Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 35

HP HP2-Z26

Fast Track - Implementing HP Network Technologies


Version: 6.0

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
QUESTION NO: 1
What are the default logging properties for an HP Comware switch? (Select two.)
A. Displays debugging output to the console
B. Displays log messages to the console
C. Uses the Information Center to control logging functions
D. Uses the Event Log to save log messages
E. Supports five logging levels
Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2
Which statements are true about the Network Time Protocol (NTP)? (Select two.)
A. It can deliver time-stamped messages via a multicast delivery system.
B. It delivers time-stamped messages using TCP to port 123.
C. The most precise time source is a stratum level 16 clock.
D. Timestamps can be digitally signed with certificates.
E. Timestamps can be digitally signed for verification.
Answer: A,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3
Before upgrading networking equipment like switches, a network administrator should first perform
some important preparation tasks. What should the network administrator include in the creation of
an upgrade policy? (Select two.)
A. Read the release notes of the old operating system.
B. Update network management software before deploying upgrades to network switches
C. Verify remote access connectivity to the device to be upgraded.
D. Make a copy of the old operating system.
E. Test the upgrade in a lab network or a less important part of the network first.
Answer: C,E
Explanation: Test the upgrade in a lab network set up for testing patches, upgrades, etc. If the

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
device is connected in a remote location, test the remote access connectivity before upgrading.

QUESTION NO: 4
Based on the default precedence used to rank routing protocols in HP Comware switches, if a
default route (0.0.0.0/0) is learned from multiple routing protocols, which source would the
Comware operating system prefer?
A. Static
B. RIP
C. External BGP
D. Internal OSPF
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5
A company has two buildings that are 15 meters apart. The company needs to connect the
buildings' networks. The CFO does not want the cost of installing fiber between the two buildings
and thus is exploring wireless options.
If the company selects an 802 11n wireless solution, which wireless mode should they use?
A. Bridge mode
B. Infrastructure mode
C. In-cell relay mode
D. Point-to-Point mode
Answer: C
Explanation: http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wireless/f/infrawireless.htm

QUESTION NO: 6
Refer to the link aggregation between two HP switches.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

HP HP2-Z26 Exam

The link aggregation is failing between the HP Provision and HP Comware switches. Which
solution solves this problem?
A. The Provision switch must be reconfigured for static LACP.
B. TheProvision switch must be reconfigured for dynamic link aggregation.
C. TheComware switch must be reconfigured for dynamic LACP active mode.
D. TheComware switch must be reconfigured for static LACP.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7
A network administrator is building two IRF domains:
- One domain for the two distribution layer switches
- One domain for the access layer switches
Each access layer switch should have a connection to each distribution layer switch. In this
design, how many access switches can the administrator have in the access layer IRF domain
before spanning tree is required to remove loops between the two IRF domains?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
E. 12
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8
Refer to the network exhibit.

A network administrator needs to configure DHCP on an HP Comware switch. The network


administrator configures the following information:

After setting up DHCP relay, the network administrator has the DHCP client try to acquire
addressing information, but the process fails. What should the network administrator do to solve
this problem?
A. Configure DHCP relay on SwitchB.
B. Execute the routing command on SwitchA.
C. Execute the dhcp enable command on SwitchA.
D. Enable DHCP Snooping on SwitchA.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9
Refer to the network exhibit.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

HP HP2-Z26 Exam

A network administrator has created a layer 2 network based on the design shown in the exhibit.
Switch-A and Switch-B are distribution layer switches. Switch-C is an access layer switch. What is
the best spanning tree solution for this environment?
A. STP
B. RSTP
C. PVST+
D. MSTP
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10
Refer to the network exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

HP HP2-Z26 Exam

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
A network administrator has a server with a single link to the network The company is concerned
about redundancy and wants to implement a solution like that shown in the right-hand side of the
diagram. Which solution meets the company's needs?
A. HP Comware switches using distributed trunking or IRF
B. HP Comware switches using distributed trunking only
C. HP Comware switches using meshed IRF or meshed stacking
D. HP Comware switches using IRF only
E. HP Comware or HP Provision switches using IRF
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11
Refer to the HP Provision and HP Comware configurations.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

