Case 2:09-cv-02095-MMB Document 32-8 Filed 12/31/2009 Page 1 of 36
[…] The Pennsylvania Public School

Code of 1949 imposes on school districts and, specifically, their operating boards, mandatory

duties and discretionary powers in order to maintain and support a thorough and effective system

of public schools in accordance with Article X, Section I of the Pennsylvania Constitution. To

this end, the board of school directors for each district is explicitly vested with the duty to

provide the grounds and buildings upon which to accommodate their students, as well as the

attendant duty to assign pupils to those various schools. See 24 P.S. §§ 7-701; 13-1310. In

particular, Section 13-1310(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The board of school directors of every school district [ ] shall, for


the purposes of designating the schools to be attended by the
several pupils in the district [ ] subdivide the district [ ] in such
manner that all the pupils in the district shall be assigned to, and
reasonably accommodated in, one of the public schools in the
district [ ]. The board of school directors may...classify and assign
the pupils in the district to any school or schools therein as it may
deem best, in order to properly educate them.

24 P.S. § 13-1310(a). As made clear by this statute, it is well within a local school board’s

purview and discretion to promulgate and implement redistricting directives to serve the

educational interests of the district and, consequently, the Board here had a legitimate interest in