Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 172

INDUSTRIAL AIR

COMPRESSOR

LS-120 & LS-160


Y-120 & Y-160
40, 1@l 60, 75 & 1OOH P/
37, 45, 55 & 75KW
AIR-COOLED
- & WATER-COOLED
-----------
STD & 24KT
-

OPERATOR'S
MANUAL AND
PARTS LIST

KE EP FOR
FUTURE
REFERENCE
Pa rt Nu mber

02250146-044
S ullair Corporation

AIR CARE
SEMINAR TRAINING
Sullair Air Care Seminars are 3-day courses that provide hands-on instruction in the proper operation ,
maintenance and service of Sullair equipment. Individual seminars on Industrial com pressors and compressor electrical systems are presented at regular intervals throughout the year at a dedicated training
facility at Sullair's corporate headquarters in Michigan City, Indiana.
Instruction includes discussion of the function and installation of Sullair service parts, troubleshooti ng of
the most common problems, and actual equipment operation. The seminars are recommended for maintenance and service personnel.
For detailed course outlines, schedule and cost information contact:
Sullair Corporate Training Department
1-888-SULLAIR or 219-879-5451 (ext. 5363)
www.sullair.com
-Or WriteSullair Corporation
3700 E. Michigan Blvd .
Michigan City, IN 46360
Attn: Service Training Department

TABLE OF CONTENTS

OPERATOR IS REQUIRED TO READ


ENTIRE INSTRUCTION MANUAL

Section 1

PAGE

SAFETY

1.1 GENERAL
1.2 PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT
1.3 PRESSURE RELEASE
2

1.4 FIRE AND EXPLOSION

1.5 MOVING PARTS

1.6 HOT SURFACES, SHARP EDGES AND SHARP CORNERS

1.7 TOXIC AND IRRITATING SUBSTANCES

1.8 ELECTRICAL SHOCK

1.9 LIFTING

1.10 ENTRAPMENT

2.1 INTRODUCTION

2.2 DESCRIPTION OF COMPONENTS

2.3 SULLAIR COMPRESSOR UNIT,

Section 2

DESCRIPTION

FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

2.4 COMPRESSOR COOLING AND LUBRICATION


SYSTEM , FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

2.5 COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE SYSTEM,


FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

2.6 CONTROL SYSTEM, FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTIONSTANDARD ELECTRO-MECHANICAL

13

2.7 CONTROL SYSTEM , FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION-

14

2.8 AIR INLET SYSTEM , FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

14

2.9 INSTRUMENT PANEL GROUP, FU NCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER

STANDARD ELECTRO-MECHANI CAL CONTROLLER

Section 3

SPECIFICATIONS

17

3.1 TABLE OF SPECIFICATIONS

18

3.2 LUBRICATION GUIDE

19

3.3 APPLICATION GUIDE

19

3.4 LUBRICATION CHANGE RECOM MENDATIONS AND


MAINTENANCE

TABLE OF CONTENTS
Section 3

PAGE

SPECIFICATIONS

20

Figure 3-2 Identification- LS-120 & LS-160 Electro-mechanical

21

Figure 3-3 Identification- LS-120 Electro-mechanical Dual

(CONTINUED)

Dual Control & Supervisor Controller (Water-cooled)

Control & Supervisor Controller (Air-cooled)


22

Figure 3-4 Identification- LS-120 & LS-160 Electro-mechanical


Dual Control & Supervisor Controller with Enclosure (WC)

23

Figure 3-5 Identification- LS-160 Electro-mechanical Dual


Control & Supervisor Controller with Enclosure (AC)

Section 4

INSTALLATION

25

4.1 MOUNTING OF COMPRESSOR

25

4.2 VENTILATION AND COOLING

25

4.3 SERVICE AIR PIPING

25

4.4 COUPLING ALIGNMENT CHECK

25

4.5 FLUID LEVEL CHECK

25

4.6 ELECTRICAL PREPARATION- STANDARD ELECTROMECHANICAL

27

4.7 ELECTRICAL PREPARATION- SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER

27

4.8 MOTOR ROTATION DIRECTION CHECK- STANDARD


ELECTRO-MECHANICAL

27

4.9 MOTOR ROTATION DIRECTION CHECKSUPERVISOR CONTROLLER

Section 5
OPERATIONELECTRO-MECHANICAL

31

5.1 GENERAL INTRODUCTION- STANDARD ELECTRO-

31

5.2 PURPOSE OF CONTROLS- STANDARD ELECTRO-

MECHANICAL
MECHANICAL
33

5.3 INITIAL START-UP PROCEDURE

33

5.4 SUBSEQUENT START-UP PROCEDURE

33

5.5 SHUTDOWN PROCEDURE

Section 6
OPERATION- SUPERVISOR
CONTROLLER
~

Figure 6-1 Instrument Panel- Supervisor Controller

Section 7

MAINTENANCE

35

7.1 GENERAL

35

7.2 DAILY OPERATION

35

7.3 MAINTENANCE AFTER INITAL 50 HOURS OF OPERATION

TABLE OF CONTENTS
Section 7

PAGE

MAINTENANCE

35

7.4 MAINTENANCE AFTER FIRST 1000 HOURS

(CONTINUED}

35

7.5 FLUID MAINTENANCE

35

7.6 FILTER MAINTENANCE

35

7.7 SEPARATOR MAINTENANCE

35

7.8 PARTS REPLACEMENT AND ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURES

Section 8
TROUBLESHOOTINGELECTRO-MECHANICAL

35

FLUID FILTER MAINTENANCE

36

AIR FILTER MAINTENANCE

37

SEPARATOR ELEMENT REPLACEM ENT

38

OIL RETURN/SIGHT GLASS MAI NTENANCE

38

CONTROL SYSTEM ADJUSTMENT

40

PRESSURE REGULATOR ADJU STM ENT

40

DRIVE COUPLING INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE

43

8.1 TROUBLESHOOTING - STANDARD ELECTRO-MECHAN ICAL

43

8.2 TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE- STAN DARD ELECTROMECHANICAL

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED
DRIVE

47

9.1 DESCRIPTION OF COMPONENTS

47

9.2 CONTROL SYSTEM, FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

49

Figure 11-1 Identification- V-120 40-50hp/37kw Air-cooled

50

Figure 11-2 Identification- V-120 60hp/45kw Air-cooled

51

Figure 11-3 Identification- V-120 (40-60hp/37-45kw) &


V-160 (60-100hp/45-75kw) Water-cooled

52

Figure 11-4 Identification- V-160 60-75hp/45-55kw Air-cooled

53

Figure 11-5 Identification- V-160 100hp/75kw Air-cooled

54

Figure 11-6 Piping and Instrumentation- V-120 40-60hp/37 -45kw


Air-cooled with Supervisor Controller

58

Figure 11-7 Piping and Instrumentation- V-120 40-60hp/37 -45kw


Water-cooled with Supervisor Controller

62

Figure 11-8 Piping and Instrumentation- V-160 60-75hp/45-55kw


Air-cooled with Supervisor Controller

64

Figure 11-9 Piping and Instrumentation- V-160 100hp/75kw


Air-cooled with Supervisor Controller

66

Figure 11-10 Piping and Instrumentation- V-160 60-75hp/45-55kw


Water-cooled with Supervisor Controller

68

Figure 11-11 Piping and Instrumentation- V-160 100hp/75kw


Water-cooled with Supervisor Controller

TABLE OF CONTENTS
Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND
PARTS LIST

71

10.1 PROCEDURE FOR ORDERING PARTS

71

10.2 RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS LIST

74

10.3 MOTOR, FRAME , COMPRESSOR AND PARTS LS-120


(40-60HP/ 37-45KW)

78

10.4 MOTOR, FRAME, COMPRESSOR AND PARTS LS-160


(60-100HP/ 45-75KW)

82

10.5 AIR INLET SYSTEM LS-120

84

10.6 AIR INLET SYSTEM LS-160 (AIR-COOLED)

86

10.7 AIR INLET SYSTEM LS-160 (WATER-COOLED)

88

10.8 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM (AIR-COOLED)

92

10.9 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM LS-120


(WATER-COOLED)

98

10.10 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM LS-160

102

10.11 COOLER ASSEMBLY (AIR-COOLED)

106

10.12 COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE SYSTEM (AIR-COOLED)

112

10.13 DISCHARGE SYSTEM (WATER-COOLED)

118

10.14 CONTROL SYSTEM- LS-120 SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER

120

10.15 CONTROL SYSTEM- LS-120 ELECTRO-MECHANICAL

122

10.16 CONTROL SYSTEM- LS-160 SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER

(WATER-COOLED)

124

10.17 CONTROL SYSTEM- LS-160 ELECTRO-MECHANICAL

126

10.18 INSTRUMENT PANEL- ELECTRO-MECHANICAL

128

10.19 INSTRUMENT PANEL- SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER

130

10.20 ELECTRICAL BOX- ELECTRO-MECHANICAL

132

10.21 ELECTRICAL BOX- SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER

134

10.22 ELECTRICAL BOX- SUPERVISOR CONTROLLERVSD NON-CE

136

10.23 ELECTRICAL BOX- SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER- VSD CE

138

10.24 CANOPY- AIR-COOLED LS-120 & LS-160 (40-75HP/ 37-55KW)

140

10.25 CANOPY- AIR-COOLED V-120 & V-160 (40-75HP/ 37-55KW)

142

10.26 CANOPY- AIR-COOLED LS-160 (100HP/ 75KW) WITH

144

10.27 CANOPY- AIR-COOLED V-160 (75-100HP/ 55-75KW) WITH

TEFC MOTOR
TEFC MOTOR
146

10.28 CANOPY- WATER-COOLED LS-120 & LS-160


(40-75HP/ 37-55KW)

148

10.29 CANOPY- WATER-COOLED V-120 & V-160

150

10.30 CANOPY- WATER-COOLED LS-160 (100HP/ 75KW)

152

10.31 CANOPY- WATER-COOLED V-160 (100HP/ 75KW)

(40-75HP/ 37-55KW)

TABLE OF CONTENTS
Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND
PARTS LIST {CONT.)

154

10.32 DECAL GROUP

162

10.33 WIRING DIAGRAM- LS-120 & LS-1 60


ELECTRO-MECHANICAL FULL VOLTAGE

163

10.34 WIRING DIAGRAM- LS-120 & LS-160


SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER WYE-DELTA

164

10.35 WIRING DIAGRAM- V-120 & V- 160 SUPERVISOR

165

10.36 WIRING DIAGRAM- V-120 & V- 160 SUPERVISOR

CONTROLLER

CONTROLLER CE

NOTES

Section 1

SAFETY
1.1 GENERAL
Sullair Corporation and its subsidiaries design and
manufacture all of their products so they can be
operated safely. However, the responsibility ~or
safe operation rests with those who use and mamtain these products. The following safety precautions are offered as a guide which, if conscientiously followed, will minimize the possibility of accidents
throughout the useful life of this equipment.

The compressor should be operated only by those


who have been trained and delegated to do so, and
who have read and understood this Operator's
Manual. Failure to follow the instructions, procedures and safety precautions in this manual may
result in accidents and injuries.
NEVER start the compressor unless it is safe to do
so. DO NOT attempt to operate the compressor
with a known unsafe condition. Tag the compressor
and render it inoperative by disconnecting and locking out all power at source or otherwise disabling its
prime mover so others who may not know ~f th~
unsafe condition cannot attempt to operate 1t unt1l
the condition is corrected.

Install, use and operate the compressor only in full


compliance with all pertinent OSHA regulations
and/or any applicable Federal, State, and Local
codes, standards and regulations.
DO NOT modify the compressor and/or controls in
any way except with written factory approval.

While not specifically applicable to all types of compressors with all types of prime movers, most of the
precautionary statements contained herein are
applicable to most compressors and the concepts
behind these statements are generally applicable to
all compressors.
1.2 PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT
Prior to installing or operating the compressor, owners, employers and users should become familiar
with, and comply with, all applicable OSHA regulations and/or any applicable Federal, State and
Local codes, standards, and regulations relative to
personal protective equipment, such as eye and
face protective equipment, respiratory protective
equipment, equipment intended to protect the
extremities, protective clothing, protective shields
and barriers and electrical protective equipment, as
well as noise exposure administrative and/or engineering controls and/or personal hearing protective
equipment.
1.3 PRESSURE RELEASE
A. Install an appropriate flow-limiting valve between

the service air outlet and the shut-off (throttle)


valve, either at the com pressor or at any other point
along the air line, when an air hose exceeding
13mm inside diameter is to be connected to the
shut-off (throttle) valve , to reduce pressure in case
of hose failure, per OSHA Standard 29 CFR
1926.302(b )(7) and/or any applicable Federal ,
State and Local codes , standards and regulations.
B. When the hose is to be used to supply a manifold, install an additional appropriate flow-limiting
valve between the manifold and each air hose
exceeding13mm inside diameter that is to be connected to the manifold to reduce pressure in case
of hose failure.

C. Provide an appropriate flow-limiting valve at the


beginning of each additional 23m of hose in runs of
air hose exceeding13mm inside diameter to reduce
pressure in case of hose failure.
D. Flow-limiting valves are listed by pipe size and
flow-rated. Select appropriate valves accordingly, in
accordance with their manufacturer's recommendations.
E. DO NOT use air tools that are rated below the
maximum rating of the compressor. Select air tools ,
air hoses, pipes, valves, filters and other fittings
accordingly. DO NOT exceed manufacturer's rated
safe operating pressures for these items.

F. Secure all hose connections by wire , chain or


other suitable retaining device to prevent tools or
hose ends from being accidentally disconnected
and expelled.
G. Open fluid filler cap only when compressor is not
running and is not pressurized . Shut down the
compressor and bleed the sump (receiver) to zero
internal pressure before removing the cap.
H. Vent all internal pressure prior to opening any
line, fitting, hose, valve, drain plug , connection or
other component, such as filters and line oilers, and

before attempting to refill optional air line anti-icer


systems with antifreeze compound.
I. Keep personnel out of line with and away from the
discharge opening of hoses or tools or other points
of compressed air discharge.
J. Use air at pressures less than 2.1 bar for cleaning purposes, and then only with effective ch ip
guarding and personal protective equipment per
OSHA Standard 29 CFR 1910.242 (b) and/or any
applicable Federal, State, and Local codes , standards and regulations .
K. DO NOT engage in horseplay with air hoses as

Section 1

SAFETY
death or serious injury may result.
1.4 FIRE AND EXPLOSION
A. Clean up spills of lubricant or other combustible
substances immediately, if such spills occur.
B. Shut off the compressor and allow it to cool.
Then keep sparks, fla mes and other sources of
ignition away and DO NOT permit smoking in the
vicinity when checki ng or adding lubricant or when
refilling air line anti-icer systems with antifreeze
compound.
C. DO NOT permit fluids, including air line anti-icer
system antifreeze compound or fluid film , to accumulate on , under or around acoustical material, or
on any external su rfaces of the air compressor.
Wipe down using an aq ueous industrial cleaner or
steam clean as required. If necessary, remove
acoustical material , clean all surfaces and then
replace acoustical material. Any acoustical material
with a protective coveri ng that has been torn or
punctured should be replaced immediately to prevent accumulation of liquids or fluid film within the
material. DO NOT use flammable solvents for
cleaning purposes.

1.5 MOVING PARTS


A. Keep hands, arms and other parts of the body
and also clothing away from couplings , fans and
other moving parts.
B. DO NOT attempt to operate the compressor with
the fan , coupling or other guards removed.
C. Wear snug-fitting clothing and confine long hair
when working around this compressor, especially
when exposed to hot or moving parts.
D. Keep access doors, if any, closed except when
making repairs or adjustments .
E. Make sure all personnel are out of and/or clear
of the compressor prior to attempting to start or
operate it.

F. Disconnect and lock out all power at source and


verify at the compressor that all circuits are deenergized to minimize the possibility of accidental
start-up, or operation, prior to attempting repairs or
adjustments. This is especially important when
compressors are remotely controlled .

D. Disconnect and lock out all power at source prior


to attempting any repairs or cleaning of the compressor or of the inside of the enclosure, if any.

G. Keep hands, feet, floors , controls and walking

E. Keep electrical wiring, including all terminals and


pressure connectors in good condition . Replace
any wiring that has cracked, cut, abraded or otherwise degraded insulation, or terminals that are
worn , discolored or corroded. Keep all terminals
and pressure connectors clean and tight.

1.6 HOT SURFACES, SHARP EDGES AND SHARP


CORNERS
A. Avoid bodily contact with hot fluid, hot coolant,
hot surfaces and sharp edges and corners.

F. Keep grounded and/or conductive objects such


as tools away from exposed live electrical parts
such as terminals to avoid arcing which might serve
as a source of ignition.

C. Wear personal protective equipment including


gloves and head covering when working in, on or
around the compressor.

G. Remove any acoustical material or other material that may be damaged by heat or that may support combustion and is in close proximity, prior to
attempting weld repa irs.
H. Keep suitable fully charged Class BC or ABC fire
extinguisher or extinguishers nearby when servicing and operating the compressor.
I. Keep oily rags , tras h, leaves , litter or other combustibles out of and away from the compressor.

J. DO NOT operate the compressor without proper


flow of cooling air or water or with inadequate flow
of lubricant or with degraded lubricant.
K. DO NOT attempt to operate the compressor in
any classification of hazardous

environment unless the compressor has been specially designed and manufactured for that duty.

surfaces clean and free of fluid , water or other liquids to minimize the possibility of slips and falls.

B. Keep all parts of the body away from all points of


air discharge.

D. Keep a first aid kit handy. Seek medical assistance promptly in case of injury. DO NOT ignore
small cuts and burns as they may lead to infection .
1.7 TOXIC AND IRRITATING SUBSTANCES
A. DO NOT use air from this compressor for respiration (breathing) except in full compliance with
OSHA Standards 29 CFR 1910 and/or any applicable Federal, State or Local codes or regulations.

DANGER

Death or serious injury can result from inhaling


compressed air without using proper safety
equipment. See OSHA standards and/or any
applicable Federal, State, and Local codes , standards and regulations on safety equipment.

Section 1

SAFETY
B. DO NOT use air line anti-icer systems in air lines
supplying respirators or other breathing air utilization equipment and DO NOT discharge air from
these systems into unventilated or other confined
areas.

contact any other portion of the compressor when


making adjustments or repairs to exposed live parts
of the electrical system. Make all such adjustments
or repairs with one hand only, so as to minimize the
possibility of creating a current path through the
heart.

C. Operate the compressor only in open or adequately ventilated areas.

C. Attempt repairs in clea n, dry and well lighted and


ventilated areas only.

D. Locate the compressor or provide a remote inlet


so that it is not likely to ingest exhaust fumes or
other toxic, noxious or corrosive fumes or substances.

D. DO NOT leave the compressor unattended with


open electrical enclosures . If necessary to do so,
then disconnect, lock out and tag all power at
source so others will not inadvertently restore
power.

E. Coolants and lubricants used in this compressor


are typical of the industry. Care should be taken to
avoid accidental ingestion and/or skin contact. In
the event of ingestion, seek medical treatment
promptly. Wash with soap and water in the event of
skin contact. Consult Material Safety Data Sheet for
information pertaining to fluid of fill.

F. Wear goggles or a full face shield when adding


antifreeze compound to air line anti-icer systems .
G. If air line anti-icer system antifreeze compound
enters the eyes or if fumes irritate the eyes , they
should be washed with large quantities of clean
water for fifteen minutes. A physician , preferably an
eye specialist, should be contacted immediately.
H. DO NOT store air line anti-icer system antifreeze
compound in confined areas.

I. The antifreeze compound used in air line


antifreeze systems contains methanol and is toxic,
harmful or fatal if swallowed. Avoid contact with the
skin or eyes and avoid breathing the fumes. If swallowed, induce vomiting by administering a tablespoon of salt, in each glass of clean, warm water
until vomit is clear, then administer two teaspoons
of baking soda in a glass of clean water. Have
patient lay down and cover eyes to exclude light.
Call a physician immediately.
1.8 ELECTRICAL SHOCK
A. This compressor should be installed and maintained in full compliance with all applicable Federal,
State and Local codes, standards and regulations,
including those of the National Electrical Code, and
also including those relative to equipment grounding conductors, and only by personnel that are
trained, qualified and delegated to do so.
B. Keep all parts of the body and any hand-held

tools or other conductive objects away from


exposed live parts of electrical system. Maintain dry
footing, stand on insulating surfaces and DO NOT

E. Disconnect, lock out, and tag all power at sou rce


prior to attempting repairs or adjustments to rotati ng
machinery and prior to handling any ungrounded
conductors.
1.9 LIFTING
A. If the compressor is provided with a lifting bail ,
then lift by the bail provi ded. If no bail is provided ,
then lift by sling. Compressors to be air-lifted by helicopter must not be supported by the lifting bail but
by slings instead. In any event, lift and/or handle
only in full compliance with OSHA standards 29
CFR 1910 subpart N and/or any applicable Federal ,
State, and Local codes, standards and regulations.
B. Inspect points of attachment for cracked welds
and for cracked, bent, corroded or otherwise
degraded members and for loose bolts or nuts prior
to lifting.

C. Make sure entire lifti ng, rigging and supporting


structure has been inspected, is in good condition
and has a rated capacity of at least the weight of
the compressor. If you are unsure of the weight ,
then weigh compressor before lifting.
D. Make sure lifting hook has a functional safety
latch or equivalent, and is fully engaged and latched
on the bail or slings.
E. Use guide ropes or eq uivalent to prevent twisting
or swinging of the compressor once it has been lifted clear of the ground.

F. DO NOT attempt to lift in high winds .


G. Keep all personn el out from under and away
from the compressor whenever it is suspended.
H. Lift compressor no higher than necessary.

I. Keep lift operator in constant attendance whenever compressor is suspended.


J. Set compressor down only on a level surface
capable of safely supporting at least its weight and
its loading unit.

Section 1

SAFETY
K. When moving the compressor by forklift truck,
utilize fork pockets if provided. Otherwise, utilize
pallet if provided. If neither fork pockets or pallet are
provided, then make sure compressor is secure
and well balanced on forks before attempting to
raise or transport it any significant distance.

L. Make sure forklift truck forks are fully engaged


and tipped back prior to lifting or transporting the
compressor.
M. Forklift no higher than necessary to clear obstacles at floor level and transport and corner at minimum practical speeds.
N. Make sure pallet-mounted compressors are
firm ly bolted or otherwise secured to the pallet prior
to attempting to forkl ift or transport them. NEVER

attempt to forklift a compressor that is not secured


to its pallet, as uneven floors or sudden stops may
cause the compressor to tumble off, possibly causing serious injury or property damage in the
process.
1.10 ENTRAPMENT
A. If the compressor enclosure, if any, is large
enough to hold a man and if it is necessary to enter
it to perform service adjustments, inform other personnel before doing so, or else secure and tag the
access door in the open position to avoid the possibility of others closing and possibly latching the
door with personnel inside.
B. Make sure all personnel are out of compressor
before closing and latching enclosure doors.

Section 2

DESCRIPTION
2.1 INTRODUCTION
Your new Sullair flood-lubricated rotary screw air
compressor will provide you with a unique experience in improved reliability and greatly reduced
maintenance.
Compared to other types of compressors, the
Sullair rotary screw is unique in mechanical reliability, with "no wear" and "no inspection" required of
the working parts within the compressor unit.
Read Section 7 (Maintenance) to see how to keepyour air compressor in top operating condition.
2.2 DESCRIPTION OF COMPONENTS
Refer to Figures 2-1 and 2-2. The components and
assemblies of the air compressor are clearly
shown . The complete package includes compressor, electric motor, starter, compressor inlet system ,
compressor discharge system, compressor lubrication and cooling system, capacity control system,
instrument panel, aftercooler, a combination separator and trap, all mounted on a heavy gauge steel
frame.
On air-cooled models, a fan draws air over the
motor and forces it out through the combined aftercooler and fluid cooler thereby removing the com-

pression heat from the compressed air and the


cooling fluid.
On water-cooled models, a shell and tube heat
exchanger is mounted on the compressor frame .
Fluid is piped into the heat exchanger where compression heat is removed from the fluid. Another
similar heat exchanger cools the compressed ai r.
Both air-cooled and water-cooled versions have
easily accessible items such as the fluid filters and
control valves. The inlet air filter is also easily
accessible for servicing.
2.3 SULLAIR COMPRESSOR UNIT, FUNCTIONAL
DESCRIPTION
Sullair air compressors feature the Sullair compressor unit, a single-stage, positive displacement, flood lubricated-type compressor. This
unit provides continuous compression to meet your
needs .

NOTE
With a Sullair compressor, there is no maintenance or inspection of t he internal parts of the
compressor unit perm itted in accordance with the
terms of the warranty.

Figure 2-1 Sui/air Rotary Screw Air Compressor -Air-cooled (Typical component layout)

SLOWDOWN
VALVE

SUMP
TANK

INLET
AIR
FILTER

COMPRESSOR
DISCHARGE

AIR INLET
VALVE

Section 2

DESCRIPTION
Figure 2-2 Sui/air Rotary Screw Air Compressor- Water-cooled (Typical component layout)

SUMP
TANK

AIR INLET
VALVE

FLUID
FILTER

COM PRESSOR
DISCHARGE
FLUID
COOLER
COMPRESSOR
UNIT

stator and also between the rotors themselves .


Sullair 24KT compressors are filled with a fluid
which rarely needs to be changed. In the event a
change of fluid is required, use only Sullair 24KT
fluid.

WARNING

Mixing of other lubricants within the compressor


unit will void all warranties

Sui lair recommends that a 24KT sample be taken at


the first filter change and sent to the factory for
analysis. This is a free service. The sample kit with
instructions and self-addressed container is to be
supplied by your Sullair dealer at start-up. The user
will receive an analysis report with recommendations.
Fluid is injected into the compressor unit in large
quantities and mixes directly with the air as the
rotors turn, compressi ng the air. The fluid flow has
three basic functions:
1. As coolant, it controls the rise of air temperature
normally associated with the heat of compression.
2. Seals the clearances between the rotors and the

3. Acts as a lubricating film between the rotors


allowing one rotor to directly drive the other,
which is an idler.
After the air/fluid mixture is discharged from the
compressor unit, the fluid is separated from the air.
At this time, the air flows through an aftercooler and
separator then to your service line while the fluid is
being cooled in preparation for reinjection.
2.4 COMPRESSOR COOLING AND LUBRICATION
SYSTEM, FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION
Refer to Figures 2-3 and 2-4. The Cooling and
Lubrication System (air-cooled version) consists
of a fan, fan motor, radiator-type aftercooler/
fluid cooler, full flow fluid filter, thermal valve ,
and interconnecting piping and tubing. For
water-cooled models, two shell and tube heat
exchangers are substituted for the radiator-type
cooler listed above.
The pressure in the
receiver/sump causes fluid flow by forcing the fluid
from the high pressure area of the sump to an area
of lower pressure in the compressor unit.

Fluid flows from the bottom of the receiver/sump to


the thermal valve. The thermal valve is fully open
when the fluid temperature is below 170F (77C)

Section 2

DESCRIPTION
[190F (88C) for 24KT, and rated pressures 150
psig and above]. The fluid passes through the thermal valve, the main filter and directly to the compressor unit where it lubricates, cools and seals the
rotors and the compression chamber.
As the discharge temperature rises above 170aF
(77C), due to the heat of compression, the thermal
valve begins to close and a portion of the fluid then
flows through the cooler. From the cooler the fluid
flows to the main filter and then on to the compressor unit.
A portion of the fluid flowing to the compressor is
routed to the anti-friction bearings which support
the rotors inside the compressor unit. Prior to entering the compressor unit, this fluid is taken through
the fluid filter, thus assuring properly filtered lubricant for bearing supply.
The fluid filter has a replacement element and an
integral pressure bypass valve. A gauge on the
instrument panel shows red when the filter needs
servicing. This gauge has a pressure setting lower
than that of the bypass valve. The gauge should be
checked with compressor running at full system
pressure.
Water-cooled models have a water pressure switch
to prevent operation with inadequate water pressure.
2.5 COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE SYSTEM, FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION.
Refer to Figures 2-3 and 2-4. The compressor unit
discharges the compressed air/fluid mixture into the
combination receiver/sump.

visual sight glass is located on the return line to


observe this fluid flow. There is also an orifice in
each return line (protected by a strainer) to assure
proper flow. A seconda ry separator element with a
separate return line, strainer, sight glass and orifice
further reduce the fluid carry-over to less than 1
ppm (parts per million ). A gauge, located on the
instrument panel, shows red if abnormal pressure
drop through the separator develops. At this time ,
separator element repl acement is necessary. This
gauge must be checked with the compressor running fully loaded.
A minimum pressure/check valve, located downstream from the sepa rator, assures a minimum
receiver pressure of 50 psig (3.4 bar) during loaded
conditions. This pressure is necessary for proper
air/fluid separation and proper fluid circ~lation.
A terminal check valve is incorporated into the minimum pressure/check valve to prevent compressed
air in the service line fro m bleeding back into the
receiver on shutdown and during operation of the
compressor in an unloaded condition .
A pressure relief valve (located on the wet side of
the separator) is set to open if the sump pressure
exceeds the sump tan k rati ng. A temperature switch
will shut down the com pressor if the discharge temperature reaches 235F (1 13C).

WARNING

DO NOT remove caps, plugs, and/or other components when compressor is ru nning or pressurized.
Stop compressor and relieve all internal pressure
before doing so.

The receiver has three basic functions:


1. It acts as a primary fluid separator.
2. Serves as the compressor fluid sump.
3. Houses the final fluid separator.
The compressed air/fluid mixture enters the receiver and is directed against the internal baffle. The
direction of movement is changed and its velocity
significantly reduced, thus causing large droplets of
fluid to form and fall to the bottom of the
receiver/sump. The fractional percentage of fluid
remaining in the compressed air collects on the surface of the separator element as the compressed
air flows through the separator. Return lines (or
scavenge tubes) lead from the bottom of the separator element to the inlet region of the compressor
unit. Fluid collecting on the bottom of the separator
is returned to the compressor by a pressure differential between the receiver and the compressor. A

Fluid is added to the sump via a capped fluid filler


opening, placed low on the tank to prevent overfilling of the sump. A sig ht glass enables the operator
to visually monitor the sump fluid level.
2.6 CONTROL SYSTEM , FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION- STANDARD ELECTRO-MECHANICAL
Refer to Figures 2-5A, 2-5 8 anq 2-5C. The purpose
of the compressor control system is to regulate the
compressor air intake to match the amount of compressed air being used. At approximately 10 psig
(0.7 bar) air line over-pressure , the control system
will automatically blow down the compressor and
greatly reduce the unload power consumption.
The Control System con sists of an inlet valve ,
(located on the compressor air i_
nlet), blowdown
valve, solenoid valve, pressure switch , and a
pressure regulator. The functional descriptions of
the Control System are given below in four distinct

Section 2

DESCRIPTION
Figure 2-3 Compressor Fluid Cooling/ Lubrication and Discharge System- Air-cooled

MOISTURE
SEPARATOR

,_.FLUID
c:=> AIR

SEPARATOR
ELEMENT

~ FLUID/AIR

phases of compressor operation. The following


guidelines apply to all 120 and 160 Series compressors. For variable speed drive packages refer
to Section 9 for additional control information. For
explanatory purposes this description will apply to a
compressor with an operating pressure range of
125 to 135 psig (8.6 to 9.3 bar). A compressor with
any other pressure ra nge would operate in the
same manner except for stated pressures.
START - 0 TO 50 PSIG (0 TO 3.5 BAR)
When the compressor START button is depressed,
the sump pressure wi ll quickly rise from 0 to 50 psig
(0 to 3.5 bar). During th is period both the pressure

regulator and the solenoid valve are closed, the


inlet valve is fully open due to inlet air flow, and the
compressor pumps at full rated capacity. The rising
compressor air pressure is isolated from the service
line in this phase by the minimum pressure valve,
set at approximately 50 psig (3.5 bar).
NORMAL OPERATING MODE- 50 TO 125 PSIG
(3.5 TO 8.6 BAR)
When the pressure air rises above 50 psig (3.5 bar),
the minimum pressure/check valve opens and
delivers compressed air to the service line. From
this point on, the line air pressure is continually
monitored by a line pressure gauge and a pressure

Section 2

DESCRIPTION
Figure 2-4 Compressor Fluid Cooling/ Lubrication and Discharge System- Water-cooled
FLUID
FILTER

MINIMUM PRESSURE/
CHECK VALVE

AFTER COOLER

SUMP TANK

WATER
CONTROL
VALVE
(OPTIONAL)

FLUID
COOLER

ELEMENT

.... FLUID

c::::> AIR
i2ZZ> FLUID/AIR
MOISTURE
SEPARATOR

Section 2

DESCRIPTION
Figure 2-5A Control System- Electro-mechanical

120 SERIES
TO
SEPARATOR
dP GAUGE

SLOWDOWN
VALVE

SUMP
TANK

TO
SEPARATOR
dP GAUGE

160 Series

10

Section 2

DESCRIPTION
Figure 2-58 Control System- 120 Series with Supervisor Controller

AIR INLET
VALVE

120 Series

PRESSURE
REGULATOR
VALVE~

switch usually set at 135 psig (9.3 bar). The pressure regulator and the solenoid valve remain closed
during this phase. The inlet valve remains fully open
for maximum capacity.

