to fast forward a lesson. It is used to move the lesson
in forward direction and view its contents quickly.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.555
Which key is used to pause a running lesson
A). End key
B). Pause key
C). Escape Key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Same function is performed by clicking on the button avaiable next to the lesson slider
Explanation: Pause key from the keyboard is used to pause a running lesson. To play the lesson
again we can press the same key again. A Play/Pause button is also avaiable on the right side of
the lesson slider.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.556
F4 key is used to
A). open the help window
B). exit the VU-CPL Training Environment
C). open the sub-section list of current lesson
D). go to the next lesson
Correct Answer: C
Hint: this function key opens an important list
Explanation: F4 key is the keyboard shortcut for opening the lesson sub-section list. After
opening the list, we use mouse pointer to select sub-section of currently running lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.557
To rewind a running lesson
A). use the left arrow key
B). use "R" key from the keyboard
C). use Home key
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The key is also use to move in the back direction
Explanation: You can click on the rewind button that is on right side of the lesson slider. To
rewind lesson contents we can also use the left arrow from the keyboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.558
To open the VU-CPL Volume controller we use the
A). F1 key
B). TAB key
C). Home
D). Plus or Minus key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: VU-CPL Volume Controller is used to change the audio level of our lessons
Explanation: We use Plus and Minus key from the Numeric pad to open and adjust volume for
the VU-CPL Training Environmnet

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.559
The initial idea of a typing machine was given by
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). E. Remington
D). Charles Morgan
Correct Answer: A
Hint: He was the person who wokrd on the idea in 18th century
Explanation: c

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.560
To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we can
A). press End key
B). click on the Sub-section list button and choose from the list
C). click on the required lesson from the table of content
D). press Escape key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Sub-sections of a lesson are not listed in the main Index area/Table of Contents.
Explanation: To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we have a separate
button. This button is present on left side of the lesson slider. Its name is "Sub-section list". You
can click and open the list of sub-sections. Click on a sub-section to view

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.561
The About button shows
A). the list of sub-sections in a lesson
B). the name and version of VU-CPL software
C). the purpose of index area
D). the function of lesson slider
Correct Answer: B
Hint: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training Environment
Explanation: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training
Environment. It shows the name and version of the VU-CPL current module. You can press the
escape key to close the about window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.562
Pre-assessment section evaluates a user to know
A). if he can go to the next lesson or not
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. There purpose of Pre assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the previous lesson before moving on to the next lesson. If the score

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.563
To exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment we can use
A). the F3 key from the keyboard
B). the Pause key from the keyboard
C). the Alt + Tab key combination
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: We have 3 options to close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment
Explanation: To close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environmnet we can Press the F3
key. Other options are to click on the Close button in the top right corner or the exit button in the
bottom left corner of the VU-CPL Training Environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.564
Escape key is used to
A). Close the training environment
B). Skip a lesson
C). Skip an exercise
D). To close introductory screen and dialogue boxes
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Escape key is used to terminate or end a running event or action.
Explanation: We use Escape key to close the introductory screen and dialogue boxes that appear
while using the training environmnet.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.565
What is VU-CPL training Environment
A). The Hands-on exercise section in VU-CPL
B). A shortcut on your desktop
C). The software that we use to run VU-CPL and listen to the lessons
D). The CD package of VU-CPL
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The environment that appears when you run the VU-CPL software
Explanation: The VU-CPL Training Environment is the screen that appears when you run VUCPL Software. This software runs the lessons and different sub-sections. You will also view the
pre and post questions in this training environmnet

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.566
Which key is used to pause a running lesson
A). End key
B). Pause key
C). Escape Key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Same function is performed by clicking on the button avaiable next to the lesson slider
Explanation: Pause key from the keyboard is used to pause a running lesson. To play the lesson
again we can press the same key again. A Play/Pause button is also avaiable on the right side of
the lesson slider.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.567
F4 key is used to
A). open the help window
B). exit the VU-CPL Training Environment
C). open the sub-section list of current lesson
D). go to the next lesson
Correct Answer: C
Hint: this function key opens an important list
Explanation: F4 key is the keyboard shortcut for opening the lesson sub-section list. After
opening the list, we use mouse pointer to select sub-section of currently running lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.568
To rewind a running lesson
A). use the left arrow key
B). use "R" key from the keyboard
C). use Home key
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The key is also use to move in the back direction
Explanation: You can click on the rewind button that is on right side of the lesson slider. To
rewind lesson contents we can also use the left arrow from the keyboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.569
To open the VU-CPL Volume controller we use the
A). F1 key
B). TAB key
C). Home
D). Plus or Minus key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: VU-CPL Volume Controller is used to change the audio level of our lessons
Explanation: We use Plus and Minus key from the Numeric pad to open and adjust volume for
the VU-CPL Training Environmnet

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.570
The initial idea of a typing machine was given by
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). E. Remington
D). Charles Morgan
Correct Answer: A
Hint: He was the person who wokrd on the idea in 18th century
Explanation: c

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.571
To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we can
A). press End key
B). click on the Sub-section list button and choose from the list
C). click on the required lesson from the table of content
D). press Escape key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Sub-sections of a lesson are not listed in the main Index area/Table of Contents.
Explanation: To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we have a separate
button. This button is present on left side of the lesson slider. Its name is "Sub-section list". You
can click and open the list of sub-sections. Click on a sub-section to view

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.572
The About button shows
A). the list of sub-sections in a lesson
B). the name and version of VU-CPL software
C). the purpose of index area
D). the function of lesson slider
Correct Answer: B
Hint: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training Environment
Explanation: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training
Environment. It shows the name and version of the VU-CPL current module. You can press the
escape key to close the about window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.573
Pre-assessment section evaluates a user to know
A). if he can go to the next lesson or not
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. There purpose of Pre assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the previous lesson before moving on to the next lesson. If the score

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.574
The term 'Word Processing' means
A). to print text documents
B). to save files into another file format
C). to create, edit and format your documents
D). to save files in my documents folder
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The term refers to tasks related to document files
Explanation: The term word processing refers to the tasks of creating, editing, formatting a
document. It also includes features like spelling and grammar checks, generating table of
contents and mail merge.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.575
The term 'Word Processor' was first used by
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). International Business Machines
D). E. Remington and Sons
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The name was suggested by the company that perfected typewriter
Explanation: International Business Machines introduced the term 'word Processor' in 1964.
The typewriter was called Magnetic Tape/Selectric Typewriter.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.576
Post Assessment section evaluates a user to know
A). if he has gained enough knowledge after completing the lesson
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. There purpose of Post assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the lesson that user has just completed before moving on to the next

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.577
The Objectives sub-section in a lesson
A). tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming lesson
B). gives you a list of hands-on exercise in a lesson
C). gives an over view of VU-CPL Training Environment
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Objectives sub-section is the first item in every lesson
Explanation: Objectives sub-section tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming
lesson. This is an over view of the lesson comping up.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.578
To end a hands-on exercise we can press the
A). Escape key
B). Enter key
C). Backspace key
D). End key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: You can skip an exercise before completing it by pressing this key. It is also used to reach
the end of the lesson.
Explanation: End key is used to finish an exercise before completing it. When an exercise id
skiped by pressing the end key the training environment will take you to the next section of the
lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.579
While a lesson is running, we use right arrow key to
A). Pause a lesson
B). End a lesson
C). Rewind a lesson
D). Fast Forward a lesson
Correct Answer: D
Hint: The key is used to move the lesson slider in certain direction
Explanation: The right arrow key is used to fast forward a lesson. It is used to move the lesson
in forward direction and view its contents quickly.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.580
Which key is used to pause a running lesson
A). End key
B). Pause key
C). Escape Key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Same function is performed by clicking on the button avaiable next to the lesson slider
Explanation: Pause key from the keyboard is used to pause a running lesson. To play the lesson
again we can press the same key again. A Play/Pause button is also avaiable on the right side of
the lesson slider.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.581
F4 key is used to
A). open the help window
B). exit the VU-CPL Training Environment
C). open the sub-section list of current lesson
D). go to the next lesson
Correct Answer: C
Hint: this function key opens an important list
Explanation: F4 key is the keyboard shortcut for opening the lesson sub-section list. After
opening the list, we use mouse pointer to select sub-section of currently running lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.582
To rewind a running lesson
A). use the left arrow key
B). use "R" key from the keyboard
C). use Home key
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The key is also use to move in the back direction
Explanation: You can click on the rewind button that is on right side of the lesson slider. To
rewind lesson contents we can also use the left arrow from the keyboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.583
To open the VU-CPL Volume controller we use the
A). F1 key
B). TAB key
C). Home
D). Plus or Minus key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: VU-CPL Volume Controller is used to change the audio level of our lessons
Explanation: We use Plus and Minus key from the Numeric pad to open and adjust volume for
the VU-CPL Training Environmnet

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.584
The initial idea of a typing machine was given by
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). E. Remington
D). Charles Morgan
Correct Answer: A
Hint: He was the person who wokrd on the idea in 18th century
Explanation: c

