Filed 1/28/10
[…] employee. The deductions made from payments of wages shall be recorded in ink or
other indelible form, properly dated, showing the month, day, and year, and a copy of the
statement or a record of the deductions shall be kept on file by the employer for at least
three years at the place of employment or at a central location within the State of
California.”

17
p. 456 [“„“the Legislature‟s decision to criminalize certain employer conduct reflects a
determination [that] the conduct affects a broad public interest”‟”].)

4. Right to Payment of Commissions as Wages


Section 201, subdivision (a) provides in part: “If an employer discharges
an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable
immediately.” Section 200, subdivision (a) provides: “„Wages‟ includes all amounts for
labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or
ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of
calculation.” (Italics added; see Koehl v. Verio, Inc. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 1313, 1329
[“commission payments can be wages under the express description of section 200 and
applicable cases”].)
In Smith v. Superior Court (2006) 39 Cal.4th 77, 82, the California