MODULATING MODE -125 TO 135 PSIG (8.6 TO


9.3 BAR)
If less than the rated capacity of compressed air is
being used, the service line pressure will rise above
125 psig (8.6 bar). The pressure regulator valve
gradually opens, applying air pressure through the
control line to the inlet valve piston. This causes the
inlet valve to partially close reducing the amount of

air entering the compressor until it matches the


amount of air being used. The control system functions continually in this manner, between the limits
of 125 to 135 psig (8.6 to 9.3 bar), in response to

varying demands fro m the service line .


The pressure regulator has an orifice which vents a
small amount of air to the atmosphere when the
pressure regulator controls the inlet valve . The orifice also bleeds any accu mulated moisture from the
control lines.

UNLOAD - IN EXCESS OF 135 PSIG (9.3 BAR)


LINE PRESSURE
When a relatively small amount or no air is being
used, the service line pressure rises to the setting
(cut-out pressure) of the pressure switch. The pressure switch opens, interrupting the electrical power

to the solenoid valve. At this time , the solenoid


valve allows dry sum p tank air pressure or service
air pressure through a shuttle valve to be applied

11

Section 2

DESCRIPTION
Figure 2-5C Control System- 160 Series with Supervisor Controller
AIR INLET
VALVE

160 Series

MINIMUM
PRESSURE/
CHECK VALVE

SUMP
TANK

PRESSURE
REGULATOR
VALVE--

directly to the inlet valve piston and keep it closed.


Simultaneously, the solenoid valve sends a pneumatic signal to the blowdown valve. The blowdown
valve opens the sump to the compressor intake
reducing the sump pressure to approximately 20
psig (1.4 bar). The check valve in the air service line

12

pressure prevents line pressure from returning to


the sump.
When the line pressure drops to the low setting
(cut-in pressure; usually 100 psig [6 .9 bar] on low
pressure ["L"] compressors and 125 psig [8 .6 bar]
on high pressure ["H "] compressors, 150 psig [1 0.3

Section 2

DESCRIPTION
bar] on ["HH"] compressors, 175 psig [12.0 bar]
["XH"]), the pressure switch closes, re-energizing
the 3-way solenoid valve and allowing the blowdown valve to close. The re-energized solenoid
valve again prevents pressure from reaching the
inlet valve. The inlet valve is fully open and the compressor delivers full rated capacity. Should the pressure begin to rise, the pressure regulator will
resume its normal function as previously described.
To accommodate varied periods of time when there
are not any air requirements, "Dual-Control" is utilized. This feature allows you to set the compressor
in an automatic position whereby the compressor
will shut down when no compressed air requirement is present and restart as compressed air is
needed.

2.7 CONTROL SYSTEM, FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION- SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER


Refer to Figures 2-58 and 2-5C. The purpose of
the compressor control system is to regulate the
amount of air being compressed to match the
amount of compressed air being used. The capacity control system consists of a solenoid valve,
regulator valve and an inlet valve. The functional
description of the control system is described (as
follows) in four distinct phases of operation. The following description text applies to all 120 and 160
Series compressors with optional Supervisor
Controller. For variable speed drive packages refer
to Section 9 for additional control information. For
explanatory purposes, this description will apply to
a compressor with an operating range of 100 to 11 0
psig (6.9 to 7.6 bar). A compressor with any other
pressure range would operate in the same manner
except stated pressures.
START MODE - 0 TO 50 PSIG (0 TO 3.5 BAR)

g .

When the compressor ..


(START) pad is
depressed, the sump pressure will quickly rise from
0 to 50 psig (0 - 3.4 bar). The compressor initially
starts unloaded, then switches to full load when full
rpm has been achieved. During this period, both
the pressure regulator and the solenoid valve are
closed, the inlet valve is fully open and the compressor pumps at full rated capacity. The rising
compressor air pressure is isolated from the service
line in this phase by the minimum pressure valve
set at approximately 50 psig (3.4 bar).
FULL LOAD MODE- 50 TO 100 PSIG (3.4 TO 6.9
BAR)
When the compressed air pressure rises above 50
psig (3.4 bar), the minimum pressure valve opens
allowing compressed air to flow into the service line.

From this point on, the line air pressure is continually monitored by the Supervisor Controller. The
pressure regulator and the solenoid valve remain
closed during this phase. The inlet valve is in the
fully open position as long as the compressor is
running at 100 psig ( 6.9 bar) or below.

MODULATING MODE - 100 TO 110 PSIG (6.9 TO


7.6 BAR)
If less than the rated capacity of compressed air is
being used, the service line pressure will rise above
100 psig (6.9 bar). The pressure regulator valve
gradually opens, directing air pressure to the inlet
control valve, reducing air entering the compressor
until it matches the amount of air being used. The
control system functions continually in this manner
between the limits of 100 to 110 psig (6.9 to 7.6 bar)
in response to varying demands from the service
line.
The pressure regulator has an orifice which vents a
small amount of air to the atmosphere when the
pressure regulator controls the inlet control valve.
The orifice also bleeds any accumulated moisture
from the pressure reg ulator.

UNLOAD MODE- IN EXCESS OF 110 PSIG (7.6


BAR)
When a relatively small amount or no air is being
used , the service line pressure continues to rise.
When it exceeds 110 psig (7.6 bar), the Supervisor
Control System de-energizes the solenoid valve
allowing sump air pressure to be supplied directly to
close the inlet valve. Simultaneously, the solenoid
valve sends a pneumatic signal to the blowdown
valve. The blowdown valve opens to the atmosphere, reducing the su mp pressure to approximately 20 psig (1.4 bar). The check valve in the air service line prevents line pressure from returning to the
sump.
When the line pressure drops to the low setting
(cut-in pressure; usually 100 psig [6.9 bar] on low
pressure ["L"] compressors and 125 psig [8.6 bar]
on high pressure ["H "] compressors, 150 psig [1 0.3
bar] on ["HH"] compressors, 175 psig [12.0 bar]
["XH "]) . Supervisor Controller energizes the solenoid valve and allows the blowdown valve to close .
The re-energized solenoid valve again prevents line
pressure from reach ing the inlet control valve.
Should the pressure begi n to rise, the pressure regulator will resume its normal function as previously
described.

AUTOMATIC OPERATION
For applications with varied periods of time when
there are no air requi rements, Supervisor's AUTO-

13

Section 2

DESCRIPTION
MATIC mode allows the compressor to shutdown
(time delayed) when no compressed air requirement is present and restart as compressed air is
needed.

Figure 2-6 Air Inlet System

~~------------~------------------------

2.8 AIR INLET SYSTEM , FUNCTIONAL DESCRIP-

TION
Refer to Figure 2-6. The Compressor Inlet
System consists of a dry-type air filter, a restriction gauge and an ai r inlet valve.
The restriction gauge (located on the instrument
panel), indicates the condition of the air filter by
showing red when filter maintenance is required.
The poppet-type mod ulating air inlet valve directly
controls the amount of air intake to the compressor
in response to the operation of the pressure regulator (see Modulating Mode, Section 2.6 [Standard
Electro-Mechanical] or Section 2.7 [Supervisor
Controller]). The inlet valve also acts as a check
valve , thus preventing reverse rotation when the
compressor is shut down .

WARNING

" The Plastic Pipe Institute recommends against


the use of thermoplastic pipe to transport compressed air or other compressed gases in
exposed above ground locations, e.g. in exposed
plant piping." (I)
PVC piping should not be used with Sullube systems . It may affect the bond at cemented joints.
Certain other plastic materials may also be affected.
(I) Plastic Pipe Institute, Recommendation B,
Adopted January 19, 1972.

2.9 INSTRUMENT PANEL GROUP, FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION- STANDA RD ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CONTROLLER


Refer to Figure 2-7 for specific location of parts
described. For information on Supervisor Controller
panel group , consu lt the Supervisor Controller
Manual.
The Electro-mechanical Controller Instrument
Panel Group consists of a panel containing the
line pressure , sum p pressure and discharge
temperature gauges , the air filter, the separator
element and the flu id filter restriction gauges,

g .

along with START ..


and STOP .. [!) . push
buttons and an hourmeter.
Refer to Figure 2-7 for locations of the following
ind icators and controls:
The line (termina l) pressure gauge is connected at the discharge of the package

14

160 SERIES

valve and continually monitors the air pressure.


The sump pressure gauge continually
monitors the sump pressure at the various
load and/or unload conditions.
The discharge temperature gauge monitors the temperature of the air leaving the
compressor unit. For both air-cooled and
water-cooled compressors the normal reading is approximately 180F to 205F (82C
to 96C).
The air filter restriction gauge monitors the
condition of the air intake filter and shows in
the red zone (20 to 30" water [51 to 76 em])
when filter service is required. The compressor must be running fully loaded for an
accurate indication .
The START ..
on.

g . pad turns the compressor

Section 2

DESCRIPTION
Figure 2-7 Instrument Panel Group (Electro-mechanical)
DISCHARGE
TEMPERATURE
GAUGE

of operation for the compressor and is useful for planning and logging service operations.
The POWER ON ( '
) LED on the instrument panel indicates when power to the
compressor is supplied .
The ON LED indicates when the compressor
is running.

m.

The AUTO ..
pad
automatic control .

is used to enable

The separator maintenance gauge monitors condition of the separator element and
shows in the red zone when the element
restriction is excessive.

AIR FILTER
MAINTENANCE
GAUGE
AUTO MODE
PAD

The fluid filter maintenance gauge monitors the condition of the bearing lube filter
element and shows in the red zone when
the element should be changed.
The red light on the instrument panel indicates when power to the compressor is supplied .

I!J . pad turns the compressor

The green light indicates when the compressor is running .

The hourmeter records accumulative hours

The amber light indicates when the compressor is in AUTO mode.

The STOP ..
off.

15

NOTES

16

Section 3

SPECIFICATIONS
3.1 TABLE OF SPECIFICATIONS
LS-12 SERIES 50 Hz
MODEL (I)

KW

LENGTH
MM

WIDTH
MM

HEIGHT(II)
MM

WEIGHT KG
OPEN/ENCLOSED

H,HH,XH
HH,XH

37
45

1829
1829

1219
1219

1524
1524

1043/1220
1134/1311

LS-12 SERIES 60 Hz
MODEL (I)

HP

LENGTH
IN

WIDTH
IN

HEIGHT(II)
IN

WEIGHT LB
OPEN/ENCLOSED

L,H,HH
L,H,HH,XH
H,HH,XH

40
50

72
72
72

48
48
48

60
60
60

2270/2660
23002690
2500/2890

60

LS-16 SERIES 50 Hz
MODEL (I)

KW

LENGTH
MM

WIDTH
MM

HEIGHT(II)
MM

WEIGHT KG
OPEN/ENCLOSED

H,HH,XH
H,HH,XH
L,H

45
56

1829
1829
1829

1219
1219

1588
1588

1219

1588

1220/1442
1233/1456
1243/1546

75

LS-16 SERIES 60 Hz
MODEL (I)

HP

LENGTH
IN

WIDTH
IN

HEIGHT(II)
IN

WEIGHT LB
OPEN/ENCLOSED

L, H, HH
L, H, HH, XH
L, H

60
75
100

72
72
72

48
48
48

60
60
59.4

2690/3180
2720/3210
2740/3410

NOTE
For latest sound test data, consult Sullair Factory.

(I) Includes standard and 24KT. Rated pressure designations appearing after model number are as follows :
"L"- 100 psig /6.9 bar

"H"- 125 psig/8.6 bar

"HH"- 150 psig/10.3 bar

"XH"- 175 psig/12 bar

Maximum pressure is rated pressure and 10 psig (0 .7 bar).


(II) (Except for 16-100 60Hz models) Height listed is for models without enclosure. Height for enclosed models is 1588 mm/
62.5 in . Add an additional length of 102 mm/ 4 in . (non-enclosed models) or 229 mm/ 9 in. (enclosed models) for servicing the separator.

COMPRESSOR:
Type:
Standard Operating Pressure (Ill):
Bearing Type:
Ambient Temperature (Max.) (IV):
Cooling:
Compressor Fluid:
Sump Capacity:
Control:

STANDARD MODELS
Rotary Screw
100 psig (6.9 bar) (L)
150 psig (1 0.3 bar) (HH)
125 psig (8.6 bar) (H) 175 psig (12 bar) (XH)
Anti-Friction
105oF (41 oc)
Pressurized Fluid
Sullair Sullube
8.0 U.S. gallons (30 liters)
Electro-Pneumatic
Supervisor Controller (optional)

(Ill) Special compressors are available for operation at higher pressures.


(IV) Special compressors are available for operation in higher ambient temperature.

17

Section 3

SPECIFICATIONS
MOTOR (V):
Size:

STANDARD MODELS
40, 50, 60, 75 and 1OOHP/ 37, 45, 56 and 75 KW

Type:

C-Fianged , Open Dripproof, Premium Efficiency


Three Phase, 230/460 60 Hz, 380-415(400) 50 Hz
40oc Maximum Ambient Temperature

Options Available: 200V and 575V


T.E.F.C. Also Available: CE Approved
Starter:

Full Voltage Magnetic, Wye Delta or Solid State


Options Available: 200V and 575V 60 Hz, 220 50 Hz

Speed:
40, 50 , 60HP:
75HP:
100 ("L")HP:
100 ("H")HP:

1780
1775
3560
1780

RPM
RPM
RPM
RPM

(60
(60
(60
(60

Hz)
Hz)
Hz)
Hz)

or
or
or
or

1475
1475
2945
2945

RPM (50 Hz)


RPM (50 Hz)
(50 Hz)
(50 Hz)

(V) Multi-frequency and voltage motors are used. The compressors must be used only with the specified electrical frequency
and voltage.

3.2 LUBRICATION GUIDE


Refer to Figure 3-1 for fluid fill port location. For
best value and longest uninterrupted service, the
120 and 160 Series com pressors are factory filled
and tested with Sullube lubricant as standard fill.

DO NOT MIX DIFFERENT TYPES OF FLUIDS.


Contamination of non-detergent mineral fluids with
traces of detergent motor fluids may lead to operational problems such as foaming , filter plugging , orifice or line plugging.

NOTE

WARNING

Mixing of other lubricants within the compressor


unit will void all warranties

Flush system when switching lubricant brands.

Figure 3-1 Fluid Fill Location

If fluid change is requi red, follow Lubrication Guide


3.4.

WARNING

"The Plastic Pipe Institute recommends against


the use of thermoplastic pipe to transport compressed air or other compressed gases in
exposed above ground locations, e.g. in exposed
plant piping." (I)
PVC piping should not be used with Sullube systems. It may affect the bond at cemented joints.
Certain other plastic materials may also be affected.
(I) Plastic Pipe Institute, Recommendation B,
Adopted January 19, 1972.

Maintenance of all other components is still recommended as indicated in the Operator's Manual.
For light-duty high-humidity service where condensed moisture and emulsification (mayonnaise)
may occur, the flu id change interval must be
reduced to 300 hours maximum. A non-detergent
fluid with rust, oxidation and foam inhibitors and
good water separation characteristics should be
used.

18

FLUID
FILL

Section 3

SPECIFICATIONS
When ambient conditions exceed those noted or if
conditions warrant use of "extended" life lubricants
contact Sullair for recommendation .

3.3 APPLICATION GUIDE


Sullair encourages the user to participate in a fluid

analysis program with the fluid suppliers . This could


result in a fluid change interval differing from that
stated in the manual. Contact your Sullair dealer for
details.

3.4 LUBRICATION CHANGE RECOMMENDATIONS AND MAINTENANCE


LUBRICANT
Sullube
SRF 1/4000
24KT
CP-4600-32-F

FLUID CHANGE
A,E
B,E
F,E
B,E

FLUID FILTER CHANGE

G,C
G,C
G,C
G,C

SEPARATOR CHANGE
A,D
B,D
A,D
B,D

A- 8,000 Hours or once a year.


B - 4,000 Hours or more frequently if conditions so require.
C -When measured pressure loss exceeds 20 psig (1 .3 bar) .
D- When measured pressure loss exceeds 10 psig (0 .7 bar).
E- When required by fluid analysis or known contamination .
F - Does not require replacement during normal service conditions.
G - Every 1000 hours.

19

I\.)

!1

~
~

<o'

01

~
~
.!...!

c::

Q3

.j:>.

00

"'~

::0

:::J
~
:::--;
()'

[79.5]

!l>
NOTES:
I.
PHYSICAL DIMENSIONS IN INCHES I MILLIMETERS I.
2.
ALLOW 36.00"1 915mm I MINIMUM CLEARANCE ALL AROUND MACHINE FOR ACCESS
AS WELL AS FREE CIRCULATION OF AIR.
3.
A FOUNDATION OR MOUNTING CAPABLE OF SUPPORTING THE WEIG~~ OF THE
PACKAGE , AND RIGID ENOUGH TO MAINTAIN THE COMPRESSOR FRA~E LEVEL
IS REQUIRED.
THE COMPRESSOR FRAME MUST BE LEVELED AND S~CURED
WITH FOUNDATION BOLTS, AND FULL UNIFORM CONTACT MUST BE ~AINTAINED
BETWEEN THE FRAME AND THE FOUNDATION .
NO PIPING LOADS S~ALL
BE TRANSMITTED AT THE EXTERNAL CONNECTION.
4.
ALL DIMENSIONS . 50 " 1 \3mm I.

6-

=7
r~
~

Qo

r~
~

0)

3 . 13

[79 . 5]

[!]
<D

()

s0
~

[22 . 2]

tvO.,JNT I NG HOLES
1-l ~ REO'OI

<D

()

::::;!l>

:::J
()

E/1.1 DUAL CONTROL

:~::::
~RG~~~::
CONTROLLER

MIN l M~~L ~~ESSURE

tJ

c::

~; i~~c68E~~ ~
0

(')

AIR/OIL
SEPARIITCA TANK

0
:::J

WATEA COCLED

0 IL COOLER

~jC~E~o2~~

HE ... VY DUTY

~~~~ TE~IR

Qo
(/)

LO W LEVEL OIL
SIGHT GL ASS

-
<D
59.25
[1504 . 9]

~-

.....
(')

0
:::J

CUSTOMER AIR

e 9~~ /~S'~.

75 HP

2 . 0 .. 100 t-P

1/4 "

COO..... IN:; NA TER OUTLET


3/ 4 '' 50 75 HP
1 1/4" JOO HP

MOISTU R E~

OR"N CO"N .

lOr=-:
l

(zs5 . t]

7.
[tj .s]

4 . 00

(tot .s]

@)

s0

::::::::

<D
.....

~
Cii

";"
II

l___j

l__j

()

0
0

(i)
54 . 0 0 - - - - - - - - - - - ---.1

[~~.;,s_J_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _-..J
[1828 .8]

-3:

en
en
"'CCD

rna
0 ()"

-:::::s
-n
-w

-0~

z
en

::!:1

1\.)
1\.)

(Q

01
0

t::

(i3

cb
Ol

1\.)

"'::0~

::::::!

::::!:
::::!'!

::::!:

=?

r-

C[J
~

1\.)

[!}
CD

C)

a
:3

CD

g.

Q)

::::::!

1'/2 RNP T

c=;

AIROUTL[T

~
CONTROL
P ANEL

I~
~

()
0
::::::!

~
04 . 5" AIR

tONtUCTION

Qo

INL(T

(/)

-
CD

~...,

(I)

()
0
::::::!

a
&
...,

't=

1-~----32.00

NOTES:
1 . ALLOW .36 " MINIMUM CLEAR AN CE AROUND MA CHINE
FOR ACCESS AND FREE CIRCULAT ION OF AIR .
A FOUNDATION OR MOUNTING CAPABLE OF SUPPORTING
THE WEIGHT OF PACKAGE, AND RIGID ENOUGH TO
MAINTAIN THE CO MPRESSOR FRA ME LEV EL I S REQUIRED.
THE CO~PRESSOR FRAME MUST BE LEVELLED AND SECURED
BETWEEN THE FRAME AND THE FOUNDATION . NO PIPING
LOADS MUST BE PERMITTED AT EXTERNAL CONNECT I ONS.
3

ALL DIMENSIONS ARE o' /2 ".

4. PACKAGE WEIGHT: 2060 LBS .

::;;
C)

25.88-------l

3.75 1--- - - - - - - - -

I\.)

"");

12 480 LBS . WITH ENCLOSURE!.

lf, "NPTCON0[N5 ATE

DRAINCO,.,.NECTION

0
0
(i)

-3:

en

-c
m

--0-n
Ocn

~~.....
-ocs
Z ::l

cn w

N
N

Jl

"'"'

(Q'

Ul

~
~

c:
Cti

_r-----------

Ul

;;u
0

NOTES:
I I DIMENSIONAL TOLERANCE .50 " 112.7mml.
2 1 PH YSICAL DIMENSIONS IN INCHE~ MILLIMETERS I.
3 1 ALLOW 36.00 " 1 915mm I MINIMUM CL EARANCE ALL AROUND MACHINE FOR ACCESS
AS WELL AS FREE CIRCULATION OF AIR .
4 1 A FOUNDATION OR MOUNTING CAPABLE OF SUPPORTING THE WEIGHT OF THE
PACKAGE, AND RIGID ENOUGH TO MAINTAIN THE COMPRESSOR FRAME LEVEL
IS REOUIRED.
THE COMPRESSOR FRAME MUST BE LEV ELED AND SECURED
WITH FOUNDATION BOLTS, AND FULL UNIFORM CONTACT MUST BE MAINTAINED
BETWEEN THE FRAME AND THE FOUNDATI ON .
NO PIPING LOADS SHALL BE
TRANSMITTED AT THE E XTERNAL CONNECTIONS.

-'-:~j:

@)

L5120-40
L5120-50
L5120-60
LS160-60
LS160-75
LS160-l00

A
72.00
72.00
72.00
72.00
72 . 00
78.00

.75
.75
.75
.75
.75
I .25

l .50
l .50
l .50
l .50
l .50
2.00

2845
2845
2845
2845
2845
2845

CFM /
CFM /
CFM /
CFM /
CFM /
CFM /

4850
4850
4850
4850
4850
4850

M3/
M3/
M3/
M3/
M3/
M3/

HR
HR
HR
HR !
HR,
HR !

[,

~0'~

1+~:):
']

~ ~,~;

L..

Bj-

~;;~

()'

Sl>

g:
:
I

EXHAUST AIR
FAN FLOW

~
:::::l
g

MODEL

w
.h

----------------------1

i
I
I
i

=?

---... r-

4( . 25

[1 174 . 7] .

48.00

[1219 . 2]

~ sn

mN

-,.a

Qo

('!)

(/)

Q_r.s~

JJ

----------~~l '

:-]-----------_-- - -

0)

!!!
('!)

()

.88j

[22 . 2]

=i'

('!)
()

:::rSl>

:::::l

E/ M 0

CONTRO

~
~-

I"-

LJ

CJ

c:

()

0
:::::l

Qo
(/)

-
('!)

~-

62 . 25

0
....,

[1 ,s, . 2]

()

0
:::::l

=i'

B" NPT

C " NPT
COOL lNG
WATER OUTLET

AIR OUT
CONNECT ION

t JR INLET
AIR
INLET

C " NPT
COOLING
WATER INLET

<~

1+,;
--

1 / 4 " NPT
MOISTURE ORA IN
CONNECT JON

~~~~

~
....,
~
.....:
:::r-

"()

c=J
63 " OJ
I NG HOLES
14 -REO ' 0 I

MOUI~T

c=J

()

0
Cl)
c:
Cti

en
en
"'t]CD

ma

ocs
-~

"'TI
-w
0

:!:i
0z
CJ)

:D

0
N
N

<o
t::
(i3

(]1

"""
~

(.;.)
(])

(,

::0
0
N

Q:
CD
::J

::::!'!
C)
Q)

a-7

r'{)

....
Q)

a
rRPME

OJ
CD

J.IOUNTING HOLES

.62

~-FLACES

ON

BOTTO~oj

FlANGE

C)

3
CD

C)

R JO. 1 4

'""\~~/'~?

AIR FLOW
lVz~-11' /2

AIR OuT
CONNECT !ON

!CPT

PRESSUII:[

::J-

R[L 1(~

VALVE

Q)

::J

()

t:J

t::
~

()

0
::J

Qo
(/)

-
CD

~-

(I)

0
......
()

::J

::::::::
CD

......

~-

s:
~

6(I)

t::

(i3
~

:;;

C)

0
0

! N5TA! I AT !ON

NOTE :
1
ALLOW 4 FT . CLEARANCE ALL
MACHINE FOR ACCESS .
2 . ALL DIMENSIONS ARE! SO

AR:)UND
.

NOTF

A FOUNDATION OR MOUNTING CAPABLE OF SUPPORTING THE


WEIGHT ( 2,660 LBS l OF THE MA CH INE AND RIGID ENOUGH TO
MAINTAIN THE CO MPRE SSOR FRAME LEVEL AND THE CO MPRE SSOR
IN ALIGNMENT IS REQUIRED.
THE COMPRESSOR FRAME MUST BE
LEVELED AND SECURED WITH FOUNDATION BOLTS, AND FULL
UN IF OR M CONTACT MU ST BE MAINTAINED BETWEEN THE FRAME AND
FOUNDATION
IT IS RECOMMENCED THAT THE FRAME BE GROUT ED
TO THE FOUNDATION.
THE COMPRESSOR UNIT AND DRIVER MUST BE
ALIGNED AFTER

THE

FRAME

INS-ALLATION

IS COMPLETED

AS

SPECIFIED IN THE OPERATORS MANUA L.


NO PIPING LOADS SHALL
BE TRAI"SMITTED TO THE MACHINE BY EXTFRNAL CONN ECTIO N S

<D
-3:

(/)

"'C

--0-n
Ocn

~~.....
-oo
z::s
cnw

NOTES

24

Section 4

INSTALLATION
4.1 MOUNTING OF COMPRESSOR
A foundation or mounting capable of supporting the
weight of the compressor, and rigid enough to maintain the compressor frame level and the compressor in alignment is required. The compressor frame
must be leveled, and full uniform contact must be
maintained between the frame and foundation. No
piping loads shall be transmitted to the compressor
at the external connections.

exposed to temperatures less than 32F(0C).


4.3 SERVICE AIR PIPING
Service air piping should be installed as shown in
Figure 4-1 . A shut-off valve should be installed to
isolate the compressor from the service line if
required. Also notice that the service line should be
equipped with water legs and condensate drains
throughout the system .

4.2 VENTILATION AND COOLING


For air-cooled compressors, select a location to
permit sufficient unobstructed air flowing in and out
to the compressor to keep the operating temperature stable. The minimum distance that the compressor should -be from surrounding walls is three
(3) feet (1m). To prevent excessive ambient temperature rise, it is imperative to provide adequate
ventilation.
For water-cooled compressors, it is necessary to
check the cooling water supply. The water system
must be capable of supplying the flows shown in
Table 1- Water Supply Requirements (Watercooled) , and must be maintained at all times. These
figures apply to a compressor running at full load
with an aftercooler. For cooler water or a partially
loaded compressor, slightly less water is required.
However, for hotter water the flow requirements are
significantly greater.

Table 2- Ventilation Requirements indicates the


ventilation requirements necessary to keep the
compressor running at a normal operating temperature. The fan air requirement is the volume of air
which must flow through the compressor for proper
ventilation. The specified heat rejection requirement
is the amount of heat that is radiated by the compressor. This heat must be removed to assure a
normal operating temperature. With air-cooled compressors it is possible to use this heat for space
heating, providing no additional pressure drop is
created across the fan. Consult a Sullair office for
assistance in utilizing this heat.
DO NOT install a water-cooled or an aircooled/aftercooled compressor where it will be

WARNING

"The Plastic Pipe Institute recommends against


the use of thermoplastic pipe to transport compressed air or othe r compressed gases in
exposed above ground locations, e.g. in exposed
plant piping." (I)
PVC piping should not be used with Sullube systems. It may affect the bond at cemented joints.
Certain other plastic materials may also be affected.
(I) Plastic Pipe Institute, Recommendation B,
Adopted January 19, 1972.

4.4 COUPLING ALIGNMENT CHECK


No coupling alignment is required.
4.5 FLUID LEVEL CHECK
The air compressor is su pplied with the proper
amount of fluid. However, it is necessary to check
the fluid level at installation and subsequently during the operation of the com pressor. The oil level is
checked when the com pressor is in SHUT DOWN
MODE (oil level may not be visible when operating), and by looking at the sight glass on the sump.
If the sump is properly filled, the fluid should be visible in the sight glass. To be able to see the oil
level it may be necessary to start the machine
and build the sump press ure up to 10/20 psi and
then shut down. If no oil level is seen in the sight
glass, add oil to the center of the glass. Do not
overfill in any case. When a complete oil change is
performed fill the sump to the maximum allowable
fluid level (up to the fill plug).
4.6

ELECTRICAL PREPARATION- STANDARD


ELECTRO-MECHANICAL
Interior electrical wiring is performed at the factory.
Required customer wirin g is minimal , but should be

TABLE 1- WATER SUPPLY REQUIREMENTS (WATER-COOLED) (I)


WATER TEMP.

WATER FLOW
GPM (LITERS)

OF (OC)
70 (21)
80 (26.6)

40HP

SOHP (37KW)

60HP (45KW)

75HP (55KW)

1OOHP (75KW)

5.6
8.4

7.0 (26.5)
10.5 (35.7)

9.0 (31.6)
11.5 (41.6)

10.5 (39. 7)
14.0 (51.6)

14.0 (52.5)
18.8 (70.9)

(I) Water pressure should be between 25 and 75 psig (1.7 and 5.2 bar).

25

Section 4

INSTALLATION
TABLE 2- VENTILATION REQUIREMENTS
Cooling Type

Air-Cooled with Aftercooler

Motor HP/KW

40/NA

Fan Air CFM/


M3/Hr (I)

6,ooo; I 6,000/
10,200 I 10,200

Ventilating Air/
Heat Rejection
BTU/Hour
KCAL/HR
Cooling Water/
Heat Rejection
BTU/Hour
KCAL/HR

50/37

I
114,500 152,830
28 ,8oo I 38,510

75/55

60/45

Water-Cooled
I

100/75

40/NA

50/37

60/45

75/55

100/75

2,845/

2,845/

2,845/

2,845/

2,845/

4,850

4,850

4,850

4,850

4,850

10,600
2,670

13,300
3,350

15,800
4,000

19,800
5,000

26,000
6,550

114,500
28,800

153,000
38,600

168,000 210 ,000 275,000


42,300
53,000 69,300

8,500/

8,500/

14,440

14,440

8,500/
14,440

229 ,250
57,770

l 305
,660
77 ,026

I
I

183,400
46,216
I

I
1

(I) Applies to compressors with canopy only (vent fan) .

done by a qualified electrician in compliance with


OSHA, National Electrical Code, and/or any other
applicable State, Federal and local electrical codes
concerning isolation switches, fused disconnects,
etc. Sullair provides a wi ring diagram for use by the
installer.

NOTE
Customer must provide electrical supply power
disconnect within sight of machine.

A few electrical checks should be made to help

Figure 4-1 Service Air Piping with Aftercooler and Optional Air Dryer (Typical)

GATE VALVES

AIR OUTLETS
(NEVER TAKE A IR
FROM BOTTOM OF
PIPE)
SULLAIR
DRY ER
WATER LEG

26

Section 4

INSTALLATION
assure that the first start-up will be trouble-free.

WARNING

Lethal shock hazard inside. Disconnect all power


at source before opening or servicing.

1. Check incoming voltage. Be sure that compressor is wired for the correct incoming voltage.
2. Check starter for correct size, proper overload
relay, and heaters.
3. Check all electrical connections for tightness.
4. "DRY RUN" the electrical controls by disconnecting the three (3) motor leads from the starter.
Energize the control circuits by pressing the

.g .

(START) push button and check all protective devices to be sure that they will de-energize the starter coil when tripped.
5. Reconnect the motor leads and jog the motor for
a direction of rotation check as explained in
Section 4.8.

