Академический Документы
[…] terms of each agreement. If the county assessor concludes that the property is beneficially owned
by the governmental entity, the property is treated as government-owned for purposes of the
constitutional exemption extended by section 3 of article XIII of the California Constitution.
MINERAL PROPERTIES
Transfers of mineral property leases or properties subject to such leases are not subject to the
provisions of section 61(c) which places the primary economic ownership in the lessee if the
term of the lease is 35 years or longer. Rather, section 61(a) governs the transfer of mineral
rights exclusively and states that a change in ownership includes:
The creation, renewal, sublease, assignment or other transfer of the right to
produce or extract oil, gas, or other minerals, regardless of the period during
which the right may be exercised.
Thus, regardless of the term of a mineral property lease, the creation or transfer of that lease is a
change in ownership. Ownership changes of mineral properties must be studied carefully in order
to determine the percentage of the property interest transferred or conveyed. 104
103
104
37