Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 26

KIM TRA MN TING ANH, HC K II, LP 8

s 1 (Thi gian lm bi: 45 pht)

I. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following


sentences. (2 pts)
1. We must be there ..7.30 and 9.30.
A. at
B.after
C. before
D. between
2. Lan is than her sister.
A. as beautiful
B. beautifuller
C. more beautiful
D. the most beautiful
3. What time .? About an hour ago.
A. he phones
B. he phoned
C. did he phone
D. has he phoned
4. My Dad .for this company since 2001.
A. work
B. works
C. worked
D. has worked
II. Match the names of the places of interest in column A with the correct
provinces in column B. (1 pt)
AB
1. Ha Long Bay
A. Quang Binh
2. Phong Nha Cave
B. Ho Chi Minh City
3. Nha Rong Harbor
C. Quang Ninh
4. Le Nin Stream
D. Cao Bang
III. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verbs (2pts)
1. Peter fell asleep while he (read). a newspaper.
2. It is easy (do) .. that exercise.
3. He often (buy) books at this shop.
4. They (watch). T.V last night.
IV. Rewrite the sentences with the words provided (2 pts)
1. "Send me a postcard when you arrive in Paris!"
I told Lan ___________________________
2. He did his homework
His homework________________________
3. I would like you to help me to put the chairs away.
Do you mind___________________________
4. I get to work in half an hour.
It takes me _____________________________
V. Read the text and write the sentences below True (T) or False (F) (3pts)
A week ago, Huy's family went for a picnic in the country. It was early spring, so
they thought it was too cold to go to the seaside.
They set off early after breakfast and drove about 45 km into the country until
they came to this favorite place. Huy and his sister went into the woods to pick
wild flowers. Huy's parents sat quietly, fishing by the stream. At 4.30 p.m, they

put the plates, cups, saucers and other things back into the basket and went back to
their car. They got home at 5.00 p.m.
TF
1. Huy's family went for a picnic seven days ago.
2. They went to the city.
3. They went to the country by train.
4. The children went into the woods to pick wild flowers and their
parents fished by the stream.
5. They came back home at 5.00 p.m.
6. It's about 50 km from their house to the countryside.
------------ THE END ------------

KIM TRA MN TING ANH, HC K II, LP 8


s 2 (Thi gian lm bi: 45 pht)
I. LISTENING
Listen to the passage and give short answers to the following questions. (2.5 pts)
1. Who is Peter?
.......................................................................
2. How old is he?
.......................................................................
3. Where does he live?
.........................................................................
4. What does he like doing in his free time?
......................................................................
5. What is he going to do next summer?
.....................................................................
II. READING
Read the passage and choose the most appropriate answer A, B, C or D. (2.5 pts)
How Nam has improved his English
In the first year of lower secondary school, I had some difficulties in learning English.
My English pronunciation was really bad and my English grammar was worse. I did
not know how to improve them. I didnt want my father and mother to know about this.
One afternoon after the lesson, my teacher of English told me to wait for her outside
the classroom. She took me to the school library and showed me cassettes of
pronunciation drills kept in a glass bookcase. She also told me how to use an EnglishEnglish dictionary to improve my English grammar. Now I think you know what you
should do, said she. I made much progress and only one year later, I won the first
prize in the English Speaking Contest held for secondary school students in my
hometown.
1. What difficulties did Nam have in learning English in the first year?
A. The pronunciation
B. The grammar
C. Both pronunciation and grammar
D. The way of improving his pronunciation
2. Who wanted to meet him one afternoon after the lesson?
A. His teacher
B. One of his friends
C. His father
D. His mother
3. Where did Nam and his teacher go after that?
A. to the town library
B. to the school library
C. to the teachers room
D. to his house
4. What did the teacher show him then?
A. A glass bookcase
B. An English-English dictionary
C. An English Grammar book

D. Cassettes of pronunciation drills


5. What did he win in the English Speaking Contest one year later?
A. The first prize
B. The second prize
C. The third prize
D. The fourth prize
III. LANGUAGE FOCUS
Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences (2.5 pts)
1. I often play soccer _______ Sunday afternoon.
A. in
B. at
C. on
D. for
2. We should wait here _______ our teacher comes back.
A. before
B. until
C. after
D. during
3. Mr. Brown is the same age ________ Mrs. Brown.
A. as
B. like
C. from
D. with
4. The little boy is not _________ to lift the suitcase.
A. enough strong B. strong enough C. too strong
D. so strong
5. My father was good at swimming. He used to ______ swimming in summer.
A. go
B. goes
C. went
D. going
6. Kate hates ______ to classical music.
A. listens
B. listened
C. listen
D. listening
7. Hung is ______ student in my class.
A. good
B. better
C. the best
D. a best
8. Ho Chi Minh City is larger and ______ beautiful than Hanoi.
A. more
B. as
C. most
D. the most
9. Mr. Smith likes _______ to music in his free time.
A. listens
B. listened
C. listen
D. listening
10. They built this house _______1990.
A. from
B. in
C. at
D. for
IV. WRITING
Write a passage using the following sets of words and phrases. You can make all
the necessary changes and additions. (2.5 pts)
1. Lan / like / learn English
...................................................................................
2. She / begin / learn / this language / 2003
.................................................................................
3. She / always / want / improve her English
..................................................................................
4. Last week / she / buy / English-Vietnamese dictionary
....................................................................................
5. She / often / use/ it/ for reading