NOTE
Wiring diagram for standard compressors is
supplied on the inside cover of the Control
Center. Optional compressor wiring diagrams
will vary.

4.7 ELECTRICAL PREPARATION- SUPERVISOR


CONTROLLER
Interior electrical wiring is performed at the factory.
Required customer wiring is minimal, but should be
done by a qualified electrician in compliance with
OSHA, National Electric Code and/or any applicable local electrical code concerning isolation switches, fused disconnects, etc. Sullair provides a wiring
diagram for use by the installer.
An electrical check should be made to help assure
that the first start-up will be trouble-free.

DANGER

Lethal shock hazard inside. Disconnect all power


at source, before opening or servicing.

1. Check incoming voltage. Be sure that the incoming voltage is the same voltage that the compressor was wired for.

Energize the control circuits by pushing the

..g .

(START) pad and check all protective


devices to be sure that they will de-energize the
starter coil when tri pped.

5. Reconnect the three (3) motor leads and jog the


motor for a direction of rotation check, as
explained in Section 4.9.
4.8 MOTOR ROTATION DIRECTION CHECK- STANDARD ELECTRO-MECHANICAL

NOTE
Motor rotation check must be made at compressor start-up. Remove com pressor panel as needed to view motor rotation .

After the electrical wiri ng has been done, it is necessary to check the direction of the motor rotation.
This can be accomplished by toggling between the

.g .

(START) and .. [!] . (STOP) push buttons on


the control panel. Verify proper rotation by observing the motor shaft from the end opposite the compressor unit, the shaft should be turning clockwise.
If the motor shaft is not turn ing clockwise, disconnect the power to the starter and exchange any two
of the three power input leads, then re-check rotation. A "Direction of Rotation" decal is located on the
motor to show proper motor/compressor rotation.
An alternative to this procedu re is to monitor the

g .

sump pressure gauge when pressing the ..


(START) push button. If immediate pressure is
shown on the sump pressure gauge when the compressor is started , then the proper motor rotation
has been achieved. If no pressure is indicated,
press the .. [!J . (STOP) push button immediately.
This indicates improper motor rotation. Disconnect
the power to the starter and exchange any two of
the three power input leads. Recheck rotation as
outlined above.
4.9 MOTOR ROTATION DI RECTION
SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER

CHECK -

NOTE
Motor rotation check must be made at compressor start-up. Remove compressor panel as needed to view motor rotati on.

2. Check starter and overload heater sizes.


3. Check all electrical connections for tightness.
4. "DRY RUN" the electrical controls by disconnecting the three (3) motor leads from the starter.

After the electrical wiring has been done, it is necessary to check the direction of the motor rotation.
Pull out the EMERGENCY STOP button and press

27

Section 4

INSTALLATION
once, quickly and in succession, the ..

g .

(START) and .. [!] . (STOP) pads. This action will


bump start the motor for a very short time. When
looking at the motor from the end opposite the compressor unit, the shaft should be turning clockwise .
If the reversed rotation is noted, disconnect the
power to the starter and exchange any two of the
three power input leads, then re-check rotation.

An alternative to this procedure is to set the


Supervisor Controller to display P1 . Pull out the

28

EMERGENCY STOP button and press once, quick-

g.

ly and in succession, the ..


(START) and .. 1!] .
(STOP) pads. This action will bump start the motor
for a very short time. If motor rotation is correct
there will be immediate pressure shown. If no pressure is present, reverse rotation is occurring.
Disconnect the power to the starter and exchange
any two of the three power input leads. Recheck
rotation as outlined above.

NOTES

29

Section 5
OPERATION- ELECTRO-MECHANICAL
Figure 5-1 Instrument Panel- Electro-mechanical Controller

MESSAG E DISPLAY

SYSTEM GRAPHIC DISPLAY

'---'~]]]
~P1

0 ON

0 AUTO

P2

~P2

'

~ @lliJ[S[l&D~.
02250 L 15-914

MESSAGE DISPLAY

30

EMERGENCY STOP

Section 5

OPERATION- ELECTRO-MECHANICAL
5.1 GENERAL INTRODUCTION- STANDARD ELECTRO-MECHANICAL
While Sullair has built into this compressor a comprehensive array of controls and indicators to
assure you that it is operating properly, you will
want to recognize and interpret the reading which

will call for service or indicate the beginning of a


malfunction. Before starting your Sullair compressor, read this section thoroughly and familiarize
yourself with the controls and indicators -their purpose, location and use.

5.2 PURPOSE OF CONTROLS- STANDARD ELECTRO-MECHANICAL


CONTROL OR INDICATOR
EMERGENCY STOP SWITCH

START ..

g . PAD

STOP"(!]" PAD

AUTO"~" PAD

PURPOSE
Pushing in this switch, found adjacent to the controller, cuts all
AC outputs from the latter and de-energizes the starter. A fault
message (E STOP) is displayed by the Supervisor Controller
until the button is pulled out and the "0" pad is depressed.
Depress to turn the compressor ON.
Depress to turn the compressor OFF and reset the common
fault circuit.
To select between continuous (HAND ) operation and automatic stop/start (AUTO) operation. Sh uts off compressor automatically after the compressor runs unloaded for a specified
time (ranging from 3-60 minutes [T1 ]). Restarts compressor
when the pressure switch closes to the load setting. Dual control is enabled by pressing the "AUTO" pad .

HOURMETER

Records cumulative hours of compressor operation; useful for


planning and logging service schedules.

LINE PRESSURE GAUGE

Continually monitors service line air pressure. It is located at


the discharge of the package.

SUMP PRESSURE GAUGE

Continually monitors receiver/su mp pressure at various load


and/or unloaded conditions.

DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE GAUGE

Monitors temperature of the air leaving the compressor unit.


For both air and water-cooled compressors, the normal reading should be approximately 180F to 205F (82C to 96C).

AIR FILTER RESTRICTION GAUGE

Indicates when the air filter element change is required. The


gauge shows the red zone when drop through the filter is
excessive. The compressor must be running full load for an
accurate indication.

FLUID FILTER MAINTENANCE GAUGE

Indicates when a fluid filter element change is required. It


shows red when the pressure drop through the filter is excessive.

SEPARATOR MAINTENANCE GAUGE

Indicates when separator element change is required. Shows


red when the pressure drop th rough the filter is excessive.
The compressor must be running full load for an accurate indication.

31

Section 5
OPERATION- ELECTRO-MECHANICAL
5.2 PURPOSE OF CONTROLS- STANDARD ELECTRO-MECHANICAL (CONTINUED)
CONTROL OR INDICATOR

PURPOSE

POWER ON ( '-. ) LED

Indicates when the starter is receiving power.

ON LED

Indicates when compressor is in operation:

-SOLID (CONTINU OUS) LIGHT

Indicates that machine is running.

-BLINKING LIGHT

Indicates that machine is in 'standby' mode, and may start at


any moment without any more user intervention.

AUTO LED

32

Indicates when compressor is in auto mode .

SEPARATOR RETURN LINE SIGHT GLASS

Used to indicate fluid flow in the return line. When the compressor is running at full load, fluid flow should be visible in
this sight glass. There may be little or no flow when the compressor is running unloaded, but a sluggish flow at full load
indicates a need to clean the return line strainer.

THERMAL VALVE

Regulates flow of fluid to and around the cooler. It is designed


to maintain a minimum operating temperature of 180F
(82C); use for fast warm-up on start-up.

MINIMUM PRESSURE/C HECK VALVE

Maintains minimum of 55 psig (3.8 bar) in the compressor


sump. Valve piston restricts receiver air discharge from receiver/sump when pressure falls to 55 psig (3.8 bar). Also prevents backflow into the sump during unload conditions and
after shutdown.

COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE

Designed to shut the compressor down when the discharge


TEMPERATURE SWITCH temperature reaches 235F
(113C).

WATER PRESSURE SWITCH


(water-cooled compressors only)

It prevents operation when water pressure of compressor is


inadequate.

PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE

Opens sump pressure to the atmosphere should pressure


inside the sump become too high. Operation of this valve indicates that the high pressure switch is either faulty or out of
adjustment.

MODULATING INLET VALVE

Regulates the amount of air allowed to enter the air compressor. This regulation is determined by the amount of air being
used at the service line. Also acts as a check valve to prevent
reverse compressor rotation at shut down.

PRESSURE REGULATO R

Allows a pressure signal to reach the air inlet valve to control


air delivery according to demand.

SOLENOID VALVE

Bypasses the pressure regulator valve causing the inlet valve


to close when the compressor reaches maximum operating
pressure. Also activates blow-down valve.

Section 5

OPERATION- ELECTRO-MECHANICAL
5.2 PURPOSE OF CONTROLS- STANDARD ELECTRO-MECHANICAL (CONTINUED)
CONTROL OR INDICATOR

PURPOSE

PRESSURE SWITCH

Senses service line pressure. When line pressure reaches


maximum setting the pressure switch signals the pilot valves
to unload the compressor.

SLOWDOWN VALVE

Vents sump pressure to the atmosphere during unload conditions and shutdown.

5.3 INITIAL START-UP PROCEDURE


The following procedure should be used to make
the initial start-up of the compressor:
1. Read the preceding pages of this manual thoroughly.

necessary, see Control System Adjustment in


the Maintenance Section 7.8 of this manual.
7. Observe the operating temperature. If the operating temperature exceeds 205F (96C), the
cooling system or installation environment
should be checked .

2. Be sure that all preparations and checks


described in the Installation Section have been
made.

8. Observe return line sig ht glass and maintenance


indicators.

3. Crack open the shut off valve to the service line.

9. Open shut-off valve to service line .

4. Start the compressor by pushing the START button.

NOTE
Motor rotation check must have been checked.

5. Check for possible leaks in piping.


6. Slowly close the shut-off valve and check that the
setting on the pressure switch is set correctly. If
set correctly, the compressor will unload at the
desired unload pressure. If adjustments are

10. Reinspect the com pressor for temperature and


leaks the following day.
5.4 SUBSEQUENT START-U P PROCEDURE
On subsequent start-ups, check that fluid level is
visible in the fluid sight glass (refer to Section 4.5)
and simply press the START button. When the
compressor is runnin g, observe the instrument
panel and maintenance indicators.
5.5 SHUTDOWN PROCEDURE
To shut the compressor down, simply press the
STOP pad.

33

Section 6
OPERATION- SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER
Figure 6-1 Instrument Panel- Supervisor Controller

KEYPADS

SYSTEM GRAPHIC DISPLAY

MESSAGE DISPLAY

----------- - ------ ------------------------------------------------

------

SUPERVISOR CONTROLLERTM

:----o: :------::------::------::------::------::------:

:?
I
I
I

::ESC::+-::~::~::~::~:

II
II
II

I
II
II

II
II
II

II
II
II

II
II
II

II
II
II

I
I
I

I_ - - - - _I I _ - - - - _I I _ - - - - _ I I _ - - - - _I I _ - - - - _I I _ - - - - _ I I _ - - - - _I

P2

'

dP2

0[]~[2J
02250130-344

0
0
'-------- --- - ------------------------------ __________________________0

KEYPADS

NOTE
For information concerning all aspects of the Supervisor Controller,
consult the Supervisor Controller manual.

34

Section 7
MAINTENANCE
7.1 GENERAL
As you proceed in reading this section, it will be
easy to see that the Maintenance Program for the
air compressor is quite minimal. The use of the
service indicators provided for the fluid filter, air filter and fluid separator, will alert you when service
maintenance is required. When the maintenance
gauge shows red, maintenance for that specific
item is required. See instructions for each item in
Section 7 .8, Parts Replacement and Adjustment
procedures.

Figure 7-1 Fluid Filter (PIN 02250054-605)

FILTER
~HEAD

GASKET

NOTE
For general locations of machine components,
refer to Figures 2-1, 2-2, 7-10 and 7-11.

7.2 DAILY OPERATION


Prior to starting the compressor, it is necessary to
check the fluid level in the sump. Should the level
be low, simply add the necessary amount. If the
addition of fluid becomes too frequent, a simple
problem has developed which is causing this
excessive loss. See the Troubleshooting Section
under Excessive Fluid Consumption for a probable
cause and remedy.
After a routine start has been made, observe the
instrument panel gauges to be sure they monitor
the correct readings for their particular phase of
operation. After the compressor has warmed up, it
is recommended that a general check on the overall compressor and instrument panel be made to
assure that the compressor is running properly.

WARNING

DO NOT remove caps, plugs, and/or other components when compressor is running or pressurized.
Stop compressor and relieve all internal pressure
before doing so.

7.3 MAINTENANCE AFTER INITIAL 50 HOURS OF


OPERATION
After the initial 50 hours of operation, a few maintenance requirements are needed to clean the system of any foreign materials. Perform the following
maintenance operations to prevent unnecessary
problems.

*Repair Kit P/N 250025-526


to perform the followi ng:
1. Clean the return line strainer. Refer to Control
System in Section 10 for strainer location.
2. Replace the fluid filter element and gasket.
7.5 FLUID MAINTENANCE
Drain the sump and change the compressor fluid
using instructions shown in Sections 3.2, 3.3, and
3.4.
7.6 FILTER MAINTENANCE
Replace your fluid filter element and the gasket
under any of the following conditions, whichever
occurs first:
1. As indicated by the maintenance gauge.
2. Every third change .
7.7 SEPARATOR MAINTENANCE
Replace the separator elements when your separator maintenance gauges show red or after one (1)
year, whichever comes first. The separator elements must be replaced. DO NOT clean the separator elements.
7.8 PARTS REPLACEMENT AND ADJUSTMENT
PROCEDURES
FLUID FILTER MAINTENANCE
Refer to Figure 7-1 .

1. Clean the return line strainer. Refer to Control


System in Section 10 for strainer location.

1. Using a strap wrench, remove the old element


and gasket.

2. Clean the return line orifice.

2. Clean gasket seating surface.

7.4 MAINTENANCE AFTER FIRST 1000 HOURS


After 1000 hours of operation, it will be necessary

3. Apply a light film of fluid to the new gasket.

35

Section 7
MAINTENANCE
Figure 7-2 Air Filter Replacement LS-120 Series (PIN 02250127-683)
LS-160 Series (60-75HPI 45-55KW) (PIN 02250091-634)

WINGNUT

AIR FILTER
ELEMENT*

\
CLAMP

*12 Series Replacment Element P/N 02250127-684


** 16 Series Replacement Element P/N 02250131-499
4. Hand tighten new element until new gasket is
seated in the gasket groove. Avoid any nicks,
cuts or pinches to the gasket.
5. Continue tightening element by hand an additional 1/2 to 3/4 tu rn.

4. Remove element and clean interior of housing


using a damp cloth. DO NOT blow dirt out with
compressed air.

6. Restart compressor and check for leaks.

5. At this time replace the element.

CAUTION

To minimize the possibility of filter element rupture , it is important that ONLY replacement elements identified with the Sullair name, logo and
appropriate part number be used and that substituted elements not be used, due to the fact that
such filters may have inadequate or questionable
working pressure ratings.

AIR FILTER MAINTENANCE


Refer to Figure 7-2 for LS-120, and LS-160 6075HP/ 45-55KW models, and Figure 7-3 for LS-160
1OOHP/ 75KW model. Air filter maintenance should
be performed when the maintenance gauge shows
red with the compressor ru nning full load, or once a
year, whichever comes first. If the filter needs to be
replaced, order replacement elements. Below you
will find procedures on how to replace the air filter
elements.
AIR FILTER ELEM ENT REPLACEMENT- 120
SERIES AND 160 SERIES (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)
1. Clean exterior of ai r filter housing .
2. Release tension on cover clamp assembly.

36

3. Remove air filter element by loosening the


wingnut securing the element.

6. Reassemble in the reverse order of the disassembly.


AIR FILTER ELEMENT REPLACEMENT- 160
SERIES (1 OOHP/ 75KW)
1. Clean exterior of air filter housing.
2. Unscrew the wing nut securing the cover.
3. Carefully remove the element from the housing.
4. Unscrew the wingnut assembly securing the primary element in place.
5. Remove primary element.
6. Loosen the hex nut, and remove the hex nut and
washer securing the secondary element in
place.
7. Carefully replace the secondary filter, making
sure it rests correctly in position.
8. Replace the hex nut and washer; tighten .
9. Replace the primary element, making sure that it
rests correctly in position.
10. Replace the wing nut assembly and tighten to
secure primary element in place.

Section 7
MAINTENANCE
Figure 7-3 Air Filter Replacement LS-160 (100HPI 75KW) (PIN 02250059-096)

\~WASHER

WING NUT
ASSEMBLY

WINGNUT

HEX
NUT

\~R~

~COVER

*Primary Replacement Element P/N 02250046-012


**Secondary Replacement Element P/N 02250046-013

11 . Replace the cover


12. Secure the cover by tightening the wingnut.

ELEMENT INSPECTION
1. Place a bright light inside the element to inspect
for damage or leak holes. Concentrated light will

Figure 7-4 Separator Element Replacement

shine through the element and disclose any


holes.
2. Inspect all gaskets and gasket contact surfaces
of the housing. Should faulty gaskets be evident,
correct the condition immediately.
3. If the clean element is to be stored for later use,
it must be stored in a clean container.
4. After the element has been installed, inspect and
tighten all air inlet conn ections prior to resuming
operation.

SEPARATOR ELEMENT REPLACEMENT


SECONDARY
SEPARATOR
ELEMENT**

PRIMARY
SEPARATOR
ELEMENT*

SUMP TANK

*Replacement Kit for Primary Element P/N 02250100-755


**Replacement Kit for Secondary Element P/N 02250100-756

Refer to Figure 7-4. The separator elements must


be changed when the maintenance gauge shows
red with the compressor run ning full load, or once a
year, whichever occurs first. Follow the procedure
explained below for separator element replacement.

NOTE
Relieve all pressure from the sump tank and all
compressor lines.

1. Disconnect all piping connected to the sump


cover to allow removal (return lines, service
lines, etc.).
2. Loosen and remove th e eight (8) hex head capscrews (5/8 x 2") from the cover plate.

37

Section 7
MAINTENANCE
Figure 7-5 Oil Return/Sight Glass

COJ;~;TO\
FILTER

SIGHT
GLASS/ 1

~~

~~~:~:y*
SIGHT GLASS/
ORIFICE BLOCK

.
_.-----

goo

ITJ

ffi

1. Disconnect the tubes at the tops of the sight


glass assemblies.
2. Unscrew male connector (for left-side glass), or
the straight thread tube connector (for right-side
glass) from sight glass/orifice blocks.
3. Remove used filter assembly, and replace with
new assembly.

BRASS
PLUG
ORIFICE

4. Coat/lubricate the 0-rings will silicone grease.

BRASS
TEE

5. Reattach the connectors to the sight glass/orifice


blocks.

Always performing maintenance on both oil


return/sight glasses at the same time.

MOUNTED TO

~ SUMP TANK LID

BRASS
PLUG ~ !
ORIFICE
y

ELBOW

NOTE

~u

ASSEMB~

~~~6c~

glass is mainly concerned with the condition of the


filter assembly. Order filter assembly no. 02250117782, and use the following instructions as a guide.

FEMALE
TUBE
CONN ECTOR

*Replacement Filter Assembly P/N 02250117-782


3. Lift the cover plate fro m the sump.
4. Remove the separator elements.
5. Inspect the receiver/sum p tank for rust, dirt, etc.
6. Scrape the old gasket material from the cover
and flange on the sump. Be careful not to let the
scraps fall in the sump.
7. Reinsert the separator elements into the sump
taking care not to dent them against the tank
opening.

CONTROL SYSTEM ADJUSTMENT


Refer to Figure 7-6. Prior to adjusting the Control
System, it is necessary to determine the desired
operating pressure range and also the maximum
pressure at which your compressor is to operate.
The pressure must not exceed the maximum operating pressure which is stamped on the compressor
serial number nameplate. The following explanation
applies to a typical installation with a desired
operating range of 125 to 135 psig (8.6 to 9.3 bar).
This information will apply to a compressor with any
Figure 7-6 Pressure Switch
(PIN 040694) 50-75 HP/ 30-55 KW

8. Clean the underside of the receiver/sump tank


cover and remove any rust.
9. Replace the cover plate, washers and capscrews. Torque to 55 ft-lbs. (75 Nm).
10. Reconnect all piping making sure return line
tubes extend to the bottom or 1/4" (6mm) above
the bottom of the separator element. This will
insure proper fluid retu rn flow to the compressor.
12. Clean the return line strainers before restarting
the compressor.
OIL RETURN/SIGHT GLASS MAINTENANCE
Refer to Figure 7-5. The oil return/sight glass subassembly is attached to the separator tank lid. Oil
return/sight glass maintenance should be performed on a routine basis parallel to that of the fluid
filter, or as indicated in the Troubleshooting
Sections (both Supervisor and Maintenance) of this
manual. The maintenance on an oil return/sight

38

TERMINAL

A
RANGE
ADJUSTMENT

Section 7
MAINTENANCE
Figure 7-7 Pressure Regulator Adjustment

of the pressure reg ulator. When the jam nut is


loose, turn the adjusting screw clockwise to
increase or counterclockwise to decrease the
setting .
3. To set the regulator, continue closing the service
valve until the line pressure reaches 126 psig
(8. 7 bar). Turn the adjusting screw on the regulator until air just begins to escape from the control air orifice. The regulator is now properly set.
After adjustment, line pressure and inlet vacuum
should be approximately 126 psig (8. 7 bar) and
1.00 in. Hg (2.54 em Hg) respectively.
4. Next, close the service valve; line pressure will
start rising. When line pressure reaches 135
psig (9.3 bar), the inlet valve will be closed to its
maximum position . The inlet vacuum at this
point will be around 25 in. Hg (63.5 em Hg). The
machine should unload at this point.

other operating range except for the stated pressures.


Remove the cover of the pressure switch. With the
shut-off valve closed (or slightly cracked open) start
the compressor. Observe the line pressure gauge
and pressure switch contacts. When the line pressure reaches 135 psig (9.3 bar), the pressure
switch contacts should open. If the pressure switch
contacts do not open or they open prior to the
desired pressure, the pressure switch setting will
require adjustment (refer to Figure 7-6).
FOR PRESSURE RANGE ADJUSTMENT:
1. Remove cover to pressure switch.
2. Turn the range-adjusting screw to the high pressure setting . Turning the screw counterclockwise lowers both the high and low pressure
equally.
FOR DIFFERENTIAL ADJUSTMENT:
Differential is the difference between the high and
low pressure settings. 10 psig (0.7 bar) is typical.
1. Turn the differential adjusting screw to the lower
(reset) setting (Figure 7-6). Turning the screw
counterclockwise widens the differential by lowering the reset (lower) setting only.
2. When the pressure switch adjustment is complete, the pressure regulator (Figure 7-7) should
be adjusted for the pressure at which modulation of air delivery should begin. This point is
approximately one (1) psi above the load pressure. In this case that pressure will be 126 psig
(8.7 bar). The regulator is adjusted by loosening
the jam nut on the end of the cone shaped cover

5. Open the service valve so the line pressure is


125 psig (8.6 bar). Machine is now set for operation. Recheck the unload pressure by closing
of the service valve . Machine should unload via
the pressure switch at 135 psig (9.3 bar).
After the control pressu res have been adjusted, the
"unloaded" sump pressure should be checked. It
will be necessary to shut the compressor down,
remove the pressure switch cover, and disconnect
one of the two lead wires that are connected to the
micro-switch (contact block). In order to have a correct reading, the air system to which the compressor is connected must be pressurized to at least 80
psig (5.5 bar). After disconnecting the lead , tape the
exposed wire with electrician's tape to make sure
that it does not come in contact with any metallic
surface.

DANGER

DO NOT touch the electrical contacts, terminal or


leads with any metallic object. Severe electrical
shock may occur.

TABLE 7-1: INSTALLATION


SERIES 120 & 160
Coupling
Horsepower
Element

40, 50
(37 KW)

250004-64 1

60, 75, 100

250018-55 1

(45 , 55, 75 KW)

DATA
(40-100HP/30-75KW)
Coupling
Tightening
Hub Gap
Torque (Wet)

1 13/16"
(46mm)

55 ft.-lbs.
(75Nm)

2 1/16"

110 ft.-lbs.

(52mm)

(149Nm)

With the lead taped, you may start the compressor


again. Allow the sump pressure to stabilize.
The sump pressure should read 17 to 23 psig ( 1.2

39

Section 7
MAINTENANCE
Figure 7-8 Drive Coupling "Hub" Gap Check

GAP H
to 1.6 bar).
Once this is checked, sh ut the compressor down
once again and reconnect the taped lead and
repla ce the pressure switch cover. At this time, start
the compressor and cycle the Control System several times and re-check all pressure settings and
adjustments.

DANGER

DO NOT touch the pressure switch, electrical


contacts, terminal board or leads with any part of
the body or any un--insulated metallic object.
Severe electrical shock may occur.

PRESSURE REGULATOR ADJUSTMENT


Refer to Figure 7-7. Start the compressor and
adjust the service valve to achieve service air pressure of one (1) psi above load pressure. For example, achieve service air pressure of 126 psi per a
load pressure of 125 psi. Turn the adjusting screw
on the regulator until air just begins to escape from
the control air orifice . The regulator is now properly set.
DRIVE COUPLING INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE
Refer to Figures 7-8 and 7-9. For coupling installation and maintenance the tools required will be a
measuring scale, one set of standard Allen wrenches, and one set of standard socket wrenches.
For installation and maintenance of the drive coupling, follow the steps explained below.

DANGER

Position the motor hub on the motor shaft and let it


float.
STEP 3 - INSTALL THE FLEXIBLE ELEMENT
Insert the flexible element between the two hubs.
compressed prior to insertion. The element can be
compressed by tightening a suitably sized radiator
hose clamp around the outer edge of the element
as shown in Figure 7-9. Slide the ferry head bolts
with lock washers through the holes in the hubs and
element. Torque these bolts as shown in Table 7-1:
Installation Data.

NOTE
DO NOT substitute the ferry head bolts supplied
with the coupling.

After tightening the bolts, tighten the set screws and


remove the hose clamp from the flexible element.
Check the coupling gap as listed in Table 7-1:
Installation Data, and shown in Figure 7-8. At this
time, the coupling is ready for operation .
DRIVE
COUPLING
DISASSEMBLY
AND
REMOVAL
Refer to Figure 7-9. Disassembly and removal of
the drive coupling is done in the following manner:
1. Place a suitably sized radiator hose clamp over
the flexible element as show in Figure 7-9 and
tighten sufficiently to compress the rubber.
2. Remove the ferry head bolts from the hubs and
element.

3. Rotate the element until the studs clear the hubs.


4. Remove the element from the hubs with the hose
clamp still in place.
5. Loosen the shaft setscrews and remove the
hubs.

Figure 7-9 Drive Coupling


FLEXIBLE
ELEMENT

Disconnect all power at source, before attempting


maintenance or adjustments.

STEP 1 - MOUNT HUBS


Mount the motor hub and the compressor hub on its
respective shaft.
STEP 2 - COUPLING HUB GAP CHECK
Position the compressor hub, on the compressor
shaft, so that the hub is against
the shaft shoulder and tighten the hub setscrew.

40

FLANGE HUB

HOSE CLAMP
FLANGE HUB

Section 7
MAINTENANCE
Figure 7-10 Piping and Instrumentation Diagram- Standard

SUMP
PRESSURE
GAUGE

SEPARATOR
ELEMENT
d p GAUGE

(Dl

CD

ykv~
ALVE .....bl
-~

CONTROL
LINE ORIFICE

AIR
FILTER
GAUGE

MINI~~~c/
~~~te~RE/

CONTROL
PRESSURE
REGULATOR

'-=====V=
A=
LV=E======l~S HU TTLE
)d._VA LVE

STRAINER

r---------i

1------~1-------------i

~~~~~~~~~~
STRA.~
INE R
r;=.===\===jiAi
1

"-.._

GLASS

~0

r1

SIGH T -

SLOWDOWN
/VALVE

==-/ =
(r =

ORIFIC E

THERMAL
;vALVE

,........U.---L.J......I........I.-J..J...I..L.....-,

~ ~ - ~I)

' t---

lb~~~O~R~IF~IC~E~ / ~ ~-,
AIRV~NL~~T

'

i!n~J l\
~
----~[~Je ~R

: ;

,----/-1-/-,.----....
_FL- U-ID___..,

C
'--'

\------1

r-

1-

r-

.__

MOTOR

L.....J

!'---_ /

~CDY

SUMP
TA NK

Lr""""1-

COMPRESSOR
UNIT

FLUID
FILTER
dP GAUGE

DISCHARGE

TEMPERATURE~ ~

U_j

GAUGE

1 - - - - - - -1/

1r

PRESSURE
REL IEF VALVE

,.----------------------1- r - - - - - - - - - i

Flt+~R

/
,.-----

~~C=================~
/1

CDI)=~
~-------------1-

SOLENOID
VALVE

SHUTTLE (~r===============:;-,

WATER COOLED
AFTERCOOLER

( ~A~~Rc~~~~~D

~ IN

II

(C

~rtJJ

I ~ )0:r

/ LJ rJ

WATER CONTROL
VALVE
(OPTIONAL)

PRESSURE
SWITCH

I l4l

LINE
PRESSUR E
GAUGE

~~~ lllll~llf))
m\~A T1

~ ~;~

10

ouT

lrrm-r-n----.

~ ~.~~

~~~~

l-1 -'---/--i---______./
r---

f-1-LL1-LLl----

l
_ ' --

MOISTURE
SEPARATOR

))

- \\- - - - '

AIR COOLED
FLUID AND
AFTERCOOLER

41

Section 7
MAINTENANCE
Figure 7-11 Piping and Instrumentation Diagram- Supervisor Controller
P1 COMPRESSOR
UNIT DISCHARGE
PRESSURE

CONTROL
AIR
SHUTTLE
ORIFICE -.. . . .
VALVE .J(

SOLENOID

VALVE - - - - -

1J"
I

AIR
FILTER
dP SWITCH

SOLENOID
VALVE ""'

STRliNER

PRESSURE

RELIEF ~ALVE

AIR _ _
FILTER

ORIF IC E /

~ I'-

f-----

~~
V

SIGHT- ~ 0

GLASS

AIR INLET
VALVE~

~Jg/ORI? GJll=

--c=::T

I,.L.,..

