Академический Документы
[…] Appeal and/or Hold Motion in Abeyance Pending Hearing and Determination of Related Appeal
(attached as Ex. B to the Answer), which was submitted on December 21, 2009, and that motion
has thus far not been acted on by the Court of Appeals, which issued decisions on motions on
67. The earliest the Court of Appeals could rule on Respondents’ motion
would be February 9, when the next Court session resumes. Based on this defect alone, the
-22-
B. The Petition Does Not State the Public Use, Benefit or Purpose for
Which the Property Is Required
68. EDPL § 402(B)(3), mandates that the Petition shall set forth “(d) the
public use, benefit or purpose for which the property is required.” The Petition simply does not
set forth this critical information. It does not even make the allegation in a conclusory or cursory
fashion. Indeed, the terms “public use,” “public benefit,” and/or “public purpose,” are nowhere
found in the Petition. This requirement is fundamental.