KIM TRA MN TING ANH, HC K II, LP 8


s 3 (Thi gian lm bi: 45 pht)
I. Choose the best answer by circling A, B, C or D. (2pts)
1. Trang is 15 years old. She is not old enough ______a car.
A. drive
B. to drive
C. driving
D. drove
2. _________can I do for you
A. What
B. When
C. Where
D. How
3. It is easy_________ English.
A. learn
B. learning
C. to learn
D. learned
4. Would you mind _________the washing up for me tonight
A. do
B. did
C. doing
D. to do
5. I prefer walking _________riding a bicycle.
A. to
B. than
C. with
D. for
6. My grandmother used to _________her younger brother and sister.
A. looks after
B. look after
C. looked after
D. looking after
7. Mr. Lam asked me _________you this dictionary.
A. give
B. to give
C. gave
D. giving
8. The ruler _________of plastic is Lan's.
A. make
B. made
C. making
D. to make
II. Put the verbs in bracket into correct tenses. (3pts)
1. Tuan already ( do ) _________his homework.
2. I didn't know how ( get ) ______to your house so I stopped ( ask )
_________the way.
3. It ( rain ) _________when the plane got to Ha Noi.
4. Huong ( go ) _________to Son La last week.
5. They ( watch ) _________T.V at 8.30 last night.
III. Rewrite the sentences. (3pts)
1. The Chinese invented paper in the century A.D.
Paper ____________________________________________
2. This factory produces 10,000 cars each year.
10,000 cars________________________________________
3. "My sister likes cooking.", said Nam.
Nam said that______________________________________
4. " Is Ha Long Bay in the Northern Viet Nam, Phuong " asked Mary.
Mary asked Phuong__________________________________
5. The question is very difficult. I can't understand it.
The question is too__________________________________
6. Using a computer is very simple.
It is ____________________________________________
IV. Read and answer the questions. (2pts)
Let's visit Tokyo
Tokyo, which is the capital of Japan, is one of the three largest cities in the world. In
the twelfth century, Japan's capital was an inland city named Kyoto. Six hundred years

later, many people from Kyoto had moved to a city called Eyed. They had renamed it
Tokyo and had made this city the capital of all Japan.
Today, Tokyo is a busy place. It is a center for business and education. It is also a
center for religion. In addition, Tokyo University, the beautiful grounds of the Imperial
Place, the famous Imperial Hotel, built in 1920 by an American, Frank Lloyd Wright,
and many fine shops, stores, theaters and eating places can be found in this capital.
In downtown Tokyo, many large, new buildings made of concrete and steel may be
seen. Some of these were built after the earthquake of 1923. Others were built after
World War II.
* Answer the questions.
1. Which city used to be the capital of Japan in the 12th century
____________________________________________
2. What did Tokyo use to be called
____________________________________________
3. Who designed the Imperial Hotel
____________________________________________
4. What were large, modern buildings in Tokyo made of
____________________________________________
-The end

KIM TRA MN TING ANH, HC K II, LP 8


s 4 (Thi gian lm bi: 45 pht)
I Choose the best answer by circling A, B, C or D. (3pts)
1. Phong Nha Cave is in the _________ of Viet Nam.
A. southern
B. northern
C. south
D. north
2. She asked me __________ I liked coffee.
A. as
B. if
C. or
D. and
3. Millions of Christmas cards ______every year.
A. were sent
B. are sent
C. send
D. will send
4. Taj Mahal is _______ famous of all Indias ancient buildings.
A. more
B. most
C. the most
D. best
5. My mother is very keen ________ growing roses.
A. on
B. in
C. of
D. about
6. A test in which participants have to fetch water is called _______.
A. water-fetch contest
B. fetching-water contest
C. water-fetching contest.
D. fetch-watering contest
7. He said that he would come there _______.
A. tomorrow
B. the following
C. the following day
D. next day
8. Do you mind ________out your cigarette - No, of course not.
A. put
B. putting
C. to put
D. is putting
9. A workman who repairs water-pipes is called ______.
A. plumber
B. worker
C. farmer
D. repairer
10. Finally, we decided __________to the cinema.
A. going
B. go
C. to go
D. gone
11. The girl __________next to Lan is a new student
A. standing
B. stand
C. to stand
D. stood
12. I promise I ______on time. I hope so.
A. come
B. will come
C. came
D. has come
II. Supply the correct forms or tenses of the words in brackets. (2pts)
1. Lan arranged flowers the most (attract)_________ in the contest.
2. What______ Nam (do) _________this time yesterday
3. Ha Long Bay is one of the (culture)__________Heritage Sites.
4. We (go)________to school when it rained.
III. Do as directed. (2pts)
1. They asked us Must you go now (using reported speech)
2. The light went out while _______________________ (complete the sentence)
3. Does your country export rice to Britain (change into passive form)
4. The United States has a big industry that makes cars. (using compound words)
IV. Complete the passage with the suitable words in the box. (1.5pts)
bought up tree several holiday relatives
Christmas is the biggest (1)________ of the year in Britain. Christmas Eve starts on 24
December, although there have been (2)________ weeks of preparation beforehand.
The Christmas trees have been(3)________. Christmas cards have already been sent to

