Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 3

MERLIN-MK2

PDH / SDH / ATM Network Adapter

The MERLIN is a compact and cost-effective


network adapter for transmission of MPEG-TS
over PDH, SDH, ATM or dark fiber networks,
ideal suited for installations with single, nonredundant network access.
Transparent MPEG stream handling supports
operation in SFN applications.

Applications
DVB-T/DVB-H Transmitter Sites
Broadcast Studios
Event Locations
OB-VANs

Key Features
Transport of MPEG-TS and IP over PDH,
SDH-, ATM and dark fiber
up to 6 DVB-ASI Inputs/Outputs
SPTS or MPTS, MPEG-2, MPEG-4, H.264
CBR TS-Rates from 600kbps to 132Mbps
Transparent stream handling supporting SFN
Ethernet Bridging and IPoA

E3/DS3 and STM-1 Network Interfaces


Bi-directional operation
ITU-T compliant

Optional redundant PSU


AC/AC, AC/DC, or DC/DC

Management
RS232 (SUB-D9), Command Line Interface
User-configurable alarm relays
Out-of-band over 10/100BaseT (RJ45)
In-band over IPoA or Ethernet Bridging
SNMPv2c and SNMPv3
Integrated Web-Server

The MERLIN AM-1U is perfectly suited for small


studios, transmitter sites, and OB-VANs with a
non-redundant network access.
Its compact design overcomes limitations in
available rack space.
Up to 6 MPEG transport streams can be carried
over a single network link using ATM AAL1
encapsulation. Powerful AAL1 FEC allows for
recovery for network errors.
The transport of Ethernet (MPoA) and IP (IPoA)
enables in-band management as well as LANLAN interconnects, i.e. for video or audio
stream applications.
The wide choice of physical network interface
modules enable the operation of the systems on
various types of networks. According to your
bandwidth requirements you can freely choose
the appropriate network technology without
affecting the system performance in regard to
quality and flexibility.
Full support of SNMPv2c and SNMPv3 enables
the smooth integration into existing network
management systems. The integrated WebServer provides a user-friendly user-interface
accessible through any Web-Browser.
Strictly developed according to ITU-T, DVB,
ETSI and all other relevant standards, the
MERLIN AM-1U provides the highest level of
interoperability with compression as well as
network technologies.

MERLIN AM-1U
PDH / SDH /ATM Network Adapter

Technical Specifications
Power Supply

AC-PSU

Input Voltage
Optional redundant PSU
Power Consumption

DC-PSU

100V~to 240V~, 50Hz to 60Hz


18V= to 60V=
AC/AC, AC/DC or DC/DC configurations supported
36VA max.
36W max.

System Controller
CPU
Memory
Serial Ports
Ethernet Ports
Alarm Relais
Digital Inputs

PPC 8245
64MB Flash, 256MB SDRAM, 128kB NVRAM
1 * RS232 on SUB-D9
2, 10/100BaseT (RJ45)
5 on SUB-D15, user-configurable
4 on SUB-D9, +12V Reference

Services

DVB-ASI

Ports
No. of Modules
Port Characteristics
DVB-ASI Framing
TS Packet Size
TS Rate
ATM Encapsulation
Forward Error Correction
Clock Recovery (Output)

Max. 6 DVB-ASI ports, user-configurable as input or output (2 DVB-ASI ports per module)
3
BNC, 75Ohm, to EN500083-9
Byte and Packet Mode, auto-detect on input, configurable on output
188 and 204 Byte, auto-detect on input, configurable on output
CBR, 600kbps to 132Mbps
AAL1 to ITU-T I.361.1
ITU-T I.363.1, RS 124/128, Byte Interleaving 128/47
Adaptive, Offset < 0.2ppm, Drift < 0.0028 ppm/s

Network Interfaces

Physical Interfaces

AM-LT-E3
AM-LT-DS3
AM-LT-STM1-ELE
AM-LT-STM1-MM
AM-LT-STM1-SM
AM-LT-STM1-SMLR1
AM-LT-STM1-SMLR2

G.703 E3
G.703 DS3
STM-1/OC3c electrical
STM-1/OC3c Multimode M1.1
STM-1/OC3c single mode short haul S1.1, also available as CWDM
STM-1/OC3c single mode long haul L1.1, also available as CWDM
STM-1/OC3c single mode long haul L1.2

Control and Management


Local Management
Remote Management
Protocols
Alarm Relays

RS232 (SUB-D9), Command Line Interface


Out-of-band 10/100BaseT, 2 Ports
In-band via IPoA or Ethernet Bridging (requires optional SAR-Module AF-CW-CLIP)
SNMPv2c, SNMPv3, HTTP
5 on SUB-D15, user-configurable