HP HP2-Z26 Exam

An aggregated link has been defined between the Provision A1 and A2 switches, as well as
between the Comware g1/0/1 and g1/0/2 switches. 1 and 2 is not being passed between the
switches. However, during the network administrator's tests, traffic for VLAN. What is the cause of
this problem?
A. The PVID on the Comware switch does not match the Provision switch
B. The VLAN properties need to be defined on A1 and A2 of the Provision switch.
C. The aggregated link protocol does not match on the two switches
D. The VLAN properties need to be defined on BAGG1 of the Comware switch
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

HP HP2-Z26 Exam

QUESTION NO: 12
A network administrator has installed IMC and the appropriate licenses. The network administrator
is attempting to import the HP Comware and HP Provision switches into IMC but is experiencing
problems importing the Comware switches. The network administrator verifies the SNMPv2c
configuration on both sets of switches and the SNMP configuration in IMC. The SNMP parameters
are correct.
What is the cause of the import problem?
A. Comware switches are not fully supported by IMC.
B. Comware switches implement SNMPv3 by default.
C. Comware switches require SSH to be configured for remote CLI access.
D. Comware switches do not have telnet fully configured.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 13 HOTSPOT


Select the items that correspond to RIPv1 or RIPv2.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

10

HP HP2-Z26 Exam

Answer:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

11

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14
Which HP information management product manages large data volumes, is known for fast query
performance, and is available on HP DL380 rack-mount servers?
A. HP Moonshot
B. HP StoreAll
C. HP AppSystem for SAP HANA
D. HP Vertica Analytics System
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15
Refer to the network exhibit.
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

12

HP HP2-Z26 Exam

The network shown in the exhibit is comprised of four MSTP regions that are interconnected
Based on this topology, which statement is true?
A. PVST should be used instead of MSTP
B. A routing solution must be used between MSTP regions when more than one region exists
C. An optimized topology can be created using MSTP between the regions
D. The switches are running the equivalent of RSTP between the regions
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16
Refer to the network exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

13

HP HP2-Z26 Exam

When should the topology shown in the exhibit be implemented in a network?


A. When roaming is not desired
B. When autonomous mode is needed on the APs
C. When a layer 2 switched network is required
D. When centralized management of APs is required
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17
Which configuration tool do HP Provision switches support that HP Comware switches do not
support?
A. Menu system
B. SNMP
C. Web-based
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

14

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
D. Auto configuration tool
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18
Which statements are correct about HP StoreOnce Backup? (Select two.)
A. It provides long term data retention using tape backup libraries with LT0-6 technology.
B. It is a modular, branch-in-a-box solution that reduces the cost of remote installations
C. It transfers only unique data across the network and stores it on the remote backup devices.
D. It reduces bandwidth and storage media use with deduplication technology.
E. It provides high-speed data backup using a 3U rack enclosure with multiple tape arrays.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19
Which HP Comware command saves the startup configuration file to a TFTP server?
A. Rescore
B. Startup
C. Backup
D. Copy
Answer: C
Reference:
http://www.h3c.com/portal/Technical_Support___Documents/Technical_Documents/Switches/H3C
_5820X_Series_Switches/Maintenance/Maintenance/H3C_Login_Password_Recovery_Manual(V
1.01)/( see user level switching password, see user view commands)

QUESTION NO: 20
What is the default state of spanning tree on HP Comware switches?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

