Академический Документы
[…] to materially misrepresent a host of claimed public uses, benefits or purposes that have since
proven ephemeral, thus mandating dismissal of the Petition for being materially false.
setting forth its allegations of public use, benefit or purpose as they existed at the time the
Petition in this action was verified on December 15, 2009, it would have faced certain dismissal
because any truthful allegations of public use, benefit or purpose as of that date materially
instead to simply ignore the express command of EDPL § 402(B)(3)(d). Based on this defect
-23-
C. Petitioner’s Eleventh Hour Decision to Acquire Properties in Stages
Mandates Dismissal
72. EDPL § 402(B)(3) mandates that the petition shall set forth “(a) a
statement providing . . . the compliance with the requirements of article two of this law.”
73. EDPL § 401(C), provides that whereas property sought to be “acquired for
a public project,” can be condemned in stages it must be proposed as a staged acquisition at the
74. Petitioner violated EDPL § 402(B)(3) and/or EDPL § 401(C), because the