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.585
To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we can
A). press End key
B). click on the Sub-section list button and choose from the list
C). click on the required lesson from the table of content
D). press Escape key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Sub-sections of a lesson are not listed in the main Index area/Table of Contents.
Explanation: To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we have a separate
button. This button is present on left side of the lesson slider. Its name is "Sub-section list". You
can click and open the list of sub-sections. Click on a sub-section to view

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.586
The About button shows
A). the list of sub-sections in a lesson
B). the name and version of VU-CPL software
C). the purpose of index area
D). the function of lesson slider
Correct Answer: B
Hint: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training Environment
Explanation: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training
Environment. It shows the name and version of the VU-CPL current module. You can press the
escape key to close the about window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.587
Pre-assessment section evaluates a user to know
A). if he can go to the next lesson or not
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. There purpose of Pre assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the previous lesson before moving on to the next lesson. If the score

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.588
To exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment we can use
A). the F3 key from the keyboard
B). the Pause key from the keyboard
C). the Alt + Tab key combination
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: We have 3 options to close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment
Explanation: To close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environmnet we can Press the F3
key. Other options are to click on the Close button in the top right corner or the exit button in the
bottom left corner of the VU-CPL Training Environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.589
Escape key is used to
A). Close the training environment
B). Skip a lesson
C). Skip an exercise
D). To close introductory screen and dialogue boxes
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Escape key is used to terminate or end a running event or action.
Explanation: We use Escape key to close the introductory screen and dialogue boxes that appear
while using the training environmnet.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.590
What is VU-CPL training Environment
A). The Hands-on exercise section in VU-CPL
B). A shortcut on your desktop
C). The software that we use to run VU-CPL and listen to the lessons
D). The CD package of VU-CPL
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The environment that appears when you run the VU-CPL software
Explanation: The VU-CPL Training Environment is the screen that appears when you run VUCPL Software. This software runs the lessons and different sub-sections. You will also view the
pre and post questions in this training environmnet

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.591
The Table of Contents area in VU-CPL
A). Shows the instruction to complete tasks
B). Shows the list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of Hands-on Exercises
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Table of contents is same as index of a book
Explanation: Table of Contents area in VU-CPL Training Environment shows the list of lessons
and sub-section. Every lesson has sub-sections like Objectives, Pre Assessment, Actual Lesson,
Post Assessment, Summary and Exercises.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.592
To move among VU-CPL lessons we use
A). Spacebar and End key
B). Backspace and End key
C). Home and End key
D). Spacebar and Backspace key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: These are the most frequently used keys on the keyboard
Explanation: To move back and forth in VU-CPL lessons we can use Spacebar and Backspace
keys from the keyboard

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.593
VU-CPL Modules consists of
A). Lectures
B). Sessions
C). Lessons
D). Chunks
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Each VU-CPL module has been divided into parts that makes it easier for you to view the
details
Explanation: VU-CPL Modules consists of several lessons. These lessons are viewable in the
index area or the table of contents area. This is a list that is on the left side of the screen.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Main Operations
Question No.594
The instruction area in VU-CPL
A). Shows instruction to complete a lesson and hand-on exercise
B). Shows list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of currently running lesson
D). Shows name of currently running sub-section
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Instruction area provides help to the user
Explanation: Instruction area is the strip that is visible at the bottom of the VU-CPL Training
Environment. Instructions and tips are shown here for the user to complete a lesson or hands-on
exercise.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.595
What is splash screen ?
A). The screen that appears when Microsoft Word opens up
B). The screen that appears when we click on the start button
C). The screen that appears when we right click on desktop
D). The screen that appears when Windows is shutting down
Correct Answer: A
Hint: This screen appears for a very short duration
Explanation: The screen that appears when an application software starts is called a splash
screen. It stays on the screens for few moments and then disappers. Its purpose is to inform the
user about the software that is going to start.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.596
My Documents is a folder where
A). most of our files are saved
B). most of the folders are created by the computer
C). computer keeps all the system files
D). we saved our pictures
Correct Answer: A
Hint: This folder is located on the desktop and frequently used by different software
Explanation: My Documents is a folder where most of our files are saved. Whenever we save a
file, computer automatically opens this folder. It is not necessary to save files in this folder as we
can save it any where in our computer's hard disk.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.597
The strip in top region of a window that has some words written in it, is called
A). toolbar
B). menu bar
C). title bar
D). status bar
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The words in that stip are commands and options that can perform certain tasks for us
Explanation: The strip is called the "Menu bar". Menu bar of any software or Window has all
the options and commands that are specific to it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.598
The top most strip of any window is called the
A). toolbar
B). menu bar
C). title bar
D). status bar
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The top most strip of a window shows thae name of the software that is being used.
Explanation: The top most strip of a window is called the title bar. It shows the name of the
software that is currently running. It also has the three impportant buttons to minimize, maximize
and close the window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.599
What is the purpose of the restore down button in title bar of a window
A). To reduce the size of the active window
B). Move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar
C). To close the active window
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Three buttons are avaiable in the title bar of every window.
Explanation: The restore down button can move active window from the screen and reduce its
size. The window size is reduced but it remains visible on the desktop. You can maximize this
window with a single mouse click on the same button.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.600
The arrangment of menus and toolbars in any software is called
A). Ready made layout
B). Pre-set layout
C). Default screen layout
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Every software has a certain arrangement of menus and options. In some cases we can
change them too.
Explanation: The arrangment of menus and toolbars in any software is called "Default screen
layout". Every software has its own arrangement of menus and options. In some cases we can
change them according to our needs.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.601
What is the purpose of the minimize button in title bar of a window
A). To reduce the size of the active window
B). Move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar
C). To close the active window
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Three buttons are avaiable in the title bar of every window.
Explanation: Three buttons are avaiable ion the title bar of every window. The minimize button
can move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar in form of a button. You can
maximize this minimized window with a single mouse click.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.602
The Microsoft Word icon has
A). a letter 'W' in it
B). 'Word' written in it
C). a blue colored page in it
D). 'MS Word' written in it
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Word icon is the one that represents the document files created by Microsoft Word
Explanation: The Microsoft Word file has a blue colored 'W' written in its icon.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.603
The default name of a Word document is
A). My Document
B). Document
C). Document 1
D). Default Document
Correct Answer: A
Hint: When a new and fresh file is opened, it has a pre assigned name.
Explanation: Every new document in Microsoft Word has the title of Document 1. We can
change the name of this document when we save it on our hard disk. If we open more documents
and do not save them, you wil see that every document has a number after the word 'Docume

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.604
The vertical panel that opens up on the right side of the Microsoft Word screen is called
A). Standard toolbar
B). Task pane
C). System menu
D). Task bar
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The panel has options to start using the word processing application
Explanation: The panel is called the Task Pane. Whenever we open Microsoft Word we will
find it on the right side of the window. We can open and close the task pane by using the shortcut
key Ctrl+F1 from the keyboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.605
The vertical blinking line is called
A). text pointer
B). writing pointer
C). cursor
D). straight pointer
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The verticle line shows the position where text will be typed.
Explanation: The vertical blinking line is called the cursor or typing pointer. This vertical line
shows the position where the text will be typed. We can move this cursor on a document page
using our arrow keys or mouse pointer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.606
The strip that is located below the Menu bar of a word processing software is called
A). Title bar
B). Status bar
C). Standard Toolbar
D). Formatting Toolbar
Correct Answer: C
Hint: This toolbar has all the important options to control the function of a word processor
Explanation: The strip that is called the Standard Toolbar. This toolbar has all the important
options to control the function of a word processor. The buttons avaiable in this toolbar are also
available in the different menus avaiable in the Menu bar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.607
We can drag and change order of toolbars according to our need
A). False
B). True
C).
D).
Correct Answer: B
Hint:
Explanation: Toolbars in the top region are floating toolbars. We can click on the left side edge
of a toolbar and drag it to arrage them according to our need

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.608
The word processor made by Microsoft is knows as
A). Word Perfect
B). Writer
C). Omnipage
D). Word
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This is the most popular word processing software used now a days
Explanation: The product made by Microsoft is Word. Microsoft Word is part of an application
package that is known as Microsoft Office. There are several other word processing application
software avaiable in the market.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.609
Mostly large files and folders are created on the ________ of a computer.
A). microprocessor
B). RAM
C). hard disk
D). USB drive
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Large amount of data requires large space to keep it in organized form
Explanation: Mostly large files and folders are created on the hard disk of a computer. Although
files and folders are also created on other storage devices but hard disk is the primary storage
device where computer keeps our data.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.610
When we want to go to the next line while typing in a word processor
A). we press the enter key
B). we press the escape key
C). we press the end key
D). we press the tab key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The key is also used to complete or finish a command given to a computer.
Explanation: To go to the next line while typing we press the Enter key. When we press enter
key the cursor moves to a new line and a new paragraph also starts.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.611
The bar with some figures at the bottom of the word processor screen is called
A). Horizontal scroll bar
B). Status bar
C). View bar
D). Function Status
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The strip provides some important information about the open document
Explanation: The bar is called the "Status bar". It shows the Section number, page number, total
pages and Over type mode status. There are several other valuable figures in this bar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.612
The strip with arrow buttons and a box on bottom side of word processor window is called
A). Horizontal scroll bar
B). Status bar
C). Menu bar
D). Toolbar
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The strip is used to scroll the document pages in to and fro direction.
Explanation: The strip with arrow buttons and a box is called the Horizontal Scroll bar. It is
used to scroll the document pages in to and fro direction. This scroll bar only works when the
page size is increased more than the acreen width

