NOV 24 2014
[…] More specifically, we

10

result of the Riveras default on their loan obligations rather

11

than the result of Chases and DBNTCs alleged conduct.

12

Accordingly, the bankruptcy court did not err when it dismissed

13

the Riveras slander of title claim.

14

5.

Fifth Claim for Relief for violation of the Federal Truth

15

In Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. 1641(g)

16

The Riveras TILA Claim alleged, quite simply, that they did

17

not receive from DBNTC, at the time of Chases assignment of the

18

deed of trust to DBNTC, the notice of change of ownership

19

required by 15 U.S.C. 1641(g)(1).

20
21
22

That section provides:

In addition to other disclosures required by this


subchapter, not later than 30 days after the date on
which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred
or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the
new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the
borrower in writing of such transfer, including--

23
24

(A) the identity, address, telephone number of the new


creditor;

25

(B) the date of transfer;

26

(C) how to reach an agent or party having authority to


act on behalf of the new creditor;

27
28

(D) the location of the place where transfer of


ownership of the debt is recorded; and
24

(E) any other relevant information regarding the new


creditor.

2
3

The bankruptcy court did not explain why it considered this

claim as lacking in merit.

Riveras had actual knowledge of the change in ownership within

months of the recordation of the trust deed assignment.

bankruptcy court did not explain how or why this actual knowledge