friends and (4)________. About a week before Christmas, people usually put
(5)______ their decorations and an angel on the top of the Christmas tree. Finally,
presents are usually put under the (6)________
VI. Write a letter to your friend. Tell him / her about your place you have visited
recently. The following cues may help you. (1.5pts)
- place
- how to get there
- weather
- sights
- souvenirs
- how you feel

KIM TRA MN TING ANH, HC K II, LP 8


s 5 (Thi gian lm bi: 45 pht)
I. Match A with B. (3pts)
AB
1. rice
2. fire
3. flower
4. water
5. bull
6. clothes

a. making
b. fighting
c. cooking
d. washing
e. fetching
f. arranging

II. Put the verbs in the correct form. (2pts)


1. You should know how (use) _______ the computers.
2. We started (learn) _______ English when we were ten.
3. My friend (not do) _______ his homework yet.
4. When we came, a book report (give) _______.
III. Read and answer the questions. (3pts)
Tet or the Lunar New Year holiday is the most important celebration for Vietnamese
people. Tet is a festival which happens in late January or early February. Before Tet,
people usually clean and decorate their homes. They go to the market to buy candy,
jams or dried watermelon seeds. They also get clothes which are worn at Tet. They
often buy peach blossoms and marigolds which are traditional flowers on Tet holiday.
Tet is a time for family members to have special meals with special food such as sticky
rice cakes. People often visit relatives and friends on the second day of the holiday.
1. When is the Lunar New Year holiday celebrated in Vietnam
2. What do Vietnamese people often do to prepare for Tet
3. What do you often do on the second day of the holiday
IV. Rewrite each sentence, beginning as shown, so that the meaning stays the
same. (2pts)
1. Do you mind opening the windows
Would you________________________________________
2. "Is the Great wall in China" She asked me.
She asked_________________________________________
3. All of you must do this test carefully.
This test____________________________________________
4. She asked him if he would stay with his friends the next day.
She asked him "_______________________________________"
THE END

KIM TRA MN TING ANH, HC K II, LP 8


s 6 (Thi gian lm bi: 45 pht)
I. Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences (3.0 points)
1 .Millions of Christmas cards _________ every year.
A. is sent
B. are sent
C. send
D. are sending
2. I don't know how_________ this game.
A. play
B. played
C. to play
D. playing
3. I take part _________ most of the youth activities of my school.
A. on
B. in
C. to
D. for
4. We're looking forward to_________ you earlier.
A. see
B. seeing
C. saw
D. be seeing
5. He had his father_________ his watch.
A. fixed
B. to fix
C. fix
D. fixing
6. Luckily, Peter had _________ to finish his final exam.
A. many time
B. enough time
C. time enough
D. some time
7. Tom_________ his hand when he was cooking the dinner.
A. burnt
B. was burning
C. burn
D. is burning
8. I must go now. I promised _________ late.
A. not being
B. not to be
C. to not be
D. not be no
9. Would you mind if I_________ a photo?
A. take
B. took
C. taking
D. will take
10. I _________ Cuba in 1990.
A. visit
B. visited
C. have visited
D. was visiting
11. It is_________ to find an expensive hotel in this town.
A. difficult
B. difficultly
C. difficulty
D. differ
12. _________you ever_________ to America yet?
A. Have been
B. Were being
C. Were been D. Are been
II. Write the correct form of the words in brackets. (1.0 point)
1. Stop, Nam! It's........................to be near the stove. (danger)
2 .The glass pieces are dried.......................................... . (complete)
3. My elder brother studies hard this year in order to pass the......................
exam to the university. (enter)
4. Please confirm your........................... date and time if you want to come
with us. (arrive)
III. Complete the second sentence in such a way that it has the same
meaning as the first one. (2 points)
1. Clement Clarke Moore wrote the poem in 1823.
-> The poem
2. "We are waiting for the school bus", said the children.
-> The children said ....................................................................
3. Roses can't possibly grow in such poor ground.
-> It is impossible .......................................................................
4. The last time I played tennis was in 1990.