15

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
A. MSTP is enabled.
B. RSTP is enabled.
C. STP is disabled.
D. PVST is enabled.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21
A network administrator is implementing a network with HP Comware and HP Provision switches.
When the network administrator boots the switches for the first time, what are the factory default
settings of all of the switches in the network? (Select two.)
A. All interfaces are enabled.
B. Routing is enabled.
C. SSH is enabled.
D. DHCP client is defined for all VLANs.
E. No passwords are defined.
Answer: A,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22
A network administrator has an HP Comware switch that is configured with OSPF. The network
administrator views the routing table and sees that a default route was learned from an OSPF
neighbor (10.1.1.1). However, the network administrator wants to override this action and use a
different neighbor (10.1.1.2) for the default route.
The network administrator configures this command:
[Commware] ip route-static 0.0.0.0 0 10.1.1.2
After configuring the command, the network administrator examines the routing table and notices
that the original neighbor's default route is still in the routing table, but the static route is missing.
What is the cause of this problem?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

16

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
A. OSPF routes have a lower precedence value.
B. Only one routing protocol can be operational on a Comware device.
C. The ip default-gate way command must be used when creating a default route.
D. The static route has a syntax mistake.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23
Refer to the network exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

17

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
A network administrator needs to configure link aggregation using static LACP on Switch-A. Which
is an HP Comware switch. Which configuration accomplishes this goal?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

18

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
What are HP Cloud Maps?
A. HP templates that make applications such as Oracle and Microsoft SharePoint ready for pushbutton deployment.
B. HP business best practices that help organizations transition from traditional computing to cloud
computing.
C. HP information management technology that helps users analyze location-based data often
found in large data sets.
D. HP software that automates routine IT tasks within a cloud environment.
Answer: A
Reference:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c03482833/c03482833.pdf (page 2,
see introduction, second para)

QUESTION NO: 25
Refer to the HP Comware configuration.

The network administrator set up VLAN 2 as a management VLAN. This VLAN should not be
included in the OSPF routing process. Now only directly connected network administrators in
VLAN2 can manage the switch.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

19

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
How should the network administrator solve this problem?
A. Define the management-vlan 2 command.
B. Define the VLAN 2 interface as a silent interface.
C. Change the network command in OSPF.
D. Define the ip authorized-managers 10.1.0.0/24 command.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26
Refer to the network exhibit.

The network is running spanning tree. Examine this configuration of Switch-C:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

20

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
Port 1 on Switch-C fails. Based on this topology, which statement is true?
A. If PVST+ was running, a loop-free topology would be created.
B. If Port Monitor was running, a loop-free topology would be created.
C. If MSTP was running, a loop-free topology would be created.
D. If RSTP was running, a loop-free topology would be created.
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27
Which Software-Defined Network (SDN) layer includes HP Provision and HP Comware switches?
A. Infrastructure
B. Application
C. Operational
D. Control
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28
A network administrator attempts to access the console port of an HP Comware switch. The
network administrator is immediately prompted for a username and password, but cannot
remember the correct account information. The network administrator then reboots the switch and
accesses the ExtendedBootROM menu, where this information displays:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

21

HP HP2-Z26 Exam

Which option can the network administrator choose to get access to User and System Views from
the switch's console port?
A. Option 4
B. Option 5
C. Option 6
D. Option 8
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29
Which HP Provision switch command lists the operating system that is currently loaded?
A. Show boot-set
B. A show flash
C. Show boot-files
D. Show version
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

22

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
Which HP redundancy features are supported by both HP Provision and HP Comware switches?
(Select two.)
A. Dynamic LACP meshed stacking
B. Distributed trunking
C. Static link aggregation
D. Static LACP
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31
A network administrator is examining the routing table on an HP Comware switch. The network
administrator sees two routes. 10.1.1 0/24, with the same neighbor's address (10.1.1.1). What
would create this result?
A. There is an aggregated link with two connections between the two routers.
B. The bandwidth of the two routes is the same.
C. The administrative distance of the two routes is the same.
D. The cost of the two routes is the same.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32
A network administrator is expanding part of the data center in a hospital network. Three new
racks of equipment need to be added, with an HP Comware 5820 series switch at the top of each
rack. The Comware 5820 series switch needs to connect back to two coreComware 12600
switches using 10Gb connections. The distance between the three racks and the Comware 12500
switches is approximately 40 meters; however, the network administrator is concerned about
electromagnetic and other types of interferences to electrical signals
Which solutions protect against interference and are cost-effective for this scenario? (Select two.)
A. 10GBase-ZR
B. 10GBase-ER
C. 10GBase-SR
D. 10GBase-T
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

23

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
E. 10GBase-LX4
Answer: C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33
Refer to the network exhibit.

