Академический Документы
[…] Section798.56." Defense counsel responded: "Okay. What about the first
three sentences where they paraphrased it and they added the word such
as ~efendant?"'~
On appeal, appellant contends the court improperly included the
phrase "or resident" at page 2, line 10 of the judgment. Appellant argues
that "By inserting the words 'or resident' Judge Sachs paved the way for
park owners to evict residents directly on 5 days' notice, instead of
proceeding against homeowners, who can invoke statutory protections
I
and effect of the statute. Section 798.56 provides the permissible reasons
for the terrr~inationof a "tenancy" at a mobilehome park, including "failure
of a homeowner or resident to comply with a reasonable rule or regulation
of the park that is part of the rental agreement or any amendment thereto."
(Civ. Code, 798.56, subd. (d).) Section 798.56 does not state that a park
owner may evict a resident directly.
*'
appellant's
Civil Code section 798.12 provides: "Tenancy" is the right of a homeowner to the use of a site