->I haven't....................................................................................
IV. Read the passage and answer the questions. (2 points)
THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA
In China, there is a wall that is 1,500 miles long. It is called the Great Wall of
China. It winds uphill and down, through valleys and mountains. It was made by
hand. The Great Wall of China was built from 246 - 209 BC. The people of China
made it to keep out their enemies. There are watch towers all along the way. The
Wall is made of brick and earth. It is high and wide on top. People can walk along
the top as if it were a road. No other defense line has ever been made as long as
the Great Wall of China.
1. Where is the Great Wall?

2. When was it built?

3. What is it made of?

4. What was it built for?

V. Listen to Lily talking about herself. Decide if the following statements


are true (T) or false (F). (2 points)
TF
1. Lily comes from China.
2. English is important to her as she will need it for her future job.
3. She started learning English when she was eighteen.
4. She has a problem with listening.
5. She can understand people when they speak fast.
6. She doesn't find English difficult to learn.
7. She wants to be an English teacher.
8. She loves English songs, but she doesn't hope to become asinger.
---------------- THE END ----------------

KIM TRA MN TING ANH, HC K II, LP 8


s 7 (Thi gian lm bi: 45 pht)

I. Listen to the passage and fill in the missing information (2.5 pts)
Well, I like living in Glasgow, mainly because I live right (1) if I want to
go to the theatre, I can leave my house about (2).. before the show starts and
walk there. I can (3)with the cinema. On Sundays, I can go to the park
with my friend or (4) art gallery. Or I can go to (5). with my parents
and brother.
II. Circle the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following
sentences (2 pts)
1. Mom had to do everything _______ electricity.
A. by
B. on
C. without
D. within
2. When I was a little girl, I used to _______ my father's advice.
A. listen
B. listen to
C. listening
D. listened
3. I can't remember _______ when I was young.
A. what life was like
B. what life was
C. how life was
D. how life was like
4._______ you _______ cook dinner for your family?
A. Do use to
B. Did use to
C. Do used to
D. Did used to
5. Do you need any help?
A. No, I don't need.
B. Thanks, I don't need.
C. Yes, that's very kind of you.
D. Yes, I need.
6. We are having a plan to help them by _______ them to do things.
A. encourage
B. encouraged
C. encouraging
D. encourages
7. Do you know that _______ began in England in 1907?
A. scout
B. scouter
C. scouting
D. scouted
8. What is Mary doing, Mom? She is looking at _______ in the mirror.
A. her
B. hers
C. herself
D. himself
III. Read the passages and answer the questions (2.5 pts)
Last Tuesday Dick went to Bristol. The train got into Temple Mead at 12.45.
Rosemary, his close friend met him outside the station. First, they went to a small
caf to have a cup of coffee. They talked endlessly. Then they walked around for a
while, and finally went to Rosemary's house. They had a lovely lunch. Dick met
Rosemary's mother and later her two children when they went home from school.
In the evening, he went to see a very interesting film with Rosemary's family.
After the show, he said goodbye to them and left for London.
1. How did Dick go to Bristol last Tuesday?
..

2. What time did the train arrive at Temple Mead?

3. Whom did Dick meet at Rosemary's house?

4. Did he watch an interesting film with Rosemary's family?

5. When did Dick leave for London?


..
IV. Write a description of Lan's room using the words given (3pts)
1. coffee table/the middle/room

2. couch/opposite/armchairs

3. on the right/room/bookshelf

4. there/lots/books/bookshelf

5. there/always/vase with flowers/table


.
6. Lan/really/like/living room
.
------------ THE END ------------

KIM TRA MN TING ANH, HC K II, LP 8


s 8 (Thi gian lm bi: 45 pht)
I. Listen to the dialogue and fill each blank with a missing word. (1point)
Hoa: Where are you going, Nam?
Nam: I'm going to the (1)_______ Center. I'm going to play (2)_______ .
Hoa: How often do you go there?
Nam: Not very often. About once a week.
Hoa: Isn't it (3)_______ ?
Nam: Not really. I usually stay for (4)_______ an hour. I don't spend much.
II. Complete the postcard Tom sent to his friend, Mary, who is in America.
Use the words in the box. (2.5 points)
wonderful met souvenirs in family
friendly nice took cool and sunny of
Dear Mary,
I am having a (1)________ time in Viet Nam . The weather is (2)________ . The
people are (3)________. (4)________ Ha Noi, I (5)________ my friend, Hoa and
her (6)________. It was (7)________ to meet them. I bought lots of (8)________
and (9)________ a lot (10)________ photos. I hope you are well. Did you receive
the postcard I sent you on the first day I arrived in Viet Nam?
See you soon.
Your friend,
Tom
III. Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following
sentences. (2.5 points)
1.________ you let me take a photograph of you?
A. Will
B. Shall
C. May
D. Must
2. Several people were hurt in the accident but only one ________ to hospital.
A. has taken
B. was taking
C. was taken
D. has been taking.
3. Nam will leave ________ Hue on Sunday.
A. for
B. from
C. at
D. in
4. All of us were ________ that he came first. He hasn't been working hard so far.
A. surprising
B. to surprise
C. surprised
D. to be surprised.
5. Where is Mai? - She's out. She said she ________ back soon.
A. shall
B. would be
C. was
D. is
6. He was watching television ________ the burglar alarm went off.
A. when
B. why
C. where
D. that
7. After the clothes have been washed, they ________ out to dry.
A. were hung
B. are hung
C. are hanged
D. were hanging
8. ________ took my camera?, George asked us.
A. Who
B. That
C. Whom
D. Which
9. The team ________ by an experienced rice cook won the rice - cooking contest.
A. led
B. leads
C. leading
D. lead
10. Our flight to Singapore has been delayed. We ________as well stay here an extra day.

