FOR PUBLICATION IN WESTS HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] State v. Silver, 125 Hawaii 1, 4, 249 P.3d 1141, 1144 (2011)


(citations omitted).
The word judgment may be defined as a courts final
determination of the rights and obligations of the parties in a
case.

Blacks Law Dictionary 858 (8th ed. 2004).

on appeal meets this definition.

A judgment

In Nelson, this court

addressed the question of whether a judgment on appeal could be


a judgment for the purposes of an award of fees.
265, 54 P.3d at 436.

99 Hawaii at

In that case, we held that attorneys fees

were potentially available on appeal given the relevant


statutory language in HRS 378-5(c), which reads:

[T]he

court, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff . .

***

FOR PUBLICATION IN WESTS HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER

***

. shall allow costs of action, including . . . reasonable


attorneys fees, to be paid by the defendant.

Id.

The relevant language in HRS 480-13(a)(1) is similar, but


not identical:

[I]f the judgment is for the plaintiff, the

plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or


threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is