The Facebook, Inc. v. Connectu, LLC et al Doc.
[…] 4 sought to “increase the privacy protection of consumers’ e-mail addresses by outlawing the use of

5 e-mail address collection methods.” Cooper Decl. Ex. 62, at 13; 15 U.S.C. § 7704(b)(1). Though

6 not every Facebook user spammed by ConnectU complained of the intrusion, some did. See, e.g.,

7 Sutton Decl. Exs. E, F, H; accord Cooper Decl. Ex. 45. Courts have recognized they “cannot

8 expect every user to complain about every piece of spam received, since users would spend as

9 much time responding to spam as they would responding to non-spam messages.” See 15 U.S.C.

10 § 7701(a)(2) (“Unsolicited commercial electronic mail is currently estimated to account for over

11 half of all electronic mail traffic . . .”).

12 Defendants also erroneously contend that because Plaintiffs do not seek actual damages,

13 but instead only statutory damages, they cannot show they were adversely affected. Opp’n 7:9-

14 15. The statute allows for an election of damages based on the harm caused.