'--

LJ

r----

WATER COOLE D
AFTER COOLER

WATER COOLED
FLUID COOLER

~~

..

rr

,J

('

~~

:~~~g
~~~~g

THERMAL
VALVE

:Do 0o

~
~

.__

f~

iL
r---.,
1-

r L-

FLUID
FILTER

11

~~Q
FLUID
FILTER
dP SWITCH

P3 FLUID
PRESSURE

'--

'--

./

~ IN

w ~~n'"
/Lf

----------

./

./

OUT

~.0\~
~~1m 1 11
~
rnn{Jm IITIT

P2 PACKAGE
DISCHARGE
PRESSURE

((

II

WATER CONTROL
VALVE
(OPTI ONAL)

_)

,.--

MOISTURE
SEPARATOR

-....._....

42

SLOWDOWN
VALVE

SUMP
TANK

~-_/

COMPRESSOR
UNIT
T1 COMPRESSOR
TEMPERATURE
~
RTD
L..........J

~=

f[

r-

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

......

r-.

'-

.--

MOTOR

lr

II

f~

I' ~

r-

SHUTTLE
]d._VALVE

I
STRAINER

,-----

CHECK,ALVE

\
r---r----

'

MINIMUM PRESSURE/

CONTROL
PRESSURE
REGULATOR
VALVE

J]

AIR COOLED
FLUID AND
AF TERCOOLER

Section 8
TROUBLESHOOTING- ELECTRO-MECHANICAL
8.1 TROUBLESHOOTING- STANDARD ELECTROMECHANICAL
The information contained in the Standard ElectroMechanical Troubleshooting chart has been compiled from field report data and factory experience.
It contains symptoms and usual causes for the
described problems. However, DO NOT assume
that these are the only problems that may occur. All
available data concerning a problem should be systematically analyzed before undertaking any repairs
or component replacement procedures.

additional damage to the compressor. Always


remember to:
1. Check for loose wiring.
2. Check for damaged piping.
3. Check for parts damaged by heat or an electrical
short circuit, usually apparent by discoloration or
a burnt odor.
Should your problem persist after making the recommended check, consult your nearest Sullair representative.

A detailed visual inspection is worth performing for


almost all problems and may avoid unnecessary

8.2 TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE-STANDARD ELECTRO-MECHANICAL


SYMPTOM
COMPRESSOR WILL NOT
START

COMPRESSOR SHUTS DOWN


WITH AIR DEMAND PRESENT

PROBABLE CAUSE

REMEDY

Main Disconnect Switch Open

Close switch.

Line Fuse Blown

Replace fuse .

Control Transformer Fuse Blown

Replace fuse.

Motor Starter Overloads Tripped

Reset. Should trou ble persist, check whether


motor starter contacts are functioning properly.

Low Incoming Line Voltage

Check voltage . Should voltage check low,


consult power com pany.

Loss of Control Voltage

Reset. If trou ble persists, check that line


pressure does not exceed maximum operating pressure of the compressor (specified on
nameplate).

Low Incoming Voltage

Consult power com pany.

Excessive Operating Pressure

Defect in line pressure switch ; check pressure


at which contact points open.
Separator requ ires maintenance; check maintenance indicator under full load conditions.
High pressure shutdown switch is defective;
replace.
Defective valve; regulator valve should cause
inlet valve to close when the pressure switch
contacts open. Repair if defective.
Defective blowdown valve ; blowdown valve
should exhaust sump pressure to 10 to 15
psig (0.7 to 1.0 bar) when maximum operating
pressure is reached. Repair if defective.

Discharge Temperature Switch Open

Cooling water temperature too high ; increase


water flow (water-cooled only) .

43

Section 8
TROUBLESHOOTING- ELECTRO-MECHANICAL
8.2 TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE-STANDARD ELECTRO-MECHANICAL (CONTINUED)
SYMPTOM

PROBABLE CAUSE

REMEDY

COMPRESSOR SHUTS DOWN


WITH AIR DEMAND PRESENT
(CONTINUED)

Discharge Temperature Switch Open


(Continued)

Cooling water flow insufficient; check water


lines and valves (water-cooled only).
Cooler plugged; clean tubes. If plugging persists, install water conditioner (water-cooled
only).
Cooling air flow restricted; clean cooler and
check for proper ventilation.
Ambient temperature is too high; provide sufficient ventilation.
Low fluid level; add fluid.
Clogged filter; change the fluid filter element
and change the bearing filter element if maintenance indicator shows red.
Thermal valve not functioning properly;
replace element.
Water flow regulating valve not functioning
properly; change (water-cooled only).
Defective discharge temperature switch ;
check for a short or open circuit to probe and
correct wiring.

COMPRESSOR WILL NOT


BUILD FULL DISCHARGE PRESSURE

LINE PRESSURE RIS ES ABOVE


CUT-OUT PRESSURE SETTING
ON PRESSURE SWITCH

44

Air Demand is Too Great

Check service lines for leaks or open valves


up.

Dirty Air Filter

Check the filter indicator and inspect and/or


change element if required.

Pressure Regulator Out of


Adjustment

Adjust regulator according to control adjustment instructions in the Maintenance section.

Defective Pressure Regulator

Check diaphragm and replace if necessary


(kit availble ).

Leak in Control System Causing


Loss of Pressure Signals

Check for leaks.

Defective Pressure Switch

Check that diaphragm and contacts are not


damaged. Replace if necessary.

Defective Regulator Valve

Check that air bleeds from control orifice


when the pressure switch contacts open .
Readjust; Repair or replace it if necessary (kit
available).

Plugged Control Line Strainer

Clean strainer (screen and o-ring replacement kit available).

Section 8
TROUBLESHOOTING- ELECTRO-MECHANICAL
8.2 TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE-STANDARD ELECTRO-MECHANICAL (CONTINUED)
SYMPTOM

PROBABLE CAUSE

REMEDY

LINE PRESSURE RISES ABOVE


CUT-OUT PRESSURE SETTING
ON PRESSURE SWITCH
(CONT.)

Defective Slowdown Valve

Check that sump pressure is exhausted to the


atmosphere when the pressure switch contacts open. Repair or replace if necessary (kit
available).

EXCESSIVE COMPRESSOR
FLUID CONSUMPTION

Clogged Return Line or Orifice

Clean strainer (screen and o-ring replacement kit available).


Clean orifice .

PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE


OPEN REPEATEDLY

LIQUID WATER IN COMPRESSED AIR LINES

Separator Element Damaged or Not


Functioning Properly

Change separator.

Leak in the Lubrication System

Check all pipes, connections and components.

Excess Fluid Foaming

Drain and change.

Fluid Level Too High

Drain and change.

Defective Pressure Relief Valve

Replace.

Plugged Separator

Check separator differential.

Water Vapor Condensation from


Cooling and Compression Occurs
Naturally

Remove the water vapor from compressed air


prior to distribution through the air system.
Check operation of aftercooler and moisture
separator. Install a compressed air dryer
sized for the flow and dryness level required .
(Note: Filters may also be required to
remove particulates, liquid oil aerosols or for
oil vapor removal. Change cartridges as recommended by the filter manufacturer). Check
all drain traps routi nely to insure their proper
operation. Maintain them regulary.

45

NOTES

46

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
9.1 DESCRIPTION OF COMPONENTS
Refer to Figures 2-1 and 2-2. The components and
assemblies of the air compressor are clearly
shown. The complete package includes compressor, electric motor, variable speed drive,
Supervisor Controller, compressor inlet system, compressor discharge system, compressor lubrication and cooling system, capacity
control system, instrument panel, aftercooler,
and combination separator and trap, all mounted
on a heavy gauge steel frame.
On air-cooled models, a fan draws air over the
motor and forces it out through the combined aftercooler and fluid cooler thereby removing the compression heat from the compressed air and the
cooling fluid.
On water-cooled models, a shell and tube heat
exchanger is mounted on the compressor frame.
Fluid is piped into the heat exchanger where compression heat is removed from the fluid. Another
similar heat exchanger cools the compressed air.
Both air-cooled and water-cooled versions have
easily accessible items such as the fluid filters and
control valves. The inlet air filter is also easily
accessible for servicing.
9.2 CONTROL SYSTEM, FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION
Refer to Figures 2-58 and 2-5C. The purpose of the
compressor control system is to regulate the
amount of the air being compressed to match the
amount of compressed air being used. The
Capacity Control System consist of variable
speed drive, solenoid valve, regulating valve,
and the inlet valve. The functional description of
the control system is described below in six distinct
phases of operation. The following description text
applies to V-120 and V-160 series variable speed
drive compressors with Supervisor Controller.
Depending on the model, the compressor can
be operated at a setpoint pressure from 60 to
175 psig (4.1 to 12.1 bar). Refer to the nameplate
for operating pressure range. The Supervisor
Controller will automatically set the frequency
range based on the selected pressure. For
explanatory purposes, this description will apply to
a compressor with an operating pressure of 100
psig (6.9 bar). A compressor with any other pressure range would operate in the same manner
except stated pressures.
START MODE- 0 -50 PSIG (0 TO 3.5 BAR)
When the Supervisor Controller ..

g, (START) but-

ton is depressed, the VS D ramps the motor to full


speed and the sump pressure will quickly rise from
0 to 50 psig ( 0-3.4 bar). During this period, both the
regulator and solenoid valves are closed, the inlet
valve is fully open and the air-end delivers full
capacity to the sump tank. The rising compressor
air pressure is isolated from the service line in this
phase by the minimum pressure valve set at
approximately 50 psig (3.4 bar).
FULL LOAD MODE- 50 TO 100 PSIG (3.4 TO 6.9
BAR)
When the compressed air pressure rises over 50
psig (3.4 bar) the minimum pressure valve opens
allowing compressed air to flow into the service line.
From this point on the line pressure is continually
monitored by the Supervisor Controller, which controls the variable speed drive. The pressure regulator and solenoid valve remain closed with the inlet
valve fully open runni ng at 100 psig (6.9 bar) or
below.
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE PART LOAD CONTROL
If less than rated capacity of compressed air is
being used, the service line pressure will rise
Consequently, the
above 100 psig (6.9 bar).
Variable Speed Drive will begin to decelerate the
motor, thereby reduci ng the output capacity to
match demand. The drive will continuously adjust
the motor speed (accelerate or decelerate) to maintain a line pressure of 100 psig (6.9 bar). In this
mode the VSD will operate within the appropriate
frequency range determi ned by the Supervisor
Controller.
MODULATING MODE- 100 (6.9 BAR) PSIG TO
106 PSIG (7 .3 BAR)
During low demand period s and with the Variable
Speed Drive at minimum speed, the line pressure
can continue to rise. When the line pressure reaches 101-102 psig (approximately 7 bar), the regulator valve (Figure 7-7) gradually opens, directing air
pressure to the inlet control valve piston. This action
causes the inlet valve to partially close , thereby
reducing the air entering the compressor until it
matches the amount of air being used. The control
system functions con tin ually in this manner
between the limits of > 101 psig (7.0 bar) to 106
psig (7.3 bar), in respon se to varying flow demand.
The pressure regulator has an orifice which vents a
small amount of air to the atmosphere when the
pressure regulator controls the inlet valve. The orifice also bleeds any accumulated moisture from the
control line. When the discharge pressure rises

47

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
above 106 psig (7 .3 bar), or alternatively set unload
pressure the compressor unloads.

NOTE
The modulation regu lator valve should be set 1.0
- 2.0 psig above the setpoint pressure (applies to
non-spiral valve com pressors only).

UNLOAD MODE- IN EXCESS OF 106 PSIG (7.3


BAR)
When a relatively small amount or no air is being
used, the service line pressure continues to rise.
When it exceeds 106 psig (7 .3 bar), or alternatively set unload pressure, the Supervisor control system de-energizes the solenoid valve allowing sump
air pressure to be supplied directly to close the inlet

48

valve. Simultaneously, the solenoid valve sends a


pneumatic signal to the blow down valve. The blowdown valve opens to the atmosphere, reducing the
sump pressure. The check valve in the air service
line prevents line pressure from returning to the
sump. The compressor will shut down after the
unload time setting expires if programmed (the
default setting is zero [0] seconds for an immediate
shutdown upon unload).
When the line pressure drops to the low setting
pressure of 100 psig (6.9 bar) The Supervisor
Controller starts the motor and energizes the solenoid valve which closes the blow down valve. The
re-energized solenoid valve prevents line pressure
from reaching the inlet control valve, thereby allowing it to fully open.

g
~tf

~~

" --j

['"'"" m o

s;~
~

I~'ii/ .... rn~~nr ~l:

r.-0

o oj o
0

'

" '" '

____
0

"'

Q.

<D

::::t

~
C)
Q)

g:
~
I

-;::::
~

1\.)

aI

CJ"l

::r~
w
~
:iE

)::.
~C)

0
0

<D
Q.

n~to

I II I

m~~

II I

AC'\

::;a
)>

m
rm

0 .o~

en

looiOUNTitl(; HOL(S
C ~-PLACES I

NOTES :
1.

4FT . MIN . CLEARANCE ALL AROUND


ACCESS , AS WELL AS FREE CIRCULATION OF AIR .

AL~OW
EO~

2 . AL_ DIMENSIONS ARE


3 . PA:KAGE WEIGHT : HP

. 5 INCH .
WITH ENCLOSURE
-------------

40
+;:.
<.0

so

2 700

I bs

2768 lbs

W/ 0 ENCLOSURE
--------

2311
2378

I bs
I bs

INSTAllATION NOTE
A FOUNDATION OR MOUNTING CAPABLE OF SUPPORTING THE
WEIGHT ( SE E NOTE 3 ) OF THE MACHINE AND RIGID EN OUGH TO
MAINTAIN THE COMPRESSOR FRAME LEVEL AND THE COMPRESSOR
IN ALIGNMENT IS REQUIRED .
THE COMPRESSOR FRAME MU ST BE
LEVELED AND SECURED WITH FOUNDATION BOLTS , AND FULL
UNI FORM CONTACT MUST BE MAINTAINED BETWEEN THE FRAME AND
FOUNDATION .
IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT THE FRAME BE GROUTED
TO THE FOUNDATION .
THE COMPRESSOR UNIT AND DRIVER MUST BE
ALIGNED AFTER THE FRAME INSTALLATION IS COMPLETED AS
SPECIFIED IN THE OPERATORS MANUAL.
NO PIPING LOADS SHALL
BE TRANSMITTED TO THE MACHINE BY EXTERNAL CONNECTIONS .

"'tJ

men

Cm

ca

::;a
-
_o

<:::J
m<.O

<.J'1
0

12~

I~
.
J

:n

~
s

L~l

.,

tlm!!i!J !t ;,ll~l

r:w

~.

iflEp'J I
0

...

....
)> 0(D
--

"'

-)> Q
-

<

g.
~

g.
7

-;: :
~

0)

"b

~
~

~C)

0
0

<D

0..

6J"

1 . ALLOW 4 FT . MIN . CLEARANCE ALL AROUND


FOR ACCESS,AS WELL AS FREE CIRCULATION OF AIR .
2 . ALL DIMENSIONS ARE
60

~ . 5

II I

,\U

~ ~~~~ lt~~l ~OLES

NOTES :

3 . PACKAGE WEIGHT : HP

INCH .

WITH ENCLOSURE

-------------2968 I bs

W/ 0 ENCLOSURE

- - ------- ---2578

I bs

INSTA ll ATION NOTE


A FOUNDAT[ON OR MOUNTING CAPABLE OF SUPPORT!NG THE
WEIGHT ( SEE NOTE 3J OF THE MACHINE AND R!GlD ENOUGH TO
MAINTA!N THE COMPRESSOR FRAME LEVEL AND THE COMPRESSOR
IN AL!GN MENT IS REQUIRED .
THE CO MPRESSOR FRAME MUST BE
LEVELED AND SECURED WITH FOUNDAT[ON BOLTS , AND FULL
UNIFORM CONTACT MUST BE MA!NTAINED BETWEEN THE FRAME AN D
FOUNDAT!ON .
IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT THE FRAME BE GROUTED
TO THE FOUNDATION .
THE COMPRESSOR UNIT AND DR!VER MUST BE
ALIGNED AFTER THE FRAME lNSTALLATJON IS COMPLETED AS
SPECIF!ED [N THE OPERATORS MANUAL .
NO P!P ! NG LOADS SHA LL
BE TRANSM!TTED TO THE MACH!NE BY EXTERNAL CONNECTIONS .

m~

~ m

n~/o

<en

cgQl

r-'"<""""-"

en
"'C

m
m

c
c
"'"
:::::

<
m

(C

~
c:::

1\.)
1\.)
(}1

.j::..

....
....

CXl

(}1

::0

0
0

0:
([)
::::3

::!':.

~
(')
Q)

g.
::::3
I

-;::

....

I'\)

a
0)
a
I

::::r

~
w
"""'J
I
~

(J'1
:::s:;--

~
S?o

....-;::

~~~~ ~~~fi~~l n I

0)

PAR TI AL LEF T HAND VIEW

0)

a
a
a

....
I

INPuT PO WER
f"RCt.I CL.JS l CJ,jER
CUST QI.IE~t I A

COt-INE CT I Otc

1-1/2 -

2 , 0"

OUl

' / 2 " NP T..

Il l I

lJJ

150-7511-P

100HP

::::r

~
~
(J'1
I

"""'J

(J'1
:::s:;--

c:=:::::J

~
1/ 4 - I.IOJSluRE
CONN(Ct lOti

ORA!t>~

(i)
~

(')

0
0

NOTES :
1 . ALLOW 4FT . MIN . CLEARANCE ALL AROUND
FOR ACCESS , AS WELL AS FREE C IRCULATION OF AIR .
2 . ALL DIMENSIONS ARE
()1
....lo.

. 5 INCH .

INSTAllATION NOTE
A FOUNDATION OR MOUNTING CAPABLE OF SU PPORTING THE
WEIGHT OF THE MACHINE AND RIGID ENOUGH TO
MAINTAIN THE COMPRESSOR FRAME LEVEL AND THE COMPRESSOR
IN ALIGNMENT IS REQUIRED . THE COMPRESSOR FRAME MUST BE
LEVELED AND SECURED WIT H FOUNDATION BOLTS, AND FULL
UNIFORM CONTAC T MUST BE MAINTAINED BETWEEN THE FRAME AND
FOUNDATION .
IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT THE FRAME BE GROUTED
TO THE FOUNDATION .
THE CO MPRESSOR UNIT AND DRI VER MUST BE
ALIGNED AFTER THE FRAME INSTALLATION IS COMPLETED AS
SPECIFIED IN THE OPERATORS MANUAL .
NO PIPING LOADS SHALL
BE TRANSMITTED TO THE MA CH INE BY EXTERNAL CONNECTIONS .

(i)
Q

:::0

)>

m
r-

m
en
-c
m
men
0(1)

ca

:::0
-
_o

<:::l
m)

(}1

0
N
N
0'1
0

~
s:::
(ti

"""
w
--.J
0'1

::u
"""

DJ:::::S
lCD

()

ll>

g.

=?
pP

~
~

0)

0)

aI

-......J

CJl

::r-

~
~
CJl
I
CJl
CJl
~

)::.
~()

0
0

<D

n~~o---'---tt--+---A

6~X~~

II I

R))

,------i--,
l_____j.-J

.6J" .u_OPUL~TCI[~G ~Ol[S

NOTES:
1 . ALLOW 4FT . MIN. CLEARANCE ALL AROUND
FOR ACCE SS , AS WELL AS FREE CIRCULATION OF AIR.
2 . ALL DIMENSIONS ARE
3 . PACKAGE WEIGHT: HP
60
75

. 5 INCH.
WITH ENCLOSURE
-------------3257
3288

I bs

lbs

W/ 0 ENCLOSURE

------------2768
2798

I bs
lbs

]NSTAI I AT]ON NOTE


A FOUNDATION OR MOUNTING CAPABLE OF SUPPORTING TH E
WEIGHT < SEE NOTE 31 OF THE MACHINE AND RIGID E~OUGH TO
MAINTAIN THE COMPRESSOR FRAME LEVEL AND THE COMFRESSOR
IN ALIGNMENT IS REQUIRED . THE COMPRESS OR FRAME MUST BE
LEVELED AND SECURED WITH FOUNDATION BOLTS, AND FULL
UNIFORM CONTACT MUST BE MAINTAINED BETWEEN THE FRAME AND
FOUNDATION .
IT I S RECOMMENDED THAT THE FRAME BE GROUTED
TO THE FOUNDATION . THE COMPRESSOR UNIT AND DRI \E R MUST BE
ALIGNED AFTER THE FRAME IN STALLATION IS COMPL ETED AS
SPECIFIED IN THE OPERATORS MANUAL . NO PIPING LCADS SHALL
BE TRANSMITTED TO THE MA CHINE BY EXTERNAL CONNECTIONS .

)> (5"

47:87

::a

0
0

~g>

en
""C

m
m

c
c

::0

<
m

r,1S

5 00 AIR

J:l

<o"
c:
(13

INLEl cc::w.E CTIQN

CJl

::::s
~
::::t-1

?)
Q)

g.
::::s
I

;;187

ml"

11 1

m~l;

II I

,~

:::0

:;;:

m
I
m

1/2 H ~~p 1
SuuP ORAIN

6~ -

!.OUNI l NG HOLES

1 4- PLACE SI

NOTES :
ALLOW 4 FT . MIN . CLEARANCE ALL AROUND
FOR ACCESS,AS WELL AS FREE CIRCULATION OF AIR .

(Jl

ALL DIMENSIONS ARE

3.

PAOAGE WEIGHT : HP
100

.5

INCH .

WITH ENCLOSURE
-------------3538 lbs

W / 0 ENCLOSURE
----------2868 I bs

INSTAllATION NOTE
A FOUNDATION OR MOUNTING CAPABLE OF SUPPORTING THE
WEIGHT I SEE NOTE 3 I OF THE MACHINE AND RIGID ENOUGH TO
MAINTAIN THE COMPRESSOR FRAME LEVEL AND THE COMPRESSOR
IN ALIGN MENT IS REQU I RED . THE COMPRESSOR FRAME MUST BE
LEVELED AND SECURED WITH FOUNDATION BOLTS, AND FULL
UNIFORM CONTACT MUST BE MAINTAINED BETWEEN THE FRAME AND
FOUNDATION .
IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT THE FRAME BE GROUTED
TO THE FOUNDATION.
THE COMPRESSOR UNIT AND DRIVER MUST BE
ALIGNED AFTER THE FRAME INSTALLATION IS COMPLETED AS
SPECIFIED IN THE OPERATORS MANUAL.
NO PIPING LOADS SHALL
BE TRANSMITTED TO THE MACHINE BY EXTERNAL CONNECTIONS

en
-c
m
men
Cm

n
:::Co

c~

-::::s
<
m(C

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-6 Piping and Instrumentation- V-120 40-60hp/37-45kw Air-cooled with Supervisor Controller
- -<]- -- -

~- -

- - - --

-<>------------------

-<]-

- --------- ----------4--- -

t
21r---------------H--------------

27

04

:. -- - -~~ -- - - - - -~. - - - -- ~

[]
~ ----

___._

'

'

22

GUS TOMER
CONNEC T I ON
1. 5 " NPT
AIR OUT

-<]-:p

1/2 " H OSE


--------- _B_

!-_- ---- ----<]-------

20

25

19

[3:Fi0~/-~

'-- ----------------{>--

MOISTURE
ORA IN
1/ 4 " NPT

09

32

06

08

32

06

08

1/ 4" SS

1"

TUBE

1/ 4" 55 TUBE

HOSE

05
:r-=----~~-----~

03

::

PSW1

:, 1

1/ 4"
TUBE

ss

i- -- QJ -----: 02

PJ
T1

':,,I,

OPS WI

INLET FILTER VACUUM SWIT CH


' SET
!! 2 2 " we 1
WET SUMP PRESSURE
L IN ~S~~E~~~R~ACE OF ORDER!
INJECTION FLUID PRESSURE
WET DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE
(PRESET @ 235 F I

P1
2

04

= = ~-----~-----~ = = ~---:~-----~~

::
'

DPSW1

FLUl~R~~~lE~ gJF~~~~~TIAL PRESSURE SWIT CH

SOL1
SOL4
SOLS
SOL?

LOAD / UNLOAD SOLE NOID VALVE


SEQUENCING VALVE
ELECTRIC DRA I N/ SCD DRAIN SOLENOID VALVE
EES SOLENOID VA LVE (QPTIONALI

1" HOSE
', I

~L-----~::-~ = = ~-----~-----~ = ~-----~_- ____j

01

,-------------------------------,

NOTES :

----------CUSTOMER FURNISHED LINE


------ --f;>- ------- WATER

OF ORDER FOR ACTU AL PARTS

LINE

CO NTR OL/ MOISTURE DRAIN LINES ARE


1/ 4 " TUBING EXCEPT AS NOTED .

--------1>-------- CONTROL L !N E

OPTIO NAL HEAT TRA CE IS APPLIED ONLY TO CONTROL AND


MOI STURE DRA IN LINES AND USED ONLY WITH STAINLESS
S TEEL TUB I NG .

FLUI D LINE
-------1 ::.--- - - -

PART NUMBERS ARE FOR REFERENCE ONLY .

~ REFER TO B I LL OF MATER I LA AND / OR FA CE

A I R/F LU I D Ll NE

-- - - -- - - -- - - -- TEM P.CONTROL

PART VARIES BY MODEL .

PROBE

- - - 1 > - - - - - - AIR LIN E

L __________ _____ __ _____________


~~--

----

---~---------------rr---

"

"

"

II

11

II

HEA TE R

+__.._
28

FROST FRE E TRAP

02250145-409R01

54

--

---------ll

EE S SOLENOID VALVE

HEATER

II

I -- 1r

29

SUMP HEATER

II

i6L7

"
II

II
II

il

_____ __ ____________ ____ ll


"
35 1 SOL s 1
30

i --tll-

-<>---

II

::

II

~~---

A & B TO PNEUMATI C

II CYL INDER S ON EES


::DAMPER S

II

Q:

.--------------,

SCD DRAIN

T~

il

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-6 Piping and Instrumentation- V-120 40-60hp/37-45kw Air-cooled with Supervisor Controller

key
number

description

part
number

quantity

01

xdcr, press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

02

sw, diff press 20psid 12ft or

02250050-154

03

fltr, fl 1-5/8"SAE str thrd con

02250054-605

&

04

cooler, air SAE ports 60hp

02250096-706

&

04

cooler, air SAE ports 40hp & 50hp

02250 142-507

05

thermal valve element

049542

06

glass, sight sighUorifice blk SAE

02250 126-129

07

strainer, v type 1/4"

24 1771

08

filter, assy genesis

02250 117-782

09

valve, ball 3/4 SAE- m x 1/2 npt

02250098-303

10

glass, oil level 1-7/8 SAE

02250097-611

11

tank, sep ls12

02250 109-524

12

compressor

13

valve, assy 3" poppet air inlet

02250 143-374

14

filter, air 9"(plastic) donaldson

02250 127-683

15

sw, vacuum 22"wc n4 - 6 ft cable

02250078-249

16

motor

17

p, rtd 100 ohm platinum 12ft

18

valve, rlf 3/4" 200# 550scfm w/tefl

02250097-349

19

xdcr, press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

20

valve, 2-way pneumatic 1/2"npt

02250 100-042

21

orifice, .040 x 1/4npt x 1/4mnpt

02250091-395

22

valve, shuttle 1/4" (dbl chk)

23

&

&

COM P VAR

various
250039-909

408893

valve, pressure regulator

02250084-027

24

valve,sol 3wno 1/4 235# n4

02250 125-657

25

valve, 1-7/8 SAE min press chk

02250097-598

&

26

separator, water 60hp

02250 144-633

&

26

separator, water 50hp

02250 144-635

27

xdcr, press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

28

heater, trap 70watt 120vac

02250087-631

29

heater, sump 12/16 120v

02250 103-588

30

valve, ball 1/4"npt

047 115
(Continued on page 57 )

55

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-6 Piping and Instrumentation- V-120 40-60hp/37-45kw Air-cooled with Supervisor Controller

~.
I;?

'~; ~ ; ~ ~

.!:.

':.~

"& :
~

SO L I

-----------------(}--- - . f. - - - .+.