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.613
The strip with arrow buttons and a box on extreme right side of word processor screen is
called
A). Menu bar
B). Status bar
C). Vertical scroll bar
D). Ruler
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The strip is used to scroll the document pages in upward and downward direction.
Explanation: The strip with arrow buttons and a box is called the Vertical Scroll bar. It is used
to scroll the document pages in upward and downward direction. This scroll bar only works
when the page length or number of pages is more than one

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.614
To view the page in its different sizes we can use the
A). the Tools menu from the menu bar
B). Zoom drop down list from the standard toolbar
C). Format menu from the toolbar
D). Page setup option from the File menu
Correct Answer: B
Hint: p
Explanation: We can use the "Zoom" drop down list from the standard toolbar. This option is
also avaiable in the View menu. But the easiest way to access and use it is from the Standard
toolbar

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.615
The file that is created by a word processing software is usually called a
A). text file
B). document file
C). graphic file
D). program file
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processing software are related to text editing and formatting
Explanation: The file that is created by a word processing software is called a document file.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.616
To view a sub-section again we can use the
A). Home key
home key
B). Insert key
C). Pause key
D). Enter key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This key is usually used when we want the computer accept or complete an instruction
Explanation: Every lesson is divided into sub-sections. Objective snd Summsry slides are also
sections of a lesson. Enter key is used to repeat a sub-section or a section so that you can view it
again.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.617
To move back and forth in a running lesson we can
A). use page up and page down keys
B). drag the lesson slider
C). use plus and minus keys from the keyboard
D). use up and down arrow keys
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The currently running lesson can be controlled through it
Explanation: To move in currently running lesson we can use the lesson slider. We just have to
click on the square knob on the slider with mouse pointer and drag it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.618
For going to the next lesson or sub-section we use the
A). Backspace key
B). Spacebar key
C). Home key
D). End key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is the longest key on the keyboard
Explanation: Spacebar key is used to move to the next lesson in VU-CPl Training Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.619
For going back to the previous lesson or sub-section we use the
A). Backspace key
B). Spacebar key
C). Home key
D). End key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Its the key that is usually used to delete text in our files
Explanation: Backspace key is used to move to the previous lesson in VU-CPl Training
Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.620
To repeat a lesson sub-section we can press the
A). Escape key
B). Page up key
C). End key
D). Enter key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This key is frequently used to complete an instruction given to the computer
Explanation: Enter key is used to repeat a lesson in VU-CPl Training Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.621
To hold a running lesson at any point we use use the
A). Shift key
B). F5 key
C). Pause key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: C
Hint: We can hold a running lesson and start it again whenever we want
Explanation: Pause key is used to hold a running lesson. This key cannot pause an hands-on
exercise or pre and post questions section.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.622
Before the word processing software came in market people used
A). picture editing software
B). text editors
C). spreadsheets
D). system utilities
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processing is a software that helps user to create documents
Explanation: Word Processing software provide a user with tools and options that help to
create, edit and format documents in professional way. Before these software people used simple
text editors to create documents.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.623
Word Processing software belongs to the category of
A). System Software
B). Application Software
C). Operating Systems
D). Graphic Designing software
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is a software that helps a user to create and format documents
Explanation: Word Processing software are used to create and format documents. They belong
to the application software category. Using this application software we can easily make the
document look more better and professional.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.624
Example of Word Processing software is
A). Corel DRAW, Adobe Photoshop
B). Unix, Linux, Windows
C). Lotus Smart Suite, Word Perfect, Open Office Writer
D). Java, Python, C Sharp
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Word Processing software help you create and format documents
Explanation: Lotus Smart Suite, Word Perfect, Open Office Writer are expales of Word
Processing software. They all provide a user with tools and options that help to create, edit and
format documents in professional way.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.625
The term 'Word Processing' means
A). to print text documents
B). to save files into another file format
C). to create, edit and format your documents
D). to save files in my documents folder
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The term refers to tasks related to document files
Explanation: The term word processing refers to the tasks of creating, editing, formatting a
document. It also includes features like spelling and grammar checks, generating table of
contents and mail merge.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.626
The term 'Word Processor' was first used by
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). International Business Machines
D). E. Remington and Sons
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The name was suggested by the company that perfected typewriter
Explanation: International Business Machines introduced the term 'word Processor' in 1964.
The typewriter was called Magnetic Tape/Selectric Typewriter.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.627
The Table of Contents area in VU-CPL
A). Shows the instruction to complete tasks
B). Shows the list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of Hands-on Exercises
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Table of contents is same as index of a book
Explanation: Table of Contents area in VU-CPL Training Environment shows the list of lessons
and sub-section. Every lesson has sub-sections like Objectives, Pre Assessment, Actual Lesson,
Post Assessment, Summary and Exercises.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.628
To move among VU-CPL lessons we use
A). Spacebar and End key
B). Backspace and End key
C). Home and End key
D). Spacebar and Backspace key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: These are the most frequently used keys on the keyboard
Explanation: To move back and forth in VU-CPL lessons we can use Spacebar and Backspace
keys from the keyboard

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.629
VU-CPL Modules consists of
A). Lectures
B). Sessions
C). Lessons
D). Chunks
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Each VU-CPL module has been divided into parts that makes it easier for you to view the
details
Explanation: VU-CPL Modules consists of several lessons. These lessons are viewable in the
index area or the table of contents area. This is a list that is on the left side of the screen.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Formatting
Question No.630
The instruction area in VU-CPL
A). Shows instruction to complete a lesson and hand-on exercise
B). Shows list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of currently running lesson
D). Shows name of currently running sub-section
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Instruction area provides help to the user
Explanation: Instruction area is the strip that is visible at the bottom of the VU-CPL Training
Environment. Instructions and tips are shown here for the user to complete a lesson or hands-on
exercise.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.631
What is splash screen ?
A). The screen that appears when Microsoft Word opens up
B). The screen that appears when we click on the start button
C). The screen that appears when we right click on desktop
D). The screen that appears when Windows is shutting down
Correct Answer: A
Hint: This screen appears for a very short duration
Explanation: The screen that appears when an application software starts is called a splash
screen. It stays on the screens for few moments and then disappers. Its purpose is to inform the
user about the software that is going to start.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.632
My Documents is a folder where
A). most of our files are saved
B). most of the folders are created by the computer
C). computer keeps all the system files
D). we saved our pictures
Correct Answer: A
Hint: This folder is located on the desktop and frequently used by different software
Explanation: My Documents is a folder where most of our files are saved. Whenever we save a
file, computer automatically opens this folder. It is not necessary to save files in this folder as we
can save it any where in our computer's hard disk.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.633
The strip in top region of a window that has some words written in it, is called
A). toolbar
B). menu bar
C). title bar
D). status bar
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The words in that stip are commands and options that can perform certain tasks for us
Explanation: The strip is called the "Menu bar". Menu bar of any software or Window has all
the options and commands that are specific to it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.634
The top most strip of any window is called the
A). toolbar
B). menu bar
C). title bar
D). status bar
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The top most strip of a window shows thae name of the software that is being used.
Explanation: The top most strip of a window is called the title bar. It shows the name of the
software that is currently running. It also has the three impportant buttons to minimize, maximize
and close the window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.635
What is the purpose of the restore down button in title bar of a window
A). To reduce the size of the active window
B). Move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar
C). To close the active window
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Three buttons are avaiable in the title bar of every window.
Explanation: The restore down button can move active window from the screen and reduce its
size. The window size is reduced but it remains visible on the desktop. You can maximize this
window with a single mouse click on the same button.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.636
The arrangment of menus and toolbars in any software is called
A). Ready made layout
B). Pre-set layout
C). Default screen layout
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Every software has a certain arrangement of menus and options. In some cases we can
change them too.
Explanation: The arrangment of menus and toolbars in any software is called "Default screen
layout". Every software has its own arrangement of menus and options. In some cases we can
change them according to our needs.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.637
What is the purpose of the minimize button in title bar of a window
A). To reduce the size of the active window
B). Move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar
C). To close the active window
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Three buttons are avaiable in the title bar of every window.
Explanation: Three buttons are avaiable ion the title bar of every window. The minimize button
can move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar in form of a button. You can
maximize this minimized window with a single mouse click.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.638
The Microsoft Word icon has
A). a letter 'W' in it
B). 'Word' written in it
C). a blue colored page in it
D). 'MS Word' written in it
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Word icon is the one that represents the document files created by Microsoft Word
Explanation: The Microsoft Word file has a blue colored 'W' written in its icon.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.639
The default name of a Word document is
A). My Document
B). Document
C). Document 1
D). Default Document
Correct Answer: A
Hint: When a new and fresh file is opened, it has a pre assigned name.
Explanation: Every new document in Microsoft Word has the title of Document 1. We can
change the name of this document when we save it on our hard disk. If we open more documents
and do not save them, you wil see that every document has a number after the word 'Docume

