Holding State Farm Accountable
[…] damaged at the time of said loss, no property saved has in any manner been
concealed, and no attempt to deceive the said insurer as to the extent of said
loss, has in any manner been made. Any other information that may be required
will be furnished and considered a part of this proof.” [emphasis added]

Usually, the adjuster (assigned by the private insurance carrier) prepares the
various worksheets, Final Report, and Proof of Loss to be “certified” by the
insured. The adjuster (an agent of the private insurance carrier) is acting for the
insured when providing documentation of loss, under 44 C.F.R. § 61.5(e):

“Accordingly, representations regarding the extent and scope of coverage


which are not consistent with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as
amended, or the Program‟s regulations, are void, and the duly licensed property
28
or casualty agent acts for the insured, and does not act as agent for the Federal
Government.” [emphasis added]

Usually adjusters examine a property and determine the cause of damage,


but after Katrina, along with the adjusters, State Farm hired licensed professional
engineers (like Forensic Analysis and Engineering Corporation) to issue damage
reports.