------

27

04

t. -----~

~ ---- --+-

22

2 1 r------------~------

CUSTOMER
CONNECT I ON
1. 5" NPT
AIR our

--(}-------:p

1/2 " HOSE


----- --<]--- ----

25

19

[~J!i0~'/_s_

~~~i~URE

---------------i>-

1/ 4"

NPT

12

09

32

06

08

32

06

08

1/4"

SS TUBE

1"

1/4"

HO SE

55 TUBE

05
03

~r------~------=-=-=

::

P SW1

:,1

1/ 4"
TUBE

P1
2
p
P.3
T1

::

ss
-- ~ ---02 OPSWI
1" HO SE

'I

,
,
,,

==~-----~------=-=-= = =~-----~-----""l~

INLET FILTER VACUU M SW IT C H


ISET t'! 22" WCI
WET SU MP PRE SSURE

LIN~S~~E~f~R~ACE

OF ORDER!
I~IJECTION FLUID PRESSURE
WET DISC HAR GE TEMPERATURE
!PRES ET@ 235.FI

DPSWl

FLUl R~~~fE~ ~dF~~n~TIAL

SOL l
SOL4
SOLS
SOL7

LOAD / UNLOAD SOLENOID VALVE


SEQUENC ING VALVE
ELECTRIC DRAIN /SC D DRAIN SOLE NOID VALVE
EES SOL ENOID VALVE IOPT I ONAL I

--------------- ~

- - - - - - - - - - - C U S T O MER

FURN I SHED

/(

LINE

OPTIONAL HEAT TRACE IS APPLIED ONLY TO CONTROL AND


MOISTURE DRAIN LINES AND USED ONLY WITH STAINLESS
STEEL TUBING

LlNE

FLU ID L INE

-- - - -- - - -- - - --TEMP. CONTROL

PART VARIES BY MODEL .

PROBE

Llf\JE

L __________________________

~~---------~----------------rr-------------11

"

II

It

II

EE SS OLENOIDVALVE

_______________________ "1

.35

II

.--------- -- ---

.34

HEA TER

HEATER

!.-----1---- ~~:OL7
p~A

+----K
28

!!

!!

30

FR OST FREE TRAP

SUMP HEATER

&

A
8 TO P N EU MAT I C
CY L I NDERS ON EES
DAMPERS

ISOL

51

tj :

~ --t*:J-- --o- --:-~---~-t ~


~

It

56

__

PART NUMBERS ARE FOR REFERENCE ONLY

CO NTROL / MOISTURE DRAIN LINES ARE


1/ 4" TUBING EXCEPT AS NOTED .

02250145-409R01

1',,'

1
'

~ REFER TO BILL OF MATERILA AND / OR FACE

-------[>---------CONTROL

- - - - - - r > - - - - - AIR

SWITCH,:

NOTES :

L[NE

OF ORDER FOR ACTUAL PARTS .

AlP

PRESSURE

-------7--------- WATER LINE

FLUID

':
I':

L------~-----~ = ~-----=-----~ = ~-----~----

0 1

,---------------

::
1:,

SCD DRAIN

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ ____ ~

"
II

!!

!!
II

II

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-6 Piping and Instrumentation- V-120 40-60hp/37-45kw Air-cooled with Supervisor Controller
(continued)
key
number

description

part
number

31

valve, sol 2wnc 1/4 200# n4

02250125-67 4

32

orifice, plug brass 1/8npt x 1/32"

02250125-77 4

33

orifice, .250 1/4m x 1/4f hex

02250143-403

34

valve, sol 4way 1/4 150# n4

02250125-673

35

drain, electric condensate sed 200

02250111-686

quantity

57

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-7 Piping and Instrumentation- V-120 40-60hp/37-45kw Water-cooled with Supervisor Controller

27~

34
------- ----- - - - - - - - - -<}- - - - " :'-

y
0

22

)------~-{>---

2 1 1 1(------- --- --- ~-- ------- - -- -<l-- --- - - -- --- ~

'

CUSTOMER
CONNE CT I ON
1. 5 " NPT

AIR OUT

B~A- ----- - - --<}- - - -- --

1 / 2 "HOSE

- --- --- - ---- ----- - - --- - ---- --

20

1~

[if i G~~- _s_s:

' ---- --- --------+--

MOISTURE
ORA IN
1/ 4" NPT

12

35

P5W2

~ - - -- --- w

15
PSWI

09

32

08

06

1/ 4" SS

: _______ ___.._ ___ __ ___ _

TUBE

1"

&

WATER INLET
3 / 4" NPT
N

1/ 4" 55 TUBE

HOSE

32

08

06

03

i G~~ s s ~ - - Q;] - - -01

--- - ---- - ------4---;

DPSW1

: 02

----- - - --------------------------------+--

'

Bl

1"

~r=----- ---=-=-=-~~-~

HOSE

::

P SW1

'

'I

I'

PI
P2
P3
Tl
DPSWl

CUS TOMER

------- --!7-- --- - --

WA TER

- -------j)------- -

LINE

NOTES:

LINE

CO NTROL
F LU ID

FURNISHED

SOLl
SOL4
SOLS
SOL6

~L-----~:---~ ==~-----~-----~ ==~-----~_- ____j~

~---------- -- ------ --- - -------- - ---,

- - - - - - - ---

L2...::',.

LINE

A I R / FLUID

-- --e-- -- --e-- - - --e-- --

TE MP . CONTR O L

---{>----

AIR

PART NUMBERS ARE FOR REFERENCE ONLY .


REFER TO BILL OF MA TERILA A"JD / OR FACE
OF ORDER FOR ACTUAL PARTS.

1\ SECTIO~I BETWEEN LETTERED POINTS ARE TO BE


~R EPLA CED WITH CORRESPO NDING OPT ION PICTURED
BELOW, AS REQUIRED BY FACE CIF ORDER.

LINE

==~------=--=--=-------=-=--= ==~---:~------'l~

INLET FILTER VACUUM SWITCH


::
1 sET @ 2 2 " we 1
WATER PRESSURE SWITCH

ISET @ 10 PSIGI
'
WET SUMP PRESSURE
'
LINE PRESSURE
ISET PER FACE OF OROERI
INJE CTION FLUID PRESSURE
WET DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE
I PRESET @ 235" F I
FLUID FILTER DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SWIT CH
!PRESET @ 20 PSIDI
LOAD / UN L OAD SOLENOID VALVE
SEQUENCING VALVE
ELECTRIC DRAIN / SCD DRA I N SOLENO I D VALVE
WATER SHU TOFF SOLENOID VALVE IOPTIONALI
'

PSW 2

'
'

WATER OUTLET
3 / 4 " NPT

CONTROL / MOISTURE DRAIN LINES ARE


1 / 4" TUBING EXCEPT AS NOTED.

LINE

OPTIONAL HEAT TRACE 15 APPL JED ONLY TO CONTROL AND


MOISTURE DRA IN LINES AND US::D ONLY WITH S TA I NLE SS
STEEL TUBING.

PROBE

PART VARIES BY MODEL .

LINE

L ___ ___ ___ ___ ____ _____ _________ ____

~~ - ----- -- ~--- -- - -- -rr--- - ----~r-------------------- - ----11

"

"
HEATER

,;"~
FROST FREE TRAP

HEATER

~9

SUMP HEATE R

36

SOL

"

~" ~
ii

SOLENOID VA L VE

37

Jo ----0---

c~

58

5I

"

Q~

: - -- -- - -- ----SCD DRAIN

02250145-411 RO 1

I SOL

~-------------

ii

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-7 Piping and Instrumentation- V-120 40-60hp/37-45kw Water-cooled with Supervisor Controller
key
number

&

&

&
&

description

part
number

quantity

01

xdcr, press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

02

sw, diff press 20psid 12ft or

02250050-154

03

fltr, fl 1-5/8"SAE str thrd con

02250054-605

04

clr, oil/water SAE ports

02250094-7 44

05

thermal valve element

049542

06

glass, sight sighUorifice blk SAE

02250126-129

07

strainer, v type 1/4"

241 771

08

filter assy genisis

02250117-782

09

valve , ball 3/4 SAE- m x 1/2 npt

02250098-303

10

glass, oil level 1-7/8 SAE

02250097-611

11

tank, sep ls12

02250109-524

12

compressor

13

various

valve, assy 3" poppet air inlet

02250143-37 4

14

filter, air 9"(plastic) donaldson

02250127-683

15

switch, vacuum 22"wc n4- 6ft cable

02250078-249

16

motor

17

p, rtd 100 ohm platinum 12ft

18

valve, rlf 3/4" 200# 550scfm w/tefl

various
250039-909
02250097-349

19

xdcr, press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

20

valve, 2-way pneumatic 1/2"npt

02250100-042

21

orifice, .040 x 1/4npt x 1/4npt

02250091-395

22

valve, shuttle 1/4" (dbl chk)

23

408893

valve, pressure regulator

02250084-027

24

valve, sol 3wno 1/4 235# n4

02250125-657

25

valve, 1-7/8 SAE min press chk

02250097-598

26

separator, water 60hp

02250145-633

26

separator, water 50hp

02250145-635

27

xdcr, press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

28

heater, trap 70watt 120vac

02250087-631

29

heater, sump 12/16 120v

02250103-588

30

valve , ball 1/4"npt

31

valve , sol 2wnc mO 1/4 200# n4

02250125-67 4

32

orifice, plug brass 1/8npt x 1/32"

02250125-77 4

33

orifice, .250 1/4m x 1/4f

022501 43-403

0471 15
2

(Continued on page 61)

59

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-7 Piping and Instrumentation- V-120 40-60hp/37-45kw Water-cooled with Supervisor Controller

'

27

34

'

:-------------------- -<f---- ':'- -- :

------!-- ---:

[5]

>------ -1>- CUSTO ME R


CONNECT I ON
1.

5" NPT

AIR OUT

25

+----------------!>-

MOI STURE
ORA IN
1/ 4" NPT

35
PSW2

------ ~
09

32

08

06

1/4" SS TUBE

1"

HOSE

1/ 4" SS

32

------- -

--- ---.- -----a-

WATER

INLET

3 / 4" NPT

TUBE

08

06

03

iG~~ ss ~ -- QJ ---: 02
01

-------------4--

DPSW1

-------- -+---------- --- +---- - ----- ---- ---- --!>-

~r=---- -- --=--=-=-~---~

1" HOSE

::
,

'I

P1

I,

PZ
P3
Tl

,,
,,

DPSWI

',
:

CUS TOMER

---------t>---------

WATER

::

I''

WETI~Q~p@p~~s~~~~~
LIN7s~~E~f~R~ACE OF

ORDER/
INJECTION FLUID PRESSURE
WET DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE
I PRESET @ 23S F I
FLUID FILTER DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SWIT CH
!PRESET@ 20 PSIDI
LOAD /U NLOAD SO LEN OID VALVE
SEQUENCING VALVE
ELECTRIC DRAIN / SCD DRAIN SOLENOID VALVE
,,
1
WATER SHUTOFF SOLENOID VALVE !OPTIONAL/
1

SO L1
SOL 4
SOLS
SO L6

~L-----~:---~ = = ~-----~--:-~ = = ~-----=-----_J~

LINE

NOTES:

LINE

PART NUMBERS ARE

FOR REFERENCE ONLY.

~REFER TO BILL OF MATERILA AND / OR FACE


OF ORDER FOR ACTUAL PARTS

CON TROL
FLUID

FURNISHED

= = =--=--=-------=-=--=-------~ = = =--=--=----:-=-=---=-------'l~

INLET FILTER VACUUM SWITCH


Is E T @ 2 2 " we 1
WATER PRESSURE SWITCH

PS W2

,----------------------------------,

PSW1

:,

'I

- - - - - - - ---!7--- - - - - - - -

WATER OUTLET
3 / 4" NPT

'

LINE

1\ SECT I ON BETWEEN LETTERED POINTS ARE TO BE


~REPLACED WI TH CORRESPONDING OPTION PICTURED
BELOW , AS REQUIRED BY FACE OF ORDER.

LINE

- c . -- --

AIR/ FLUID

-- ---- -- ---- -- ---- --

TEMP . CONTROL

--[>----

AIR

CONTROL / MOISTURE DRAIN LINES ARE


1/ 4" TUBING EXCEPT AS NOTED.

LINE

OPTIONAL HEA T TRACE IS APPL JED ONL Y TO CONTROL AND


MO I STURE DRA I N LINES AND USED ONLY WI TH STAINLESS
STEEL TUB I NG .

PROBE

PART VARIES BY MODEL.

LINE

L __________________________________

~~- - ------~--------~--------~~--------------------------~

HEATER

HEATER

,;v~

li

~.

FROST FREE TRAP

II

SUMP HEATER

E3 sM,

li

SOLENOID VA LVE

II

:]<SO< _~

i
~ - ~ ----0-- ' ~ - -~ ~ i
: ------------SCD DRAIN

02250145-411 RO 1

60

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-7 Piping and Instrumentation- V-120 40-60hp/37-45kw Water-cooled with Supervisor Controller
(continued)
key
number

description

part
number

040680

&

34

clr, air/water npt ports 60hp

&

34

clr, air/water npt ports 40hp & 50hp

250017-527

35

switch, pressure- low water

250017-992

36

valve, sol 2wnc 3/4" 250# n4

02250125-668

37

drain, electric condensate sed 200

02250111-686

quantity

61

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-8 Piping and Instrumentation- V-160 60-75hp/45-55kw Air-cooled with Supervisor Controller

27

04

---<1----

+------ ___._

.;. - -r' ------:~' -----~

22

'>--------~-1>-- CUSTOMER

21r----------- --ttpt

CONNECT ION
1. 5" NPT
A I R OUT

----- ----- --<1-------

112 ,

HOSE

25

Lt ___ _-- -- -- -- ---

MOISTURE

ORA IN

15
PSWl

09

32

06

34

32

06

34

1/ 4" SS TUBE

I"

1/ 4 " SS TUBE

HOSE

OS
('------~-----~

= = ~-----~-----~ = = ~-~:~--------""1~

OJ

PSW1
P1

P2
1 / 4"

ss

TUBE

i--- QJ ----: 02

P3
T1

DPSW I

DPSWI
01

SOL1
SOL4
SOLS
SOL7

'

1" HOSE

INLET F I LTER VACUUM SWITCH


I SET @ 2 2" WC I
WET SUMP PRESSURE
LINE PRESSURE
ISET PER FACE OF ORDER!
INJECTION FLUID PRESSURE
WET DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE
I PRESET @ 235' F J
FLU I D FILTER DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SW ITCH
!PRESET @ 20 PS I DI
LOAD / UNLOAD SOLENO I D VALVE
SEQUENCING VALVE
ELECTRIC DRAIN/SCD DRAIN SOLENOID VALVE
EES SOLENOID VALVE IOPTIONALI

i:
I

i!
'I

~L-----~-----~ = = ~-----=-----~ = ~-----=-----J~


=

~------------

------------------,

----------CUSTOMER FURNISHED LINE

------ --{>---------

NOTES:

CONTROL LINE

PART NUMBERS ARE FOR REFERENCE ONLY .


REFER TO BILL OF MATER[LA AND / OR FACE
OF ORDER FOR ACTUAL PARTS .

FLUID L INE

CONTROL/ MOI STURE DRAIN LINES ARE


1/ 4 " TUBING EXCEPT AS NOTED .

----- - - --17----- ---- WATER LINE

~AIR / FL U ID

OPT IONAL HEAT TRACE IS APPLIED ONLY TO CONTROL AND


MOISTURE DRAIN LINE S AND USED ONLY WITH STAINLESS
STEEL TUBING .

L I NE

-- -- -- -- -- -- -- TEMP. CON TROL PROBE

PART VARIES BY MODEL .

- - - - t > - - - AIR LINE

L _______________________________ ~

rr-

---

----~----------n-------------ll

_______________________ ll

EES SOLENOID VALVE

II

35

HEA TER

HEATER

Jjr---.28

02250145-410R01

62

-e-Jlr

FRO ST FREE TRAP

ISOL 51

---L

29

II

SUMP HEATER

A & B TO PNEUMAT I C
CYL I NOERS ON EES
DAMPERS

SCD DRAIN

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-8 Piping and Instrumentation- V-160 60-75hp/45-55kw Air-cooled with Supervisor Controller
key
number

&

&

description

part
number

01

xdcr, press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

02

sw, diff press 20psid 12ft or

02250050-154

03

fltr, fl 1-5/8"SAE str thrd con

02250054-605

04

clr, air SAE ports

02250096-706

05

thermal valve element

06

quantity

049542

glass, sight-24kt 1/4(in-line)

02250 126-129

022501 43-403

07

orifice, .250 x <q1 !4>m x <q1 !4>f hex

08

strainer, v-type 300psix1/4

09

241 771

valve, ball 3/4 SAE- m x 1/2 npt

02250098-303

10

glass, oil level 1-7/8 SAE

02250097-611

11

tank, sep ls/16

02250 110-502

12

compressor

13

valve, air inlet 4"

02250143-377

14

fltr, inl air hd

02250091-634

15

sw, vacuum 22"wc n4- 6ft cable

02250078-249

16

motor

17

p, rtd 100 ohm platinum 12ft

18

valve, rlf 3/4" 200# 550scfm w/tefl

02250097-349

19

xdcr, press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

20

valve, 2-way pneumatic 1/2"npt

022501 00-042

21

orifice, .040 1/4 fnpt x 1/4 mnpt

02250091-395

22

valve, shuttle 1/4" (dbl chk)

23

valve, pressure regulator

24

valve, sol 3w n.o. 1/4"

022501 25-657

25

valve, 2-1/2" SAE min press chk

022501 09-817

26

separator, water

022501 44-613

27

xdcr, press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

28

heater, trap 70watt 120vac

02250087-631

29

heater, sump 12/16 120v

022501 03-588

30

valve, ball 1/4"npt

31

valve , sol 1/4" 2-way nc 200#

022501 25-67 4

32

orifice, oil return .03

022501 25-77 4

33

valve, sol 4w 1/4"

022501 25-673

34

filter, assy genesis

0225011 7-782

35

drain, electric condensate scd-400

022501 30-866

various

various
250039-909

408893

25001 7-280
2

047115

63

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-9 Piping and Instrumentation- V-160 100hp/75kw Air-cooled with Supervisor Controller

r . . . . . , . . --;;- . . .. . . .
~;

:, ;

""

Jll .... ~ .. .. ;~ <>c

. .

~!!u.

---.-.- . - . ---- ---- -- -<J-- --- .;. --- .;. ------

22

- ~- -- - -<!- ---- -:

27

04

-~------

[]

)---~-!>-

cus roER
CO NNECT ION
2" NPT

AIR our

:p

1/ 2 " HOSE
------.--- -.- .- ----- ---- _8_

!'_ - ... . ... -<I--.--- -.


20

19

[5} i1I~r- ~;;:

1/ 4" 55 TUBE

06
I "
HOSE

1/ 4"

32

SS TUBE

36

06

:r--- --~~----=-=-=

iG~~

ss

PSW1

QJ ~.-L

P1
P2

02

0ll!hl

P3
Tl

1" HOSE

DPSW1

:~L

SOL 1
SOL 4
SOLS

==~----=--=--=--=-------=-=-= ~ =~- -- -=--=--=--=------~:

INLET FILTER VACUUM SWITC H


!SET 1\l 22 " WCl
WET SUMP PRESSURE
LINE PRESSURE
!SET PER FACE OF ORDERl
IN J ECTION FLUID PRESSURE
WET DI SC HARGE TEMPERATURE
I PRESET @ 235" F l
FLUID FILTER DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SWIT CH
!PRESET @ 20 PSIDl
LOAD / UNLOAD SOLENOID VALVE
SEQUENCING VALVE
ELE CTRI C DRAIN /SC D DRAIN SO LENOID VALVE

l1

j:

~- -----~-=----~ ===-=-=----~~-- ---~ == =-=-=----~~----- - ~


~----------------------------------,

----------CUSTOMER

FURNISHED

--------8>--------- WATE R LINE


-- -----{>-- ----- --CONT ROL

LINE

LINE

NOTES :

& &
b &

~ PART NUMBERS ARE FOR REFERENCE ONLY .

~ REFER TO BILL OF MATERILA AND /O R FA CE


OF ORDER FOR ACTUAL PARTS.
CONTRO L/ MOI S TURE DRAIN L I NES ARE
1/4" TUBING EXCEPT AS NOTED .

FLUI D LINE
~

OPTIONAL HEAT TRACE IS APPLIED ONLY TO CONTROL AND


MOISTURE DRAIN LINES AND USED ONLY WITH STAINLESS
STEEL TUBING .

AIR / FLU ID LINE

- - - -- - - -- - - -- TEMP. CON TROL


AIR

PROBE

PART VAR IES BY MODEL .

LINE

L ___ ___ __________ ___ _____ __________

rr------ - ----n-- -------

-~~- --

------------------------------ --n

"

37

II
II

II

II
II

II

HEATER

+ ---K

28

FRO ST FREE

02250145-413R01

64

II
II
II

II
TRAP II

HEATER

-----+2 9

II
II
II

30

---K --ciJ ---0-- --::--~

II

SUMP HEATER

SCD DRAIN

ISOL 51

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-9 Piping and Instrumentation- V-160 100hp/75kw Air-cooled with Supervisor Controller
key
number

&

&

description

part
number

01

xdcr, press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

02

sw, diff press 20psid 12ft or

02250050-154

03

fltr, fl 1-5/8"SAE str thrd con

02250054-605

04

clr, air SAE ports

02250053-915

05

thermal valve assembly

06

quantity

various

glass, sight-24kt 1/4(in-line)

02250 126-129

07

orifice, .250 114m x 1/4f hex

02250 143-403

08

strainer, v-type 300psix1 /4

09

valve, ball 3/4 SAE- m x 1/2 npt

02250098-303

10

glass, oil level 1-7/8 SAE

02250097-611

11

tank, sep Is 16-1 00

02250 11 0-502

12

compressor

13

valve, air inlet 4"

02250 143-377

14

fltr, inl air hd 12"

02250059-096

15

sw, vacuum 22"wc n4- 6ft cable

02250078-249

16

motor

17

p, rtd 100 ohm platinum 12ft

18

valve, rlf 3/4" 200# 550scfm w/tefl

02250097-349

19

xdcr, press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

20

valve, 2-way pneumatic 1/2"npt

250030-276

21

orifice, .040 1/4 fnpt x 1/4 mnpt

02250091-395

22

valve, shuttle 1/4" (dbl chk)

241 771

various

various
250039-909

408893

23

valve, pressure regulator

2500 17-280

24

valve, sol 3w n.o. 1/4"

02250 125-657

25

valve, 2-1/2 SAE min press chk

02250 109-817

26

separator, water

02250 144-632

27

xdcr, press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

28

heater, trap 50watt 120v spcl

02250094-222

29

heater, sump 12/16 120v

02250094-223

30

valve, ball 1/4"npt

31

valve, sol 1/4" 2-way nc 200#

02250 125-674

32

orifice, oil return .03

02250 125-774

34

element, sep air/oil primary

02250 100-7 53

35

element, sep air/oil secondary

02250 100-754

36

filter, assy genesis

02250 117-782

37

drain, electric condensate scd400

02250 130-866

047115

65

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-10 Piping and Instrumentation- V-160 60-75hp/45-55kw Water-cooled with Supervisor Controller

.'S'~ ~

s6~42

'--~

~ ~

......

22~-----: ____ ---~~!---c>-;----:


2

24

23

SOL I

:'

'

::

:
27
34

~-----------------------<}----- J!~--- --:~

y
; ----------- ----~ ------------- --<)--------- --~

E)

------ -'j'------:
)--------+--{>-

211 11

1/2___________
' HOSE
________ ,., ________________
_

CUS TD>AE R
CO NNE CT I ON
1. 5 " NPT
A I R OUT

30

KL'

08

--

J1

SO LS

' ------- +--

>AOISTuRE
DRAIN
1/ 4"

NPT

35
P5W2

-------W

15
P5 W1

09

32

1/ 4" 55 TUBE

33

06

: ------- -+- --- -+- -- ---a0

1"

&

WATER INLET
3/ 4" NPT

1/ 4" SS TUBE

HOSE

32

33

06

03

1/ 4" 55

TUBE

t -- ~ ---: 02 DPSW1

- +-- ----- ------ +-- ----- o- --- ----111--- +-w

01]

1"

&

WATE R OUTLET
3 / 4" NPT

HOSE
~r=------~~---~;; ~-----~-----~;; ~---~~-----~~

,,
''

PSW2

:
,'
,'

PI
P2
P3
Tl

---- - -----{>----------

----~~ ~

WATER LINE

&&

CONTR OL LINE

& &

WET ~G ~P~~P~~s~0~~~

::

OPSW1

:
,
,,
,,

SOL I
SOL4
SOLS
SO L 6

FLU~bR~T~h~ ~f~~~~ENTIAL

,,
,,

I'
:
',
',

I''

PRE SSU RE SWITCH::


I PRESET @ 20 p 5 I D I
LOAD/UNLOA D SOLENOID VA L VE
:
SEQUEN CI NG VALVE
,
ELE CTR I C ORAIN / SCD DRAIN SOLENOID VAL VE
''
WATER SHUTOFF SOLENOID VALVE !OP TI ONAL>
''

I'

~L-----~: ---~;; ~-----~-----~; "~---~~-----_j~

CUST OMER FURNISHED LINE


-- --------f7----------

INLET FILTER VAC UUM SWIT CH


I 5 E T I! 2 2 " WC I
WATER PRESSURE SWITCH
1
lINE PRESSURE
ISE T PER FACE OF ORDERI
INJECT I ON F LU I D PRESSURE
WET DI SC HARGE TEMPERATURE

'I
'

'I

,------------------ --- -------------~

PSWI

'I

NOTES:

1\

PART

NUMBER S ARE FOR REFERENCE ONL Y


TO BILL OF MATERILA AND / OR FACE
ORDER FOR ACTUAL PART S .

~ REFER
OF

1\

FL UID LINE

S EC TION BET WEEN LETTERED POINTS ARE TO BE


~REPLACED WITH CORRESPOND I NG OP T ION PI C TURED
BELOW, AS REQUIRED BY FA C E OF ORDER .

AIR/F LUID LINE

1\ CO NTROL / MOISTURE DRAIN LINES


~ 1/ 4" TUBING EXCEPT AS NOTED .

ARE

OP TIONA L HEAT TRACE I S APPLIED ONLY TO CONTROL AND


J\ MOISTUR E DRAIN LINE S AND USED ONLY WITH STAINLESS
~S TEEL TUBING .

-- -- -- --- -- --- -- TEMP.CONTROL PR OBE


AIR LINE

~PART

VA RIE S B Y MODEL.

L ___ - ------------------------------ _j
rr----- ---- -~~----------~~----------~~------------------r---------------------------11

"

"

"

"

"

38

I SO L S I

"

:;; , :T:R , ~' ~ .... ~~ , ~ ~ ~ :~:~ c


9
FROST FRE E TRAP !!

02250145-412R01

66

SUMP HEATER

SOLENOID VALVE !! WATER REGULATOR VALVE

SCD DRAIN

-------------

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-10 Piping and Instrumentation- V-160 60-75hp/45-55kw Water-cooled with Supervisor Controller
key
number

&

&

description

part
number

quantity

01

xdcr, press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

02

sw, diff press 20psid 12ft or

02250050-154

03

fltr, fl 1-5/8"SAE str thrd con

02250091-634

04

clr, oil/water SAE ports

02250094-7 44

05

thermal valve element

049542

06

glass, sight-24kt 1/4(in-line)

02250126-129

07

orifice, .250 114m x 1/4f hex

02250143-403

08

strainer, v-type 300psix1/4

09

valve, ball 3/4 SAE- m x 1/2 npt

02250098-303

10

glass, oil level 1-7/8 SAE

02250097-611

11

tank, sep Is 16

02250110-502

241771

12

compressor

various

13

valve, air inlet 4"

02250143-377

14

fltr, inl air hd

02250091-634

15

sw, vacuum 22"wc n4 - 6 ft cable

02250078-249

16

motor

17

p, rtd 100 ohm platinum 12ft

18

valve rlf 3/4" 200# 550scfm w/tefl

02250097-349

19

xdcr, press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

20

valve, 2-way pneumatic 1/2"npt

022501 00-042

21

orifice, .040 1/4 fnpt x 1/4 mnpt

02250091-395

22

valve, shuttle 1/4" (dbl chk)

23

valve, pressure regulator

24

various
250039-909

408893

250017-280

valve, sol 3w n.o. 1/4"

02250125-657

25

valve, 2-1/2" SAE min press chk

022501 09-817

26

separator, water

02250144-633

27

xdcr, press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

28

heater, trap 70watt 120vac

02250087-631

29

heater, sump 12/16 120v

02250103-588

30

valve, ball 1/4"npt

31

valve, sol 1/4" 2-way nc 200#

02250125-67 4

32

orifice, oil return .03

02250125-774

33

filter, assy genesis

02250117-782

34

clr, air/water npt ports

35

switch, pressure- low water

36

valve, solenoid -shut off

37

valve, water regulator 3/4" 160-230f

38

drain, electric condensate scd-400

047115

040680
250017-992
02250125-668
047398
02250130-866
67

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-11 Piping and Instrumentation- V-160 100hp/75kw Water-cooled with Supervisor Controller

'~ ~ ~ ~~ ~ ~'~' ~ ~ ~ --4 ~ ~ ~ ~, ~ ~ ~~~ ~---- ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~~ ~ ~~ ~ ~ ~

~ --~--:--------~~:--{>----------

.-~

24
SOL 4

22

;-

if

23

24

SOL 1

27~

34

---- -------- -<1---- - .:, --- ":'------ ":---- --;

)-----~-{>- CUSTO ~ER

22

CO NNE CT I ON
2 .0" NPT

-------- ~- --- -- -- -- -- -<1-

AIR OUT

: p

1/2 " HOSE

---- --

_B_~ ':-_ ------- -<1- --- ----;


20

25

:
'

19

rDl 1/ 4" ss :
L.!J T\JSC--; :

--------- +-MOI S TURE


ORA IN
1/4" NPT

07+
35
PSW2

~- --- ---- ~

15

PSW1
09

32

33

06

1/ 4"

55 TUBE

------- -- --- ---- --- ~~i;~ . ~~w


OffiN

I "

1/ 4"

HOSE

32

55 TUBE

33

06

03

1/ 4 ..

55

TUBE

~ -- QJ : 02 DPSWI

01

I"

HOSE

r---- --~-----~~~~~~~-----~-----~~~~::~----- ~-----~1

'

PSWl
PSW2
P1
PZ
PJ
T1

:.'I

::

, ----------------------------------,
- - - - - - - ---CUST OMER FURNI SHED
- ------~-------

WAT ER

WATER OU TLET
1-1/ 4" NPT

---------- +---- ------ - -- - +----- --------- -------+---

'

LINE

DPSW1
SO L1
SOL 4
SOLS
SO L6

INLET FILTER VACUUM SWITCH


I S ET @ 2 2 " WC l
WATER PRESSURE SWITCH

'
1:,

wET G~P@P~~s~Gk~'

::
L INTs~~E~f~R~ACE oF oRDERl
~
INJECTION FL UID PRESSURE
WET DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE
IPRESET@2J5.F)
I'
FLU)8R~~~~E: ~6 F~~7B~TIAL PRE SSU RE SWITCH:
LOAD / UNLOAD SOLENOID VALVE
~
SEOU ENC I NG VALVE
ELECTRI C DRAIN /SCD DRAIN SOLENOID VALVE
WATER SHUTOFF SOLENOID VALVE IOPTIONALl
,
1:.',

L------~------~~~~=~-----~------ ~~~~~~-----~----_Jj

LINE

NOTES:

- --------{>--- ----- -CONTRO L LINE

FLUI D LINE

1\

PART NUMBERS ARE FOR REFERENCE ONLY .


REFER TO BILL OF MATERJLA AND / OR FACE
OF ORDER FOR ACTU AL PARTS
SEC TION BETWEEN L E TTERED POINTS ARE

TO BE

~ REPLACED WITH COR RE SPONDIN G OPTION PICTURED

AIR / FLUID
-- - - -- - - -- - - --

TEM P . CONTROL
AIR

BELOW,

L INE

AS REQUIRED BY FACE OF ORDER

CONTROL / MOISTURE DRAIN LINES ARE


1/4" TUBING EXCEPT AS NOTED.

PROBE

OPTIONAL HEAT TRACE IS APPLIED ONLY TO CONTROL AND


MOI STURE DRAIN LINES AND U SED ONLY WITH STAINLESS
STEEL TUB lNG.

LI NE

L _______ _________ ___ _______________

PART VARIES BY MODEL.

rr-------~~-- ----- ----rr------------n------------- - - - --- - ----- -11

::

::
HEAT ER

02250145-414R01

68

30

-+-

FROST FREE TRAP

~
~ --tl1-- ~ --:- ~ ---~- ----

HEATER

-1--+28

::

::

SUMP HEATER

29

SOLENOID VALVE
SCD DRAIN

Section 9
VARIABLE SPEED DRIVE
Figure 11-11 Piping and Instrumentation- V-160 100hp/75kw Water-cooled with Supervisor Controller
key
number

&

&

description

part
number

quantity

01

xdcr,press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

02

sw,diff press 20psid 12ft or

02250050-154

03

fltr,fl 1-5/8"SAE str thrd con

02250091-634

04

clr, oil/water SAE ports

022501 20-863

05

thermal valve element

049542

06

glass, sight-24kt 1/4(in-line )

02250126-129

07

orifice, .250 1/4m x 1/4f hex

022501 43-403

08

strainer, v-type 300psix1 /4

09

241 771

valve,ball 3/4 SAE- m x 1/2 npt

02250098-303

10

glass, oil level 1-7/8 SAE

02250097-611

11

tank, sep ls16

0225011 0-502

12

compressor

13

valve, air inlet 4"

022501 43-377

14

fltr,inl air hd

02250091-634

15

sw, vacuum 22"wc n4 - 6 ft cable

02250078-249

16

motor

va rious

various

17

p, rtd 100 ohm platinum 12ft

18

valve,rlf 3/4" 200# 550scfm w/tefl

02250097-349

19

xdcr,press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

20

valve,2-way pneumatic 1/2"npt

022501 00-042

21

orifice,.040 1/4 fnpt x 1/4 mnpt

02250091-395

22

valve, shuttle 1/4" (dbl chk)

23

valve, pressure regulator

24

250039-909

408893

250017-280

valve, sol 3w n.o. 1/4"

02250 125-657

25

valve, 2-1/2" SAE min press chk

02250 109-817

26

separator, water

02250 144-632

27

xdcr,press 0-250psi 1-5vdc n4

02250078-933

28

heater, trap 70watt 120vac

02250087-631

29

heater, sump 12/16 120v

02250 103-588

30

valve, ball 1/4"npt

31

valve, sol 1/4" 2-way nc 200#

02250 125-674

32

orifice, oil return .03

02250 125-774

33

filter, assy genesis

02250 117-782

34

clr, air/water npt ports

35

switch , pressure- low water

36

valve, solenoid -shut off

02250 125-668

37

drain,electric condensate scd400

02250 130-866

047115
1

043008
250017-992

69

NOTES

70

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.1 PROCEDURE FOR ORDERING PARTS
Parts should be ordered from the nearest Sullair Representative or the Representative from whom the compressor was purchased. If for any reason parts cannot be obtained in this manner, contact the factory directly
at the addresses, fax or phone numbers below.
When ordering parts always indicate the Serial Number of the compressor. This can be obtained from the Bill
of Lading for the compressor or from the Serial Number Plate located on the com pressor.

SULLAIR ASIA, LTD.

SULLAIR CORPORATION

SULLAIR EUROPE, S.A.

Sullair Road, No. 1


Chiwan, Shekou
Shenzhen, Guangdong PRV.
PRC POST CODE 518068
Telephone: 755-6851686
Fax: 755-6853473
www.sullair-asia.com

3700 East Michigan Boulevard


Michigan City, Indiana 46360 U.S.A.

Zone Des Granges BP 82


42602 Montbrison Cedex, France
Telephone: 33-477968470
Fax: 33-477968499
www.sullaireurope.com

www.sullair.com
Telephone: 1-800-SULLAIR (U.S.A. Only)
or 1-219-879-5451
Fax: (219) 874-1273

PARTS DEPARTMENT
1-888-SULLAIR (U.S.A. Only)
Fax: (219) 874-1835
www.sullair.com

SERVICE DEPARTMENT
Fax: (219) 874-1205
www.sullaircompressors.com

10.2 RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS LIST


DESCRIPTION

KIT NUMBER

QTY

element, compressor fluid filter 02250054-605 (40-75HP/ 37-55KW)

250025-526

element, heavy duty air filter 02250127-683 (120 Series)

022501 27-684

element, heavy duty air filter 02250091-634


(160 Series 60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

022501 31 -499

02250046-012

element, secondary heavy duty air filter 02250059-096


(160 Series 100HP/ 75KW)

02250046-013

element, primary replacement for separator 02250100-753

022501 00-755

element, secondary replacement for separator 022501 00-7 54

022501 00-756

25001 8-456

kit, cap for minimum pressure valve 02250109-817

02250044-355

kit, o-ring for minimum pressure valve 02250109-817

02250048-365

kit, piston for minimum pressure valve 02250109-817

02250051-336

022501 10-727

kit, cap for minimum pressure/check valve 02250097-598

02250046-396

kit, o-ring for minimum pressure/check valve 02250097-598

02250048-363

kit, piston for minimum pressure/check valve 02250097-598

02250051 -337

element, primary heavy duty air filter 02250059-096


(160 Series 1OOHP/ 75KW)

kit repair for minimum pressure valve 02250109-817

kit, repair for minimum pressure/check valve 02250097-598

(Continued on page 72)


PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, ALWAYS INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

71

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.2 RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS LIST (CONTINUED)
DESCRIPTION

KIT NUMBER

QTY

kit, repair for therm al valve 049542 (I)

022501 05-553

kit, repair for therm al valve 250028-762 (II)

02250112-709

kit, repair for pressure regulator 02250084-027 ( 120 Series)

250019-453

kit, repair for pressure regulator 250017-280 (160 Series)

250019-453

kit, repair for blowdown valve 02250100-042

02250100-042

kit, repair for solenoid valve 02250125-657

02250125-829

kit, replacement for solenoid valve coil 02250125-657

02250125-861

250031-438

02250143-380

250029-249

02250143-381

kit, repair for v-type strainer 241771

241772

kit, repair for shaft sea l ( 120 Series)

02250050-363

kit, repair for shaft seal (160 Series)

02250050-364

kit, repair for shaft sea l installation

602542-001

filter, scavenge line 02250117-782

02250117-782

kit, element, replacement for separator/trap 02250144-635