A. should

B. could

C. must

D. might

IV. Fill in each blank with a suitable word (2.0 points)


(1) ________ London , tourists often (2) ________different parts of the capital by
underground. Covent Garden, a popular tourist attraction, is in (3) ________
centre (4) ________ London. There (5) ________ shops there. There (6)
________ an underground nearby . A (7) ________of tourists also visit London's
historic buildings. Buckingham Palace is Queen's official residence. There is a flag
which shows when the Queen is (8) ________ home.
V. Write sentences using the suggested words and phrases (2.0 points)
1 We / ought / use cloth bags/ instead / reuse plastic ones.
..
2 Victim should / given an anti - tetanus injection / as soon / possible.
..
3. Our school / hold / flower - arranging contest / March, 8th every year.
..
4. It / necessary / cool / burn / immediately.
..
-----------THE END---------

KIM TRA MN TING ANH, HC K II, LP 8


s 9 (Thi gian lm bi: 45 pht)

I. Circle the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the following


sentences. (3 pts)
1. There is an/a ______. Please send an ambulance to Thang Long school.
A. elevation
B. emergency
C. first-aid
D. wound
2. Nam wrote the note on the board in order to ______ his classmates about the change in
schedule.
A. inform
B. informs
C. informing
D. informed
3. My brother _______his homework at seven o'clock last night.
A. does
B. did
C. has done
D. was doing
4. What's the problem ______ the computer?
A. at
B. in
C. on
D. with
5. An English speaking contest ______ at Quang Trung school next week.
A. is held
B. was held
C. will be held
D. has been held
6. Phong enjoys ______ flowers.
A. plant
B. to plant
C. planting
D. planted
7. People usually use compost to ______ their fields.
A. fertilize
B. melt
C. recycle
D. reduce
8. Would you mind ______ the door?
A. open
B. to open
C. opening
D. opened
9. London will be very ______ with the low temperature of minus three and high of seven.
A. cold
B. cool
C. hot
D. warm
10. - I like playing soccer. - ______.
A. So do I
B. So am I
C. Neither do I
D. Neither am I
11. I think playing in the rain is_______.
A. danger
B. endanger
C. dangerous
D. dangerously
12. Phong Nha Cave now is a famous tourist_______.
A. attract
B. attractive
C. attraction
D. attractively
II. Read the passage and fill in the gap with a word from the box. (2 pts)
competitions festival participated traditional
river rice-cooking separate rub
THE RICE-COOKING FESTIVAL
The rice-cooking (1)_________ was held in the communal house yard about one
kilometer a way from a (2)__________. There were three (3)_________: waterfetching,
fire-making and (4)__________. The festival took one day.
In the water-fetching contest one person from each team had to run to the river to
get the water.
In the fire-making contest two team members had to make fire in the
(5)__________way. They tried to (6) ____________ pieces of bamboo together to
make the fire.

Six people from each team (7)___________in the rice-cooking festival. They had
to (8)___________ the rice from the husk and then cook the rice.
III. Read the passage and do the tasks that follow.
Da Lat lies on Lam Vien plateau, in the central high land province of Lam Dong.
Da Lat is a well-known city attracting all the people who have been there once. Da
Lat is known as a city of pine trees, waterfalls and flowers. Da Lat is described as a
forest of flowers with different colors and various species. Da Lat has the widest
range of orchid varieties in the country. Da Lat has few rivers and canals but it has
many picturesque waterfalls. The famous Cam Ly Falls is only three kilometers
from the town center. The Prenn Falls is ten kilometers in the South of Da Lat. The
water pours down like a white shade. Da Lat people are very proud of it. They
always boast to tourists about it in the first place.
A. Match the words in the passage in column A with the right meanings in
column B (1 pt)
AB
A. famous
1. plateau
B. attractive and interesting
2. orchid
C. highland
3. picturesque
D. a kind of flowers
4. well-known
B. Choose true (T) or false (F) (1 pt)
TF
1. Da Lat is located in the highland province of Lam Dong.
2. There are a lot of rivers and canals in Da Lat.
3. The Cam Ly Falls is about ten kilometers from the town center.
4. In Da Lat, there are various species of flowers with different colors.
C. Answer the questions (1pt)
1. Is Da Lat famous as a tourist city?
..
2. How far is it from the town centre to the Cam Ly Falls ?
.
IV. Rewrite the sentences with the words provided (2 pts)
1. Mai bought a new shirt yesterday.
A new shirt____________________________.
2. Huong said: " I'll go to Ha Noi tomorrow".
Huong said that ________________________________.
3. Learning English is very interesting.
It's ___________________________________.
4. Could you give me the bag?
Would you mind ________________________.

