FOR PUBLICATION IN WESTS HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] to fees under the former, but claim that fees are not available
under the latter under the circumstances of this case.
Defendants objections are based on their reading of the
text of these two statutes, so we begin with a comparison.
HRS 388-11(c) reads, in relevant part:
The court in any action brought under this section shall,
in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or
plaintiffs, allow interest of six per cent per year from
the date the wages were due, costs of action, including
costs of fees of any nature, and reasonable attorneys
fees, to be paid by the defendant. . . .

HRS 480-13(a)(1) reads, in relevant part:


[A]ny person who is injured in the persons business or
property by reason of anything forbidden or declared
unlawful by this chapter . . . [m]ay sue for damages
sustained by the person, and, if the judgment is for the
plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less
than
$1,000
or
threefold
damages
by
the
plaintiff
sustained, whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable
attorneys fees together with the costs of suit . . . .

Defendants essentially argue that HRS 480-13(a) allows


for attorneys fees on appeal only when the trial court decision
appealed from resulted in a final judgment for the plaintiff.
The circuit court issued a judgment that was for Gurrobat on his
7

***