Filed 1/28/10
[…] asserted more than six months after Employee‟s Termination Date, and waives any
statute of limitations to the contrary.” None of them filed their claims against RHI within
six months of the date that his or her employment with RHI ended. RHI‟s answer to the
first amended complaint asserted, as the eighth affirmative defense, the limitation on
claims provision in the employment agreements barred their claims.
C.
Plaintiffs’ Claims for Violations of Wage and Hour Laws Are
Based on Unwaivable and Fundamental Statutory Rights.
Section 219, subdivision (a) provides: “Nothing in this article shall in any
way limit or prohibit the payment of wages at more frequent intervals, or in greater
amounts, or in full when or before due, but no provision of this article can in any way be

12
contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.”
(Italics added.) Section 219 is located within article 1 of division 2, part 1, chapter 1 of
the Labor Code.6 Plaintiffs‟ claims which alleged RHI failed to pay overtime
compensation and commissions, failed to provide rest periods and itemized wage