KIM TRA MN TING ANH, HC K II, LP 8


s 10 (Thi gian lm bi: 45 pht)
I. LISTENING
Listen to some people talking about themselves and fill in the missing
information. (2.5 pts)
Name Where from Job
Crab
Leeds
(1) _________________
White (2) ________________
worker
John
South Wales
(3) ___________________
Roberts
Birmingham
(4) __________________
Morison (5) _______________
footballer
II. READING
Read the following passages and decide if the statements are True (T) or False (F).
(2.5 pts)
Machu Picchu is an ancient city in Peru. The construction of the city started in 1450. The city
covers about 13 square kilometers. For centuries, the city was buried in the jungle and was not
discovered until 1911. Today, Machu Picchu is one of the most famous tourist attractions in all
parts of South America. The Great Wall of China is the longest man-made structure ever built.
Much of what exists of the wall today was built during the Ming dynasty in the late 1400s,
although parts of the wall are much older and go back to around 200 B.C. The wall is about 11
meters high. The main part of the wall stretches for about 3,400 kilometers.
TF
1. Machu Picchu is a modern city in Peru.
2. People began to build the city in 1450.
3. The city was built on the area of thirty square kilometers.
4. People found the city buried in the jungle in 1911.
5. The city is attractive to many tourists from South America.
6. The Great Wall of China was constructed by man.
7. The wall was built during the Ming dynasty in 1400.
8. Many parts of the wall were built around 200 B.C.
9. The wall is about 11 meters high.
10. The main part of the wall is about 3,400 kilometers long.
III. LANGUAGE FOCUS
Each line of the following passage has one error. For each line, find and underline
the error and then write the correct one in the column on the right. Number one

has been done for you as an example. (2.5 pts)


1. computer
2. ..
3. ..
4. ..
5. ..
6. ..
7. ..
8. ..
9. ..
10 .
My brother bought a laptop computers in the USA. He paid $1.500 with it. The laptop is
expensive, but its really great. It is made in Japan in 1999. It has a color screen so its easily on
the eyes. The computer have a battery so he can use it without electricity for eight hour. If he
wants to send a fax, he can sends it electronically. He could connect to the Internet, too. My
brother plans to take his laptop on a airplane when he takes a vacation abroad. It is a very smallest
computer, so he takes them everywhere with him. 11. ..
IV. WRITING
Use the adverbs in the box to make the instructions on how to cook a mushroom
omelet. The following prompts may help you. (2.5 pts)
then after that next first finally
slice / mushrooms
beat / eggs / bowl
add / salt and pepper / egg mixture
pour / eggs / frying pan / add mushrooms / cook
fold / omelet in half / omelet / ready
--------------- THE END --------------

KIM TRA MN TING ANH, HC K II, LP 8


s 11 (Thi gian lm bi: 45 pht)
I/ VOCABULARY AND STRUCTURES
Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences.
(3.0 points)
1. Thank you ________ inviting me to the rice-cooking festival.
A. for
B. at
C. to
D. of
2. Nga showed Nhi where ________ tickets.
A. get
B. to get
C. getting
D. got
3. It's too cold outside. Would you mind ________ the window?
A. close
B. closed
C. closing
D. to close
4. The printer isn't working. Have you turned it ________ yet?
A. on
B. off
C. up
D. down
5. The heads of four American presidents are ________ into the rock at Mount Rushmore.
A. painted
B. built
C. seen
D. carved
6. Eight hundred years ago, Christmas songs ________ performed for people in towns and
villages.
A. are
B. were
C. will be
D. have been
7. Ba ________ his homework.
A. finished already
B. already finished
C. have already finished
D. has already finished
8. Mrs. Smith invited Mrs. Quyen to have dinner while Mrs. Quyen ________ the USA.
A. visit
B. visited
C. was visiting
D. have visited
9. "Do you want to visit Dien Bien Phu, Linda?"=> Nam asked Linda ____ to visit Dien Bien
Phu.
A. if she wanted
B. if he wanted
C. if she wants
D. if he wants
10. I think playing in the rain is ________ .
A. danger
B. endanger
C. dangerous
D. dangerously
11. Angkor Watt now is a famous tourist ________ .
A. attract
B. attractive
C. attraction
D. attractively
12. In the fire-making contest, the fire is made in the ________ way.
A. traditional
B. tradition
C. traditionally
D. traditionalism
II. READING
A. Fill in the blanks with the words from the box (1.0 point)
is built project famous
Taj Mahal is the most (1)_______ of all India's ancient buildings. It was (2)
_______ as the mausoleum of Arjumand Banu Bagam. It took 22 years to
construct. They needed 20,000 men to involve in the (3)_____. The tomb is over
73m high. It (4)______ decorated with Koranic inscriptions .
Notes: * Inscriptions: cu vit, cu khc, cu tng
* Koranic (a): kinh ca ngi o Hi
B. Read the passage
Computers are now very useful and important for people all over the world.