Switch 1 and 2 are HP Provision switches. VLAN 33 has been defined as the management VLAN
on both switches. Switch 1 is a layer 2 switch, and switch 2 is a layer 3 switch, with routing
configured.
Based on this topology, which management connections to Switch 1 are out-of-band? (Select two)
A. User4
B. User-1
C. User-3
D. Switch 2
E. User-2
Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34
A network administrator executes the following command:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

24

HP HP2-Z26 Exam

What is the state of the VLAN 1 interface?


A. All interfaces in VLAN 1 are down.
B. The IP address of VLAN 1 conflicts with another device in VLAN 1.
C. The IP address for VLAN 1 is a duplicate of another VLAN interface on the switch.
D. VLAN 1 has a single port in a down state.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35
Refer to the network exhibit.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

25

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
Assume the network shown in the exhibit has implemented RSTP Based on the topology, which
ports are root ports? (Select two)
A. SwitchA port 2
B. SwitchB port 2
C. SwitchB port 1
D. SwitchD port 2
E. SwitchC port 2
Answer: D,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36
Which item is different between the IEEE 802.3z and 802.3ae standards?
A. Link aggregation
B. Frame sizes
C. Support of copper and fiber cabling
D. Duplexing
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37
Which console cable is used on an HP Comware switch?
A. Straight-through
B. Cross-over
C. USB
D. Rollover
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

26

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
A network administrator is connected to the console of an HP Comware switch when these
messages display:

Based on this information, what has just occurred?


A. A 10 GbE line card was inserted into the slot of the Comware switch.
B. Another member has joined the IRF topology.
C. The main processor card on a 7500 switch has become active.
D. The second processor card on a 5820 switch has become active.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 39
A VLAN is connected to an HP Comware hybrid port. What can a network administrator use to
assign a device to the VLAN? (Select two.)
A. IP address
B. Access Control List (ACL)
C. IPX address
D. Protocol
E. LLDP device type
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40 HOTSPOT

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

27

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
Identify the port types that can be configured for HP Provision and HP Comware switches.
(Options can be used more than once.)

Answer:

Explanation:
VLAN hybrid port comware only
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

28

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
VLAN trunk port/ tagged port comware and provision
VLAN access port/untagged port comware and provision

QUESTION NO: 41
What are the participants in the 802 1X authentication process? (Select two.)
A. Supplicant
B. Client
C. Access point (AP)
D. Intermediary
E. Authenticator
Answer: A,E
Reference: https://supportforums.adtran.com/docs/DOC-4240

QUESTION NO: 42
Refer to the network and ARP table exhibit.

The user on the left side of the exhibit wants to build a connection to the server on the right
Assume that SwitchA and SwitchB are HP Comware switches. For which IP address does the
user generate an ARP?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

29

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
A. The user generates an ARP for the MAC address that corresponds to 10.1.11.1.
B. The user generates an ARP for the MAC address that corresponds to 10.1.12.1.
C. The user generates an ARP for the MAC address that corresponds to 10.1.12.2.
D. The user generates an ARP for the MAC address that corresponds to 10.1.1111.
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43
A network administrator wants to redirect log messages on the HP Comware switches to a syslog
server. Which configuration implements the desired result?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44
Which HP Provision and HP Comware commands restore a configuration file from a TFTP server
to the switches' flash? (Select two.)
A. Copy tftp config config.cfg 10.1.1.1 config.cfg pc
B. Copy tftp 10.1.1.1 config.cfgconfigconfig.cfg pc
C. Copy tftp://10.1.1.1/config.cfg flash:
D. Restore tftp://10.1.1.1/startup-configuration config.cfg
E. Restore startup-configuration from 10.1.1.1 config.cfg
Answer: A,E
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

30

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45
What is the function of HP Intelligent Provisioning?
A. Secures access control at the edge of a network so that guest users are isolated
B. Uses application templates to configure virtual networks, servers, and storage using industry
best practices
C. Enables quick and secure implementation of a wireless network
D. Deploys, configures, and maintains HP ProLiant Gen8 servers
Answer: D
Reference: http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/intelligentprovisioning/

QUESTION NO: 46
Refer to the partial command output.