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.640
The vertical panel that opens up on the right side of the Microsoft Word screen is called
A). Standard toolbar
B). Task pane
C). System menu
D). Task bar
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The panel has options to start using the word processing application
Explanation: The panel is called the Task Pane. Whenever we open Microsoft Word we will
find it on the right side of the window. We can open and close the task pane by using the shortcut
key Ctrl+F1 from the keyboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.641
The vertical blinking line is called
A). text pointer
B). writing pointer
C). cursor
D). straight pointer
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The verticle line shows the position where text will be typed.
Explanation: The vertical blinking line is called the cursor or typing pointer. This vertical line
shows the position where the text will be typed. We can move this cursor on a document page
using our arrow keys or mouse pointer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.642
The strip that is located below the Menu bar of a word processing software is called
A). Title bar
B). Status bar
C). Standard Toolbar
D). Formatting Toolbar
Correct Answer: C
Hint: This toolbar has all the important options to control the function of a word processor
Explanation: The strip that is called the Standard Toolbar. This toolbar has all the important
options to control the function of a word processor. The buttons avaiable in this toolbar are also
available in the different menus avaiable in the Menu bar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.643
We can drag and change order of toolbars according to our need
A). False
B). True
C).
D).
Correct Answer: B
Hint:
Explanation: Toolbars in the top region are floating toolbars. We can click on the left side edge
of a toolbar and drag it to arrage them according to our need

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.644
The word processor made by Microsoft is knows as
A). Word Perfect
B). Writer
C). Omnipage
D). Word
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This is the most popular word processing software used now a days
Explanation: The product made by Microsoft is Word. Microsoft Word is part of an application
package that is known as Microsoft Office. There are several other word processing application
software avaiable in the market.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.645
Mostly large files and folders are created on the ________ of a computer.
A). microprocessor
B). RAM
C). hard disk
D). USB drive
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Large amount of data requires large space to keep it in organized form
Explanation: Mostly large files and folders are created on the hard disk of a computer. Although
files and folders are also created on other storage devices but hard disk is the primary storage
device where computer keeps our data.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.646
When we want to go to the next line while typing in a word processor
A). we press the enter key
B). we press the escape key
C). we press the end key
D). we press the tab key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The key is also used to complete or finish a command given to a computer.
Explanation: To go to the next line while typing we press the Enter key. When we press enter
key the cursor moves to a new line and a new paragraph also starts.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.647
The bar with some figures at the bottom of the word processor screen is called
A). Horizontal scroll bar
B). Status bar
C). View bar
D). Function Status
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The strip provides some important information about the open document
Explanation: The bar is called the "Status bar". It shows the Section number, page number, total
pages and Over type mode status. There are several other valuable figures in this bar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.648
The strip with arrow buttons and a box on bottom side of word processor window is called
A). Horizontal scroll bar
B). Status bar
C). Menu bar
D). Toolbar
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The strip is used to scroll the document pages in to and fro direction.
Explanation: The strip with arrow buttons and a box is called the Horizontal Scroll bar. It is
used to scroll the document pages in to and fro direction. This scroll bar only works when the
page size is increased more than the acreen width

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.649
The strip with arrow buttons and a box on extreme right side of word processor screen is
called
A). Menu bar
B). Status bar
C). Vertical scroll bar
D). Ruler
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The strip is used to scroll the document pages in upward and downward direction.
Explanation: The strip with arrow buttons and a box is called the Vertical Scroll bar. It is used
to scroll the document pages in upward and downward direction. This scroll bar only works
when the page length or number of pages is more than one

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.650
To view the page in its different sizes we can use the
A). the Tools menu from the menu bar
B). Zoom drop down list from the standard toolbar
C). Format menu from the toolbar
D). Page setup option from the File menu
Correct Answer: B
Hint: p
Explanation: We can use the "Zoom" drop down list from the standard toolbar. This option is
also avaiable in the View menu. But the easiest way to access and use it is from the Standard
toolbar

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.651
The file that is created by a word processing software is usually called a
A). text file
B). document file
C). graphic file
D). program file
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processing software are related to text editing and formatting
Explanation: The file that is created by a word processing software is called a document file.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.652
To view a sub-section again we can use the
A). Home key
home key
B). Insert key
C). Pause key
D). Enter key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This key is usually used when we want the computer accept or complete an instruction
Explanation: Every lesson is divided into sub-sections. Objective snd Summsry slides are also
sections of a lesson. Enter key is used to repeat a sub-section or a section so that you can view it
again.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.653
To move back and forth in a running lesson we can
A). use page up and page down keys
B). drag the lesson slider
C). use plus and minus keys from the keyboard
D). use up and down arrow keys
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The currently running lesson can be controlled through it
Explanation: To move in currently running lesson we can use the lesson slider. We just have to
click on the square knob on the slider with mouse pointer and drag it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.654
For going to the next lesson or sub-section we use the
A). Backspace key
B). Spacebar key
C). Home key
D). End key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is the longest key on the keyboard
Explanation: Spacebar key is used to move to the next lesson in VU-CPl Training Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.655
For going back to the previous lesson or sub-section we use the
A). Backspace key
B). Spacebar key
C). Home key
D). End key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Its the key that is usually used to delete text in our files
Explanation: Backspace key is used to move to the previous lesson in VU-CPl Training
Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.656
To repeat a lesson sub-section we can press the
A). Escape key
B). Page up key
C). End key
D). Enter key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This key is frequently used to complete an instruction given to the computer
Explanation: Enter key is used to repeat a lesson in VU-CPl Training Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.657
To hold a running lesson at any point we use use the
A). Shift key
B). F5 key
C). Pause key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: C
Hint: We can hold a running lesson and start it again whenever we want
Explanation: Pause key is used to hold a running lesson. This key cannot pause an hands-on
exercise or pre and post questions section.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.658
Before the word processing software came in market people used
A). picture editing software
B). text editors
C). spreadsheets
D). system utilities
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processing is a software that helps user to create documents
Explanation: Word Processing software provide a user with tools and options that help to
create, edit and format documents in professional way. Before these software people used simple
text editors to create documents.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.659
Word Processing software belongs to the category of
A). System Software
B). Application Software
C). Operating Systems
D). Graphic Designing software
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is a software that helps a user to create and format documents
Explanation: Word Processing software are used to create and format documents. They belong
to the application software category. Using this application software we can easily make the
document look more better and professional.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.660
Example of Word Processing software is
A). Corel DRAW, Adobe Photoshop
B). Unix, Linux, Windows
C). Lotus Smart Suite, Word Perfect, Open Office Writer
D). Java, Python, C Sharp
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Word Processing software help you create and format documents
Explanation: Lotus Smart Suite, Word Perfect, Open Office Writer are expales of Word
Processing software. They all provide a user with tools and options that help to create, edit and
format documents in professional way.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.661
The term 'Word Processing' means
A). to print text documents
B). to save files into another file format
C). to create, edit and format your documents
D). to save files in my documents folder
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The term refers to tasks related to document files
Explanation: The term word processing refers to the tasks of creating, editing, formatting a
document. It also includes features like spelling and grammar checks, generating table of
contents and mail merge.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.662
The term 'Word Processor' was first used by
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). International Business Machines
D). E. Remington and Sons
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The name was suggested by the company that perfected typewriter
Explanation: International Business Machines introduced the term 'word Processor' in 1964.
The typewriter was called Magnetic Tape/Selectric Typewriter.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.663
Post Assessment section evaluates a user to know
A). if he has gained enough knowledge after completing the lesson
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. There purpose of Post assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the lesson that user has just completed before moving on to the next

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.664
The Objectives sub-section in a lesson
A). tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming lesson
B). gives you a list of hands-on exercise in a lesson
C). gives an over view of VU-CPL Training Environment
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Objectives sub-section is the first item in every lesson
Explanation: Objectives sub-section tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming
lesson. This is an over view of the lesson comping up.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.665
To end a hands-on exercise we can press the
A). Escape key
B). Enter key
C). Backspace key
D). End key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: You can skip an exercise before completing it by pressing this key. It is also used to reach
the end of the lesson.
Explanation: End key is used to finish an exercise before completing it. When an exercise id
skiped by pressing the end key the training environment will take you to the next section of the
lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.666
While a lesson is running, we use right arrow key to
A). Pause a lesson
B). End a lesson
C). Rewind a lesson
D). Fast Forward a lesson
Correct Answer: D
Hint: The key is used to move the lesson slider in certain direction
Explanation: The right arrow key is used to fast forward a lesson. It is used to move the lesson
in forward direction and view its contents quickly.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.667
Which key is used to pause a running lesson
A). End key
B). Pause key
C). Escape Key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Same function is performed by clicking on the button avaiable next to the lesson slider
Explanation: Pause key from the keyboard is used to pause a running lesson. To play the lesson
again we can press the same key again. A Play/Pause button is also avaiable on the right side of
the lesson slider.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.668
F4 key is used to
A). open the help window
B). exit the VU-CPL Training Environment
C). open the sub-section list of current lesson
D). go to the next lesson
Correct Answer: C
Hint: this function key opens an important list
Explanation: F4 key is the keyboard shortcut for opening the lesson sub-section list. After
opening the list, we use mouse pointer to select sub-section of currently running lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.669
To rewind a running lesson
A). use the left arrow key
B). use "R" key from the keyboard
C). use Home key
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The key is also use to move in the back direction
Explanation: You can click on the rewind button that is on right side of the lesson slider. To
rewind lesson contents we can also use the left arrow from the keyboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.670
To open the VU-CPL Volume controller we use the
A). F1 key
B). TAB key
C). Home
D). Plus or Minus key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: VU-CPL Volume Controller is used to change the audio level of our lessons
Explanation: We use Plus and Minus key from the Numeric pad to open and adjust volume for
the VU-CPL Training Environmnet

