Case 7:15-cv-00056-O Document 35 Filed 04/24/15
[…] definition of parent as currently worded
is not causing confusion. Nonetheless,
the Department understands that further
clarification may be useful. As an initial
matter, the Department notes that the
definition of parent in 825.122(c) is
relevant only to instances of an
employee needing FMLA leave to care
for a parent or to attend to a qualifying
exigency arising out of the parent's
military service. It is not relevant to
instances of an employee needing to
take leave to care for the employee's
child. The regulatory definition of
parent lists various types of parents,
separated by commas. 825.102,
825.122(c). The term "any other
individual who stood in loco parentis to
the employee when the employee was a
son or daughter as defined in paragraph
(d) of this section" is set off by a comma
from the list of other types of parents
(i.e., "biological, adoptive, step or foster
father or mother"). By setting the phrase
off by a comma, the Department believes
it is clear that in loco parentis applies