Computers have been in use widely in Viet Nam nowadays and they have
completely changed the face of Viet Nam. Computers have contributed greatly to
the modernization of Viet Nam. With the help of computers, we can communicate
with the other people thousands of kilometers away in a second. We can know the
information on medicines, science and technology very quickly. Computers are
wonderful. They can help us save time.
Decide if these statements are True (T) or False (F) (l.0point)
TF
1. Computers are not helpful for many people.
2. Computers have been used widely in Viet Nam nowadays.
3. Computers help us communicate with the other people
thousands of kilometers away in a minute.
4. Computers can help us save time.
Answer the questions (0.5point).
1. Do you have a computer at home?
..
2. Write one thing about how computers can help us.
..
III. WRITING (2.5points)
This is the postcard Mrs. Quyen sent from the USA.
Dear Sally,
We are having a wonderful time in the USA. The people are friendly and the
weather is warm and windy. In San Francisco, I visited my friend, Sandra Smith
and her family. It was lovely to see them. I bought lots of postcards for the
children. Thanh is always complaining about the heaviness of my suitcase.
See you soon.
Love,
Quyen
Imagine you are a tourist on a vacation. Base on the postcard above, use
the cues to write a postcard to a friend about your trip.
- Place: Ha Long Bay, in Quang Ninh
- How you feel about the people; hospitable, helpful.
- What the weather is like: sunny, hot.
- Who/What you visit: relatives, Chay Beach, Dau Go Cave
-What you buy: souvenirs, food.
IV. LISTENING (2.0points)
Listen to the dialogue and fill each blank with a missing word.
Nam: So how is your English class going?
Lan: Not (1) _______, but English pronunciation is difficult for me.
Nam: Well, it is always difficult at first. You can improve your
pronunciation by listening to (2) _______.
Lan: That's a good (3) _______. But how do you learn new words? I
always seem to forget them.
Nam: I learn new words by writing them on pieces of paper and sticking
them on my (4) _______ wall. I look at them every night
before I go to sleep.

Lan: Maybe I should try something (5) _______ that.


Nam: And you should (6) _______ a vocabulary notebook.
Lan: What should I do with the vocabulary notebook?
Nam: Well, whenever you hear (7) _______ read a new word, you should
write it down. When you have time you can go through the notebook and
study the words as (8) _______ as you can.
Lan: Thank you for your advice. I'll try and do it.
-------------- THE END ------------

KIM TRA MN TING ANH, HC K II, LP 8


s 12 (Thi gian lm bi: 45 pht)
I. LISTENING
Listen to the passage and fill in the blanks with the missing words. (2.5 pts)
The best way to protect our environment is to reduce the amount of garbage. We can recycle some
(1) ____________ instead of putting them into the garbage. As you know, this means that we need
to use the old materials in the garbage to make (2) ____________. Already in many countries,
people can recycle their newspapers, bottles (3)____________ . But people are still thinking of
new ways to recycle things. For example, some companies are using the plastic in old soda bottles
to make clothing. Other companies are (4) ____________with the materials in old tires. Some
companies even make garbage cans from old (5)____________ . These companies are
trying to recycle the plastic we already have, instead of making a lot of new plastic.
II. READING
Read the letter and put a tick in the appropriate box for True (T), False (F), or
NM if the statement is not mentioned in the letter. (2.5 pts)
Dear Tuan,
I arrived in Australia a week ago and I think that my English is improving! Im living in a small
flat near the centre of Sydney. Its cheap and quite comfortable. In your letter you ask what Im
going to do to improve my English. Well, tomorrow Im going to visit the language centre to see
what English classes they offer there in the evenings. Of course, Im going to read a newspaper
every day. Im going to spend a lot on cassettes because listening is so important! There are some
good bookshops here, so Im also going to look for some other books to read before bedtime. Im
going to write a diary in English thats a good way to learn English. How are you getting on? I
was sorry I had to leave in the middle of the course. Are you going to write to me again? Hope to
hear from you all soon.
Nam
T F NM
1. Nam came to Australia last week.
2. He is staying in a small house near the centre of Sydney.
3. He is not pleased with his accommodation.
4. He is going to visit a language centre tomorrow.
5. He is going to have a lesson tomorrow evening.
6. He is going to talk with Australian students.
7. Every day he is going to read a newspaper.
8. Listening is less important to him.
9. There are many bookshops in the neighborhood.
10. He is going to read books and write a diary in English.
III. LANGUAGE FOCUS
Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences.
(2.5 pts)
1. Have you ______ any news about Lan since her bike accident?
A. hear
B. hearing
C. to hear
D. heard
2. We ______ dinner when my friends arrived yesterday evening.

