Discuss Thomas Schelling's statement that the business of
[…] from the criminal enterprise. As organizations succeeded to move their finances
out of the United States in an effort to launder those funds and or hide their
financial interest, or to invest the funds in assets out of the United States, the
necessity for prosecutors to identify assets in order to seek forfeiture, and the
cooperation of private institutions and the courts in other countries came to the
forefront to obtain evidence of violations of the laws of the United States.
The continuing criminal enterprise statute, 21 U.S.C. 848, was enacted as
part of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970. The
statute is aimed at any person who "occupies a position of organizer, a
supervisory position, or any other position of management" in a drug-producing
and drug-distributing enterprise. This legislation provides for one of the most

severe penalties of any federal criminal statute. Under the CDAPCA, convicted
violators must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum of 10 years imprisonment
with no possibility of parole.