Dimensions
Type
Required Rack Space
Physical Dimensions
Weight
Cooling

1RU, 19 rack-mountable, rack-mounting kit included


1RU
482.6 * 366 * 43.8 mm (W * D * H)
(full equipped)
Forced cooling by 2 external fans, user-exchangeable

Environmental Conditions
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Relative Humidity

0C to +40C (+32F to +104F)


-20C to +70C (-4F to +158F)
5% to 95% at 40C, non condensing

Compliance
Safety
EMC
Environmental

TV to EN 60950-1 Safety of Information Technology Equipment


nd
nd
EN 60825-1 2 Edition, CB-IEC 60950-1 2 Edition
FCC 47 CFR Ch.1 Part 15 Class A
EN 55022 Class A, EN 55024, EN-61000-3-2, EN-61000-3-2, EN-61000-4-2, EN-61000-4-3,
EN-61000-4-4, EN-61000-4-5, EN-61000-4-6, EN-61000-4-11
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 5
Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive 2002/96/EC

Network Interface Modules


SDH/SONET

Multimode

Connector
Duplex SC
Fibre core [um]
62.5
Max. reach [km]
2
Link rate [Mbps]
Max. ATM cellrate [Cells/s]
Line Coding
Min. Wavelength [nm]
1260
Center Wavelength [nm]
1310
Max. Wavelength [nm]
1360
Min. Output power [dBm]
-20
Max. Output Power [dBm]
-14
Input sensitivity [dBm]
-31
Saturation Level [dBm]
-14
Power budget [dBm]
11
Operation Modes
OAM
Cell delineation
HEC Processing
Scrambling
Reference Clock
SNMP support
Part-No. (AM-LT-)
STM1-MM
* xy = 1315: TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm
xy = 1513: TX 1550nm, RX 1310nm

SDH/SONET

STM-1 (OC3c) optical


Single Mode
BiDi
S1.1
L1.1
L1.2
S1.1
L1.1
Duplex SC
SC
9
9
15
40
80
10
40
155.52
353.207
NRZ
1261
1280
1480
1280/1480
1280/1480
1310
1310
1550
1310/1550
1310/1550
1360
1335
1580
1360/1580
1360/1580
-15
-5
-5
-5
-3
-8
0
0
0
2
-30
-31
-34
-34
-34
-8
-8
-7
-5
-5
15
26
29
29
31
SDH or SONET (selectable by software)
F1 F3
According to ITU-T I.432
According to ITU-T I.432
According to ITU-T I.432
Internal, recovered network clock or external PRC (selectable by software)
SONET-MIB
STM1-SR
STM1-LR1
STM-LR2
STM1-SRxy*
STM1-LRxy*

STM-1/OC3c electrical
2 * SN 1.6/5.6, 75 Ohm, unbalanced
Coax RJ59
100m
155.52
353.207
CMI
F1 F3
According to ITU-T I.432
According to ITU-T I.432
According to ITU-T I.432
Internal, recovered network clock or external PRC (selectable by software)
SONET-MIB
AM-LT-STM1-EL

Connector
Cable
Max. reach
Link rate [Mbps]
Max. ATM cellrate [Cells/s]
Line Coding
OAM
Cell delineation
HEC Processing
Scrambling
Reference Clock
SNMP support
Part-No.

PDH

E3/DS3

Connector
Cable
Max. reach
Operation Mode
Link rate [Mbps]
Operation Modes

2 * BNC, 75 Ohm, unbalanced


Coax RJ59
100m
G.703 E3
34.368
G.832 ADM, G.751 ADM, and G.751 PLCP
ADM
PLCP
80.000
72.000
HDB3

Max. ATM cell rate [Cells/s]


Line Coding
OAM
Cell delineation
HEC Processing
Scrambling
Reference Clock
SNMP support
Part-No.

DS3
44.736
CBIT ADM, CBIT PLCP, M23 ADM, and M23 PLCP
ADM
PLCP
104.253
96.000
B3ZS

F1 F3
According to ITU-T I.432
According to ITU-T I.432
According to ITU-T I.432
Internal, recovered network clock or external PRC (selectable by software)
DSx3-MIB
AM-LT-E3
AM-LT-DS3

atecom realizing visions GmbH


Prmienstr.. 29
D-52076 Aachen
Germany

Phone:
Fax:
Email:
WEB:

+49 2408 9380 20


+49 2408 9380 220
sales@atecom.com
www.atecom.com

atecom reserves the right to modify the specifications without prior notice.
atecom realizing visions GmbH 2014. All rights reserved.
Revision 2.2, 2014-07-05