FOR PUBLICATION IN WESTS HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] HRS 481B-4 may bring actions to enforce their rights and seek
remedies under HRS 388-11.

See Villon, 130 Hawaii at 132-33,

306 P.3d at 177-78.


Gurrobat therefore bases his request for attorneys fees on
the statutory fee shifting provisions found in HRS 388-11(c)
and 480-13(a).

Defendants acknowledge that Gurrobat is entitled

to fees under the former, but claim that fees are not available
under the latter under the circumstances of this case.
Defendants objections are based on their reading of the
text of these two statutes, so we begin with a comparison.
HRS 388-11(c) reads, in relevant part:
The court in any action brought under this section shall,
in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or
plaintiffs, allow interest of six per cent per year from
the date the wages were due, costs of action, including
costs of fees of any nature, and reasonable attorneys
fees, to be paid by the defendant. . . .

HRS 480-13(a)(1) reads, in relevant part:


[A]ny person who is injured in the persons business or
property by reason of anything forbidden or declared
unlawful by this chapter . . . [m]ay sue for damages
sustained by the person, and, if the judgment is for the