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.671
The initial idea of a typing machine was given by
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). E. Remington
D). Charles Morgan
Correct Answer: A
Hint: He was the person who wokrd on the idea in 18th century
Explanation: c

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.672
To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we can
A). press End key
B). click on the Sub-section list button and choose from the list
C). click on the required lesson from the table of content
D). press Escape key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Sub-sections of a lesson are not listed in the main Index area/Table of Contents.
Explanation: To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we have a separate
button. This button is present on left side of the lesson slider. Its name is "Sub-section list". You
can click and open the list of sub-sections. Click on a sub-section to view

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.673
The About button shows
A). the list of sub-sections in a lesson
B). the name and version of VU-CPL software
C). the purpose of index area
D). the function of lesson slider
Correct Answer: B
Hint: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training Environment
Explanation: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training
Environment. It shows the name and version of the VU-CPL current module. You can press the
escape key to close the about window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.674
Pre-assessment section evaluates a user to know
A). if he can go to the next lesson or not
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. There purpose of Pre assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the previous lesson before moving on to the next lesson. If the score

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.675
To exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment we can use
A). the F3 key from the keyboard
B). the Pause key from the keyboard
C). the Alt + Tab key combination
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: We have 3 options to close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment
Explanation: To close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environmnet we can Press the F3
key. Other options are to click on the Close button in the top right corner or the exit button in the
bottom left corner of the VU-CPL Training Environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.676
Escape key is used to
A). Close the training environment
B). Skip a lesson
C). Skip an exercise
D). To close introductory screen and dialogue boxes
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Escape key is used to terminate or end a running event or action.
Explanation: We use Escape key to close the introductory screen and dialogue boxes that appear
while using the training environmnet.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.677
What is VU-CPL training Environment
A). The Hands-on exercise section in VU-CPL
B). A shortcut on your desktop
C). The software that we use to run VU-CPL and listen to the lessons
D). The CD package of VU-CPL
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The environment that appears when you run the VU-CPL software
Explanation: The VU-CPL Training Environment is the screen that appears when you run VUCPL Software. This software runs the lessons and different sub-sections. You will also view the
pre and post questions in this training environmnet

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.678
The Table of Contents area in VU-CPL
A). Shows the instruction to complete tasks
B). Shows the list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of Hands-on Exercises
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Table of contents is same as index of a book
Explanation: Table of Contents area in VU-CPL Training Environment shows the list of lessons
and sub-section. Every lesson has sub-sections like Objectives, Pre Assessment, Actual Lesson,
Post Assessment, Summary and Exercises.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.679
To move among VU-CPL lessons we use
A). Spacebar and End key
B). Backspace and End key
C). Home and End key
D). Spacebar and Backspace key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: These are the most frequently used keys on the keyboard
Explanation: To move back and forth in VU-CPL lessons we can use Spacebar and Backspace
keys from the keyboard

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.680
VU-CPL Modules consists of
A). Lectures
B). Sessions
C). Lessons
D). Chunks
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Each VU-CPL module has been divided into parts that makes it easier for you to view the
details
Explanation: VU-CPL Modules consists of several lessons. These lessons are viewable in the
index area or the table of contents area. This is a list that is on the left side of the screen.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Tables
Question No.681
The instruction area in VU-CPL
A). Shows instruction to complete a lesson and hand-on exercise
B). Shows list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of currently running lesson
D). Shows name of currently running sub-section
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Instruction area provides help to the user
Explanation: Instruction area is the strip that is visible at the bottom of the VU-CPL Training
Environment. Instructions and tips are shown here for the user to complete a lesson or hands-on
exercise.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.682
What is splash screen ?
A). The screen that appears when Microsoft Word opens up
B). The screen that appears when we click on the start button
C). The screen that appears when we right click on desktop
D). The screen that appears when Windows is shutting down
Correct Answer: A
Hint: This screen appears for a very short duration
Explanation: The screen that appears when an application software starts is called a splash
screen. It stays on the screens for few moments and then disappers. Its purpose is to inform the
user about the software that is going to start.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.683
My Documents is a folder where
A). most of our files are saved
B). most of the folders are created by the computer
C). computer keeps all the system files
D). we saved our pictures
Correct Answer: A
Hint: This folder is located on the desktop and frequently used by different software
Explanation: My Documents is a folder where most of our files are saved. Whenever we save a
file, computer automatically opens this folder. It is not necessary to save files in this folder as we
can save it any where in our computer's hard disk.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.684
The strip in top region of a window that has some words written in it, is called
A). toolbar
B). menu bar
C). title bar
D). status bar
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The words in that stip are commands and options that can perform certain tasks for us
Explanation: The strip is called the "Menu bar". Menu bar of any software or Window has all
the options and commands that are specific to it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.685
The top most strip of any window is called the
A). toolbar
B). menu bar
C). title bar
D). status bar
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The top most strip of a window shows thae name of the software that is being used.
Explanation: The top most strip of a window is called the title bar. It shows the name of the
software that is currently running. It also has the three impportant buttons to minimize, maximize
and close the window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.686
What is the purpose of the restore down button in title bar of a window
A). To reduce the size of the active window
B). Move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar
C). To close the active window
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Three buttons are avaiable in the title bar of every window.
Explanation: The restore down button can move active window from the screen and reduce its
size. The window size is reduced but it remains visible on the desktop. You can maximize this
window with a single mouse click on the same button.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.687
The arrangment of menus and toolbars in any software is called
A). Ready made layout
B). Pre-set layout
C). Default screen layout
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Every software has a certain arrangement of menus and options. In some cases we can
change them too.
Explanation: The arrangment of menus and toolbars in any software is called "Default screen
layout". Every software has its own arrangement of menus and options. In some cases we can
change them according to our needs.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.688
What is the purpose of the minimize button in title bar of a window
A). To reduce the size of the active window
B). Move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar
C). To close the active window
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Three buttons are avaiable in the title bar of every window.
Explanation: Three buttons are avaiable ion the title bar of every window. The minimize button
can move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar in form of a button. You can
maximize this minimized window with a single mouse click.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.689
The Microsoft Word icon has
A). a letter 'W' in it
B). 'Word' written in it
C). a blue colored page in it
D). 'MS Word' written in it
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Word icon is the one that represents the document files created by Microsoft Word
Explanation: The Microsoft Word file has a blue colored 'W' written in its icon.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.690
The default name of a Word document is
A). My Document
B). Document
C). Document 1
D). Default Document
Correct Answer: A
Hint: When a new and fresh file is opened, it has a pre assigned name.
Explanation: Every new document in Microsoft Word has the title of Document 1. We can
change the name of this document when we save it on our hard disk. If we open more documents
and do not save them, you wil see that every document has a number after the word 'Docume

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.691
The vertical panel that opens up on the right side of the Microsoft Word screen is called
A). Standard toolbar
B). Task pane
C). System menu
D). Task bar
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The panel has options to start using the word processing application
Explanation: The panel is called the Task Pane. Whenever we open Microsoft Word we will
find it on the right side of the window. We can open and close the task pane by using the shortcut
key Ctrl+F1 from the keyboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.692
The vertical blinking line is called
A). text pointer
B). writing pointer
C). cursor
D). straight pointer
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The verticle line shows the position where text will be typed.
Explanation: The vertical blinking line is called the cursor or typing pointer. This vertical line
shows the position where the text will be typed. We can move this cursor on a document page
using our arrow keys or mouse pointer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.693
The strip that is located below the Menu bar of a word processing software is called
A). Title bar
B). Status bar
C). Standard Toolbar
D). Formatting Toolbar
Correct Answer: C
Hint: This toolbar has all the important options to control the function of a word processor
Explanation: The strip that is called the Standard Toolbar. This toolbar has all the important
options to control the function of a word processor. The buttons avaiable in this toolbar are also
available in the different menus avaiable in the Menu bar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.694
We can drag and change order of toolbars according to our need
A). False
B). True
C).
D).
Correct Answer: B
Hint:
Explanation: Toolbars in the top region are floating toolbars. We can click on the left side edge
of a toolbar and drag it to arrage them according to our need