Based on this output, which statement is true?


A. Static LACP is used, and load sharing is functioning.
B. Dynamic LACP is used, and load sharing has failed.
C. Static LACP is used, and load sharing has failed.
D. Dynamic LACP is used, and load sharing is functioning.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

31

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47
A network administrator receives a new HP Provision switch and notices that the software version
running on the switch is older than what is currently used in the network. The network
administrator copies an updated version of the operating system from the new switch's USB port
to the secondary flash location. The network administrator then executes the following command:
ProVision # boot system flash secondary
The switch reboots using the new operating system. However, when the network administrator
turns off the switch and turns it back on, the switch boots from the old operating system. Which
solution should the network administrator use to fix the problem?
A. Execute the startup-default secondary command.
B. Execute the boot-loader file command.
C. Execute the boot set-default flash secondary command.
D. Boot into the switch's Monitor ROM Console and perform the upgrade a second time.
E. Execute the startup-boot secondary command
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48
Which IMC agent starts and stops the IMC server and allows a network administrator to view the
status of the IMC processes?
A. Administration Deployment Agent (ADA)
B. Policy Administration Agent (PAA)
C. Deployment Monitoring Agent (DMA)
D. IMC Processing Agent (IPA)
Answer: C
Explanation:

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

32

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
QUESTION NO: 49
A network administrator configures the following information on an HP Provision switch:
Provision(config)# spanning tree
Provision(config)# spanning tree instance 0 priority 2
Based on this information, what is the priority assigned to this switch for instance 0?
A. 9
B. 2
C. 4096
D. 8192
E. 16384
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50
A network administrator enables debug to troubleshoot an OSPF adjacency on an HP Comware
switch. The network administrator then disables and then re-enables an interface connected to
another switch running OSPF. After waiting for a few minutes, no output displays on the console.
Which action must the network administrator take to resolve this problem?
A. Execute the terminal logging command
B. Restart the OSPF process.
C. Re-initialize OSPF on the respective interface.
D. Execute the terminal debugging command.
Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 51
What are factory default configuration settings of the HP MSM access points (APs)? (Select two.)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

33

HP HP2-Z26 Exam
A. Password of admin
B. DHCP client
C. Autonomous mode
D. Username of hp
E. DHCP server
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52
A network administrator is setting up OSPF between an HP Provision and HP Comware switch.
Once the configuration is finished, the network administrator sees log messages in the Comware
session about the successful establishment of the adjacency. However, the network administrator
does not see similar messages on the Provision console.
How can the network administrator see these log messages about the new OSPF adjacencies on
the Provision console?
A. Use the show event-log command.
B. Use the terminal logging command.
C. Use the terminal monitor command.
D. Use the show logging command.
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53
Which HP technology includes server provisioning, monitoring, diagnostics, and support?
A. Intelligent Management Center
B. Intelligent Resilient Framework
C. Insight Remote Support
D. iLO Management Engine
Answer: D
Reference:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c03488111/c03488111.pdf (page 3,
see the paragraph right under the bulleted point)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

34

HP HP2-Z26 Exam

QUESTION NO: 54
Which modules provide connectivity for blade servers installed in the HP BladeSystem c-Class
enclosure to external switches? (Select two.)
A. Virtual Connect module
B. MSR900 module
C. 8200zl module
D. HP 6120XG module
E. 5830AF module
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55
Which standards do HP products support for Power over Ethernet (PoE)?
A. 802.1ah
B. 802 3af
C. 802.3at
D. 802.1az
E. 802.3av
Answer: B,C
Reference:
http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02613461/c02613461.pdf (page
1, overview, second para)

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

35