SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Petition in this action was verified on December 15, 2009, it would have faced certain dismissal

because any truthful allegations of public use, benefit or purpose as of that date materially

undermine the 2006 D&F.

71. Apparently unhappy with either unpalatable option, Petitioner chose

instead to simply ignore the express command of EDPL § 402(B)(3)(d). Based on this defect

alone, the Petition should be dismissed.

-23-
C. Petitioner’s Eleventh Hour Decision to Acquire Properties in Stages
Mandates Dismissal

72. EDPL § 402(B)(3) mandates that the petition shall set forth “(a) a

statement providing . . . the compliance with the requirements of article two of this law.”

73. EDPL § 401(C), provides that whereas property sought to be “acquired for

a public project,” can be condemned in stages it must be proposed as a staged acquisition at the

public hearing stage.

74. Petitioner violated EDPL § 402(B)(3) and/or EDPL § 401(C), because the