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.695
The word processor made by Microsoft is knows as
A). Word Perfect
B). Writer
C). Omnipage
D). Word
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This is the most popular word processing software used now a days
Explanation: The product made by Microsoft is Word. Microsoft Word is part of an application
package that is known as Microsoft Office. There are several other word processing application
software avaiable in the market.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.696
Mostly large files and folders are created on the ________ of a computer.
A). microprocessor
B). RAM
C). hard disk
D). USB drive
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Large amount of data requires large space to keep it in organized form
Explanation: Mostly large files and folders are created on the hard disk of a computer. Although
files and folders are also created on other storage devices but hard disk is the primary storage
device where computer keeps our data.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.697
When we want to go to the next line while typing in a word processor
A). we press the enter key
B). we press the escape key
C). we press the end key
D). we press the tab key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The key is also used to complete or finish a command given to a computer.
Explanation: To go to the next line while typing we press the Enter key. When we press enter
key the cursor moves to a new line and a new paragraph also starts.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.698
The bar with some figures at the bottom of the word processor screen is called
A). Horizontal scroll bar
B). Status bar
C). View bar
D). Function Status
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The strip provides some important information about the open document
Explanation: The bar is called the "Status bar". It shows the Section number, page number, total
pages and Over type mode status. There are several other valuable figures in this bar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.699
The strip with arrow buttons and a box on bottom side of word processor window is called
A). Horizontal scroll bar
B). Status bar
C). Menu bar
D). Toolbar
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The strip is used to scroll the document pages in to and fro direction.
Explanation: The strip with arrow buttons and a box is called the Horizontal Scroll bar. It is
used to scroll the document pages in to and fro direction. This scroll bar only works when the
page size is increased more than the acreen width

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.700
The strip with arrow buttons and a box on extreme right side of word processor screen is
called
A). Menu bar
B). Status bar
C). Vertical scroll bar
D). Ruler
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The strip is used to scroll the document pages in upward and downward direction.
Explanation: The strip with arrow buttons and a box is called the Vertical Scroll bar. It is used
to scroll the document pages in upward and downward direction. This scroll bar only works
when the page length or number of pages is more than one

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.701
To view the page in its different sizes we can use the
A). the Tools menu from the menu bar
B). Zoom drop down list from the standard toolbar
C). Format menu from the toolbar
D). Page setup option from the File menu
Correct Answer: B
Hint: p
Explanation: We can use the "Zoom" drop down list from the standard toolbar. This option is
also avaiable in the View menu. But the easiest way to access and use it is from the Standard
toolbar

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.702
The file that is created by a word processing software is usually called a
A). text file
B). document file
C). graphic file
D). program file
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processing software are related to text editing and formatting
Explanation: The file that is created by a word processing software is called a document file.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.703
To view a sub-section again we can use the
A). Home key
home key
B). Insert key
C). Pause key
D). Enter key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This key is usually used when we want the computer accept or complete an instruction
Explanation: Every lesson is divided into sub-sections. Objective snd Summsry slides are also
sections of a lesson. Enter key is used to repeat a sub-section or a section so that you can view it
again.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.704
To move back and forth in a running lesson we can
A). use page up and page down keys
B). drag the lesson slider
C). use plus and minus keys from the keyboard
D). use up and down arrow keys
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The currently running lesson can be controlled through it
Explanation: To move in currently running lesson we can use the lesson slider. We just have to
click on the square knob on the slider with mouse pointer and drag it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.705
For going to the next lesson or sub-section we use the
A). Backspace key
B). Spacebar key
C). Home key
D). End key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is the longest key on the keyboard
Explanation: Spacebar key is used to move to the next lesson in VU-CPl Training Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.706
For going back to the previous lesson or sub-section we use the
A). Backspace key
B). Spacebar key
C). Home key
D). End key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Its the key that is usually used to delete text in our files
Explanation: Backspace key is used to move to the previous lesson in VU-CPl Training
Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.707
To repeat a lesson sub-section we can press the
A). Escape key
B). Page up key
C). End key
D). Enter key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This key is frequently used to complete an instruction given to the computer
Explanation: Enter key is used to repeat a lesson in VU-CPl Training Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.708
To hold a running lesson at any point we use use the
A). Shift key
B). F5 key
C). Pause key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: C
Hint: We can hold a running lesson and start it again whenever we want
Explanation: Pause key is used to hold a running lesson. This key cannot pause an hands-on
exercise or pre and post questions section.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.709
Before the word processing software came in market people used
A). picture editing software
B). text editors
C). spreadsheets
D). system utilities
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processing is a software that helps user to create documents
Explanation: Word Processing software provide a user with tools and options that help to
create, edit and format documents in professional way. Before these software people used simple
text editors to create documents.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.710
Word Processing software belongs to the category of
A). System Software
B). Application Software
C). Operating Systems
D). Graphic Designing software
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is a software that helps a user to create and format documents
Explanation: Word Processing software are used to create and format documents. They belong
to the application software category. Using this application software we can easily make the
document look more better and professional.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.711
Example of Word Processing software is
A). Corel DRAW, Adobe Photoshop
B). Unix, Linux, Windows
C). Lotus Smart Suite, Word Perfect, Open Office Writer
D). Java, Python, C Sharp
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Word Processing software help you create and format documents
Explanation: Lotus Smart Suite, Word Perfect, Open Office Writer are expales of Word
Processing software. They all provide a user with tools and options that help to create, edit and
format documents in professional way.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.712
The term 'Word Processing' means
A). to print text documents
B). to save files into another file format
C). to create, edit and format your documents
D). to save files in my documents folder
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The term refers to tasks related to document files
Explanation: The term word processing refers to the tasks of creating, editing, formatting a
document. It also includes features like spelling and grammar checks, generating table of
contents and mail merge.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.713
The term 'Word Processor' was first used by
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). International Business Machines
D). E. Remington and Sons
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The name was suggested by the company that perfected typewriter
Explanation: International Business Machines introduced the term 'word Processor' in 1964.
The typewriter was called Magnetic Tape/Selectric Typewriter.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.714
Post Assessment section evaluates a user to know
A). if he has gained enough knowledge after completing the lesson
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. There purpose of Post assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the lesson that user has just completed before moving on to the next

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.715
The Objectives sub-section in a lesson
A). tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming lesson
B). gives you a list of hands-on exercise in a lesson
C). gives an over view of VU-CPL Training Environment
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Objectives sub-section is the first item in every lesson
Explanation: Objectives sub-section tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming
lesson. This is an over view of the lesson comping up.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.716
To end a hands-on exercise we can press the
A). Escape key
B). Enter key
C). Backspace key
D). End key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: You can skip an exercise before completing it by pressing this key. It is also used to reach
the end of the lesson.
Explanation: End key is used to finish an exercise before completing it. When an exercise id
skiped by pressing the end key the training environment will take you to the next section of the
lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.717
While a lesson is running, we use right arrow key to
A). Pause a lesson
B). End a lesson
C). Rewind a lesson
D). Fast Forward a lesson
Correct Answer: D
Hint: The key is used to move the lesson slider in certain direction
Explanation: The right arrow key is used to fast forward a lesson. It is used to move the lesson
in forward direction and view its contents quickly.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.718
Which key is used to pause a running lesson
A). End key
B). Pause key
C). Escape Key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Same function is performed by clicking on the button avaiable next to the lesson slider
Explanation: Pause key from the keyboard is used to pause a running lesson. To play the lesson
again we can press the same key again. A Play/Pause button is also avaiable on the right side of
the lesson slider.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.719
F4 key is used to
A). open the help window
B). exit the VU-CPL Training Environment
C). open the sub-section list of current lesson
D). go to the next lesson
Correct Answer: C
Hint: this function key opens an important list
Explanation: F4 key is the keyboard shortcut for opening the lesson sub-section list. After
opening the list, we use mouse pointer to select sub-section of currently running lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.720
To rewind a running lesson
A). use the left arrow key
B). use "R" key from the keyboard
C). use Home key
D). none of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The key is also use to move in the back direction
Explanation: You can click on the rewind button that is on right side of the lesson slider. To
rewind lesson contents we can also use the left arrow from the keyboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.721
To open the VU-CPL Volume controller we use the
A). F1 key
B). TAB key
C). Home
D). Plus or Minus key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: VU-CPL Volume Controller is used to change the audio level of our lessons
Explanation: We use Plus and Minus key from the Numeric pad to open and adjust volume for
the VU-CPL Training Environmnet

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.722
The initial idea of a typing machine was given by
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). E. Remington
D). Charles Morgan
Correct Answer: A
Hint: He was the person who wokrd on the idea in 18th century
Explanation: c

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.723
To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we can
A). press End key
B). click on the Sub-section list button and choose from the list
C). click on the required lesson from the table of content
D). press Escape key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Sub-sections of a lesson are not listed in the main Index area/Table of Contents.
Explanation: To go to a certain sub-section of currently running lesson we have a separate
button. This button is present on left side of the lesson slider. Its name is "Sub-section list". You
can click and open the list of sub-sections. Click on a sub-section to view