(40, 50HP/ 37KW)

02250144-735

kit, repair for moisture separator 02250144-633


(60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

02250144-732

kit, repair for moisture separator 02250144-632


(1 OOHP/ 75KW)

02250144-732

consult factory

fluid, SRF 1/4000 (5 gal/ 19 liter)

250019-662

(IV)

lubricant, Sullube (Std. ) (5 gal/ 19 liter)

250022-669

(IV)

02250051-053

(IV)

lubricant, Sullube (Std. ) (5 gal/ 19 liter)

250022-669

(IV)

lubricant, Food Grade CP-4600-32-F (5 gall 19 liter)

250029-008

(IV)

kit, repair inlet valve 02250143-374 (120 Series)


kit, repair inlet check valve assembly (120 Series)
kit, repair inlet valve 02250143-377 (160 Series)
kit, repair inlet check valve assembly (160 Series)

manual, Sequencing & Protocol (Ill)

lubricant, 24 KT (5 gal/ 19 liter)

(I) Used on standard compressors , and compressors < 150 psi/ 10.3 bar.
(II) Used on all 24KT and high pressure compressors~ 150 psi/ 10.3 bar.

(Ill) This document is required to program your personal computer to communicate with the Supervisor
Controller panel.
(IV) For proper amount of fluid fill, please consult Lubrication Guide in Section 3, Specifications.

CAUTION .

Mixing of other lubricants within the comperssor uit will void all warranties.

PLEASE NOTE: WH EN ORDERING PARTS, ALWAYS INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

72

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

NOTES

73

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.3 MOTOR, FRAME, COMPRESSOR AND PARTS LS-120 (40-60HP/37-45KW)

29

~2
JL\ 21

1
23

32

74

22

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.3 MOTOR, FRAME, COMPRESSOR AND PARTS LS-120 (40-60HP/37-45KW)
key
number

part
number

description

quantity

washer, reg pltd 5/8"

83821 0-112

washer, reg pltd 1/2" (I)

838208-112

washer, springlock 5/8"

83781 0-156

washer, spring lock 1/2" (I)

837808-125

capscrew, hex GR5 5/8-11x 1 1/4"

82911 0-125

capscrew, hex GR5 1/2"-13 x 1 1/4" (I)

829108-125

capscrew, hex GR5 5/8-11x 1 1/4"

82911 0-125

support, motor (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

25001 7-490

support, motor (60HP/ 45KW)

25001 8-536

1
2
3

support, motor (40, 50HP/ 37KW) (I)

02250051-099

support, motor (60HP/ 45KW) (I)

02250073-416

washer, springlock 5/8"

83781 0-156

nut, hex 5/8"-11

86651 0-559

motor (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

con sult factory

motor (60HP/ 45KW)

consult factory

adapter, compressor/motor

25001 4-882

10

capscrew, hex GR5 3/8"-16 x 2 1/4"

829106-225

10

11

capscrew, hex GR5 5/8"-11 x 1 1/2"

82911 0-150

12

guard, coupling

25001 8-412

13

screw, hex ser washer 5/16" x 3/4"

829705-075

14

hub, coupling 1 7/8" x 1/2" (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

25001 8-005

hub, coupling
15
16
17

(60HP/ 45KW)

25001 8-008

element, coupling (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

250004-641

element, coupling (60HP/ 45KW)

25001 8-551

hub, coupling 1 3/4" x 3/8"

250004-642

hub, coupling (60HP)

25001 8-006

capscrew, ferry hd 1/2"-13 x 2 1/2" (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

867308-250

capscrew, ferry hd 5/8"-11 x 2 3/4" (60HP/ 45KW)

86731 0-275

washer, springlock 1/2" (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

837808-125

washer, springlock 5/8" (60HP/ 45KW)

83781 0-156

19

washer, springlock 3/8"

837806-094

10

20

nut, hex 3/8"-16

866506-337

10

18

(Continued on page 77)


(I) Used on compressors with vibration mounts.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

75

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.3 MOTOR, FRAME, COMPRESSOR AND PARTS LS-120 (40-60HP/37-45KW)

76

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.3 MOTOR, FRAME, COMPRESSOR AND PARTS LS-120 (40-60HP/37-45KW) (CONTINUED)
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

21

washer, reg 1/2"

838208-112

22

washer, springlock 1/2"

837808-125

23

capscrew, hex GR5 1/2"-13 x 1 1/2"

829 108-150

24

support, compressor

250017-489

support, compressor (I)

02250051-04 7

25

frame, main

02250142-585

26

insert, 5/16" (I)

02250043-765

27

mount, vibration (I)

02250045-677

8
4

28

screw, hex ser washer 5/16" x 3/4" (I)

829705-075

29

unit, compressor (II)

30

adapter, SAE 3 dxx12

31

decal, sign, warning sever fan

046855

32

decal, fork lifting

24 1814

consult factory
250016-605

(I) Used on compressors with vibration mounts.


(II) There is an exchange program whereby a remanufactured compressor unit can be obtained from Sullair
distributors or the factory at less cost than the owner could repair the unit. For information regarding the
unit exchange program, contact your nearest Sullair representative or the Sullair Corporation.
The shaft seal is not considered part of the compressor unit in regard to the two year warranty, but the normal Sullair parts warranty applies. For shaft seal repairs order repair kit no. 02250050-363.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

77

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.4 MOTOR, FRAME, COMPRESSOR AND PARTS LS-160 (60-100HP/45-75KW)

12-----------

32

78

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.4 MOTOR, FRAME, COMPRESSOR AND PARTS LS-160 (60-1 OOHP/ 45-75KW)
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

washer, reg 5/8"

838210-112

washer, reg 1/2" (I)

838208-112

washer, springlock 5/8"

837810-156

washer, spring lock 1/2" (I)

837808-125

capscrew, hex GR5 5/8"-11 x 1 1/4"

8291 10-125

Scapscrew, hex GR5 1/2"-13 x 1 1/4" (I)

829 108-125

capscrew, hex GR5 5/8"-11 x 1 1/4"

8291 10-125

support, motor (75HP/ 55KW)

250017-492

support, 2-pole motor (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

02250110-041

support, motor (I)

02250045-776

washer, springlock 5/8"

837810-156

nut, hex 5/8"

866510-559

motor, 60HP/ 45KW

consult factory

motor, 75HP/ 55KW

consult factory

motor, 100HP 75KW

consult factory

adapter, motor/comp (75-100HP/ 56-75KW)

250014-883

10

capscrew, hex GR5 3/8"-16 x 2 1/4"

829 106-225

12

11

capscrew, hex GR5 5/8"-11 x 1 1/2"

8291 10-150

12

guard, coupling

250018-412

13

screw, hex ser washer 5/16" x 3/4"

829705-075

14

hub, coupling 1 7 /8" x 1/2"


(75-100HP/ 56-75KW)

250018-006

15

element, coupling (75-100HP/ 56-75KW)

250018-551

16

hub, coupling (75-100HP/ 56-75KW)

250018-007

17

capscrew, ferry hd 5/8"-11 x 2 3/4"

867310-275

18

washer, springlock 5/8"

837810-156

19

washer, springlock 3/8"

837806-094

12

20

nut, hex 3/8"-16

866506-337

12

21

washer, reg 1/2"

838208-112

22

washer, spring lock 1/2"

837808-125

23

capscrew, hex GR5 1/2"-13 x 1 1/2"

8291 08-150

(Contin ued on page 81)

(I) Used on compressors with vibration mounts.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

79

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.4 MOTOR, FRAME, COMPRESSOR AND PARTS LS-160 (60-1 OOHP/ 45-75KW)

12------

32

80

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.4 MOTOR, FRAME, COMPRESSOR AND PARTS LS-160 (60-1 OOHP/ 45-75KW)
key
number
24

description
support, comp (75-100HP/ 56-75KW)

part
number

quantity

25001 7-491

support, comp (I)

02250045-799

25

frame, main

02250142-585

26

insert, 5/16" (I)

02250043-765

27

mount, vibration (I)

02250045-677

28

screw, hex ser washer 5/16" x 3/4" (I)

829705-075

29

unit, compressor (II)

30

sign, warning sever fan

049855

31

adapter, SAE 2 DXX 16

25001 6-611

32

decal, fork lifting

consult factory

241 814

(I) Used on compressors with vibration mounts.


(II) There is an exchange program whereby a remanufactured compressor unit ca n be obtained from Sullair
distributors or the factory at less cost than the owner could repair the unit. For information regarding the
unit exchange program, contact your nearest Sullair representative or the Sullair Corporation.
The shaft seal is not considered part of the compressor unit in regard to the two year warranty, but the normal Sullair parts warranty applies. For shaft seal repairs order repair kit no. 02250050-364 .
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

81

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.5 AIR INLET SYSTEM LS-120

-17

23

//18

22-- -o
15~

14--

82

~~ /

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.5 AIR INLET SYSTEM LS-120
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

02250127-683

filter, air g" (I)

elbow, tube-M 1/4" x 1/8"

band, g" air filter

Q4g1Q4

clamp, hose

040642

elbow, rubber goo 4"

040550

gasket, 5 1/4" od (II)

040708

spacer, air connection valve

250022-g5o

screw, hex ser washer 5/16" x 3/4"

82g7Q5-075

support, filter

0225oog8-41g

10

nut, hex flgd 5/16"-18

825305-283

11

capscrew, hex GR5 3/8"-16 x 2 1/2"

82g 106-250

12

washer, reg pltd 3/8"

838206-071

13

washer, springlock 5/8"

837810-156

14

capscrew, hex GR5 5/8"-11 x 1 1/4"

82g 11 0-125

250018-42g

02250143-37 4

15

valve, 3" poppet inlet (Ill)

16

capscrew, hex GR5 5/8"-11 x 1 1/2"

82g 110-150

17

washer, springlock 5/8"

837810-156

18

elbow, 37 fl goo m 1/2 X 1/4

860208-025

1g

connector, tube-M 1/4"T x 1/4"P

250018-428

20

washer, springlock 3/8"

837806-0g4

21

nut, hex 3/8"-16

866506-337

22

a-ring, viton 3 1/2" x 1/8"

826502-238

23

orifice, .25 x 1/4"m x 1/4"f

02250143-403

(I) For maintenance on air filter no. 02250127-683, order replacement element no. 02250127-684.
(II) For maintenance on air inlet, coat gasket no. 040708 with Loctite 5goo or eq uivalent type of sealing
agent before reassembly.

(Ill) For maintenance on inlet poppet valve no. 02250143-374, order repair kit no. 250031-438 . For maintenance on inlet check valve, order repair kit no. 02250143-380.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

83

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.6 AIR INLET SYSTEM LS-160 (AIR-COOLED)

LS-160 100HP/75KW

84

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.6 AIR INLET SYSTEM LS-160 (AIR-COOLED)
key
number

description
support, air filter

part
number

quantity

02250098-457

screw, hex ser washer 3/8" x 1"

829706-100

screw, hex ser washer 5/16" x 3/4"

829705-075

nut, hex flgd 5/16"-18

825305-283

5A

filter, air inlet (60& 75HP/ 45 & 55KW) (I)

02250091-634

58

filter, air inlet (1 OOHP/ 75KW) (II)

02250059-096

band, mounting 12"

040081

clamp, hose 6"

408153

hose, flexible 5"

02250093-920

tube, air inlet w/ connectors

02250 126-730

10

connector, tube-M 1/4" x 1/8"

2500 18-427

11

plug, pipe 1/8"

807800-005

12

elbow, 37fl 90m 1/2 X 1/4

860208-025

13

elbow, rubber 90 5"

02250061-835

14

valve, air inlet 4" (Ill)

02250 143-377

15

capscrew, hex GR51/2"-13 x 11/2"

8291 08-150

16

washer, spring lock 1/2"

837808-125

17

connector, tube-M 1/4"T x 1/4"P

2500 18-428

18

gasket, 5 1/4" OD (IV)

19

orifice, .25" x 1/4"m x 1/4"f

040708
02250 143-403

(I) For maintenance on air filter no. 02250091-634, order replacement element no. 02250131-499.
(II) For maintenance on air filter no. 02250059-096, order primary replacement element no. 02250046-012,
and secondary replacement element no. 02250046-013.

(Ill) For maintenance on air inlet valve no. 02250143-377, order repair kit no. 250029-249. For maintenance
on inlet check valve, order repair kit no. 02250143-381.
(IV) For maintenance on air inlet, coat gasket no. 040708 with Loctite 5900 or eq uivalent type of sealing
agent before reassembly.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

85

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.7 AIR INLET SYSTEM LS-160 (WATER-COOLED)

15

~~16

LS-160 100HP/75KW

86

17

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.7 AIR INLET SYSTEM LS-160 (WATER-COOLED)
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

support, air filter

022501 06-704

screw, hex ser washer 3/8" x 1"

829706-100

capscrew, hex GR5 3/8"-16 x 2 1/2"

829106-250

washer, reg 3/8"

838206-071

SA

filter, air inlet (60& 75HP/ 45 & 55KW) (I)

02250091-634

58

filter, air inlet (1 OOHP/ 75KW) (II)

02250059-096

band, mounting 12"

040081

clamp, hose 6"

408 153

hose, flexible 5"

02250093-920

tube, air inlet w/ connectors

022501 26-730

10

connector, tube-M 1/4" x 1/8"

25001 8-427

11

plug, pipe 1/8"

807800-005

12

elbow, 37fl 90m 1/2" x 1/4"

860208-025

13

elbow, rubber 90 5"

02250061-835

14

valve, air inlet 4" (Ill)

022501 43-377

15

capscrew, hex GR5 1/2"-13 x 1 1/2"

829108-150

16

washer, spring lock 1/2"

837808-125

17

connector, tube-M 1/4"T x 1/4"P

25001 8-428

18

gasket, 5 1/4" 00 (IV)

040708

19

washer, springlock 3/8"

837806-094

20

nut, hex 3/8"

825206-337

21

orifice, .25 x 1/4"m x 1/4"f

022501 43-403

(I) For maintenance on air filter no. 02250091-634, order replacement element no. 02250131-499.
(II) For maintenance on air filter no. 02250059-096, order primary replacement element no. 02250046-012 ,
and secondary replacement element no. 02250046-013.

(Ill) For maintenance on air inlet valve no. 02250143-377, order repair kit no. 250029-249.
(IV) For maintenance on air inlet, coat gasket no. 040708 with Loctite 5900 or equivalent type of sealing
agent before reassembly.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

87

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.8 COOLING AND LU BRICATION SYSTEM (AIR-COOLED)

12

TO LUID
FILTER GAUGE

SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER
MACHINES ONLY

88

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.8 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM (AIR-COOLED)
key
number

2
3

part
number

description
cooler, fluid/after (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

0225QQg6-705

cooler, fluid/after (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

0225QQg6-706

cooler, fluid/after (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

02250053-g15

quantity

elbow, tube 1" x 1 5/16"

811616-131

elbow, tube (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

811620-162

tube, thermal valve to cooler (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

02250 115-266

tube, thermal valve to cooler (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

02250 142-5g1

tube, thermal valve to cooler (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

02250 142-6Qg

826502-144

a-ring, viton 21/2"

element, thermal valve 175 (I)


element, thermal valve 1goo (II)

Q4g542
250028-762

seal, U-cup viton

02250 101-372

housing, thermal valve

0225QQg2-g2g

8
g

capscrew, ferry hd 3/8"-16 x 1 1/2"

867306-150

connector, SAE 1" x 1.25"

0225QQg3-806

10

hose, swivel end 1" x 7g"

02250 135-58g

11

adapter, SAE 1 5/8" x 1 5/8"

02250055-015

12

filter, fluid 1 5/8" (Ill)

02250054-605

13

connector, tube-M 1/4" x 1/8" (E/M)

2501 3g-Q24

connector, tube-M 1/4" x 1/8"(Supervisor Controller)

2501 3g-Q24

tubing, stainless steel 1/4" (E/M)

84121 5-004

14.5 ft

tubing, stainless steel 1/4" (Supervisor Controller)

8412 15-004

o.g ft

14
15

hose, swivel end 1" x 35"

0225QQg8-622

16

elbow, SAE 1" goo (50-75HP/ 37-55KW)

02250087-070

elbow, SAE 1 1/4" x 1" goo (100HP/ 75KW)

0225QQg3-804
870020-016

17

reducer, hex 1 1/4" x 1" (50-75HP/ 37-55KW)

18

transducer, pressure 0-250

1g

screw, machine rd hd #8-32 x 1"

20

switch, differential pressure

02250050-154

21

support, differential pressure switch

02250050-500

02250078-g33

831 601-100

(Conti nued on page g1)


(I) For maintenance on thermal valve (< 150 psi/ 10.3 bar), order repair kit no. 02250105-553.
(II) For maintenance on thermal valve

(~

150 psi/ 10.3 bar), order repair kit no. 02250112-?Qg _

(Ill) For maintenance on fluid filter no. 02250054-605, order replacement element no. 250025-526.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

8g

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.8 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM (AIR-COOLED)

28

~--------2

~u

12

TO LUID
FILTER GAUGE

SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER
MACHINES ONLY

90

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.8 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM (AIR-COOLED) (CONTINUED)
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

22

screw, hex ser washer 5/16" x 1/2"

829705-050

23

washer, spring lock #1 0

837802-047

24

nut, hex plated #8 x 32

82520 1-130

25

decal, warning mixing fluids

26

decal, warning compressor fluid fill cap

27

decal , Sullube (Ill)

28

reducer, 1 7/8" x 1 5/8" (100HP/ 75KW)

022501 10-891
049685
02250069-389
870024-020

(Ill) Sullube is the standard fill for LS-120 and LS-160 air compressors. If your compressor has an optional
fill, consult Section 10.32, Decal Group (key numbers 20A-20D) for matching fluid decal part number.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

91

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.9 COOLING AND LU BRICATION SYSTEM LS-120 (WATER-COOLED)
SUPERVISOR CONTRO LL ER
MACHINES ONLY

92

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.9 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM LS-120 (WATER-COOLED)
key
number

part
number

description
11

o-ring, viton 2-1/2 x 3/32


2

11

element, thermal valve 175-deg (I)


element, thermal valve 190-deg (II)

seal, u-cup viton

housing, thermal valve

826502-144

049542

250028-762

02250101-372
11

capscrew, ferry hd pltd 3/8 -16 x 1-1/2


11

11

11

reducer, hex 1-1/4 x 1 SAE

adapter, SAE 1-5/16 x 1-5/16

plug, pipe 1/4 3000# plated

tee, SAE/npt-oil return

11

11

02250092-929

867306-150

870020-016

02250086-022

11

866900-010
02250085-979
11

10

connector, tube strt thrd 1 x 1-5/16

11

tube, thermal valve- heat exchanger

022501 05-498

12

adapter, SAE 1-5/8 -12 x 1-5/8~~-12

02250055-015

13
14
15

11

connector, SAE x orfs 1 x 1-5/16

11

II

11

filter, fluid 1-5/8 SAE strt thread (Ill)


11

11

connector, tube-m 1/4 x 1/8 s.s. (E-M DC)


11

17
18
19
20

02250093-806

02250054-605

250 139-024

250 139-024

hose, mp orfs f-swvl end 1 x 35

11

02250098-622

hose, mp orfs f-swvl end 1 x 60

11

02250105-496

250018-530

829 106-125

837806-094

16

837806-094

825206-337

11

elbow, tube-m 1/4 x 3/8

11

11

11

capscrew, hex gr5 3/8 -16 x 1-1/4 plated


washer, pl-b reg plated 3/8

11

11

21

washer, springlock reg plated 3/8

22

nut, hex plated 3/8

23

clr, oil/water 5 x 36 1-5/16 SAE

24

bracket, cooler 6 (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

11

11

16

11

11

11

11

bracket, cooler 6 (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)


25

8 11 816-131

11

connector, tube-m 1/4 x 1/8 s.s.


(Supervisor Controller)
16

quantity

elbow, 90-deg SAE x orfs 1

II

02250094-7 44
250019-027

250019-027

02250087-070

(Contin ued on page 95)

(I) For maintenance on thermal valve (< 150 psi/ 10.3 bar), order repair kit no. 02250105-553.
(II) For maintenance on thermal valve (.:::_ 150 psi/ 10.3 bar), order repair kit no. 02250112-709.
(Ill) For maintenance on fluid filter no. 02250054-605, order replacement element no. 250025-526.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

93

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
'10.9 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM LS-120 (WATER-COOLED)
SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER
MACHINES ONLY

94

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.9 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM LS-120 (WATER-COOLED) (CONTINUED)
key
number

26

part
number

description
11

clamp, exhaust 5 (40, 50HP/ 37KW)


clamp, exhaust 5 (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)
11

27

11

washer, pl-b reg plated 1/2 (40, 50HP/ 37KW)


11

washer, pl-b reg plated 1/2 (60HP/ 45KW)


28

11

washer, springlock reg plated 1/2 (40, 50HP/ 37KW)


11

29

tubing, nylon 1/4 black

30

heat exchanger, air/water 5 x 17 (40, 50HP/ 37KW)


11

heat exchanger, air/water 5 x 24 (60HP/ 45KW)


11

31
32
33

11

bushing, reducing 1 x 3/4 steel plated


11

II

11

connector, plastic tube 3/4 x 3/4

11

11

tubing , thermoplastic 3/4 (40, 50HP/ 37KW)


11

tubing, thermoplastic 3/4 (60HP/ 45KW)


11

043364
043364

838208-112

838208-112

837808-125

02250054-861

11

washer, spring lock reg plated 1/2


11

quantity

250017-527
040680

867 104-030

250039-357

250039-353

10.2 ft

250039-353

866316-035

11

34

nipple, pipe 1 x 3-1/2 plated

35

elbow, reducing 1 x 3/4 150# plated

869204-030

36

nipple, pipe xs 3/4 x close plated (IV)

866412-000

37

union, pipe brass seat 3/4 300# plated (IV)

868030-030

38

valve, water regulating 3/4 160-230F (IV)

39
40
41

11

II

11

11

11

11

elbow, pipe 90-deg 3/4 150# plated

866215-030

866312-020

11

11

047398

nipple, pipe 3/4 x 2 plated

250017-234

11

bracket, water connection 3/4 npt


11

11

42

capscrew, hex gr5 1/2 -13 x 1-1/4

43

washer, spring lock reg plated 1/2

11

44

nipple, pipe xs 1 x close plated

829 108-125
837808-125
866416-000

II

11

841 115-004

14.5 ft

11

tubing, stainless steel 1/4 (Supervisor Controller)

841 515-004

.75ft

46

screw, mach-rd #1 0-24 x 1

831 602-100

47

switch, pressure differential

45

tubing, stainless steel 1/4 (E/M DC)

II

11

11

02250050-154

829705-050

48

screw, hex ser washer 5/16 x 1/2

49

bracket, support diff press switch

02250050-500

50

washer, springlock reg plated #1 0

837802-047

51

nut, hex plated #1 0-24

825202-130

(Continued on page 97)

(IV) This item is an optional part. It used for machines that utilize optional water reg ulating valve no. 04 7398.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

95

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.9 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM LS-120 (WATER-COOLED)
SUPERVISOR CONTROLLE R
MACHINES ONLY

96

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.9 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM LS-120 (WATER-COOLED) (CONTIN UED)

key
number

description

part
number

52

transducer, pressure 0-250psi n4

02250078-933

53

decal, warning mixing fluids

022501 10-891

54

sign, warning compressor fluid fill cap

55

decal, fluid Sullube (V)

56

decal, "water out"

25001 9-108

57

decal, "water in"

25001 9-107

quantity

049685

02250069-389

(V) Sullube is the standard fill for LS-120 and LS-160 air compressors. If your compressor has an optional
fill, consult Section 10.32, Decal Group (key numbers 20A-20D) for matching fluid decal part number.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

97

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.10 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM LS-160 (WATER-COOLED)
SUPERVISOR CONTROLLE R
MACHINES ONLY

98

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.10 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM LS-160 (WATER-COOLED)
key
number

part
number

description

a-ring, viton 2-1/2" x 3/32"

element, thermal valve 175-deg (I)

quantity

826502-144
049542
250028-762

element, thermal valve 190-deg (II)


3

seal, u-cup viton

02250101-372

housing, thermal valve

02250092-929

capscrew, ferry hd pltd 3/8"-16 x 1-1 /2"

867306150

decal, "water out"

250019-108

decal, "water in"

250019-107

decal, compressor fluid Sullube (Ill)

decal, warning compressor fluid fill cap

10

decal, warning mixing fluids

02250110-891

11

transducer, pressure 0-250 psi n 4

02250078-933

12

adapter, SAE 1-5/8"-12 x 1-5/8"-12

02250055-015

13

connector, SAE x orfs 1" x 1-5/16"

02250093-806

14

filter, fluid 1-5/8" SAE strt thread (IV)

02250054-605

15

connector, tube-m 1/4" x 1/8" s.s. (E/M DC)

250 139-024

connector, tube-m 1/4" x 1/8" s.s. (Supervisor Controller) 250 139-024

16

hose, mp orfs f-swvl end 1 x 35"

02250098-622

17

hose, mp orfs f-swvl end 1 x 60"

022501 05-496

18

elbow, tube-m 1/4" x 3/8"

250018-530

19

capscrew, hex gr5 3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" plated

829 106-125

20

washer, pl-b reg plated 3/8"

837806-094

16

21

washer, springlock reg plated 3/8"

837806-094

22

nut, hex plated 3/8" - 16

825206-337

23

clr, oil/water 5" x 36" 1-5/16"SAE (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

02250094-7 44

clr, oil/water 5" x 36" 1-5/16"SAE (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

02250120-863

250019-027

24

bracket, cooler 6" (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

25

elbow, 90-deg SAE x orfs 1"

02250069-389
049685

02250087-070
(Conti nued on page 101)

(I) For maintenance on thermal valve (< 150 psi/ 10.3 bar), order repair kit no. 02250105-553.
(II) For maintenance on thermal

valve(~

150 psi/ 10.3 bar), order repair kit no. 02250112-709.

(Ill) Sullube is the standard fill for LS-120 and LS-160 air compressors. If your compressor has an optional
fill, consult Section 10.32, Decal Group (key numbers 20A-20D) for matching fl uid decal part number.
(IV) For maintenance on fluid filter no. 02250054-605, order replacement element no. 250025-526.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

99

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.10 COOLING AND LU BRICATION SYSTEM LS-160 (WATER-COOLED)
SUPERVISOR CONTRO LLER
MACHINES ONLY

100

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.10 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM LS-160 (WATER-COOLED) (CONTI NUED)
key
number
26
27
28
29
30

part
number

description
clamp, exhaust 5

11

washer, pl-b reg plated 1/2

11

washer, spring lock reg plated 1/2

11

11

tubing, nylon 1/4 black


11

11

heat exchanger, air/water 5 x 24 (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)


11

11

heat exchanger, air/water 6 x 36 (1 OOHP/ 75KW)


31
32
33
34

11

bushing, reducing 1 x 3/4 steel plated


II

11

connector, plastic tube 3/4 x 3/4


tubing, thermoplastic 3/4
11

11

11

11

nipple, pipe 1 x 3-1/2 plated

quantity

043364

838208-112

837808-125

02250054-861

040680
043008

8671 04-030

250039-357

250039-353

8663 16-035

11

35

elbow, reducing 1 x 3/4 150# plated

869204-030

36

11

8664 12-000

868030-030

047398

8662 15-030

II

nipple, pipe xs 3/4 x close plated


11

37

union, pipe brass seat 3/4 300# plated

38

valve, water regulating 3/4 160-230F

39
40
41

11

11

elbow, pipe 90-deg 3/4 150# plated


11

11

866312-020

nipple, pipe 3/4 x 2 plated


11

2500 17-234

bracket, water connection 3/4 npt


11

11

42

capscrew, hex gr5 1/2 -13 x 1-1/4

43

washer, spring lock reg plated 1/2

11

44

nipple, pipe xs 1 x close plated

8291 08-125
837808-125
866416-000

II

11

841 515-004

14.5 ft

11

tubing, stainless steel 1/4 (Supervisor Controller)

841 515-004

0. 75 ft

46

screw, mach-rd #1 0-24 x 1

831 602-100

47

switch, pressure differential

45

tubing, stainless steel 1/4 (E/M DC)

II

02250050-154
11

48

screw, hex ser washer 5/16 x 1/2

49

bracket, support diff press switch

11

829705-050

02250050-500

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

101

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.11 COOLER ASSEMBLY (AIR-COOLED)

24

l)
Q

\6

8--

LS-120 40 & 50HP ONLY

102

----8

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.11 COOLER ASSEMBLY (AIR-COOLED)
key
number

part
number

description
cooler, fluid/aftercooler (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

02250096-706

cooler, fluid/aftercooler (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

02250053-915

cooler, fluid/aftercooler (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

022501 42-507

adapter, venturi (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

25001 7-270

adapter, venturi (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

4
5

022501 42-635

adapter, venturi (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

25001 7-271

11

nut, hex flanged plated 5/16 -18 (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)


11

nut, hex flanged plated 5/16 -18 (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

bracket, rear cooler support (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

bracket, rear cooler support (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

support, cooler 54 1/2

11

support, cooler 51 1/4

11

10

capscrew, hex GR5 3/8~~-18 x 1 (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

838205-071

825506-198

825505-166

motor, electric-fan 3HP (60-100HP/ 45-75KW)

con sult factory

motor, electric-fan 2HP (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

con sult factory

washer, pl-b reg plated 5/16 (40, 50HP/ 37KW)


11

nut, hex locking plated 3/8 -16 (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

11

capscrew, hex GR5 3/8 -16 x 1

II

washer, pl-b reg plated 3/8

II

11

11

11

guard, fan 26 (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

829106-100

10

829106-100

838206-071

15

838206-071

13

241 079

11

241 501

11

250006-220

guard, fan 24 (40, 50HP/ 37KW)


guard, fan 26 (1 OOHP/ 75KW)
11

fan, cooling 24 (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)


11

fan, cooling 22 (40, 50HP/ 37KW)


11

fan, cooling 26 (1 OOHP/ 75KW)


18

25001 8-114

washer, pl-b reg plated 3/8

17

829105-100

11

capscrew, hex GR5 3/8 -16 x 1

16

022501 42-587

11

15

19

829106-100

11

nut, hex locking 5/16 -18 (40 , 50HP/ 37KW)

14

825305-283

11

13

37

25001 7-631
11

capscrew, hex GR5 5/16 -18 x 1 (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

12

825305-283

25001 7-630

11

11

quantity

11

panel, venturi-cooling fan 24 (60-75HP/45-55KW)

049971
241 390
241 908
25001 7-495

11

25001 7-494

11

25001 8-183

panel, venturi-cooling fan 22 (40, 50HP/ 37KW)


panel, venturi-cooling fan 26 (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

(Continued on page 105)

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

103

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.11 COOLER ASSEM BLY (AIR-COOLED)

8--

LS-120 40 & 50HP ONLY

104

