FOR PUBLICATION IN WESTS HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] good
threefold,
with
costs
of
suit
and
reasonable
attorneys fee.

Bruces Juices v. American Can Co., 330 U.S. 743, 751 (1947)
(discussing Robinson-Patman Act).
The provisions of HRS 480-13 are similar to the language
of section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 15(a).4

See Davis

v. Four Seasons Hotel, Ltd., 122 Hawaii 423, 427-28, 228 P.3d
303, 307-08 (2010).

The private right of action provisions of

the Clayton Act were intended to help persons of small means


who are injured in their property or business by combinations or
corporations violating the antitrust laws.

Minnesota Mining &

Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 15(a) (2009), provides


in relevant part:
(a) Amount of recovery; prejudgment interest: Except as provided in
subsection (b) of this section, any person who shall be injured in his
business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws
may sue therefor . . . , and shall recover threefold the damages by him
sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorneys fee. . . .

11

***

FOR PUBLICATION IN WESTS HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER

***

Mfg. Co. v. New Jersey Wood Finishing Co., 381 U.S. 311, 319
(1965) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting legislative
history of Clayton Antitrust Act).

The attorney fee provisions