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.724
The About button shows
A). the list of sub-sections in a lesson
B). the name and version of VU-CPL software
C). the purpose of index area
D). the function of lesson slider
Correct Answer: B
Hint: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training Environment
Explanation: About button is located at the bottom left corner of the VU-CPl Training
Environment. It shows the name and version of the VU-CPL current module. You can press the
escape key to close the about window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.725
Pre-assessment section evaluates a user to know
A). if he can go to the next lesson or not
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. There purpose of Pre assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the previous lesson before moving on to the next lesson. If the score

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.726
To exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment we can use
A). the F3 key from the keyboard
B). the Pause key from the keyboard
C). the Alt + Tab key combination
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: We have 3 options to close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment
Explanation: To close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environmnet we can Press the F3
key. Other options are to click on the Close button in the top right corner or the exit button in the
bottom left corner of the VU-CPL Training Environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.727
Escape key is used to
A). Close the training environment
B). Skip a lesson
C). Skip an exercise
D). To close introductory screen and dialogue boxes
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Escape key is used to terminate or end a running event or action.
Explanation: We use Escape key to close the introductory screen and dialogue boxes that appear
while using the training environmnet.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.728
What is VU-CPL training Environment
A). The Hands-on exercise section in VU-CPL
B). A shortcut on your desktop
C). The software that we use to run VU-CPL and listen to the lessons
D). The CD package of VU-CPL
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The environment that appears when you run the VU-CPL software
Explanation: The VU-CPL Training Environment is the screen that appears when you run VUCPL Software. This software runs the lessons and different sub-sections. You will also view the
pre and post questions in this training environmnet

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.729
The Table of Contents area in VU-CPL
A). Shows the instruction to complete tasks
B). Shows the list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of Hands-on Exercises
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Table of contents is same as index of a book
Explanation: Table of Contents area in VU-CPL Training Environment shows the list of lessons
and sub-section. Every lesson has sub-sections like Objectives, Pre Assessment, Actual Lesson,
Post Assessment, Summary and Exercises.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.730
To move among VU-CPL lessons we use
A). Spacebar and End key
B). Backspace and End key
C). Home and End key
D). Spacebar and Backspace key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: These are the most frequently used keys on the keyboard
Explanation: To move back and forth in VU-CPL lessons we can use Spacebar and Backspace
keys from the keyboard

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.731
VU-CPL Modules consists of
A). Lectures
B). Sessions
C). Lessons
D). Chunks
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Each VU-CPL module has been divided into parts that makes it easier for you to view the
details
Explanation: VU-CPL Modules consists of several lessons. These lessons are viewable in the
index area or the table of contents area. This is a list that is on the left side of the screen.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Mail Merge
Question No.732
The instruction area in VU-CPL
A). Shows instruction to complete a lesson and hand-on exercise
B). Shows list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of currently running lesson
D). Shows name of currently running sub-section
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Instruction area provides help to the user
Explanation: Instruction area is the strip that is visible at the bottom of the VU-CPL Training
Environment. Instructions and tips are shown here for the user to complete a lesson or hands-on
exercise.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.733
What is splash screen ?
A). The screen that appears when Microsoft Word opens up
B). The screen that appears when we click on the start button
C). The screen that appears when we right click on desktop
D). The screen that appears when Windows is shutting down
Correct Answer: A
Hint: This screen appears for a very short duration
Explanation: The screen that appears when an application software starts is called a splash
screen. It stays on the screens for few moments and then disappers. Its purpose is to inform the
user about the software that is going to start.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.734
My Documents is a folder where
A). most of our files are saved
B). most of the folders are created by the computer
C). computer keeps all the system files
D). we saved our pictures
Correct Answer: A
Hint: This folder is located on the desktop and frequently used by different software
Explanation: My Documents is a folder where most of our files are saved. Whenever we save a
file, computer automatically opens this folder. It is not necessary to save files in this folder as we
can save it any where in our computer's hard disk.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.735
The strip in top region of a window that has some words written in it, is called
A). toolbar
B). menu bar
C). title bar
D). status bar
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The words in that stip are commands and options that can perform certain tasks for us
Explanation: The strip is called the "Menu bar". Menu bar of any software or Window has all
the options and commands that are specific to it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.736
The top most strip of any window is called the
A). toolbar
B). menu bar
C). title bar
D). status bar
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The top most strip of a window shows thae name of the software that is being used.
Explanation: The top most strip of a window is called the title bar. It shows the name of the
software that is currently running. It also has the three impportant buttons to minimize, maximize
and close the window.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.737
What is the purpose of the restore down button in title bar of a window
A). To reduce the size of the active window
B). Move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar
C). To close the active window
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Three buttons are avaiable in the title bar of every window.
Explanation: The restore down button can move active window from the screen and reduce its
size. The window size is reduced but it remains visible on the desktop. You can maximize this
window with a single mouse click on the same button.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.738
The arrangment of menus and toolbars in any software is called
A). Ready made layout
B). Pre-set layout
C). Default screen layout
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Every software has a certain arrangement of menus and options. In some cases we can
change them too.
Explanation: The arrangment of menus and toolbars in any software is called "Default screen
layout". Every software has its own arrangement of menus and options. In some cases we can
change them according to our needs.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.739
What is the purpose of the minimize button in title bar of a window
A). To reduce the size of the active window
B). Move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar
C). To close the active window
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Three buttons are avaiable in the title bar of every window.
Explanation: Three buttons are avaiable ion the title bar of every window. The minimize button
can move active window from the screen and put it in the task bar in form of a button. You can
maximize this minimized window with a single mouse click.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.740
The Microsoft Word icon has
A). a letter 'W' in it
B). 'Word' written in it
C). a blue colored page in it
D). 'MS Word' written in it
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Word icon is the one that represents the document files created by Microsoft Word
Explanation: The Microsoft Word file has a blue colored 'W' written in its icon.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.741
The default name of a Word document is
A). My Document
B). Document
C). Document 1
D). Default Document
Correct Answer: A
Hint: When a new and fresh file is opened, it has a pre assigned name.
Explanation: Every new document in Microsoft Word has the title of Document 1. We can
change the name of this document when we save it on our hard disk. If we open more documents
and do not save them, you wil see that every document has a number after the word 'Docume

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.742
The vertical panel that opens up on the right side of the Microsoft Word screen is called
A). Standard toolbar
B). Task pane
C). System menu
D). Task bar
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The panel has options to start using the word processing application
Explanation: The panel is called the Task Pane. Whenever we open Microsoft Word we will
find it on the right side of the window. We can open and close the task pane by using the shortcut
key Ctrl+F1 from the keyboard.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.743
The vertical blinking line is called
A). text pointer
B). writing pointer
C). cursor
D). straight pointer
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The verticle line shows the position where text will be typed.
Explanation: The vertical blinking line is called the cursor or typing pointer. This vertical line
shows the position where the text will be typed. We can move this cursor on a document page
using our arrow keys or mouse pointer.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.744
The strip that is located below the Menu bar of a word processing software is called
A). Title bar
B). Status bar
C). Standard Toolbar
D). Formatting Toolbar
Correct Answer: C
Hint: This toolbar has all the important options to control the function of a word processor
Explanation: The strip that is called the Standard Toolbar. This toolbar has all the important
options to control the function of a word processor. The buttons avaiable in this toolbar are also
available in the different menus avaiable in the Menu bar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.745
We can drag and change order of toolbars according to our need
A). False
B). True
C).
D).
Correct Answer: B
Hint:
Explanation: Toolbars in the top region are floating toolbars. We can click on the left side edge
of a toolbar and drag it to arrage them according to our need

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.746
The word processor made by Microsoft is knows as
A). Word Perfect
B). Writer
C). Omnipage
D). Word
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This is the most popular word processing software used now a days
Explanation: The product made by Microsoft is Word. Microsoft Word is part of an application
package that is known as Microsoft Office. There are several other word processing application
software avaiable in the market.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.747
Mostly large files and folders are created on the ________ of a computer.
A). microprocessor
B). RAM
C). hard disk
D). USB drive
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Large amount of data requires large space to keep it in organized form
Explanation: Mostly large files and folders are created on the hard disk of a computer. Although
files and folders are also created on other storage devices but hard disk is the primary storage
device where computer keeps our data.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.748
When we want to go to the next line while typing in a word processor
A). we press the enter key
B). we press the escape key
C). we press the end key
D). we press the tab key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The key is also used to complete or finish a command given to a computer.
Explanation: To go to the next line while typing we press the Enter key. When we press enter
key the cursor moves to a new line and a new paragraph also starts.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.749
The bar with some figures at the bottom of the word processor screen is called
A). Horizontal scroll bar
B). Status bar
C). View bar
D). Function Status
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The strip provides some important information about the open document
Explanation: The bar is called the "Status bar". It shows the Section number, page number, total
pages and Over type mode status. There are several other valuable figures in this bar.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.750
The strip with arrow buttons and a box on bottom side of word processor window is called
A). Horizontal scroll bar
B). Status bar
C). Menu bar
D). Toolbar
Correct Answer: A
Hint: The strip is used to scroll the document pages in to and fro direction.
Explanation: The strip with arrow buttons and a box is called the Horizontal Scroll bar. It is
used to scroll the document pages in to and fro direction. This scroll bar only works when the
page size is increased more than the acreen width