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.11 COOLER ASSEMBLY (AIR-COOLED) (CONTINUED)
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

19

angle, cooler assembly support (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)


angle, cooler assembly support (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

2500 18-121

20

nut, retainer 5/16"-18

861405-092

21

nut, hex locking 3/8"-16

825506-198

22

washer, springlock 3/8" (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

837806-094

washer, springlock 3/8" (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

837806-094

13

23

nut, hex plated 3/8"-16

825206-337

24

screw, hex flanged plated 5/16"-18 x 3/4"


829705-075

39

829705-075

23

(60-100HP/ 45-75KW)

02250 142-588

screw, hex flanged plated 5/16"-18 x 3/4"


(40, 50HP/ 37KW)
25
26

support, fan motor (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

2500 17-502

support, fan motor (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

2500 17-499

screw, hex flanged plated 3/8"-16 x 3/4"


(60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

829706-075

screw, hex flanged plated 3/8"-16 x 3/4"


829706-075

nut, hex flanged plated 3/8"-16 (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

825306-347

nut, hex flanged plated 3/8"-16 (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

825306-347

(40 , 50HP/ 37KW)


27
28

sign, warning sever fan

049855

29

sign, warning sever fan port

049965

30

decal, rotation

250021-564

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

105

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.12 COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE SYSTEM (AIR-COOLED)

61

LS-120 SERIES

106

SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER MACHINES

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.12 COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE SYSTEM (AIR-COOLED)
key
number

part
number

description
cooler, fluid aftercooler (LS-120)

022501 42-507

cooler, fluid aftercooler (LS-160 60-75HP/45-55KW)

02250096-706

cooler, fluid aftercooler (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

02250053-915

nipple, pipe 1 1/2" x close

866424-000

coupling, reducing 2" x 1 1/2"

87941 6-012

connector, tube-M 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" (LS-120)

81 0224-150

connector, tube-M 2" x 2" (LS-160)

81 0232-200

tube, MPV to cooler (LS-160)

022501 42-608

tube, MPV to cooler (LS-120)

02250098-4 77

elbow, tube 1 1/2" (LS-120)

81 1624-188

elbow, tube 2" (LS-160)

81 1632-250

elbow, tube-M 1/4" x 1/8"

25001 8-429

valve, minimum pressure (LS-120) (I)

02250097-598

valve, minimum pressure (LS-160) (II)

022501 09-817

quantity

capscrew, hex GR8 5/8"-11 x 2"

82821 0-200

10

washer, springlock 5/8"

83751 0-156

11

elbow, tube-M 1/4" x 1/4"

25001 8-430

12

adapter, SAE 1 7/8" x 1 7/8" (LS-120)

02250055-014

adapter, SAE 2 1/2" x 2" (LS-160)

022501 10-661

13

connector, flex 1/4" x 1/4"

020 169

14

tubing, 1/4" stainless steel

84 121 5-004

14.5

15

connector, tube male bulkhead, 1/4"

022501 01-490

16

bracket, mounting support

022501 01-192

17

connector, tube-M str thd 1/4" x 7 /16"

18

sight glass

19

orifice

20

elbow, 1/4"F x 1/4"M

860704-025

21

tee, M 1/4" x 1/4" x 1/4"

869825-025

22

connector, tube-F 1/4" x 1/4"

81 0104-025

81 1804-044
046559

022501 25-77 4

(Continued on page 109)


(I) For maintenance on minimum pressure valve no. 02250097-598, order repair kit no. 02250110-727, cap
kit no. 02250046-396, o-ring kit no. 02250048-363, and piston kit no. 0225005 1-337.
(II) For maintenance on minimum pressure valve no. 02250109-817, order repair kit no. 250018-456, cap kit
no. 02250044-355, o-ring kit no. 02250048-365, and piston kit no. 02250051-336.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

107

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.12 COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE SYSTEM (AIR-COOLED)

LS-120 SERIES

108

SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER MACHINES

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.12 COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE SYSTEM (AIR-COOLED) (CONTINUED)

key
number

description

part
number

quantity

23

filter, assy genesis (Ill)

02250117-782

24

separator, air/fluid secondary (IV)

02250100-754

25

separator, air/fluid primary (I)

02250100-753

26

tank, separator 14" (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

022501 09-524

tank, separator 14" (60-100HP/75KW)

0225011 0-502

27

decal, maintenance kit LS120/160

02250144-505

28

plug, o-ring 1 1/4"

29

plug, sight glass 1 7/8"

02250097-611

30

decal, warning mixing fluids

02250110-891

31

decal, compressor fluid Sullube (VI)

02250069-389

32

decal, warning compressor fluid fill cap

33

switch, temp 240 3/4" SAE

34

locknut, conduit 1/2"

847200-050

35

coupling, conduit 1/2"

250007-179

36

elbow, conduit 1/2"

846600-050

37

adapter, SAE x NPT 1/2" x 1/4"

811 504-025

38

bushing, reducing 1/4" x 1/8" stl plated

8671 00-005

39

fitting, compression adjustable

250028-635

40

probe, RTD discharge temp

250039-909

41

plug, straight thrd 3/4"-16 SAE viton

250042-623

42

washer, reg 1/2"

838208-112

43

washer, spring lock 1/2"

837808-125

44

capscrew, hex GR51/2"-13 x 11/2"

8291 08-150

45

o-ring, viton 2 1/2" x 1/8"

826502-230

040029

049685
022501 00-095

(Contin ued on page 111)

(Ill) For maintenance on genesis filter assembly no. 02250117-782, order replacemenet filter no. 02250117782 (note quantity of two).
(IV) For maintenance on air/fluid separator no. 02250100-754, order secondary repl acement element no.
02250100-756.
(V) For maintenance on air/fluid separator no. 02250100-753, order primary repl acement element no.
02250100-755.
(VI) Sullube is the standard fill for LS-120 and LS-160 air compressors. If your compressor has an optional
fill, consult Section 10.32, Decal Group (key numbers 20A-20D) for matching flu id decal part number.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

109

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.12 COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE SYSTEM (AIR-COOLED)
5

61

LS-120 SERIES

110

SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER MACHINES

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.12 COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE SYSTEM (AIR-COOLED) (CONTINUED)

key
number

description

part
number

quantity

46

adapter, discharge

47

capscrew, ferry hd 3/8"-16 x 2 1/4"

828406-225

48

elbow, tube-M 1/4" x 1/4" SS

250211-005

49

connector, tube-SAE 1/4" x 7/16"

870906-025

50

flange, split 2" kit


a-ring

02250097-526

02250099-415
826502-228

51

tube, flexible

0225011 0-538

52

flange, split 2 1/2" kit

02250099-416

a-ring
53

826502-232

valve, relief 3/4" (50-75HP/ 37-55KW)

02250110-968

valve, relief 3/4" (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

02250097-349

54

elbow, tube-M 1/4" x 1/8" SS

250211-013

55

screw, hex ser washer 5/16"-18 x 1"

829705-100

56

nut, hex flange 5/16"-18

825305-283

57

support, water separator

02250 142-589

58

nipple, pipe 1 1/2" x 3 1/2"

866324-035

59

U-bolt, 1/4" x 1 1/2" pipe

868304-150

60

separator, moisture (40, 50HP) (VII)

02250 144-635

separator, moisture (60-75HP/ 45-75KW) (VIII)

02250 144-633

separator, moisture (1 OOHP/ 75KW) (IX)

02250 144-632

61

decal, water drain

250022-810

62

tee, reducing 11/2" x 11/2" x 1/2"

867506-062

63

bushing, reducing hex 1/2" x 1/4"

868902-010

64

elbow, tube 1/4" tube x 1/4 npt

250018-430

(VII) For maintenance on moisture separator no. 02250144-635, order auto-drain repair kit no. 02250144735.
(VIII) For maintenance on moisture separator no. 02250144-633, order auto-drai n re pair kit no. 02250144732.
(IX) For maintenance on moisture separator no. 0225144-632, order auto-drain repair kit no. 02250144-732.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

111

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.13 COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE SYSTEM (WATER-COOLED)

/
/
\
1~~v

w
64 ~e}100Hpi75KW

~~ad
13

LS160

62

\
~

48

~ij
~ ~

ONLY

~
~1/\~
Q

14
15

~ ~

~(JV

~~6
/7

52 a
/50/
/

62/

LS-120 SERIES

112

SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER MACHINES

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.13 COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE SYSTEM (WATER-COOLED)

key
number

description

5
6
7

810524-150

elbow, tube-M 2" x 2" (LS-160)

810532-200

heat exchange (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

250017-527

heat exchange (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

040680

heat exchange (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

043008

elbow, tube-M 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" w/ 1/4" tap


02250099-81 0

elbow, tube-M (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

02250011 0-165

tube, MPV to cooler (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

022501 05-698

tube, MPV to cooler (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

02250143-514

tube, MPV to cooler (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

02250046-584

elbow, tube SAE11/2" x 1 7/8" (LS-120)

811615-150

elbow, tube SAE 2" x 2" (LS-160)

811632-250

valve, minimum pressure (LS-120) (I)

02250097-598

valve, minimum pressure (LS-160) (II)

02250 109-817

adapter, SAE 1 7/8" x 1 7/8" (LS-120)

02250055-014

adapter, SAE 2 1/2" x 2" (LS-160)

02250 110-661

elbow, tube-M 1/4" x 1/4"

2500 18-430

elbow, tube-M 1/4" x 1/8"

2500 18-429

10

tube, cooler to moisture separator (50-75HP/ 37-55KW) 02250 105-700

11

quantity

elbow, tub e-M 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" (LS-120)

(50-75HP/37-55KW)

part
number

tube, clr to moisture sep (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

02250046-585

decal, maintenance kit LS120/160

02250 144-505

12

connector, flex 1/4" x 1/4"

020169

13

tubing, 1/4" stainless steel

8412 15-004

14.5 ft

14

connector, tube male bulkhead , 1/4"

02250 101-490

15

bracket, mounting support

02250 101-192
(Continued on page 115)

(I) For maintenance on minimum pressure/check valve no. 02250097-598, order repair kit no. 02250110727, cap kit no. 02250046-396, a-ring kit no. 02250048-363, and piston kit no. 02250051-337.
(II) For maintenance on minimum pressure valve no. 02250109-817, order repair kit no. 250018-456, cap kit
no. 02250044-355, a-ring kit no. 02250048-365, and piston kit no. 02250051-336.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

113

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.13 COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE SYSTEM (WATER-COOLED)

62

LS-120 SERIES

114

SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER MACHINES

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.13 COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE SYSTEM (WATER-COOLED) (CONTINUED)

key
number

description

part
number

quantity

separator, moisture (40, 50HP/ 37KW) (Ill)

02250144-635

separator, moisture (60-75HP/ 45-75KW) (IV)

02250144-633

separator, moisture (1 OOHP/ 75KW) (V)

02250144-632

17

filter, assembly genesis (VI)

02250117-782

18

orifice

02250125-77 4

19

decal, compressor fluid Sullube (VII)

02250069-389

20

sight glass

046559

21

elbow, 1/4"F x 1/4"M

860704-025

22

tee, M 1/4" x 1/4" x 1/4"

869825-025

23

connector, tube-F 1/4" x 1/4" SS

250 139-044

24

elbow, tube-M 1/4" x 1/8" SS

250211-013

25

valve, relief 3/4"

02250097-349

26

flange, split 2" kit

02250099-415

27

tube, flexible

02250097-827

28

flange, split 2 1/2" kit

02250099-416

29

connector, tube-SAE 1/4" x 7/16"

16

870906-025

30

separator, air/fluid secondary (VIII)

02250100-754

31

separator, air/fluid primary (IX)

02250100-753

32

tank, separator 14" (50-75HP/ 37-55KW)

022501 09-524

tank, separator 14" (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

0225011 0-502

33

plug, a-ring 1 1/4"

040029
(Continued on page 117)

(Ill) For maintenance on moisture separator no. 02250144-635, order auto-drain repair kit no. 02250144735.
(IV) For maintenance on moisture separator no. 02250144-633, order auto-drain repair kit no. 02250144732.
(V) For maintenance on moisture separator no. 0225144-632, order auto-drain repair kit no. 02250144-732.
(VI) For maintenance on filter assembly no. 02250117-782, order replacement assembly no 02250117-782.
(VII) Sullube is the standard fill for LS-120 and LS-160 air compressors. If you r compressor has an optional
fill, consult Section 10.32, Decal Group (key numbers 20A-20D) for matching fl uid decal part number.

(VIII) For maintenance on air/fluid separator no. 02250100-754, order replacement element no. 02250100756.
(IX) For maintenance on air/fluid separator no. 02250100-753, order replacement element no. 02250100755.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

115

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.13 COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE SYSTEM (WATER-COOLED)

/
~

1-------~v

62

48

~
~~

~~ad

w
64 ~er100HP!75KW

13

LS 160
ONLY

~
~
l1X~
U

14
15

<>

I\~

~~

~-------6
/7

52

/so/
/
/

62/

LS-120 SERIES

116

SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER MACHINES

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.13 COMPRESSOR DISCHARGE SYSTEM (WATER-COOLED) (CONTINUED)
key
number

description

part
number

34

plug, sight glass 1 7/8"

02250097-611

35

switch, temp 240 3/4" SAE

02250100-095

36

coupling, conduit 1/2"

quantity

250007-179

37

locknut, conduit 1/2"

847200-050

38

elbow, conduit 1/2"

846600-050

39

capscrew, hex GR5 1/2"-13 x 1 1/2"

8291 08-150

40

washer, spring lock 1/2"

837808-125

41

washer, reg 1/2"

838208-112

42

adapter, discharge

43

o-ring, viton 2 1/2" x 1/8"

826502-230

44

capscrew, ferry hd 3/8"-16 x 2 1/4"

828406-225

45

elbow, tube-M 1/4" x 1/4" SS

250211-005

46

capscrew, hex G R5 1/2" -13 x 1 1/2"

8291 08-150

47

washer, springlock 1/2"

837808-125

48

nipple, pipe 1 1/2" x close

866924-000

49

support, air connect/cndnst drn (50-75HP/ 37-55KW)

02250098-148

support, air connecUcondensate drain (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

02250 110-185

1
8

02250097-526

50

washer, springlock 5/8"

837510-156

51

plug, straight thread 3/4"-16 SAE viton

250042-623

52

capscrew, hex GR8 5/8"-11 x 2"

828210-200

53

connector, tube-M 1/4" x 1/8"

2500 18-429

54

tube, sep air connect 1 1/2" (50-75HP/ 37-55KW)

02250098-227

tube, separator air connection 2" (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

02250045-594

55

adapter, SAE x NPT 1/2" x 1/4"

811504-025

56

bushing, reducing 1/4" x 1/8" steel plated

8671 00-005

57

fitting, compression adjustable

250028-635

58

probe, RTD discharge temp

250039-909

59

decal, water drain

250022-810

60

decal, warning mixing fluids

61

decal, warning compressor fluid fill cap

62

02250 110-891

049685

elbow, tube-M 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" (50-75HP/ 37-55KW)

810524-150

elbow, tube-M 2" x 2" (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

810532-200

63

conn, tube-M str thd 1/4 x 7/16

811804-044

64

coupling, reducing 2" x 1 1/2"

8794 16-012

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

117

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.14 CONTROL SYSTEM- LS-120 SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER

~~8

15

/~~---21

6
17

"'J)

I
~---20
I
~mJ~ u=o--19

16--~u y~18
~-8

118

13
14

y~

x/

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.14 CONTROL SYSTEM- LS-120 SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER
key
number

description
oirifice, .25 x 1/4"m x 1/4"f

(I)

part
number

quantity

02250143-403

elbow, 37 fl goo m 1/2" x 1/4"

860208-025

3
4

hose, med pressure .5" x 32"

24g608-008

connector, tube-F 1/4" x 1/4"

250041-084

bulkhead, pipe 1/4"

841 500-004

connector, tube 1/4"T x 1/4"P

250018-428

02250054-861

31 ft .

tubing, nylon .25"

elbow, tube 1/4"T x 1/4"P

250018-430

elbow, pipe goo M 1/2" x 1/2"

860508-050

10

valve, 2-way blowdown 1/2" (I)

022501 00-042

11

switch, vacuum

02250078-24g

12

elbow, 37 fl 1/2" x 1/2"

860208-050

13

connector, tube-SAE 1/4" x 7/16"

87ogo6-025

14

tubing, stainless steel 1/4"

841 215-004

15

valve, solenoid (II)

02250 125-65 7

16

nipple, chase conduit 1/2"

847815-050

17

nipple, pipe hex 1/4" x 1/4"

868504-025

18

valve, pressure regulator (Ill)

02250084-027

1g

orifice

02250101-414

20

tee, male pipe 1/4"

86g825-025

21

valve, shuttle 1/4"

4 08893

22

support, bracket press switch

23

tee, male run 1/4"T x 1/4"P

24

transducer, pressure

25

strainer, v-type (IV)

02250084-823
250038-05g
02250078-g33

241771

For maintenance on blowdown valve no. 02250100-042, order replacement valve no. 02250100-042.

(II) For maintenance on solenoid valve no. 02250125-657, order repair kit no. 02250125-82g , and replacement coil no. 02250125-861.

(Ill) For maintenance on pressure regulator valve no. 02250084-027, order repair kit no. 25001g-453 .
(IV) For maintenance on strainer no. 241771 , order repair kit no. 241772.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

11g

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

-6

14
15

y~

x/

120

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.15 CONTROL SYSTEM- LS-120 ELECTRO-MECHANICAL
key
number

description
oirifice, .25 x 1/4"m x 1/4"f

part
number
02250143-403

elbow, 37 fl goo m 1/2" x 1/4"

860208-025

hose, med pressure .5" x 32"

24g608-008

tee, male 1/4"T x 1/4"P

250028-582

strainer, v-type (I)

connector, tube 1/4"T x 1/4"P

tubing, nylon .25"

quantity

241771
250018-428
02250054-861

31 ft

elbow, tube 1/4"T x 1/4"P

250018-430

elbow, pipe goo M 1/2" x 1/2"

860508-050

10

valve, 2-way blowdown 1/2" (II)

11

elbow, 37 fl 1/2" x 1/2"

860208-050

12

washer, spring lock #1 0

838502-047

13

connector, tube-SAE 1/4" x 7/16"

87ogo6-025

14

tubing, stainless steel 1/4"

84 1215-004

15

valve, solenoid (Ill)

02250125-657

16

nipple, chase conduit 1/2"

847815-050

17

tee, male run 1/4"T x 1/4"P

250038-05g

18

nipple, pipe hex 1/4" x 1/4"

868504-025

3
2

022501 00-042

1g

valve, shuttle 1/4"

4088g3

20

switch, pressure <=140PSI

0406g4

switch, pressure >=140PSI

407778

83 1602-050

21

screw, machine rd head #1 0-32 x 1/2"

22

orifice (not shown)

02250101-414

23

tee, male pipe 1/4"

86g825-025

24

valve, pressure regulator (IV)

25

bulkhead, pipe 1/4"

26

support, bracket press switch

02250084-823

27

connector, tube-F 1/4" x 1/4"

250041-084

28

nut, hex #10

825202-130

02250084-027
84 1500-004

(I) For maintenance on strainer no. 241771, order repair kit no. 241772.
(II)

For maintenance on blowdown valve no. 02250100-042, order replacement valve no. 02250100-042 .

(Ill) For maintenance on solenoid valve no. 02250125-657, order repair kit no. 02250125-82g, and replacement coil no. 02250125-861.
(IV) For maintenance on pressure regulator valve no. 02250084-027, order repair kit no. 25001g-453 .

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

121

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.16 CONTROL SYSTEM- LS-160 SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER

-6

14
15

~(fj'

x/
122

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.16 CONTROL SYSTEM- LS-160 SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER

key
number

description
tubing, nylon .25"

(I)

part
number
02250054-861

connector, 1/4"T x 1/8"P

250018-427

plug, pipe 1/8"

807800-005

elbow, 37 fl 1/4" x 1/2"

860208-025

oirifice, .25 x 1/4"m x 1/4"f

hose, med pressure .5"

249608-005

connector, tube-F 1/4" x 1/4"

250041-084

bulkhead, pipe 1/4"

841 500-004

connector, tube 1/4"T x 1/4"P

250018-428

10

elbow, tube 1/4"T x 1/4"P

250018-430

11

elbow, pipe 90M 1/2" x 1/2"

860508-050

12

elbow, 37 fl 1/2" x 1/2"

860208-050

13

valve, 2-way blowdown 1/2" (I)

14

connector, tube-SAE 1/4" x 7/16"

15

tubing, stainless steel 1/4"

quantity
31 ft

02250143-403

3
7

022501 00-042
870906-025
841 215-004

02250125-657

16

valve, solenoid (II)

17

nipple, chase conduit 1/2"

847815-050

18

valve, pressure regulator (Ill)

250017-280

19

tee, male pipe 1/4"

869825-025

20

valve, shuttle 1/4"

408893

21

orifice

02250091-395

22

support, bracket press switch

02250084-823

23

tee, male run 1/4"T x 1/4"P

24

transducer, pressure

25

strainer, v-type (IV)

26

switch, vacuum

250038-059
02250078-933

24 1771
02250078-249

For maintenance on blowdown valve no. 02250100-042, order replacement valve no. 02250100-042.

(II) For maintenance on solenoid valve no. 02250125-657, order repair kit no. 02250125-829, and replacement coil no. 02250125-861.

(Ill) For maintenance on pressure regulator valve no. 250017-280, order repair kit no. 250019-453.
(IV) For maintenance on strainer no. 241771, order repair kit no. 241772.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

123

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.17 CONTROL SYSTEM- LS-160 ELECTRO-MECHANICAL

__....-6

TO
SEPARATOR
dP

GAlUG~S

TOMINIMUM
PRESSURE/
CHECK VALVE

124

1
\

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.17 CONTROL SYSTEM- LS-160 ELECTRO-MECHANICAL
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

02250054-861

31 ft.

connector, 1/4"T x 1/8"P

250018-427

plug, pipe 1/8"

807800-005

elbow, 37 fl 1/4" x 1/2"

860208-025

oirifice, .25 x 1/4"m x 1/4"f

hose, med pressure .5" x 24"

249608-005

tee, male 1/4"T x 1/4"P

250028-582

strainer, v-type (I)

connector, tube 1/4"T x 1/4"P

250018-428

10

elbow, tube 1/4"T x 1/4"P

250018-430

11

elbow, pipe 90M 1/2" x 1/2"

860508-050

12

elbow, 37 fl 1/2" x 1/2"

860208-050

13

valve, 2-way blowdown 1/2" (II)

14

connector, tube-SAE 1/4" x 7/16"

870906-025

15

tubing, stainless steel 1/4"

841 215-004

16

valve, solenoid (Ill)

02250125-657

17

nipple, chase conduit 1/2"

847815-050

18

tee, male run 1/4"T x 1/4"P

250038-059

19

valve, shuttle 1/4"

408893

20

switch, pressure <=140PSI

040694

switch, pressure >=140PSI

407778

tubing, nylon .25"

02250143-403

241771

022501 00-042

21

screw, machine rd head #1 0-32 x 1/2"

831 602-050

22

valve, pressure regulator (IV)

250017-280

23

tee, male pipe 1/4"

869825-025

24

orifice

02250091-395

25

bulkhead, pipe 1/4"

26

support, bracket press switch

02250084-823

841 500-004

27

connector, tube-F 1/4" x 1/4"

250041-084

28

nut, hex #10

825202-130

29

washer, spring lock #1 0

838502-047

(I) For maintenance on strainer no. 241771, order repair kit no. 241772.
(II)

For maintenance on blowdown valve no. 02250100-042, order replacement valve no. 02250100-042 .

(Ill) For maintenance on solenoid valve no. 02250125-657, order repair kit no. 02250125-829 , and replacement coil no. 02250125-861 .
(IV) For maintenance on pressure regulator valve no.250017 -280, order repair kit no. 250019-453.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

125

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.181NSTRUMENT PANEL- ELECTRO-MECHANICAL

TO SIDE OF
SUMP TANK
(HIGH PRESSURE)
TO PRESSURE
SWITCH

TO
FLUID FILTER
TO AIR
INLET SYSTEM

26--

126

AIR-COOLED MODELS
WITHOUT CANOPY

WATER-COOLED MODELS
WITHOUT CANOPY

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.18 INSTRUMENT PANEL- ELECTRO-MECHANICAL
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

elbow, 90 1/4"T x 1/8"P

250041-286

tee, adaptor 1/4"T x 1/8"M x 1/8"F

869704-012

connector, tube-F 1/4" x 1/8"

250021-379

connector, tube-F 1/4"T x 1/8"P

250139-050

decal, warning auto start (I)

screw, hex ser washer 5/16" x 3/4"

829705-075

screw, hex ser washer 1/4" x 3/4"

829704-075

support, instrument panel (40, 50HP/ 37KW)

02250112-641

support, instrument panel (60-75HP/ 45-55KW)

02250142-586

support, instrument panel (1 OOHP/ 75KW)

02250142-670

041065

825305-283

nut, hex washer 5/16"

10

support, instrument panel

02250044-405

11

angle, instrument panel

02250044-407

12

nut, hex washer 1/4"

13

panel, instrument

02250125-351

14

decal, instrument panel

02250051-301

15

gauge, temperature 100-250

022501 00-096

16

gauge, pressure 0-230#

250005-185

17

gauge, differential pressure 0-30PSI

250003-799

18

gauge, differential pressure 0-15PSI

250003-798

19

gauge, vacuum 0-30" water

250003-797

20

plate, serial number

02250059-318

21

rivet, pop 1/8" x 1/2"

843 102-050

22

screw

874404-014

23

controller E/M

02250119-824

24

gasket, panel supervisor

02250048-822

25

switch, push button - red

02250085-504

26

nut, hex washer 5/16"

825305-283

27

nameplate, yellow ring

02250081-4 73

28

harness, wiring (domestic) (not shown)

02250120-461

29

harness, wiring (European) (not shown)

02250120-462

825304-236

(I) For additional controller box decal locations for electro-mechanical controllers , consult Section 10. 19,
Instrument Panel- Supervisor Controller (decal part numbers 17-23).

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

127

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.19 INSTRUMENT PANEL- SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER

2
14

8
6

5
10

/~

13

14

~16

CONTROLLER BOX DECAL


LOCATI ONS

19

20

21

22

23

02250138-633ROO

128

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.19 INSTRUMENT PANEL- SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

gasket, panel Supervisor II

02250048-822

panel, cover Supervisor II

02250054-854

nameplate, Sullair serial number

02250059-318

gasket, ctl pnl Supervisor II

02250071-093

grip, cord n4 .250-.375 x 1/2"

02250071-381

control, Supervisor display mod

02250 119-330

decal, Supervisor front

022501 30-344

panel, instrument Supervisor

02250 134-463

block, contact 1nc

250027-125

10

switch, per red push/pull e22

250028-588

11

nut, hex f pltd 5/16-18

825305-283

12

nut, hex metric m4 x .7

825904-070

13

screw, tc-f pan #8-32 x 1/2

835601-050

14

washer, lock ext tooth #8

838401-023

15

washer, spr lock-metric pltd m4

838804-090

16

rivet, pop 1/8 x 3/8

843102-038

17

decal, warning auto start

250017-903

18

decal, warning auto start

041 065

19

decal, LS-120

02250 144-155

decal, LS-160 (not shown)

02250 144-157

20

sign, danger electrocution

049850

21

decal, Sullair 2 1/2" x 20"

02250059-054

22

decal, electrocution hazard intnl/glbl

02250077-4 72

23

decal, ISO 9001

02250057-624

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

129

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.20 ELECTRICAL BOX- ELECTRO-MECHANICAL

14

----6
8

'
7

13

I
D

/~::
21
19

11--~

18-19

22
12

130

17

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.20 ELECTRICAL BOX- ELECTRO-MECHANICAL
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

support, starter LH

250017-978

support, starter RH

250017-977

locknut, conduit 1"

847200-100

nipple, chase 1" conduit

847815-100

825306-337

nut, hex plated 3/8"-16

starter, assy

consult factory

transformer, 250VA univ W/FH

02250083-188

plug, hole 1"

409918-004

capscrew, hex ser washer 3/8"-16 x 1"

829706-100

10

grip, cord

250018-497

11

protector, motor

consult factory

12

block, ground

02250101-721

13

fuse, kldr 2.50

250026-646

14

elbow, 45 Lq-tite

846500-050

15

fuse, KTK 2.0A

250019-756

16

block, terminal KT3

250041-102

17

contactor, AC 3P 18A 120V coil

250025-703

18

starter

consult factory

19

grip, cord

consult factory

20

relay

045496

21

socket

045497

22

decal, warning ground fault

049852

23

decal, danger high voltage

042218

24

decal, V 460/3/60 international (I)

02250069-399

25

decal, protective earth ground

02250075-045

26

decal, PE designation

02250075-540

27

decal, earth ground

02250075-046

28

sign, warning "food grade" lube

250003-144

29

sign, danger air breathing

250027-935

(I) Voltage decals may vary in accordance with machine voltage. For additional voltage decal part numbers, consult Section 10.32, Decal Group (key numbers 7A-7E) for matching voltage decal part number.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

131

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.21 ELECTRICAL BOX- SU PERVISOR CONTROLLER
8

2---

26

--6

27
7

19

132

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AN D PARTS LIST
10.21 ELECTRICAL BOX- SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

support, starter LH

250017-978

support, starter RH

250017-977

locknut, conduit 1"

847200-100

nipple, chase 1" conduit

847815-100

grip, cord

02250071-380

starter, assy

consult factory

transformer, 250VA univ W/FH

02250083-188

nut, hex plated 3/8"-16

825306-337

capscrew, hex ser washer 3/8"-16 x 1"

829706-100

10

grip, cord

25001 8-497

2
2

11

grip, cord

02250071-379

12

block, ground

0225010 1-721

13

fuse, kldr 2.50

250026-646

14

protector, motor

consult factory

15

fuse, KTK 2.0A

25001 9-756

16

block, terminal KT3

25004 1-102

17

contactor, AC 3P 18A 120V coil

250025-703

18

starter

consult factory

19

grip, cord

consult factory

20

decal, warning ground fault

049852

21

decal , danger high voltage

042218

22

decal, V 460/3/60 international (I)

02250069-399

23

decal , protective earth ground

02250075-045

24

decal , PE designation

02250075-540

25

decal, earth ground

02250075-046

26

sign, warning "food grade" lube

250003-144

27

sign, danger air breathing

250027-935

(I) Voltage decals may vary in accordance with machine voltage. For additional voltage decal part numbers, consult Section 10.32, Decal Group (key numbers 7A-7E) for matching voltage decal part number.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

133

