Keller graduate School of Management
[…] Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 5

Keller graduate School of Management

MGMT597: Business Law


Week 1: Assignment

Case 9.4, p. 165


Issue
The issue here is whether or not Dr. Vranich should pay Winkel the profit-sharing
bonus promised given that she made an oral modification of the initial written contract.
Rule
Section 1698 of the Civil Code provides: A contract in writing may be modified by an
oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties.
Analysis and Conclusion
According to Section 1698 of the Civil Code, for Winkel to recover the profit-sharing
bonus orally promised, there should prove that the oral contract has been executed, which
means fully performed by the parties. However, Dr. Vranich never paid this bonus even for a