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.751
The strip with arrow buttons and a box on extreme right side of word processor screen is
called
A). Menu bar
B). Status bar
C). Vertical scroll bar
D). Ruler
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The strip is used to scroll the document pages in upward and downward direction.
Explanation: The strip with arrow buttons and a box is called the Vertical Scroll bar. It is used
to scroll the document pages in upward and downward direction. This scroll bar only works
when the page length or number of pages is more than one

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.752
To view the page in its different sizes we can use the
A). the Tools menu from the menu bar
B). Zoom drop down list from the standard toolbar
C). Format menu from the toolbar
D). Page setup option from the File menu
Correct Answer: B
Hint: p
Explanation: We can use the "Zoom" drop down list from the standard toolbar. This option is
also avaiable in the View menu. But the easiest way to access and use it is from the Standard
toolbar

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.753
The file that is created by a word processing software is usually called a
A). text file
B). document file
C). graphic file
D). program file
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processing software are related to text editing and formatting
Explanation: The file that is created by a word processing software is called a document file.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.754
To view a sub-section again we can use the
A). Home key
home key
B). Insert key
C). Pause key
D). Enter key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This key is usually used when we want the computer accept or complete an instruction
Explanation: Every lesson is divided into sub-sections. Objective snd Summsry slides are also
sections of a lesson. Enter key is used to repeat a sub-section or a section so that you can view it
again.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.755
To move back and forth in a running lesson we can
A). use page up and page down keys
B). drag the lesson slider
C). use plus and minus keys from the keyboard
D). use up and down arrow keys
Correct Answer: B
Hint: The currently running lesson can be controlled through it
Explanation: To move in currently running lesson we can use the lesson slider. We just have to
click on the square knob on the slider with mouse pointer and drag it.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.756
For going to the next lesson or sub-section we use the
A). Backspace key
B). Spacebar key
C). Home key
D). End key
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is the longest key on the keyboard
Explanation: Spacebar key is used to move to the next lesson in VU-CPl Training Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.757
For going back to the previous lesson or sub-section we use the
A). Backspace key
B). Spacebar key
C). Home key
D). End key
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Its the key that is usually used to delete text in our files
Explanation: Backspace key is used to move to the previous lesson in VU-CPl Training
Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.758
To repeat a lesson sub-section we can press the
A). Escape key
B). Page up key
C). End key
D). Enter key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: This key is frequently used to complete an instruction given to the computer
Explanation: Enter key is used to repeat a lesson in VU-CPl Training Environment

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.759
To hold a running lesson at any point we use use the
A). Shift key
B). F5 key
C). Pause key
D). Insert key
Correct Answer: C
Hint: We can hold a running lesson and start it again whenever we want
Explanation: Pause key is used to hold a running lesson. This key cannot pause an hands-on
exercise or pre and post questions section.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.760
Before the word processing software came in market people used
A). picture editing software
B). text editors
C). spreadsheets
D). system utilities
Correct Answer: B
Hint: Word processing is a software that helps user to create documents
Explanation: Word Processing software provide a user with tools and options that help to
create, edit and format documents in professional way. Before these software people used simple
text editors to create documents.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.761
Word Processing software belongs to the category of
A). System Software
B). Application Software
C). Operating Systems
D). Graphic Designing software
Correct Answer: B
Hint: It is a software that helps a user to create and format documents
Explanation: Word Processing software are used to create and format documents. They belong
to the application software category. Using this application software we can easily make the
document look more better and professional.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.762
Example of Word Processing software is
A). Corel DRAW, Adobe Photoshop
B). Unix, Linux, Windows
C). Lotus Smart Suite, Word Perfect, Open Office Writer
D). Java, Python, C Sharp
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Word Processing software help you create and format documents
Explanation: Lotus Smart Suite, Word Perfect, Open Office Writer are expales of Word
Processing software. They all provide a user with tools and options that help to create, edit and
format documents in professional way.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.763
The term 'Word Processing' means
A). to print text documents
B). to save files into another file format
C). to create, edit and format your documents
D). to save files in my documents folder
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The term refers to tasks related to document files
Explanation: The term word processing refers to the tasks of creating, editing, formatting a
document. It also includes features like spelling and grammar checks, generating table of
contents and mail merge.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.764
The term 'Word Processor' was first used by
A). Henry Mill
B). Christopher Latham Sholes
C). International Business Machines
D). E. Remington and Sons
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The name was suggested by the company that perfected typewriter
Explanation: International Business Machines introduced the term 'word Processor' in 1964.
The typewriter was called Magnetic Tape/Selectric Typewriter.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.765
Post Assessment section evaluates a user to know
A). if he has gained enough knowledge after completing the lesson
B). if he can go to the next exercise or not
C). if he can go to next VU-CPL Module or not
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons.
Explanation: Pre and Post assessmnet question are questions from the lessons that are present in
a VU-CPL Module. There purpose of Post assessment is to assess the knowledge level of a user
regarding the lesson that user has just completed before moving on to the next

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.766
The Objectives sub-section in a lesson
A). tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming lesson
B). gives you a list of hands-on exercise in a lesson
C). gives an over view of VU-CPL Training Environment
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Objectives sub-section is the first item in every lesson
Explanation: Objectives sub-section tells you about the purpose and contents of the coming
lesson. This is an over view of the lesson comping up.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.767
To end a hands-on exercise we can press the
A). Escape key
B). Enter key
C). Backspace key
D). End key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: You can skip an exercise before completing it by pressing this key. It is also used to reach
the end of the lesson.
Explanation: End key is used to finish an exercise before completing it. When an exercise id
skiped by pressing the end key the training environment will take you to the next section of the
lesson.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.768
While a lesson is running, we use right arrow key to
A). Pause a lesson
B). End a lesson
C). Rewind a lesson
D). Fast Forward a lesson
Correct Answer: D
Hint: The key is used to move the lesson slider in certain direction
Explanation: The right arrow key is used to fast forward a lesson. It is used to move the lesson
in forward direction and view its contents quickly.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.769
To exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment we can use
A). the F3 key from the keyboard
B). the Pause key from the keyboard
C). the Alt + Tab key combination
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: A
Hint: We have 3 options to close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environment
Explanation: To close and exit from the VU-CPL Training Environmnet we can Press the F3
key. Other options are to click on the Close button in the top right corner or the exit button in the
bottom left corner of the VU-CPL Training Environment.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.770
Escape key is used to
A). Close the training environment
B). Skip a lesson
C). Skip an exercise
D). To close introductory screen and dialogue boxes
Correct Answer: D
Hint: Escape key is used to terminate or end a running event or action.
Explanation: We use Escape key to close the introductory screen and dialogue boxes that appear
while using the training environmnet.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.771
What is VU-CPL training Environment
A). The Hands-on exercise section in VU-CPL
B). A shortcut on your desktop
C). The software that we use to run VU-CPL and listen to the lessons
D). The CD package of VU-CPL
Correct Answer: C
Hint: The environment that appears when you run the VU-CPL software
Explanation: The VU-CPL Training Environment is the screen that appears when you run VUCPL Software. This software runs the lessons and different sub-sections. You will also view the
pre and post questions in this training environmnet

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.772
The Table of Contents area in VU-CPL
A). Shows the instruction to complete tasks
B). Shows the list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of Hands-on Exercises
D). None of the above
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Table of contents is same as index of a book
Explanation: Table of Contents area in VU-CPL Training Environment shows the list of lessons
and sub-section. Every lesson has sub-sections like Objectives, Pre Assessment, Actual Lesson,
Post Assessment, Summary and Exercises.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.773
To move among VU-CPL lessons we use
A). Spacebar and End key
B). Backspace and End key
C). Home and End key
D). Spacebar and Backspace key
Correct Answer: D
Hint: These are the most frequently used keys on the keyboard
Explanation: To move back and forth in VU-CPL lessons we can use Spacebar and Backspace
keys from the keyboard

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.774
VU-CPL Modules consists of
A). Lectures
B). Sessions
C). Lessons
D). Chunks
Correct Answer: C
Hint: Each VU-CPL module has been divided into parts that makes it easier for you to view the
details
Explanation: VU-CPL Modules consists of several lessons. These lessons are viewable in the
index area or the table of contents area. This is a list that is on the left side of the screen.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com

CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License


CSS-001 Computer Proficiency License
Lesson Preparing Outputs
Question No.775
The instruction area in VU-CPL
A). Shows instruction to complete a lesson and hand-on exercise
B). Shows list of lessons in a module
C). Shows list of currently running lesson
D). Shows name of currently running sub-section
Correct Answer: A
Hint: Instruction area provides help to the user
Explanation: Instruction area is the strip that is visible at the bottom of the VU-CPL Training
Environment. Instructions and tips are shown here for the user to complete a lesson or hands-on
exercise.

Prepared By: Zulfqar Ahmad Gill

E:Mail : zulfqargill@yahoo.com