SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] strictly construed and scrupulously followed in order for the statute to confer subject matter

jurisdiction upon the Court, thus permitting it to summarily grant the extraordinary relief set forth

in the EDPL. Because the Petition does not comport with the requirements of EDPL Article 4, it

is procedurally defective, and it fails to adequately state a claim upon which relief may be

granted, thus depriving the Court of subject matter jurisdiction.

A. The Petition is Premature

66. The Petition does not comply with EDPL § 401(A)(3), which allows for

the commencement of proceedings under EDPL Article 4 “after . . . (3) entry of the final order or

judgment on judicial review pursuant to section two hundred seven of this chapter,” because no

final order or judgment has been entered as Respondents filed a timely Motion to Reargue

Appeal and/or Hold Motion in Abeyance Pending Hearing and Determination of Related Appeal

(attached as Ex. B to the Answer), which was submitted on December 21, 2009, and that motion