A. are having
B. is having
C. were having
3. The glass bottle will be broken ______ small pieces.
A. into
B. to
C. in
4. They dont want ______ to the market now.
A. go
B. to go
C. going
5. I ______ home for school at 7 oclock every morning.
A. start
B. leave
C. go
6. The girl enjoys ______ her fitness exercise after classes.
A. doing
B. to do
C. do
7. I have known her _______ two years.
A. for
B. since
C. with
8. Id like you ______ with me for some days.
A. staying
B. to stay
C. stayed
9. Used paper is collected and _______ to factories.
A. sent
B. sending
C. send
10. I am happy _______ all the exams.
A. passed
B. pass
C. passing

D. was having
D. by
D. went
D. move
D. did
D. within
D. will stay
D. to send
D. to pass

Question 4. Write a report on a festival you joined recently. Use the following suggestions.
(2.5 pts)
name of the festival
time and the place where it was held
activities you saw or took part in
number of people joining in each activity
feeling about the festival
-------------- THE END -------------

KIM TRA MN TING ANH, HC K II, LP 8


s 13 (Thi gian lm bi: 45 pht)
I. LISTENING
Listen to the passage about Ba and his sister, and then put a tick in the
appropriate box for T (True) or F (False). (2.0 pts)
TF
1. Ba is younger than Lan.
2. Lan is shorter than her brother.
3. Both Ba and Lan go to school in the morning.
4. They love listening to pop music and reading novels.
5. They dont like playing chess and going swimming in summer.
6. Lan doesnt like cooking, doing the shopping on Sundays.
7. Ba likes watching war films on TV.
8. Lan also loves playing soccer in her free time.
II. READING
Read the passage and answer the questions that follow. (3.0 pts)
Hello! My name is David. I work for a construction company. I started working for this company
in 2004. We build roads, dams, bridges and things like that. At the moment my company is
producing a plan for a new motorway. I usually work in the road department, but this month I am
working in the department that builds bridges. So my whole working day is different just now. I
normally spend a lot of time outdoors because I have to go to the construction sites. But with this
new project I spend a lot of time in the workshop. Now I am testing a model of one of the new
bridges. I enjoy it a lot because I have learned a lot of new things.
1. When did David begin working for his construction company?
................................................................................................
2. What is his company doing at the moment?
...............................................................................................
3. Where does he usually work?
..............................................................................................
4. Is he working in the road department this month?
...............................................................................................
5. Why does he normally spend a lot of time outdoors?
..............................................................................................
6. What is he testing now?
............................................................................................
III. LANGUAGE FOCUS
Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each of the following sentences (2.5
pts)
1. We must be there _____ 7.30 and 8.15.
A. at
B. before
C. between
D. after
2. Dad stayed at the office _____ he finished the report.
A. between
B. until
C. for
D. at
3. Vietnamese language is different _____ English language.

A. as
B. like
C. from
D. with
4. Tom is 16. He isnt _____ to drive a car.
A. enough young B. young enough
C. enough old
D. old enough
5. When my uncle was young, he used _____ fishing on Sundays.
A. go
B. went
C. going
D. to go
6. Mary likes _____ the piano.
A. playing
B. plays
C. played
D. play
7. She told me _____ you that present.
A. giving
B. to give
C. gave
D. given
8. Last night I watched the movie Romeo and Juliet. At last they killed______.
A. himself
B. herself
C. themselves
D. ourselves
9. Jane is _____ beautiful than her sister.
A. as
B. like
C. the most
D. more
10. London is _____ capital city in Europe.
A. large
B. larger
C. most large
D. the largest
IV. WRITING
Write a postcard using the following sets of words and phrases. You can make all
necessary changes and additions. (2.5)
Dear Mom and Dad,
1. I / have / wonderful / time / Ha Long Bay
.......................................................................................................
2. weather / be / lovely / and/ beach and islands / look / beautiful
.......................................................................................................
3. Yesterday / I / go shopping / Hon Gai Town
.....................................................................................................
4. I / be / going / visit / Dau Go Cave / tomorrow
....................................................................................................
5. I / be / going / take / photographs / there
...................................................................................................
See you soon.
Love,
Linda
----------- THE END --------------

Оценить