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.22 ELECTRICAL BOX- SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER- VSD NON-CE

OJ

134

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.22 ELECTRICAL BOX- SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER- VSD NON-CE
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

start, man mot prot 1.0 - 1.6

02250056-880

xfrmr, pt 150va univ w/pri fh

02250083-186

bar, ground 5 post c/h

02250 101-721

ctl, Supervisor Ill mod

02250 119-331

5
6

ctl, Supervisor Ill comm module

02250 128-157

xfmr, pt 50va 120-24 50/60

02250 135-283

support, starter rh

2500 17-977

support, starter lh

2500 17-978

fuse, imitron ktk-r 2.00

2500 19-756

10

fuse, limitron ktk-r 2.50

2500 19-757

11

contact, aux 1 no

250023-370

12

contactor, AC 3p 18a 120v

250025-703

13

block, power distribution

consult factory

14

starter, assy

consult factory

15

drive, VSD

consult factory

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

135

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.23 ELECTRICAL BOX- SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER- VSD CE

I})

I})

136

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.23 ELECTRICAL BOX- SUPERVISOR CONTROLLER- VSD CE
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

start, man mot prot 1.0 - 1.6

02250056-880

xfrmr, pt 150va univ w/o pri fh

02250083-185

bar, ground 5 post c/h

02250101-721

cb, 2.0 a ctl 1p high-inrush

02250131-179

ctl, Supervisor Ill mod

02250119-331

ctl, Supervisor Ill comm module

02250128-157

xfmr, pt 50va 120-24 50/60

02250135-283

support, starter rh

250017-977

support, starter lh

250017-978

10

contact, aux 1 no

250023-370

11

contactor, AC 3p 18a 120v

250025-703

12

block, power distribution

consult factory

13

starter, assy

consult factory

14

drive, VSD

consult factory

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

137

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.24 CANOPY- AIR-COO LED LS-120 & LS-160 (40-75HP/37-55KW)

9--

I
138

23

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.24 CANOPY- AIR-COOLED LS-120 & LS-160 (40-75HP/ 37 -55KW)
key
number

description
frame, roof (40, 50HP/37KW)
frame, roof (60-1 OOHP/45-75KW)

angle, seal (40, 50HP/37KW)


angle, seal (60-1 OOHP/45-75KW)

angle, seal (40, 50HP/37KW)


angle, seal (60-100HP/45-75KW)

panel, access roof (40, 50HP/37KW)


panel, access roof (60-1 OOHP/45-75KW)

part
number

quantity

250018-268
02250 142-593

250018-291

02250 142-712

250018-291

02250 142-714

250017-309

022501 42-594

panel, fiberglass (40, 50HP/37KW)

250020-012

grille, enclosure end

25001 8-667

panel, corner - left hand

022501 42-669

8
9

panel, end
panel, corner- right hand

25001 8-646
25001 8-609

1
2

10

screw, hex serrated washer 5/16"-18

829705-075

40

11

nut, hex flanged 5/16"

825305-283

20

12

panel, access side special

25002 1-260

13

panel, front side

14

panel, acess side

15

latch, adjustable trigger lock

16

decal, LS-120 with stripe and logo

022501 44-126

decal, LS-160 with stripe and logo (not shown)

022501 44-128

17

capscrew, hex 1/4"-20

18

clamp, wire

02250099-223

25001 7-310

049764

829104-100

16

043 194

16
16

19

nut, hex 1/4"

824204-226

20

panel, back side

25001 7-312

21

panel, fiberglass door

250020-015

12

22

decal, black 12" x 43.5"

022501 44-131

23

decal, ISO 9001

02250057-624

24

decal, warning auto start

041 065

25

decal, warning auto start

25001 7-903

26

grille, air outlet end

022501 42-592

27

panel, end

022501 42-664

28

decal, black 12" x 14"

022501 44-130

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

139

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.25 CANOPY- AIR-COOLED V-120 & V-160 (40-75HP/ 37-55KW)

28
16

22
9--

1~

~
'VI

1~

\4

1/

I
140

29

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AN D PARTS LIST
10.25 CANOPY- AIR-COOLED V-120 & V-160 (40-75HP/37-55KW)
key
number

description

frame, roof (40, 50HP/37KW)


frame, roof (60-100HP/45-75KW)
2

angle, seal (40 , 50HP/37KW)


angle, seal (60-100HP/45-75KW)

angle, seal (40, 50HP/37KW)


angle, seal (60-100HP/45-75KW)

panel, access roof (40, 50HP/37KW)


panel , access roof (60-100HP/45-75KW)

panel, fiberglass (40, 50HP/37KW)

grille, enclosure end

part
number

quantity

250018-268
02250142-593

250018-291

022501 42-712

250018-291

02250142-714

250017-309
02250142-594
250020-012
250018-667
02250142-669

panel, corner - left hand

8
9

panel, end
panel, corner- right hand

250018-646
250018-609

1
2

10

screw, hex serrated washer 5/16"-18

829705-075

40

11

nut, hex flanged 5/16"

825305-283

20

12

panel, access side special

250021-260

13

panel, front side

14

panel, acess side

15

latch, adjustable trigger lock

16

decal, energy savings solution

17

capscrew, hex 1/4"-20

18

clamp, wire

19

02250099-223

250017-310

049764

02250146-267
829104-100

16

043194

16

nut, hex 1/4"

824204-226

16

20

panel, back side

250017-312

21

panel, fiberglass door

250020-015

12

decal, VSD supply matches demand

022501 46-359

23

decal, ISO 9001

02250057-624

24

decal , warning auto start

041065

25

decal, warning auto start

250017-903

26

grille, air outlet end

022501 42-592

27

panel, end

02250142-664

28

decal, V-120

02250145-930

decal, V-160 (not shown )

02250145-999

decal, Sulliar 4" x 32"

02250059-060

22

29

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

141

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.26 CANOPY- AIR-COO LED LS-160 (75-1 OOHP/ 55-75KW) WITH TEFC MOTOR

10

13

\
22

142

13

14

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.26 CANOPY- AIR-COOLED LS-160 (75-1 OOHP/ 55-75KW) WITH TEFC MOTOR
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

angle, seal

02250142-714

angle, seal

02250142-712

frame, roof

02250142-985

roof, panel assy

02250142-695

grille, enclosure end

panel, corner LH

panel, end

250018-646

panel, corner RH

250018-609

screw, hex ser washer 5/16" x 3/4"

829705-075

40

10

nut, hex flgd 5/16"-18

825305-283

16

250018-667
02250142-669

11

door, w/ fluid level

12

panel, front side

13

door, assy

14

latch, adjustable trigger

15

panel, corner extended RH

02250142-993

16

panel, sill

02250111-440

17

panel, corner extended LH

02250111-442

18

clamp, wire

043194

16

19

panel, back side

20

decal, black 12" x 43.5"

02250144-131

21

decal, black 12" x 14"

02250144-130

22

decal, ISO 9001

02250057-624

23

sign, danger air breathing

250027-935

24

sign, warning "food grade" lube

250003-144

25

decal, warning auto start

041065

26

decal, warning auto start

250017-903

27

grille, air outlet end

02250142-592

28

panel, end

02250142-664

29

decal , LS-160 with stripe and logo

02250144-128

250026-024
02250099-462
250026-023

049764

250017-312

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

143

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.27 CANOPY- AIR-COOLED V-160 (75-1 OOHP/ 55-75KW) WITH TEFC MOTOR

21

29
20

\13

13--

\
30

144

13

~""'

14

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.27 CANOPY- AIR-COOLED V-160 (75-1 OOHP/ 55-75KW) WITH TEFC MOTOR

key
number

description

part
number

quantity

angle, seal

02250 142-714

angle, seal

02250 142-712

frame, roof

02250 142-985

roof, panel assy

02250 142-695

grille, enclosure end

panel, corner LH

panel, end

2500 18-646

panel, corner RH

2500 18-609

screw, hex ser washer 5/16" x 3/4"

829705-075

40

10

nut, hex flgd 5/16"-18

825305-283

16

11

door, w/ fluid level

250026-024

12

panel, front side

13

door, assy

14

latch, adjustable trigger

15

2500 18-667
02250 142-669

02250099-462
250026-023

049764

panel, corner extended RH

02250 142-993

16

panel, sill

02250111-440

17

panel, corner extended LH

02250111-442

18

clamp, wire

043194

16

19

panel, back side

20

decal, VSD supply matches demand

02250 146-359

21

decal, V-160

02250 145-999

22

decal, ISO 9001

02250057-624

23

sign, danger air breathing

250027-935

24

sign, warning "food grade" lube

250003-144

25

decal, warning auto start

26

decal, warning auto start

2500 17-312

04 1065
250017-903

27

grille, air outlet end

02250142-592

28

panel, end

02250142-664

29

decal, engery savings solutions

02250146-267

30

decal, Sullair 4" x 32"

02250059-060

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

145

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.28 CANOPY- WATER-COOLED LS-120 & LS-160 (40-75HP/ 37 -55KW)

17~

15

20

33

146

10

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.28 CANOPY- WATER-COOLED LS-120 & LS-160 (40-75HP/37-55KW)
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

motor, .25HP (230, 460V)

250000-031

grip, cord 1/2"

250021-321

wire, neoprene #16-4

850604-016

nut, hex flanged 5/16"

825305-283

screw, hex serrated washer 5/16" x 3/4"

829705-075

guard, exhaust fan

nut, hex flange 5/16"

825305-283

washer, plain 5/16"

838205-071

fan, vent 18"

10

panel, access roof

250017-309

11

panel, fiberglass roof

250020-012

12

panel, access roof

250017-308

13

screw, hex serrated washer 5/16" x 3/4"

829705-075

14

guard, fan 20"

15

panel, corner- left hand

16

41 0179

410358

241137
02250142-669

panel, enclosure end

250018-647

17

panel, corner- right hand

250018-609

18

panel, access side special

250034-296

19

panel, front side

20

panel, access side

21

latch, adjustable trigger lock

22

02250099-223
250017-310

049764

panel, fiberglass door

250020-015

12

23

panel, access side

250034-297

24

panel, back side

250017-312

25

decal, black 12" x 43.5"

02250144-131

26

decal, black 12" x 14"

02250144-130

27

decal, warning auto start

041065

28

decal, warning auto start

250017-903

29

sign, warning sever fan

049855

30

sign, warning sever fan

049965

31

decal, rotation

32

decal, LS-120
decal, LS-160 (not shown)

02250144-126
02250144-128

33

decal, ISO 9001

02250057-624

250021-564

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

147

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.29 CANOPY- WATER-COOLED V-120 & V-160 (40-75HP/37-55KW)

10

26

17~

15

20

34

148

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.29 CANOPY- WATER-COOLED V-120 & V-160 (40-75HP/ 37 -55KW)
key
number

description

part
number

quantity

motor, .25HP (230 , 460V)

250000-031

grip, cord 1/2"

250021 -321

wire , neoprene #16-4

850604-016

nut, hex flanged 5/16"

825305-283

screw, hex serrated washer 5/16" x 3/4"

829705-075

guard , exhaust fan

41 0179

nut, hex flange 5/16"

825305-283

washer, plain 5/16"

838205-071

fan, vent 18"

10

panel, access roof

250017-309

11

panel , fiberglass roof

250020-012

12

panel, access roof

250017-308

13

screw, hex serrated washer 5/16" x 3/4"

829705-075

14

guard, fan 20"

15

panel , corner- left hand

16

41 0358

241 137
022501 42-669

panel, enclosure end

25001 8-647

17

panel, corner- right hand

25001 8-609

18

panel, access side special

250034-296

19

panel , front side

20

panel, access side

21

latch, adjustable trigger lock

22
23

02250099-223

250017-310

049764

panel, fiberglass door

250020-015

12

panel, access side

250034-297
250017-312

24

panel, back side

25

decal, VSD supply matches demand

02250 146-359

26

decal, V-120
decal, V-160 (not shown)

02250 145-930

27

decal, warning auto start

04 1065

28

decal, warning auto start

250017-903

29

sign, warning sever fan

049855

30

sign, warning sever fan

049965

31

decal, rotation

32

decal, engery savings solutions

02250 146-267

33

decal , ISO 9001

02250057-624

30

decal , Sullair 4" x 32"

02250059-060

02250 145-999

250021 -564

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

149

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.30 CANOPY- WATER-COOLED LS-160 (100HP/75KW)

22

20-

150

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.30 CANOPY- WATER-COOLED LS-160 (1 OOHP/75KW)

description

part
number

guard, fan 20" upper

24 1137

roof, panel assy

250026-022

panel, access roof

2500 17-308

roof, panel assy

fan, 18"

41 0358

guard, fan 20" lower

41 0179

motor

panel, back side

2500 17-312

panel, corner LH

02250 142-669

10

panel, enclosure end

2500 18-647

11

panel , corner RH

2500 18-609

12

screw, hex ser washer 5/16" x 3/4"

829705-075

36

13

nut, hex flanged 5/16"-18

825305-283

28

14

door, assy

250034-320

15

panel, enclosure front side

02250099-462

16

latch, adjust trigger

049764

17

door, assy

250026-023

18

panel, corner extended RH

02250 142-993

19

panel, sill

02250111-440

20

panel, corner extended LH

02250111-442

21

decal, black 12" x 43.5"

02250 144-131

22

decal, black 12" x 14"

02250144-130

23

decal, ISO 9001

02250057-624

24

sign, danger air breathing

250027-935

25

sign, warning "food grade" lube

250003-144

26

decal, warning auto start

250017-903

27

decal, warning auto start

04 1065

28

sign, warning sever fan

049855

29

sign, warning sever fan

049965

30

decal, rotation

31

decal, LS-160 with stripe and logo

key
number

quantity

02250 123-534

consult factory

250021-564
02250144-128

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

151

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.31 CANOPY- WATER-COOLED V-160 (1 OOHP/75KW)

20-

21

~
\17

\17
32

152

16

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.31 CANOPY- WATER-COOLED V-160 (1 OOHP/75KW)
key
number

description

part
number

guard, fan 20" upper

241137

quantity

roof, panel assy

250026-022

panel, access roof

250017-308

roof, panel assy

fan, 18"

4 10358

guard, fan 20" lower

4 10179

motor

panel, back side

250017-312

panel, corner LH

02250142-669

10

panel, enclosure end

250018-647

11

panel, corner RH

250018-609

12

screw, hex ser washer 5/16" x 3/4"

829705-075

36

13

nut, hex flanged 5/16"-18

825305-283

28

14

door, assy

250034-320

15

panel, enclosure front side

16

latch, adjust trigger

17

door, assy

18

panel, corner extended RH

02250142-993

19

panel, sill

02250111-440

20

panel, corner extended LH

02250111-442

21

decal, VSD supply matches demand

02250146-359

22

decal, V-160

02250145-999

23

decal, ISO 9001

02250057-624

24

sign, danger air breathing

250027-935

25

sign, warning "food grade" lube

250003-144

26

decal, warning auto start

250017-903

27

decal, warning auto start

041065

28

sign, warning sever fan

049855

29

sign, warning sever fan

049965

30

decal, rotation

31

decal, engery savings solutions

02250146-267

32

decal, Sullair 4" x 32"

02250059-060

02250123-534

consult factory

02250099-462

049764

250026-023

250021-564

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

153

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.32 DECAL GROUP

I+

241814

460

A DANGER

LIFT HERE

~60Hz
?A

1
~

230

~60Hz

1380/415
~

3 ~50 Hz

200 "

575

A WARNING

12

10

AWARNING

i 3~60 Hz

3~60

Hz

049965

SULLAIR
154

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.32 DECAL GROUP
key
number

description

part
number

decal, fork lifting

241 814

decal, electrical component

decal , earth ground

02250075-046

decal, protective earth ground

02250075-045

decal, PE designation

02250075-540

sign, danger electrocution

250038-457
2

049850

?A

decal, V 460/3/60 international

02250069-399
02250069-397

78

decal, V 230/3/60 international

7C

decal, V 380-415/3/50 international

02250069-403

70

decal , V 200/3/60 international

02250069-406

7E

decal, V 575/3/60 international

02250069-400

decal, Sullair 2 1/2" x 20"

02250059-054

decal, Sullair 4" x 32"

02250059-060

quantity

decal, rotation

250021-564

10

decal, water drain

250022-810

11

sign, warning sever fan

049855

12

sign , warning sever fan port

049965

13

decal, warning ground fault

049852

(Contin ued on page 157)

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

155

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.32 DECAL GROUP

A WARNING

\
14

17

16

I
15

250017-903

250027-935

208

DANGER
HIGH VOLTAGE '

18

/
20A

200

CAUTION: This machine is equipped with


Automatic Stop I Start Control System.

'

/21

DO NOT ATTEMPT to make any adjustment

&WARNING

without disconnecting both main line and


control circuit electrical ower.

+
156

WATER IN
250019 -1 0 1

Mixing of other fluids


will void warranty.

41065

+
+
1--" 22

23 " '

WATER OUT

Fill cap has an o-ring


seal. Do not use pipe
dope.
0225011 0 891

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.32 DECAL GROUP (CONTINUED)
key
number

description

part
number

14

decal, warning auto start

250017-903

15

sign, warning "food grade" lube

250003-144

16

sign, warning compressor fluid fill cap

quantity

049685

17

sign, danger air breathing

250027-935

18

decal, danger high voltage

042218

19

decal, warning auto start

041065

20A

decal, fluid Sullube

02250069-389

208

decal, fluid 24KT

02250069-395

20C

decal, fluid CP-4600-32-F

02250118-342

200

decal, fluid SAS

02250108-243

21

decal, warning mixing fluids

02250110-891

22

decal, "water in"

250019-107

23

decal, "water out"

250019-108
(Continued on page 159)

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

157

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.32 DECAL GROUP
DANGER!
Lethal shock hazard . Disconnect all power at source before
opening or servicing.

MACH. SIN _ _ __ MODEL # - -- CUST. NAME - -- - - -- - -ADDRESS ____ _ __ __ _ __ __


CITY I STATE-------------

------------------DANGER !

Danger martel d'electrocution . Debranchez toute source d'alimentation avant toute ouverture ou intervention de maintenance
de Ia machine.

ZIP-- -

CUST. PRODUCT------ - -BRAND OF FLUID --- - - - -- - -- - -- - HOURS ON MACH.


FLUID _ _
DATE SAMPLE TAKEN : ___________
DISCHARGE TEMP.

AMBIENT TEMP.
FLUID USAGE RATE- GAL I MO. _ __

"F

GEFAHR !
Tod~ch Stromschlaggetahr. Vor jeder 6ttnung o<1er jedem Eingriff am Anlasse rrelms oder am Schaltschrank samtfiche Stromzufuhrenvziehen.

25

PERICOLO!
Pericolo mortale di elettrocuzione. Disinserire tutte le fonti di
alimentazione prima di qualsiasi apertura o di qualsiasi intervente di manutenzione della macchina.

SAMPLE TAKEN FROM: - ----- - - - -- COMMENTS : _ ___________________

iPEUGROI
Pellgro mortal de electrocuci 6n. Desconectar todas las fuentes
de alimentaci6n antes de abrir o de realizar una intervenci6n de
mantenimiento en Ia maquina.

----------------I _t J't

26

02250077- 472

GENU INE

This product was manufactured to the hi~ hest quality Slandarch in an ISO 9001certified quality system.

~~M[Sl!0~.

Cc produlr a er~ fabnqut dans un systeme de qualite crrtifie iSO 900 1 selon les normes de qualite 1e; plus severe.

SERVIC E PA RTS

MODEL:
LS120
LS160

Dieses Produkl "'urde nadl hOChsten Oualitatsanrorderuf1!:en In einem Ouall!~rsystem tcfcrtigt, wck:hes eine Zertifizierung nadliSO 9001 besrtzt.

40HP, 50HP, 60HP


60HP, 7 5 HP & lOOHP

DESCRIPTION:

P/ N

ELEMENT, SEPARATOR PRIMARY


ELEMENT,SEPARATOR SECONDARY
ELEMENT ,AIR FILTER ILS12J
ELEMENT,AIR FILTER ILS16J
60 & 7 5 HP
ELEMENT AIR FILTER ILS16J
100 HP PRIMARY
100 HP SECONDARY
ELEMENT, FLUID FILTER
KI T,THERMO VLV REPAIR 1175 'Fl
KI T,THERMO VLV REPAIR 1190 'Fl
KIT,lNLET VALVE REPA IR ILS12 J
KI T,lNLET VALVE REPA IR ILS1 6J
KIT ,MIN PRESS CHECK REPAIR
KIT ,MIN PRESS CHECK RPR II OOHPJ
KIT,FLUIO RETURN LINE STRAINER
KIT ,PRESSURE REGULATOR REPAIR

0225 01 0 0-755
0225 0100-75 6
02250127-68 4

IS09001

0 22 5 0131 -499
02250046-012
0225 0046-013
2 5 0025-526
0225 0105 -553
0225 0112-709
2 5003 1-438
2 5 0 0 29-249
0225 0110-727
2 5 0018-456
0225 0117-78 2
2 5 0019-453

Questo proc:io(to vtene realrwto ronforme mente ad altissimi standard di qualita in un imo1anto di produ1.ionc ccrtitlcato ISO 9001
Este producto fue fabricado sep;Un los mas altosestandares de calidad en una plantacon certificacioo ISO 9001 .
"' llt ll.l!d!!

STD. COMPRESSOR FLUID OPT IONS:


SRF 1/ 4000 FLUID 15 GAL. J
25 00 19-662
SULLUBE 32 FLUID 15 GAL.J
250022-669
2 4KT FLUID I 5 GAL . l
02250051 I 53
SEE COMPR. FILL DECAL FOR CORRECT FLUID
THE ABOVE PARTS SHOULD BE ORD ERED FROM
A LOCAL SULLAIR DISTR IBUTOR. FOR I NFOR MATION REGARDING THE LOCATION OF YOUR
NEAREST SULLAIR DISTRIBUTOR CONTACT :
SULLAIR CORPORATION TEL.
PARTS DIVISION
1625 E . SECOND ST .
MICHIGAN CITY, IN. 46360

fli ~ ;aj A, ""~A* t.. ~ir ~ Jt-:t. 1-i .a lilT*~ :t t. ii.

IS09001 ll! t iUfW f-O'l ft ~l! t9 11'- liLii ll!.

27

18001 SULLAIR

02250144-505

~! . SULLAIR

LS-120
158

/
29

/
30

LS-120
LS-160

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.32 DECAL GROUP (CONTINUED)

key
number

description

part
number

quantity

250022-675

24

decal, fluid sample

25

decal, electrocution hazard intnl/glbl

02250077-472

26

decal, maintenance kit LS 120/160

02250 144-505

27

decal, ISO 9001

02250057-624

28

decal, 24KT 2.5" x 4"

02250061-016

29

decal, LS-120

02250 144-155

30

decal, LS-160

02250 144-157

31

decal, LS-120 w/ stripe and logo

02250 144-126

decal, LS-160 w/ stripe and logo (not shown)

02250 144-128

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

159

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.32 DECAL GROUP

32 ~

33 ~

120
160

ENERGY SAVINGS SOWTIONS


34

35

160

------

Section 10
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST
10.32 DECAL GROUP (CONTINUED)
key
number

description

32

decal, V-120

02250 145-930

33

decal, V-160

02250 145-999

34

decal, engery savings solutions

02250 146-267

35

decal, VSD supply matches demand

02250 146-359

36

decal, instrument pnl universal (not shown)

02250051-301

37

decal, instument pnl universal (not shown)

02250051-303

38

decal, instrument pnl


universal-dual cntrl (not shown)

02250059-41 0

part
number

quantity

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

161

0)

0
N
N

(.}1

w
w

(!)

:E

-...J

en- ~

::::0

-~~-~~-~~-~~-~~---,

HEATER OPTIONS

Cll
--.J

HEAT

r---~~iRE-Roo;Es~~m;sm~-:
'

TR"CE

STCF'

nnnn~

50 "

STAR-

;;

319

IL7

RCA

C>----j

10~02

G)

5>

It"

f--a

_j

L -----------

'NOT:~

G)

t_"ER~EC_~7:~~/T.:G~ICES i
CUSTOMER IZOVAC SOURCE

Ib~ 0 ~0~~L ~Rg,'N~ F ' UL T

SOLS

r+tF:~
i
~2:

!01

:::0

SCO ORA IN OPT I ON

II

=~
~c~
.!. ,1,1
"'"
.

'XSO

X5J

ELECTRO-MECHANICAL

!j

K52

. . . . .11
~
i,;;v--;<c ,
'""-~'"'"
0

102

I X<~9
\M
lo C
: o--------j f---a

----ii:,: -------- -

t--

I II"
MCR
117
: o--------j f---a

"

--x - _ 2f--t"

:~a_ gg~~~~~~g~ ~8i8~ ~i~~i~~


I FU

TR,NSFORE R SECOND,RY FUSE


E~ERGENCY

STOP PUSH BUTTON

~8~5~" ~ 1g sT6~ ~T~E~

I WATER COOLED ONLY l

0 TO I 6 SEC WJUSTMENT.

POWER FA I LURE AUTOMATIC REST ART ENABLE CON TROL


IREOUIRES PSW31

& ~~T62M~~ ~~A~~~ I~~ ~~65? R~~ ~ RE~t~L 6 ~T~i~~ g65~~~NECT


.&, REMOVE

1-

~ :0AUTO

;.,:-: -ifi,:'l
i
i
:

lOJ

PHASE MONIT OR OPT l ON

~E,"'gx~E;~~~5R~EhB~~~~8C~~~RB~:20B
COMPRESSOR TERM I N'L

298

299

I 98

BASE /LO AOCONTROL

1!6

1!7

t la

FOR CONNECT ION


I ?9

t\9

&

NOT FUAN I SHED ON WC WITHOUT C/I.NOPY.


JUMPER 203206 INSTALLED WHEN 2MOL
NOT PRESENT .
ELECTRIC DRAIN VALVE

IS NOT NEEDED WHEN SCD DRAIN

IS USED .

--j

t-

144

IM

202+t-Z06

10~ ~09

ce:E
>

lJ

--e, .- -<~

I-1--

101

VOLTS
200
220
230
240
380
400
416
440
460
480
500
525
550
575
600

T"PS
HI HZ
HI H2
HI HZ
H I HZ

~
- - - - --- -.. e

HI H3

HI H3
HI H3
HI H4
HI H4

HIH4

HI H5
HI H5
HI H5

HI H5

C::w

m
C')

:::0

3FU

:~

: ____

-~03 _!"t-~~6

s::

C')

:I:
)>

__
IFU

~~: !

~__j_,
102

,...)>
c,...
,...

.,
<

L--------------------~

~lOt

::a
en

m -f
,...
&

&

:~T
~'t'

SECONDARY
VOLTS
TAPS
XI X4
I 10
I 10
XI X3
X I X3
I IS
120
XI X3
I 10
XI X3
XIX3
I 15
XI X3
120
I 10
XI X3
120
XI X3
X IX3
I 15
I 10
XI X4
I 15
X I X4
I 10
XI X3
I 15
X I X3

)>

1\)

-G-102

~c:;

N
.J

IMI-

____SOL_6 __

:::0::1

105

P . F.

:::0

en-
-10

~I(;---(;----(
I I ,...CJJs:: enz
)>
z
c
Qo
,...
CJJ
~
m

CAPAC! TOR

120

FOR RE MOTE STOP / START

3PH 50/60HZ

;-- / :~~~G.,

IM

PRIMARY

[QJ :o /

~2Z__j

!MOL

'

TR"NSFORME R CONNECT I DNS

[[]DoN

-~~

SOL5

JU>APER TO "DO OPT IONS .

REMOVE JU>APER I I 7 I I 4 WHEN CONNEC TI NG

b. FUSES FL.AN I SHED FOR VOL HGE GRE"ER


~THAN 480V .

ffi_

o) TZ ~6

o+~'----~

&

~~:~~~~~~~5:~~:~7~~~ W~

3 TO 60 MIN ADJUSTMENT
BYPASS T I ~ER F OR WATER PRESSURE SWIT CH
0 TO 16 SEC AO.JUSTMENT.
STAR-DELTA TRANS! T I ON TIMER ,

l i.AAINTAINEOJ

I
TEA COOLED ONLY I
SET ~T IOPSI ON DROP
SUMP PRESSURE SWITCH I OPTIONAL l
CPENS ABOVE 5PS I
LNIT DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SWITCH
SET AT 240"F
SOL\
LOAD CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
SOL3
S TART CON TROL SOLENOID VALVE !OPTIONAL!
SOL5
ELECTRIC DRAIN SOLENOID VALVE WIT H TIMER MOOULE/SCD DRAIN VALVE
SOL6
WATER SHUT OFF SOLENOID VALVE I WATER COOLED OPTION CNL YI
HCR
CF'TIONAL HEATING DEVICE CONTROL RELAY
MCR
CPTIONI\L ME C INTERFACE RELAY
RCR
CPTIONAL 3 WIRE REMOTE START/STOP
HRN
CPT I ONAL COMJ..A ON FAULT AUO I BL E ALARM
K I
RUN CONTROL RELAY
K2
COMMON fAULT RELAY
K3
BYPASS TIMER RELAY
K4
STAR -DELTA TIMER RELAY
PIN\
RUN STATUS INPUT
PIN3
FAULT PEAMISSIVES INPUT
Plf\.6
LOW SUMP PRESSURE START PERMISSIVE
PIN9
LOAD STATUS INPUT
PINIZ REMOTE STOP/ START

&

T3/.,te

PSW3

&

~
)

__l>_C_L

OVERLOAD CONTACT

FAN ~TOR ST "RTER


FAN ).t]TQR ST 1\RTER OVERLOAD CONTACT
CONTROL POWER TRANSFORMER 110-IZOVAC SECONDARY
SEE TRANSFOR~ER LABEL FOR PROPER CONNECTIONS.
TRANSFORMER PAl MARY FUSES

2FU

SW I

-b-

I CI:LJO

PBI
PSW I

'C GND

SWI

LEGEND

101

_ _ 2Q_L)_ _ _

I
PBl

LINE VOLTAGE

1, 2~~:~~LI i
IM

'

120V N

i_ __

2 ~-: J",;,m

L~--~ - -~------

2M
ZMCL
CPT

c;;:~
" , .. ;

"

,.

'

cs~':'ccg:

PROTECT 1ON :

r ""- ,,,., - -

:~~~~~~~~:

SOL I

-en
n
m
c ...

>

G)

-enr-1

N
N

(]1

~
-..j

;:o
0

(]1

I /0

TRANSFORMER CONNEC T I ONS


PR IM .... R Y
VOL TS
TAPS
HI HZ
200
HI - HZ
220
HI -HZ
230

2 40
380
400
416
440
460
480
500
525
550
575
600

HI -1-12
Hl-1-13
Hl - 1-13
HI -1-13
HI - 1-14
HI -H 4

Hl - 1-14

HI -1-15
HI-H5
HI -H5

Hl-1-15
HlHS

SECONDARY
VOLTS
TAPS
X I- X 4
110
X I -X3
110
X I -X 3
115
120
X I -X 3
11 0
X I -X 3
115
X I X3
120
X 1 -X3
X I -X 3
110
X I -X3
120
115
X 1-X3
X 1 -X4
110
X l -X 4
115
X l -X 3
110
X I -X 3
11 5
X I -X 3
120

o + 24VOC

DDDDDDD

0 GND

C'j?i,SDISot--------,

MODULE

DI SP LA Y
I MODULE

arl

1 -*-

"'" :1...

NET SHIE LD
NET GND

CQEJDD

G)

S ~B

f5CV1 _

t----o l9_2_ _____

,\',-,~>, ~ ~

VO<'

>.Oe>

-- -----

~I>U>

T4

Tl

:E

.--vr-------1

"!o~ tc'MJ ""

)>

G)

1FU

--o-----lTTij-------

2 FU

so

1M~

t[(,~

FAN

'

JFU

3:
I
r-

en
I

w ;w~_____:__.-~

__ .,._Q!\l_~_ , ____ :

: ____ -- --- ------

---

r-

P2

en

CH 558 . 9 MM WC 22 IN WC
lOPS! ! WATER COOLED ONL Y!
S WITCH 20PS I D

PSWJ

I INTEANA.L SEQUENCE RELJI Y CON TACT

KS
K6

!INTERNAL ELECTRIC DRAIN RELA Y CONTACT


I INTERNAL COMMON FAULT RELAY CONTAC T

K7
KS

I INTERNA.L COMt-JON WARNING RELAY CONTACT


! I NTERNAL SPECIAL FUNCTION CONTACT

PMR I OPT ' L POWER MONITOR RELA Y


PF CAP POWER FAC TOR CORRECT I ON CAPAC I TOR
HRN
QPT ' L "UDIBLE ALARM
H CR
oPT ' L HEll TER CON TROL RELAY
HTRI !SUMP HEATER 800W
HTR2 IHEAT TRACE

I OPT ' LJ

'--A

IT4

I T 4

P2

J-+

~---Dt:IID

... . --c:JH-R-~ -----C>

(")
102

11 5

PSWI
_PSW2

CJ~

~~":f~C--'1~~.:._ __ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _j

~- --

s::

~a

ll

f--o----=-tc3
l42el02

lf1

(N)r-9

; RE MOTE STOP / START

b:B

REFER TO SEOUENC I NG

AND PRO TOCOL MANUAL

P I N 02250139-197 . REMO TE STOP/ START MUST


BE AR ~ ED B Y PRE SSING THE REMOTE KEY ON
THE DISPLA Y PANEL
THE REMOTE LED WILL
BE ON WHEN ARMED .

-1

:;o
0
r8 ')-- --}-- -} rm
:;o

I I I

l !NE VOLTAGE
JPH 50 / 60HZ

GND

f----9,_

1 _M#~~ ~~~~ BR~E~NEOTUT

m
~

)>

MAS TER CON TR OL

,_-.- --------- ------ ----- -------- -- .. -------- _z _o_7_ ~

~f--o----=-1L1
f--o----=-1L2

c:-:11"

HT2j

~e~

Cii

\1 -

!!} ___ ___

RE MOTE UNLOAD

NOTE :

"

0
:;o

c-=-:1112
11J

1_

...,

PRQV! a:: ~OJI'() f'",o\\..l._T PRQTE CTI


ON Sl..F'PL V CF t-1\ fU..O D E VIC ES

f-----

COMPRE SSOR
MOT OR

II

!CONTROL PANEL HEATER SOW II TTS

TO CUST().IE R
l20VAC POWE:R

en
c
"tJ
m

Jo---t~JELD

PJ

HTR3 !TRAP HEATER 70WATTS

SOLJ

ITJ

Io-4"""

SCD DR ELECTRI C CONDENSATE DRAIN VALVE IOP T'L J


WATER SHUTOFF SOLENOID VALVE I OPT'LI
CONT ROL VOLT AGE TRANSFORMER
SUPERVISOR CTL STEPDOWN TRANSFORMER 24 VAC
INTERNAL RUN RELAY CON TAC T
I NTERNAL Y-DELTA RELAY CONTAC T
! I NTERNAL LOAD CONTROL RELAY CONTAC T

0)

101---1 f- I"

SOL 1

SOL4

K4

HTR4

'------"

vo

II

---1 f- 117
1M

202 --:;l---f-2D J

---"

P3

PSW2
DPSWI
SOL I
SOL3
SOL4
SOLS
SOL 6
I XFMR
2XF MR
KI
K2
K3

I MOL

2M

/
K2

Qo
116

Ib--.+ SHIELD

!TRANSFORMER SECONDARY FUSE


lF AN ~OT OR BRANCH FUSES
jWET SWAP PRESSURE SENSOR

144-1 02

1M
2FU
3fU
PI

:;o
)>

~cc--: : ~ ~-!-

-1r
~
--- ----

0
CONNE
C TION TAB LE

r
r
c

en
-1

-0~

z
en
)>
z
c
~en

::0CD

NOTES

(j)

ffi

CUSTO ME R TO FURNISH FUSED


OR CIRCUIT BREAKER DISCONNECT
PER LOCAL COOES o

REMOVE ~UMPER FOR


AUXILLIARY E-STOP
STRING DEVICESo

&

FUSES REOUIRED
ABOVE 480Vo

NOT FURNISHED ON WC
WITH OUT CANOPY o

--~~
en-
0

C:::l

en~

-10

WORLDWIDE SALES AND SERVICE

SULLAIR ASIA, LTD.

SULLAIR EU ROPE, S.A.

Sullair Road, No. 1


Chiwan , Shekou
Shenzhen, Guangdong PRV.
PRC POST CODE 518068
Telephone: 755-6851686
Fax: 755-6853473
www.sullair-asia.com

Zone Des Granges BP 82


42602 Montbrison Cedex, France
Telephone: 33-477968470
Fax: 33-477968499
www.sullaireurope.com

SULLAIR CORPORATION
3700 East Michigan Boulevard
Michigan City, Indiana 46360 U.S.A.

www.sullair.com
Telephone: 1-800-SULLAIR (U.S.A. Only)
or 1-219-879-5451
Fax: (219) 87 4-1273

PARTS DEPARTMENT
1-888-SULLAIR (U.S.A. Only)
Fax: (219) 874-1835
www.sullair.com
SERVICE DEPARTMENT
Fax: (219) 874-1205
www.sullaircompressors.com

CE

Printed in the U.S.A.


Specifications Subject To
Change Without Prior Notice
E03EP
DEV