Case 2:12-cv-00981-ROS Document 332 Filed 10/27/14 Page 1 of 17
[…] 7 enforcement generally and the evidence concerning the three other patterns or practices
8 of unlawful conduct at issue. 1
9

B. The Issue Determined in Melendres, and other Facts Not in Dispute, Entitle

10

the United States to Summary Judgment in Its Favor on the Discriminatory

11

Policing Claims against Defendant Arpaio.

12

1. First Claim for Relief. The United States bases its First Claim for Relief from

13 Defendant Arpaios discriminatory policing on the Violent Crime Control and Law
14 Enforcement Act of 1994, 42 U.S.C. 14141. See Doc. 1, Complaint, 167. Section
15 14141 provides: It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent
16 thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern
17 or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers . . . that deprives persons of rights,
18 privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United
19 States. 42 U.S.C. 14141.
First, there is no question that Defendant Arpaio is a governmental authority

20

21 responsible for the conduct of law enforcement officers. 42 U.S.C. 14141. As


22 Defendant Arpaio admitted in his Answer to the Complaint, he is the Sheriff of
23 Maricopa County and is responsible for the operation of MCSO, both in its policing and
24 jail operations, SOF 11(a), and MCSO, is a law enforcement agency in Maricopa
25 County, Arizona that provides law enforcement throughout the County, SOF 11(b).
26
27

Only after determining the full scope of Defendant Arpaios discriminatory conduct will
28 the Court be able to determine the full scope of necessary relief.

Case 2:12-cv-00981-ROS Document 332 Filed 10/27/14 Page 10 of 17

Second, the District Court in Melendres determined that MCSOs discriminatory

2 conduct violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Id. As
3 such, it deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the
4 Constitution or laws of the United States. 42 U.S.C. 14141.
5

Finally, the discriminatory conduct held unlawful in Melendres constitutes a

6 pattern or practice. 42 U.S.C. 14141. The words pattern or practice do not convey a
7 term of art but reflect only their usual meaning. Intl Bhd. of Teamsters v. United