Академический Документы
[…] See
generally 5 Wright & Miller Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil 3d 1194
(In theory, a motion may be amended at any time before the judge has acted
upon the request. . . .) (emphasis added). We will therefore consider only
the July 28, 2014 filing as the Opposition to this motion.
***
***
to fees under the former, but claim that fees are not available
under the latter under the circumstances of this case.
Defendants objections are based on their reading of the
text of these two statutes, so we begin with a comparison.
HRS 388-11(c) reads, in relevant part:
The court in any action brought under this section shall,
in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or
plaintiffs, allow interest of six per cent per year from
the date the wages were due, costs of action, including
costs of fees of any nature, and reasonable attorneys
fees, to be paid by the defendant. . . .
***
***
HRS Chapter 388 claims, but which was against him on his HRS
Chapter 480 claims.
in
or
of
be
99 Hawaii at 266,
***
***
We disagree.
A judgment
99 Hawaii at
[T]he
***
***
Id.
In
Confronted
The passage of
***
***
Bruces Juices v. American Can Co., 330 U.S. 743, 751 (1947)