READ MORE HERE
[…] "because the person . . . has engaged, or is
engaging in conduct relating to the company's
activities which make it not reasonably
practicable to carry on the activities with the
person as a member[.]" Our research was unable
to locate a reported decision interpreting this
provision
Page 15
from any of our sister states which adopted
verbatim the language of the Uniform Acts.
The LLCA and the RULLCA, however,
also permit the judicial dissolution of an LLC
"whenever it is not reasonably practicable to
carry on the business in conformity with an
operating agreement." N.J.S.A. 42:2B-49. See
also N.J.S.A. 42:2C-48(a)(4)(b) (permitting
judicial dissolution if "it is not reasonably
practicable to carry on the company's activities
in conformity with one or both of the certificate
of formation and the operating agreement").8 In
the context of a judicial dissolution, it will no
longer be "reasonably practicable to carry on the
business of the LLC" when "the LLC's
-5-

management has become so dysfunctional or its


business purpose so thwarted that it is no longer
practicable to operate the business, such as in the